education notes

Education notes: Jan. 8

January 7, 2014 

■ Two Kentucky teachers have been named as recipients of the Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching.

Patricia Works is a science teacher at Cassidy Elementary in Lexington. Suzanne Farmer is a math intervention teacher at Toliver Elementary in Danville.

Works and Farmer are among 102 mathematics and science teachers named as recipients of the award. Winners receive $10,000 and are invited to Washington, D.C., for an awards ceremony and educational and celebratory events, including visits with members of Congress and the administration.

■ Applications are being accepted through March 15 for 16th District PTA scholarships for outstanding senior students from Fayette County's five high schools to continue their education. Students from other academic programs can apply through their home school. The scholarship is based on financial need, academic achievement and contribution to the community through extracurricular activities.

One scholarship is awarded to each of the five high schools in Fayette County. There is also a scholarship available to students with special needs. Applications and more information are available at Fcps.net/pta or Bgcf.org/learn/how-to-receive/for-scholarship-seeker.

■ The most recent teachers in Fayette County Public Schools to earn National Board Certification are:

Melissa Brewer, Bryan Station Middle School; Cynthia Brown, Lexington Traditional Magnet School; Jamie Davis, Bryan Station High School; Cecelia Desimone, Harrison Elementary; Angela Dixon, Athens-Chilesburg Elementary; Kelly Fischer, Dixie Magnet Elementary; Cynthia Gatsos, Lafayette High School; Jennifer Geldhof, Veterans Park Elementary; Laura Gravitt, Lafayette High School; Emily Green, Athens-Chilesburg Elementary; Alicia Henning, Paul Laurence Dunbar High; Daneika Hunt, James Lane Allen Elementary; Anne Kelly, Breckinridge Elementary; Andrea Least, Athens-Chilesburg Elementary; Lauren Lynch, Sandersville Elementary; Sherri McPherson, Lafayette High School; Stephanie Miner, Athens-Chilesburg Elementary; Donna Parrent, Beaumont Middle School; Michelle Pugel, Veterans Park Elementary; Rebekah Reeves, SCAPA at Bluegrass; Brandon Rexford, Henry Clay High School; Katheryn Sisk, Tates Creek Elementary; April Sowers, Clays Mill Elementary; Tara White, Harrison Elementary; April Williamson, Liberty Elementary.

■ The 16th District PTA handed out district-level honors in the 2013-2014 Reflections competition on Dec. 15 in Norsworthy Auditorium. Overall winners in each category advance to this spring's state contest.

2013-2014 Reflections district-level awards are:

Primary Music Composition, overall winners: Oliver Copeland, Ashland Elementary; Bella Hawley, Sandersville Elementary. Awards of Excellence: Christian Hayden, Sandersville Elementary; Gabe Katz, Maxwell Elementary. Awards of Merit: Emerson Farrar, Maxwell Elementary; Alyssa Hayes, Stonewall Elementary.

Intermediate Music Composition, overall winners: Noah Katz, Tates Creek Elementary; Emily Seng, Rosa Parks Elementary. Awards of Excellence: Maggie Ferguson, Ashland Elementary; Erelyn Layden, Ashland Elementary; Zeke Mitchell, Garden Springs Elementary; Luke Ritchie, Wellington Elementary. Awards of Merit: Madison Camuel, Wellington Elementary; Isabella Squire, Sandersville Elementary.

Middle School Music Composition, overall winners: Kate Myrup, Morton Middle School; Jeffrey Shen, Winburn Middle School. Awards of Excellence: Ronald Delgado, Tates Creek Middle School; Katilin Meredith, Lexington Traditional Magnet School. Awards of Merit: Emily Vandersteen, Lexington Traditional Magnet School; Jawad Yousef, Tates Creek Middle School.

Primary Dance Choreography, overall winners: Jessica Mukhopadhyay, Picadome Elementary; Lily Brooke Pearson, Ashland Elementary. Awards of Excellence: Kargan Caswell, Stonewall Elementary; Oliver Copeland, Ashland Elementary; Emery Nathaniel, Maxwell Elementary.

Intermediate Dance Choreography, overall winners: Shayda Alsalihi, Liberty Elementary; Elizabeth Moore, Ashland Elementary. Awards of Excellence: Emma Monzione, Meadowthorpe Elementary; Tameara Powell, Maxwell Elementary.

Middle School Dance Choreography, overall winners: Elora Mukhopadhyay, Lexington Traditional Magnet School; Jenna Reed, Tates Creek Middle School. Award of Excellence: Kiera Babb, Lexington Traditional Magnet School.

Primary Film Production, overall winner: Sofia Sweazy, Ashland Elementary. Award of Excellence: Karver Caswell, Stonewall Elementary.

Intermediate Film Production, overall winners: Neely Johnston, Rosa Parks Elementary; Drew Mangas, Ashland Elementary. Awards of Excellence: Landon Hodge, Maxwell Elementary; Emma Stern, Rosa Parks Elementary; Akshay Thakur, Ashland Elementary. Awards of Merit: Samantha Dotson, Athens-Chilesburg Elementary; Alciedo Silimperi, Liberty Elementary.

Middle School Film Production, overall winners: Erin Inouye, Tates Creek Middle School; Emily Luddy, Lexington Traditional Magnet School. Award of Excellence: Abigail Gottesman, Lexington Traditional Magnet School.

Primary Literature overall winner: Mimi Santalucia, Wellington Elementary. Awards of Excellence: Emerson Farrar, Maxwell Elementary; Avery Gabbard, Cassidy Elementary; Lily Brooke Pearson, Ashland Elementary. Awards of Merit: Oliver Copeland, Ashland Elementary; Kiran Koul, Rosa Parks Elementary.

Intermediate Literature, overall winners: Hannah Hammond, Rosa Parks Elementary; Phenex Schwarz-Ward, Maxwell Elementary. Awards of Excellence: Claire Dacey, Clays Mill Elementary; Manya Tiwori, Rosa Parks Elementary. Awards of Merit: Jackson Gonzales, Liberty Elementary; Larae Jackson, Maxwell Elementary.

Middle School Literature, overall winner: Matthew Edwards, Lexington Traditional Magnet School. Awards of Excellence: Omar Bojang, Lexington Traditional Magnet School; William Ding, Winburn Middle School; Caden Pearson, Tates Creek Middle School. Awards of Merit: Cassidy Hook, Morton Middle School; Tejaswini Sudhakar, Beaumont Middle School.

High School Literature, overall winners: Alice Li, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School; Hayley Miller, Bryan Station High School. Awards of Excellence: Kayla Beebout, Henry Clay High School; Rachel Stevenson, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School. Awards of Merit: Erin Reed, Tates Creek High School; Christopher Revis, Bryan Station High School.

Primary Photography, overall winner: Olivia Caudill, Liberty Elementary. Awards of Excellence: Oliver Copeland, Ashland Elementary; Ada Burris, Maxwell Elementary; Joseph "Mills" Wilson, Ashland Elementary. Awards of Merit: Colin Clevenger, Veterans Park Elementary; Iris Zhou, Veterans Park Elementary.

Intermediate Photography, overall winners: Jackson Gonzales, Liberty Elementary; John-Rocco Harrison, Maxwell Elementary Awards of Excellence; Kyle Lewis, Liberty Elementary; Kate Squire, Sandersville Elementary; Brian Strehl, Athens-Chilesburg Elementary. Awards of Merit: Leaf Saxton, Ashland Elementary; Emilie Von Hagel, Garden Springs Elementary.

Middle School Photography, overall winners: Mason Gohde, Bryan Station Middle School, Mark Marji, E.J. Hayes Middle School. Awards of Excellence: Leah Preston, Southern Middle School; Reagan Strehl, E.J. Hayes Middle School; Tommy Svetich, Lexington Traditional Magnet School. Awards of Merit: Joseph Craven, Tates Creek Middle School; Avynne Shields, Lexington Traditional Magnet School.

High School Photography, overall winner: Ashley Coffey, Henry Clay High School. Award of Excellence: Christopher Revis, Bryan Station High School.

Primary Visual Arts, overall winner: Kelly Yang, Rosa Parks Elementary. Awards of Excellence: Olivia Hardin, Sandersville Elementary; Meher Saini, Veterans Park Elementary; Iris Zhou, Veterans Park Elementary. Awards of Merit: Reese Lile, Glendover Elementary; Alexander Stumbur, Ashland Elementary.

Intermediate Visual Arts, overall winner: Sophia Zhou, Veterans Park Elementary. Awards of Excellence: Gabriel Curtis, Athens-Chilesburg Elementary; Julianne Knox, Garden Springs Elementary; Angela Sun, Meadowthorpe Elementary. Awards of Merit: Jackson Gonzales, Liberty Elementary; Emily Wang, Meadowthorpe Elementary.

Middle School Visual Arts, overall winners: Anya Hartman, Tates Creek Middle School; Mark Marji, E.J. Hayes Middle School; Orko Sinha, Tates Creek Middle School. Awards of Excellence: Khushi Borikar, Winburn Middle School; Jennifer Lee, Winburn Middle School; Creighton Noal, E.J. Hayes Middle School; Megan Slusarewicz, Winburn Middle School. Awards of Merit: Chase Faulkner, Beaumont Middle School; Kacie Hughes, E.J. Hayes Middle School; Kailie Settles, E.J. Hayes Middle School.

High School Visual Arts, overall winner: Joanna Slusarewicz, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School. Awards of Excellence: Yoon Cho, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School; Abigail Hamilton, Bryan Station High School; Kaitlyn Watson, Bryan Station High School. Awards of Merit: Olivia Beach, Bryan Station High School; Ashley Coffey, Henry Clay High School.

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service