education notes

Education news of interest in Central Kentucky for week of March 3

March 3, 2014 

awards/honors

The Lafayette Madrigal Singers won first place in the 11th annual Margaret Comstock Chamber Choir Competition Feb. 24. The event is held at the School of Music on the University of Louisville campus in Margaret Comstock Concert Hall. This is the eighth first-place win by the Lafayette Madrigal singers at this event. The group competed against six other choirs from choral programs in Kentucky. The Lafayette Madrigal Singers are conducted by Ryan Marsh.

■ Approximately 685 public, private and home-school students in grades four through 12 participated in the 30th annual Kentucky American Water Science Fair coordinated by Fayette County Public Schools and held at Bryan Station High School. The event included 650 projects judged by approximately 160 professionals, as well as hands-on educational exhibits and demonstrations hosted by area organizations and coordinated by Bluegrass GreenSource.

A total of 131 student projects received awards. Six projects received special recognition from Kentucky American Water for demonstrating achievement in water science projects, and two students received the Urban Environmental Award, which recognizes outstanding projects.

Fourth grade: Carrie Hester, Athens-Chilesburg, behavioral and social sciences, first place; Eric Turney, Sandersville Elementary, chemistry, first place; Annika Church, Meadowthorpe Elementary, earth and planetary science, first place; Tamson Smith-Gardner, SCAPA/Bluegrass, environmental sciences, first place; Arianna Lane, Lansdowne Elementary, microbiology, first place; Ana Maria Cornea, Meadowthorpe Elementary, physics and astronomy, first place; Skyler Trowel, Meadowthorpe Elementary, plant sciences, first place; Raymond Saatman, Veterans Park, animal sciences, second place; Morgan Dawson, Dixie Elementary, behavioral and social sciences, second place; Sumaiya Ghuneim, Lexington Universal Academy, chemistry, second place; Aryaman Rajaputra, Dixie Elementary, earth and planetary science, second place; Benjamin Tussey, Meadowthorpe Elementary, engineering, second place; Aarya Sharma, Breckinridge Elementary, environmental sciences, second place; Kennedi Fishback, Glendover Elementary, microbiology, second place; Amanda Ecton, Maxwell Elementary, physics and astronomy, second place; Pratheeka Charla, Meadowthorpe Elementary, plant sciences, second place; Sarah Wiseman, Liberty Elementary, animal sciences, Alltech Animal Sci Award; Abby Stevenson, Glendover Elementary, microbiology, KAW Water Award; Irving Morris, Tates Creek Elementary; engineering, Lexmark Engineering Award; Quincy Winkler, Cassidy Elementary, environmental sciences, Mayor's Urban Environmental Award; Meenakshi Ambati, Cassidy Elementary, animal sciences, Overall Grade Level Winner.

Fifth grade: Lutece DuBravac, Ashland Elementary, microbiology, first place; John-Rocco Harrison, Maxwell Elementary, plant sciences, first place; Andrew Lewis, Liberty Elementary, environmental sciences, first place; Tanner Moore, Glendover Elementary, behavioral and social sciences, first place; Isabella Squire, Sandersville Elementary, earth and planetary science, first place; Naomi Tohon, Glendover Elementary, chemistry, first place; Andrew Waters, Lansdowne Elementary, physics and astronomy, first place; R. Anna Ackerman, Rosa Parks Elementary, microbiology, second place; Sadie Bograd, Ashland Elementary, behavioral and social sciences, second place; Ashley Friend, Sandersville Elementary, chemistry, second place; Heath Miller, Ashland Elementary, physics and astronomy, second place; Henry Worth, Ashland Elementary, physics and astronomy, second place; Henry Scott, Glendover Elementary, environmental sciences, second place; Sarah Waddles, Lexington Christian Academy, animal sciences, second place; Katherine Wathen, Christ the King School, plant sciences, second place; Holden Whipple, Lexington Christian Academy, engineering, second place; Steven Young, Lexington Christian Academy, earth and planetary, second place; Nina Jazdzewski, Christ the King School, animal sciences, Alltech Animal Sci Award; Malcolm Gooding, Cassidy Elementary, earth and planetary science, KAW Water Award; Sreerenjini Namboothiri, engineering, Lexmark Engineering Award; Mark Porter, Rosa Parks Elementary, chemistry, Overall Grade Level Winner.

Sixth grade: Will Bennett, Tates Creek Middle, earth and planetary sciences, first place; Charlie Federick, Tates Creek Middle, microbiology, first place; Sophia Harned, Tates Creek Middle, cellular and molecular biology, first place; William Hounshell, LTMS, behavioral and social sciences, first place; Jackson Kalinski, Morton Middle, chemistry, first place; Claire Russell, home school, plant sciences, first place; Dalton Stanland, home school, environmental sciences, first place; Caelyn Walton-McCaulay, Bryan Station Middle, physics and astronomy, first place; Kaitlyn Bowman, Leestown Middle, engineering, second place; McKenna Clinch, E.J. Hayes Middle, chemistry, second place; Elizabeth Franklin, Saints Peter and Paul, environmental sciences, second place; Allison Miller, Saints Peter and Paul, environmental sciences, second place; Addison Hollingshed, Bryan Station Middle, physics and astronomy, second place; Claire Qian, Winburn Middle, plant sciences, second place; Parker Smith, Tates Creek Middle, microbiology, second place; Annika Weaver, Tates Creek Middle, earth and planetary science, second place; Catherine Wilson, Lexington Christian Academy, behavioral and social sciences, second place; Monica Karan, Morton Middle, microbiology, KAW Water Award; Suhas Medam, Beaumont Middle, engineering, Lexmark Engineering Award; Nicole Wang, Winburn Middle, earth and planetary science, overall grade level winner.

Seventh grade: Douglas Elery, Carter G. Woodson Academy, earth and planetary science, first place; Caleb Harper, Lexington Christian Academy, environmental sciences, first place; Micah Sablan Hayden, Saints Peter and Paul, physics and astronomy, first place; Clay Callahan, Saints Peter and Paul, physics and astronomy, first place; Grace Jacobs, Lexington Christian Academy, plant sciences, first place; Matthew Lin, home school, microbiology, first place; NiKerrion McDonald, Carter G. Woodson Academy, chemistry, first place; Lilly Meekin, Saints Peter and Paul, behavioral and social sciences, first place; Joanna Said, Seton Catholic, cellular and molecular biology, first place; Erin Cooper, Seton Catholic, environmental sciences, second place; Hayley Faught, Seton Catholic, behavioral and social sciences, second place; Anna Gilligan, SCAPA/Bluegrass, chemistry, second place; Mark Howard, Trinity Christian Academy, animal sciences, second place; Hunter Morgan, Bryan Station Middle, engineering, second place; Sam Rodrigue, Seton Catholic, microbiology, second place; Allison Tripure, Seton Catholic, cellular and molecular biology, second place; Casey Trowel, SCAPA/Bluegrass, plant sciences, second place; Brenna Wallin, LTMS, physics and astronomy, second place; Annabella Benvenuti, Seton Catholic animal sciences, Alltech Animal Sci Award; Lydia Brauch, Lexington Christian Academy, microbiology, KAW Water Award; Jonathan Tanaka, Trinity Christian Academy, engineering, Lexmark Engineering Award; Rachel Seevers, Beaumont Middle, environmental Sciences, Mayors Urban Environmental Award; Jamie Bradley, SCAPA/Bluegrass, animal sciences, overall grade level winner.

Eighth grade: Emma Baker, The Lexington School, behavioral and social sciences, first place; Zsombor Gal, Winburn Middle, microbiology, first place; Rohith Kesaraju, Winburn Middle, chemistry, first place; David Ma, Winburn Middle, environmental sciences, first place; Caroline O'Neill, E.J. Hayes Middle, physics and astronomy, first place; Wyatt Southhall, Lexington Christian Academy, plant sciences, first place; Jack Bergstrom, Sayre School, microbiology, second place; Mike Drummond, Saint John School, engineering, second place; Sundus Ghuneim, Lexington Universal Academy, physics and astronomy; Akhil Kesaraju, Winburn Middle, chemistry, second place; Tabor Little, Sayre School, behavioral and social sciences, second place; Caleb Lytle, Lexington Christian Academy, plant sciences, second place; Hayden Simon, Bryan Station Middle, animal sciences, second place; Emma Worth, Bryan Station Middle, environmental sciences, second place; Matthew Mitchell, Winburn Middle, animal sciences, Alltech Animal Sci Award; Adarsh Chithrala, Winburn Middle, environmental sciences, KAW Water Award; Kelly Kral, Beaumont Middle, engineering, Lexmark Engineering Award; Haley Zuniga, Saints Peter and Paul, behavioral and social sciences, overall grade level winner.

High school: Clara deCastro, Sayre, biochemistry, first place; William Ray Kimmerer, Sayre, computer science, first place; Derris Stanland, Lexington Christian Academy, environmental sciences, first place; Caroline Bush, Paul Laurence Dunbar, plant sciences, first place; Bharath Chithrala, Dunbar, microbiology, first place; Sriyanshi Suryadevara, Dunbar, cellular and molecular biology, first place; Vikram Dudee, Dunbar, physics and astronomy, first place; Haani Husain, Dunbar, behavioral and social sciences, first place; Matthew Russell, home school, energy and transportation, first place; Lillian Xie, Dunbar, chemistry, first place; Max Zhan, Dunbar, medicine/health sciences, first place; Xiaowan Chu, Dunbar, behavioral and social sciences, second place; Maddie Humphries, Sayre, environmental sciences, second place; Elizabeth Schwarcz, Sayre, animal sciences, second place; Christine Brandewie, Dunbar, chemistry, second place; Vincent Cao, Dunbar, physics and astronomy, second place; Kyle Clark, Dunbar, medicine/health sciences, second place; Madison Donoho, Dunbar, engineering, second place; Jerry Gao, Dunbar, cellular and molecular biology, second place; Walker Reeves, Dunbar, biochemistry, second place; Monisha Rekhraj, Dunbar, microbiology, second place; Valerie Sarge, Dunbar, energy and transportation, second place; Ellinor Tai, Dunbar, plant sciences, second place; Iven Yang, Dunbar, computer science, second place; Annie Marcum, Sayre, animal sciences, Alltech Animal Sci Award; Samuel Waltman, Sayre, animal sciences, KAW Water Award; Kendall Kruszewski, Dunbar, engineering, Lexmark Engineering Award; Samuel Wycoff, Dunbar, animal sciences, overall grade level winner.

DECA students from Lafayette and Tates Creek high schools were judged by their test scores and written papers with no presentations after the Region 4 conference was canceled because of bad weather Feb. 10. Lafayette was also recognized for the largest chapter increase in Region 4 of the Distributive Education Clubs of America.

Lafayette's results: Teresa Cook, first place, fashion merchandising promotion plan; Shelby Ferrell, first place, quick serve restaurant management; Ariel Norvell, first place, human resources management; Kyle Irvin and Hannah Jones, second place, advertising campaign; Sibley Miller, third place, marketing management; Robbie Denton, fourth place, apparel and accessories marketing; Kevin Ireland and John Kuntz (Isabella Quire), fourth place, buying and merchandising team decision-making; Raevan Quincy and Johnathan Wheatley, fifth place, hospitality services team decision-making; Joseph Johnson and Logan Martin, sixth place, sports and entertainment marketing team decision-making; Jacob Wachal, business services marketing (individual), also qualified for state.

Tates Creek's results: Taylor Chapuran, Kristen Corman and Loren Spalding, first place, hospitality and tourism operations research; Ben Childress and Austin Magsig, first place, financial services team; Ashley Parks and Katherine Wooley, first place, buying and merchandising operations research; Desmond Duke, second place, sports and entertainment marketing; Samantha Ingram and Nikki Tocash, second place, fashion merchandising promotion plan; Kendall Lockman, second place, retailing concepts; Kara Weaver, second place, retail merchandising; Mohammad Ahmad, third place, sports and entertainment marketing; Sarah Hayden and Molly Watson, third place, fashion merchandising promotion plan; Max Sweet, third place, marketing; Colin Coolbaugh and Trey Sturdivant, fourth place, sports and entertainment promotion plan; Tanner Hart, fourth place, entrepreneurship functions.

Leanna Prater, a district technology resource teacher in Fayette County Public Schools, is among some 40 educators across the United States and Canada selected to join the 2014 Lego Education Advisory Panel and provide product feedback to the Lego Education innovation and marketing teams.

Prater, the only member from Kentucky, and her fellow LEAP educators will collaborate with Lego Education to develop classroom solutions and curriculum that elevate products within humanities and science, technology, engineering, and math concepts and 21st-century learning skills.

■ For Kentucky Saves Week, students at Jessie Clark Middle School submitted six of the top nine entries in a statewide poster contest, and a Dunbar senior was a winner in the piggy-bank design competition. The Department of Financial Institutions recognized all of the students during a Feb. 25 celebration at the capitol.

The first-place winners received $50.

Sixth grade: Connor Genton, first place; Kaelyn Chambers, second place; Holden Kettenring, third place.

Seventh grade: Rosalynd Hollingsworth, first place; Madison Montgomery, second place; Keon Zaker Haghighi, third place.

Kaley Kemplin, a senior at Paul Laurence Dunbar High School, was a District 4 winner in the Kentucky Extension Service's piggy-bank design contest.

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service