High school basketball Dave Cantrall's Rating the State

High school basketball: Dave Cantrall's Rating the State

February 3, 2014 

Rating the State is a system for ranking the state's high school basketball teams according to strength, schedule and record:

Boys' Top 25

School (record) This week Rating

1. Louisville Trinity (18-3)Tues. vs. Seneca; Wed. vs. (25) Collins; Fri. vs. Western; Sat. at Sutherland Classic85.1

2. Ballard (20-5) Friday vs. Atherton; Saturday at (22) Eastern 84.9

3. Scott Co. (22-2)Mon. at Bryan Station; Fri. vs. (16) Henry Clay; Sat. at Sutherland Classic84.2

4. Newport Catholic (21-3) Friday vs. Bishop Brossart 83.7

5. Hopkinsville (19-2) Tues. at University Heights; Thurs. at Fort Campbell; Sat. at Trigg Co. 83.5

5. Holmes (17-3)Mon. vs. Scott; Wed. at Dixie Heights; Fri. at Highlands; Sat. at Madison Cent.83.5

7. Cov. Catholic (18-1) Monday vs. Beechwood; Tuesday vs. Scott; Friday at Cov. Holy Cross 83.0

8. Wayne Co. (21-0)Tues. vs. Clinton Co.; Fri. vs. McCreary Cent.; Sat. at Sutherland Classic82.8

9. Pleasure Ridge Park (18-4)Monday at Valley; Friday at Moore 82.2

10. Lafayette (14-6)Tues. at Franklin Co.; Fri. at Lex. Christian; Sat. hosts Jock Sutherland Classic81.8

11. Elizabethtown (16-4) Tuesday at John Hardin; Friday vs. Fort Knox; Saturday at Male 80.3

12. Iroquois (16-3) Tuesday at (13) Doss; Friday at Fern Creek 80.2

13. Doss (14-5)Mon. at DeSales; Tues. vs. (12) Iroquois; Fri. at Southern; Sat. vs. Bardstown80.1

13. Knott Central (15-5)Tues. vs. Cordia; Thurs. at Jenkins; Fri. vs. Belfry; Sat. at Sutherland Classic80.1

15. Lincoln Co. (18-5) Monday vs. (19) Southwestern; Friday vs. Garrard Co. 79.5

16. Henry Clay (12-9) Mon. at East Jessamine; Tues. vs. Madison Central; Fri. at (3) Scott Co. 79.0

17. South Oldham (14-2) Tuesday at North Oldham; Friday at Gallatin Co. 78.4

18. Warren Central (16-4) Tuesday vs. Christian Co.; Friday vs. Warren East 77.7

19. Southwestern (16-4) Mon. at (15) Lincoln Co.; Tues. at Casey Co.; Sat. vs. Perry Central 77.1

20. Henderson Co. (13-6) Tuesday at Union Co.; Friday vs. Christian Co. 76.9

21. Montgomery Co. (19-1) Tuesday vs. Mason Co.; Friday vs. Augusta; Saturday at North Hardin 76.8

22. Eastern (14-5) Tuesday vs. Oldham Co.; Saturday vs. (2) Ballard 76.7

23. Manual (13-7) Monday at Shawnee; Tuesday at Portland Christian; Friday at Waggener 76.6

23. Hazard (16-5) Tuesday vs. Letcher Central; Friday vs. Perry Central 76.6

25. Collins (18-2) Tuesday vs. Grayson Co.; Wed. at (1) Lou. Trinity; Sat. vs. Shelby Co. 76.5

Girls' Top 25

School (record) This week Rating

1. Butler (18-2) Tuesday vs. Western; Friday vs. (22) Eastern 84.6

2. Elizabethtown (17-4) Thursday vs. Marion Co.; Friday vs. Fort Knox; Saturday at John Hardin 83.8

3. Sacred Heart (18-5) Tuesday at Pleasure Ridge Park; Friday at (8) Franklin Co. 82.7

4. Anderson Co. (15-4) Wednesday at Shelby Co.; Friday vs. Mercy; Saturday vs. Spencer Co. 82.6

5. Simon Kenton (19-3) Tuesday vs. Gallatin Co.; Fri. vs. Williamstown; Sat. vs. Bishop Brossart 82.4

6. Henderson Co. (17-3) Monday vs. Muhlenberg Co.; Saturday vs. Calloway Co. 81.3

7. Ballard (17-3) Friday vs. Atherton; Saturday at (22) Eastern 80.9

8. Franklin Co. (16-4) Tuesday at Bryan Station; Thu. vs. Western Hills; Fri. vs. (3) Sacred Heart80.7

9. Lafayette (15-2) Monday at Western Hills; Tuesday vs. Woodford Co.; Thu. at Tates Creek 80.2

10. Monroe Co. (13-7) Tuesday at (15) Glasgow; Friday vs. (13) Allen Co. 79.7

11. Bell Co. (15-3) Monday vs. Harlan; Friday at Middlesboro; Saturday vs. Lynn Camp 79.3

12. Manual (12-9) Monday at Shawnee; Friday at Waggener 78.7

13. Allen Co. (21-2) Tuesday at Hart Co.; Friday at (10) Monroe Co. 77.7

14. Bullitt East (16-5) Tuesday vs. Jeffersontown; Wed. vs. North Bullitt; Saturday vs. PRP 77.5

15. Glasgow (18-6) Tuesday vs. (10) Monroe Co.; Saturday vs. Barren Co. 77.2

16. LaRue Co. (14-5) Tuesday vs. Caverna; Friday vs. Green Co.; Saturday at Apollo 77.0

17. Whitley Co. (18-4) Tuesday at Knox Central; Friday at Corbin 76.9

18. East Carter (21-1) Monday at Lewis Co.; Saturday vs. Boyd Co. 76.8

19. Paul Dunbar (17-4) Tuesday vs. Lex. Catholic; Thursday at Henry Clay; Saturday at Ryle 76.4

19. Boyle Co. (15-5) Friday vs. (22) Danville; Saturday at Lexington Christian 76.4

21. Newport Catholic (19-3) Wednesday vs. Walton-Verona; Saturday vs. Cov. Holy Cross 76.1

22. Murray (21-3) Tuesday at St. Mary; Saturday at Marshall Co.75.9

22. Danville (13-5) Tuesday vs. Garrard Co.; Friday at (19) Boyle Co.; Sat. at Wayne Co. 75.9

22. Eastern (12-5) Friday at (1) Butler; Saturday vs. (7) Ballard 75.9

25. Bowling Green (13-5) Tuesday at South Warren; Saturday at Greenwood 75.4

Boys' Ratings by Region

1st Region

1. Graves Co. 70.8

2. McCracken Co. 68.3

3. St. Mary 66.7

4. Calloway Co. 66.4

5. Marshall Co. 65.8

6. Paducah Tilghman 61.1

7. Mayfield 59.6

8. Hickman Co. 53.0

9. Murray 51.7

10. Ballard Memorial 46.4

11. Carlisle Co. 45.2

12. Fulton Co. 38.8

13. Fulton City 34.1

14. Comm. Christian 22.7

15. Christian Fellowship 0.3

2nd Region

1. Hopkinsville 83.5

2. Henderson Co. 76.9

3. University Heights 64.4

4. Madisonville 64.3

5. Caldwell Co. 61.9

6. Webster Co. 60.7

7. Christian Co. 57.8

8. Trigg Co. 56.3

9. Union Co. 53.8

10. Hopkins Central 43.1

11. Lyon Co. 42.9

12. Crittenden Co. 42.6

13. Livingston Central 37.8

14. Fort Campbell 36.4

15. Dawson Springs 6.8

3rd Region

1. Apollo 73.6

2. Owensboro 72.2

3. Daviess Co. 67.4

4. Ohio Co. 63.3

5. Muhlenberg Co. 60.4

6. Owensboro Catholic 56.6

7. McLean Co. 54.4

8. Hancock Co. 51.7

9. Grayson Co. 51.3

10. Edmonson Co. 51.0

11. Butler Co. 49.7

12. Meade Co. 47.4

13. Breckinridge Co. 46.3

14. Whitesville Trinity 34.6

15. Cloverport 32.0

4th Region

1. Warren Central 77.7

2. Bowling Green 74.1

3. Russell Co. 71.0

4. Barren Co. 65.7

4. Clinton Co. 65.7

6. Monroe Co. 63.8

7. South Warren 63.0

8. Greenwood 60.8

9. Warren East 59.3

10. Allen Co. 58.6

11. Glasgow 58.3

12. Franklin-Simpson 54.2

13. Russellville 51.1

14. Logan Co. 50.9

15. Todd Central 46.6

16. Cumberland Co. 37.6

17. Metcalfe Co. 35.5

5th Region

1. Elizabethtown 80.3

2. John Hardin 74.53. Taylor Co. 72.6

4. Bardstown 72.1

5. Central Hardin 65.6

6. Adair Co. 58.7

6. Thomas Nelson 58.7

8. LaRue Co. 57.4

9. Green Co. 57.2

10. Marion Co. 57.0

11. North Hardin 54.0

12. Bethlehem 52.9

13. Fort Knox 52.4

14. Caverna 49.0

15. Nelson Co. 45.0

16. Campbellsville 43.9

17. Hart Co. 43.7

18. Washington Co. 35.7

6th Region

1. Pleasure Ridge Park 82.2

2. Iroquois 80.2

3. Doss 80.1

4. Jeffersontown 74.4

5. Bullitt East 74.3

6. Fairdale 74.1

7. DeSales 74.0

8. Western 72.4

9. Fern Creek 70.6

10. Butler 67.0

11. Lou. Holy Cross 66.8

12. Bullitt Central 62.0

13. North Bullitt 60.8

14. Whitefield Academy53.0

15. Moore 51.5

16. Southern 47.9

17. Valley 44.0

18. Beth Haven 30.6

19. Evangel 25.4

7th Region

1. Louisville Trinity 85.1

2. Ballard 84.9

3. Eastern 76.7

4. Manual 76.6

5. St. Xavier 76.3

6. Waggener 72.7

7. Male 70.5

8. Louisville Christian 65.7

9. Central 62.2

9. Country Day 62.2

11. Seneca 58.6

12. Atherton 51.3

13. Shawnee 50.5

14. Collegiate 43.1

15. St. Francis 33.4

16. Portland Christian 26.5

17. Brown 24.7

18. Walden 22.5

8th Region

1. South Oldham 78.4

2. Collins 76.5

3. Oldham Co. 73.3

4. Simon Kenton 70.5

5. Shelby Co. 64.5

6. North Oldham 62.9

7. Anderson Co. 59.4

8. Owen Co. 59.3

9. Henry Co. 58.3

10. Grant Co. 57.6

11. Gallatin Co. 57.4

12. Spencer Co. 54.5

13. Carroll Co. 53.6

14. Trimble Co. 45.5

15. Eminence 42.0

16. Walton-Verona 41.5

17. Williamstown 39.7

9th Region

1. Newport Catholic 83.7

2. Holmes 83.5

3. Covington Catholic 83.0

4. Dixie Heights 75.4

5. Cooper 70.8

6. St. Henry 69.1

7. Ryle 66.6

8. Boone Co. 64.1

9. Conner 62.6

10. Newport 58.9

11. Highlands 56.9

12. Ludlow 54.4

13. Cov. Holy Cross 51.9

14. Beechwood 47.6

15. Lloyd 42.3

16. Bellevue 39.2

17. Villa Madonna 26.6

18. Dayton 22.6

19. Heritage Academy 11.4

20. Latin 1.2

10th Region

1. Montgomery Co. 76.8

2. Bishop Brossart 75.5

3. Mason Co. 73.8

4. Campbell Co. 69.2

5. Harrison Co. 65.2

6. Clark Co. 63.8

7. Scott 57.5

8. Augusta 57.3

9. Paris 55.0

10. Bourbon Co. 51.7

11. Pendleton Co. 45.1

12. Bracken Co. 44.7

13. Nicholas Co. 44.1

14. Robertson Co. 42.6

15. Silver Grove 37.4

16. St. Patrick 36.7

17. Calvary Christian 16.4

11th Region

1. Scott Co. 84.2

2. Lafayette 81.8

3. Henry Clay 79.0

4. Lexington Catholic 75.1

5. Madison Central 74.1

6. Bryan Station 73.5

7. Paul Dunbar 70.6

8. Lexington Christian 65.5

9. Franklin Co. 64.6

10. Woodford Co. 64.4

11. Madison Southern 61.3

12. Tates Creek 59.4

13. Model 56.6

14. Sayre 50.2

15. Frankfort 49.2

16. Western Hills 43.5

17. Berea 32.8

12th Region

1. Wayne Co. 82.8

2. Lincoln Co. 79.5

3. Southwestern 77.1

4. West Jessamine 73.4

5. Boyle Co. 72.7

6. Mercer Co. 66.5

7. East Jessamine 65.2

7. Pulaski Co. 65.2

9. Somerset 65.1

10. Danville 60.8

11. Garrard Co. 58.0

12. Rockcastle Co. 54.6

13. Casey Co. 52.4

14. McCreary Central 39.4

15. Burgin 16.9

16. Ky. School for Deaf 2.3

13th Region

1. Jackson Co. 67.6

2. Clay Co. 66.5

3. Knox Central 64.3

4. Harlan Co. 61.0

4. South Laurel 61.0

6. Bell Co. 60.8

7. Corbin 60.6

8. Barbourville 58.6

9. Whitley Co. 57.8

10. North Laurel 56.2

11. Harlan 52.3

12. Williamsburg 49.2

13. Middlesboro 44.0

14. Pineville 43.1

15. Oneida Baptist 38.7

16. Lynn Camp 35.7

17. Red Bird 9.0

14th Region

1. Knott Central 80.1

2. Hazard 76.6

3. Perry Central 75.4

4. Cordia 74.3

5. Breathitt Co. 66.7

6. Wolfe Co. 60.0

7. Letcher Central 59.3

8. Buckhorn 59.2

9. Estill Co. 57.4

10. Powell Co. 49.5

11. Leslie Co. 49.3

12. Jackson City 42.8

13. Owsley Co. 39.9

14. Lee Co. 39.8

15. June Buchanan 38.1

16. Jenkins 27.6

17. Riverside Christian 0.8

15th Region

1. Johnson Central 72.1

2. Lawrence Co. 65.0

3. Shelby Valley 62.7

4. Betsy Layne 60.9

5. East Ridge 55.9

6. Magoffin Co. 54.9

7. Sheldon Clark 54.5

8. Paintsville 54.2

8. Pikeville 54.2

10. Pike Central 54.1

11. Belfry 48.0

11. Prestonsburg 48.0

13. Allen Central 38.5

14. South Floyd 34.1

15. Phelps 25.1

16. Piarist 5.8

16th Region

1. Fleming Co. 69.9

2. Ashland Blazer 66.6

3. Rowan Co. 64.9

4. Boyd Co. 64.5

5. East Carter 57.4

6. Elliott Co. 56.2

7. Lewis Co. 55.5

8. Morgan Co. 53.2

9. Greenup Co. 52.7

10. West Carter 49.1

11. Raceland 48.0

12. Russell 41.8

13. Fairview 40.6

14. Menifee Co. 36.8

15. Bath Co. 34.0

16. Rose Hill 4.9

Girls' Ratings by Region

1st Region

1. Murray 75.9

2. Paducah Tilghman 73.1

3. Marshall Co. 72.1

4. Graves Co. 66.2

5. Calloway Co. 56.5

6. McCracken Co. 54.8

7. Ballard Memorial 52.1

7. St. Mary 52.1

9. Mayfield 47.4

10. Carlisle Co. 33.1

11. Comm. Christian 30.3

12. Hickman Co. 23.8

13. Fulton City 22.3

14. Fulton Co. 20.8

15. Christian Fellowship 0.4

2nd Region

1. Henderson Co. 81.3

2. University Heights 68.8

3. Webster Co. 64.5

4. Hopkinsville 63.6

5. Christian Co. 61.8

6. Madisonville 58.4

7. Union Co. 58.3

8. Caldwell Co. 52.4

9. Lyon Co. 51.9

10. Hopkins Central 48.8

11. Livingston Central 47.0

12. Crittenden Co. 32.4

13. Trigg Co. 27.5

14. Fort Campbell 25.9

15. Dawson Springs 14.5

3rd Region

1. Owensboro Catholic 74.6

2. Ohio Co. 71.0

3. Daviess Co. 65.8

4. Muhlenberg Co. 64.6

5. Meade Co. 63.5

6. Grayson Co. 63.4

7. Edmonson Co. 62.1

8. Apollo 58.2

9. McLean Co. 56.9

10. Breckinridge Co. 55.8

11. Butler Co. 47.9

12. Owensboro 47.4

13. Hancock Co. 42.2

14. Whitesville Trinity 18.3

15. Cloverport 3.5

4th Region

1. Monroe Co. 79.7

2. Allen Co. 77.7

3. Glasgow 77.2

4. Bowling Green 75.4

5. South Warren 71.1

6. Franklin-Simpson 68.1

7. Warren Central 62.7

8. Russell Co. 59.2

9. Clinton Co. 59.0

10. Greenwood 58.7

11. Logan Co. 55.8

12. Metcalfe Co. 54.0

13. Cumberland Co. 53.7

14. Todd Central 43.1

15. Barren Co. 40.2

16. Russellville 34.9

17. Warren East 31.4

5th Region

1. Elizabethtown 83.8

2. LaRue Co. 77.03. North Hardin 69.8

4. Nelson Co. 68.4

5. John Hardin 67.3

6. Marion Co. 66.7

7. Adair Co. 66.2

8. Green Co. 65.1

9. Caverna 57.6

10. Taylor Co. 47.8

11. Thomas Nelson 46.5

12. Bardstown 46.2

13. Bethlehem 39.0

14. Washington Co. 37.1

15. Central Hardin 37.0

16. Hart Co. 35.5

17. Campbellsville 30.8

18. Fort Knox 16.6

6th Region

1. Butler 84.6

2. Bullitt East 77.5

3. Mercy 74.8

4. Pleasure Ridge Park 70.0

5. North Bullitt 65.8

6. Lou. Holy Cross 59.0

7. Bullitt Central 50.4

8. Iroquois 48.4

9. Jeffersontown 44.9

10. Western 42.8

11. Valley 36.8

12. Fairdale 35.7

13. Fern Creek 33.2

14. Doss 32.1

15. Moore 30.5

16. Southern 28.1

17. Whitefield Academy16.8

18. Beth Haven 8.5

7th Region

1. Sacred Heart 82.7

2. Ballard 80.9

3. Manual 78.7

4. Eastern 75.9

5. Male 69.2

6. Assumption 66.9

7. Louisville Christian 65.5

8. Central 62.8

9. Presentation 54.7

10. Waggener 52.6

11. Collegiate 43.0

12. Shawnee 35.7

13. Atherton 30.0

14. Country Day 24.4

15. Seneca 23.7

16. Brown 5.1

17. St. Francis 0.1

8th Region

1. Anderson Co. 82.6

2. Simon Kenton 82.4

3. Gallatin Co. 69.5

4. Trimble Co. 69.0

5. Oldham Co. 66.4

6. Walton-Verona 62.0

7. Shelby Co. 60.5

8. South Oldham 60.3

9. Collins 56.1

10. Grant Co. 44.7

11. Williamstown 42.3

12. Carroll Co. 40.4

13. Henry Co. 39.7

14. North Oldham 35.7

15. Spencer Co. 34.4

16. Owen Co. 34.3

17. Eminence 0.49th Region

1. Newport Catholic 76.1

2. Notre Dame 75.0

3. Cov. Holy Cross 73.0

4. Highlands 71.9

5. Ryle 68.6

6. Holmes 68.3

7. Boone Co. 66.9

8. Cooper 66.4

9. Conner 64.5

10. St. Henry 63.3

11. Beechwood 61.0

12. Dixie Heights 53.8

13. Newport 47.3

14. Villa Madonna 44.3

15. Lloyd 44.2

16. Bellevue 32.6

17. Latin 29.0

18. Ludlow 28.8

19. Dayton 27.6

20. Heritage 5.2

10th Region

1. Clark Co. 74.5

2. Mason Co. 70.0

3. Bishop Brossart 69.8

4. Montgomery Co. 69.2

5. Bracken Co. 61.2

6. Scott 60.1

7. Campbell Co. 53.6

8. Harrison Co. 53.0

9. Nicholas Co. 52.5

10. Bourbon Co. 52.4

11. Augusta 46.3

12. Robertson Co. 41.6

13. Paris 37.2

14. Calvary Christian 35.1

15. Pendleton Co. 27.6

16. St. Patrick 8.8

17. Silver Grove 2.6

11th Region

1. Franklin Co. 80.7

2. Lafayette 80.2

3. Paul Dunbar 76.4

4. Henry Clay 73.9

5. Scott Co. 73.6

6. Lexington Catholic 70.0

7. Madison Central 64.7

8. Madison Southern 64.1

9. Woodford Co. 63.4

10. Lexington Christian 58.2

11. Bryan Station 58.1

12. Sayre 54.1

13. Western Hills 54.0

14. Frankfort 51.9

15. Berea 40.3

16. Tates Creek 36.7

17. Model 30.7

12th Region

1. Boyle Co. 76.4

2. Danville 75.9

3. Southwestern 74.5

4. Lincoln Co. 74.3

5. Mercer Co. 71.3

6. Somerset 63.5

7. Casey Co. 63.3

8. Wayne Co. 62.6

9. East Jessamine 55.4

10. Pulaski Co. 53.9

11. Garrard Co. 52.5

12. Rockcastle Co. 48.3

13. McCreary Central 43.2

14. West Jessamine 40.4

15. Burgin 35.6

16. Ky. School for Deaf 2.4

13th Region

1. Bell Co. 79.3

2. Whitley Co. 76.9

3. Harlan Co. 73.4

4. Corbin 71.9

5. Clay Co. 70.5

6. Harlan 60.3

7. Barbourville 57.9

8. Lynn Camp 57.1

9. North Laurel 49.0

10. South Laurel 47.9

11. Middlesboro 45.7

12. Pineville 44.7

13. Knox Central 41.4

14. Williamsburg 36.2

15. Jackson Co. 31.3

16. Oneida Baptist 29.2

17. Red Bird 12.9

14th Region

1. Perry Central 69.9

2. Letcher Central 66.9

3. Leslie Co. 63.0

4. Powell Co. 62.7

5. Breathitt Co. 62.2

6. Jenkins 53.9

7. Knott Central 53.2

8. Buckhorn 45.4

9. Jackson City 42.1

10. Hazard 41.9

11. Estill Co. 39.1

12. Owsley Co. 37.3

13. June Buchanan 37.0

14. Wolfe Co. 36.7

15. Lee Co. 30.1

16. Cordia 6.0

17. Riverside Christian 0.1

15th Region

1. Magoffin Co. 69.3

2. Shelby Valley 68.0

3. Johnson Central 63.2

4. Pikeville 60.1

5. Paintsville 59.9

6. Sheldon Clark 53.8

7. East Ridge 52.7

8. Allen Central 48.1

9. Lawrence Co. 42.1

10. Betsy Layne 41.9

11. Belfry 39.0

12. Prestonsburg 29.3

13. Pike Central 23.1

14. Piarist 21.7

15. Phelps 21.5

16. South Floyd 20.0

16th Region

1. East Carter 76.8

2. Ashland Blazer 72.5

3. Lewis Co. 63.7

4. Boyd Co. 63.6

5. Rowan Co. 61.7

6. Bath Co. 60.8

7. Russell 55.8

8. Fleming Co. 54.0

9. Menifee Co. 47.3

10. Greenup Co. 44.4

11. West Carter 44.2

12. Raceland 43.9

13. Morgan Co. 42.2

14. Elliott Co. 39.0

15. Fairview 30.2

16. Rose Hill 18.4

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service