Scoreboard: March 31

March 31, 2014 

Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

CINCINNATI REDS—Placed LHPs Aroldis Chapman and Sean Marshall, RHPs Mat Latos and Jonathan Broxton, C Devin Mesoraco and INF-OF Skip Schumaker on the 15-day list; Chapman, Latos, Marshall and Mesoraco retroactive to March 21, Broxton and Schumaker to March 22. Placed INF Jack Hannahan and RHP Brett Marshall on the 60-day DL. Designated RHP Pedro Beato for assignment. Reassigned OF Jason Bourgeois, RHP Jumbo Diaz, LHP Jeff Francis, C Corky Miller and INF/OF Kristopher Negron to Louisville (IL). Recalled C Tucker Barnhart and RHP Curtis Partch from Louisville. Selected the contracts of RHP Trevor Bell, OF Roger Bernardina and INF Ramon Santiago from Louisville.

COLLEGE

ARKANSAS—Named Jimmy Dykes women's basketball coach.

Auto racing

nascar

sprint cup: stp 500

At Ridgeway, Va.

.526-mile Martinsville Speedway

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (22) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 500 laps, 47 points.

2. (4) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 500, 44.

3. (26) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 500, 42.

4. (3) Joey Logano, Ford, 500, 41.

5. (17) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 500, 40.

6. (6) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 500, 39.

7. (18) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 500, 38.

8. (20) Aric Almirola, Ford, 500, 36.

9. (12) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 500, 36.

10. (21) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 500, 34.

11. (15) AJ Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 500, 34.

12. (5) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 500, 32.

13. (8) Carl Edwards, Ford, 500, 31.

14. (1) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 500, 31.

15. (34) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 500, 29.

16. (13) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 500, 28.

17. (7) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 500, 27.

18. (11) Greg Biffle, Ford, 500, 27.

19. (2) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 500, 25.

20. (16) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 500, 24.

21. (31) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 500, 23.

22. (27) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 500, 22.

23. (25) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 500, 21.

24. (23) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 500, 20.

25. (36) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 500, 0.

26. (39) David Gilliland, Ford, 499, 18.

27. (28) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 498, 17.

28. (24) David Ragan, Ford, 497, 16.

29. (35) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 497, 15.

30. (38) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 496, 14.

31. (40) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, 495, 13.

32. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 494, 12.

33. (29) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 493, 12.

34. (42) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 492, 10.

35. (33) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, 492, 9.

36. (19) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 488, 8.

37. (32) Michael McDowell, Ford, brakes, 474, 7.

38. (14) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 469, 6.

39. (37) David Stremme, Chevrolet, 440, 5.

40. (30) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 409, 4.

41. (41) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 408, 3.

42. (9) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 396, 2.

43. (43) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, accident, 310, 0.

Top 12 in Points: 1. D.Earnhardt Jr., 227; 2. M.Kenseth, 218; 3. C.Edwards, 217; 4. J.Gordon, 216; 5. J.Johnson, 209; 6. Ky.Busch, 189; 7. Bra.Keselowski, 188; 8. J.Logano, 187; 9. A.Dillon, 179; 10. R.Newman, 174; 11. P.Menard, 168; 12. D.Hamlin, 165.

Basketball

nba

Sunday's games

Oklahoma City 116, Utah 96

Cleveland 90, Indiana 76

Toronto 98, Orlando 93

Brooklyn 114, Minnesota 99

Chicago 107, Boston 102

New York at Golden State (n)

Memphis at Portland (n)

Phoenix at L.A. Lakers (n)

Monday's Games

San Antonio at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Washington at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Boston at Chicago, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Denver, 9 p.m.

New York at Utah, 9 p.m.

Tuesday's Games

Houston at Brooklyn, 8 p.m.

Golden State at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Portland at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

college men

ncaa tournamentregional championships

All times p.m. and Eastern

EAST REGIONAL

Regional Championship

Sunday at Madison Square Garden, New York

UConn 60 Michigan St. 54

SOUTH REGIONAL

Regional Championship

Saturday at FedExForum, Memphis, Tenn.

Florida 62 Dayton 52

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Regional Championship

Sunday at Lucas Oil Stadium, Indianapolis

Kentucky 75 Michigan 72

WEST REGIONAL

Regional Championship

Saturday at The Honda Center, Anaheim, Calif.

Wisconsin 64Arizona 63 (OT)

ncaa tounrament final four

At AT&T Stadium, Arlington, Texas

national semifinals

Saturday, April 5

Florida (35-2) vs. UConn (30-8), 6:09 p.m.

Kentucky (28-10) vs. Wisconsin (30-7), 8:49 p.m.

national championship

Monday, April 7

Semifinal winners, 9

college basketball invitational

Championship Series

(Best-of-three; x-if necessary)

Monday's game: Siena (15-17) at Fresno St. (17-16), 10 p.m.

Wednesday's game: Fresno St. at Siena, 7 p.m.

x-Friday, April 4: Siena at Fresno St., TBD

college insider.com tournament

Semifinals

Tuesday, April 1

Yale (22-12) at VMI (22-12), 7 p.m.

Pacific (18-15) at Murray St. (21-11), 9 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, April 3

Semifinals winners, TBD

college women

ncaa tournament

LINCOLN REGIONAL

Monday's regional finals

Connecticut (37-0) vs. Texas A&M (27-8), 9:30 p.m.

STANFORD REGIONAL

Sunday's regional semifinals

Stanford 82 Penn St. 57

North Carolina 65 South Carolina 58

Tuesday's regional finals

Stanford (32-3) vs. North Carolina (27-9), 9 p.m.

NOTRE DAME REGIONAL

Monday's regional finals

Notre Dame (35-0) vs. Baylor (32-4), 7:30 p.m.

LOUISVILLE REGIONAL

Sunday's regional semifinals

Maryland 73 Tennessee 62

Louisville 73 Louisiana St. 47

Tuesday's regional finals

Louisville (33-4) vs. Maryland (27-6), 7 p.m.

ncaa tournament final four

At Bridgestone Arena, Nashville

national semifinals

Sunday April 6

Lincoln regional winner vs. Stanford regional winner, 6 or 8:30

Louisville regional winner vs. Notre Dame regional winner, 6 or 8:30

national championship

Tuesday, April 8

Semifinal winners, 8:30

women's nationalinvitation tournament

Quarterfinals

Sunday's games

South Dakota St. 76 Indiana 64

South Fla. 60 Mississipi St. 58

Monday's games

Rutgers (25-9) at Bowling Green (30-4), 7 p.m.

Washington (20-13) at UTEP (27-7), 9 p.m.

Baseball

mlb

regular season

national league

Sunday's game

San Diego 3, L.A. Dodgers 1

Monday's games

Chicago Cubs (Samardzija 0-0) at Pittsburgh (Liriano 0-0), 1:05 p.m.

Washington (Strasburg 0-0) at N.Y. Mets (Gee 0-0), 1:10 p.m.

Philadelphia (Lee 0-0) at Texas (Scheppers 0-0), 2:05 p.m.

Atlanta (Teheran 0-0) at Milwaukee (Gallardo 0-0), 2:10 p.m.

St. Louis (Wainwright 0-0) at Cincinnati (Cueto 0-0), 4:10 p.m.

Colorado (De La Rosa 0-0) at Miami (Fernandez 0-0), 7:10 p.m.

San Francisco (Bumgarner 0-0) at Arizona (McCarthy 0-0), 9:40 p.m.

american league

Monday's games

Kansas City (Shields 0-0) at Detroit (Verlander 0-0), 1:08 p.m.

Philadelphia (Lee 0-0) at Texas (Scheppers 0-0), 2:05 p.m.

Boston (Lester 0-0) at Baltimore (Tillman 0-0), 3:05 p.m.

Minnesota (Nolasco 0-0) at Chicago White Sox (Sale 0-0), 4:10 p.m.

Toronto (Dickey 0-0) at Tampa Bay (Price 0-0), 4:10 p.m.

Cleveland (Masterson 0-0) at Oakland (Gray 0-0), 10:05 p.m.

Seattle (Hernandez 0-0) at L.A. Angels (Weaver 0-0), 10:05 p.m.

college

At Campbellsville

Game one: Shawnee St. 5, Campbellsville 4

Game two: Campbellsville 5, Shawnee St. 0

Records: Campbellsville 17-14 (7-7 MSC), Shawnee St. 19-17 (8-6).

At Cleveland, Ga.

Game one: Union 5, Truett-McConnell 0

Game two: Truett-McConnell 7, Union 5

Records: Union 24-9 (10-4 AAC), Truett-McConnell 8-25 (3-11).

At Danville

Game one: Centre 5, Oglethorpe 4

Game two: Centre 4, Oglethorpe 3

Records: Centre 8-15 (3-7 SAA), Oglethorpe 10-13 (4-7).

At Evansville, Ind.

Eastern Ky. 100 020 000—3 11 1

Evansville 020 000 000—2 10 0

Johnson, Hershenow (7), Bazzani (9) and Hagen; Isom, Jurceka (5), Johns (9) and Pollock. W—Johnson (3-0). L—Isom (2-2). S—Bazzani (2). 2B—Soloman (EK), Fisher (EK), Mahon (E), Synek (E), Perry (E). HR—Hagen (EK).

Records: Eastern Ky. 12-15, Evansville 15-9.

At Johnson City, Tenn.

Northern Ky. 000 145 300—13 17 2

ETSU 201 002 042—11 12 4

Jafine, Campbell (8) and Procyshen; McCann, Rice (6), Jacques (6), Bushey (7), Marnon (7), Miller (8), Burton (9) and Sorrow. W—Jafine (1-4). L—McCann (2-2). 2B—Kuzniczci (NK), Spurlin (NK), Freeman (ET), Riopedre (ET). 3B—Kellogg (NK), Cook (ET). HR—Kuzniczci (NK), Procyshen (NK), Freeman (ET), Roach (ET).

Records: Northern Ky. 7-18 (2-4 ASC), East Tennessee St. 13-13 (4-2).

At Lafayette, La.

Western Ky. 000 030 010—4 8 1

La.-Lafayette 102 004 00x—7 8 0

Thompson, Allen (6), Bartley (6), Pearson (7) and Messex; Boutte, Toups (5) and Strentz. W—Toups (1-0). L—Thompson (2-2). 2B—Messex (WK), Peter (WK), Leonards (LL). 3B—Lowe (WK). HR—Harrison (LL), Conrad (LL).

Records: La.-Lafayette 26-3 (8-1 SBC), Western Ky. 14-14 (4-5).

At Louisville

Xavier 000 100 020— 3 4 3

Louisville 202 100 61x—12 13 0

Nittoli, Campbell (5), Kuykendoll (7), Hall (8) and Rizzie; Kidston, McGrath (7), Z. Burdi (8), Sparger (8), Sturgeon (8), N. Burdi (9) and Smith, Gibson. 2B—Gardner (L). 3B—Sturgeon (L), Chittenden (L).

Records: Louisville 21-6, Xavier 13-13.

At Morehead

Belmont 140 120 000—8 13 2

Morehead St. 002 000 301—6 13 0

Coley, Buckelew (2), Cunningham (7), Brody (8) and Ritchie; Anderson, Sligh (2), Vansaghi (6), Smallwood (9), Hyatt (9) and Robinson, Wright. 2B—Ferguson (B), Diamond (B), Beaty (B), Ritchie (B), Brody (B), Byrd (B), Kinney (B), Spencer (MS). HR—Rawe (MS).

Belmont 003 000 0—3 4 0

Morehead St. 000 010 1—2 6 1

Coley, Cunningham (5), Moses (7) and Diamond; Pearcy and Robinson. W—Coley (2-1). L—Pearcy (3-2). S—Moses (1). 2B—Diamond (B), Ritchie (B), Spencer (MS), Burns (MS), Newell (MS).

Records: Belmont 9-18 (2-7), Morehead St. 12-15 (5-7).

At Nashville

Kentucky 001 000 100—2 9 1

Vanderbilt 000 021 03x—6 9 3

Nelson, Salow (6), Brown (7), Dwyer (8), Jack (8) and Thomas; Ferguson, Ravenelle (7), Fulmer (8) and Delay. 2B—Shelby (5), Swanson (12). HR—Norwood (1).

Records: Vanderbilt 22-7 (5-4 SEC), Kentucky 19-9 (4-5).

At Pikeville

Game one: Pikeville 4, Cumberlands 3

Game two: Cumberlands 8, Pikeville 1

Records: Cumberlands 19-13 (5-9 MSC), Pikeville 18-16 (6-8).

high school

Ripken Experience at Myrtle Beach, S.C.

Ashland Blazer 000 051 2—8 10 1

Jefferson (Ohio) 001 100 0—2 8 2

Cox, Elam (7) and Fritz; Wilbur, Pawlowski (6), Piscsalko (7) and Maglish. W—Cox. L—Wilbur. 2B—Cox (AB). 3B—O'Bryan (AB), Cox (AB).

Uniontown (Pa.) 000 00—0 3 2

Ashland Blazer 401 41—10 10 0

Fike, Frazee (5) and Fox; Slone and Mullins. W—Slone. L—Fike. 3B—Elam (AB), O'Bryan (AB), Fritz (AB). HR—Cox (AB).

At Fort Walton Beach, Fla.

Lex. Christian 211 200 0—6 7 2

Atherton 110 001 0—3 4 0

Miley, Walker (6) and Smith, Wills (6); Utley, Mitchell (5) and Fisher. W—Miley. L—Utley. 2B—Henzman (LC), Kruer (A).

Records: Lexington Christian 4-4, Atherton 8-3.

At Henry Clay

Troy (Ohio) 000 000 1—1 5 2

Henry Clay 001 000 1—2 4 4

Kendall, Lazy (6) and Thompson; Simpson, Hammonds, McGeorge (7) and B. Lord. W—McGeorge (1-1). Troy—Lazy (0-1). 2B—Rider (HC), McGeorge (HC).

Records: Henry Clay 4-3, Troy (Ohio) (0-1).

Vero Beach, Fla. Classic

West Jessamine 000 010 0—1 3 2

Marysville (Ohio) 000 000 0—0 4 0

Ivy, Peters (5) and Ward; Yoakism and Reed. W—Peters. L—Yoakism.

Lou. Christian 100 000 0—1 2 0

West Jessamine 210 300 0—6 10 2

Cohoon, Brown (4) and Viola; Greer, Merida (5) and Miner, Ward (6). W—Greer. L—Cohoon.

Hockey

nhl

Sunday's games

Boston 4, Philadelphia 3 (SO)

Ottawa 6, Calgary 3

Detroit 3, Tampa Bay 2

Pittsburgh 4, Chicago 1

Nashville 4, Washington 3 (SO)

N.Y. Rangers 5, Edmonton 0

Monday's games

Carolina at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Florida at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.

Winnipeg at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Minnesota at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Tuesday's games

New Jersey at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Calgary at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Florida at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Washington, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Winnipeg at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Edmonton at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

sunday's turfway park results

Weather clear, track fast

1st—$8,000, mdn cl, 3YO F, 6½ f.

5 (5) Betty's Blossom (J.Rose)

6.00 3.20 2.40

6 (6) Lysle's Girl (J.Radosevich) 4.40 3.00

3 (3) Fitz Many (A.De Leon) 3.60

Off 1:11. Time 1:21.85. Also ran—Malala's Diary, Bella Ana, Poppi's Peach. Exacta (5-6) paid $14.00. Superfecta (5-6-3-1) paid $117.40. Trifecta (5-6-3) paid $65.20.

2nd—$9,000, cl, 3YO up, 6½ f.

1 (1) Battlements (J.Rose)

4.80 2.80 2.20

4 (4) Titanium Tuff (A.Pusac) 4.00 2.60

7 (6) Richard Hart (B.Creed) 3.40

Off 1:38. Time 1:19.20. Scratched—Rojo Inferno, Holistic Remedy. Also ran—Northern Empire, Sledge, Bet a Bundle. Daily Double (5-1) paid $14.00. Exacta (1-4) paid $18.00. Superfecta (1-4-7-5) paid $370.80. Trifecta (1-4-7) paid $96.20.

3rd—$6,500, cl, 4YO up F&M, 1 mi.

8 (7) Hearts Wild (D.Benavides)

15.60 7.40 4.60

1 (1) Chocolate Bliss (L.Wydick) 6.00 4.00

5 (4) Cashmere Muffin (E.Zuniga) 6.60

Off 2:08. Time 1:44.18. Scratched—Baby Brown Eyes. Also ran—Our Clever Secret, No More X's, Makenzie's Magic, Luz Del Norte, Clay Pigeon. Pick 3 (5-1-8) paid $128.60. Daily Double (1-8) paid $33.80. Exacta (8-1) paid $65.60. Superfecta (8-1-5-6) paid $10,561.00. Trifecta (8-1-5) paid $767.80.

4th—$7,000, cl, 3YO up, 6 f.

2 (2) Third Crusade (M.Fadlovich)

26.60 9.40 4.80

5 (5) Texas Holdem Joe (A.Pusac)

5.20 3.00

7 (7) Hustle Hard (A.Jimenez) 2.20

Off 2:37. Time 1:12.65. Also ran—Top Pit Boss, Late Charge, Halon, Ur Up Zip. Pick 4 (5-1/6-8-2) paid $1,908.20. Pick 3 (1-8-2) paid $748.60. Daily Double (8-2) paid $192.60. Exacta (2-5) paid $151.80. Superfecta (2-5-7-6) paid $3,036.20. Trifecta (2-5-7) paid $432.80.

5th—$9,000, mdn cl, 4YO up F&M, 6 f.

6 (6) Wando's Storm (A.Pusac)

10.20 3.80 2.80

3 (3) Princess Mon (J.Rose) 3.20 2.40

5 (5) She's So Wild (A.Sanchez III) 3.60

Off 3:06. Time 1:15.12. Also ran—Cassie's Harbor, Utcha, My Edith Anne. Pick 3 (8-2-6) paid $1,198.00. Daily Double (2-6) paid $90.00. Exacta (6-3) paid $25.20. Superfecta (6-3-5-2) paid $333.80. Trifecta (6-3-5) paid $114.00.

6th—$9,000, st alc, 4YO up, 1 mi.

1 (1) Van Demon (E.Zuniga)

8.20 6.40 5.40

3 (3) Brother Stuart (L.Wydick) 7.40 4.60

6 (5) Hey Cuz (D.Sarvis) 3.20

Off 3:31. Time 1:40.33. Scratched—Cat's Destiny. Also ran—Casey's Image, Ridge Dance, Exciting Band, Stew Boy, Break of Silence, No Crime. Pick 3 (2-6-1) paid $828.20. Daily Double (6-1) paid $71.80. Exacta (1-3) paid $60.40. Superfecta (1-3-6-10) paid $1,242.80. Trifecta (1-3-6) paid $196.20.

7th—$7,000, cl, 4YO up F&M, 1 mi.

7 (6) Stormy Voyage (M.Fadlovich)

13.40 7.20 4.40

3 (3) How Fast Thou Art (D.Sarvis)

4.60 3.60

4 (4) Dakota Dim (P.Ouzts) 3.40

Off 3:59. Time 1:41.01. Scratched—Kitalpha Cat. Also ran—Two Steppin' Tango, Yesterday, Jewelynamber. $0.5 Pick 5 (8-2-6-1-7) 4 Correct Paid $794.45. Pick 3 (6-1-7) paid $321.60. Daily Double (1-7) paid $60.60. Exacta (7-3) paid $119.00. Superfecta (7-3-4-2) paid $1,576.60. Trifecta (7-3-4) paid $406.40.

8th—$31,500, alc opt cl, 4YO up F&M, 6 f.

3 (2) Dixie Jackpot (A.Jimenez)

6.00 3.40 2.20

5 (4) Sakra (R.Rechy) 6.60 2.40

1 (1) Limerick Lady (P.Ouzts) 2.10

Off 4:27. Time 1:11.90. Scratched—Happy Everafter. Also ran—Stormy Exchange, Reachfortheclouds. Pick 3 (1-7-3) paid $239.00. Daily Double (7-3) paid $44.00. Exacta (3-5) paid $23.80. Trifecta (3-5-1) paid $29.20.

9th—$29,000, alc opt cl, 4YO up F&M, 1 mi.

8 (7) Call Me Anna (B.Creed)

11.80 6.80 5.20

4 (3) Prom Theme (M.Fadlovich) 6.20 4.80

1 (1) Distorted Alice (J.Radosevich) 8.80

Off 4:53. Time 1:40.58. Scratched—Bold Annie. Also ran—Ghost Galaxy, Juanita Senorita, Bocce, Tie Dye, Goose Skywalker. Pick 4 (1-7-3-8) paid $2,859.60. Pick 3 (7-3-8) paid $311.80. Daily Double (3-8) paid $28.80. Exacta (8-4) paid $61.60. Superfecta (8-4-1-2) paid $2,309.00. Trifecta (8-4-1) paid $508.40.

10th—$6,500, cl, 4YO up F&M, 6 f.

8 (7) Mirka (A.Tamburello)

5.40 3.80 3.20

2 (2) Starmy (M.Adam) 8.40 7.60

7 (6) Schoolmistress (A.De Leon) 10.00

Off 5:20. Time 1:13.79. Scratched—Where's My Reward. Also ran—The Big Whammy, Olympio's Gal, No Warranty, Striped Lady, Justifiably Salty, Desert Sunset. Pick 3 (3-8-8) paid $118.00. Daily Double (8-8) paid $43.00. Exacta (8-2) paid $54.60. Superfecta (8-2-7-6) paid $4,127.00. Trifecta (8-2-7) paid $731.80.

© 2014 Equibase Co. LLC

Softball

college

At Arlington, Texas

Western Ky. 102 010 0—4 5 0

Texas-Arlington 002 000 0—2 4 0

Miniard and McGill; Collins, May (5), Carrico (6) and Everett. W—Miniard (11-3). L—Collins (7-9). 2B—Cruce (WK), Watkins (WK), Stokes (TA). HR—Villanuev (TA).

Records: Western Ky. 23-10-1 (6-0 SBC), Texas-Arlington 14-21 (0-6).

At Johnson City, Tenn.

Northern Ky. 002 000 0—2 6 1

ETSU 000 230 x—5 9 2

Enrique, Caudill (5) and Lang; Carter and Baird. W—Carter (9-5). L—Enrique (2-5). 2B—Chernak (ET), Wolff (ET). 3B—Fox (ET), Duncan (ET). HR—Baird (ET).

Northern Ky. 010 000 0—1 4 0

ETSU 010 000 1—2 6 1

Caudill and Lang; Leon, Wolff (6) and Baird. W—Wolff (3-6). L—Caudill (0-15). 2B—Knoetze (ET). HR—Johnson (ET).

Records: East Tennessee St. 14-15 (4-8 ASC), Northern Ky. 3-26 (1-11).

Tennis

college men

At Hilary J. Boone Complex

Alabama 4, Kentucky 0

Singles

Nadia Ravita (K) vs. Mary Anne Daines (A) 3-6, 6-2, 3-0, DNF. Danielle Spielmann (A) def. Aldila Sutjiadi (K) 6-3, 7-5. Erin Routliffe (A) def. Kelsey Dieters (K) 7-5, 6-3. Edmee Morin-Kougoucheff (K) vs. Maya Jansen (A) 6-4, 2-6, 0-1, DNF. Caitlin McGraw (K) vs. Emily Zabor (A) 1-6, 6-3, 1-0, DNF. Luicelena Perez (A) def. Taylor Lederman (K) 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles

Jansen/Routliffe (A) def. McGraw/CeCe Witten (K) 8-5. Daines/Spielmann (A) def. Ravita/Sutjiadi (K) 8-5. Morin-Kougoucheff/Kirsten Lewis (K) vs. Zabor/Perez (A) 6-5, DNF.

Records: Alabama 16-3 (8-1 SEC), Kentucky 15-7 (5-5).

At Fort Wayne, Ind.

Transylvania 9, Manchester 0

Singles

Robert Albrecht (T) def. Stratton Smith (M) 6-4, 6-1. Dylan Conner (T) def. Phil Truitt (M) 6-3, 6-0. Josh Buckman (T) def. Miro Arguijo III (M) 6-1, 6-3. Patrick Richardson (T) def. Matt Buncich (M) 6-1, 6-0. Stephen Mayborg (T) def. Alex Winger (M) 1-6, 6-1, 10-4. Reza Haider (T) def. Trent Baker (M) 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles

Albrecht/Buckman (T) def. Smith/Arguijo III (M) 8-1. Conner/Richardson (T) def. Truitt/Winger (M) 8-4. Mayborg/Haider (T) def. Buncich/Baker (M) 8-4.

At Nashville

Belmont 4, Eastern Ky. 3

Singles

Mauricio Antun (B) def. Daridge Saidi (EK) 6-0, 6-3. Marko Lovrinovic (B) def. Alex Alvaro (EK) 6-3, 6-3. Cedric Dujacquier (B) def. Juanjo de la Llera (EK) 6-4, 6-4. Florian Graskamp (EK) def. Henrik Claesson (B) 6-1, 6-2. Sebastian Mueller (EK) def. Hans Nardelli (B) 8-1. Alberto Tintore (EK) def. Martijn Verberne (B), default.

Doubles

Antun/Lovrinovic (B) def. Mueller/Saidi (EK) 8-0. Claesson/Dujacquier (B) def. Alvaro/Graskamp (EK) 8-6. Asis/de la Llera (EK) def. Nardelli/Verberne (B) 8-2.

Records: Belmont 7-8 (5-0 OVC), Eastern Ky. 8-8 (2-3).

Morehead St. 7, Tennessee St. 0

Singles

Jack Swindells (MS) def. Daniel Bernal (TS) 7-6, 6-0. Giovanni Samaha (MS) def. Kyle Burton (TS) 6-4, 4-6, 6-4. Ji Hoon Heo (MS) def. Joe Daniels (TS) 6-0, 6-4. Nick Mercer (MS) def. Branden McClain (TS) 6-0, 6-1. David Clifford (MS) def. Jared Asher (TS) 6-0, 6-0. Gabriel Ruiz (MS) won by default.

Doubles

Swindells/Heo (MS) def. Burton/Bernal (TS) 8-7 (7-0). Clifford/Mercer (MS) def. Daniels/McClain (TS) 8-3. Ruiz/Samaha (MS) won by default.

Records: Morehead St. 6-5 (2-2 OVC), Tennessee St. 0-10 (0-4).

college women

At Nashville

Eastern Ky. 7, Belmont 0

Singles

Kristina Labeja (EK) def. Sandra Kancheva (B) 6-1, 6-0. Amandine Faouzi (EK) def. Laura Van Eeckhoudt (B) 6-0, 6-3. Saioa Oscoz (EK) def. Kendall Warren (B) 6-1, 6-1. Milena Poffo (EK) def. Nikki Maciel (B) 8-2. Carmen Rodriguez (EK) def. Abbie Mather (B) 8-1. Marcela Jimenez (EK) def. Ann Lauren Fiepke (B) 8-0.

Doubles

Oscoz/Rodriguez (EK) def. Van Eeckhoudt/Warren (B) 8-4. Faouzi/Poffo (EK) vs. Kancheva/Maciel (B) 6-2, DNF. Kinnen/Labeja (EK) def. Gilley/Mather (B) 8-4.

Records: Eastern Ky. 10-7 (7-0 OVC), Belmont 3-8 (1-5).

Morehead St. 7, Tennessee St. 0

Singles

Briar Preston (MS) def. Victoria Haynes (TS) 6-1, 6-0. Andrea LeBlanc (MS) def. Trinity Randolph (TS) 6-2, 6-0. Dominique McLean (MS) def. Jade Daniels (TS) 6-1, 6-1. Alex Tachovsky (MS) def. London Thomas (TS) 6-0, 6-0. Sandrine Beaule (MS) def. Attalah Eiland (TS) 8-0. Hayley Wild (MS) won by default.

Doubles

Preston/Tachovsky (MS) def. Haynes/Randolph (TS) 8-1. Beaule/McLean (MS) def. Daniels/Thomas (TS) 8-0. LeBlanc/Wild (MS) won by default.

Records: Morehead St. 8-9 (5-1 OVC), Tennessee St. 0-10 (0-5).

Odds

glantz-culver line

NCAA Basketball

MONDAY

College Basketball Invitational

Championship series (game one)

Favorite Line Underdog

at Fresno St. 7½ Siena

CollegeInsider.com Tournament

Semifinals

at VMI 2 Yale

at Murray St. 5 Pacific

Saturday, april 5

Final Four at Arlington, Texas

Florida 6½ UConn

Kentucky 2 Wisconsin

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service