High school basketball: Rating the state

Special to the Herald-LeaderFebruary 10, 2014 

Scott County's Teddy Ware shoots a 3-pointer with pressure from Trinity's Jax Levitch in the Jock Sutherland Classic at Lafayette High School gymnasium in Lexington, Ky., Saturday, February 8, 2014. Photo by Matt Goins

HERALD-LEADER Buy Photo

Rating the State is a system for ranking the state's high school basketball teams according to strength, schedule and record. Note: Does not include Sunday's games.

Boys' Top 25

School (record) This week Rating

1. Ballard (22-5) Tuesday at Central; Saturday at Western 85.9

2. Scott Co. (25-2) Saturday vs. Lexington Catholic 84.5

3. Louisville Trinity (20-4)Monday vs. Seneca; Tues. at (16) Elizabethtown; Fri. vs. (10) Lafayette84.4

4. Newport Catholic (22-3)Wednesday vs. Bellevue; Friday vs. (8) Holmes84.2

5. Hopkinsville (20-2)Tuesday at Muhlenberg Co.; Wed. at Univ. Heights; Thu. vs. Logan Co.83.3

6. Cov. Catholic (20-1)Mon. at Conner; Tues. at Cooper; Fri. vs. Dixie Heights; Sat. at Cinc. Moeller83.1

7. Wayne Co. (24-0) Tuesday vs. Somerset; Friday at West Jessamine 82.4

8. Holmes (19-4) Tuesday vs. Boone Co.; Friday at (4) Newport Catholic 81.8

9. Doss (17-5) Tuesday vs. Waggener; Friday vs. Moore 80.9

10. Lafayette (15-7) Tuesday vs. Bryan Station; Friday at (3) Louisville Trinity 80.5

11. Warren Central (17-4)Mon. vs. Franklin-Simpson; Fri. vs. Greenwood; Sat. at (16) Elizabethtown80.2

12. South Oldham (15-2)Mon. at No. Oldham; Tues. at Eminence; Fri. vs. Boyle Co.; Sat. vs. Owen Co.80.1

12. Lincoln Co. (19-5) Tuesday at Mercer Co.; Friday vs. Danville 80.1

14. PRP (19-5) Tuesday at Iroquois; Friday vs. Fairdale 80.0

15. Knott Central (17-6)Thursday vs. (19) Perry Central; Saturday vs. Mercer Co. 79.9

16. Elizabethtown (17-5)Tuesday vs. (3) Lou. Trinity; Fri. at Bardstown; Sat. vs. (11) Warren Cent.79.3

17. Henry Clay (12-10) Thursday vs. Paul Dunbar; Saturday at Shoot fo the Cure 78.7

18. Montgomery Co. (21-1) Wednesday at Pendleton Co.; Saturday at Shoot fo the Cure 78.2

19. Perry Central (17-5)Tuesday at Knox Central; Thu. at (15) Knott Central; Sat. vs. Central Hardin77.5

20. St. Xavier (18-5) Tuesday at Lou. Holy Cross; Friday vs. Fern Creek 77.2

21. Southwestern (17-4) Tuesday at Boyle Co.; Friday at Pulaski Co. 77.1

22. Henderson Co. (13-6) Monday at Union Co.; Tuesday vs. Apollo; Friday at Webster Co. 76.9

23. Bullitt East (18-5) Tuesday at Bullitt Central; Thu. vs. Jeffersontown; Sat. at Boyd Co. 76.6

24. Collins (19-3) Tuesday at Frankfort; Friday at DeSales; Saturday at Harrison Co. 76.1

24. Hazard (17-6) Tuesday at Wolfe Co.; Friday at Jackson City; Saturday at Shelby Valley 76.1

Girls' Top 25

School (record) This week Rating

1. Elizabethtown (20-4) Wednesday vs. North Hardin; Saturday at Dukes Valentine Shootout 84.9

2. Butler (19-2)Monday vs. Western; Tuesday vs. Meade Co.; Friday at (5) Sacred Heart84.0

3. Anderson Co. (18-4)Tuesday vs. (6) Franklin Co.; Wednesday vs. Collins; Friday at Woodford Co.83.5

4. Simon Kenton (21-3) Monday at Campbell Co.; Thursday vs. Cooper 82.9

5. Sacred Heart (18-6) Tuesday vs. Louisville Christian; Friday vs. (2) Butler81.8

6. Franklin Co. (18-4)Mon. vs. H. Clay; Tues. at (3) Anderson Co.; Fri. vs. Madison Cent. Sat. vs. Boyd Co.81.6

7. Henderson Co. (17-3)Mon. vs. Lyon Co.; Thu. vs. McLean Co.; Sat. at Dukes Valentine Shootout81.3

8. Lafayette (17-2)Mon. at Madison Cent.; Wed. vs. Henry Clay; Thu. vs. Woodford Co.; Fri. vs. LCA80.5

9. Manual (13-9) Monday at Shawnee; Tuesday vs. Atherton; Friday vs. Male 79.9

10. Allen Co. (22-2) Tuesday at Greenwood; Thursday vs. Metcalfe Co. 79.3

11. Ballard (18-4) Tuesday vs. Central; Friday at Meade Co.; Saturday at Western 78.7

12. Bell Co. (18-3) Monday at Harlan Co.; Tuesday at Pineville; Friday at Knox Central 78.5

13. Bullitt East (17-5) Tuesday at Bullitt Cent.; Thursday vs. Jeffersontown; Friday vs. Central 78.4

14. Eastern (13-6) Tuesday vs. Male; Wednesday at North Bullitt; Friday at Waggener 78.0

15. Newport Catholic (20-3)Wednesday vs. Bellevue; Thursday vs. (25) Notre Dame 77.6

16. Monroe Co. (13-9)Tuesday vs. Cumberland Co.; Friday at Clinton Co.; Saturday at Metcalfe Co.77.5

17. Bowling Green (15-5) Tuesday vs. Owensboro; Friday vs. Warren East 77.4

18. Danville (15-5)Tuesday at Bardstown; Friday at Lincoln Co.; Saturday vs. Rockcastle Co.76.5

19. Paul Dunbar (18-5)Mon. vs. Lex. Cath.; Tues. at Woodford Co.; Thu. vs. Bry. Station; Sat. at Frankfort76.4

20. Ashland Blazer (18-5) Monday at Rose Hill; Friday vs. Russell 76.3

21. Murray (22-3) Monday vs. Mayfield; Friday at Livingston Central 76.0

22. Glasgow (20-6) Tuesday at Metcalfe Co.; Friday at Caverna 75.9

23. LaRue Co. (14-6)Tues. vs. Nelson Co.; Fri. vs. Taylor Co.; Sat. at Dukes Valentine Shootout75.8

24. Whitley Co. (19-5)Monday vs. Williamsburg; Tuesday at Middlesboro; Thursday vs. Clay Co.75.7

25. Notre Dame (15-7)Tuesday vs. Cooper; Thu. at (15) Newport Catholic; Sat. at Boone Co.75.4

Boys' Ratings by Region

1st Region

1. Graves Co. 70.8

2. McCracken Co. 69.4

3. Calloway Co. 66.4

4. Marshall Co. 65.8

5. St. Mary 65.7

6. Paducah Tilghman 62.1

7. Mayfield 60.8

8. Hickman Co. 53.0

9. Murray 51.7

10. Ballard Memorial 45.2

11. Carlisle Co. 45.1

12. Fulton Co. 38.8

13. Fulton City 33.3

14. Community Christian22.5

15. Christian Fellowship 0.3

2nd Region

1. Hopkinsville 83.3

2. Henderson Co. 76.9

3. University Heights 66.6

4. Madisonville 64.3

5. Caldwell Co. 61.9

6. Webster Co. 60.7

7. Christian Co. 57.8

8. Trigg Co. 56.3

9. Union Co. 53.8

10. Hopkins Central 43.1

11. Lyon Co. 42.9

12. Crittenden Co. 42.6

13. Livingston Central 37.8

14. Fort Campbell 34.6

15. Dawson Springs 6.8

3rd Region

1. Apollo 73.4

2. Owensboro 72.3

3. Daviess Co. 65.7

4. Ohio Co. 62.0

5. Muhlenberg Co. 60.4

6. Owensboro Catholic 58.4

7. McLean Co. 54.4

8. Grayson Co. 52.2

9. Hancock Co. 51.7

10. Edmonson Co. 51.0

11. Butler Co. 49.7

12. Meade Co. 48.3

13. Breckinridge Co. 47.6

14. Whitesville Trinity 33.7

15. Cloverport 31.1

4th Region

1. Warren Central 80.2

2. Bowling Green 73.5

3. Russell Co. 70.7

4. Clinton Co. 66.7

5. Barren Co. 65.6

6. Monroe Co. 64.7

7. South Warren 63.1

8. Greenwood 61.5

9. Glasgow 60.3

10. Warren East 57.0

11. Allen Co. 56.0

12. Franklin-Simpson 52.7

13. Logan Co. 52.2

14. Russellville 50.5

15. Todd Central 47.4

16. Cumberland Co. 37.3

17. Metcalfe Co. 35.4

5th Region

1. Elizabethtown 79.3

2. John Hardin 74.53. Bardstown 71.9

4. Taylor Co. 71.8

5. Central Hardin 64.5

6. Thomas Nelson 59.5

7. Marion Co. 59.1

8. Adair Co. 58.4

9. Green Co. 57.6

10. LaRue Co. 56.9

11. Bethlehem 54.4

12. North Hardin 53.7

13. Fort Knox 52.4

14. Caverna 48.5

15. Campbellsville 46.1

16. Nelson Co. 44.9

17. Hart Co. 43.3

18. Washington Co. 32.5

6th Region

1. Doss 80.9

2. Pleasure Ridge Park 80.0

3. Bullitt East 76.6

4. Iroquois 76.0

5. Jeffersontown 74.2

6. Fairdale 73.9

7. DeSales 73.8

8. Western 71.8

9. Fern Creek 71.3

10. Lou. Holy Cross 68.4

11. Butler 67.2

12. Bullitt Central 62.8

13. North Bullitt 57.6

14. Whitefield Academy52.9

15. Moore 49.7

16. Southern 48.2

17. Valley 44.0

18. Beth Haven 34.3

19. Evangel 23.0

7th Region

1. Ballard 85.9

2. Louisville Trinity 84.4

3. St. Xavier 77.2

4. Eastern 76.0

5. Manual 75.2

6. Waggener 74.1

7. Male 72.1

8. Central 63.4

9. Louisville Christian 62.7

10. Country Day 62.4

11. Seneca 58.6

12. Shawnee 51.4

13. Atherton 50.0

14. Collegiate 42.9

15. St. Francis 32.2

16. Portland Christian 25.2

17. Brown 24.7

18. Walden 22.5

8th Region

1. South Oldham 80.1

2. Collins 76.1

3. Oldham Co. 72.8

4. Simon Kenton 70.1

5. Shelby Co. 65.9

6. North Oldham 60.8

7. Anderson Co. 60.4

8. Owen Co. 59.0

9. Henry Co. 58.2

10. Grant Co. 56.3

11. Gallatin Co. 55.2

12. Spencer Co. 54.3

13. Carroll Co. 52.8

14. Trimble Co. 46.4

15. Eminence 42.9

16. Walton-Verona 42.5

17. Williamstown 39.0

9th Region

1. Newport Catholic 84.2

2. Covington Catholic 83.1

3. Holmes 81.8

4. Dixie Heights 74.9

5. Cooper 71.2

6. St. Henry 68.8

7. Boone Co. 65.1

8. Ryle 64.4

9. Conner 61.4

10. Highlands 60.0

11. Newport 56.0

12. Ludlow 55.9

13. Cov. Holy Cross 53.4

14. Beechwood 46.9

15. Bellevue 42.2

16. Lloyd 41.8

17. Villa Madonna 24.6

18. Dayton 23.2

19. Heritage Academy 11.7

20. Latin 0.1

10th Region

1. Montgomery Co. 78.2

2. Mason Co. 74.8

3. Bishop Brossart 74.7

4. Campbell Co. 68.2

5. Harrison Co. 66.7

6. Clark Co. 63.3

7. Scott 58.7

8. Augusta 57.3

9. Paris 54.9

10. Bourbon Co. 53.3

11. Nicholas Co. 44.0

12. Robertson Co. 43.9

13. Pendleton Co. 43.8

14. Bracken Co. 43.2

15. Silver Grove 37.4

16. St. Patrick 36.6

17. Calvary Christian 19.1

11th Region

1. Scott Co. 84.5

2. Lafayette 80.5

3. Henry Clay 78.7

4. Lexington Catholic 76.0

5. Madison Central 75.3

6. Bryan Station 73.8

7. Paul Dunbar 69.2

8. Lexington Christian 66.3

9. Franklin Co. 64.4

10. Madison Southern 64.0

11. Woodford Co. 60.7

12. Tates Creek 59.9

13. Model 57.2

14. Sayre 51.1

15. Frankfort 50.1

16. Western Hills 42.0

17. Berea 31.6

12th Region

1. Wayne Co. 82.4

2. Lincoln Co. 80.1

3. Southwestern 77.1

4. Boyle Co. 71.7

5. West Jessamine 70.9

6. East Jessamine 67.7

7. Danville 65.6

7. Mercer Co. 65.6

9. Somerset 64.7

10. Pulaski Co. 64.0

11. Rockcastle Co. 56.7

12. Casey Co. 56.2

13. Garrard Co. 52.9

14. McCreary Central 36.9

15. Burgin 17.3

16. Ky. School for Deaf 2.3

13th Region

1. Clay Co. 67.5

2. Knox Central 67.1

3. Jackson Co. 66.0

4. Corbin 64.2

5. South Laurel 60.5

6. Bell Co. 59.7

7. Barbourville 58.5

8. North Laurel 57.8

9. Harlan 54.9

10. Harlan Co. 54.5

11. Whitley Co. 53.9

12. Middlesboro 47.6

12. Williamsburg 47.6

14. Pineville 45.0

15. Oneida Baptist 40.0

16. Lynn Camp 37.1

17. Red Bird 8.0

14th Region

1. Knott Central 79.9

2. Perry Central 77.5

3. Hazard 76.1

4. Cordia 73.7

5. Breathitt Co. 65.1

6. Letcher Central 59.6

7. Buckhorn 58.9

8. Wolfe Co. 58.2

9. Estill Co. 56.6

10. Powell Co. 49.8

11. Leslie Co. 47.1

12. Jackson City 44.4

13. Lee Co. 41.1

14. Owsley Co. 40.7

15. June Buchanan 37.2

16. Jenkins 29.4

17. Riverside Christian 0.1

15th Region

1. Johnson Central 73.5

2. Lawrence Co. 64.0

3. Shelby Valley 62.7

4. Betsy Layne 58.7

5. Sheldon Clark 58.2

6. East Ridge 55.9

7. Pikeville 54.5

8. Paintsville 53.8

9. Pike Central 53.6

10. Magoffin Co. 52.6

11. Prestonsburg 48.8

12. Belfry 47.6

13. Allen Central 39.3

14. South Floyd 35.6

15. Phelps 25.4

16. Piarist 10.1

16th Region

1. Fleming Co. 71.0

2. Rowan Co. 65.7

3. Ashland Blazer 64.3

4. Boyd Co. 63.9

5. East Carter 57.6

6. Elliott Co. 54.6

7. Lewis Co. 54.2

8. Greenup Co. 53.9

9. Morgan Co. 52.7

10. West Carter 50.7

11. Raceland 48.4

12. Russell 42.4

13. Fairview 39.9

14. Menifee Co. 36.0

15. Bath Co. 33.0

16. Rose Hill 5.4

Girls' Ratings by Region

1st Region

1. Murray 76.0

2. Paducah Tilghman 73.2

3. Marshall Co. 70.9

4. Graves Co. 67.3

5. Calloway Co. 56.5

6. McCracken Co. 54.2

7. Ballard Memorial 53.2

8. St. Mary 52.0

9. Mayfield 46.3

10. Community Christian33.5

11. Carlisle Co. 31.5

12. Hickman Co. 25.4

13. Fulton City 21.3

14. Fulton Co. 20.8

15. Christian Fellowship 0.4

2nd Region

1. Henderson Co. 81.3

2. University Heights 65.8

3. Webster Co. 64.5

4. Hopkinsville 63.6

5. Christian Co. 61.8

6. Madisonville 58.4

7. Union Co. 58.3

8. Caldwell Co. 52.5

9. Lyon Co. 51.9

10. Hopkins Central 48.8

11. Livingston Central 47.0

12. Crittenden Co. 32.3

13. Fort Campbell 28.9

14. Trigg Co. 25.9

15. Dawson Springs 14.5

3rd Region

1. Owensboro Catholic 74.9

2. Ohio Co. 71.1

3. Daviess Co. 65.4

4. Muhlenberg Co. 65.3

5. Grayson Co. 63.2

6. Meade Co. 63.0

7. Edmonson Co. 62.1

8. Apollo 58.0

9. McLean Co. 56.9

10. Breckinridge Co. 54.8

11. Owensboro 48.0

12. Butler Co. 47.9

13. Hancock Co. 42.2

14. Whitesville Trinity 18.5

15. Cloverport 4.0

4th Region

1. Allen Co. 79.3

2. Monroe Co. 77.5

3. Bowling Green 77.4

4. Glasgow 75.9

5. South Warren 70.3

6. Franklin-Simpson 68.4

7. Warren Central 62.7

8. Russell Co. 60.9

9. Clinton Co. 57.1

10. Logan Co. 55.6

11. Greenwood 54.5

12. Cumberland Co. 53.6

13. Metcalfe Co. 53.0

14. Barren Co. 44.8

15. Todd Central 43.0

16. Russellville 34.9

17. Warren East 31.5

5th Region

1. Elizabethtown 84.9

2. LaRue Co. 75.83. North Hardin 69.7

4. Nelson Co. 67.9

5. Adair Co. 67.7

6. Green Co. 67.4

7. John Hardin 66.6

8. Marion Co. 64.9

9. Caverna 56.5

10. Taylor Co. 47.7

11. Thomas Nelson 46.7

12. Bardstown 43.9

13. Bethlehem 41.6

14. Washington Co. 38.8

15. Central Hardin 37.5

16. Hart Co. 34.8

17. Campbellsville 28.2

18. Fort Knox 15.9

6th Region

1. Butler 84.0

2. Bullitt East 78.4

3. Mercy 73.9

4. Pleasure Ridge Park 69.8

5. North Bullitt 65.3

6. Lou. Holy Cross 56.5

7. Bullitt Central 51.6

8. Iroquois 46.9

9. Jeffersontown 44.9

10. Western 42.8

11. Valley 37.2

12. Fern Creek 35.6

13. Fairdale 35.2

14. Doss 32.3

15. Moore 31.2

16. Southern 28.6

17. Whitefield Academy15.2

18. Beth Haven 9.4

7th Region

1. Sacred Heart 81.8

2. Manual 79.9

3. Ballard 78.7

4. Eastern 78.0

5. Male 69.0

6. Louisville Christian 64.6

7. Assumption 64.2

8. Central 63.7

9. Presentation 52.9

10. Waggener 51.4

11. Collegiate 45.8

12. Shawnee 34.8

13. Atherton 31.1

14. Country Day 24.3

15. Seneca 23.0

16. Brown 4.2

17. St. Francis 0.1

8th Region

1. Anderson Co. 83.5

2. Simon Kenton 82.9

3. Trimble Co. 68.1

4. Gallatin Co. 68.0

5. Oldham Co. 65.6

6. Walton-Verona 62.6

7. Shelby Co. 61.7

8. South Oldham 61.2

9. Collins 54.0

10. Grant Co. 50.1

11. Henry Co. 41.2

12. Williamstown 40.9

13. Carroll Co. 38.8

14. North Oldham 36.6

15. Spencer Co. 35.6

16. Owen Co. 35.1

17. Eminence 0.8

9th Region

1. Newport Catholic 77.6

2. Notre Dame 75.4

3. Highlands 71.7

3. Holmes 71.7

5. Cov. Holy Cross 71.1

6. Boone Co. 67.8

7. Ryle 65.9

8. Cooper 65.7

9. Conner 65.3

10. Beechwood 61.9

11. St. Henry 58.8

12. Dixie Heights 55.1

13. Villa Madonna 46.8

14. Newport 46.7

15. Lloyd 42.7

16. Bellevue 34.1

17. Latin 31.7

18. Ludlow 27.9

19. Dayton 24.2

20. Heritage 3.6

10th Region

1. Clark Co. 72.8

2. Mason Co. 72.3

3. Bishop Brossart 69.9

4. Montgomery Co. 68.0

5. Bracken Co. 61.0

6. Scott 60.7

7. Campbell Co. 54.0

8. Bourbon Co. 53.1

9. Nicholas Co. 50.8

10. Harrison Co. 50.5

11. Augusta 46.3

12. Robertson Co. 41.5

13. Calvary Christian 35.2

14. Paris 28.5

15. Pendleton Co. 26.2

16. St. Patrick 8.8

17. Silver Grove 1.9

11th Region

1. Franklin Co. 81.6

2. Lafayette 80.5

3. Paul Dunbar 76.4

4. Henry Clay 74.1

4. Scott Co. 74.1

6. Lexington Catholic 71.6

7. Woodford Co. 64.4

8. Madison Southern 62.4

9. Madison Central 61.6

10. Bryan Station 59.3

11. Lexington Christian 58.8

12. Sayre 55.3

13. Western Hills 53.0

14. Frankfort 50.4

15. Berea 39.0

16. Tates Creek 36.1

17. Model 31.5

12th Region

1. Danville 76.5

2. Boyle Co. 75.2

2. Southwestern 75.2

4. Lincoln Co. 73.3

5. Mercer Co. 71.7

6. Wayne Co. 64.9

7. Casey Co. 63.7

8. Somerset 62.6

9. East Jessamine 55.4

10. Pulaski Co. 54.7

11. Garrard Co. 52.8

12. Rockcastle Co. 47.7

13. McCreary Central 42.4

14. West Jessamine 40.4

15. Burgin 35.2

16. Ky. School for Deaf 2.4

13th Region

1. Bell Co. 78.5

2. Whitley Co. 75.7

3. Corbin 73.8

4. Harlan Co. 71.6

5. Clay Co. 70.1

6. Harlan 62.1

7. Barbourville 57.1

8. Lynn Camp 55.6

9. North Laurel 50.7

10. South Laurel 48.2

11. Middlesboro 47.5

12. Pineville 44.3

13. Knox Central 41.4

14. Williamsburg 35.5

15. Oneida Baptist 32.5

16. Jackson Co. 31.3

17. Red Bird 11.5

14th Region

1. Perry Central 71.2

2. Letcher Central 65.5

3. Leslie Co. 63.2

4. Breathitt Co. 62.7

4. Powell Co. 62.7

6. Knott Central 54.7

7. Jenkins 53.0

8. Buckhorn 46.3

9. Hazard 42.7

10. Jackson City 39.8

11. June Buchanan 39.3

12. Estill Co. 37.9

13. Owsley Co. 37.2

14. Wolfe Co. 35.2

15. Lee Co. 33.3

16. Cordia 6.0

17. Riverside Christian 0.1

15th Region

1. Magoffin Co. 71.3

2. Shelby Valley 69.0

3. Johnson Central 62.9

4. Pikeville 60.6

5. Paintsville 59.4

6. East Ridge 53.4

6. Sheldon Clark 53.4

8. Allen Central 45.4

9. Betsy Layne 42.7

10. Lawrence Co. 41.4

11. Belfry 38.9

12. Prestonsburg 30.1

13. Pike Central 23.4

14. Phelps 21.6

15. Piarist 20.7

16. South Floyd 18.8

16th Region

1. Ashland Blazer 76.3

2. East Carter 74.7

3. Boyd Co. 65.5

4. Lewis Co. 65.0

5. Bath Co. 61.3

6. Rowan Co. 60.0

7. Fleming Co. 56.4

8. Russell 55.2

9. Menifee Co. 47.1

10. Greenup Co. 45.9

11. West Carter 44.8

12. Raceland 44.3

13. Morgan Co. 41.6

14. Elliott Co. 39.0

15. Fairview 28.7

16. Rose Hill 19.2

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service