Scoreboard: Feb. 7

February 6, 2014 

Transactions

BASEBALL

MLB PLAYERS ASSOCIATION—Named Jeffrey Hammonds special assistant, player program development.

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Agreed to terms with RHP Evan Meek on a minor league contract.

HOUSTON ASTROS—Agreed to terms with RHP Jerome Williams on a one-year contract. Designated INF Brett Wallace for assignment.

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Agreed to terms with INF Wilson Betemit, OFs Justin Christian and Jeremy Moore, C Eddy Rodriguez and RHP Juan Sandoval on minor league contracts.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS—Agreed to terms with 2B Darwin Barney on a one-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA—Fined Miami G Mario Chalmers $5,000 for violating the league's anti-flopping rules for the second time this season.

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS—Fired general manager Chris Grant. Named vice president of basketball operations David Griffin acting general manager.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS—Named Rob Moore wide receivers coach.

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Named George DeLeone assistant offensive line coach, Chris DiSanto and Derik Keyes assistant strength and conditioning coaches, Richard Hightower offensive quality control coach, Dowell Loggains quarterbacks coach, Mike McDaniel wide receivers coach, Andy Moeller offensive line coach, Wilbert Montgomery running backs coach, Paul Ricci strength and conditioning coach, Tony Tuioti defensive quality control coach and Anthony Weaver defensive line coach.

DENVER BRONCOS—Signed S John Boyett, T Paul Cormick, DEs Hall Davis, John Youboty and Ben Garland and WRs Nathan Palmer, Gerell Robinson and Greg Wilson.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Named Brock Olivo assistant special teams coach.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS—Named George Edwards defensive coordinator, Norv Turner offensive coordinator, Mike Priefer special teams coordinator, Robb Akey assistant defensive line coach, Jeff Davidson offensive line coach, Ryan Ficken assistant special teams coach, Jonathan Gannon assistant defensive backs coach/quality control, Jerry Gray defensive backs coach, Jeff Howard defensive assistant coach, Klint Kubiak assistant wide receivers coach/quality control, Andre Patterson defensive line coach, Drew Petzing coaching assistant, Kevin Stefanski tight ends coach, George Stewart wide receivers coach, Scott Turner quarterbacks coach, Kirby Wilson running backs coach and Adam Zimmer linebackers coach.

OAKLAND RAIDERS—Named Joe Woods defensive backs coach, Marcus Robertson assistant defensive backs coach, Chris Boniol assistant special teams coach and Vernon Stephens assistant strength and conditioning coach.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Signed DB Akeem Augustine, WRs Phil Bates and Arceto Clark, TE Cooper Helfet and DTs Michael Brooks, Dewayne Cherrington, D'Anthony Smith and Jared Smith.

COLLEGE

CINCINNATI—Named Mike Bohn athletic director.

TEXAS—Signed defensive coordinator and secondary coach Vance Bedford, offensive coordinator and offensive line coach Joe Wickline, quarterbacks coach and assistant head coach for offense Shawn Watson, tight ends coach Bruce Chambers, wide receivers coach Les Koenning, running backs coach Tommie Robinson, linebackers coach and recruiting coordinator Brian Jean-Mary, assistant head coach for defense and defensive line coach Chris Rumph, defensive backs coach and special teams coordinator Chris Vaughn and strength and conditioning coach Pat Moorer to three-year contracts.

WASHINGTON—Suspended QB Cyler Miles and WR Damore'ea Stringfellow from the football team.

Basketball

Nba

Thursday's games

Brooklyn 103, San Antonio 89

Chicago at Golden State (n)

Friday's games

Oklahoma City at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Portland at Indiana, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Washington, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Denver at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Utah at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Minnesota at New Orleans, 9:30 p.m.

Toronto at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday's games

San Antonio at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Denver at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Memphis at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Portland at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Houston at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Golden State at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Miami at Utah, 9 p.m.

nets 103, spurs 89

SAN ANTONIO (89) — Belinelli 4-6 3-4 12, Green 6-11 2-2 17, Splitter 2-6 1-1 5, Joseph 5-12 7-7 18, De Colo 4-9 3-4 11, Ayres 0-1 1-2 1, Bonner 0-3 2-2 2, Mills 6-13 2-2 16, Brown 2-8 1-3 5, Baynes 0-4 2-2 2. Totals 29-73 24-29 89.

BROOKLYN (103) — Johnson 4-10 0-0 8, Pierce 5-6 1-1 12, Garnett 4-9 0-0 8, Williams 7-14 1-2 16, Livingston 4-9 0-0 8, Blatche 5-12 0-0 10, Anderson 9-15 2-2 22, Kirilenko 1-3 2-4 4, Teletovic 4-10 0-0 8, Plumlee 3-4 1-1 7, Teague 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 46-93 7-10 103.

San Antonio 24 15 29 21— 89

Brooklyn 17 23 35 28—103

Three-point goals—San Antonio 7-21 (Green 3-4, Mills 2-7, Belinelli 1-2, Joseph 1-3, Brown 0-1, Bonner 0-2, De Colo 0-2), Brooklyn 4-13 (Anderson 2-3, Pierce 1-1, Williams 1-3, Teletovic 0-1, Teague 0-1, Blatche 0-2, Johnson 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—San Antonio 43 (Green 8), Brooklyn 56 (Garnett 9). Assists—San Antonio 14 (Green, Joseph 3), Brooklyn 29 (Williams 8). Total fouls—San Antonio 12, Brooklyn 24. Technicals—San Antonio defensive three-second, Brooklyn defensive three-second. A—17,732 (17,732).

Rising Stars Challenge Teams

The BBVA Compass Rising Stars Challenge teams, as rafted by Chris Webber and Grant Hill Thursday night. Game Friday, Feb. 14 in New Orleans:

TEAM WEBBER

Anthony Davis, New Orleans (first pick)

Michael Carter-Williams, Philadelphia

Tim Hardaway Jr., New York

Trey Burke, Utah

Jared Sullinger, Boston

Mason Plumlee, Brooklyn

Victor Oladipo, Orlando

Steven Adams, Oklahoma City

Kelly Olynyk, Boston

TEAM HILL

Damian Lillard, Portland

Bradley Beal, Washington

Andre Drummond, Detroit

Harrison Barnes, Golden State

Terrence Jones, Houston

Giannis Antetokounmpo, Milwaukee

Jonas Valanciunas, Toronto

Dion Waiters, Cleveland

Pero Antic, Atlantasprite slam dunk contest participants

The players who will take part in the Sprite Slam Dunk Contest during NBA All-Star Weekend in New Orleans:

(Event is Saturday, Feb. 15)

Harrison Barnes, Golden State

Paul George, Indiana

Damian Lillard, Portland

Ben McLemore, Sacramento

Terrence Ross, Toronto

John Wall, Washington

foot locker three-point contest participants

The players who will take part in the Foot Locker Three-Point Contest during NBA All-Star Weekend in New Orleans:

(Event is Saturday, Feb. 15)

Arron Afflalo, Orlando

Bradley Beal, Washington

Marco Belinelli, San Antonio

Stephen Curry, Golden State

Joe Johnson, Brooklyn

Kyrie Irving, Cleveland

Damian Lillard, Portland

Kevin Love, Minnesota

taco bell skills challenge participants

The players who will take part in the Taco Bell Skills Challenge during NBA All-Star Weekend in New Orleans:

(Event is Saturday, Feb. 15)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Team One

Giannis Antetokounmpo, Milwaukee

DeMar DeRozan, Toronto

Team Two

Michael Carter-Williams, Philadelphia

Victor Oladipo, Orlando

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Team One

Trey Burke, Utah

Damian Lillard, Portland

Team Two

Goran Dragic, Phoenix

Reggie Jackson, Oklahoma City

College Men

thursday's games

SEC

Georgia 91 Louisiana St. 78

OVC

Austin Peay 75 Tennessee St. 65

Eastern Ill. 91 Tenn.-Martin 79

Murray St. Belmont (n)

SIU-Edwardsville 91 SE Missouri St. 85 (OT)

MSC

Campbellsville 75 Cumberlands 72 (OT)

Georgetown 86 St. Catharine 81

Lindsey Wilson Bluefield (n)

Pikeville 64 Cumberland 60

STATE

Alice Lloyd Cincinnati Christian (n)

Bellarmine 90 Quincy 79

Brescia Ind.-Kokomo (n)

East Tennessee St. 64 Northern Ky. 50

Freed-Hardeman 96 Mid-Continent 75

Kentucky St. 89 LeMoyne-Owen 87 (2OT)

Spalding Iowa Wesleyan (n)

TOP 25

No. 2 Arizona Oregon (n)

No. 7 Cincinnati 63No. 22 Connecticut 58

No. 9 Michigan St. Penn St. (n)

CAmpbellsville 75, Cumberlands 72 (Ot)

CAMPBELLSVILLE (11-10, 6-6 MSC) — Gaines 24, Pegues 12, Young 5, Clement 10, Rice 13, Myers 7, Page 4.

CUMBERLANDS (13-9, 5-7) — Scott 21, Lowery 12, Bradley 17, Goins 8, Cowser 2, Pratt 3, Dow 9.

Halftime—Cumberlands 31-26. End of regulation—Tied at 63.

East Tennessee St. 64, Northern Ky. 50

East Tennessee St. (13-11, 6-5 ASC) — H. Harris 0-3 0-0 0, Gadsden-Gilliard 3-6 1-1 7, McClain 1-1 0-0 3, Rembert 7-19 0-0 20, Merriweather 2-5 5-6 9, Giplaye 0-0 0-0 0, Riley 4-8 6-6 16, Banks 0-0 0-0 0, Halvorsen 0-2 0-0 0, Wilson 3-8 2-2 9. Totals 20-52 14-15 64.

Northern Ky. (8-16, 4-8 ASC) — Billups 6-12 0-0 12, Giesler 1-3 0-0 2, J. Jackson 0-3 5-6 5, Monaco 1-5 2-2 5, Danos 4-12 0-0 10, Flournoy 0-0 0-0 0, Rosenwinkel 2-2 0-0 4, Camps 2-5 2-2 6, Murray 2-5 0-0 6, Cole 0-7 0-0 0. Totals 18-54 9-10 50.

Halftime—Northern Ky. 33-24. Three-point goals—East Tennessee St. 10-28 (Rembert 6-14, Riley 2-5, McClain 1-1, Wilson 1-4, Merriweather 0-1, Halvorsen 0-1, Gadsden-Gilliard 0-2), Northern Ky. 5-27 (Murray 2-4, Danos 2-9, Monaco 1-3, Camps 0-1, J. Jackson 0-1, Giesler 0-2, Cole 0-7). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—East Tennessee St. 35 (Merriweather 11), Northern Ky. 34 (Billups 12). Assists—East Tennessee St. 13 (Gadsden-Gilliard, Rembert 4), Northern Ky. 8 (Camps 4). Total fouls—East Tennessee St. 8, Northern Ky. 14. Technical—H. Harris. A—1,368.

kentucky st. 89, lemoyne-owen 87 (2OT)

LeMOYNE-OWEN (6-13, 4-7 SIAC) — McDaniel 5, Mitchell-Fie 21, McCants 4, Hawkins 15, Hampton 6, Williams 4, McHenry 4, Mathieu 4, Ware 8, Shell 2, Konate 14.

KENTUCKY ST. (10-9, 8-5) — Thomas III 20, Wilkins 4, Darrett 7, Henderson 15, Sullivan 3, Pulliam 5, Montague 2, Adams 21, Crain 12.

Hafltime—Kentucky St. 42-30. End of regulation—Tied at 69. End of overtime—Tied at 80.

lindsey wilson 75, bluefield 73

BLUEFIELD (10-10, 4-7 MSC) — Simmons 17, Mazyck 9, McNeal 13, Robson 6, Wheeler 20, Grant 4, Tennant 2, Tolliver 2.

LINDSEY WILSON (16-8, 6-6) — Roberts 14, Cummings 8, Wisener 2, Richardson 2, Elder 14, Arnold 10, Martin 23, Skudra 2.

Halftime—Lindsey Wilson 37-25.

Pikeville 68, Cumberland 63

PIKEVILLE (11-12, 5-6 MSC) — Johnson 21, Madden 15, Eldridge 10, Quigley 8, Porter 6, Crowder 4, Conley 2, Tonge 2.

CUMBERLAND (9-11, 5-7) — Allen 23, Cowan 17, Blue 7, Smith 7, Pryor 4, Colter 3, Morrisett 2.

Halftime—Cumberland 34-32.

friday's games

(All times p.m.)

STATE—Dayspring Bible at Boyce, 7; Oglethorpe at Centre, 8

TOP 25—Seton Hall at No. 6 Villanova, 7; DePaul at No. 12 Creighton, 9

No. 14 LOUISVILLE 77, HOUSTON 62

Wednesday's game

LOUISVILLE (19-4, 8-2 AAC)—Hancock 3-6 8-9 15, Harrell 7-12 1-7 15, Van Treese 2-2 0-0 4, Smith 5-12 4-7 17, Jones 5-8 2-3 14, Rozier 2-3 4-4 9, Gill 0-1 0-0 0, Mathiang 1-1 1-2 3, Henderson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-45 20-32 77.

HOUSTON (11-12, 3-7)—Thomas 5-8 4-6 14, Morris 3-5 0-0 6, Barnes 0-4 0-0 0, Rose 2-6 2-6 7, House 5-10 1-4 11, Knowles 0-3 0-0 0, McLean 0-0 1-2 1, Simmons 0-0 0-0 0, Womack 3-4 0-0 7, Stiggers 4-8 3-3 14, Richardson 0-0 2-2 2. Totals 22-48 13-23 62.

Halftime—Louisville 45-26. Three-point goals—Louisville 7-17 (Smith 3-7, Jones 2-5, Rozier 1-1, Hancock 1-3, Gill 0-1), Houston 5-16 (Stiggers 3-5, Womack 1-1, Rose 1-2, Barnes 0-1, Knowles 0-1, Morris 0-2, House 0-4). Fouled out—Jones. Rebounds—Louisville 29 (Hancock 7), Houston 29 (Thomas 8). Assists—Louisville 16 (Smith 6), Houston 14 (Rose 6). Total fouls—Louisville 19, Houston 24. Technical—Harrell. A—7,247.

College Women

thursday's games

SEC

No. 6 South Carolina 71 Mississippi St. 64

No. 8 Tennessee Mississippi (n)

No. 16 Louisiana St. 75 Missouri 58

Arkansas 55 Florida 49

STATE

Alice Lloyd Cincinnati Christian (n)

Bellarmine 89 Quincy 79

Berea Midway (n)

Brescia Ind.-Southeast (n)

Campbellsville 76 Cumberlands 65

Freed-Hardeman 76 Mid-Continent 61

Georgetown 69 St. Catharine 54

Kentucky St. 65 LeMoyne-Owen 57

Lindsey Wilson 75 Bluefield 73

Northern Ky. 72 Mercer 64

Pikeville 68 Cumberland 63

Spalding Iowa Wesleyan (n)

TOP 25

No. 2 Notre Dame 81 Florida St. 60

No. 5 Duke 78 Clemson 51

Iowa 73No. 9 Penn St. 70

No. 10 Maryland 94 Pittsburgh 46

Ga. Tech 94No. 13 North Carolina 91

No. 14 N.C. State 74 Wake Forest 69

No. 20 Gonzaga Pepperdine (n)

No. 25 Purdue 74 Missouri 58

campbellsville 76, cumberlands 65

CAMPBELLSVILLE (21-2, 11-1 MSC)—Kimberland 12, Burd 20, Owen 3, Allen 8, Sholtes 20, Grider 2, Jehlik 5, Hellyer 6.

CUMBERLANDS (14-8, 8-4)—Haye 8, Forsythe 22, Herman 5, Alexander 16, Lampkins 7, Rodriguez 2, Svircic 2, Cuff 3.

Halftime—Cumberlands 35-32.

georgetown 69, st. catharine 54

ST. CATHARINE (3-15, 1-11 MSC)—Hofstraat 3-12 0-0 6, S. Ruiz-Lopez 2-15 1-2 5, C. Ruiz-Lopez 1-7 0-2 3, Calhoun 5-11 6-8 16, Sandlin 6-14 1-2 15, Moore 1-4 0-0 3, Shrout 2-6 1-2 6. Totals 20-69 9-16 54.

GEORGETOWN (16-4, 10-2)—Jonas 4-10 0-2 8, Foster 3-8 0-0 6, Howard 6-12 0-0 12, Tyra 5-13 5-6 17, King 7-9 6-9 20, Farris 2-7 0-0 4, McCune 1-2 0-0 2, Johnson 0-0 0-0 0, Armstrong 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 28-62 11-17 69.

Halftime—Georgetown 39-26. Three-point goals—St. Catharine 5-21 (Sandlin 2-5, C. Ruiz-Lopez 1-4, Moore 1-3, Shrout 1-5, Hofstraat 0-3, Calhoun 0-1), Georgetown 2-14 (Tyra 2-5, Jonas 0-2, Foster 0-1, Howard 0-4, Armstrong 0-1, Farris 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—St. Catharine 38 (S. Ruiz-Lopez, Sandlin 9), Georgetown 52 (Tyra 13). Assists—St. Catharine 6 (Calhoun 3), Georgetown 13 (Tyra 5). Total fouls—St. Catharine 13, Georgetown 13. Technicals—None. A—n/a.

kentucky st. 65, lemoyne-owen 57

LeMOYNE-OWEN (3-16, 3-7 SIAC)—T. Johnson 7, Wright 15, Sears 6, Attaway 5, Hall 12, M. Johnson 2, Jordan 6, Brown 4.

KENTUCKY ST. (8-12, 4-8)—Taylor 7, Warner 9, Harper 3, Sanders 15, Huddleston 15, Fulmore 3, Moore 9, Allen 4.

Halftime—Kentucky St. 35-29.

northern ky. 72, mercer 64

NORTHERN KY. (12-9, 8-2 ASC) — Roush 2-5 0-0 4, Thacker 7-14 0-0 19, Doss 4-10 0-0 10, Gerrety 8-12 0-1 17, White 3-7 4-4 13, Gayheart 3-7 0-0 9, Wiegman 0-0 0-0 0, Kinch 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 27-56 4-5 72.

MERCER (11-10, 4-6) — Williams 1-6 0-0 2, Grant 7-11 0-0 15, Boykin 4-6 0-1 8, Alemann 2-4 0-0 4, Robinson 2-3 5-6 9, Williams 8-16 1-3 17, Anderson 1-1 0-0 2, Bridges 2-7 0-0 4, McClintock 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 28-56 6-10 64.

Halftime—Northern Ky. 34-30. Three-point goals—Northern Ky. 14-31 (Thacker 5-10, White 3-6, Gayheart 3-6, Doss 2-4, Gerrety 1-3, Roush 0-2), Mercer 2-6 (Grant 1-1, McClintock 1-2, Williams 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Northern Ky. 32 (Thacker, Gerrety 6), Mercer 29 (Boykin 6). Assists—Northern Ky. 24 (Doss 6), Mercer 18 (Boykin 9). Total fouls—Northern Ky. 13, Mercer 14. Technicals—None. A—712.

friday's games

(All times p.m.)

STATE—Ky. Christian vs. Kuyper at Grace Bible, 5; Oglethorpe at Centre, 6

TOP 25—No. 3 Stanford at Washington St., 9; No. 23 California at Washington, 11

Golf

Professional

PGA: Pebble Beach National Pro-Am

At Pebble Beach, Calif.

p-6,816-yard, par-72 Pebble Beach Golf Links

m-6,838-yard, par-71 Monterey Peninsula C.C.

s-6,953-yard, par-72 Spyglass Hill G.C.

Note: Play suspended due to darkness. 40 golfers did not finish the first round.

Leaderboard

Par Thru

Andrew Loupe-8 F

Stuart Appleby-6 F

Jimmy Walker-6 F

Jim Renner-6 F

Scott Gardiner-6 F

Richard H. Lee-6 F

Robert Streb-5 F

Jordan Spieth-5 F

Brian Davis-5 16

Rory Sabbatini-5 16

Paul McGinley-5 F

Brian Harman-5 F

D.A. Points-5 15

Phil Mickelson-5 15

Dicky Pride-5 17

Tim Wilkinson-5 15

Kentuckians

J.B. Holmes (t17) -4 F

Josh Teater (t26) -3 F

Justin Thomas (t26) -3 16

European PGA: Joburg Open

At Johannesburg

Royal Johannesburg and Kensington Golf Club Johannesburg

e-7,660-yard, par-72 East Course

w-7,225-yard, par-71 West Course

Alastair Forsyth 30-34—64w-7

Justin Walters 32-32—64w-7

Edoardo Molinari 32-32—64w-7

Craig Lee 34-31—65e-7

Graham Van der Merwe 31-34—65w-6

Edouard Dubois 32-33—65w-6

James Heath 32-34—66e-6

Hennie Otto 32-33—65w-6

George Coetzee 32-33—65w-6

Robert-Jan Derksen 33-32—65w-6

Danie Van Tonder 32-33—65w-6

Jin Jeong 33-32—65w-6

Others

Jason Knutzon 34-33—67w-4

Charl Schwartzel 35-34—69e-3

Daniel Im 36-33—69e-3

John Hahn 36-35—71e-1

Connor Arendell 37-35—72e E

Brinson Paolini 36-36—72w +1

lpga european/australian:australian ladies masters

At Gold Coast, Australia

6,647-yard, par-73 RACV Royal Pines Resort

Jessica Korda 36-32—68-5

Katie Burnett 33-35—68-5

Valentine Derrey 36-33—69-4

Lorie Kane 36-33—69-4

Cheyenne Woodss 36-33—69-4

Lee-Anne Pace 35-34—69-4

Stacy Lee Bregman 36-33—69-4

Line Vedel 36-34—70-3

Kristie Smith 37-33—70-3

Sarah Kemp 37-33—70-3

Dewi Claire Schreefel 35-35—70-3

Yu Yang Zhang 36-34—70-3

Rebecca Artis 37-33—70-3

a-Minjee Lee 37-33—70-3Others

Karrie Webb 38-36—74 +1

Cindy Lacrosse 43-39—82 +9

Hockey

NHL

Thursday's games

Calgary 4, N.Y. Islanders 2

Edmonton 2, N.Y. Rangers 1

Philadelphia 3, Colorado 1

Washington 4, Winnipeg 2

Montreal 5, Vancouver 2

Ottawa 3, Buffalo 2

Toronto 4, Tampa Bay 1

Detroit 3, Florida 1

Minnesota 3, Nashville 2 (OT)

Boston at St. Louis (n)

Columbus at Los Angeles (n)

Friday's games

Edmonton at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Florida at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Columbus at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday's games

Calgary at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Winnipeg at St. Louis, 2 p.m.

Ottawa at Boston, 3 p.m.

Vancouver at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Montreal at Carolina, 6 p.m.

Detroit at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Colorado at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Washington, 8 p.m.

Anaheim at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Horse racing

Thoroughbreds

Friday's Turfway Park Entries

First post 6:15 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$8,500, maiden claiming ($10,000), 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Houston Boy C. Orm 124 9-2

2 Elaine and Larry T. Pompell 124 20-1

3 Ready to Zip D. Sarvis 124 5-1

4 Tip of the Hat L. Wydick 124 6-1

5 Vamping the Win J. Rose 124 3-1

6 Battlements A. Jimenez 124 7-2

7 Oblation P. Ouzts 124 2-1

2nd—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile, 6:44

1 Whisper Lake Y. Yaranga 124 5-1

2 Insightfully A. Canchano 124 12-1

3 Luz Del Norte J. Enriquez 124 20-1

4 Flyaway Baby A. Jimenez 124 3-1

5 New York Kitten R. Prescott 124 5-2

6 Baby Brown Eyes M. Adam 124 6-1

7 Startle N. Chaves 124 20-1

8 Chocolate Bliss T. Woodley 119 20-1

9 Makenzie's Magic C. Orm 124 3-1

3rd—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 6 furlongs, 7:13

1 Mirka A. Tamburello 124 3-1

2 Fayegotaway A. Canchano 124 12-1

3 Where's My Reward R. Prescott 124 6-1

4 Acting French A. Jimenez 124 7-2

5 Dixie Council K. Dregits 114 10-1

6 Uneven T. Woodley 119 5-2

7 Caseys Cactus G. Lagunes 124 15-1

8 Starmy M. Adam 124 5-1

4th—$11,500, claiming ($14,000), 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 7:42

1 Hey Cuz D. Sarvis 121 6-1

2 Van Demon A. Jimenez 121 4-1

3 Spartan King J. Rose 121 10-1

4 Gung Ho T. Pompell 121 3-1

5 News Bulletin L. Wydick 123 5-2

6 Stew Boy R. Vergara 121 4-1

7 Magical Moment A. De Leon 121 8-1

5th—$11,500, starter allowance, 4-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 61/2 furlongs, 8:11

1 Prom Theme J. Rose 121 20-1

2 WonGreatDamsel A. Tamburello 121 5-1

3 French Sadie B. Creed 121 30-1

4 La Grenouille J. Radosevich 121 20-1

5 Aghamore R. Prescott 121 6-1

6 That's the Answer A. De Leon 121 20-1

7 Iwaspaidlate A. Jimenez 121 6-1

8 Run Goose Run L. Wydick 121 5-2

9 Neverrguwithrichie T. Pompell 121 3-1

10 Missing Sefa D. Sarvis 121 10-1

11 Unique Indygo P. Ouzts 121 15-1

6th—$6,000, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 51/2 furlongs, 8:40

1 Princess Nayiri J. Rose 121 3-1

2 Delsie Lu Burger T. Woodley 117 5-2

3 California Gal P. Ouzts 121 6-5

5 Meloveda J. Radosevich 121 20-1

6 Rowdy Stella B. Creed 121 30-1

9 Pranksterbdancing D. Osorio 121 15-1

19 Love Tractor A. Tamburello 121 5-1

7th—$21,000, maiden special weight, 3-year-old fillies, 1 mile, 9:09

2 Skydeck J. Rose 122 6-1

3 Patricia's Kitten J. Berrios 122 8-1

4 Rimini Rose J. Radosevich 122 6-1

5 Afterlife A. Jimenez 122 12-1

1 a-Turtle River B. Creed 122 2-1

6 Raised On Robbery D. Sarvis 122 3-1

7 Score Cat P. Ouzts 122 20-1

8 Cry to Kat's Me R. Prescott 122 5-1

1A a-Beatific A. De Leon 122 2-1

9 Havana Stroll A. Tamburello 122 20-1

a-coupled

8th—$25,000, allowance optional claiming ($40,000), 4-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 6 furlongs, 9:38

1 a-Dixie Jackpot P. Ouzts 121 2-1

2 Delightful Dawn J. Rose 121 5-1

3 Ten K Cat D. Sarvis 121 7-2

4 Dirty Betty A. Tamburello 121 30-1

5 Work N Flirt R. Prescott 121 15-1

1A a-Free Song J. Radosevich 121 2-1

6 Sakra R. Rechy 121 4-1

7 Fighting Xena N. Vigil 121 5-2

a-coupled

9th—$25,000, allowance optional claiming ($40,000), 4-year-olds and up, 61/2 furlongs, 10:07

1 American Bear J. Rose 121 6-1

2 Bee Line's Edge L. Wydick 121 5-1

3 Sniper A. Jimenez 121 3-1

4 Sunday Mass J. Berrios 121 10-1

5 Inside Draw E. Paucar 121 20-1

6 Buster Rose B. Creed 121 5-2

7 Sky Lover R. Prescott 121 3-1

8 Sasueno D. Sarvis 121 15-1

10th—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile, 10:36

1 Lubava A. Canchano 124 20-1

2 Ellens Tap P. Ouzts 124 5-1

3 My Cherry Pie R. Vergara 124 12-1

4 Bandini Girl T. Woodley 119 20-1

5 Spend and Spree D. Osorio 124 8-1

6 Westernone A. De Leon 124 15-1

7 Yesterday B. Creed 124 8-1

8 Oddity T. Pompell 124 5-2

9 Chile Tequila Y. Yaranga 124 12-1

10 Citi Point A. Jimenez 124 2-1

© 2014 Equibase Co. LLC

Softball

college

Mizuno Invitational at Long Beach, Calif.

Kentucky 000 222 0—6 10 0

Santa Clara 000 000 0—0 0 0

Nunley and Joiner; Turner, Rios (5) and Biagini. W—Nunley (1-0). L—Turner (0-1). 2B—Stokes 2 (K), Cumbess (K), Jolly (K), Smith (K). 3B—Stokes (K). HR—Joiner 2 (K).

Records: Kentucky 1-0, Santa Clara 0-1.

Kentucky 002 53—10 10 0

Long Beach St. 000 00—0 4 1

Cumbess and Joiner; Jones-Wesley, Hansen (4), Erceg (5) and Carrasco. W—Cumbess (1-0). L—Jones-Wesley (0-1). 2B—Stokes (K), Steed (K). HR—Smith (K).

Records: Kentucky 2-0, Long Beach St. 0-1.

Tennis

college women

At Louisville

Louisville 7, Morehead St. 0

SINGLES

Rebecaa Shine (L) def. Briar Preston (MS) 6-3, 6-3. Manuela Velasquez (L) def. Andrea LeBlanc (MS) 6-4, 6-0. Becky Bodine (L) def. Dominique McLean (MS) 6-0, 6-0. Cassie Pough (L) def. Sandrine Beaule (MS) 6-5, 6-3. Olivia Boesing (L) def. Hayley Wild (MS) 6-2, 6-2.

DOUBLES

Julia Fellerhoff/Shine (L) def. Preston/LeBlanc (MS) 6-0. Velasquez/Elle Stokes (L) def. Beaule/Wild (MS) 6-0.

Records: Louisville 2-2, Morehead St. 1-4.

Odds

Glantz-Culver Line

NCAA Basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Princeton 8½ Columbia

at Dartmouth Pk Yale

at Harvard 16½ Brown

at Penn 12 Cornell

at Villanova 12½ Seton Hall

Charlotte 3 at Tulane

at Creighton 20 DePaul

at Valparaiso 8 Detroit

at Southern Miss. 18 Marshall

at Fairfield 2 Monmouth (N.J.)

Siena 1 at St. Peter's

at Canisius 2½ Manhattan

Iona 5 at Niagara

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service