High school basketball: Rating the state

Special to the Herald-LeaderFebruary 17, 2014 

Scott County's Trent Gilbert shoots against Trinity in the Jock Sutherland Classic at Lafayette High School gymnasium in Lexington, Ky., Saturday, February 8, 2014. Photo by Matt Goins

HERALD-LEADER Buy Photo

Rating the State is a system for ranking the state's high school basketball teams according to strength, schedule and record. Note: Sunday's games not included.

Boys' Top 25

School (record) This week Rating

1. Ballard (23-5) Monday at Simon Kenton; Friday vs. (25) Manual 84.9

2. Scott Co. (26-2) Tuesday at Eastern; Friday at Paul Dunbar 84.8

3. Hopkinsville (23-2) Tuesday vs. Owensboro; Friday vs. Taylor Co.; Sat. at (16) Southwestern84.5

4. Louisville Trinity (23-4) Tuesday vs. (5) Newport Catholic; Friday vs. Louisville Christian 84.3

5. Newport Catholic (24-3) Tuesday at (4) Louisville Trinity; Thursday vs. Conner 84.2

6. Covington Catholic (23-1) Tuesday at Simon Kenton; Friday vs. Madison Central 82.2

7. Wayne Co. (25-1) Tuesday at Boyle Co.; Friday vs. Lexington Catholic 81.9

8. Holmes (20-5)Mon. vs. Harrison Co.; Tues. at Conner; Thurs. vs. Clark Co.; Sat. vs. Ludlow81.7

9. Lafayette (16-8) Tuesday vs. (20) Henry Clay; Thursday at Boyle Co. 81.0

10. Knott Central (19-6) Thursday vs. Shelby Valley 80.8

11. PRP (20-5) Monday vs. Fairdale; Tuesday at Fern Creek; Friday vs. Western 80.6

12. Montgomery Co. (23-1)Tuesday vs. Bryan Station; Wed. at Nicholas Co.; Fri. vs. Harrison Co. 80.4

13. Lincoln Co. (21-5) Tuesday at Lexington Catholic; Friday at Casey Co. 80.2

14. Warren Central (20-4) Mon. vs. Franklin-Simpson; Tues. vs. Allen Co.; Thurs. at John Hardin 80.1

15. Doss (17-6) Tuesday at Fairdale; Friday at Fern Creek 80.0

16. Southwestern (20-4) Tuesday vs. Somerset; Thurs. at Mercer Co.; Sat. vs. (3) Hopkinsville 78.8

16. Bullitt East (21-5) Monday at Bardstown; Tues. at Woodford Co.; Thurs. vs. (16) E-town 78.8

16. Elizabethtown (18-7) Monday at John Hardin; Thursday at (16) Bullitt East 78.8

19. St. Xavier (20-5) Tuesday vs. (25) Manual; Friday at Butler 77.8

20. Henry Clay (14-11) Tuesday at (9) Lafayette 77.2

21. Iroquois (18-5) Monday at Butler; Tuesday at Lou. Christian; Friday vs. Jeffersontown 76.8

22. Mason Co. (19-4) Tues. at Bishop Brossart; Wed. vs. Robertson Co.; Thurs. at Fleming Co.76.7

23. Perry Central (19-6) Wednesday vs. Jackson Co.; Friday at Cordia 76.2

24. Henderson Co. (16-6) Tuesday vs. Hopkins Cent.; Thurs. at Bowling Green; Friday at Owensboro75.9

25. Manual (15-8) Monday at Shawnee; Tuesday at (19) St. Xavier; Friday vs. (1) Ballard 75.6

Girls' Top 25

School (record) This week Rating

1. Elizabethtown (22-4)Tues. at (4) Franklin Co.; Thurs. at Owensboro; Fri. vs. Muhlenberg Co.86.2

2. Anderson Co. (20-4) Tuesday at South Oldham; Thursday vs. (5) Lafayette 83.6

3. Butler (21-3) Tuesday at Jeffersontown; Friday vs. (8) Henderson Co. 83.2

4. Franklin Co. (20-5)Tues. vs. (1) E-town; Wed. vs. Madison Cent.; Thu. vs. Shelby Co.; Fri. at Clark Co.82.1

5. Lafayette (21-2) Thursday at (2) Anderson Co.; Saturday at Bob Tripure Classic 81.9

6. Simon Kenton (23-3) Monday at Cov. Holy Cross; Wed. at Walton-Verona; Fri. vs. Highlands 81.7

6. Sacred Heart (19-6) Wed. vs. Owensboro Catholic. Fri. vs. (18) Bullitt East; Sat. at PRP 81.7

8. Henderson Co. (19-4) Monday vs. Owensboro Catholic; Friday at (3) Butler 81.5

9. Bowling Green (17-5) Tuesday at Russellville 80.2

10. LaRue Co. (18-6) Tuesday at Washington Co.; Thurs. at Campbellsville; Fri. vs. Mercy 79.8

11. Ballard (19-4) Tuesday vs. Henry Clay; Friday vs. (12) Manual 79.6

12. Manual (14-9) Monday at Shawnee; Friday at (11) Ballard 79.2

13. Allen Co. (24-2) Tuesday at Warren Central; Friday vs. Russell Co. 78.7

14. Bell Co. (20-4) Monday vs. Barbourville; Friday at Whitley Co. 77.8

15. Notre Dame (17-7) Monday at Beechwood; Tuesday at Ryle 76.6

16. Glasgow (22-6) Tuesday vs. Cumberland Co.; Thursday at Franklin-Simpson 76.3

17. Murray (24-3) Monday at McCracken Co.; Thursday vs. Tilghman; Fri. at Carlisle Co. 76.0

18. Bullitt East (20-6) Friday at (6) Sacred Heart 75.8

19. Danville (16-6) Monday at Wayne Co.; Thurs. vs. Somerset; Sat. at Bob Tripure Classic 75.7

19. Monroe Co. (16-9) Tuesday vs. Greenwood; Thursday vs. Warren East 75.7

21. Paul Dunbar (21-5) Friday vs. Scott Co. 75.6

22. East Carter (23-2) Monday at Bath Co.; Wed. vs. Morgan Co.; Thursday at Ashland Blazer 75.5

22. Newport Catholic (21-4) Tuesday vs. Holmes; Wednesday at Ryle; Friday at Conner75.5

24. Southwestern (21-4) Tuesday at Mercy; Thursday at Mercer Co. 75.3

25. Corbin (19-7) Tuesday at Pineville; Friday vs. Harlan 75.1

25. Eastern (14-7) Wednesday at Atherton; Friday at Central; Saturday vs. Lou. Holy Cross 75.1

Boys' Ratings by Region

1st Region

1. Graves Co. 70.7

2. McCracken Co. 69.4

3. Calloway Co. 67.2

4. Marshall Co. 66.1

5. St. Mary 64.7

6. Paducah Tilghman 61.2

7. Mayfield 58.0

8. Murray 54.7

9. Hickman Co. 52.5

10. Ballard Memorial 45.2

11. Carlisle Co. 43.4

12. Fulton Co. 38.7

13. Fulton City 33.0

14. Community Christian25.4

15. Christian Fellowship 0.1

2nd Region

1. Hopkinsville 84.5

2. Henderson Co. 75.9

3. Madisonville 68.0

4. University Heights 66.0

5. Caldwell Co. 63.1

6. Webster Co. 60.3

7. Christian Co. 57.1

8. Trigg Co. 54.9

9. Union Co. 53.2

10. Hopkins Central 43.5

11. Lyon Co. 41.7

12. Crittenden Co. 41.5

13. Livingston Central 40.8

14. Fort Campbell 35.6

15. Dawson Springs 7.1

3rd Region

1. Owensboro 73.9

2. Apollo 71.8

3. Daviess Co. 65.8

4. Ohio Co. 61.2

5. Muhlenberg Co. 60.4

6. Owensboro Catholic 59.7

7. McLean Co. 56.1

8. Hancock Co. 52.8

9. Edmonson Co. 52.4

10. Grayson Co. 51.9

11. Breckinridge Co. 49.3

12. Meade Co. 47.9

13. Butler Co. 46.5

14. Whitesville Trinity 33.7

15. Cloverport 30.8

4th Region

1. Warren Central 80.1

2. Bowling Green 73.5

3. Clinton Co. 69.4

4. Russell Co. 68.9

5. Barren Co. 64.9

6. Greenwood 62.0

7. Monroe Co. 61.6

8. South Warren 61.2

9. Glasgow 60.2

10. Allen Co. 58.6

11. Warren East 58.3

12. Franklin-Simpson 51.7

13. Russellville 50.7

14. Logan Co. 50.0

15. Todd Central 45.0

16. Cumberland Co. 37.4

17. Metcalfe Co. 33.7

5th Region

1. Elizabethtown 78.8

2. John Hardin 74.13. Bardstown 73.6

4. Taylor Co. 71.6

5. Marion Co. 64.5

6. Central Hardin 64.2

7. Thomas Nelson 60.9

8. Adair Co. 60.1

9. LaRue Co. 58.3

10. Bethlehem 55.7

11. North Hardin 55.3

12. Green Co. 55.0

13. Fort Knox 53.6

14. Caverna 47.9

15. Campbellsville 45.3

16. Nelson Co. 44.0

17. Hart Co. 41.0

18. Washington Co. 32.2

6th Region

1. Pleasure Ridge Park 80.6

2. Doss 80.0

3. Bullitt East 78.8

4. Iroquois 76.8

5. Fern Creek 74.2

6. DeSales 73.8

7. Jeffersontown 72.5

8. Western 71.5

9. Fairdale 70.1

10. Lou. Holy Cross 67.9

11. Butler 67.2

12. Bullitt Central 62.3

13. North Bullitt 60.9

14. Whitefield Academy51.2

15. Moore 49.5

16. Southern 48.4

17. Valley 44.3

18. Beth Haven 33.5

19. Evangel 23.1

7th Region

1. Ballard 84.9

2. Louisville Trinity 84.3

3. St. Xavier 77.8

4. Manual 75.6

5. Eastern 75.1

6. Waggener 75.0

7. Male 70.9

8. Louisville Christian 64.1

9. Central 63.8

10. Country Day 62.3

11. Seneca 60.6

12. Atherton 50.7

13. Shawnee 50.1

14. Collegiate 41.9

15. St. Francis 31.6

16. Portland Christian 26.3

17. Brown 25.5

18. Walden 22.4

8th Region

1. Collins 73.8

2. South Oldham 73.7

3. Oldham Co. 73.3

4. Simon Kenton 67.3

5. Shelby Co. 66.6

6. Anderson Co. 63.2

7. North Oldham 60.5

8. Owen Co. 59.3

9. Grant Co. 58.3

10. Henry Co. 57.5

11. Carroll Co. 53.7

12. Spencer Co. 53.3

13. Gallatin Co. 52.0

14. Trimble Co. 48.8

15. Walton-Verona 41.2

16. Williamstown 40.0

17. Eminence 39.2

9th Region

1. Newport Catholic 84.2

2. Covington Catholic 82.2

3. Holmes 81.7

4. Dixie Heights 73.3

5. Cooper 72.4

6. St. Henry 68.8

7. Conner 64.8

8. Ryle 64.4

9. Boone Co. 64.1

10. Highlands 58.5

11. Newport 56.0

12. Ludlow 55.4

13. Cov. Holy Cross 53.6

14. Beechwood 48.2

15. Bellevue 43.9

16. Lloyd 41.7

17. Villa Madonna 26.3

18. Dayton 23.8

19. Heritage Academy 11.5

20. Latin 0.1

10th Region

1. Montgomery Co. 80.4

2. Mason Co. 76.7

3. Bishop Brossart 74.7

4. Harrison Co. 66.7

5. Campbell Co. 66.0

6. Scott 61.0

7. Clark Co. 60.9

8. Augusta 57.2

9. Bourbon Co. 55.4

10. Paris 53.8

11. Pendleton Co. 45.1

12. Robertson Co. 43.5

13. Bracken Co. 43.2

14. Nicholas Co. 40.5

15. Silver Grove 38.1

16. St. Patrick 35.1

17. Calvary Christian 19.8

11th Region

1. Scott Co. 84.8

2. Lafayette 81.0

3. Henry Clay 77.2

4. Madison Central 75.1

5. Lexington Catholic 73.2

6. Bryan Station 72.0

7. Paul Dunbar 71.1

8. Lexington Christian 67.4

9. Franklin Co. 66.6

10. Woodford Co. 61.6

11. Tates Creek 60.9

12. Madison Southern 59.9

13. Model 58.4

14. Frankfort 53.4

15. Sayre 53.2

16. Western Hills 43.1

17. Berea 31.1

12th Region

1. Wayne Co. 81.9

2. Lincoln Co. 80.2

3. Southwestern 78.8

4. Boyle Co. 72.6

5. West Jessamine 69.3

6. East Jessamine 66.7

7. Mercer Co. 65.3

8. Danville 65.1

9. Somerset 62.7

10. Pulaski Co. 61.5

11. Casey Co. 57.2

12. Rockcastle Co. 55.6

13. Garrard Co. 55.1

14. McCreary Central 35.9

15. Burgin 18.2

16. Ky. School for Deaf 2.1

13th Region

1. Clay Co. 69.6

2. Knox Central 68.1

3. Corbin 65.2

4. South Laurel 64.4

5. Jackson Co. 64.1

6. Bell Co. 59.6

7. Barbourville 57.2

8. Harlan Co. 55.9

9. Whitley Co. 55.5

10. North Laurel 52.9

11. Harlan 51.5

12. Middlesboro 49.7

13. Williamsburg 46.1

14. Pineville 44.5

15. Oneida Baptist 41.0

16. Lynn Camp 37.0

17. Red Bird 7.1

14th Region

1. Knott Central 80.8

2. Perry Central 76.2

3. Hazard 75.2

4. Cordia 70.9

5. Breathitt Co. 64.8

6. Letcher Central 59.6

7. Buckhorn 59.2

8. Wolfe Co. 57.8

9. Estill Co. 57.1

10. Leslie Co. 49.7

11. Powell Co. 49.3

12. Jackson City 43.8

13. Lee Co. 40.3

14. Owsley Co. 40.2

15. June Buchanan 38.4

16. Jenkins 31.2

17. Riverside Christian 2.5

15th Region

1. Johnson Central 75.3

2. Lawrence Co. 64.0

3. Shelby Valley 62.7

4. Sheldon Clark 58.2

5. East Ridge 57.6

6. Betsy Layne 56.6

7. Paintsville 55.6

8. Pikeville 53.2

9. Magoffin Co. 51.8

9. Pike Central 51.8

11. Prestonsburg 49.1

12. Belfry 47.4

13. Allen Central 39.1

14. South Floyd 36.6

15. Phelps 25.0

16. Piarist 10.1

16th Region

1. Fleming Co. 68.9

2. Rowan Co. 66.9

3. Boyd Co. 64.8

4. Ashland Blazer 64.1

5. East Carter 57.1

6. Lewis Co. 56.2

7. Elliott Co. 54.6

8. Greenup Co. 54.4

9. West Carter 52.4

10. Morgan Co. 51.3

11. Raceland 48.2

12. Russell 41.6

13. Fairview 39.4

14. Menifee Co. 35.2

15. Bath Co. 31.8

16. Rose Hill 5.1

Girls' Ratings by Region

1st Region

1. Murray 76.0

2. Marshall Co. 72.9

3. Paducah Tilghman 71.1

4. Graves Co. 69.9

5. Calloway Co. 57.0

6. Ballard Memorial 54.6

7. McCracken Co. 53.0

8. St. Mary 52.3

9. Mayfield 44.0

10. Community Christian38.0

11. Carlisle Co. 32.2

12. Fulton Co. 21.6

13. Hickman Co. 21.0

14. Fulton City 20.9

15. Christian Fellowship 0.1

2nd Region

1. Henderson Co. 81.5

2. Webster Co. 64.8

3. University Heights 64.4

4. Christian Co. 63.7

5. Hopkinsville 61.7

6. Union Co. 61.4

7. Madisonville 61.3

8. Caldwell Co. 52.6

9. Hopkins Central 50.7

10. Lyon Co. 49.7

11. Livingston Central 44.8

12. Crittenden Co. 31.7

13. Trigg Co. 26.3

14. Fort Campbell 26.1

15. Dawson Springs 15.8

3rd Region

1. Owensboro Catholic 73.0

2. Ohio Co. 69.6

3. Daviess Co. 67.0

4. Meade Co. 64.4

5. Muhlenberg Co. 63.8

6. Edmonson Co. 61.4

7. Apollo 60.4

8. Breckinridge Co. 58.2

9. Grayson Co. 57.6

10. McLean Co. 57.2

11. Butler Co. 47.4

12. Owensboro 45.0

13. Hancock Co. 42.5

14. Whitesville Trinity 17.7

15. Cloverport 4.1

4th Region

1. Bowling Green 80.2

2. Allen Co. 78.7

3. Glasgow 76.3

4. Monroe Co. 75.7

5. South Warren 73.7

6. Franklin-Simpson 66.2

7. Warren Central 63.3

8. Russell Co. 59.4

9. Clinton Co. 58.6

10. Logan Co. 56.0

11. Greenwood 54.9

12. Cumberland Co. 53.2

13. Metcalfe Co. 51.2

14. Barren Co. 47.4

15. Todd Central 44.6

16. Russellville 35.1

17. Warren East 33.4

5th Region

1. Elizabethtown 86.2

2. LaRue Co. 79.8

3. North Hardin 68.0

4. Nelson Co. 67.7

5. Green Co. 66.8

6. Adair Co. 66.6

7. John Hardin 66.1

8. Marion Co. 65.7

9. Caverna 54.9

10. Thomas Nelson 48.1

11. Taylor Co. 47.6

12. Bethlehem 42.0

13. Bardstown 41.4

14. Central Hardin 39.7

15. Washington Co. 39.5

16. Hart Co. 32.5

17. Campbellsville 25.9

18. Fort Knox 18.0

6th Region

1. Butler 83.2

2. Bullitt East 75.8

3. Mercy 74.0

4. Pleasure Ridge Park 70.5

5. North Bullitt 67.8

6. Lou. Holy Cross 56.8

7. Bullitt Central 52.8

8. Iroquois 47.2

9. Western 44.2

10. Jeffersontown 43.1

11. Valley 35.6

12. Fern Creek 35.4

13. Fairdale 35.2

14. Doss 35.0

15. Moore 29.7

16. Southern 29.4

17. Whitefield Academy15.2

18. Beth Haven 7.5

7th Region

1. Sacred Heart 81.7

2. Ballard 79.6

3. Manual 79.2

4. Eastern 75.1

5. Male 69.2

6. Central 65.6

7. Louisville Christian 64.1

8. Assumption 60.7

9. Presentation 54.6

10. Waggener 51.1

11. Collegiate 45.4

12. Shawnee 34.6

13. Atherton 31.8

14. Country Day 27.3

15. Seneca 21.0

16. Brown 1.9

17. St. Francis 0.1

8th Region

1. Anderson Co. 83.6

2. Simon Kenton 81.7

3. Gallatin Co. 68.1

4. Trimble Co. 67.3

5. Oldham Co. 65.5

6. Shelby Co. 64.9

7. South Oldham 62.2

8. Walton-Verona 62.0

9. Collins 53.2

10. Grant Co. 47.2

11. Henry Co. 42.5

12. Williamstown 41.6

13. North Oldham 38.3

14. Carroll Co. 37.5

15. Spencer Co. 36.4

16. Owen Co. 33.1

17. Eminence 1.0

9th Region

1. Notre Dame 76.6

2. Newport Catholic 75.5

3. Holmes 73.8

4. Cov. Holy Cross 72.1

4. Highlands 72.1

6. Boone Co. 67.6

6. Ryle 67.6

8. Conner 66.0

9. Cooper 64.4

10. Beechwood 62.5

11. St. Henry 58.8

12. Dixie Heights 56.8

13. Newport 46.3

14. Villa Madonna 45.3

15. Lloyd 40.2

16. Bellevue 36.5

17. Latin 31.2

18. Ludlow 30.0

19. Dayton 25.6

20. Heritage 2.8

10th Region

1. Clark Co. 74.4

2. Mason Co. 70.6

3. Bishop Brossart 68.6

4. Montgomery Co. 68.5

5. Scott 65.0

6. Bracken Co. 61.2

7. Campbell Co. 55.8

8. Bourbon Co. 51.3

9. Harrison Co. 50.8

10. Nicholas Co. 49.4

11. Augusta 47.1

12. Robertson Co. 40.7

13. Calvary Christian 33.5

14. Paris 27.6

15. Pendleton Co. 25.5

16. St. Patrick 8.8

17. Silver Grove 1.6

11th Region

1. Franklin Co. 82.1

2. Lafayette 81.9

3. Paul Dunbar 75.6

4. Scott Co. 72.9

5. Henry Clay 72.6

6. Lexington Catholic 70.6

7. Woodford Co. 63.8

8. Madison Central 62.0

9. Bryan Station 61.1

10. Madison Southern 61.0

11. Lexington Christian 56.4

12. Sayre 53.6

13. Western Hills 53.2

14. Frankfort 48.6

15. Berea 38.9

16. Tates Creek 37.3

17. Model 32.2

12th Region

1. Danville 75.7

2. Southwestern 75.3

3. Boyle Co. 74.7

4. Mercer Co. 72.6

5. Lincoln Co. 71.9

6. Casey Co. 65.8

7. Wayne Co. 65.5

8. Somerset 62.0

9. Pulaski Co. 55.3

10. Garrard Co. 54.3

11. East Jessamine 53.6

12. Rockcastle Co. 48.3

13. West Jessamine 43.9

14. McCreary Central 42.4

15. Burgin 34.1

16. Ky. School for Deaf 0.5

13th Region

1. Bell Co. 77.8

2. Corbin 75.1

3. Whitley Co. 74.3

4. Harlan Co. 71.2

5. Clay Co. 69.7

6. Harlan 61.1

7. Barbourville 56.7

8. Lynn Camp 56.5

9. North Laurel 52.6

10. Middlesboro 49.6

11. South Laurel 49.0

12. Pineville 44.5

13. Knox Central 39.8

14. Williamsburg 35.9

15. Oneida Baptist 33.3

16. Jackson Co. 28.3

17. Red Bird 12.8

14th Region

1. Perry Central 71.6

2. Letcher Central 68.2

3. Leslie Co. 63.0

4. Powell Co. 62.6

5. Breathitt Co. 62.5

6. Knott Central 55.6

7. Jenkins 52.9

8. Hazard 44.5

9. Buckhorn 44.3

10. June Buchanan 40.2

11. Jackson City 39.8

12. Owsley Co. 38.0

13. Estill Co. 36.3

14. Wolfe Co. 35.2

15. Lee Co. 35.1

16. Cordia 5.3

17. Riverside Christian 1.4

15th Region

1. Magoffin Co. 70.9

2. Shelby Valley 68.1

3. Johnson Central 65.9

4. Pikeville 59.0

5. Paintsville 58.7

6. Sheldon Clark 53.8

7. East Ridge 53.2

8. Allen Central 45.4

9. Betsy Layne 42.9

10. Lawrence Co. 39.1

11. Belfry 36.2

12. Prestonsburg 29.2

13. Pike Central 23.4

14. Piarist 22.5

15. Phelps 21.6

16. South Floyd 18.8

16th Region

1. East Carter 75.5

2. Ashland Blazer 73.3

3. Boyd Co. 66.7

4. Lewis Co. 64.9

5. Bath Co. 60.5

6. Rowan Co. 59.5

7. Fleming Co. 57.7

8. Russell 55.3

9. Menifee Co. 46.5

10. Raceland 44.3

11. Greenup Co. 44.2

12. West Carter 42.7

13. Morgan Co. 40.7

14. Elliott Co. 39.9

15. Fairview 30.0

16. Rose Hill 22.9

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service