Brackets set for state basketball tourneys

mfields@herald-leader.comFebruary 3, 2014 

  • EARLY FAVORITES

    Top teams according to Dave Cantrall:

    Boys

    1st: Graves Co., McCracken Co., St. Mary, Calloway Co. 2nd: Hopkinsville, Henderson Co., UHA, Madisonville. 3rd: Apollo, Owensboro, Daviess Co., Ohio Co. 4th: Warren Central, Bowling Green, Russell Co., Barren Co. 5th: Elizabethtown, John Hardin, Taylor Co., Bardstown. 6th: PRP, Iroquois, Doss, Jeffersontown. 7th: Louisville Trinity, Ballard, Eastern, Manual. 8th: South Oldham, Collins, Oldham Co., Simon Kenton. 9th: Newport Catholic, Holmes, Covington Catholic, Dixie Heights. 10th: Montgomery Co., Bishop Brossart, Mason VCo., Campbell Co. 11th: Scott Co., Lafayette, Henry Clay, Lexington Catholic. 12th: Wayne Co., Lincoln Co., Southwestern, West Jessamine. 13th: Jackson Co., Clay Co., Knox Central, Harlan Co. 14th: Knott Central, Hazard, Perry Central, Cordia. 15th: Johnson Central, Lawrence Co., Shelby Valley, Betsy Layne. 16th: Fleming Co., Ashland Blazer, Rowan Co., Boyd Co.

    Girls

    1st: Murray, Paducah Tilghman, Marshall Co., Graves Co. 2nd: Henderson Co., UHA, Webster Co., Hopkinsville. 3rd: Owensboro Catholic, Ohio Co., Daviess Co., Muhlenberg Co. 4th: Monroe Co., Allen Co-Scottsville, Glasgow, Bowling Green. 5th: Elizabethtown, LaRue Co., North Hardin, Nelson Co. 6th: Butler, Bullitt East, Mercy, PRP. 7th: Sacred Heart, Ballard, Manual, Eastern. 8th: Anderson Co., Simon Kenton, Gallatin Co., Trimble Co. 9th: Newport Catholic, Notre Dame, Cov. Holy Cross, Highlands. 10th: Clark Co., Mason Co., Bishop Brossart, Montgomery Co. 11th: Franklin Co., Lafayette, Paul Dunbar, Henry Clay. 12th: Boyle Co., Danville, Southwestern, Lincoln Co. 13th: Bell Co., Whitley Co., Harlan Co., Corbin. 14th: Perry Central, Letcher Central, Leslie Co., Powell Co. 15th: Magoffin Co., Shelby Valley, Johnson Central, Pikeville. 16th: East Carter, Ashlan Blazer, Lewis Co., Boyd Co.

If pre-season favorite Ballard makes a return trip to Rupp Arena for the Whitaker Bank/KHSAA Boys' Sweet Sixteen next month, the Bruins would probably face a difficult path to the school's elusive fourth state title.

Pairings for the state tournament were drawn Monday, and the 7th Region, home to No. 1 Louisville Trinity and No. 2 Ballard, landed in the upper bracket.

The 7th Region representative would likely be a big favorite to win its first-round game against the 3rd Region, but after that the competition would get tougher.

No. 5 Hopkinsville could be waiting in the quarterfinals, No. 3 Scott County in the semifinals and No. 4 Newport Central Catholic in the finals.

Ballard is led by Mr. Basketball finalists Quentin Snider and Kelan Martin.

This year's Sweet Sixteen will be played March 19-23 in Rupp Arena.

The Houchens Industries/KHSAA Girls' Sweet Sixteen, set for March 12-16 in WKU's Diddle Arena in Bowling Green, figures to be much more competitive than last year, when undefeated Marion County romped to the championship.

If Dave Cantrall's ratings hold true, the best matchup of the first round would be No. 2 Elizabethtown (5th Region) going against No. 3 Sacred Heart (7th Region).

All-sessions ticket packages for the state tournaments ($80 for upper arena, $124 for slower arena) can be purchased online at khsaa.org/payments/tickets/.

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service