Scoreboard: Jan. 27

January 27, 2014 

  • pga: farmers insurance open

    At San Diego, Calif.

    s-7,698-yard, par-72 Torrey Pines, South Course

    n-7,052-yard, par-72 Torrey Pines, North Course

    Scott Stallings, $1,098,00072s-67n-72-68—279

    K.J. Choi, $366,000 74s-70n-70-66—280

    Graham DeLaet, $366,00070n-73s-69-68—280

    Jason Day, $366,000 66n-73s-73-68—280

    Pat Perez, $366,000 67s-71n-72-70—280

    Marc Leishman, $366,00066n-71s-72-71—280

    Charley Hoffman, $190,11769s-70n-75-67—281

    Ryo Ishikawa, $190,117 72s-70n-69-70—281

    Will MacKenzie, $190,117 72s-69n-70-70—281

    Trevor Immelman, $135,21768n-74s-71-69—282

    Seung-Yul Noh, $135,217 68n-73s-72-69—282

    Russell Knox, $135,217 71s-67n-74-70—282

    Justin Thomas, $135,21768n-73s-72-69—282

    Brad Fritsch, $135,217 69n-70s-72-71—282

    Gary Woodland, $135,21765n-73s-70-74—282

    Hideki Matsuyama, $97,60072n-72s-70-69—283

    Keegan Bradley, $97,600 69n-72s-71-71—283

    Morgan Hoffmann, $97,60072s-66n-72-73—283

    Erik Compton, $76,555 69n-69s-74-72—284

    Robert Streb, $76,555 73s-69n-70-72—284

    Nicolas Colsaerts, $76,55569n-67s-75-73—284

    Jordan Spieth, $76,555 71s-63n-75-75—284

    J.B. Holmes, $54,290 71s-68n-75-71—285

    Billy Horschel, $54,290 70s-67n-77-71—285

    Luke Guthrie, $54,290 76s-68n-71-70—285

    Bubba Watson, $54,290 70n-73s-73-69—285

    Rory Sabbatini, $54,290 74s-68n-69-74—285

    Stewart Cink, $38,023 64n-71s-79-72—286

    Jamie Lovemark, $38,023 72s-67n-76-71—286

    Justin Leonard, $38,023 74s-69n-73-70—286

    Sang-Moon Bae, $38,023 67n-76s-71-72—286

    Robert Garrigus, $38,023 71n-71s-72-72—286

    Brendan Steele, $38,023 76s-67n-74-69—286

    Y.E. Yang, $38,023 76s-67n-74-69—286

    Chad Collins, $38,023 78s-66n-73-69—286

    Brian Stuard, $38,023 70s-73n-69-74—286

    Others

    Stuart Appleby, $20,740 74s-69n-72-73—288

    Justin Hicks, $20,740 71s-68n-75-74—288

    Lee Westwood, $15,479 73s-68n-75-73—289

    Nick Watney, $13,176 70n-74s-74-73—291

    Ben Crane, $12,383 77s-67n-73-76—293

    Charlie Wi, $12,017 72n-70s-77-76—295

    LPGA: pure silk-bahamas classic

    At Paradise Island, Bahamas

    6,644-yard, par-73 Ocean Club Golf Course

    Jessica Korda, $195,000 69-66-72-66—273

    Stacy Lewis, $120,655 69-71-68-66—274

    Pornanong Phatlum, $63,58171-69-69-67—276

    Paula Creamer, $63,581 71-65-71-69—276

    Lizette Salas, $63,581 72-67-66-71—276

    Na Yeon Choi, $63,581 70-68-66-72—276

    Christel Boeljon, $31,543 71-67-73-66—277

    Sandra Gal, $31,543 71-69-71-66—277

    Lydia Ko, $31,543 68-70-71-68—277

    P.K. Kongkraphan, $31,543 69-69-71-68—277

    Morgan Pressel, $23,945 70-73-69-66—278

    Thidapa Suwannapura, $23,94570-71-68-69—278

    Brittany Lincicome, $19,289 70-71-71-68—280

    Chella Choi, $19,289 73-69-67-71—280

    Michelle Wie, $19,289 72-65-72-71—280

    Amelia Lewis, $19,289 69-73-66-72—280

    Jenny Suh, $19,289 71-66-71-72—280 Alena Sharp, $15,220 75-69-70-68—282 Kristy McPherson, $15,220 73-71-69-69—282 Hee Young Park, $15,220 69-72-72-69—282 Sandra Changkija, $15,220 71-72-68-71—282 Azahara Munoz, $15,220 70-71-69-72—282

    Others

    Lexi Thompson, $3,386 73-73-73-72—291

    Cindy LaCrosse, $3,386 70-74-70-77—291

Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Agreed to terms with 2B Joe Thurston and OF Jeremy Hermida on minor league contracts.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

MIAMI DOLPHINS—Named Dennis Hickey general manager.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Named Randy Jordan running backs coach.

COLLEGE

FLORIDA STATE—Announced QB Jacob Coker will transfer to Alabama.

Basketball

nba

Sunday's games

Miami 113, San Antonio 101

New York 110, L.A. Lakers 103

Phoenix 99, Cleveland 90

New Orleans 100, Orlando 92

Brooklyn 85, Boston 79

Dallas 116, Detroit 106

Portland at Golden State (n)

Denver at Sacramento (n)

Monday's games

Phoenix at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Atlanta at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at Utah, 9 p.m.

knicks 110, lakers 103

L.A. LAKERS (103) — Young 5-11 3-4 13, Kelly 2-2 0-0 5, Gasol 8-15 4-6 20, Marshall 5-11 0-0 12, Meeks 8-13 2-2 24, Johnson 3-8 0-0 6, Harris 6-9 4-4 18, Hill 2-3 1-2 5, Sacre 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 39-75 14-18 103.

NEW YORK (110) — Shumpert 2-7 0-0 5, Anthony 14-31 5-6 35, Chandler 5-11 3-3 13, Felton 8-10 2-2 20, Prigioni 0-3 0-0 0, Smith 6-12 2-4 16, Aldrich 1-2 0-0 2, Hardaway Jr. 7-12 0-1 18, Tyler 0-2 1-2 1. Totals 43-90 13-18 110.

L.A. Lakers 25 22 34 22—103

New York 22 29 32 27—110

Three-point goals—L.A. Lakers 11-23 (Meeks 6-8, Harris 2-3, Marshall 2-5, Kelly 1-1, Young 0-2, Johnson 0-4), New York 11-26 (Hardaway Jr. 4-5, Felton 2-2, Smith 2-4, Anthony 2-7, Shumpert 1-5, Prigioni 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—L.A. Lakers 40 (Gasol 13), New York 52 (Chandler 14). Assists—L.A. Lakers 16 (Marshall 5), New York 21 (Anthony, Felton 5). Total fouls—L.A. Lakers 20, New York 19. A—19,812 (19,763).

mavericks 116, pistons 106

DETROIT (106) — Smith 10-24 5-7 25, Monroe 9-13 2-4 20, Drummond 2-5 0-2 4, Jennings 10-18 4-8 26, Caldwell-Pope 4-7 0-1 9, Singler 4-11 0-0 9, Stuckey 3-11 5-6 11, Harrellson 1-2 0-0 2, Mitchell 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 43-91 16-28 106.

DALLAS (116) — Marion 4-9 0-0 8, Nowitzki 10-16 5-5 28, Dalembert 3-5 0-2 6, Calderon 7-8 2-2 17, Ellis 4-8 3-3 11, Carter 4-8 4-6 13, Blair 4-9 1-2 9, Wright 2-2 4-4 8, Harris 4-7 4-4 14, Crowder 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 43-74 23-28 116.

Detroit 25 21 35 25—106

Dallas 28 28 28 32—116

Three-point goals—Detroit 4-13 (Jennings 2-5, Singler 1-2, Caldwell-Pope 1-2, Harrellson 0-1, Stuckey 0-1, Smith 0-2), Dallas 7-21 (Nowitzki 3-5, Harris 2-4, Calderon 1-2, Carter 1-5, Crowder 0-1, Ellis 0-1, Marion 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Detroit 49 (Monroe 9), Dallas 47 (Nowitzki 9). Assists—Detroit 18 (Jennings 7), Dallas 23 (Harris 7). Total fouls—Detroit 21, Dallas 19. Technicals—Dallas defensive three-second. A—19,662 (19,200).

nets 85, celtics 79

BROOKLYN (85) — J.Johnson 2-7 1-2 6, Pierce 2-10 2-2 6, Garnett 3-6 0-0 6, Livingston 4-8 1-2 9, Anderson 4-10 0-0 11, Blatche 6-15 5-6 17, Williams 3-8 1-2 7, Teletovic 4-11 0-0 9, Kirilenko 4-6 3-4 11, Terry 1-3 0-0 3. Totals 33-84 13-18 85.

BOSTON (79) — Green 2-13 3-4 8, Bass 6-6 5-6 17, Sullinger 1-7 0-0 2, Rondo 5-14 1-1 13, Wallace 4-8 2-2 12, Pressey 2-8 0-0 4, Humphries 2-5 2-2 6, C.Johnson 4-6 2-2 12, Olynyk 1-6 1-2 3, Faverani 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 28-74 16-19 79.

Brooklyn 11 24 24 26—85

Boston 17 17 19 26—79

Three-point goals—Brooklyn 6-25 (Anderson 3-7, Terry 1-3, J.Johnson 1-3, Teletovic 1-6, Blatche 0-1, Williams 0-2, Pierce 0-3), Boston 7-26 (C.Johnson 2-3, Wallace 2-4, Rondo 2-6, Green 1-7, Olynyk 0-1, Pressey 0-5). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Brooklyn 54 (Livingston 8), Boston 51 (Bass, Rondo 8). Assists—Brooklyn 20 (Williams 7), Boston 17 (Rondo 8). Total fouls—Brooklyn 20, Boston 21. A—18,624 (18,624).

pelicans 100, magic 92

ORLANDO (92) — Afflalo 9-14 6-8 25, Harris 7-14 3-3 17, G.Davis 4-10 1-1 9, Nelson 6-14 1-1 15, Oladipo 6-12 6-6 18, Moore 3-7 0-0 6, O'Quinn 0-4 0-0 0, Harkless 1-2 0-0 2, Lamb 0-0 0-0 0, Nicholson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 36-77 17-19 92.

NEW ORLEANS (100) — Aminu 2-4 3-4 7, A.Davis 9-21 4-6 22, Ajinca 0-1 0-0 0, Roberts 6-9 2-2 15, Gordon 6-17 1-2 14, Evans 7-13 9-11 23, Miller 3-4 0-0 9, Rivers 2-4 2-2 6, Morrow 1-2 0-0 2, Withey 1-6 0-0 2. Totals 37-81 21-27 100.

Orlando 21 23 25 23— 92

New Orleans 27 27 21 25—100

Three-point goals—Orlando 3-15 (Nelson 2-6, Afflalo 1-4, Moore 0-1, Harris 0-2, Oladipo 0-2), New Orleans 5-12 (Miller 3-3, Roberts 1-3, Gordon 1-5, Rivers 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Orlando 42 (Harris 9), New Orleans 51 (A.Davis 19). Assists—Orlando 15 (Nelson 8), New Orleans 21 (Evans 7). Total fouls—Orlando 24, New Orleans 26. Technicals—New Orleans defensive three-second. A—17,197 (17,188).

College men

sunday's Games

STATE

Centre 91 Berry 73

Georgetown 91 Lindsey Wilson 87

TOP 25

No. 1 Arizona 65 Utah 56

No. 13 Massachusetts 90 Fordham 52

No. 15 Cincinnati 80 Temple 76

No. 23 Memphis 80 South Fla. 58

centre 91, berry 73

CENTRE (13-3, 6-0 SAA) — Wesley 10, Scinta 16, Lopez 11, Murray 10, Whiteside 12, Gruber 3, Arnett 3, Babbitt 2, Steggeman 5, Lohr 3, Karsner 5, Gump 11.

BERRY (3-14, 0-6) — Cotter 4, Jacobs 6, McCloud 7, Whalen 14, Smoak 11, Park 6, Graham 9, Lewis 5, Webber 3, Jones 8.

Halftime—Cente 48-25.

georgetown 91, lindsey wilson 87

GEORGETOWN (15-5, 6-3 MSC) — McWhorter 2-4 0-0 4, Wilson 8-16 14-17 32, Cottrill 4-12 1-2 11, Hagans 7-13 1-3 15, Marc 5-5 3-4 13, Daniel 2-2 0-0 6, Townsend 2-5 0-0 4, Washburn 1-2 4-4 6, Middleton 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 31-59 23-30 91.

LINDSEY WILSON (12-9, 3-6) — Hall 5-8 0-1 11, Horne 8-12 5-7 22, Bradshaw 1-1 0-0 2, Mayfield 2-6 1-4 6, Crenshaw 3-7 3-5 9, D. Clark 8-16 1-2 20, R. Clark 0-0 2-2 2, Orosco 5-8 2-3 12, Giergen 1-4 0-0 3, Barres 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 33-62 14-24 87.

Halftime—Lindsey Wilson 42-39. Three-point goals—Georgetown 6-16 (Wilson 2-5, Cottrill 2-7, Daniel 2-2, Townsend 0-2), Lindsey Wilson 7-21 (D. Clark 3-9, Hall 1-4, Horne 1-2, Mayfield 1-1, Giergen 1-3, Crenshaw 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Georgetown 36 (Marc 11), Lindsey Wilson 33 (Mayfield, Orosco 6). Assists—Georgetown 10 (Hagans 4), Lindsey Wilson 18 (Mayfield 8). Total fouls—Georgetown 17, Lindsey Wilson 22. Technicals—None. A—273.

Monday's games

(All times p.m.)

STATE—Hiwassee at Union, 7; Kentucky St. at LeMoyne-Owen, 7:30

TOP 25—No. 18 Duke at No. 20 Pittsburgh, 7; No. 4 Villanova at Georgetown, 9; No. 11 Oklahoma St. at No. 25 Oklahoma, 9

conference standings

Southeastern

Conf. Overall

Florida 6-0 17-2

Kentucky 5-1 15-4

Mississippi 5-1 14-5

Georgia 4-2 10-8

Alabama 3-3 9-10

Louisiana St. 3-3 12-6

Mississippi St. 3-3 13-6

Missouri 3-3 15-4

Tennessee 3-3 12-7

Texas A&M 3-3 12-7

Arkansas 2-4 13-6

Vanderbilt 2-4 10-8

Auburn 0-6 8-9

South Carolina 0-6 7-12

American Athletic

Conf. Overall

Cincinnati 8-0 19-2

Louisville 6-1 17-3

SMU 5-2 16-4

Memphis 5-2 15-4

Connecticut 4-3 16-4

Houston 3-4 11-9

Rutgers 2-5 8-12

Central Fla. 1-5 9-8

South Fla. 1-6 10-10

Temple 0-7 5-13

Ohio Valley

East

Conf. Overall

Belmont 7-1 16-7

Morehead St. 5-2 14-8

Eastern Ky. 5-3 14-7

Jacksonville St. 4-5 10-14

Tenn. Tech 3-4 10-12

Tennessee St. 1-8 2-21

West

Murray St. 7-1 12-8

SIU-Edwardsville 4-4 7-14

Eastern Ill. 4-5 7-13

Austin Peay 3-4 9-12

SE Missouri St. 3-5 11-10

Tenn.-Martin 2-6 7-16

Sun Belt

Conf. Overall

Georgia St. 7-0 14-6

Western Ky. 5-2 13-7

Ark.-Little Rock 5-3 10-10

Arkansas St. 4-3 11-7

Texas-Arlington 4-3 9-10

La.-Lafayette 3-4 12-8

La.-Monroe 3-4 6-9

Texas St. 2-5 6-14

Troy 2-6 7-13

South Ala. 1-6 7-13

ATLANTIC SUN

Conf. Overall

Mercer 8-1 17-5

Fla. Gulf Coast 7-2 13-9

North Fla. 5-4 11-11

East Tennessee St. 4-4 11-10

S.C. Upstate 4-4 11-10

Jacksonville 4-5 8-12

Northern Ky. 4-5 8-13

Stetson 4-5 6-15

Lipscomb 3-6 8-12

Kennesaw St. 1-8 4-18

x-eligible for regular season title only

MID-SOUTH

Conf. Overall

Pikeville 7-1 16-2

Rio Grande 7-2 14-6

Georgetown 6-3 15-5

St. Catharine 5-4 11-7

Cumberland 4-5 12-6

Cumberlands 4-5 12-7

Lindsey Wilson 3-6 12-9

Bluefield 3-6 9-7

Campbellsville 3-6 8-10

Shawnee St. 2-6 8-11

heartland collegiate athletic

Conf. Overall

Defiance 8-2 13-4

Rose-Hulman 8-2 13-4

Mt. St. Joseph 8-2 11-5

Hanover 7-3 11-6

Franklin 4-6 7-10

Transylvania 4-6 6-11

Anderson 4-6 4-13

Manchester 3-7 4-13

Bluffton 2-8 6-11

Earlham 2-8 3-14

College women

sunday's Games

SEC

No. 9 Kentucky 68 Arkansas 58

No. 10 S. Carolina 61No. 16 Vanderbilt 57

No. 11 Tennessee 76No. 17 Texas A&M 55

No. 15 Louisiana St. 66 Mississippi 56

Alabama 69 Georgia 66

Florida 87 Auburn 69

STATE

No. 5 Louisville 88 Memphis 61

Berry 77 Centre 70

Georgetown 80 Lindsey Wilson 60

TOP 25

No. 1 Connecticut 81 South Fla. 53

No. 3 Duke 111 Pittsburgh 67

No. 12 Baylor 69No. 8 Oklahoma St. 66 (OT)

No. 13 Penn St. 83 Minnesota 53

No. 14 Arizona St. 68 Colorado 66

No. 19 California UCLA (n)

Northwestern 63No. 21 Nebraska 59

No. 23 N.C. State 80 Ga. Tech 73

No. 24 Florida St. 70 Va. Tech 54

No. 5 LOUISVILLE 88, MEMPHIS 61

MEMPHIS (10-10, 3-5 AAC) — Hope 1-3 0-2 2, Fuqua-Bey 2-4 0-0 4, Wilder-Cochran 0-2 0-0 0, Williams 1-4 0-0 3, Hearn 4-10 7-7 15, Jackson 0-1 0-0 0, Rowser 7-10 0-0 14, Swain 0-1 2-2 2, Powell 4-6 1-8 9, Goodman 0-0 0-0 0, Mack 5-7 0-0 12. Totals 24-48 10-19 61.

LOUISVILLE (20-1, 8-0) — Hammond 5-7 3-3 13, Taylor 3-6 6-6 12, Slaughter 2-6 0-1 4, Smith 1-3 1-4 3, S. Schimmel 10-16 0-0 29, Niamke 0-0 1-2 1, Walton 1-1 0-1 2, Deines 1-1 3-6 5, J. Schimmel 1-2 3-4 5, Gibbs 0-1 0-0 0, Henderson 5-6 4-4 14. Totals 29-49 21-31 88.

Halftime—Louisville 47-25. Three-point goals—Memphis 3-10 (Mack 2-4, Williams 1-3, Hearn 0-3), Louisville 9-15 (S. Schimmel 9-12, Slaughter 0-3). Fouled out—Fuqua-Bey, Hope, Powell. Rebounds—Memphis 21 (Powell 5), Louisville 33 (Hammond 8). Assists—Memphis 14 (Swain 5), Louisville 21 (Smith 6). Total fouls—Memphis 25, Louisville 17. A—10,345.

berry 77, cente 70

CENTRE (11-6, 5-1 SAA) — Stough 6, Baechle 22, Hartlage 8, Rhule 9, Ala. Guy 13, Ale. Guy 9, Andreassen 3.

BERRY (10-7, 3-3) — McLure 2, Cook 10, McLean 19, Trimble 3, Segarra 18, Smith 1, Walsh 24.

Halftime—Centre 37-35.

georgetown 80, lindsey wilson 60

GEORGETOWN (14-3, 8-1 MSC) — Jonas 7-8 3-4 17, Howard 7-13 1-2 20, Tyra 4-8 5-6 14, King 3-10 1-2 7, McCune 4-6 0-0 8, Johnson 0-1 2-4 2, Foster 3-6 0-0 6, Armstrong 0-0 2-2 2, Farris 1-3 2-2 4. Totals 29-55 16-22 80.

LINDSEY WILSON (14-7, 4-5) — Roberts 3-9 0-0 6, Arnold 3-10 2-2 8, Richardson 5-9 3-4 15, Elder 3-9 2-4 10, Martin 2-6 3-4 9, Cummings 5-10 1-2 12, Wisener 0-3 0-0 0, Foster 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 21-58 11-16 60.

Halftime—Georgetown 33-23. Three-point goals—Georgetown 6-13 (Howard 5-9, Tyra 1-3, Jonas 0-1), Lindsey Wilson 7-19 (Richardson 2-4, Elder 2-4, Martin 2-5, Cummings 1-2, Roberts 0-1, Arnold 0-1, Foster 0-2). Fouled out—Georgetown-McCune. Rebounds—Georgetown 38 (Howard 10), Lindsey Wilson 29 (Cummings 7). Assists—Georgetown 18 (Tyra 13), Lindsey Wilson 10 (Richardson 4). Total fouls—Georgetown 16, Lindsey Wilson 13. Technicals—None. A—222.

Monday's games

(All times p.m.)

STATE—Kentucky St. at LeMoyne-Owen, 5:30; Eastern Ky. at Tennessee St., 7; Ky. Christian at Ind.-Southeast, 7; Morehead St. at Belmont, 7; Tenn. Tech at Murray St., 7

TOP 25—No. 22 Purdue at Illinois, 7; No. 2 Notre Dame at No. 6 Maryland, 7; Southern Cal at No. 4 Stanford, 9

sec standings

Conf. Overall

Texas A&M 6-1 16-5

South Carolina 6-1 18-2

Vanderbilt 5-2 16-4

Louisiana St. 5-2 16-4

Tennessee 5-2 16-4

Florida 4-3 14-6

Kentucky 4-3 16-4

Alabama 3-4 10-10

Arkansas 2-5 15-5

Auburn 2-5 11-9

Georgia 2-5 14-6

Mississippi St. 2-5 15-6

Missouri 2-5 13-7

Mississippi 1-6 10-11

High school boys

scores

Carroll Co. 56 Trimble Co. 55

Ky. Country Day 80 Collegiate 44

Owen Co. 63 Williamstown 51

Lexington Christian 58, Sayre 39

Sayre (10-7) — Sanders 3, Pergande 11, Durmov 17, Wolf 2, Webb 3, Henderson 2, Goodman 1.

Lexington Christian (12-7) — Davis 10, Schacht 2, Hill 13, Nighbert 5, Young 16, Trimble 6, Dick 6.

Sayre 11 8 13 7—39

Lex. Christian 11 22 15 10—58

Perry Co. Central 89, Buckhorn 76

Perry Co. Central (14-4) — Beverly 33, Dunn 2, Turner 10, Tobler 7, Toomer 10, Johnson 22, Stacy 2, Hill 3.

Buckhorn (10-7) — Boggs 14, Stidham 9, Crank 2, Cooper 5, Grove 12, Blair 22, Hoskins 10, Estep 2.

Perry Co. Central 21 21 30 17—89

Buckhorn 20 15 19 22—76

Scott Co. 81, Henderson Co. 67

Toyota Classic

Henderson Co. (11-6) — Rollins 1, Washington 8, Simmons 19, Norman 21, Smith 2, Cooper 9, Crowley 6, Calhoun 1.

Scott Co. (20-2) — Gilbert 34, Crank 5, Long 21, Ware 9, Murray 6, Martini 6.

Henderson Co. 10 15 21 21—67

Scott Co. 20 26 20 15—81

touchstone energy All 'A' Classic

At Frankfort Convention Center

(Games listed in bracket order;all times p.m. unless noted)

THURSDAY, JAN. 30

Elliott Co. vs. Lex. Christian, 8:30 a.m.

Univeristy Heights vs. Lou. Holy Cross, 10 a.m.

Ky. Country Day vs. Green Co., 11:30 a.m.

Owensboro Catholic vs. NewCentCath, 1

Betsy Layne vs. Glasgow, 5

Jackson Co. vs. Somerset, 6:30

Cordia vs. Region 8 (TBD), 8

Bishop Brossart vs. St. Mary, 9:30

FRIDAY, JAN. 31

Quarterfinals, 5, 6:30, 8 and 9:30

SATURDAY, FEB. 1

Semifinals, 6 and 7:30

SUNDAY, FEB. 2

Finals, 2High school girls

Sayre 40, Frankfort 36

Frankfort (7-13) — Morgan 10, Cunningham 8, Yocum 4, Morton 2, Burbridge 12.

Sayre (11-5) — Brady 5, Strup 12, Bowie 14, Manella 9, Rahman.

Frankfort 8 9 11 8—36

Sayre 9 8 9 14—40

Scott Co. 67, Clay Co. 65

Toyota Classic

Clay Co. (9-9) — Roberts 19, Phillips 2, Cotton 18, Jackson 6, Robinson 12, Woods 8.

Scott Co. (11-9) — Smith 2, Hawkins 15, Christopher 15, Lockard 1, Guyn 16, Southerland 4, Defoor 10, Guy 4.

Clay Co. 17 12 21 15—65

Scott Co. 24 13 15 15—67

touchstone energy All 'A' Classic

At Frankfort Convention Center

(Games listed in bracket order;all times p.m. unless noted)

WEDNESDAY

Lou. Holy Cross vs. Glasgow, 8:30 a.m.

University Heights vs. Harlan, 10 a.m.

Leslie Co. vs. Sayre, 11:30 a.m.

Owensboro Catholic vs. Collegiate, 1

NewCentCath vs. Paintsville, 5

Trimble Co. vs. Murray, 6:30

Morgan Co. vs. Bishop Brossart, 8

Danville vs. Green Co., 9:30

FRIDAY, JAN. 31

Quarterfinals, 8:30 a.m., 10 a.m., 11:30 a.m. and 1

SATURDAY, FEB. 1

Semifinals, 10 a.m. and 11:30 a.m.

SUNDAY, FEB. 2

Finals, noon

Football

nfl

Team Rice 22, Team Sanders 21

Pro Bowl at Honolulu, Hawaii

Team Rice 0 14 0 8—22

Team Sanders 7 7 0 7—21

First quarter: Sanders—DeSean Jackson 36 pass from Andrew Luck (Justin Tucker kick), 10:10. Second quarter: Rice—Jimmy Graham 8 pass from Drew Brees (Stephen Gostkowski kick), 9:05. Sanders—Cam Newton 1 run (Tucker kick), 5:42. Rice—Josh Gordon 10 pass from Phillip Rivers (Gostkowski kick), :36. Fourth quarter: Sanders—Jordan Cameron 12 pass from Nick Foles (Tucker kick), 4:41. Rice—DeMarco Murray 20 pass from Alex Smith (Mike Tolbert run), :41.

TEAM STATISTICS

RUSHING—Rice, Forte 6-31, Murray 4-25, Tolbert 3-14, McCoy 3-14, Smith 1-13, Gordon 1-13, Brees 2-4. Sanders, Charles 5-43, Lacy 7-14, Morris 2-4, Newton 2-1, Luck 1-0.

PASSING—Rice, Smith 9-22-116-1, Rivers 8-13-94-2, Brees 9-19-81-1. Sanders, Newton 8-17-95-1, Foles 7-10-89-1, Luck 5-7-80-1.

RECEIVING—Rice, Gordon 6-66, Graham 5-51, Gonzalez 3-50, Murray 4-37, Forte 3-24, Jeffery 2-22, Marshall 1-21, McCoy 1-18, McCluster 1-2. Sanders, Morris 4-69, Jackson 3-40, Brown 1-39, Reece 2-31, Cameron 3-27, Witten 2-26, Bryant 2-12, Lacy 1-9, Green 1-7, Charles 1-4.

MISSED FIELD GOALS—Rice, Gostkowski 53 (WR). Sanders, Tucker 66 (SH), 67 (SH).

Hockey

nhl

Sunday's games

Florida 5, Detroit 4 (SO)

N.Y. Rangers 7, New Jersey 3

Winnipeg at Chicago (n)

Nashville at Edmonton (n)

Phoenix at Vancouver (n)

Monday's games

Boston at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Colorado at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Edmonton at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 10 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

sunday's turfway park results

Weather cloudy, track fast

1st—$7,500, cl, 4YO up F&M, 1 mi.

8 (7) That's the Answer (A.De Leon)

17.60 5.20 3.20

7 (6) Citi Point (A.Jimenez) 2.60 2.20

4 (3) Sarayu (N.Vigil) 3.20

Off 1:11. Time 1:41.92. Scratched—Sharp Finnish. Also ran—Two Steppin' Tango, Stunning Electra, Gracen L, French Sadie. Exacta (8-7) paid $31.60. Superfecta (8-7-4-5) paid $267.40. Trifecta (8-7-4) paid $101.60.

2nd—$6,500, mdn cl, 4YO up F&M, 6½ f.

8 (8) Puna Vida (M.Rosario)

6.80 4.00 2.80

5 (5) Peppermint Jones (P.Ouzts) 8.80 5.60

4 (4) Angel's Sigh (E.Paucar) 4.00

Off 1:39. Time 1:22.23. Also ran—Roca Caliente, Moonlight Storm, Bold Broad, Tiz Bling, Cove Island Light, Change Me Up, Alittlesaltshaker. Daily Double (8-8) paid $78.80. Exacta (8-5) paid $63.60. Superfecta (8-5-4-9) paid $9,324.80. Trifecta (8-5-4) paid $334.00.

3rd—$11,500, st alc, 4YO up F&M, 118 mi.

6 (6) Lady Susan (B.Creed) 6.40 4.00 3.20

5 (5) Lady Monavi (P.Ouzts) 13.00 6.60

4 (4) Goose Skywalker (R.Prescott) 2.80

Off 2:05. Time 1:55.25. Also ran—Miss Bulldog, Cha Ching Jackpot, My Cherry Pie, Dia Xenia, Cashmere Muffin. Pick 3 (8-8-6) paid $287.80. Daily Double (8-6) paid $29.60. Exacta (6-5) paid $89.80. Superfecta (6-5-4-3) paid $1,776.60. Trifecta (6-5-4) paid $403.40.

4th—$6,500, cl, 4YO up F&M, 1 mi.

1 (1) Chroi Le Teaglaigh (B.Creed)

8.40 4.00 4.60

5 (5) Mendoza Burns (A.De Leon) 7.80 6.00

8 (8) Precious Aleena (M.Adam) 7.40

Off 2:35. Time 1:42.77. Also ran—Last Chance to See, Winning Cluster, Given the Glory, Run Kitten Run, Include the Wahoos, Tia Silvia, Alumni Starlet, Pretty Lil' Kate. Pick 4 (8-8-6-1) paid $1,280.20. Pick 3 (8-6-1) paid $154.20. Daily Double (6-1) paid $39.80. Exacta (1-5) paid $81.80. Superfecta (1-5-8-3) paid $5,264.60. Trifecta (1-5-8) paid $776.20.

5th—$8,500, mdn cl, 4YO up, 6 f.

3 (3) Mister Gable (D.Sarvis)

6.20 3.40 2.20

8 (8) Catkin River (A.Jimenez) 4.00 2.80

7 (7) Magtime (J.Radosevich) 4.60

Off 3:05. Time 1:11.85. Also ran—Deliberate Haste, Elaine and Larry, A. P. Steel, Hey I Know You, Zydeco Band. Pick 3 (6-1-3) paid $112.40. Daily Double (1-3) paid $39.00. Exacta (3-8) paid $19.60. Superfecta (3-8-7-6) paid $830.60. Trifecta (3-8-7) paid $137.60.

6th—$7,500, cl, 4YO up F&M, 6½ f.

4 (4) Dakota Dim (P.Ouzts) 8.40 4.60 3.00

8 (8) Heavenly Light (T.Pompell) 11.80 8.00

3 (3) Spend and Spree (D.Osorio) 4.00

Off 3:36. Time 1:19.85. Also ran—Mark a Star, Brezing Rain, Fayegotaway, She's Out to Lunch, Lubava, Added Delight, Shee's Swift. Pick 3 (1-3-4) paid $150.60. Daily Double (3-4) paid $28.00. Exacta (4-8) paid $109.80. Superfecta (4-8-3-5) paid $3,878.40. Trifecta (4-8-3) paid $671.60.

7th—$6,500, cl, 4YO up F&M, 6 f.

11 (10) Stormy Voyage (M.Fadlovich)

5.00 3.40 3.00

1 (1) Tothyownself (C.Orm) 6.40 4.60

9 (8) Belle n' Blackie (D.Sarvis) 3.40

Off 4:05. Time 1:12.81. Scratched—Miss Indianaraines, Love Tractor, Justifiably Salty. Also ran—Pranksterbdancing, Lady Symphony, I'ma Rockin Bull, Sweet Sadie Lady, Unexpected Spin, Meloveda, Rowdy Stella, Queen of Clubs. $0.5 Pick 5 (6-1-3-4-8/11/13/14) 5 correct paid $116.15, 4 correct paid $3.55. Pick 3 (3-4-11) paid $68.80. Trifecta (11-1-9) paid $199.20. Superfecta (11-1-9-10) paid $1,655.00. Daily Double (4-11) paid $34.60. Exacta (11-1) paid $39.20.

8th—$21,000, mdn spl wt, 3YO, 1 mi.

1 (1) Chester's Park (B.Creed)

7.00 4.60 3.60

3 (3) Bold Visionary (P.Ouzts) 5.40 3.20

8 (8) Tairneach (T.Pompell) 3.60

Off 4:34. Time 1:38.70. Scratched—Ches' Stein. Also ran—Hezasmoothcat, Ista One, Assimilate, Sunquero. dh—Out of Patience, Tairneach (3). Pick 3 (4-11-1) paid $120.20. Exacta (1-3) paid $42.80. Superfecta (1-3-4-8) paid $625.40. Superfecta (1-3-8-4) paid $870.00. Trifecta (1-3-4) paid $99.80. Trifecta (1-3-8) paid $179.20. Daily Double (11-1) paid $37.20.

9th—$21,000, mdn spl wt, 4YO up, 6 f.

4 (3) Main Spring (T.Woodley)

27.20 8.00 4.40

6 (5) El Dominicano (N.Vigil) 9.20 4.80

1 (1) Cover Shoot (D.Sarvis) 4.00

Off 5:05. Time 1:12.03. Scratched—Bold Ice, J. R. Bud. Also ran—Justfollowmylead, Dr. Hal, Silent Courage, Mr. Chow, Keep It Together, Senator Ray, Tip of the Hat. Pick 4 (4-8/11/13/14-1-4) paid $1,811.80. Pick 3 (11-1-4) paid $424.40. Superfecta (4-6-1-9) paid $11,177.20. Trifecta (4-6-1) paid $1,409.20. Daily Double (1-4) paid $129.20. Exacta (4-6) paid $232.20.

© 2014 EquiBASE CO. LLC

Odds

glantz-culver line

NFL

Sunday, Feb. 2

Super Bowl at East Rutherford, N.J.

Denver 1 2½ Seattle

NCAA Basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Pittsburgh 3½ Duke

at William & Mary 3 College of Charleston

at Towson 10 Hofstra

Villanova 4½ at Georgetown

Oklahoma St. 4 at Oklahoma

at Portland St. 1 Eastern Wash.

at Savannah St. Pk Norfolk St.

at Lafayette 2 Colgate

at Texas Southern 11 Ark.-Pine Bluff

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service