Winter Olympics TV Schedule: Sunday and Monday

February 15, 2014 

what to watch

SUNDAY

Best of the live coverage: Hockey thumb alert: Russia vs. Slovakia (USA), U.S. vs. Slovenia (NBCSN), both at 7:30 a.m. For something completely different, short dance (10 a.m., NBCSN).

Prime time highlights: All over the place: Men's super-G, women's snowboarding SBX, two-man bobsled runs, short dance figure skating and women's 1,500 speedskating.

MONDAY

Best of the live coverage: Ice capades: Women's hockey semifinals, 7 a.m. (NBCSN) and noon (MSNBC). Ice dancing free skate, 10 a.m. (NBCSN).

Prime time highlights: Davis (and White) Day, Part II? If you missed the ice dancing during the day, you can find out if Meryl Davis and Charlie White won the United States' first ice dancing gold.

The Washington Post

What's on TV

SUNDAY

NBC

3-6 p.m. — Women's Speedskating (1,500 Gold Medal Final); Men's Biathlon (15km Mass Start Gold Medal Final); Two-Man Bobsled (Competition)

7-11 p.m. — Figure Skating (Ice Dancing Short Dance); Men's Alpine Skiing (Super-G Gold Medal Final); Women's Snowboarding (Snowboard Cross Gold Medal Final); Men's Cross-Country (4x10 km Relay Gold Medal Final)

11:35 p.m.-12:35 a.m. — Figure Skating (Ice Dancing Short Dance Postgame)

NBCSN

3-5 a.m. — Men's Curling (United States vs. Canada)

5-7:15 a.m. (Live) — Men's Cross-Country (4x10 km Relay Gold Medal Final)

7:15-10 a.m. (Live) — Men's Hockey (Slovenia vs. United States)

10 a.m.-2 p.m. (Live) — Figure Skating (Ice Dancing Short Dance)

2-3 p.m. — Men's Biathlon (15 km Mass Start Gold Medal Final)

3-5 p.m. — Hockey Encore

5-7 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

MSNBC

5-8 a.m. (Live) — Women's Curling (U.S. vs. Canada)

CNBC

4-7 p.m. — Men's Curling (United States vs. Sweden)

USA

3-5:30 a.m. (Live) — Men's Hockey (Austria vs. Norway)

7:30-10 a.m. (Live) — Men's Hockey (Russia vs. Slovakia)

Noon-2:30 p.m. (Live) — Men's Hockey (Finland vs. Canada)

MONDAY

NBC

3-5 p.m. — Women's Biathlon (12.5km Mass Start Gold Medal Final); Two-Man Bobsled (Gold Medal Final Runs)

8-11:30 p.m. — Figure Skating (Ice Dancing Gold Medal Final); Men's Snowboarding (Snowboard Cross Gold Medal Final); Men's Freestyle Skiing (Aerials Gold Medal Final); Men's Ski Jumping (Team K-125 Large Hill Gold Medal Final)

1-2 a.m. — Figure Skating (Ice Dancing Gold Medal Final Postgame)

2-4:30 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN

3-7 a.m. — Women's Curling (United States vs. South Korea and Russia vs. Britain)

7-10 a.m. (Live) — Women's Hockey (Semifinal)

10 a.m.-1:30 p.m. (Live) — Figure Skating (Ice Dancing Gold Medal Final)

1:30-3 p.m. (Live) — Men's Ski Jumping (Team K-125 Large Hill Gold Medal Final); Women's Biathlon (12.5km Mass Start Gold Medal Final)

3-5 p.m. — Hockey Encore

5-7 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

MSNBC

Noon-2:30 p.m. (Live) — Women's Hockey (Semifinal)

CNBC

5-8 p.m. — Women's Curling (Denmark vs. Britain)

USA

5-8 a.m. (Live) — Men's Curling (United States vs. Switzerland)

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service