Scoreboard: Jan. 1

December 31, 2013 

Transactions

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NEW YORK KNICKS—Signed F Jeremy Tyler from Erie (NBADL). Released G Chris Smith.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS—Signed WR Mike Thomas to a reserve/future contract.

BALTIMORE RAVENS—Signed TEs Matt Furstenburg and Nathan Overbay (TE), WRs Gerrard Sheppard and Kamar Aiken, DT Cody Larsen, OT David Mims, QB Nick Stephens and C Reggie Stephens to reserve/future contracts.

BUFFALO BILLS—Signed DB Brandon Burton to a reserve/future contract.

DALLAS COWBOYS—Signed WR Tim Benford, G Ray Dominguez, WR Lance Lewis, DE Caesar Rayford, LB Jonathan Stewart and OT John Wetzel to reserve/future contracts.

HOUSTON TEXANS—Signed WRs Rico Richardson, Andy Cruse and Uzoma Nwachukwu; DB Steven Terrell; and CB Loyce Means to reserve/future contracts.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Signed WRs Jabin Sambrano and Chad Bumphis, DEs Will Pericak and D'Aundre Reed, OT DeMarcus Love, QB Matt Scott, TE Brandon Barden and RB Shaun Chapas to reserve/future contracts.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Signed C Matt Stankiewitch.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS—Signed RB Alvester Alexander, WRs Justin Brown and Kashif Moore, Gs Bryant Browning and Chris Hubbard, S Ross Ventrone and LB Kion Wilson to reserve/future contracts.

COLLEGE

FLORIDA STATE—Signed football coach Jimbo Fisher to a three-year contract extension through 2018.

Basketball

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 13 15 .464 —

Boston 13 18 .419 1½

Brooklyn 10 20 .333 4

Philadelphia 9 21 .300 5

New York 9 21 .300 5

Southeast Division

Miami 24 7 .774 —

Atlanta 18 14 .563 6½

Washington 14 14 .500 8½

Charlotte 14 18 .438 10½

Orlando 10 21 .323 14

Central Division

Indiana 25 5 .833 —

Detroit 14 19 .424 12½

Chicago 12 17 .414 12½

Cleveland 10 21 .323 15½

Milwaukee 6 24 .200 19

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 24 7 .774 —

Houston 21 12 .636 4

Dallas 18 13 .581 6

New Orleans 14 15 .483 9

Memphis 13 17 .433 10½

Northwest Division

Oklahoma City 25 5 .833 —

Portland 24 7 .774 1½

Minnesota 15 16 .484 10½

Denver 14 16 .467 11

Utah 10 24 .294 17

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 21 12 .636 —

Phoenix 19 11 .633 ½

Golden State 20 13 .606 1

L.A. Lakers 13 18 .419 7

Sacramento 9 20 .310 10

Tuesday's games

Atlanta 92, Boston 91

Indiana 91, Cleveland 76

Golden State 94, Orlando 81

Sacramento at Houston (n)

Brooklyn at San Antonio (n)

Toronto at Chicago (n)

Portland at Oklahoma City (n)

Milwaukee at L.A. Lakers (n)

Wednesday's games

Dallas at Washington, 6 p.m.

Indiana at Toronto, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Denver, 9 p.m.

Charlotte at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

Hawks 92, Celtics 91

ATLANTA (92) — Scott 4-12 0-0 8, Millsap 12-19 10-14 34, Brand 1-2 2-2 4, Teague 6-17 4-4 16, Korver 5-11 3-3 14, Antic 2-5 0-0 5, Williams 0-8 0-0 0, Mack 1-9 2-2 5, Schroder 0-0 0-0 0, Ayon 0-4 0-0 0, Martin 2-4 0-0 6. Totals 33-91 21-25 92.

BOSTON (91) — Green 4-10 0-0 8, Bass 2-6 5-6 9, Sullinger 1-6 0-0 2, Crawford 3-15 1-1 8, Bradley 2-10 4-4 8, Humphries 7-13 4-4 18, Lee 5-7 0-0 11, Pressey 0-1 0-0 0, Wallace 3-5 0-0 6, Olynyk 8-11 2-2 21. Totals 35-84 16-17 91.

Atlanta 20 19 23 30—92

Boston 23 21 23 24—91

Three-point goals—Atlanta 5-29 (Martin 2-4, Antic 1-4, Mack 1-4, Korver 1-6, Millsap 0-1, Scott 0-3, Teague 0-3, Williams 0-4), Boston 5-20 (Olynyk 3-5, Lee 1-1, Crawford 1-7, Pressey 0-1, Wallace 0-1, Green 0-2, Bradley 0-3). Rebounds—Atlanta 60 (Millsap 15), Boston 52 (Humphries, Sullinger 10). Assists—Atlanta 21 (Korver, Mack, Teague 5), Boston 28 (Crawford, Pressey, Olynyk 5). Total fouls—Atlanta 15, Boston 22. Technicals—Boston defensive three-second. A—18,624 (18,624).

Pacers 91, Cavaliers 76

CLEVELAND (76) — Clark 2-11 2-2 7, Thompson 3-11 1-4 7, Varejao 5-13 4-6 14, Irving 3-9 4-4 10, Miles 2-5 1-1 5, Waiters 5-13 2-2 12, Zeller 3-5 1-2 7, Bennett 2-4 2-2 6, Jack 4-9 0-0 8, Sims 0-0 0-0 0, Gee 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-80 17-23 76.

INDIANA (91) — George 7-19 5-6 21, West 4-11 0-0 8, Hibbert 8-13 3-4 19, G.Hill 5-9 0-0 13, Stephenson 3-7 0-0 6, Granger 3-7 6-6 12, Scola 2-6 2-2 6, Watson 0-2 0-0 0, Mahinmi 2-3 2-4 6, Butler 0-0 0-0 0, Sloan 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 34-77 18-22 91.

Cleveland 25 19 22 10—76

Indiana 23 18 24 26—91

Three-point goals—Cleveland 1-12 (Clark 1-5, Miles 0-1, Waiters 0-2, Irving 0-2, Jack 0-2), Indiana 5-25 (G.Hill 3-6, George 2-11, Watson 0-1, Stephenson 0-3, Granger 0-4). Rebounds—Cleveland 57 (Thompson 13), Indiana 47 (Scola 9). Assists—Cleveland 15 (Jack 6), Indiana 22 (Stephenson 8). Total fouls—Cleveland 22, Indiana 16. Technicals—Cleveland defensive three-second. A—18,165 (18,165).

warriors 94, magic 81

GOLDEN STATE (94) — Iguodala 3-6 0-0 8, Lee 11-15 0-0 22, Bogut 4-5 0-2 8, Curry 4-10 0-0 9, Thompson 7-12 0-0 15, Barnes 1-7 0-0 2, Green 3-5 0-0 6, Speights 3-10 4-4 10, Douglas 0-3 0-0 0, Bazemore 4-9 2-4 12, Kuzmic 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 41-85 6-10 94.

ORLANDO (81) — Harris 2-11 1-2 5, Davis 4-10 2-3 10, Vucevic 2-5 0-0 4, Nelson 4-11 0-0 11, Afflalo 7-18 1-3 15, Oladipo 3-7 2-2 8, Moore 1-4 0-0 3, O'Quinn 2-4 0-0 4, Nicholson 2-6 0-0 5, Harkless 2-4 1-1 5, Maxiell 4-5 0-0 8, Price 0-1 0-0 0, Lamb 1-3 1-2 3. Totals 34-89 8-13 81.

Golden State 26 32 16 20—94

Orlando 15 20 24 22—81

Three-point goals—Golden State 6-27 (Bazemore 2-4, Iguodala 2-5, Curry 1-5, Thompson 1-5, Speights 0-1, Green 0-2, Barnes 0-2, Douglas 0-3), Orlando 5-19 (Nelson 3-7, Moore 1-1, Nicholson 1-3, Harkless 0-1, Harris 0-3, Afflalo 0-4). Rebounds—Golden State 64 (Bogut 11), Orlando 44 (Harris 9). Assists—Golden State 21 (Curry 8), Orlando 19 (Nelson 6). Total fouls—Golden State 13, Orlando 13. Technicals—Golden State defensive three-second. A—15,062 (18,500).

College Men

Tuesday's Scores

SEC

North Texas 61 Texas A&M 41

STATE

Centre 84 Cincinnati Christian 73

No. 14 Louisville 90 Central Florida 65

Pikeville 123 Tennessee Temple 74

TOP 25

No. 2 Syracuse 70 Eastern Michigan 48

No. 3 Ohio St. 78 Purdue 69

No. 5 Michigan St. 79 Penn St. 63

No. 7 Duke 86 Elon 48

No. 11 Villanova Butler (n)

N. IllinoisNo. 13 Iowa St. (n)

No. 17 Connecticut Houston (n)

No. 18 Memphis South Florida (n)

No. 19 North Carolina 84 UNC Wilmington 51

NebraskaNo. 22 Iowa (n)

wednesday's games

(All times p.m.)

STATE—Northern Ky. at Stetson, 7

TOP 25No. 21 San Diego St. at Colorado St., 9

college women

wednesday's games

(All times p.m.)

STATE—Western Ky. at South Alabama, 2:05; No. 7 Louisville at Temple, 4

TOP 25No. 1 Connecticut at Central Florida, 4

associated press poll

The Associated Press' women's college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Dec. 29, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week's ranking:

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Connecticut (36) 13-0 900 1

2. Notre Dame 11-0 841 2

3. Duke 12-1 822 3

4. Stanford 11-1 808 4

5. Tennessee 11-1 736 5

6. Kentucky 12-1 717 6

7. Louisville 13-1 695 7

8. Maryland 12-1 648 8

9. Baylor 10-1 626 9

10. North Carolina 11-2 515 10

11. Oklahoma St. 11-0 511 11

12. Colorado 10-1 472 12

13. South Carolina 12-1 462 13

14. Iowa St. 11-0 447 14

15. Penn St. 9-3 341 15

16. Louisiana St. 9-2 308 16

17. Purdue 9-2 299 17

18. Nebraska 10-2 278 18

19. Georgia 12-1 228 19

20. Syracuse 11-1 213 20

21. Florida St. 12-1 187 22

22. Iowa 12-2 180 21

23. California 8-3 116 23

24. Arizona St. 10-1 91 25

25. Oklahoma 9-4 65 25

Others receiving votes: Arkansas 49, San Diego 33, N.C. State 27, Indiana 23, Georgia Tech 8, Rutgers 8, West Virginia 8, Gonzaga 7, Saint Joseph's 7, Texas 7, Middle Tennessee 6, Saint Mary's (Cal) 5, UTEP 4, DePaul 2.

usa today poll

The USA Today Women's college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Dec. 30, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week's ranking:

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Connecticut (32) 13-0 800 1

2. Notre Dame 11-0 756 2

3. Duke 12-1 733 3

4. Stanford 11-1 712 4

5. Tennessee 11-1 665 5

6. Kentucky 12-1 646 6

7. Louisville 13-1 614 7

8. Maryland 12-1 571 8

9. Baylor 10-1 538 9

10. Iowa St. 11-0 498 10

11. North Carolina 11-2 450 11

12. South Carolina 12-1 422 12

13. Oklahoma St. 11-0 414 13

14. Colorado 10-1 366 14

15. Nebraska 10-2 334 15

16. Louisiana St. 10-2 293 16

17. Penn St. 9-3 274 17

18. Georgia 12-1 263 18

19. Purdue 10-2 233 19

20. Florida St. 12-1 185 20

21. California 8-3 143 22

22. Oklahoma 9-4 105 24

23. Iowa 12-2 100 25

24. Syracuse 11-2 65 23

25. Arizona St. 11-1 53 —

Others receiving votes: Arkansas 33, Gonzaga 29, San Diego 23, Middle Tennessee 16, BYU 13, Saint Mary's 11, Texas 9, Georgia Tech 7, N.C. State 7, Bowling Green 6, Dayton 5, Rutgers 4, Texas A&M 2, Vanderbilt 2.

transylvania 68,southern maine 56

Scottsdale Shootout at Scottsdale, Ariz.

Monday's finals

SOUTHERN MAINE (7-4) — McNamara 7-20 1-2 16, Anderson 5-6 2-2 13, Pelletier 4-10 0-0 8, Flood 2-7 0-0 4, Callender 0-6 0-0 0, Gallagher 3-4 0-0 6, Fenwick 2-3 0-0 4, Madden 1-1 0-0 3, Hawkins 0-4 2-2 2, Moore 0-0 0-0 0, Knowlton 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 24-64 5-6 56.

TRANSYLVANIA (9-1) — McKenzie 5-11 8-11 18, Smith 4-10 6-6 17, Coffman 6-20 1-3 15, Fender 2-9 1-2 5, Dobson 1-5 0-0 2, Neeley 3-6 2-2 9, Thomas 1-1 0-0 2, Pharris 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 22-64 18-24 68.

Halftime—Transylvania 39-29. Three-point goals—So. Maine 3-17 (Madden 1-1, Anderson 1-1, McNamara 1-8, Gallagher 0-1, Knowlton 0-1, Flood 0-2, Callender 0-3), Transylvania 6-16 (Smith 3-5, Coffman 2-5, Neeley 1-4, McKenzie 0-1, Fender 0-1). Rebounds—So. Maine 29 (Flood 5), Transylvania 30 (McKenzie 10). Assists—So. Maine 12 (McNamara 5), Transylvania 15 (Fender 7). Total fouls—So. Maine 15, Transylvania 8. A—27.

high school boys

Male 83, Brown 33

Brown — Powell 11, Terrell 1, Hoagland 8, Pierce 3, Bell 9, Childress 1.

Male — Parker 14, Watts 2, Scott 8, Julian 17, Drabo 4, Brownley 8, Brasher 4, Horn 6, Baker 8, Coleman 8, Bowman 4.

Brown 10 13 2 8—33

Male 13 31 27 12—83

high school girls

Elizabethtown 64, EdgeWater (Fla.) 50

At Naples, Fla.

EdgeWater — Patrick 16, Jernigan 14, Shuler 10, Lovejoy 10, McMillian.

Elizabethtown — Huff 10, Bowling 7, Stinson 4, Warden 2, Mudd 7, Boley 24, Cleaver 10.

EdgeWater (Fla.)9 20 13 8—50

Elizabethtown 14 17 12 21—64

Rogers (Ohio) 48, Sacred Heart 44

At Naples, Fla.

Sacred Heart — Johnson 2, Samsel 12, Colley 7, Merriweather 9, Ruffin 14.

Rogers — Dailey 20, Austin 10, Smith 2, Johnson 5, Williams 2, Peace 9.

Sacred Heart 10 11 15 8—44

Rogers (Ohio) 13 10 13 12—48

lexington catholic 65,cardinal gibbons (Fla.) 46

Monday at Ft. Myers, Fla.

CARDINAL GIBBONS — Cohen 8, Williams 19, Tumminelo 12, Loeffler 7, Armstead.

LEX. CATHOLIC — Blake 19, Pippen 1, Lynch 13, Browning 14, Miller 5, Bonn 10, Osbourn 3.

Card.Gibb. 8 12 11 15— 46

Lex.Cath. 15 17 17 16—65

Football

NFL

playoff schedule

(All times p.m. With broadcast channel in parentheses.)

Wild-card games

Saturday

Kansas City at Indianapolis, 4:35 (NBC-18)

New Orleans at Philadelphia, 8:10 (NBC-18)

Sunday

San Diego at Cincinnati, 1:05 (CBS-27)

San Francisco at Green Bay, 4:40 (Fox-56)Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 11

Green Bay, San Francisco or New Orleans at Seattle, 4:35 (Fox-56)

Cincinnati, Indianpolis or Kansas City at New England, 8:15 (CBS-27)

Sunday, Jan. 12

Philadelphia, Green Bay or San Francisco at Carolina, 1:05 (Fox-56)

Indianapolis, Kansas City or San Diego at Denver, 4:40 (CBS-27)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 19

AFC, 3 (CBS-27)

NFC, 6:30 (Fox-56)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 2 at East Rutherford, N.J.

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6:30 (Fox-56)

2013 AFC season leaders

Quarterbacks

Att Com Yds TD Int

P. Manning, Den 659 450 5477 55 10

Brees, NewO 650 446 5162 39 12

P. Rivers, SanD 544 378 4478 32 11

Brady, NewE 628 380 4343 25 11

Dalton, Cin 586 363 4296 33 20

Roethlisberger, Pit 584 375 4261 28 14

Romo, Dal 535 342 3828 31 10

Luck, Ind 570 343 3822 23 9

R. Wilson, Sea 407 257 3357 26 9

Kaepernick, SanF 416 243 3197 21 8

Rushers

Att Yds Avg LG TD

L. McCoy, Phil 314 1607 5.12 57t 9

Forte, Chi 289 1339 4.63 55 9

J. Charles, Kan 259 1287 4.97 46 12

A. Morris, Was 276 1275 4.62 45t 7

A. Peterson, Min 279 1266 4.54 78t 10

M. Lynch, Sea 301 1257 4.18 43 12

Ry. Mathews, SanD 285 1255 4.40 51 6

Lacy, Gre 284 1178 4.15 60 11

Gore, SNF 276 1128 4.09 51 9

D. Murray, Dal 217 1124 5.18 43 9

Receivers

No Yds Avg LG TD

Garcon, Was 113 1346 11.9 53t 5

Ant. Brown, Pit 110 1499 13.6 56 8

And. Johnson, Hou 109 1407 12.9 62t 5

Edelman, NewE 105 1056 10.1 44 6

B. Marshall, Chi 100 1295 13.0 44 12

A.. Green, Cin 98 1426 14.6 82t 11

Ke. Wright, Ten 94 1079 11.5 45 2

De. Bryant, Dal 93 1233 13.3 79 13

De. Thomas, Den 92 1430 15.5 78t 14

Jeffery, Chi 89 1421 16.0 80t 7

Punters

No Yds LG Avg

M. King, Oak 84 4107 66 48.9

Fields, Mia 85 4150 74 48.8

A. Lee, SanF 79 3804 62 48.2

Nortman, Car 70 3344 72 47.8

Lechler, Hou 88 4189 65 47.6

S. Martin, Det 72 3399 72 47.2

Morstead, NewO 61 2859 61 46.9

Weatherford, NYG 91 4271 68 46.9

Bosher, Atl 68 3166 63 46.6

Hekker, StL 78 3609 64 46.3

Punt returners

No Yds Avg LG TD

Doss, Bal 23 359 15.6 82t 1

Sherels, Min 22 335 15.2 86t 1

Ant. Brown, Pit 32 409 12.8 67t 1

Dw. Harris, Dal 20 256 12.8 86t 1

Hyde, Gre 24 296 12.3 93t 1

Ginn Jr., Car 26 316 12.2 41 0

G. Tate, Sea 51 585 11.5 71 0

McCluster, Kan 58 686 11.8 89t 2

Benjamin, Cle 22 257 11.7 79t 1

L. James, SanF 23 251 10.9 40 0

Page, Tam 23 251 10.9 52 0

Kickoff Returners

No Yds Avg LG TD

C. Patterson, Min 43 1393 32.4 109t 2

Dw. Harris, Dal 28 857 30.6 90 0

Q. Demps, Kan 33 992 30.1 95t 1

Jac. Jones, Bal 31 892 28.8 77t 1

Hester, Chi 52 1442 27.7 80 0

Holliday, Den 28 775 27.7 105t 1

Todman, Jack 26 712 27.4 59 0

K. Martin, Hou 36 947 26.3 50 0

Br. Tate, Cin 35 914 26.1 71 0

Page, Tam 22 548 24.9 44 0

Scoring

Touchdowns

TD Rush Rec Ret Pts

J. Charles, Kan 19 12 7 0 114

J. Graham, NewO 16 0 16 0 96

M. Lynch, Sea 14 12 2 0 84

De. Thomas, Den 14 0 14 0 84

De. Bryant, Dal 13 0 13 0 78

Ve. Davis, SanF 13 0 13 0 78

Moreno, Den 13 10 3 0 78

Forte, Chi 12 9 3 0 74

Cal. Johnson, Det 12 0 12 0 72

B. Marshall, Chi 12 0 12 0 76

Ju. Thomas, Den 12 0 12 0 72

Kicking

PAT FG LG Pts

Gostkowski, NewE 44-44 38-41 54 158

M. Prater, Den 75-75 25-26 64 150

Novak, SanD 42-42 34-37 50 144

Hauschka, Sea 44-44 33-35 53 143

Crosby, Gre 42-42 33-37 57 141

P. Dawson, SanF 44-44 32-36 56 140

J. Tucker, Bal 26-26 38-41 61 140

Vinatieri, Ind 34-34 35-40 52 139

D. Bailey, Dal 47-47 28-30 53 131

D. Carpenter, Buf 32-32 33-36 55 131

TACKLING

Comb Ind Ast Sack

Burfict, Cin 171 114 57 3

Posluszny, Jac 161 121 40 3

Alonso, Buf 159 87 72 2

Kuechly, Car 156 93 63 2

Bowman, SanF 145 120 25 5

David, Tam 144 106 38 6

Jackson, Cle 141 75 66 11/2

Church, Dal 135 107 28 0

Tulloch, Det 135 93 42 31/2

Greenway, Min 134 83 51 3

Trevathan, Den 128 87 41 2

INTERCEPTIONS

Int TD Yds

Sherman, Sea 8 1 125

Boykin, Phi 6 1 136

Levy, Det 6 1 76

Rolle, NYG 6 0 23

Brock, SanF 5 1 82

David, Tam 5 0 87

Gipson, Cle 5 1 143

Ryan, NewE 5 1 82

Thomas, Sea 5 0 9

Verner, Ten 5 1 68

SACKS

Tot

Mathis 191/2

Quinn, StL 19

Hardy, Car 15

Williams, Buf 13

Jordan, NewO 121/2

Galette, NewO 12

Abraham, Ari 111/2

Allen, Min 111/2

Jones, NewE 111/2

Vernon, Mia 111/2

2014 draft order

At New York, May 8-10

FIRST ROUND

1. Houston Texans

2. St. Louis Rams (from Washington)

3. Jacksonville Jaguars

4. Cleveland Browns

5. Oakland Raiders

6. Atlanta Falcons

7. Tampa Bay Buccaneers

8. Minnesota Vikings

9. Buffalo Bills

10. Detroit Lions

11. Tennessee Titans

12. New York Giants

13. St. Louis Rams

14. Chicago Bears

15. Pittsburgh Steelers

16. x-Baltimore Ravens

16. x-Dallas Cowboys

18. New York Jets

19. Miami Dolphins

20. Arizona Cardinals

21. y-Green Bay Packers

22. y-San Diego Chargers

23. y-Philadelphia Eagles

24. y-Kansas City Chiefs

25. y-Cincinnati Bengals

26. y-Cleveland Browns (from Indianapolis)

27. y-New Orleans Saints

28. y-New England Patriots

29. y-San Francisco 49ers

30. y-Carolina Panthers

31. y-Denver Broncos

32. y-Seattle Seahawks

x-Subject to coin flip

y-Subject to playoffs

college

tuesday's scores

AdvoCare V100 Bowl

Arizona 42 Boston College 19

Chick-fil-A Bowl

No. 24 DukeNo. 21 Texas A&M (n)

Liberty Bowl

Mississippi St. Rice (n)

Sun Bowl

No. 17 UCLA 42 Virginia Tech 12Hockey

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 26 11 2 54 114 81

Tampa Bay 23 12 4 50 110 93

Montreal 23 14 3 49 99 89

Detroit 18 14 9 45 107 117

Toronto 20 16 5 45 115 118

Ottawa 17 18 7 41 118 135

Florida 15 20 6 36 96 130

Buffalo 11 24 4 26 71 110

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 29 12 1 59 131 96

Washington 20 15 5 45 122 119

Philadelphia 19 16 4 42 101 110

New Jersey 17 16 8 42 97 103

N.Y. Rangers 20 19 2 42 96 109

Columbus 17 18 4 38 106 112

Carolina 14 16 9 37 91 114

N.Y. Islanders 12 21 7 31 102 135

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 28 7 7 63 158 115

St. Louis 26 7 5 57 137 92

Colorado 23 11 4 50 109 97

Dallas 19 12 7 45 112 111

Minnesota 20 16 5 45 96 107

Winnipeg 18 18 5 41 111 121

Nashville 18 18 4 40 95 119

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 28 8 5 61 131 103

San Jose 25 8 6 56 128 98

Los Angeles 25 11 4 54 108 80

Vancouver 23 11 7 53 111 97

Phoenix 19 10 9 47 116 117

Calgary 14 19 6 34 95 122

Edmonton 13 24 4 30 106 139

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Tuesday's games

New Jersey 2, Pittsburgh 1

N.Y. Rangers 2, Florida 1 (SO)

St. Louis at Minnesota (n)

N.Y. Islanders at Boston (n)

Montreal at Carolina (n)

Buffalo at Winnipeg (n)

San Jose at Anaheim (n)

Los Angeles at Dallas (n)

Columbus at Colorado (n)

Philadelphia at Calgary (n)

Edmonton at Phoenix (n)

Wednesday's games

Winter Classic: Toronto vs. Detroit at Ann Arbor, Mich., 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

tuesday's results

TURFWAY PARK

Weather cloudy, track fast

1st—$7,500, cl, 3YO up, 1mi.

5 (5) Parktown (J.Radosevich)

7.20 4.40 2.60

1 (1) Z Camelot (A.Canchano) 4.40 2.60

4 (4) Yankee Kitten (D.Davis) 2.10

Off 6:15. Time 1:37.21. Also ran—Crypto Devil, Thunder and Lights, Ring Tail Cat, Black Tie Legacy. Exacta (5-1) paid $25.00. Superfecta (5-1-4-7) paid $83.60. Trifecta (5-1-4) paid $51.20.

2nd—$6,500, cl, 3YO up, 6½ f.

6 (5) Inflation Target (V.Lebron)

3.00 2.20 2.10

8 (7) Big Royal Deal (C.Orm) 3.20 2.40

4 (3) Luigi P (J.Radosevich) 2.40

Off 6:45. Time 1:17.49. Scratched—Simon Ridge. Also ran—Elusive Male, Red Illusion, Ur Up Zip, Service Duty Honor, Harlan's Halo. Daily Double (5-6) paid $13.40. Exacta (6-8) paid $7.60. Superfecta (6-8-4-3) paid $55.80. Trifecta (6-8-4) paid $17.60.

3rd—$7,500, cl, 3YO up F&M, 1mi.

3 (2) Kitalpha Cat (D.Sarvis) 3.00 2.20 2.40

7 (6) Miss Livingston (R.Prescott) 3.20 2.80

4 (3) Pickin Pockets (M.Adam) 7.40

Off 7:14. Time 1:39.44. Scratched—Gogo Jojo. Also ran—Cashmere Muffin, Mountian Gal, Linda's Moonshine, La Bachata, Award Winning Brew. Pick 3 (5-6-3) paid $23.40. Daily Double (6-3) paid $4.40. Exacta (3-7) paid $8.80. Superfecta (3-7-4-8) paid $1,383.60. Trifecta (3-7-4) paid $215.00.

4th—$6,500, mdn cl, 2YO F, 6f.

5 (5) Lola Getz (V.Lebron) 6.20 3.40 2.60

6 (6) Bayago (C.Emigh) 7.60 6.20

8 (8) Alba Freud (D.Osorio) 11.40

Off 7:44. Time 1:13.41. Also ran—Judsonsprettygirl, Nominative, Rain Dance Maggie, Watch Me Pose, a-Flushing Money, a-Cherokee River, Julita. Pick 4 (5-2/6-2/3-5) paid $95.00. Pick 3 (6-3-5) paid $20.80. Daily Double (3-5) paid $12.20. Exacta (5-6) paid $67.00. Superfecta (5-6-8-7) paid $3,446.80. Trifecta (5-6-8) paid $1,547.00.

a-Coupled.

Tuesday's remaining Turfway races did not finish in time for inclusion.

Wednesday's entries

First post 1:10 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 61/2 furlongs

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Our Noble Heart A. Jimenez 124 7-2

2 Eye of the Eagle D. Osorio 124 4-1

3 Knowurbrew J. Berrios 124 8-1

4 Poised to a Tee A. De Leon 124 6-1

5 Bowdrie R. Prescott 124 5-1

6 Rocky Bear V. Lebron 124 4-1

7 Steve's Big Moe P. Ouzts 124 3-1

2nd—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), fillies & mares 4-years-old and up, 61/2 furlongs, post 1:39

Tripledogdareya R. Prescott 124 5-2

2 Dakota Dim P. Ouzts 124 6-1

3 Westernone V. Lebron 124 5-1

4 Acting French J. Berrios 124 5-1

5 EmlysSundance R. Morales 124 6-1

7 Iwaspaidlate A. Jimenez 124 3-1

8 ThatstheAnswer A. De Leon 124 8-13rd—$6,500, claiming ($5,000), fillies and mares 4-years-old and up, 61/2 furlongs, 2:08

1 Justifiably Salty V. Lebron 121 3-1

2 Kelly's Light A. Jimenez 121 7-5

3 Mega Senna A. Canchano 121 4-1

4 UnexpectedSpin M. Adam 121 10-1

5 Rosa Maria N. Vigil 121 4-1

6 Belle n' Blackie D. Sarvis 121 12-1

7 Rowdy Stella B. Creed 121 15-1

4th—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), fillies & mares 4-years-old and up, 1 mile, 2:37

1 MakenziesMagic P. Ouzts 124 15-1

2 Bandini Girl T. Woodley 117 4-1

3 My Cherry Pie R. Vergara 124 9-5

4 Lubava A. Tamburello 124 12-1

5 Miss Venezuela A. Contreras 124 20-1

6 Chile Tequila A. Jimenez 124 3-1

7 I Turned Outlaw V. Lebron 124 6-1

8 Yesterday B. Creed 124 5-1

5th—$21,000, maiden special weight, 4-years-old and up, 61/2 furlongs, 3:06

1 Dr. Hal R. Morales 124 2-1

2 El Dominicano J. Berrios 124 6-1

3 Dillo A. Jimenez 124 5-2

4 Tip of the Hat L. Wydick 124 15-1

5 Feet's Afire J. Radosevich 124 5-2

6 Hoosier Fantasy B. Boulanger 114 30-1

7 Silent Courage T. Pompell 124 5-1

6th—$10,500, claiming ($10,500), fillies & mares 4-years-old and up, 1 mile, 3:35

1 I'am Toorific P. Ouzts 121 4-1

2 Cherokee Callie A. Tamburello 124 3-1

3 Waki Mistress C. Emigh 121 10-1

4 Emmy Who B. Creed 121 5-1

5 Seamstress R. Prescott 121 4-1

6 Prssthehardwys L. Wydick 121 10-1

7 Katy Lied A. Contreras 121 5-2

7th—$21,000, maiden special weight, 3-year-olds, 1 mile, 4:04

2 Time for Alex A. Tamburello 122 3-1

1 a-OutofPatience C. Orm 122 4-1

3 Bigger Picture V. Lebron 122 5-2

4 Malibu Blues D. Sarvis 122 4-1

5 Ista One A. Jimenez 122 12-1

6 Hezasmoothcat T. Woodley 115 12-1

7 Ches' Stein R. Morales 122 8-1

8 Tairneach T. Pompell 122 10-1

1A a-HolisticRmdy A. Canchano 122 4-1

8th—$23,000, allowance optional claiming ($20,000), 4-year-olds and up, 61/2 furlongs, 4:33

1 Capital Goods A. Tamburello 121 15-1

2 Schmooze A. Jimenez 121 15-1

3 SilvrLiningJohn P. Ouzts 121 9-2

4 All Alex C. Emigh 121 4-1

5 Homeboykris T. Pompell 121 9-2

6 Buster Rose R. Morales 121 5-1

7 StrongResponse R. Prescott 121 5-1

8 My Nisterooy L. Wydick 121 15-1

9 Gung Ho V. Lebron 121 7-2

9th—$6,500, maiden claiming ($7,500), fillies & mares 4-years-old and up, 6 furlongs, 5:02

1 Prized Star T. Woodley 117 10-1

2 HaveFaithSister J. Berrios 124 7-2

3 Raisela V. Lebron 124 3-1

4 Palio Colonia A. Sanchez III 124 30-1

5 Change Me Up A. Jimenez 124 8-1

6 Creation C. Emigh 124 4-1

7 DixiesHomeRun D. Sarvis 124 7-2

8 Marcasite D. Benavides 124 15-1

9 Tynah Tyme P. Ouzts 124 15-1

a-coupled

© 2013 Equibase Co. LLC

Odds

Glantz-Culver Line

NCAA Football bowls

WEDNESDAY

Gator at Jacksonville, Fla.

Favorite Open Tues. Underdog

Georgia 9 9 Nebraska

Heart of Dallas Bowl

North Texas 6½ 6½ UNLV

Capital One at Orlando, Fla.

Wisconsin 2 1½ South Carolina

Outback at Tampa, Fla.

LSU 7 7½ Iowa

Rose at Pasadena, Calif.

Stanford 1½ 6½ Michigan St.

Fiesta at Glendale, Ariz.

Baylor 17½ 17 UCF

THURSDAY

Sugar at New Orleans

Alabama 14½ 16 Oklahoma

Friday

Cotton at Arlington, Texas

Missouri pk 1 Oklahoma St.

Orange at Miami

Ohio St. 5 3 Clemson

Saturday

BBVA Compass at Birmingham, Ala.

Vanderbilt 2 2½ Houston

Sunday

GoDaddy.com at Mobile, Ala.

Ball St. 9 7½ Arkansas St.

Monday

BCS National Championship

At Pasadena, Calif.

Florida St. 9½ 8½ Auburn

NFL Playoffs

Saturday

Favorite Open Tues. Underdog

at Indianapolis 1 2½ Kansas City

at Philadelphia 2½ 2½ New Orleans

Sunday

at Cincinnati 5 7 San Diego

San Francisco 1 2½ at Green Bay

NCAA Basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Indiana St. 16 Loyola of Chicago

UNLV 3½ at Fresno St.

at Harvard 10½ Boston College

at Cincinnati 7½ SMU

at William & Mary 4 Old Dominion

Utah St. 8 at Air Force

at Drake 5 Evansville

at N. Iowa 10½ Bradley

at Rutgers 1½ Temple

San Diego St. 2 at Colorado St.

Nevada 1½ at San Jose St.

at Davidson 6 Coll. of Charleston

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service