High school basketball: Rating the state

Special to the Herald-LeaderJanuary 27, 2014 

Trinity Scott Co Basketball

Scott County head coach Billy Hicks directs his team during the championship basketball game in the KHSAA Sweet 16 against Trinity in Lexington, Ky., Saturday, March 17, 2012. (AP Photo/James Crisp)

JAMES CRISP — ASSOCIATED PRESS

Rating the State is a system for ranking the state's high school basketball teams according to strength, schedule and record. Note: Sunday's games not included.

Boys' Top 25

School (record) This week Rating

1. Louisville Trinity (15-3) Tuesday at Waggener; Thurs. at Madison Central; Sat. vs. Bardstown 85.7

2. Ballard (17-5)Wed. at (12) Doss; Fri. vs. St. Xavier; Sat. vs. Christ Presbyterian (Tenn.)84.6

3. Scott Co. (19-2) Tuesday at Franklin Co. 84.0

4. Newport Catholic (16-3) Tuesday vs. Highlands; Thursday at All "A" Classic 83.6

5. Hopkinsville (17-2) Tuesday vs. Caldwell Co.; Saturday at Christian Co. 83.2

6. Cov. Catholic (16-1) Tuesday vs. Boone Co.; Saturday at Ryle 82.3

7. PRP (16-4) Friday/Saturday at King of Bluegrass 82.2

8. Wayne Co. (19-0) Friday at (20) Southwestern 82.1

8. Holmes (15-3) Tuesday vs. Ryle; Friday at Beechwood 82.1

10. Montgomery Co. (17-0) Tuesday at Scott; Friday at Clark Co.; Sat. at Nathan McCurry Classic 81.3

11. Lafayette (12-6) Tuesday at Paul Dunbar; Friday vs. (14) Henry Clay 81.2

12. Doss (13-4) Wednesday vs. (2) Ballard; Saturday at King of Bluegrass 80.4

13. Lincoln Co. (15-5) Tuesday at McCreary Cent.; Friday vs. Boyle Co.; Saturday at Garrard Co.79.9

14. Knott Central (14-4) Tuesday at Letcher Central; Saturday at King of Bluegrass 79.3

14. Henry Clay (11-8) Tuesday at Harrison Co.; Friday at (11) Lafayette 79.3

16. Warren Central (14-4) Tuesday at South Warren; Friday vs. Bowling Green 79.1

17. Henderson Co. (11-5) Monday vs. Union Co.; Friday vs. Webster Co. 78.9

18. Iroquois (14-3) Tuesday vs. Atherton; Friday vs. Bullitt East; Sat. at King of Bluegrass 78.5

19. Eastern (12-4) Tuesday at St. Xavier; Friday vs. Southern; Saturday at Collins 77.6

20. Southwestern (15-3) Tuesday vs. West Jessamine; Friday vs. (8) Wayne Co. 77.4

21. South Oldham (13-2) Monday at Carroll Co.; Friday at Anderson Co. 77.3

22. Bishop Brossart (19-1) at Touchstone Energy All "A" Classic 76.7

23. Lex. Catholic (12-5) Monday vs. Mason Co.; Thursday at Tates Creek; Friday at Clay Co. 76.5

24. Perry Central (13-4) Tues. vs. Wolfe Co.; Thu. at Letcher Cent.; Sat. at App. Wireless Showcase76.4

25. Elizabethtown (12-4) Mon. vs. LaRue Co.; Tues. vs. N. Hardin; Fri. at Adair Co.; Sat. at McCurry Classic76.3

Girls' Top 25

School (record) This week Rating

1. Anderson Co. (13-3) Tues. vs. Bryan Station; Friday/Saturday at LIT 85.2

2. Elizabethtown (15-3) Monday vs. (23) LaRue Co.; Thursday at Wash. Co.; Friday at N. Hardin 85.0

3. Butler (14-2) Wednesday/Saturday at Louisville Invitational Tournament 82.4

4. Ballard (16-2) Wednesday/Saturday at Louisville Invitational Tournament 81.2

5. Simon Kenton (17-3) Monday vs. Boone Co.; Thursday vs. Conner 81.1

5. Sacred Heart (15-4) Wednesday/Saturday at Louisville Invitational Tournament 81.1

5. Franklin Co. (14-3) Wednesday vs. Cooper. Friday/Saturday at LIT 81.1

8. Henderson Co. (14-3) Tuesday vs. Hopkinsville; Friday vs. Union Co.; Saturday vs. Apollo 80.7

9. Lafayette (12-2) Tuesday at (11) Dunbar; Thursday vs. Lex. Catholic; Friday vs. Bryan Station80.0

10. Manual (11-8) Tuesday/Saturday at Louisville Invitational Tournament 79.7

11. Paul Dunbar (15-3) Tuesday vs. (9) Lafayette; Thurs. vs. Tates Creek; Sat. vs. Lex. Christian 78.6

11. Bell Co. (12-3) Tuesday vs. Middlesboro; Thursday at Clay Co.; Saturday at Corbin 78.6

13. Bullitt East (15-4) Wednesday/Saturday at Louisville Invitational Tournament 77.8

14. Murray (20-2) at Touchstone Energy All "A" Classic 77.5

15. East Carter (19-1) Monday at Morgan Co.; Thu. vs. Ashland Blazer; Sat. at Morgan Co. Shootout77.4

16. Notre Dame (12-6) Tuesday vs. Campbell Co.; Friday/Saturday at LIT77.1

16. Monroe Co. (11-7) Tuesday at Green Co.; Fri. at Cumberland Co.; Sat. at (20) Bowling Green77.1

18. Whitley Co. (16-4) Tuesday at Williamsburg; Friday vs. Harlan Co. 77.0

19. Eastern (11-4) Tuesday/Saturday at Louisville Invitational Tournament 76.6

20. Bowling Green (12-3) Tuesday vs. (22) Allen Co.; Fri. at Warren Central; Sat. vs. (16) Monroe Co. 76.1

21. Boyle Co. (13-5) Tuesday at Woodford Co.; Friday at Lincoln Co. 75.9

22. Allen Co. (19-2) Tuesday at (20) Bowling Green; Friday vs. Clinton Co. 75.6

23. LaRue Co. (12-4) Monday at (2) Elizabethtown; Friday/Saturday at LIT 75.5

24. Owensboro Cath. (17-2)Monday at Ohio Co.; Wednesday at Touchstone Energy All "A" Classic75.4

24. Clark Co. (13-5) Tuesday vs. Lexington Catholic; Friday vs. Montgomery Co.75.4

24. Danville (10-4) Wednesday at Touchstone Energy All "A" Classic75.4

Boys' Ratings by Region

1st Region

1. Graves Co. 72.6

2. Marshall Co. 68.0

3. St. Mary 66.8

4. McCracken Co. 66.5

5. Calloway Co. 65.7

6. Paducah Tilghman 61.4

7. Mayfield 57.6

8. Hickman Co. 51.2

9. Murray 50.9

10. Ballard Memorial 46.5

11. Carlisle Co. 44.1

12. Fulton Co. 38.8

13. Fulton City 36.9

14. Community Christian22.6

15. Christian Fellowship 0.6

2nd Region

1. Hopkinsville 83.2

2. Henderson Co. 78.9

3. University Heights 65.7

4. Madisonville 64.7

5. Christian Co. 59.4

6. Caldwell Co. 58.6

7. Webster Co. 58.4

8. Trigg Co. 57.6

9. Union Co. 54.3

10. Crittenden Co. 44.2

11. Lyon Co. 44.1

12. Hopkins Central 42.5

13. Livingston Central 37.9

14. Fort Campbell 36.7

15. Dawson Springs 6.2

3rd Region

1. Apollo 74.2

2. Owensboro 69.8

3. Daviess Co. 66.6

4. Ohio Co. 64.2

5. Muhlenberg Co. 59.6

6. Owensboro Catholic 56.7

7. McLean Co. 55.4

8. Butler Co. 51.6

9. Edmonson Co. 51.2

9. Hancock Co. 51.2

11. Grayson Co. 50.0

12. Meade Co. 47.9

13. Breckinridge Co. 46.3

14. Whitesville Trinity 34.4

15. Cloverport 30.7

4th Region

1. Warren Central 79.1

2. Bowling Green 75.4

3. Russell Co. 68.6

4. Clinton Co. 66.3

5. Barren Co. 65.6

6. Monroe Co. 62.7

7. Greenwood 60.0

8. South Warren 59.7

8. Warren East 59.7

10. Glasgow 59.2

11. Allen Co. 57.8

12. Logan Co. 52.8

13. Franklin-Simpson 52.3

14. Russellville 52.0

15. Todd Central 46.8

16. Metcalfe Co. 39.1

17. Cumberland Co. 38.3

5th Region

1. Elizabethtown 76.3

2. Taylor Co. 73.33. John Hardin 72.6

4. Bardstown 71.1

5. Central Hardin 63.9

6. Marion Co. 59.1

7. Thomas Nelson 57.7

8. Green Co. 57.2

9. Adair Co. 56.7

10. North Hardin 56.2

11. LaRue Co. 55.6

12. Bethlehem 55.0

13. Fort Knox 53.2

14. Caverna 48.0

15. Nelson Co. 45.1

16. Hart Co. 41.9

17. Campbellsville 41.5

18. Washington Co. 36.2

6th Region

1. Pleasure Ridge Park 82.2

2. Doss 80.4

3. Iroquois 78.5

4. Jeffersontown 75.0

5. Bullitt East 74.9

6. Fairdale 73.1

7. Western 71.7

8. DeSales 71.0

9. Fern Creek 70.6

10. Butler 67.9

11. Lou. Holy Cross 65.5

12. Bullitt Central 60.9

13. North Bullitt 58.0

14. Moore 54.1

15. Whitefield Academy52.0

16. Southern 48.7

17. Valley 45.8

18. Beth Haven 28.6

19. Evangel 26.9

7th Region

1. Louisville Trinity 85.7

2. Ballard 84.6

3. Eastern 77.6

4. St. Xavier 76.2

5. Manual 75.7

6. Waggener 73.5

7. Male 73.0

8. Louisville Christian 68.9

9. Country Day 63.9

10. Central 61.5

11. Seneca 56.4

12. Atherton 52.0

13. Shawnee 50.6

14. Collegiate 45.2

15. St. Francis 33.9

16. Portland Christian 28.1

17. Brown 21.9

18. Walden 20.1

8th Region

1. South Oldham 77.3

2. Collins 75.3

3. Simon Kenton 71.4

4. Oldham Co. 70.4

5. Shelby Co. 63.9

6. North Oldham 63.8

7. Owen Co. 62.2

8. Anderson Co. 60.7

9. Henry Co. 58.9

10. Gallatin Co. 57.7

11. Grant Co. 57.0

12. Carroll Co. 55.2

13. Spencer Co. 53.5

14. Trimble Co. 44.1

15. Walton-Verona 42.8

16. Eminence 41.3

17. Williamstown 38.5

9th Region

1. Newport Catholic 83.6

2. Covington Catholic 82.3

3. Holmes 82.1

4. Dixie Heights 71.8

5. Cooper 70.1

6. St. Henry 69.4

7. Ryle 69.0

8. Boone Co. 68.4

9. Conner 61.8

10. Newport 61.6

11. Highlands 54.4

12. Ludlow 54.3

13. Cov. Holy Cross 51.4

14. Beechwood 50.3

15. Lloyd 43.4

16. Bellevue 38.2

17. Villa Madonna 29.6

18. Dayton 21.6

19. Heritage Academy 9.6

20. Latin 6.4

10th Region

1. Montgomery Co. 81.3

2. Bishop Brossart 76.7

3. Mason Co. 73.7

4. Campbell Co. 68.0

5. Harrison Co. 67.8

6. Clark Co. 61.2

7. Scott 57.1

8. Paris 54.7

9. Augusta 54.3

10. Bourbon Co. 51.5

11. Bracken Co. 45.4

12. Pendleton Co. 43.9

13. Nicholas Co. 41.6

14. Robertson Co. 40.2

15. Silver Grove 38.0

16. St. Patrick 34.1

17. Calvary Christian 15.7

11th Region

1. Scott Co. 84.0

2. Lafayette 81.2

3. Henry Clay 79.3

4. Lexington Catholic 76.5

5. Bryan Station 75.1

6. Madison Central 74.7

7. Paul Dunbar 68.7

8. Lexington Christian 65.4

9. Franklin Co. 64.5

10. Woodford Co. 63.7

11. Madison Southern 61.2

12. Model 59.8

13. Tates Creek 55.9

14. Frankfort 51.9

15. Sayre 49.6

16. Western Hills 45.7

17. Berea 35.7

12th Region

1. Wayne Co. 82.1

2. Lincoln Co. 79.9

3. Southwestern 77.4

4. West Jessamine 73.6

5. Boyle Co. 71.1

6. Mercer Co. 67.2

7. Pulaski Co. 66.8

8. East Jessamine 66.6

9. Somerset 65.0

10. Danville 61.8

11. Casey Co. 55.1

12. Rockcastle Co. 54.5

13. Garrard Co. 54.3

14. McCreary Central 39.7

15. Burgin 19.6

16. Ky. School for Deaf 1.6

13th Region

1. Jackson Co. 69.6

2. Clay Co. 68.4

3. Knox Central 65.3

4. Harlan Co. 62.2

5. South Laurel 59.9

6. Corbin 59.6

7. Barbourville 59.5

8. North Laurel 59.4

9. Bell Co. 58.8

10. Whitley Co. 58.2

11. Harlan 52.1

12. Williamsburg 48.1

13. Pineville 45.5

14. Middlesboro 43.9

15. Oneida Baptist 40.5

16. Lynn Camp 33.4

17. Red Bird 9.9

14th Region

1. Knott Central 79.3

2. Perry Central 76.4

3. Hazard 75.2

4. Cordia 69.1

5. Breathitt Co. 64.0

6. Buckhorn 58.7

7. Wolfe Co. 57.7

8. Letcher Central 57.4

9. Estill Co. 56.5

10. Leslie Co. 49.2

11. Powell Co. 48.8

12. Jackson City 41.2

13. Lee Co. 40.7

14. June Buchanan 37.8

15. Owsley Co. 37.1

16. Jenkins 30.3

17. Riverside Christian 1.8

15th Region

1. Johnson Central 74.6

2. Lawrence Co. 66.4

3. Shelby Valley 64.5

4. Betsy Layne 61.6

5. Sheldon Clark 55.7

6. East Ridge 55.3

7. Pikeville 54.9

8. Pike Central 53.1

9. Paintsville 52.4

10. Magoffin Co. 51.9

11. Belfry 47.3

12. Prestonsburg 47.0

13. Allen Central 40.3

14. South Floyd 36.4

15. Phelps 22.3

16. Piarist 4.8

16th Region

1. Fleming Co. 71.2

2. Ashland Blazer 66.8

3. Rowan Co. 66.2

4. Boyd Co. 62.7

5. Lewis Co. 57.1

6. Elliott Co. 56.8

7. East Carter 55.3

8. Greenup Co. 53.7

9. Morgan Co. 52.3

10. Raceland 49.9

11. West Carter 45.4

12. Fairview 44.3

13. Russell 40.7

14. Bath Co. 36.2

15. Menifee Co. 36.1

16. Rose Hill Christian 9.0

Girls' Ratings by Region

1st Region

1. Murray 77.5

2. Paducah Tilghman 74.5

3. Marshall Co. 72.2

4. Graves Co. 66.4

5. McCracken Co. 56.3

6. Calloway Co. 55.5

7. St. Mary 52.5

8. Ballard Memorial 51.2

9. Mayfield 47.7

10. Carlisle Co. 33.2

11. Community Christian27.5

12. Hickman Co. 24.5

13. Fulton City 21.8

14. Fulton Co. 20.8

15. Christian Fellowship 0.1

2nd Region

1. Henderson Co. 80.7

2. University Heights 68.8

3. Webster Co. 64.3

4. Hopkinsville 63.0

5. Madisonville 60.9

6. Christian Co. 60.6

7. Union Co. 59.3

8. Caldwell Co. 54.3

9. Lyon Co. 52.2

10. Hopkins Central 47.0

11. Livingston Central 46.9

12. Crittenden Co. 33.2

13. Trigg Co. 26.4

14. Fort Campbell 24.8

15. Dawson Springs 16.6

3rd Region

1. Owensboro Catholic 75.4

2. Ohio Co. 71.5

3. Grayson Co. 65.7

4. Daviess Co. 65.5

5. Muhlenberg Co. 63.8

6. Meade Co. 62.6

7. Edmonson Co. 61.5

8. Apollo 58.7

9. McLean Co. 57.8

10. Breckinridge Co. 51.9

11. Butler Co. 48.2

12. Hancock Co. 45.0

13. Owensboro 44.8

14. Whitesville Trinity 17.2

15. Cloverport 0.1

4th Region

1. Monroe Co. 77.1

2. Bowling Green 76.1

3. Allen Co. 75.6

4. Glasgow 73.9

5. South Warren 69.1

6. Franklin-Simpson 68.2

7. Warren Central 64.9

8. Clinton Co. 60.1

9. Russell Co. 58.4

10. Cumberland Co. 57.0

11. Greenwood 55.2

12. Metcalfe Co. 54.1

13. Logan Co. 51.3

14. Barren Co. 44.5

15. Todd Central 44.0

16. Russellville 35.9

17. Warren East 33.4

5th Region

1. Elizabethtown 85.0

2. LaRue Co. 75.53. John Hardin 71.5

4. North Hardin 71.1

5. Nelson Co. 68.5

6. Marion Co. 67.7

7. Adair Co. 66.2

8. Green Co. 65.1

9. Caverna 57.6

10. Taylor Co. 49.7

11. Thomas Nelson 46.1

12. Bardstown 44.2

13. Washington Co. 38.8

14. Central Hardin 37.4

15. Bethlehem 36.5

16. Hart Co. 33.8

17. Campbellsville 30.5

18. Fort Knox 17.0

6th Region

1. Butler 82.4

2. Bullitt East 77.8

3. Mercy 75.0

4. Pleasure Ridge Park 70.8

5. North Bullitt 64.7

6. Lou. Holy Cross 59.5

7. Bullitt Central 51.8

8. Iroquois 48.4

9. Jeffersontown 44.7

10. Western 44.1

11. Fairdale 34.4

12. Valley 33.7

13. Fern Creek 32.1

14. Moore 31.4

15. Doss 30.9

16. Southern 27.7

17. Whitefield Academy18.7

18. Beth Haven 7.4

7th Region

1. Ballard 81.2

2. Sacred Heart 81.1

3. Manual 79.7

4. Eastern 76.6

5. Assumption 68.8

6. Male 67.8

7. Louisville Christian 64.9

8. Central 61.6

9. Presentation 54.7

10. Waggener 52.6

11. Collegiate 43.4

12. Shawnee 37.1

13. Atherton 31.5

14. Seneca 23.7

15. Country Day 22.8

16. Brown 5.1

17. St. Francis 0.1

8th Region

1. Anderson Co. 85.2

2. Simon Kenton 81.1

3. Gallatin Co. 69.3

4. Trimble Co. 69.0

5. Oldham Co. 65.3

6. Walton-Verona 63.3

7. Shelby Co. 63.0

8. South Oldham 59.3

9. Collins 54.5

10. Grant Co. 44.8

11. Williamstown 40.9

12. Henry Co. 38.8

13. Carroll Co. 38.0

14. Owen Co. 37.0

15. Spencer Co. 36.8

16. North Oldham 34.5

17. Eminence 0.79th Region

1. Notre Dame 77.1

2. Newport Catholic 75.3

3. Highlands 74.0

4. Cov. Holy Cross 71.6

5. Ryle 69.3

6. Conner 69.2

7. Cooper 68.3

8. Boone Co. 66.9

9. Holmes 66.4

10. Beechwood 63.0

11. St. Henry 59.7

12. Dixie Heights 56.3

13. Newport 45.4

14. Lloyd 43.4

15. Villa Madonna 41.6

16. Bellevue 32.8

17. Latin 29.2

18. Dayton 27.4

19. Ludlow 26.2

20. Heritage 5.8

10th Region

1. Clark Co. 75.4

2. Bishop Brossart 70.5

3. Montgomery Co. 70.3

4. Mason Co. 67.6

5. Bracken Co. 62.3

6. Scott 60.3

7. Harrison Co. 54.7

8. Nicholas Co. 53.1

9. Bourbon Co. 53.0

10. Campbell Co. 52.2

11. Augusta 44.4

12. Robertson Co. 40.4

13. Calvary Christian 37.7

14. Paris 26.8

15. Pendleton Co. 26.5

16. St. Patrick 10.7

17. Silver Grove 3.7

11th Region

1. Franklin Co. 81.1

2. Lafayette 80.0

3. Paul Dunbar 78.6

4. Scott Co. 73.6

5. Henry Clay 71.7

6. Lexington Catholic 70.9

7. Woodford Co. 64.9

8. Madison Southern 63.8

9. Madison Central 63.4

10. Lexington Christian 57.6

11. Bryan Station 56.5

12. Sayre 52.9

13. Western Hills 52.5

14. Frankfort 52.3

15. Berea 41.4

16. Tates Creek 37.5

17. Model 29.1

12th Region

1. Boyle Co. 75.9

2. Danville 75.4

3. Lincoln Co. 73.9

4. Southwestern 73.8

5. Mercer Co. 72.7

6. Wayne Co. 67.2

7. Casey Co. 66.9

8. Somerset 63.5

9. East Jessamine 53.9

10. Garrard Co. 53.3

11. Pulaski Co. 52.1

12. Rockcastle Co. 48.9

13. McCreary Central 43.5

14. West Jessamine 41.2

15. Burgin 35.6

16. Ky. School for Deaf 4.2

13th Region

1. Bell Co. 78.6

2. Whitley Co. 77.0

3. Corbin 75.3

4. Harlan Co. 74.6

5. Clay Co. 70.3

6. Harlan 62.4

7. Lynn Camp 56.8

8. Barbourville 54.8

9. South Laurel 49.2

10. North Laurel 47.6

11. Pineville 45.3

12. Middlesboro 44.9

13. Knox Central 41.0

14. Williamsburg 35.1

15. Jackson Co. 29.6

16. Oneida Baptist 26.7

17. Red Bird 12.9

14th Region

1. Letcher Central 67.9

2. Perry Central 66.9

3. Leslie Co. 64.2

4. Breathitt Co. 63.5

5. Powell Co. 60.5

6. Jenkins 56.2

7. Knott Central 55.3

8. Buckhorn 46.9

9. Jackson City 41.4

10. Hazard 41.2

11. Owsley Co. 39.8

12. Wolfe Co. 37.4

13. Estill Co. 35.4

14. June Buchanan 33.3

15. Lee Co. 32.3

16. Cordia 5.5

17. Riverside Christian 0.1

15th Region

1. Magoffin Co. 70.8

1. Shelby Valley 70.8

3. Johnson Central 63.3

4. Paintsville 60.7

5. Pikeville 56.9

6. Sheldon Clark 54.9

7. East Ridge 51.3

8. Allen Central 47.9

9. Betsy Layne 42.0

10. Lawrence Co. 39.5

11. Belfry 38.7

12. Prestonsburg 31.7

13. Pike Central 24.8

14. Piarist 22.6

15. Phelps 21.8

16. South Floyd 18.0

16th Region

1. East Carter 77.4

2. Ashland Blazer 72.3

3. Boyd Co. 64.0

4. Bath Co. 61.7

5. Rowan Co. 61.5

6. Lewis Co. 61.1

7. Fleming Co. 55.1

8. Russell 53.9

9. Menifee Co. 47.8

10. Greenup Co. 45.4

11. Raceland 44.6

12. West Carter 44.4

13. Morgan Co. 39.6

14. Elliott Co. 38.5

15. Fairview 29.4

16. Rose Hill Christian 18.0

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service