Scoreboard: April 13

April 13, 2014 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Sent DH Jason Giambi to Akron (EL) for a rehab assignment.

HOUSTON ASTROS—Placed RHP Scott Feldman on the bereavement list. Recalled RHP Paul Clemens from Oklahoma City (PCL). Optioned RHP Josh Zeid to Oklahoma City.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Recalled LHP Danny Duffy from Omaha (PCL). Optioned 2B Johnny Giavotella to Omaha.

MINNESOTA TWINS—Placed OF Josh Willingham on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 7. Recalled RHP Michael Tonkin from Rochester (IL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Designated OF Sam Fuld for assignment. Reinstated OF Craig Gentry from the 15-day DL.

SEATTLE MARINERS—Traded RHP Hector Noesi to Texas for a player to be named or cash considerations.

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Recalled OF Kevin Kiermaier from Durham (IL).

TEXAS RANGERS—Transferred INF Jurickson Profar to the 60-day DL.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES—Sent LHP Mike Minor to Rome (SAL) for a rehab assignment.

CHICAGO CUBS—Optioned RHP Brian Schlitter to Iowa (PCL). Recalled LHP Chris Rusin from Iowa.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Sent RHP Mike Adams to Lehigh Valley (IL) for a rehab assignment.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Signed general manager John Mozeliak to a two-year contract extension through the 2018 season.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Sent OF Cameron Maybin to El Paso (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Selected the contract of RHP Blake Treinen from Syracuse (IL). Optioned RHP Aaron Barrett to Syracuse. Placed OF Denard Span on the 7-day DL. Recalled OF Steven Souza Jr. from Syracuse. Recalled INF/OF Jeff Kobernus from Syracuse and placed him on the 60-day DL.

Auto racing

nascar

sprint cup: bojangles southern 500

At Darlington, S.C.

Lap length: 1.366 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 374 laps, 48 points.

2. (15) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 374, 43.

3. (26) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 374, 42.

4. (25) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 374, 41.

5. (19) Greg Biffle, Ford, 374, 40.

6. (8) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 374, 38.

7. (9) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 374, 38.

8. (17) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 374, 36.

9. (23) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 374, 35.

10. (7) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 374, 34.

11. (20) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 374, 33.

12. (16) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 374, 32.

13. (21) Carl Edwards, Ford, 374, 31.

14. (4) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 374, 30.

15. (18) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 374, 29.

16. (6) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 374, 28.

17. (5) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 374, 28.

18. (31) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 374, 26.

19. (10) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 374, 26.

20. (28) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 374, 24.

21. (29) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, 374, 23.

22. (33) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 374, 22.

23. (24) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 372, 21.

24. (3) Aric Almirola, Ford, 372, 20.

25. (35) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 372, 0.

26. (14) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 371, 19.

27. (12) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 371, 17.

28. (27) David Gilliland, Ford, 370, 16.

29. (34) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 369, 15.

30. (38) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 369, 14.

31. (13) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, accident, 368, 13.

32. (32) David Ragan, Ford, 367, 13.

33. (41) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 367, 11.

34. (43) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 366, 0.

35. (2) Joey Logano, Ford, front hub, 359, 10.

36. (37) David Stremme, Chevrolet, brakes, 326, 8.

37. (22) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, accident, 323, 8.

38. (42) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 301, 6.

39. (40) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, overheating, 289, 5.

40. (39) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 274, 4.

41. (11) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 270, 3.

42. (30) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, accident, 101, 2.

43. (36) Dave Blaney, Ford, brakes, 65, 1.

Race Statistics

Top 12 in points: 1. J.Gordon, 297; 2. M.Kenseth, 296; 3. C.Edwards, 278; 4. D.Earnhardt Jr., 271; 5. J.Johnson, 270; 6. Ky.Busch, 269; 7. Bra.Keselowski, 246; 8. J.Logano, 245; 9. R.Newman, 236; 10. A.Dillon, 235; 11. G.Biffle, 227; 12. T.Stewart, 224.

Baseball

minor league

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Hagerstown (Nationals) 8 2 .800 —

Greensboro (Marlins) 5 4 .556 2½

Hickory (Rangers) 5 5 .500 3

Delmarva (Orioles) 4 5 .444 3½

Kannapolis (White Sox) 4 5 .444 3½

West Virginia (Pirates) 3 7 .300 5

Lakewood (Phillies) 2 7 .222 5½

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Greenville (Red Sox) 5 3 .625 —

Savannah (Mets) 5 3 .625 —

Asheville (Rockies) 6 4 .600 —

Augusta (Giants) 6 4 .600 —

Lexington (Royals) 6 4 .600 —

Charleston, S.C. (Yankees) 3 6 .333 2½

Rome (Braves) 3 6 .333 2½

Saturday's games

Lexington 2, West Virginia 1

Hagerstown 6, Lakewood 2

Asheville 7, Hickory 5 (10)

Augusta 8, Charleston, S.C. 2

Savannah at Rome (n)

Greensboro at Delmarva (n)

Kannapolis at Greenville (n)

Sunday's games

Hagerstown at Lakewood, 1:05 p.m.

Savannah at Rome, 2 p.m.

Lexington at West Virginia, 2:05 p.m.

Greensboro at Delmarva, 2:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at Greenville, 4:05 p.m.

Asheville at Hickory, 5 p.m.

Augusta at Charleston, S.C., 5:05 p.m.

Monday's games

Kannapolis at Hickory, 6 p.m.

Greensboro at Lakewood, 6:35 p.m.

Savannah at Augusta, 7 p.m.

Lexington at Rome, 7 p.m.

Hagerstown at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Greenville, 7:05 p.m.

Asheville at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Lexington 000 020 000—2 5 1

West Virginia 001 000 000—1 8 1

Rodriguez, Santos (6) and Johnson; Heredia, Gonzalez (1), Hirsch (5), Sanchez (9) and Diaz. W—Rodriguez (1-0). L—Gonzalez (0-1). Sv—Santos (1). 2B—L: Johnson, Taylor, Duenez; WV: Weiss 2.college

Eastern Ky. 246 110 202—18 22 2

Tenn.-Martin 000 020 632—13 16 3

Cobb, Cervantes (7), Hershenow (7), Brooks (8), Gullo (8) and Hagen; Potts, Boshers (2), Skubina (6), Miller (8), Gansert (9), Houston (9) and Nantze. W—Cobb (3-4). L—Potts (0-6). 2B—E: Sullivan, Hagen, Soloman, Kramer, Wurzelbacher; T: Douglas, Molina 2. HR—E: Soloman 2, Alas.

Records—Eastern Ky. 17-18 (7-7 OVC), Tenn.-Martin 3-29 (2-15).

Morehead St. 120 000 000— 3 12 2

Indiana 080 000 12x—11 15 1

Anderson, Ellenbest (5), Wright (7), Hyatt (8) and Robinson; Morris, Belcher (6) and Hartong. W—Morris (2-2). L—Anderson (1-5). Sv—Belcher (2). 2B—M: Spencer, Newell, Birkofer; I: Schwarber, DeMuth, Hartong, Clark.

Records—Indiana 21-10, Morehead St. 16-18.

S.C.U. 000 000 200 000 000 1—3 10 4

NKU 200 000 000 000 000 0—2 13 0

Rosebloom, Samples (11) and Miller; Wright, Campbell (7), Colletta (7), Shaw (15) and Procyshen. W—Samples (5-1). L—Shaw (2-4). 2B—N: Kuzniczci, Procyshen, Bauml.

Records—S.C.-Upstate 14-24 (4-10 A-Sun), Northern Ky. 10-22 (4-7).

Transylvania 001 210 110—6 9 2

Bluffton 200 000 50x—7 10 4

Johnson, Boone (7) and Liggett; Simonds, Bowman (6), Ianiro (9) and Webb. W—Bowman (2-3). L—Johnson (3-2). Sv—Ianiro (3). 2B—T: Bynum, Ross, Jones; B: Hickey 2, Webb, Townley. HR—T: Simpson, Ross.

Records—Bluffton 12-13 (5-8 HCAC), Transylvania 14-13 (8-5).

high school

Anderson Co. 120 000 0—3 7 1

Henry Clay 000 000 0—0 3 1

Cotton and Stockton; Dunbar, Prewitt (2), Warren (5), Rider (7) and B.Lord. W—Cotton (1-4). L—Dunbar (0-2). 2B—AC: Durr.

Records—Anderson Co. 6-5, Henry Clay 7-4.

A.Blazer 222 303 1—13 17 3

Fleming Co. 001 002 0— 3 8 0

Fritz, Wood (5), Kelley (6) and Mullins; Gooding, Saunders (4) and Stuter. W—Fritz. L—Gooding. 2B—AB: Fritz. HR—AB: Conley, Fritz.

Eastern 000 000 0—0 2 0

Tates Creek 000 000 1—1 5 2

Davis, Martin (7) and Watson; Tipton, Stone (4) and Sweet. W—Stone. L—Davis. 2B—TC: Hart.

Records—Tates Creek 9-2-1, Eastern 13-3.

Basketball

nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

y-Toronto 46 33 .582 —

x-Brooklyn 43 36 .544 3

New York 34 45 .430 12

Boston 25 55 .313 21½

Philadelphia 17 63 .213 29½

Southeast Division

y-Miami 54 26 .675 —

x-Washington 42 38 .525 12

x-Charlotte 41 39 .513 13

x-Atlanta 37 43 .463 17

Orlando 23 56 .291 30½

Central Division

y-Indiana 54 26 .675 —

x-Chicago 47 32 .595 6½

Cleveland 32 49 .395 22½

Detroit 29 51 .363 25

Milwaukee 15 65 .188 39

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

z-San Antonio 62 18 .775 —

x-Houston 53 27 .663 9

x-Dallas 49 32 .605 13½

Memphis 47 32 .595 14½

New Orleans 32 48 .400 30

Northwest Division

y-Oklahoma City 58 21 .734 —

x-Portland 52 28 .650 6½

Minnesota 40 39 .506 18

Denver 35 44 .443 23

Utah 24 55 .304 34

Pacific Division

y-L.A. Clippers 56 24 .700 —

x-Golden State 49 30 .620 6½

Phoenix 47 33 .588 9

Sacramento 27 53 .338 29

L.A. Lakers 25 54 .316 30½

x-clinched playoff spot; y-clinched division; z-clinched conference

Saturday's games

L.A. Clippers 117, Sacramento 101

Washington 104, Milwaukee 91

Charlotte 111, Philadelphia 105

Boston 111, Cleveland 99

Atlanta 98, Miami 85

Houston 111, New Orleans 104

Dallas 101, Phoenix 98

Utah at Denver (n)

Sunday's games

Oklahoma City at Indiana, 1 p.m.

Toronto at Detroit, 3:30 p.m.

Orlando at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.

Chicago at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Golden State at Portland, 9 p.m.

Minnesota at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Memphis at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Bowling

local

MEN'S SERIES

Billy Short, 821; Allen Sparks, 772; Matt Fitch, 767; Brian Scheper, 763; Bill Carrithers, 760; Bill Clinard, 754; Bill Pianovski, 754; Dave McClements, 751; Darrel Hunt, 750; Paul Peters, 732; Wayne Lester, 729; Eric Grimes, 727; Jeff Deaton, 725; Tyler Slabaugh, 724; Mike Moore, 718; Kenny Stephens, 717; Josh Oram, 708; Kenny Hohensee, 706; Scott Ward, 703; Ryan Keiper, 701

MEN'S GAMES

Jeff Deaton, 300; Kyle Fight, 300; Allen Sparks, 300; Matt Fitch, 286; Dave McClements, 279; Wayne Lester, 279; Steve Pallardy, 279; Steve Fagan, 279; Billy Short, 277; Dave Williams, 277; Mike Moore, 269; Brian Scheper, 269; Bill Pianovski, 269; Harold Shields, 268; Darrel Hunt, 268; Paul Peters, 268; Josh Oram, 268; Billy Sprague, 268; Josh Pardi, 267; Charlie Jason, 266; Larry Meikel, 266; Scott Ward, 266; Roy Stinnett, 265; Tyler Slabaugh, 265; Bill Clinard, 264; Bill Carrithers, 264; Curby Barker, 263; Clint Ewert, 262; Eric Gregory, 261; Jody Wafford, 260; Steve Fagan, 260; Eric Grimes, 259; Kenny Stephens, 259; Josh Mitchell, 257; Justin Ward, 257; Kenny Hohensee, 257; Daryl Shields, 257; Corey Gillespie, 256; Phillip Kraft, 256; Scotty Vogt, 255; Joe Arnold, 255; John Marcum, 255; Don McVey, 255

WOMEN'S SERIES

Melanie Johnson, 743; Melinda Craig, 714; Haley Hardy, 647; Shannon Snowden, 623

WOMEN'S GAMES

Melinda Craig, 279; Melanie Johnson, 257; Shannon Snowden, 243; Haley Hardy, 234; Jean Almaria, 233; Teri Tucker, 232; Darlene Kinney, 229

Golf

local

Men's member-member

At Spring Valley G.C.

(Best Ball of Two)

Gross—Rocky Burke-Jason Rainey 72, Neil Lucas-Bob Shanklin 73; net—Lawrence Welk-Steve Roberts 61, John Givens-Ted Smejkal 64.Hockey

nhl

conference standings

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OT Pts GF GA

z-Boston 54 18 9 117 259 174

y-Pittsburgh 51 24 6 108 247 204

x-Montreal 46 28 8 100 215 204

x-N.Y. Rangers 45 31 6 96 218 193

x-Tampa Bay 45 27 9 99 239 215

x-Philadelphia 42 30 9 93 231 229

x-Columbus 43 32 7 93 231 216

x-Detroit 38 28 15 91 219 230

Washington 38 30 13 89 235 239

New Jersey 34 29 18 86 194 206

Ottawa 36 31 14 86 233 263

Toronto 38 36 8 84 231 256

Carolina 35 35 11 81 201 225

N.Y. Islanders 33 37 11 77 221 264

Florida 29 45 8 66 196 268

Buffalo 21 51 9 51 154 244

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OT Pts GF GA

y-Anaheim 52 20 8 112 259 204

x-Colorado 52 22 7 111 248 217

x-St. Louis 52 22 7 111 248 188

x-San Jose 50 22 9 109 246 198

x-Chicago 46 20 15 107 262 213

x-Los Angeles 46 28 7 99 203 170

x-Minnesota 43 26 12 98 204 199

x-Dallas 40 30 11 91 234 226

Phoenix 36 29 15 87 212 227

Nashville 36 32 12 84 202 234

Winnipeg 37 35 10 84 227 237

Vancouver 35 34 11 81 189 217

Calgary 35 39 7 77 208 236

Edmonton 28 44 9 65 198 268

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff spot; y-clinched division; z-clinched conference

Saturday's games

Boston 4, Buffalo 1

Philadelphia 4, Pittsburgh 3 (OT)

Montreal 1, N.Y. Rangers 0 (OT)

Ottawa 1, Toronto 0

Columbus 3, Florida 2

Chicago at Nashville (n)

San Jose at Phoenix (n)

Vancouver at Edmonton (n)

Anaheim at Los Angeles (n)

Sunday's games

Detroit at St. Louis, 12:30 p.m.

Boston at New Jersey, 3 p.m.

Carolina at Philadelphia, 3 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Washington, 3 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Buffalo, 5 p.m.

Ottawa at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Nashville at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Colorado at Anaheim, 8 p.m.

Calgary at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Dallas at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

END OF REGULAR SEASON

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

saturday's results

OAKLAWN

10th—$600,000, stk, 4YO up, 11/8mi, cloudy.

Oaklawn Handicap

2 (2) Will Take Charge (L.Saez)

2.80 2.20 2.10

1 (1) Revolutionary (M.Smith) 4.00 3.20

4 (4) Carve (J.Castanon) 4.20

Off 6:29. Time 1:49.55. Fast. Scratched—Moreno. Also ran—Prayer for Relief, Golden Lad, Right to Vote. $1 Pick 3 (2-4-2/5) paid $208.50. Exacta (2-1) paid $11.00. $1 Trifecta (2-1-4) paid $25.10.

11th—$1,000,000, stk, 3YO, 11/8mi.

Arkansas Derby

1 (1) Danza (J.Bravo) 84.60 28.40 11.00

4 (3) Ride On Curlin (J.Court) 7.00 4.00

8 (7) Bayern (G.Stevens) 4.00

Off 7:20. Time 1:49.68. Scratched—Knock Em Flat. Also ran—Tapiture, Conquest Titan, Commissioner, Thundergram, Strong Mandate. $1 Pick 4 (2-4-2/5-1) paid $7,537.70. $1 Pick 3 (4-2/5-1) paid $1,096.40. Exacta (1-4) paid $561.40. $1 Superfecta (1-4-8-3) paid $2,997.40. $1 Trifecta (1-4-8) paid $1,323.00.

santa anita

8th—$200,000, stk, 4YO up, 6½ f, cloudy.

Potrero Grande Stakes

7 (7) Big Macher (T.Baze) 6.20 3.20 2.80

6 (6) Wild Dude (R.Bejarano) 2.60 2.20

8 (8) Cyclometer (E.Maldonado) 5.20

Off 7:10. Time 1:14.97. Fast. Also ran—Midnight Transfer, Wine Police, Zeewat, Crimson Giant, Mongolian Saturday. $1 Pick 3 (2-10-7) paid $46.20. $1 Exacta (7-6) paid $6.50. $1 Superfecta (7-6-8-4) paid $124.30. $1 Trifecta (7-6-8) paid $38.90.

sunday's entries

SANTA ANITA

4th—$150,000, Santa Barbara Handicap (Grade III), fillies & mares 4-years-old and up, 11/4 miles (turf), post 5:00

1 Phnybooksnrcrds D. Van Dyke 113 20-1

2 Miss Serendipity B. Blanc 119 7-2

3 Stormy Lucy R. Bejarano 120 2-1

4 Chmpgneandcviar J. Talamo 114 8-1

5 Floral Romance A. Gryder 115 8-1

6 Changethechannel T. Baze 113 6-1

7 Customer Base M. Smith 119 5-2

8 Topic C. Nakatani 116 8-1

© 2014 Equibase Co. LLC

Lacrosse

high school boys

At Henry Clay

Henry Clay 17, Eastern 2

GoalsHC: Perkins 6, Gardner 2, Fredlock 2, Collins 2, Warner, Blondell, Clay, Saunders, White; E: Phelps 2.

GoalkeepersHC: Cunningham; E: Sanchez.

Records—Henry Clay 7-1, Eastern 4-7.

At Oldham Co.

Oldham Co. 9, Paul Dunbar 8

GoalsOC: Szczublewski 6, Baze 2, Axtel 1; PD: C.Brown 2, S.Brown, Purdy, Eade, J. Mulert, Davies, Dunn.

GoalkeepersOC: Frerman; PD: B.Mulert.

Outdoors

solar lunar table

This table lists top fishing times and days for the coming weeks. For best results, begin fishing one hour before and continue one hour after the times given. Times apply to all time zones (bold indicates best days).

April 13-19

Sunday 12:15 a.m. —

Monday — 12:40 p.m.

Tuesday 1:05 a.m. 1:30 p.m.

Wednesday 1:55 a.m. 2:20 p.m.

Thursday 2:45 a.m. 3:10 p.m.

Friday 3:40 a.m. 4:05 p.m.

Saturday 4:35 a.m. 5:05 p.m.

April 20-27

Sunday 5:35 a.m. 6:00 p.m.

Monday 6:30 a.m. 6:55 p.m.

Tuesday 7:25 a.m. 7:50 p.m.

Wednesday 8:20 a.m. 8:45 p.m.

Thursday 9:15 a.m. 9:40 p.m.

Friday 10:05 a.m. 10:30 p.m.

Saturday 10:55 a.m. 11:20 p.m.

Sunday 11:50 a.m. 12:15 p.m.

Softball

college

Belmont 010 101 0—3 3 2

Eastern Ky. 400 000 x—4 5 2

Moon and Deloney; Flynn, Sallberg (5), Pittsenbarger (6) and Tackett. W—Flynn (6-2). L—Moon (6-8). Sv—Pittsenbarger (3). HR—B: Wilson.

Belmont 000 000 1—1 3 2

Eastern Ky. 003 100 x—4 8 1

Vierra, Snodgress (5) and Deloney; Pittsenbarger and Tackett. W—Pittsenbarger (14-7). L—Vierra (2-5). 2B—E: Joyce 2, Fobbs.

Records—Eastern Ky. 22-14 (10-4 OVC), Belmont 11-25 (5-10).

Georgetown 310 025—11 12 2

Pikeville 100 100— 2 6 1

Williams and Simms; Barnes, Owens (6) and Connally, Hasty. W—Williams (8-4). L—Barnes (2-9). 2B—G: Riney, Taylor. 3B—P: Weeks. HR—P: Morgan.

Georgetown 000 000 3—3 7 0

Pikeville 000 010 0—1 7 0

Claxton and Seng, Krueger; Morris and Hasty. W—Claxton (10-3). L—Morris (7-10). 2B—G: Riney, Shaw. HR—G: Krueger.

Records—Georgetown 23-9 (18-6 MSC), Pikeville 11-22 (7-17).

Kentucky 300 000 0—3 5 1

Mississippi 000 010 0—1 5 1

Cumbess, Prince (6) and Joiner; Gaitan, Osias (3), Fenter (7) and Parra. W—Cumbess (10-0). L—Gaitan (4-6). Sv—Prince (1). 2B—K: Joiner; M: Lindsey. 3B—K: Cumbess.

Records—Kentucky 35-8 (9-5 SEC), Mississippi 20-21 (3-11).

Manchester 100 140 2—8 12 0

Transylvania 120 040 0—7 11 4

Nash and Glancy; Lutes and Aebersold. W—Nash (4-12). L—Lutes (7-10). 2B—M: Williams; T: Rodabaugh, Young. HR—M: Niezgodsk, Williams; T: DeBurger.

Manchester 100 041 3—9 11 3

Transylvania 013 620 x—12 10 6

Williams, Nash (5) and Glancy; Hulsman and Hamilton. W—Hulsman (4-9). L—A.Nash (3-11). 2B—M: Niezgodsk; T: Rodabaugh, Hamilton, Bailey, Lutes. 3B—T: Vescio. HR—M: Willmann, Williams; T: Lutes.

Records—Transylvania 11-18 (5-4 HCAC), Manchester 6-15 (3-6).

Morehead St. 000 000 0—0 2 1

Jacksonville St.000 121 x—4 8 0

Seuferer and Bartko; Harbin and Sloan. W—Harbin (11-6). L—Seuferer (3-12). 2B—M: Hutchins; J: Oliver.

Morehead St. 000 000 0—0 4 0

Jacksonville St.000 014 x—5 5 0

McMurray, Tymorek (6) and Massaro; Green and Sloan. W—Green (8-2). L—McMurray (0-2). 2B—M: Thompson. HR—J: Borders, Oliver, Sloan, Crawford.

Records—Jacksonville St. 28-11 (12-4 OVC), Morehead St. 7-27 (3-11).

S.C. Upstate 791 01—18 21 2

Northern Ky. 000 00— 0 2 3

Shubert, Alexander (4) and Schattle, Prusak; Caudill, Benhase (1), McQueen (2) and Devlin, Zuberer. W—Shubert (16-1). L—Caudill (0-19). 2B—S: Robinson, Griffin, Barnes, Kelly. 3B—S: Settlemyre. HR—S: Landers.

S.C. Upstate 543 00—12 12 0

Northern Ky. 000 00— 0 0 2

Miller and Schattle; Enrique, McQueen (2), Benhase (3) and Devlin, Zuberer. W—Miller (14-3). L—Enrique (2-9). 2B—Robinson, Jaeger. HR—Robinson, Kieffer, Schattle.

Records—S.C.-Upstate 38-5 (17-2 A-Sun), Northern Ky. 3-34 (1-16).

Western Ky. 200 203 0—7 6 1

La.-Monroe 001 000 0—1 4 4

Rousseau and McGill; Hamby, Wilson (6) and Letourneau. W—Rousseau (15-9). L—Hamby (11-8). 2B—L: Garcia. HR—L: Cacioppo.

Western Ky. 101 034 0—9 12 1

La.-Monroe 101 010 0—3 3 0

Miniard and McGill; Wilson, Hamby (3), Colliver (6) and Dailey. W—Miniard (12-4). L—Hamby (11-9). 2B—W: Cruce, Watkins, Holloway; L: Navarette. 3B—L: Navarette. HR—W: Sadler, Martin; L: Navarette.

Records—Western Ky. 28-13 (8-3 SBC), Louisiana-Monroe 17-16 (3-7).

high school

Bullitt East 012 130 1—8 10 0

Paul Dunbar 000 002 0—2 7 6

Roby and Graven; Shanks and Ferguson. W—Roby. L—Shanks. 2B—BE: Marlows. HR—BE: Renneison, Roby; PD: Bryan.

Records—Bullitt East 14-1, Paul Dunbar 5-8-2.

Eastern 000 000 2—2 7 2

Paul Dunbar 000 001 2—3 6 2

Leet and Gibson; Schweighardt and Ferguson. W—Schweighardt. L—Leet. 2B—PD: Ferguson, Bryan.

Records—Paul Dunbar 5-7-2, Eastern 8-10.

11th Region All 'A' at Lex. Christian

Lex. Christian 000 100 0—1 3 3

Model 000 000 0—0 5 2

H.James and A.James; Weitkamp and Noland. W—H.James. L—Weitkamp.

Records—Lexington Christian 9-7, Model 3-5.

Tennis

college men

At Jacksonville, Ala.

Jacksonville St. 4, Morehead St. 3

Singles

Swindells (MS) def. Wagner 6-2, 4-6, ret.; Samaha (MS) def. Reese 3-6, 6-2, 6-4; Gee (JS) def. Heo 7-6 (7-4), 6-0; Wendler-Filho (JS) def. Mercer 6-3, 7-6 (7-4).

Chaim (JS) def. Clifford 5-7, 6-4, 6-1; Ruiz (MS) def. Diaz 7-5, 6-2.

Doubles

Reese-Wagner (JS) def. Heo-Swindells 8-3; Chaim-Gee (JS) vs. Clifford-Mercer 4-6, unf. Wendler-Filho-Wenzel, (JS) def. Samaha-Ruiz 8-3.

college women

At Daytona Beach, Fla.

Bethune-Cookman 5, Northern Ky. 2

Singles

Matsuba (BC) def. Voscekova 6-4, 6-3; Kajiwara (BC) def. Donahue 6-1, 6-0; Nyenwe (BC) def. Romeo 6-1, 6-0; Chinchilla (BC) def. Soutar 6-4, 7-6.

Xantos (NK) def. Dimitrova 6-2, 6-3; Nellessen (NK) def. Beresiarte 6-2, 5-7, 1-0 (11-9).

Doubles

Voscekova-Donahue (NK) def. Sablina-Matsuba,Mina 8-6; Dimitrova-Nyenwe (BC) def. Romeo-Nellessen 8-3; Chinchilla-Kajiwara (BC) def. Soutar-Xantos 8-3.

At Jacksonville, Ala.

Morehead St. 5, Jacksonville St. 2

Singles

Preston (MS) def. Guasti 6-2, 6-0; LeBlanc (MS) def. Nguyen 6-2, 6-4; Marsala (JS) def. McLean 6-0, 6-4; Tachovsky (MS) def. Knezevic 6-2, 6-3.

Kerindi (JS) def. Beaule 6-0, 6-1; Wild (MS) def. Bizinos 6-2, 4-6, 6-3.

Doubles

Preston-Tachovsky (MS) def. Guasti-Marsala 8-3; Bizinos-Nguyen (JS) vs. Beaule-McLean 7-2, unf.; LeBlanc-Wild (MS) def. Cmiljic-Kerindi 8-1.

Track and field

high school

Clash of the Classes at Bardstown

Boys—Paducah Tilghman 111, Boyle Co. 97, Bardstown 90, North Oldham 80, Murray 72, John Hardin 65, Elizabethtown 59, Mercer Co. 48, Green Co. 46, Danville 36, Bethlehem 10, Marion Co. 10, Louisville Holy Cross 3.

Girls—St. Henry 158, North Oldham 108, Murray 96, Paducah Tilghman 74.5, Boyle Co. 72, John Hardin 47, Elizabethtown 44, Louisville Holy Cross 31, Green Co. 28, Bardstown 20.5, Mercer Co. 14, Danville 6.

Commodore Classic at Tates Creek

Boys—Henry Clay 113, Bryan Station 99, Louisville Trinity 88, Madison Central 73, Lafayette 62, Paul Dunbar 44, Harrison Co. 16, Tates Creek 15, Scott Co. 14, Madison Southern 12, Lexington Catholic 8, Garrard Co. 8, West Jessamine 5, Sayre 1.

Girls—Bryan Station 148, Lexington Catholic 77, Newport Central Catholic 74, Madison Central 57, Tates Creek 40.5, Henry Clay 38, Scott Co. 37, Madison Southern 29, Harrison Co. 22.5, Paul Dunbar 14, Lafayette 12, Woodford Co. 6, West Jessamine 3.

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service