Scoreboard: March 14

March 13, 2014 

Transactions

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA—Fined Washington G John Wall $15,000 for directing inappropriate comments toward the officials after Wednesday's game.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS—Signed WR Ted Ginn Jr. to a three-year contract. Agreed to terms with LB Matt Shaughnessy on a two-year contract. Released LB Dontay Moch.

BUFFALO BILLS—Agreed to terms with TE Scott Chandler.

CAROLINA PANTHERS—Released WR Steve Smith.

CHICAGO BEARS—Agreed to terms with DE Willie Young on a three-year contract and WR Domenik Hixon on a one-year contract.

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Released LB James Harrison.

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Signed TE Jim Dray.

DALLAS COWBOYS—Signed LB Will Herring.

DETROIT LIONS—Signed DE Darryl Tapp to a one-year contract.

GREEN BAY PACKERS—Re-signed LB/DE Mike Neal and TE Andrew Quarless.

HOUSTON TEXANS—Re-signed TE Garrett Graham.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Agreed to terms with DEs Chris Clemons and Ziggy Hood.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS—Traded RB Darren Sproles to Philadelphia for a 2014 fifth-round draft pick.

OAKLAND RAIDERS—Signed DE Justin Tuck to a two-year contract.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES—Agreed to terms with CB Nolan Carroll on a two-year contract.

ST. LOUIS RAMS—Re-signed OL Rodger Saffold.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS—Signed LB Kavell Conner.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Signed QB Josh McCown and OT Anthony Collins. Released OT Donald Penn.

COLLEGE

PACIFIC-12 CONFERENCE—Named Jamie Zaninovich deputy commissioner and chief operating officer.

IOWA STATE—Dismissed DT Rodney Coe from the football team.

RICE—Announced the resignation of men's basketball coach Ben Braun.

Basketball

nba

Thursday's games

Chicago 111, Houston 87

Atlanta 102, Milwaukee 97

L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City (n)

Friday's games

Washington at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Denver at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Portland at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Utah, 9 p.m.

Cleveland at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

hawks 102, bucks 97

MILWAUKEE (97) — Middleton 4-15 0-0 8, Ilyasova 10-20 2-2 22, Pachulia 2-6 0-0 4, Knight 6-13 7-8 20, Wolters 2-7 2-2 7, Antetokounmpo 1-4 2-4 5, Henson 5-6 2-2 12, Adrien 5-10 2-4 12, Sessions 2-8 3-4 7. Totals 37-89 20-26 97.

ATLANTA (102) — Carroll 5-11 1-2 15, Millsap 6-12 3-4 17, Antic 3-8 1-2 8, Teague 7-10 6-6 22, Korver 4-6 4-4 15, Brand 3-7 0-0 6, Mack 2-5 0-0 4, Scott 0-5 2-2 2, Schroder 4-6 0-0 8, Martin 2-3 0-0 5, Muscala 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 36-74 17-20 102.

Milwaukee 30 23 14 30— 97

Atlanta 23 24 21 34—102

Three-point goals—Milwaukee 3-19 (Knight 1-2, Wolters 1-3, Antetokounmpo 1-4, Sessions 0-3, Ilyasova 0-3, Middleton 0-4), Atlanta 13-29 (Carroll 4-6, Korver 3-5, Teague 2-3, Millsap 2-4, Martin 1-2, Antic 1-4, Mack 0-1, Scott 0-4). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Milwaukee 51 (Ilyasova 10), Atlanta 48 (Millsap 8). Assists—Milwaukee 24 (Antetokounmpo 5), Atlanta 23 (Teague 8). Total fouls—Milwaukee 21, Atlanta 22. A—12,554 (18,729).

college men

conference tournaments

(All times p.m.; all scores fromThursday's quarterfinals unless noted)

AMERICAN ATHLETIC

At Memphis

Houston 68SMU 64

Louisville 92 Rutgers 31

Cincinnati 61 Central Fla. 58

Connecticut Memphis (n)

Friday's semifinals

Louisville vs. Houston, 7

Cincinnati vs. UConn-Memphis winner, 9

ATLANTIC COAST

At Greensboro, N.C.

Thursday's second round

Florida St. 67Maryland 65

Pittsburgh 84 Wake Forest 55

N.C. State 67 Miami (Fla.) 58

Clemson Georgia Tech (n)

Friday's quarterfinals

Virginia vs. Florida St., noon

North Carolina vs. Pittsburgh, 2

Syracuse vs. N.C. State, 7

Duke vs. Clemson-Georgia Tech winner, 9

Atlantic 10

At Brooklyn, N.Y.

Thursday's second round

St. Bonaventure 82 La Salle 72

Dayton 87 Fordham 74

Richmond 76 Duquesne 64

Massachusetts Rhode Island (n)

Friday's quarterfinals

St. Louis vs. St. Bonaventure, noon

St. Joseph's vs. Dayton, 2:30

VCU vs. Richmond, 6:30

George Washington vs. Massachusetts-Rhode Island winner, 9

BIG EAST

At New York, N.Y.

Seton Hall 64Villanova 63

Providence 79 St. John's 74

Creighton 84 DePaul 62

Xavier Marquette (n)

Friday's semifinals

Seton Hall vs. Providence, 7

Creighton vs. Xavier-Marquette winner, 9:30

Big Sky

At Ogden, Utah

Thursday's first round

North Dakota 79 Sacramento St. 76

Northern Colo. 62 Northern Ariz. 60

Montana Portland St. (n)

Friday's semifinals

North Dakota vs. Northern Colo., 6:30

Weber St. vs. Montana-Portland St. winner, 9:05

Big Ten

At Indianapolis

Thursday's first round

Illinois 64Indiana 54

Ohio St. 63 Purdue 61

Minnesota 63 Penn St. 56

Iowa Northwestern (n)

Friday's semifinals

Michigan vs. Illinois, noon

Nebraska vs. Ohio St., 2

Wisconsin vs. Minnesota, 6:30

Michigan St. vs. Iowa-Northwestern winner, 9

BIG 12

At Kansas City, Mo.

Iowa St. 91 Kansas St. 85

Kansas 77 Oklahoma St. 70 (OT)

Baylor 78Oklahoma 73

Texas West Virginia (n)

Friday's semifinals

Iowa St. vs. Kansas, 7

Baylor vs. Texas-West Virginia winner, 9:30

CONFERECE USA

At El Paso, Texas

Tulsa 70 Tulane 49

Middle Tenn. 62 Old Dominion 48

Southern Miss. 64 UTEP 56

La. Tech Charlotte (n)

Friday's semifinals

Tulsa vs. Middle Tenn., 4

Southern Miss. vs. La. Tech-Charlotte winner, 6:30

Mid-Eastern Athletic

At Norfolk, Va.

Savannah St. 57 Norfolk St. 47

Morgan St. 81 Florida A&M 68

Friday's semifinals

N.C. Central vs. Savannah St., 6

Coppin St. vs. Morgan St., 8

MOUNTAIN WEST

At Las Vegas, Nevada

San Diego St. 73 Utah St. 39

UNLV 71 Wyoming 67

New Mexico Fresno St. (n)

Nevada Boise St. (n)

Friday's semifinals

San Diego St. vs. UNLV, 9

New Mexico-Fresno St. winner vs. Nevada-Boise St. winner, 11:30

PACIFIC-12

At Las Vegas, Nevada

Arizona 71 Utah 39

Colorado 59California 56

UCLA Oregon (n)

Arizona St. Stanford (n)

Friday's semifinals

Arizona vs. Colorado, 9

UCLA-Oregon winner vs. Arizona St.-Stanford winner, 11:30

SOUTHEASTERN

At Atlanta

Thursday's second round

Missouri 91 Texas A&M 83 (2OT)

South Carolina 71Arkansas 69

LSU 68 Alabama 56

Mississippi Mississippi St. (n)

Friday's quarterfinals

Florida vs. Missouri, 1

Tennessee vs. South Carolina, 3

Kentucky vs. LSU-Alabama winner, 7

Georgia vs. Mississippi-Mississippi St. winner, 9

Southland

At Katy, Texas

Thursday's second round

Northwestern St. 88 Nicholls 72

Sam Houston St. 70 Oral Roberts 61

Friday's semifinals

Stephen F. Austin vs. Northwestern St., 6

Texas A&M-CC vs. Sam Houston St., 8:30

Southwestern Athletic

At Houston

Alabama St. 64 Alcorn St. 51

Ark.-Pine Bluff Alabama A&M (n)

Friday's semifinals

Texas Southern vs. Alabama St., 3:30

Prairie View A&M Ark.-Pine Bluff-Alabama A&M winner, 9:30

SUN BELT

At New Orleans

Thursday's first round

Ark.-Little Rock 74 Troy 61

Texas-Arlington La.-Monroe (n)

Friday's second round

Arkansas St. vs. Ark.-Little Rock, 7

La.-Lafayette vs. Texas-Arlington-La.-Monroe winner, 9:30

WESTERN ATHLETIC

At Las Vegas

Utah Valley 83 Texas Pan American 63

Idaho 73 Mo.-Kansas City 70

CSU Bakersfield Chicago St. (n)

Seattle New Mexico St. (n)

Friday's semifinals

Utah Valley vs. Idaho, 9

CSU Bakersfield-Chicago St. winner vs. Seattle-New Mexico St., 11:30

naia div. II tournament

At Point Lookout, Mo.

Thursday's first round

St. Thomas 75 Union 72

MISSOURI 91, TEXAS A&M 83 (2OT)

SEC second round at Atlanta

TEXAS A&M (17-15) — Roberson 2-5 3-4 7, Space 5-12 2-3 12, Green 1-8 1-2 3, Caruso 8-14 7-9 28, Jones 7-16 2-4 20, Miller 0-0 1-2 1, McDonald 0-0 0-0 0, Harris 3-8 4-4 10, Johns 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 27-64 20-28 83.

MISSOURI (22-10) — Williams, III 4-9 2-2 11, Post 0-0 0-0 0, Clarkson 3-8 5-7 12, Brown 5-12 14-18 26, Ross 6-17 9-10 24, Clark 0-2 5-8 5, Rector 0-0 3-4 3, Jones 2-2 0-0 4, Rosburg 2-2 2-4 6. Totals 22-52 40-53 91.

Halftime—Missouri 34-26. End of regulation—Tied 68. End Of 1st Overtime—Tied 77. Three-point goals—Texas A&M 9-25 (Caruso 5-9, Jones 4-10, Harris 0-1, Green 0-2, Space 0-3), Missouri 7-22 (Ross 3-11, Brown 2-4, Williams, III 1-2, Clarkson 1-4, Clark 0-1). Fouled out—Brown, Clarkson, Green, Johns, Roberson, Space. Rebounds—Texas A&M 28 (Caruso 8), Missouri 48 (Williams, III 15). Assists—Texas A&M 13 (Caruso 7), Missouri 11 (Williams, III 4). Total fouls—Texas A&M 33, Missouri 24. A—n/a.

SOUTH CAROLINA 71, ARKANSAS 69

SEC second round at Atlanta

SOUTH CAROLINA (14-19) — Thornwell 4-8 6-8 17, Williams 1-4 8-10 10, Henry 1-4 1-2 3, Carrera 0-4 3-6 3, Kacinas 2-7 0-0 4, Shaw 1-3 0-0 2, Notice 3-9 4-5 11, Chatkevicius 4-5 8-10 16, Steele 2-3 0-0 5. Totals 18-47 30-41 71.

ARKANSAS (21-11) — Madden 2-6 7-9 11, Clarke 5-12 2-2 13, Portis 5-11 1-3 11, Gulley III 0-2 2-2 2, Qualls 3-5 3-4 10, Wade 2-3 2-2 6, Harris 1-4 2-2 4, Scott Jr. 0-1 0-0 0, Bell 2-5 0-0 5, Haydar 0-0 0-0 0, Williams 0-1 0-0 0, Kingsley 3-4 1-2 7. Totals 23-54 20-26 69.

Halftime—South Carolina 35-32. Three-point goals—South Carolina 5-12 (Thornwell 3-4, Notice 1-1, Steele 1-2, Henry 0-1, Shaw 0-1, Williams 0-3), Arkansas 3-14 (Bell 1-2, Clarke 1-3, Qualls 1-3, Wade 0-1, Scott Jr. 0-1, Gulley III 0-2, Madden 0-2). Fouled out—Gulley III. Rebounds—South Carolina 40 (Kacinas 10), Arkansas 24 (Clarke 5). Assists—South Carolina 10 (Notice 3), Arkansas 11 (Madden 4). Total fouls—South Carolina 20, Arkansas 28. A—n/a.

LSU 68, ALABAMA 56

SEC second round at Atlanta

ALABAMA (13-19) — Taylor 4-6 1-4 9, Hale 4-9 1-2 11, Releford 2-11 6-7 11, Randolph 3-9 2-4 10, Cooper 2-7 4-7 8, Key 0-1 0-0 0, Engstrom 0-2 0-0 0, Obasohan 3-5 0-2 7. Totals 18-50 14-26 56.

LSU (19-12)Hickey 2-6 0-0 5, O'Bryant III 5-7 1-5 11, Coleman 5-12 0-0 15, Martin 4-8 1-2 10, Mickey 4-6 1-2 9, Stringer 2-7 0-0 6, Hammink 0-0 0-0 0, Malone 0-0 0-0 0, Odo 0-0 0-0 0, Quarterman 5-8 0-0 12. Totals 27-54 3-9 68. Halftime—LSU 35-24. Three-point goals—Alabama 6-21 (Randolph 2-5, Hale 2-5, Obasohan 1-2, Releford 1-4, Cooper 0-5), LSU 11-22 (Coleman 5-9, Quarterman 2-3, Stringer 2-6, Martin 1-1, Hickey 1-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Alabama 31 (Randolph 6), LSU 38 (Mickey 11). Assists—Alabama 8 (Releford 3), LSU 19 (Hickey 8). Total fouls—Alabama 11, LSU 19. A—n/a.

college women

conference tournaments

(All times p.m.; all scores fromThursday's quarterfinals unless noted)

CONFERECE USA

At El Paso, Texas

Middle Tenn. 69 UAB 59

Fla. International 69 Tulane 55

UTEP 81 La. Tech 72

Southern Miss. Old Dominion (n)

Friday's semifinals

Middle Tenn. vs. Fla. International, 11 a.m.

UTEPvs. Southern Miss.-Old Dominion winner, 1:30

SUN BELT

At New Orleans

Friday's semifinals

Arkansas St. vs. Texas St., 1

Western Ky. vs. Ark.-Little Rock, 3:30

NCCAA DIV. II Tournament

At Joplin, Mo.

Thursday's quarterfinals

Ky. Christian 69 North Central 54

Arlington Baptist 86 Lancaster Bible 82

Manhattan Christian Pensacola Christian (n)

Ohio Christian Maranatha Baptist (n)

Friday's semifinals

Ky. Christian vs. Lancaster Bible, 7

Second semifinals, 9

ky. christian 69, north central 54

NCCAA Div. II Tournament at Joplin, Mo.

NORTH CENTRAL—High 8-12 2-4 18, Skeesick 2-6 0-0 5, Grenell 5-18 6-6 18, Aleckson 5-14 1-4 11, Norman 0-7 2-2 2, Rosner 0-0 0-0 0, Reames 0-1 0-1 0, Goutierez 0-0 0-0 0, Sams 0-0 0-0 0, Geselle 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 20-60 11-17 54.

KY. CHRISTIAN—Slone 2-5 0-0 4, Bowens 9-20 6-7 26, Meyer 1-3 2-2 4, Marshall 3-6 0-0 6, Stevens 2-5 2-2 6, Glick 2-6 0-0 4, Jones 6-11 1-3 13, Epling 2-4 0-0 6, Warren 0-1 0-0 0, Conn 0-0 0-0 0, Thrasher 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-61 11-14 69.

Halftime—Ky. Christian 36-25. Three-point goals—North Central 3-18 (Grenell 2-11, Skeesick 1-2, Reames 0-1, Geselle 0-1, Norman 0-3), Ky. Christian 4-13 (Bowens 2-7, Epling 2-2, Slone 0-1, Meyer 0-2, Marshall 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—North Central 41 (High 15), Ky. Christian 36 (Jones 10). Assists—North Central 12 (Skeesick 6), Ky. Christian 15 (Bowens, Meyer 5). Total fouls—North Central 13, Ky. Christian 17. Technicals—None. A—n/a.

middle school boys

fayette county tournament

At Henry Clay

Thursday's semifinals

Bryan Station 49 LTMS 43

Tates Creek 47 Southern 30

Friday's finals

Tates Creek vs. Bryan Station, 8

Golf

professional

pga: valspar championship

At Palm Harbor, Fla.

7,340-yard, par-71 Innisbrook Resort and Golf Club, Copperhead Course

Matt Every 33-35—68-3

Pat Perez 34-34—68-3

Greg Chalmers 33-35—68-3

Danny Lee 36-32—68-3

Robert Garrigus 35-34—69-2

Michael Putnam 33-36—69-2

James Hahn 34-35—69-2

Nicolas Colsaerts 34-35—69-2

Bill Haas 36-33—69-2

Tommy Gainey 38-31—69-2

Matteo Manassero 34-35—69-2

Others

J.B. Holmes 36-35—71 E

Ernie Els 35-37—72 +1

Josh Teater 38-35—73 +2

european pga: trophee hassan II

At Agadir, Morocco

6,951-yard, par-72 Golf du Palais Royal

Alejandro Canizares 32-30—62 -10

Seve Benson 32-31—63 -9

Connor Arendell 32-33—65 -7

Magnus A. Carlsson 33-32—65 -7

Tommy Fleetwood 36-30—66 -6

Andy Sullivan 35-31—66 -6

Marc Warren 34-32—66 -6

web.com: brazil champions

At Sao Paulo

6,574-yard, par-71 Sao Paulo Golf Club

Note: First-round play suspended due to lightning.

Leaderboard

Score Thru

Jeff Curl -7 F

Daniel Berger -7 F

Ashley Hall -6 F

Michael Connell -6 16

Tom Hoge -6 F

Adam Crawford -6 16

Tom Gillis -6 F

Casey Wittenberg -5 F

Byron Smith -5 16

Brad Schneider -5 F

Sung Kang -5 F

Hockey

nhl

Thursday's Games

San Jose 4, Columbus 3 (SO)

Boston 2, Phoenix 1

Carolina 4, Buffalo 2

Tampa Bay 5, Florida 4

Edmonton at St. Louis (n)

N.Y. Rangers at Minnesota (n)

Toronto at Los Angeles (n)

Friday's games

San Jose at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Washington, 7 p.m.

Edmonton at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Nashville at Chicago, 8 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Calgary at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

friday's turfway park entries

First post 6:15 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$6,500, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 No Rain No Rainbow

J. Rose 124 8-5

2 Tour Ireland J. Radosevich 124 4-1

3 Minguns Prospect A. Tamburello 124 12-1

4 Grace's Devil A. Jimenez 124 2-1

5 Past Time Paradise

A. De Leon 124 8-1

6 Mongol Boy N. Vigil 124 5-1

2nd—$6,000, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile, 6:43

1 Miss Venezuela N. Chaves 121 10-1

2 Winning Cluster D. Osorio 121 20-1

3 Soul City A. Jimenez 121 5-2

4 Vickie's Joy N. Vigl 116 8-1

5 Rock Art D. Sarvis 121 3-1

6 Mendoza Burns A. De Leon 121 9-5

7 Velvet Dancer A. Sanchez III 121 20-1

8 My Lani Rose J. Berrios 116 8-1

3rd—$6,500, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 6 furlongs, 7:11

1 Starmy M. Adam 124 3-1

2 Soto's Hija A. De Leon 124 5-2

3 Linda's Moonshine

A. Sanchez III 124 20-1

4 Royal Reward J. Radosevich 124 2-1

5 No Warranty L. Wydick 124 12-1

6 Please Daddy J. Rose 124 3-1

7 Intentional B. Creed 124 20-1

4th—$7,000, claiming ($7,500), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 7:39

1 Spill A. Jimenez 121 9-5

2 Goob A. Pusac 121 20-1

3 Swaylon Braylon B. Boulanger 111 2-1

4 Be a Bidder D. Osorio 121 20-1

5 Blazing Hellcat D. Benavides 121 5-2

6 Halon R. Prescott 121 4-1

5th—$6,000, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 51/2 furlongs, 8:07

1 Dirty Betty A. Sanchez III 121 15-1

2 Sue From Vegas D. Osorio 121 8-1

3 Locust Trace J. Berrios 121 5-1

4 Bye Bye Bunting A. Tamburello 121 2-1

5 Borrowed Money J. Rose 121 12-1

6 Bread Line D. Sarvis 121 3-1

7 Rowdy Stella B. Creed 121 20-1

8 Justifiably Salty A. Jimenez 121 3-1

6th—$6,500, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 5 furlongs, 8:35

1 Dalamar T. Pompell 124 2-1

2 Wakes Week L. Wydick 124 5-1

3 Assipattle D. Osorio 124 6-1

4 Nickel Pickle J. Berrios 124 4-1

5 Aurora's Secret P. Ouzts 124 5-1

6 Soda Jerk A. De Leon 124 3-1

7 Chief Ormond A. Sanchez III 124 20-1

7th—$8,000, maiden claiming ($10,000), 4-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 61/2 furlongs, 9:03

1 Lizzi La Reina A. Pusac 124 15-1

2 Red Hot Plot R. Prescott 124 20-1

3 Soraya J. Radosevich 124 8-1

4 My Edith Anne A. Tamburello 124 15-1

5 Alittlesaltshaker D. Osorio 124 5-1

6 Ginny Weasley A. Jimenez 124 7-5

7 Great Abacus L. Wydick 124 20-1

8 Little Red Diamond

R. Vergara 124 9-5

8th—$8,000, claiming ($7,000), 4-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile, 9:31

1 Kitalpha Cat D. Sarvis 121 3-1

2 Witty and Wise P. Ouzts 119 8-1

3 ChaChingJackpot A. Jimenez 121 4-1

4 Miss Bulldog R. Prescott 121 4-1 5 Indiana Annie B. Creed 121 10-1

6 Aghamora A. Tamburello 121 10-1

7 Issheit J. Rose 121 2-1

9th—$9,000, claiming ($15,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 9:59

1 Gran Chat J. Radosevich 121 5-1

2 Ready to Zip C. Orm 121 4-1

3 Dillo A. De Leon 121 2-1

4 Rojo Inferno D. Sarvis 116 6-1

5 Winning Well L. Wydick 121 20-1

6 Battlements A. Jimenez 121 5-2

7 Gatewood R. Prescott 121 10-1

10th—$6,000, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 10:27

1 Richard Hart B. Creed 121 3-1

2 Ultimate Joy D. Osorio 121 20-1

3 Big Stage C. Orm 121 4-1

4 Hustle Hard A. Jimenez 121 5-2

5 Partyguid G. Lagunes 116 6-1

6 Gus Is Tuf R. Prescott 121 6-1

7 Win It L. Wydick 121 15-1

8 Mykindagold R. Vergara 121 15-1

9 Silver Twist P. Ouzts 121 10-1

© 2014 Equibase Co. LLC

Softball

college

At Clermont, Fla.

Transylvania 34(11) 00—18 17 1

Anna Marie 000 00— 0 2 6

Hulsman and Hamilton; Vousboukis, Lowe (2), Romano (3) and Lalonde. W—Hulsman. L—Vousboukis.Tennis

High school boys

At Lafayette

Lafayette 6, Madison Central 0

Singles

Gillespie (L) def. Glass (MC) 8-0. Mitchell (L) def. Reagle (MC) 8-1. Armbruster (L) def. Wilson (MC) 8-1. Evans def. Dulaney (MC) 8-0.

DOUBLES

Griggs/Money (L) def. Glass/Reagle (MC) 8-1. Swayze/Toland (L) def. Dulaney/Wilson (MC) 8-0.

Odds

glantz-culver line

ncaa basketball tournaments

Southeastern Conference

Quarterfinals at Atlanta

Florida 10 Missouri

Tennessee 11 South Carolina

Kentucky 3 LSU

Georgia 8 Mississippi St.

OR Georgia 1 Mississippi

American Athletic Conference

Semifinals at Memphis, Tenn.

Louisville 18 Houston

at Memphis 3½ Cincinnati

OR at Memphis 14½ Central Fla.

OR UConn Pk Cincinnati

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service