Scoreboard: March 6

March 5, 2014 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Reassigned RHPs Chris Bassitt, Parker Frazier and Brian Omogrosso; INF Mike McDade; OF Denis Phipps; LHP Mauricio Robles; and C Kevan Smith to minor league camp.

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Agreed to terms with INFs Jose Ramirez and Jesus Aguilar on one-year contracts.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Optioned LHP Danny Hultzen to Tacoma (PCL) and LHP Anthony Fernandez and OF Julio Morban to Jackson (SL). Reassigned RHPs Jonathan Arias, Andrew Carraway, Stephen Kohlscheen, Mark Rogers and Chance Ruffin; LHP James Gillheeney; Cs John Hicks and Manuel Pina; INF Gabriel Noriega; and OF Burt Reynolds to minor league camp.

TEXAS RANGERS — Designated INF/OF Alex Castellanos for assignment. Agreed to terms with LHP Joe Saunders on a one-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

BROOKLYN NETS — Signed C Jason Collins to a second 10-day contract.

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS — Assigned G/F Sergey Karasev to Canton (NBADL).

TORONTO RAPTORS — Reassigned G Dwight Bucyks to Bakersfield (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS — Signed DB Aaron Williams to a four-year contract extension.

CHICAGO BEARS — Terminated the contract of P Adam Podlesh.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Released WRs Davone Bess and Brian Tyms and LB Paul Hazel.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Terminated the contract of TE John Carlson.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Signed S Troy Polamalu and TE Heath Miller to three-year contracts.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BOSTON BRUINS — Claimed D Cory Potter off waivers from Edmonton.

BUFFALO SABRES — Claimed F Cory Conacher off waivers from Ottawa. Traded D Brayden McNabb, RW Jonathan Parker and 2014 and 2015 second-round draft picks to Los Angeles for Fs Hudson Fasching and Nicolas Deslauriers.

CALGARY FLAMES — Traded G Reto Berra to Colorado for a 2014 second-round draft pick. mRecalled Fs Corban Knight and Max Reinhart from Abbotsford (AHL). Assigned D Derek Smith to Abbotsford.

CAROLINA HURRICANES — Traded LW Tuomo Ruutu to New Jersey for C Andrei Loktionov and a conditional 2017 third-round draft pick.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS — Traded RW Marian Gaborik to Los Angeles for RW Matt Frattin, a 2014 second-round draft pick and a conditional third-round draft pick.

DALLAS STARS — Reassigned F Chris Mueller to Texas (AHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS — Recalled C Cory Emmerton from Grand Rapids (AHL).

EDMONTON OILERS — Traded F Ales Hemsky to Ottawa for a 2014 third-round draft pick and 2015 fifth-round draft pick, and D Nick, Schultz to Columbus for a fifth-round draft pick.

LOS ANGELES KINGS — Signed G Patrik Bartosak to a three-year, entry-level contract.

MONTREAL CANADIENS — Assigned G Devan Dubnyk to Hamilton (AHL).

NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Traded G Devan Dubnyk to Montreal for future considerations, and F David Legwand to Detroit for F Patrick Eaves and a third-round draft pick.

OTTAWA SENATORS — Signed D Chris Phillips to a two-year contract. Loaned D Joe Corvo to Chicago (AHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Traded RW Martin St. Louis to the N.Y. Rangers for RW Ryan Callahan, a conditional 2014 second-round draft pick and a 2015 first-round draft pick. Recalled F Richard Panik from Syracuse (AHL). Reassigned F Vladislav Namestnikov to Syracuse.

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS — Recalled Fs Carter Ashton and Peter Holland from Toronto (AHL). Assigned F Frazer McLaren to Toronto (AHL).

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Traded G Michal Neuvirth and D Rostislav Klesla to Buffalo for G Jaroslav Halak and a 2015 third-round draft pick.

WINNIPEG JETS — Agreed to terms with D Mark Stuart on a four-year contract.

HORSE RACING

THOROUGHBRED RACING ASSOCIATIONS — Re-elected president Scott Wells, vice president Peter Berube, secretary Joe Wilson treasurer William Fasy and executive vice president Christopher Scherf.

COLLEGE

NCAA — Named Nevada senior associate athletic director Rhonda Lundin Bennett and Southeastern Conference assistant commissioner Leslie Claybrook to the Division I Women's Basketball Committee, effective Sept. 1.

Baseball

major league

spring training

(ss-split squad)

Wednesday's games

Philadelphia 2, Atlanta 2, tie

Washington 11, N.Y. Mets (ss) 5

Tampa Bay 5, N.Y. Yankees 4

St. Louis 8, Boston 6

Detroit 3, Houston 0

Pittsburgh 6, Toronto 4

Miami 5, N.Y. Mets (ss) 2, (10)

Cleveland 8, Seattle 5

San Diego 8, Chicago White Sox 0

San Francisco 3, L.A. Angels 2

Colorado (ss) 8, Texas 2

Colorado (ss) 7, Chicago Cubs 5

Milwaukee 7, Oakland 2

Kansas City 6, Arizona 5

Baltimore vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla. (n)

L.A. Dodgers vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz. (n)

Thursday's games

St. Louis vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia (ss) vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Philadelphia (ss) at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. Chicago White Sox (ss) at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (ss) vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Texas vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Washington vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

college

Wednesday's games

Lipscomb 10 Western Kentucky 2

East Tenn. St. 4 Eastern Kentucky 3

Campbellsville 9 Lee 5

Basketball

NBA

Wednesday's games

Houston 101, Orlando 89

Washington 104, Utah 91

Charlotte 109, Indiana 87

Brooklyn 103, Memphis 94

Golden State 108, Boston 88

Chicago 105, Detroit 94

Denver 115, Dallas 110

New York 118, Minnesota 106

Sacramento 117, Milwaukee 102

Atlanta at Portland (n)

Thursday's games

Miami at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Friday's games

Memphis at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Utah at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Portland at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Denver, 9 p.m.

Indiana at Houston, 9:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Bobcats 109, Pacers 87

INDIANA (87) — George 0-9 2-2 2, West 4-14 2-3 10, Hibbert 2-8 0-0 4, G.Hill 6-10 2-3 17, Stephenson 4-9 2-2 12, Sloan 0-2 0-2 0, Turner 9-12 2-2 22, Mahinmi 0-0 1-2 1, Scola 3-5 2-2 8, Butler 0-0 0-0 0, Copeland 3-5 2-2 11, Allen 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 31-76 15-20 87.

CHARLOTTE (109) — Kidd-Gilchrist 1-3 1-2 3, McRoberts 5-12 2-3 12, Jefferson 16-25 1-2 34, Walker 7-14 4-4 19, Douglas-Roberts 4-7 1-2 12, Zeller 4-6 3-4 11, Neal 3-10 2-2 10, Tolliver 3-5 0-1 8, Biyombo 0-1 0-0 0, Ridnour 0-1 0-0 0, Pargo 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 43-84 14-20 109.

Indiana 8 30 19 30— 87

Charlotte 28 19 26 36—109

Three-point goals—Indiana 10-23 (Copeland 3-5, G.Hill 3-5, Turner 2-2, Stephenson 2-5, West 0-1, Sloan 0-1, George 0-4), Charlotte 9-18 (Douglas-Roberts 3-3, Neal 2-4, Tolliver 2-4, Walker 1-1, Jefferson 1-1, Ridnour 0-1, McRoberts 0-4). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Indiana 51 (Stephenson 8), Charlotte 46 (Jefferson 8). Assists—Indiana 18 (Turner 5), Charlotte 21 (Walker 9). Total fouls—Indiana 22, Charlotte 20. A—15,372 (19,077).

college men

Wednesday's scores

SEC

Georgia 66 Mississippi State 45

Tennessee 82 Auburn 54

Missouri 57 Texas A&M 56

Arkansas 110 Mississippi 80

STATE

No. 11 Louisville 84No. 18 SMU 71

TOP 25

Wake Forest 82No. 4 Duke 72

No. 8 Kansas 82 Texas Tech 57

No. 19 Connecticut 69 Rutgers 63

ARKANSAS 110, MISSISSIPPI 80

MISSISSIPPI (17-13) — Newby 3-7 0-0 8, Saiz 3-5 4-7 10, Perez 3-8 4-7 10, Henderson 6-15 0-0 15, Summers 4-14 2-2 11, Cox 2-3 1-2 5, White 3-10 0-0 8, Coleby 2-3 1-2 5, Joesaar 2-7 4-6 8, Jones 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 28-75 16-26 80.

ARKANSAS (21-9) — Wade 6-8 1-2 18, Scott Jr. 0-2 2-2 2, Clarke 5-7 1-1 13, Portis 1-4 2-2 4, Gulley III 1-3 0-0 2, Madden 5-8 3-3 14, Harris 4-6 4-4 13, Bell 8-11 0-0 23, Haydar 1-2 0-0 3, Watkins 0-1 0-0 0, Williams 3-7 2-2 8, Wagner 0-3 0-0 0, Qualls 3-12 2-2 8, Kingsley 0-3 2-2 2. Totals 37-77 19-20 110.

Halftime—Arkansas 56-34. Three-point goals—Mississippi 8-29 (Henderson 3-11, Newby 2-3, White 2-5, Summers 1-5, Perez 0-2, Joesaar 0-3), Arkansas 17-30 (Bell 7-10, Wade 5-7, Clarke 2-2, Harris 1-1, Haydar 1-2, Madden 1-4, Scott Jr. 0-1, Gulley III 0-1, Qualls 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Mississippi 49 (Coleby, Joesaar, Perez 7), Arkansas 37 (Kingsley 8). Assists—Mississippi 11 (White 4), Arkansas 27 (Madden 7). Total fouls—Mississippi 15, Arkansas 21. A—15,962.

WAKE FOREST 82, No. 4 DUKE 72

DUKE (23-7) — Parker 7-11 5-7 19, Hood 6-14 3-4 16, Jefferson 1-3 0-0 2, Thornton 0-3 0-0 0, Sulaimon 5-13 2-3 14, Cook 3-8 0-0 8, Jones 0-0 0-2 0, Dawkins 3-6 0-0 7, Plumlee 2-5 2-2 6. Totals 27-63 12-18 72.

WAKE FOREST (16-14) — Thomas 1-6 2-4 4, McKie 4-11 9-10 19, Adala Moto 5-9 1-2 12, Miller-McIntyre 6-13 1-4 13, Williams 4-6 2-2 12, Jones 1-1 0-0 2, Overton 0-1 0-0 0, Cavanaugh 5-9 10-12 20. Totals 26-56 25-34 82.

Halftime—Wake Forest 36-33. Three-point goals—Duke 6-27 (Cook 2-5, Sulaimon 2-8, Dawkins 1-4, Hood 1-6, Parker 0-1, Thornton 0-3), Wake Forest 5-11 (Williams 2-3, McKie 2-5, Adala Moto 1-1, Overton 0-1, Miller-McIntyre 0-1). Fouled out—Hood. Rebounds—Duke 37 (Parker 10), Wake Forest 35 (Thomas 8). Assists—Duke 14 (Hood, Sulaimon 4), Wake Forest 13 (Miller-McIntyre 8). Total fouls—Duke 27, Wake Forest 13. A—12,036.

TENNESSEE 82, AUBURN 54

TENNESSEE (19-11) — Stokes 8-10 4-5 20, Maymon 5-6 3-4 13, Richardson 4-11 2-2 10, Barton 4-9 2-2 14, McRae 3-11 4-4 13, Moore 1-4 0-0 3, Ndiaye 1-1 1-1 3, Thompson 2-3 0-0 4, Reese 0-3 0-0 0, Chievous 0-0 2-2 2. Totals 28-58 18-20 82.

AUBURN (13-15) — Payne 2-7 0-0 4, Dixon-Tatum 5-6 2-4 12, Harrell 6-13 2-3 15, Denson 1-10 1-3 3, Shamsid-Deen 5-10 2-2 17, Waddell 0-0 0-0 0, Wade 0-3 0-0 0, Canada 0-2 1-2 1, Granger 0-1 0-0 0, Atewe 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 20-53 8-14 54.

Halftime—Tennessee 44-20. Three-point goals—Tennessee 8-24 (Barton 4-8, McRae 3-9, Moore 1-3, Thompson 0-1, Richardson 0-3), Auburn 6-16 (Shamsid-Deen 5-8, Harrell 1-2, Granger 0-1, Payne 0-2, Wade 0-3). Fouled out—Maymon. Rebounds—Tennessee 43 (Maymon 8), Auburn 25 (Atewe, Dixon-Tatum, Harrell 4). Assists—Tennessee 17 (Stokes 7), Auburn 12 (Harrell, Payne 4). Total fouls—Tennessee 17, Auburn 17. A—5,304.

Thursday's games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—LSU at Vanderbilt, 7

TOP 25No. 6 Villanova at Xavier, 7; No. 20 Memphis at No. 15 Cincinnati, 7; No. 24 Iowa at No. 22 Michigan State, 9

conference tournaments

(All times p.m. In bracket order:)

MID-SOUTH

At Lebanon, Tenn.

Thursday's first round

Pikeville vs. Lindsey Wilson, 3

St. Catharine vs. Rio Grande, 5

Georgetown vs. Bluefield, 7

Cumberlands vs. Campbellsville, 9

Saturday's semifinals

First round winners, 3 and 5

Sunday, March 9 — Finals

Semifinals winners, 2

OHIO VALLEY

At Nashville

Wednesday's first round

Tennessee Tech 74 SIU-Edwardsville 67

SE Missouri vs. E. Illinois (n)

Thursday's quarterfinals

Morehead St. vs. Tennessee Tech, 7

Eastern Ky. vs. first round winner, 9

Friday's semfinals

Belmont vs. quarterfinals winner, 7:30

Murray St. vs. quarterfinals winner, 10

SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETIC

At Birmingham, Ala.

Tuesday's first round

Kentucky St. 76 Claflin 55

Thursday's quarterfinals

Kentucky St. vs. Albany St. or Morehouse, 8:45

college women

Wednesday's scores

SEC

Mississippi State 73 MIssouri 70

Mississippi 63 Arkansas 62

STATE

Eastern Kentucky 75 Eastern Ill. 52

TOP 25

conference tournaments

(All times p.m. In bracket order:)

MID-SOUTH

At Lebanon, Tenn.

Friday's first round

Campbellsville vs. Bluefield, 3

Shawnee St. vs. Lindsey Wilson, 5

Georgetown vs. Rio Grande, 7

Cumberlands vs. Pikeville, 9

Saturday's semifinals

First round winners, 7 and 9

Sunday's finals

Semifinals winners, 4:30

OHIO VALLEY

At Nashville

Wednesday's first round

Eastern Ky. 75 E. Illinois 52

Jacksonville St. 71 SIUE 59

Thursday's quarterfinals

Tennessee St. vs. Eastern Kentucky, 1

Tennessee Tech vs. Jacksonville State, 3

Friday's semifinals

Tenn.-Martin vs. quarterfinals winner, 1

Belmont vs. quarterfinals winner, 3

Finals

Semifinals winners, 2

SOUTHEASTERN

At Duluth, Ga.

Wednesday's first round

Mississippi St. 73 Missouri 70

Mississippi 63 Arkansas 62

Thursday's second round

Vanderbilt vs. Georgia, noon

Florida vs. Mississippi State, 2:30

Alabama vs. Louisiana St., 6

Auburn vs. Mississippi, 8:30

Friday's quarterfinals

South Carolina vs. second round winner, noon

Kentucky vs. second round winner, 2:30

Tennessee vs. second round winner, 6

Texas A&M vs. second round winner, 8:30

Saturday's semifinals

Quarterfinals winners, noon and 2:30

Sunday's finals

Semifinals winners, 3:30

SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETIC

At Birmingham, Ala.

Thursday's quarterfinals

Kentucky St. vs. Clark Atlanta or Lane, 2

Hockey

nhl

Wednesday's games

Toronto 3, N.Y. Rangers 2, OT

Washington at Philadelphia (n)

Ottawa at Calgary (n)

Montreal at Anaheim (n)

Thursday's games

Washington at Boston, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Colorado at Detroit, 8 p.m.

Columbus at Chicago, 8 p.m.

St. Louis at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Vancouver at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Montreal at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Friday's games

N.Y. Rangers at Carolina, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Odds

glantz-culver line

ncaa basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at FAU 4 FIU

at Vanderbilt Pk LSU

at Northwestern Pk Penn St.

Villanova 2½ at Xavier

at Cincinnati 5 Memphis

at Marshall 2 Charlotte

at Old Dominion 5 East Carolina

Southern Miss. 10 at Tulane

at La Salle 5½ George Mason

at Troy Pk Texas-Arlington

Middle Tenn. 2 at UAB

at W. Kentucky 3 La.-Lafayette

at South Alabama 4 Texas St.

Louisiana Tech 14½ at Rice

UTEP 10 at UTSA

Tulsa 5½ at North Texas

VCU 5 at Richmond

UCLA 3½ at Washington

Butler 1 at DePaul

at Michigan St. 4½ Iowa

Long Beach St. 4 at CS Northridge

at UC Riverside 4 UC Davis

at Washington St. 5½ Southern Cal

at N. Arizona 5 Montana St.

at E. Washington 3½ Idaho St.

North Dakota 9½ at S. Utah

Montana 1 at Sacramento St.

Weber St. 2½ at Portland St.

Conference Tournaments

Missouri Valley at St. Louis

First round

Drake 1½ Evansville

Bradley 1½ Loyola of Chicago

West Coast at Las Vegas

First round

Portland 4½ Loyola Marymount

Pacific 4 Santa Clara

Metro Atlantic Athletic at Springfield, Mass.

First round

Rider 3½ Monmouth (NJ)

St. Peter's 1 Fairfield

Marist 3 Niagara

Ohio Valley at Nashville, Tenn.

Quarterfinals

Morehead St. 5 Tennessee Tech

E. Kentucky 10 E. Illinois

or

E. Kentucky 4 SE Missouri

Atlantic Sun semifinals

at Fla. Gulf Coast 9 ETSU

at Mercer 9 SC-Upstate

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service