Scoreboard: Jan. 17

January 16, 2014 

Transactions

BASEBALL

COMMISSIONER'S OFFICE—Suspended Arizona SS Antonio Alvarez and free agent RHP Daryl Thompson 50 games for violations of the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.

MLB PLAYERS ASSOCIATION—Named Bob Tewksbury director of player development.

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Named Marco Gentile vice president, corporate partnerships.

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Agreed to terms with OF Nyjer Morgan on a minor league contract.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Agreed to terms with RHPs Brad Penny and Guillermo Mota on minor league contracts.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Released OF Vernon Wells. Agreed to terms with C Francisco Cervelli on a one-year contract.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Agreed to terms with C John Jaso on a one-year contract.

SEATTLE MARINERS—Agreed to terms with C John Buck on a one-year contract. Designated OF Carlos Peguero for assignment.

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Agreed to terms with LHP David Price on a one-year contract.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Agreed to terms with INF Chris Getz on a minor league contract.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS—Agreed to terms with OF Chris Heisey on a one-year contract.

COLORADO ROCKIES—Agreed to terms with LHP Franklin Morales and RHP Wilton Lopez on one-year contracts and C Michael McKenry on a minor league contract.

MIAMI MARLINS—Agreed to terms with RHP Henry Rodriguez on a minor league contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA—Fined Orlando G Jameer Nelson $15,000 for making an obscene gesture and Phoenix C Alex Len for a Flagrant Foul 2 during Wednesday's games. Suspended L.A. Lakers G Nick Young one game for throwing a punch during Wednesday's game.

OKLAHOMA CITY THUNDER—Signed G Royal Ivey to a 10-day contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS—Signed LB JoJo Dickson to a reserve/future contract.

BUFFALO BILLS—Named Jeff Hafley defensive assistant coach. Signed WRs Ramses Barden and Chris Summers, S Jajuan Harley and LBs Willie Jefferson and Nathan Williams to reserve/future contracts.

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Promoted linebackers coach Paul Guenther to defensive coordinator.

NEW YORK JETS—Signed coach Rex Ryan to a contract extension.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Retained linebackers coach Kirk Olivadotti, defensive backs coach Raheem Morris and defensive line coach Jacob Burney.

COLLEGE

ELON—Named Jerry Petercuskie defensive coordinator and linebackers coach, Terry Lantz defensive backs coach, Carlton Hall defensive line coach, Scott Van Zile quarterbacks coach, Billy Riebock wide receivers coach and Cris Reisert tight ends coach.

INDIANA—Announced QB Cam Coffman and LB Jordan Wallace will transfer.

LOUISVILLE—Named Todd Grantham defensive coordinator and safeties coach.

SOUTH CAROLINA—Signed football coach Steve Spurrier to a one-year contract extension through the 2018 season.

TULSA—Announced offensive coordinator Greg Peterson will not return next season.

WASHINGTON—Added women's sand volleyball as a varsity sport, to begin play next school year.

WEST ALABAMA—Named Roberto Pinilla defensive line coach.

Basketball

NBA

Thursday's games

Brooklyn 127, Atlanta 110

Indiana 117, New York 89

Oklahoma City at Houston (n)

Friday's games

Charlotte at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Miami at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Washington, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at New York, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Toronto, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Utah at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Portland at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Dallas at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Cleveland at Denver, 9 p.m.

Golden State at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday's games

L.A. Clippers at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Washington, 7 p.m.

Miami at Charlotte, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Utah at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at Houston, 8 p.m.

Golden State at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Portland at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Nets 127, Hawks 110

BROOKLYN (127)—Johnson 11-15 1-1 29, Pierce 8-16 0-0 18, Garnett 6-8 0-0 12, Livingston 3-6 0-0 6, Anderson 5-9 1-1 15, Blatche 10-18 0-1 20, Kirilenko 1-1 2-2 4, Terry 2-7 0-0 5, Teletovic 3-4 0-0 9, Shengelia 1-1 0-0 2, Taylor 2-5 0-0 4, Plumlee 1-1 1-2 3. Totals 53-91 5-7 127.

ATLANTA (110)—Korver 1-9 0-0 3, Millsap 5-14 3-3 13, Antic 4-5 2-2 11, Teague 4-13 8-8 16, L.Williams 3-7 2-2 9, Brand 3-3 1-1 7, Mack 6-9 2-2 17, Scott 6-9 4-4 17, Schroder 4-7 0-0 8, Ayon 2-2 0-0 4, Nunnally 2-3 0-0 5. Totals 40-81 22-22 110.

Brooklyn 31 34 34 28—127

Atlanta 27 26 21 36—110

Three-point goals—Brooklyn 16-27 (Johnson 6-8, Anderson 4-6, Teletovic 3-3, Pierce 2-4, Terry 1-5, Blatche 0-1), Atlanta 8-25 (Mack 3-3, Nunnally 1-2, L.Williams 1-2, Antic 1-2, Scott 1-3, Korver 1-8, Millsap 0-2, Teague 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Brooklyn 48 (Blatche 14), Atlanta 33 (Antic 5). Assists—Brooklyn 38 (Terry 7), Atlanta 26 (Mack 7). Total fouls—Brooklyn 21, Atlanta 12. A—18,689 (14,467).

College Men

Thursday's Games

SEC

Vanderbilt 78 Missouri 75

OVC

Eastern Ky. 74 Belmont 63

Jacksonville St. 70 Tennessee St. 64

Morehead St. 80 SE Missouri St. 67

Murray St. 70 Eastern Ill. 66

SIU-Edwardsville 71 Austin Peay 67

MSC

Campbellsville 77 Rio Grande 61

Cumberlands 73 Bluefield 71

Georgetown 92 Pikeville 77

Lindsey Wilson 70 Cumberland 61

Rio Grande 71 St. Catharine 68

STATE

No. 18 Louisville 91 Houston 52

Ark.-Little Rock 82 Western Ky. 81 (OT)

Indianapolis 81 Bellarmine 79

Kentucky St. 89 Morehouse 79

Mercer 74 Northern Ky. 58

Mid-Continent 65 William Woods 62

Boyce Dayspring Bible (n)

TOP 25

No. 1 Arizona Arizona St. (n)

Minnesota 63No. 11 Ohio St. 53

Connecticut 83No. 17 Memphis 73

No. 25 UCLA 69No. 21 Colorado 56

ARK.-LITTLE ROCK 82, western ky. 81 (OT)

ARK.-LITTLE ROCK (9-8, 4-1 SBC) — Isler 0-0 0-0 0, Neighbour 11-14 9-11 32, White 7-13 0-0 14, Smith 0-2 0-0 0, Dillard 2-3 0-0 4, Hagins 5-11 3-3 15, Osse 6-8 1-2 15, Hill 0-1 1-2 1, Billings 1-1 2-2 4, Leeper 0-2 2-2 2. Totals 32-55 18-22 87.

Western Ky. (10-7, 2-2) — Rostov 6-13 4-6 20, Fant 1-4 2-2 4, Hulsey 1-1 0-0 2, Dickerson 1-3 0-0 2, Harrison-Docks 5-14 3-4 14, Kaspar 4-5 0-1 11, Jackson 2-6 4-5 9, Adeoye 3-4 0-1 6, Harris 4-9 1-2 13, Akamune 1-1 0-0 2, Snipes 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 28-60 14-21 83.

Halftime—Ark.-Little Rock 33-31. End of regulation—Tied 71. Three-point goals—Ark.-Little Rock 5-9 (Hagins 2-3, Osse 2-3, Neighbour 1-2, Dillard 0-1), Western Ky. 13-29 (Rostov 4-6, Harris 4-9, Kaspar 3-4, Jackson 1-2, Harrison-Docks 1-7, Adeoye 0-1). Fouled out—Isler, Rostov. Rebounds—Ark.-Little Rock 31 (White 10), Western Ky. 30 (Akamune, Kaspar 5). Assists—Ark.-Little Rock 8 (Hagins, Neighbour, Smith 2), Western Ky. 18 (Kaspar 4). Total fouls—Ark.-Little Rock 20, Western Ky. 17. A—3,611.

Georgetown 92, Pikeville 77

PIKEVILLE (14-2, 5-1 MSC) — Whitaker 4-13 1-2 13, Justice 4-9 1-4 13, King 4-8 8-11 17, Cantino 3-7 5-11 11, Reed 4-14 4-6 13, Manigault 5-10 0-1 10, Chapman 0-1 0-2 0, McClung 0-0 0-0 0, Nunnally 0-3 0-0 0, Eneh 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-65 19-37 77.

GEORGETOWN (13-4, 4-2) — Burdine 1-6 0-0 2, Wilson 5-10 8-9 20, Daniel 1-3 1-2 3, Cottrill 4-9 4-5 15, Middleton 4-6 3-3 14, Hagans 7-12 4-9 18, McWhorter 5-8 6-9 16, Marc 2-4 0-0 4, Townsend 0-0 0-0 0, Washburn 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-58 26-37 92.

Halftime—Georgetown 41-30. Three-point goals—Pikeville 10-25 (Whitaker 4-7, Justice 4-8, King 1-2, Reed 1-4, Chapman 0-, Nunnally 0-2, Manigault 0-1), Georgetown 8-15 (Cottrill 3-6, Middleton 3-4, Wilson 2-3, Burdine 0-1, Daniel 0-1). Fouled out—Pikeville-King; Georgetown-Burdine, Marc. Rebounds—Pikeville 40 (Reed 10), Georgetown 51 (Hagans 11). Assists—Pikeville 9 (King 3), Georgetown 9 (Cottrill, Middleton 3). Total fouls—Pikeville 26, Georgetown 27. Technicals—None. A—1,578.

Kentucky St. 89, Morehouse 79

MOREHOUSE (5-9, 2-4 SIAC) — Williams 32, Anderson 24, Simmons 13, Askew 9, Scott 1.

KENTUCKY ST. (4-8, 3-4) — Sullivan 22, Wilkins 17, Henderson 15, Darrett 11, Thomas III 9, Adams 9, Ford 2, Alexander 2, Gaston 2.

Halftime—Kentucky St. 49-33.

MERCER 74, Northern Ky. 58

MERCER (14-5, 5-1 ASC) — Thomas 5-9 3-3 16, Gollon 2-2 1-1 5, Coursey 5-9 0-0 10, White Jr. 2-4 3-4 8, Hall 7-15 3-3 20, Leonard 0-1 2-2 2, Canevari 0-0 0-0 0, Nwamu 4-6 1-2 9, Hallice 2-2 0-0 4, Moten 0-2 0-2 0, Bryan 0-0 0-0 0, M. Brown 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-50 13-17 74.

Northern Ky. (7-12, 3-4) — Billups 2-6 1-2 5, J. Jackson 2-5 1-2 6, White 6-13 0-0 13, Johnson 2-8 2-2 8, Monaco 0-0 0-0 0, Flournoy 2-3 1-1 5, Camps 1-3 2-2 4, Giesler 2-3 0-0 6, Murray 2-5 0-0 6, Cole 1-2 0-0 3, Danos 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 21-50 7-9 58.

Halftime—Mercer 38-23. Three-point goals—Mercer 7-17 (Thomas 3-6, Hall 3-7, White Jr. 1-3, Moten 0-1), Northern Ky. 9-25 (Giesler 2-2, Murray 2-5, Johnson 2-8, J. Jackson 1-1, Cole 1-1, White 1-6, Danos 0-1, Flournoy 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Mercer 31 (Coursey 6), Northern Ky. 25 (Johnson 5). Assists—Mercer 14 (Hall 5), Northern Ky. 9 (J. Jackson, Johnson 2). Total fouls—Mercer 10, Northern Ky. 15. A—2,782.

MOREHEAD ST. 80, SE MISSOURI 67

SE MISSOURI (9-9, 1-4) — Johnson 2-3 4-7 8, Bradley 10-17 3-5 28, Langford 1-5 0-0 2, Cleveland 3-7 0-1 6, Nutt 1-2 1-2 3, Reese 0-0 0-0 0, Calvin 0-1 0-0 0, Gray 2-6 0-0 5, Stone 6-15 3-6 15. Totals 25-56 11-21 67.

MOREHEAD ST. (12-7, 3-1) — Kelly 5-10 5-5 16, Reader 3-4 0-0 6, Storey 0-3 2-3 2, Warner 4-13 5-6 14, Arrington 4-10 8-8 20, Pajkovic 1-5 0-0 3, Percell 2-4 0-0 5, Posthumus 4-5 1-2 9, Dotson 0-1 5-5 5. Totals 23-55 26-29 80.

Halftime—Morehead St. 31-22. Three-point goals—SE Missouri 6-18 (Bradley 5-9, Gray 1-5, Calvin 0-1, Nutt 0-1, Stone 0-1, Langford 0-1), Morehead St. 8-24 (Arrington 4-8, Percell 1-1, Pajkovic 1-3, Kelly 1-4, Warner 1-6, Storey 0-1, Dotson 0-1). Fouled out—Posthumus. Rebounds—SE Missouri 31 (Stone 7), Morehead St. 38 (Posthumus 16). Assists—SE Missouri 18 (Nutt 7), Morehead St. 19 (Storey 7). Total fouls—SE Missouri 19, Morehead St. 19. A—2,210.

MURRAY ST. 70, Eastern Ill. 66

MURRAY ST. (10-7, 5-0 OVC) — Payne 6-17 6-7 21, Sapp 5-14 7-8 20, Moss 2-7 5-6 9, Fairell 4-5 0-0 8, Williams 0-5 0-0 0, Rambo 2-2 2-4 6, Fields 1-3 3-4 6, Ford 0-1 0-0 0, Henderson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-54 23-29 70.

EASTERN ILL. (5-12, 2-4) — Smith 8-23 9-11 27, Blanford 5-13 7-8 17, Chatman 2-9 0-0 4, Olivier 1-5 0-0 2, Austin 0-5 0-0 0, L. Piotrowski 4-6 1-2 9, Green 0-1 5-8 5, Anderson 1-2 0-0 2, Moore 0-1 0-0 0, Dickerson 0-1 0-0 0, Johnson 0-1 0-0 0, Verhagen 0-0 0-0 0, Piper 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 21-68 22-29 66.

Halftime—Eastern Ill. 36-28. Three-point goals—Murray St. 7-21 (Sapp 3-6, Payne 3-11, Fields 1-1, Ford 0-1, Moss 0-2), Eastern Ill. 2-17 (Smith 2-8, Blanford 0-1, Moore 0-1, Austin 0-2, Chatman 0-5). Fouled out—Williams. Rebounds—Murray St. 40 (Fairell 14), Eastern Ill. 45 (Blanford 14). Assists—Murray St. 11 (Ford, Moss 3), Eastern Ill. 6 (Austin, Chatman 3). Total fouls—Murray St. 20, Eastern Ill. 19. Technical—Williams. A—n/a.

Friday's games

(All times p.m.)

STATE—Brescia at Ind.-Kokomo, 6; Crown at Kentucky Christian, 7; Alice Lloyd vs. St. Louis Pharmacy at Asbury, 8; Boyce at Grace Bible, 8

College Women

Thursday's Games

SEC

No. 25 Texas A&M 67No. 8 South Carolina 65

No. 12 Tennessee Mississippi St. (n)

No. 14 Louisiana St. 87 Missouri 68

No. 24 Vanderbilt 80 Mississippi 74

Georgia 60 Arkansas 58

Auburn 61 Alabama 39

STATE

Campbellsville 80 Shawnee St. 75

Cumberland 68 Lindsey Wilson 51

Cumberlands 81 Bluefield 71

Georgetown 101 Pikeville 86

Indianapolis 86 Bellarmine 72

Rio Grande 95 St. Catharine 71

Northern Ky. 57 North Fla. 51

William Woods 80 Mid-Continent 70

TOP 25

No. 2 Notre Dame 109 Pittsburgh 66

No. 3 Duke 90 Virginia 55

No. 6 Maryland 77 Syracuse 62

No. 9 North Carolina 78 Clemson 55

No. 16 Penn St. 66 Ohio St. 42

No. 20 N.C. State 80No. 17 Florida St. 57

No. 18 Nebraska 88 Minnesota 85

Campbellsville 80, Shawnee St. 75

CAMPBELLSVILLE (15-2, 6-1 MSC) — Burd 13, Kimberland 13, Owen 6, Sholtes 1, Allen 21, Hellyer 8, Jacob 2, Jehlik 10, Lawrence 6.

SHAWNEE ST. (8-9, 1-5) — Abbady 16, McKinney 8, Robinson 3, Sheets 26, Zieverink 11, Feuchter 3, Mitchell 2, Santos 6.

Halftime—Campbellsville 40-38.

Georgetown 101, Pikeville 86

PIKEVILLE (7-10, 2-4 MSC) — Porter 4-5 0-0 8, Conley 1-7 3-4 6, Eldridge 5-9 2-2 16, Co. Haney 0-5 2-4 2, Johnson 8-18 8-9 26, Tonge 3-5 1-4 9, Madden 4-7 0-0 8, Quigley 4-11 3-4 11, Day 0-1 0-0 0, Ch. Haney 0-0 0-0 0, Swindall 0-0 0-1 0. Totals 29-68 19-28 86.

GEORGETOWN (11-3, 5-1) — Jonas 6-14 9-10 21, Howard 7-11 4-6 23, Tyra 4-6 9-11 11, King 5-8 0-0 10, McCune 5-10 1-3 11, Foster 3-6 3-3 9, Armstrong 1-5 2-2 5, Farris 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 33-63 28-35 101.

Halftime—Tied at 44. Three-point goals—Pikeville 9-22 (Eldridge 4-7, Johnson 2-4, Tonge 2-3, Conley 1-5), Georgetown 7-15 (Howard 5-8, Tyra 1-1, Armstrong 1-4, Foster 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Pikeville 33 (Conley, Quigley 5), Georgetown 42 (Jonas 11). Assists—Pikeville 11 (Johnson 5), Georgetown 18 (Tyra 11). Total fouls—Pikeville 28, Georgetown 21. Technicals—None. A—n/a.

Indianapolis 86, Bellarmine 72

INDIANAPOLIS (14-2, 5-0 GLVC) — McIntosh 29, Gliesmann 17, German 6, Lythjohan 6, Wall 8, Wortman 8, Walter 7, Jovanovic 5.

BELLARMINE (6-7, 2-3) — Galvin 30, Clemons 11, Montano 6, Lamb 13, Curry 5, Hardin 3, Sandlin 2, Smith 2.

Halftime—Indianapolis 42-32.

Northern Ky. 57, North Fla. 51

NORTHERN KY. (9-7, 5-0 ASC) — Ch. Roush 3-5 6-6 14, Wiegman 2-5 8-10 12, Thacker 3-11 0-0 8, Doss 4-9 0-0 8, Gerrety 3-5 0-0 6, White 1-4 2-2 5, Kinch 2-4 0-1 4, Gayheart 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 18-43 16-19 57.

NORTH FLA. (4-11, 0-4) — Conner 7-16 2-4 20, Smith 2-12 2-2 6, Jones 2-2 1-4 5, Lamar 5-6 1-3 11, Wright 2-4 0-0 5, Williams 2-4 0-0 4, Merkerson 0-3 0-0 0, Florin 0-2 0-0 0, Ward 0-1 0-0 0, Crum 0-0 0-0 0, Langston 0-1 0-0 0, Robinson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 20-54 6-14 51.

Halftime—Northern Ky. 22-17. Three-point goals—Northern Ky. 5-19 (Ch. Roush 2-2, Thacker 2-7, White 1-4, Wiegman 0-2, Doss 0-3, Gerrety 0-1), North Fla. 5-18 (Conner 4-7, Wright 1-2, Smith 0-3, Zaveckaite 0-1, Merkerson 0-1, Florin 0-2, Ward 0-1, Langston 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Northern Ky. 32 (Thacker, Doss, Gerrety 5), North Fla. 34 (Jones, Lamar 7). Assists—Northern Ky. 10 (Wiegman 4), North Fla. 11 (Wright 4). Total fouls—Northern Ky. 14, North Fla. 17. Technicals—None. A—357.

William Woods 80, Mid-Continent 70

WILLIAM WOODS — Stensrud 6, Wells 3, French 12, Quinnine 14, Scherder 15, Cornelius 7, Volkart 10, Stewart 7, Copelin 6.

MID-CONTINENT — Johnson 24, Jones 7, Valencia 8, Malone 20, Taylor 2, Pheal 2, Kirby 3, House 4.

Halftime—William Woods 43-17.

Friday's games

(All times p.m.)

STATE—Alice Lloyd vs. St. Louis Pharmacy at Asbury, 6

TOP 25—No. 15 California at No. 19 Arizona St., 1; Indiana at No. 22 Purdue, 7; No. 4 Stanford at Arizona, 9; No. 21 Colorado at Washington St., 10

Golf

Professional

PGA: Humana Challenge

At La Quinta, Calif.

p-6,950-yard, par-72 PGA West, Palmer Course

n-6,924-yard, par-72 PGA West, Nicklaus Course

q-7,060-yard, par-72 La Quinta C.C.

Patrick Reed 32-31—63 -9p

Ryan Palmer 35-29—64 -8p

Justin Hicks 32-32—64 -8n

Daniel Summerhays 30-34—64 -8n

Charley Hoffman 33-31—64 -8q

Charlie Wi 34-31—65 -7p

Zach Johnson 32-33—65 -7q

Matt Every 34-31—65 -7n

Russell Knox 33-32—65 -7p

Hudson Swafford 31-34—65 -7n

Bill Haas 32-33—65 -7q

Brendon Todd 32-33—65 -7n

Stuart Appleby 33-33—66 -6p

Justin Leonard 30-36—66 -6n

Matt Jones 32-34—66 -6n

Brett Quigley 34-32—66 -6q

John Merrick 34-32—66 -6q

Ryo Ishikawa 34-32—66 -6p

Kevin Kisner 31-35—66 -6n

Others

Will MacKenzie 34-33—67 -5n

Josh Teater 33-35—68 -4n

Rory Sabbatini 34-34—68 -4p

Rickie Fowler 33-35—68 -4q

Keegan Bradley 36-33—69 -3q

Ben Curtis 34-35—69 -3p

Spencer Levin 34-35—69 -3p

Andrew Svoboda 34-35—69 -3n

Ben Crane 35-35—70 -2q

Daniel Chopra 34-36—70 -2q

European PGA: Abu Dhabi Championship

At Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

7,583-yard, par-72 Abu Dhabi G.C.

Rafa Cabrera-Bello 35-32—67 -5

Romain Wattel 33-34—67 -5

Matthew Baldwin 33-34—67 -5

Paul McGinley 33-35—68 -4

George Coetzee 36-32—68 -4

Craig Lee 32-36—68 -4

Joost Luiten 34-34—68 -4

Marc Warren 34-34—68 -4

Dawie van der Walt 35-33—68 -4

Jose-Filipe Lima 34-34—68 -4

Wade Ormsby 33-36—69 -3

Pablo Larrazabal 34-35-69 -3

Marcel Siem 37-32—69 -3

Michael Hoey 33-36—69 -3

Oliver Fisher 34-35—69 -3

Jeev Milkha Singh 34-35—69 -3

Tyrrell Hatton 35-34—69 -3

Steve Webster 34-35—69 -3

Others

Colin Montgomerie 38-35—73 +1

Phil Mickelson 37-36—73 +1

Hockey

nhl

Thursday's games

Detroit at N.Y. Rangers (n)

Nashville at Philadelphia (n)

Montreal at Ottawa (n)

N.Y. Islanders at Tampa Bay (n)

San Jose at Florida (n)

Los Angeles at St. Louis (n)

Edmonton at Minnesota (n)

Boston at Dallas (n)

New Jersey at Colorado (n)

Winnipeg at Calgary (n)

Vancouver at Phoenix (n)

Friday's games

Washington at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Saturday's games

N.Y. Rangers at Ottawa, 2 p.m.

San Jose at Tampa Bay, 2 p.m.

Edmonton at Winnipeg, 2 p.m.

Columbus at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Detroit, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Florida at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Colorado at Nashville, 8 p.m.

New Jersey at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Minnesota, 9 p.m.

Calgary at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Horse racing

Thoroughbreds

Friday's Turfway Park Entries

First post 6:15 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$10,500, claiming ($10,500), 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

2 Brother Stuart L. Wydick 119 15-1

3 Thatboathassailed A. De Leon 121 10-1

4 Magical Moment V. Lebron 121 3-1

5 Silver Rock Star A. Tamburello 119 8-1

1 a-Haunted T. Pompell 121 5-1

6 Stew Boy R. Vergara 121 6-1

1A a-Dynamic Host T. Pompell 121 5-1

7 Gung Ho A. Jimenez 121 7-5

8 Sporting Gent M. Fadlovich 121 20-1

a-coupled

2nd—$11,500, starter allowance, 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 6:44

1 Garryowen A. Stephen 121 10-1

2 Van Demon D. Feliciano 124 5-2

3 Tahquamenon A. Tamburello 121 15-1

4 News Bulletin L. Wydick 121 4-1

5 War Romance A. De Leon 121 5-1

6 Power Blast J. Radosevich 124 2-1

7 Da Suga Man N. Chaves 121 20-1

8 Purely Boy A. Jimenez 121 8-1

3rd—$9,500, claiming ($7,000), 4-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1116 miles, 7:13

1 Miss Bulldog J. Berrios 124 4-1

2 Sharp Finnish V. Lebron 121 15-1

3 Oddity T. Pompell 121 6-1

4 Mama's Firecracker R. Vergara 121 10-1

5 Bonita Muneca A. De Leon 121 8-1

6 Run Goose Run J. Radosevich 121 8-5

7 Lady Monavi T. Woodley 114 20-1

8 Prom Theme A. Jimenez 121 3-1

4th—$6,500, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 61/2 furlongs, 7:42

1 Cowcutta T. Woodley 117 4-1

2 Late Charge D. Sarvis 121 3-1

3 Bridge Loan A. Jimenez 121 8-5

4 Coyote Canyon A. De Leon 121 20-1

5 Luigi P J. Radosevich 121 5-1

6 A Single Man A. Tamburello 121 6-1

7 Goob B. Creed 121 20-1

8 Red Illusion M. Fadlovich 121 12-1

5th—$10,500, maiden claiming ($20,000), 4-year-olds and up, 51/2 furlongs, 8:11

1 Tanjero A. Tamburello 124 3-1

2 Elaine and Larry N. Vigil 124 15-1

3 Hollywood Mystery A. Jimenez 124 9-5

4 Keep On Shining V. Lebron 124 2-1

5 Alphabet Jeblar P. Ouzts 120 15-1

6 Bestus T. Woodley 115 30-1

7 MyHarlequinMan J. Berrios 124 8-1

8 Houston Boy A. De Leon 124 10-1

6th—$23,000, allowance optional claiming ($20,000), 4-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 8:40

2 Feet's Afire A. Contreras 121 5-1

3 Highlight M. Fadlovich 121 10-1

4 Run Robby Run A. Tamburello 121 20-1

1 a-Bet a Bundle N. Chaves 121 12-1

5 Sky Lover A. Jimenez 121 4-1

6 Pass the Crown V. Lebron 121 5-1

7 GentlemanJames R. Prescott 121 3-1

8 Thunder Harbor J. Radosevich 121 10-1

9 Third Commandment A. De Leon 121 12-1

1A a-InMyRearView N. Chaves 121 12-1

10 Launch Commander Y. Yaranga 121 6-1

a-coupled

7th—$21,000, maiden special weight, 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 9:09

1 Nordiste N. Vigil 124 20-1

2 Dillo A. De Leon 124 3-1

3 Silent Courage T. Pompell 124 20-1

4 Mr. America A. Jimenez 124 5-1

5 Skilltopaythebills T. Woodley 117 4-1

6 Oblation P. Ouzts 124 8-1

7 El Dominicano J. Berrios 124 8-1

8 Gobyu M. Fadlovich 124 30-1

9 Lotta Heat R. Prescott 124 2-1

8th—$23,000, allowance optional claiming ($50,000), 3-year-olds, 1 mile, 9:38

1 a-Reflector R. Prescott 120 6-1

2 Don Suave A. De Leon 120 20-1

3 Dubaele A. Contreras 118 8-1

4 Emmett Park L. Wydick 120 2-1

5 Artemus Coalmine A. Jimenez 120 5-2

6 Catfive J. Radosevich 120 30-1

1A a-Sledge R. Prescott 118 6-1

8 I Need a Miracle V. Lebron 120 10-1

9 Forfeit J. Berrios 120 3-1

a-coupled

9th—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile, 10:07

1 Starship Streaker A. De Leon 124 3-1

2 Insightfully Y. Yaranga 124 20-1

3 Hob Nobin J. Radosevich 124 5-1

4 Pure Mary G. Lagunes 124 15-1

5 Flyaway Baby A. Jimenez 124 5-2

6 Startle N. Chaves 124 30-1

7 Trevi Fountain N. Vigil 124 4-1

8 Makenzie's Magic C. Orm 124 6-1

9 Baby Brown Eyes M. Adam 124 15-1

10 Striped Lady B. Boulanger 114 30-1

© 2014 Equibase Co. LLC

Tennis

Professional

Australian Open

At Melbourne Park, Melbourne, Australia

Purse: $29.72 million (Grand Slam)

Surface: Hard-outdoor

Men's singles

Third round

Stanislas Wawrinka (8), Switzerland, def. Vasek Pospisil (28), Canada, walkover. Florian Mayer, Germany, def. Jerzy Janowicz (20), Poland, 7-5, 6-2, 6-2.

Second round

Kei Nishikori (16), Japan, def. Dusan Lajovic, Serbia, 6-1, 6-1, 7-6 (3). Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (10), France, def. Thomaz Bellucci, Brazil, 7-6 (6), 6-4, 6-4. Donald Young, United States, def. Andreas Seppi (24), Italy, 6-4, 2-6, 6-3, 4-6, 7-5. Rafael Nadal (1), Spain, def. Thanasi Kokkinakis, Australia, 6-2, 6-4, 6-2.

Roger Federer (6), Switzerland, def. Blaz Kavcic, Slovenia, 6-2, 6-1, 7-6 (4). Martin Klizan, Slovakia, def. Blaz Rola, Slovenia, 6-4, 6-3, 5-7, 7-6 (2). Grigor Dimitrov (22), Bulgaria, def. Yen-hsun Lu, Taiwan, 6-3, 6-3, 7-6 (11). Gael Monfils (25), France, def. Jack Sock, United States, 7-6 (2), 7-5, 6-2.

Stephane Robert, France, leads Michal Przysiezny, Poland, 7-6 (3), 6-1, 6-7 (3), 6-1. Milos Raonic (11), Canada, def. Victor Hanescu, Romania, 7-6 (9), 6-4, 6-4. Teymuraz Gabashvili, Russia, def. Fernando Verdasco (31), Spain, 7-6 (1), 3-6, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4. Gilles Simon (18), France, def. Marin Cilic, Croatia, 4-6, 7-6 (3), 6-7 (5), 6-1, 6-2.

Roberto Bautista Agut, Spain, def. Juan Martin del Potro (5), Argentina, 4-6, 6-3, 5-7, 6-4, 7-5. Feliciano Lopez (26), Spain, def. Michael Berrer, Germany, 6-4, 7-6 (6), 6-4. Benoit Paire (27), France, def. Nick Kyrgios, Australia, 6-7 (5), 6-7 (5), 6-4, 6-2, 6-2. Andy Murray (4), Britain, def. Vincent Millot, France, 6-2, 6-2, 7-5.

Women's singles

Third round

Serena Williams (1), United States, def. Daniela Hantuchova (31), Slovakia, 6-3, 6-3. Angelique Kerber (9), Germany, def. Alison Riske, United States, 6-3, 6-4. Flavia Pennetta (28), Italy, def. Mona Barthel, Germany, 6-1, 7-5.

Second round

Zarina Diyas, Kazakhstan, def. Marina Erakovic, New Zealand, 6-4, 6-0. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (29), Russia, def. Mandy Minella, Luxembourg, 6-2, 6-2. Elina Svitolina, Ukraine, def. Olivia Rogowska, Australia, 6-4, 7-5. Simona Halep (11), Romania, def. Varvara Lepchenko, United States, 4-6, 6-0, 6-1.

Dominika Cibulkova (20), Slovakia, def. Stefanie Voegele, Switzerland, 6-0, 6-1. Alize Cornet (25), France, def. Camila Giorgi, Italy, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4. Carla Suarez Navarro (16), Spain, def. Galina Voskoboeva, Kazakhstan, 7-6 (2), 3-6, 8-6. Garbine Muguruza, Spain, def. Anna Schmiedlova, Slovakia, 6-3, 6-3.

Maria Sharapova (3), Russia, def. Karin Knapp, Italy, 6-3, 4-6, 10-8. Caroline Wozniacki (10), Denmark, def. Christina McHale, United States, 6-0, 1-6, 6-2. Agnieszka Radwanska (5), Poland, def. Olga Govortsova, Belarus, 6-0, 7-5. Sloane Stephens (13), United States, def. Ajla Tomljanovic, Croatia, 3-6, 6-2, 7-5.

Victoria Azarenka (2), Belarus, def. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova, Czech Republic, 6-1, 6-4. Jelena Jankovic (8), Serbia, def. Ayumi Morita, Japan, 6-2, 6-0. Kurumi Nara, Japan, def. Magdalena Rybarikova (32), Slovakia, 6-4, 6-3. Yvonne Meusburger, Austria, def. Bojana Jovanovski (33), Serbia, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Odds

Glantz-Culver Line

NCAA Basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

Green Bay 2½ at Wright St.

at Bradley 5 Southern Ill.

at Iona 7 Canisius

NFL Playoffs

Sunday

Favorite Open Thurs. Underdog

at Denver 6½ 5½ New England

at Seattle 3 3½ San Francisco

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service