Scoreboard: May 6

May 6, 2014 

Transactions

ATHLETICS

COURT OF ARBITRATION FOR SPORT—Reduced the six-year doping ban of Jamaican sprinter Dominique Blake to four years, six months.

BASEBALL

COMMISSIONER'S OFFICE—Suspended Tampa Bay RHP Steve Geltz (Durham-IL) 50 games for a second positive test for a drug of abuse under the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.

American League

DETROIT TIGERS—Assigned INF Jordan Lennerton outright to Toledo (IL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Placed DH Jason Giambi on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Sunday. Reinstated C Yan Gomes from paternity leave.

HOUSTON ASTROS—Designated LHP Raul Valdes for assignment. Recalled LHP Darin Downs from Oklahoma City (PCL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Optioned OF Jimmy Paredes to Omaha (PCL).

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Optioned INF Luis Jimenez to Salt Lake (PCL). Recalled RHP Cory Rasmus from Salt Lake. Agreed to terms with LHP Dustin Richardson on a minor league contract. Sent RHP Dane De La Rosa to Salt Lake for a rehab assignment.

SEATTLE MARINERS—Optioned OF Abraham Almonte to Tacoma (PCL). Recalled OF James Jones from Tacoma.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Optioned OF Anthony Gose to Buffalo (IL). Selected the contract of RHP Marcus Stroman from Buffalo. Sent 1B Adam Lind to Dunedin (FSL) and RHP Casey Janssen to New Hampshire (EL) for rehab assignments.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS—Assigned OF Roger Bernadina outright to Louisville (IL).

COLORADO ROCKIES—Optioned INF Ryan Wheeler to Colorado Springs (PCL). Selected the contract of RHP Nick Masset from Colorado Springs. Transferred RHP Tyler Chatwood to the 60-day DL.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Optioned RHP Stephen Fife to Albuquerque (PCL). Recalled RHP Pedro Baez from Chattanooga (SL).

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Sent RHP Ethan Martin to Clearwater (FSL) for a rehab assignment.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Optioned RHP Casey Sadler to Indianapolis (IL). Recalled LHP Jeff Locke from Indianapolis.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Sent LHP Jaime Garcia and RHP Jason Motte to Springfield (TL) for rehab assignments.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Designated OF Xavier Nady for assignment. Recalled INF-OF Kyle Blanks from El Paso (PCL).

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS—Recalled RHP Jake Dunning from Fresno (PCL). Placed RHP Matt Cain on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 24.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Optioned OF Steven Souza Jr. to Syracuse (IL). Reinstated OF Scott Hairston from the 15-day DL. Sent C Wilson Ramos to Harrisburg (EL) for a rehab assignment.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DENVER BRONCOS—Signed DT Marvin Austin.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Signed DE Will Smith.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES—Signed DL Alejandro Villanueva.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CAROLINA HURRICANES—Fired coach Kirk Muller and assistant coaches John MacLean and Dave Lewis. Reassigned goaltending coach Greg Stefan to the pro scouting department.

COLLEGE

CREIGHTON—Announced men's basketball F Cole Huff will transfer from Nevada.

OREGON STATE—Fired men's basketball coach Craig Robinson.

Baseball

minor league

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Hagerstown (Nationals) 22 7 .786 —

Greensboro (Marlins) 17 13 .567 5½

Kannapolis (White Sox) 15 15 .500 7½

Hickory (Rangers) 14 14 .500 7½

Delmarva (Orioles) 13 16 .448 9

Lakewood (Phillies) 12 18 .400 10½

West Virginia (Pirates) 11 20 .355 12

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Savannah (Mets) 19 9 .679 —

Asheville (Rockies) 17 13 .567 3

Greenville (Red Sox) 15 12 .556 3½

Charleston, S.C. (Yankees)

15 14 .517 4½

Augusta (Giants) 15 15 .500 5

Lexington (Royals) 12 19 .387 8½

Rome (Braves) 9 21 .300 11

Monday's games

Greensboro 2, West Virginia 1

Asheville 5, Lakewood 1

Hagerstown 6, Lexington 5

Greenville at Augusta (n)

Hickory at Kannapolis (n)

Delmarva at Charleston, S.C. (n)

Rome at Savannah (n)

Tuesday's games

No games scheduled

Wednesday's games

Savannah at West Virginia, 10:30 a.m.

Hagerstown at Hickory, 6 p.m.

Kannapolis at Lakewood, 6:35 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Rome, 7 p.m.

Augusta at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Greensboro at Greenville, 7:05 p.m.

Asheville at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Lexington 000 003 011—5 4 1

Hagerstown 300 012 00x—6 8 0

Tenuta, Perez (6), Black (8) and Johnson; Silvestre, Sylvestri (6), Walsh (8) and Chubb. W—Silvestre (1-0). L—Tenuta (2-3). Sv—Walsh (3). 2B—L: Garcia; H: Martinez. HR—L: Antonio, Hernandez; H: Chubb.

college

baseball america poll

The top 25 teams in the Baseball America poll with records through Sunday, and previous ranking (voting by the staff of Baseball America):

W-L Pts

1. Virginia 37-9 1

2. Oregon St. 34-8 2

3. Louisiana-Lafayette 43-7 3

4. Florida 33-15 5

5. Florida St. 36-11 6

6. Washington 32-11 7

7. Cal Poly 38-9 4

8. Miami 34-14 10

9. Indiana 32-12 15

10. Louisville 37-11 13

11. Mississippi 35-14 11

12. TCU 34-13 17

13. Oklahoma St. 35-13 18

14. Rice 31-15 14

15. Louisiana St. 35-13 8

16. Houston 35-13 16

17. South Carolina 35-13 9

18. Vanderbilt 36-12 20

19. Alabama 30-18 12

20. Texas A&M 30-19 —

21. Mississippi St. 31-18 —

22. Liberty 35-10 22

23. UC Irvine 32-14 —

24. Mercer 34-11 24

25. Texas 34-15 19

collegiate baseball poll

The Collegiate Baseball poll with records through May 4. Voting by coaches, sports writers and sports information directors:

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Oregon St. 34-8 493 2

2. Virginia 37-9 491 1

3. Louisiana-Lafayette 43-7 488 6

4. Florida 33-15 485 8

5. Miami 34-14 484 4

6. Florida St. 36-11 483 5

7. Washington 32-11-1 479 7

8. Indiana 32-12 475 11

9. Oklahoma St. 35-13 473 12

10. TCU 34-13 472 13

11. Cal Poly 38-9 468 3

12. Louisville 37-11 466 19

13. Mississippi 35-14 464 10

14. Oregon 34-13 462 15

15. Louisiana St. 35-13-1 459 9

16. UC Irvine 32-14 457 20

17. Vanderbilt 36-12 454 25

18. Mississippi St. 31-18 452 28

19. South Carolina 35-13 449 14

20. Alabama 30-18 447 16

21. Rice 31-15 441 23

22. Pepperdine 32-12 438 17

23. St. John's 30-15 435 —

24. San Diego 33-16 432 —

25. Houston 35-13 429 —

26. Central Florida 29-18 428 18

27. Texas Tech 36-16 427 21

28. Texas 34-15 426 22

29. Liberty 35-10 425 30

30. Duke 29-18 421 —

high school

Clark Co. 390 60—18 11 0

Estill Co. 000 00— 0 2 4

Carpenter, Ryan (4) and Davis; Withers, Sparks (2), Adams (5) and McKinney. W—Carpenter. L—Withers. 2B—CC: Roe, 3B—CC: Parrish. HR—CC: Stoneking.

Records—Clark Co. 19-6, Estill Co. 18-8.

E.Jessamine 030 00— 3 3 6

Tates Creek 062 8x—16 13 1

Lindsay, Patrick (3), Wozniak (5) and Treadway; Miller, Yeary (2) and Sweet. W—Yeary. L—Lindsay. 2B—TC: Rouse, Fucci. 3B—TC: Rouse. HR—Fucci.

Henry Clay 403 102 3—13 8 1

Simon Kenton 100 502 0— 8 10 5

May, Prewitt (4), Warren (5) and Hammonds; Campbell, Ainsworth (2), Bryson (4), Richardson (5), Mulberry (7) and Mundy. W—Warren (1-0). L—Richardson (0-1). 2B—SK: Lawrence, Burge, Wasson. 3B—HC: McGeorge, Elson.

Records—Henry Clay 14-12, Simon Kenton 15-11.

Sayre 110 000 0—2 3 1

Anderson Co. 007 100 x—8 9 2

Hood, Courtney (4) and Van Balen; Brown and Stockton. W—Brown. L—Hood. 2B—AC: Brown, Durr. HR—S: Stockham, Hood.

Basketball

nba

playoffs

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7)

Monday's games

Washington 102, Indiana 96, Washington leads series 1-0

L.A. Clippers at Oklahoma City (n), first game of series

Tuesday's games

Brooklyn at Miami, 7 p.m.

Portland at San Antonio, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Washington at Indiana, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday's games

Brooklyn at Miami, 7 p.m.

Portland at San Antonio, 9:30 p.m.

Friday's games

Indiana at Washington, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 10

Miami at Brooklyn, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 11

Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.

Indiana at Washington, 8 p.m. Monday, May 12

Miami at Brooklyn, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

Hockey

nhl

playoffs

SECOND ROUND

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Monday's games

Pittsburgh 2, N.Y. Rangers 0, Pittsburgh leads series 2-1

Los Angeles at Anaheim (n), Los Angeles led series 1-0

Tuesday's games

Boston at Montreal, 7 p.m., series tied 1-1

Chicago at Minnesota, 9 p.m., Chicago leads series 2-0

Wednesday's game

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday's games

Boston at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.Softball

college

sec tournament

(All times p.m., unless noted)

At Columbia, S.C.

WEDNESDAY'S FIRST ROUND

Kentucky vs. Mississippi St., 4

South Carolina vs. Auburn, 7:30

Thursday's Second round

Missouri vs. Louisiana St., 11 a.m.

Tennessee vs. Kentucky-MS winner, 1:30

Thursday's quarterfinals

Florida vs. Georgia, 4

Alabama vs. SC-Auburn winner, 6:30

Friday's semifinals

Mo.-LSU winner vs. Tenn.—Ky.-MS winner, 3

Fla.-Ga. winner vs. Ala.—SC-Auburn winner, 5:30

Saturday's finals

Semifinals winners, 8

high school

Paul Dunbar 430 020 3—12 12 2

Lafayette 201 300 0— 6 10 2

Morgan and Ferguson; Stephens and Mitchell. W—Morgan. L—Stephens. 2B—L: Perkins, Burke, Wagner. HR—PD: Harvey, Wilson, Hill 2; L: Bethel, Cooley, Perkins.

Records—Paul Dunbar 11-11-2, Lafayette 16-11.

coaches' poll

With points, previous ranking, and first-place votes in parentheses:

Pts Pvs

1. McCracken Co. (9) 415 1

2. Greenwood (3) 400 2

3. Ballard 356 4

4. Central Hardin (4) 338 3

5. Owensboro Catholic 312 5

6. Madisonville (1) 302 410

7. Mercy 272 8

8. Scott Co. 254 7

9. Union Co. 214 10

10. Male 211 11

11. Bullitt East 209 9

12. Livingston Central 195 13

13. Lou. Holy Cross 190 14

14. Meade Co. 179 12

15. Assumption 136 15

16. Franklin Co. 96 19

17. Christian Co. 95 16

18. Anderson Co. 88 17

19. Sacred Heart 77 t20

20. (tie) Ashland Blazer 75 t20

20. (tie) Oldham Co. 60 23

22. Henderson Co. 59 18

23. South Laurel 53 22

24. Marshall Co. 51 24

25. Woodford Co. 36 —

Others receiving votes: Notre Dame 32, Boyle Co. 29, East Carter 27, South Warren 25, Grayson Co. 20, North Laurel 18, Newport Central Catholic 17, Lafayette 16, Bullitt Central 15, Daviess Co. 13, Henry Clay 13, Edmonson Co. 11, Green Co. 11, Franklin-Simpson 9, Taylor Co. 8, Apollo 5, Allen Co.-Scottsville 4, Louisville Christian 3, Bourbon Co. 2, Madison Central 2, Graves Co. 1.

Tennis

high school boys

11th region tournament

At Shillito Park

SINGLES

First round

Sabharwal, Sayre, def. Dick, Scott Co., 6-3, 7-5; Culatta, Madison Central, def. Mitchell, Lafayette, 6-3, 2-6, 1-0; Bilderback, Lex. Christian, def. Walton, Bryan Station, 6-0, 6-1; Reese, Paul Dunbar, def. Rodes, Lex. Catholic, 6-2, 6-3.

Farish, Sayre, def. Renfrow, Scott Co., 6-1, 6-1; Headley, Lex. Catholic, def. Chandler, Woodford Co., 6-0, 6-0; Glass, Madison Central, def. Smith, Tates Creek, 6-1, 6-0.

Second round

Benson, Model, def. Byers, Tates Creek, 6-0, 6-0; Takeda, Henry Clay, def. Glass, Madison Central, 6-0, 6-0; Gillespie, Lafayette, def. Reese, Paul Dunbar, 6-0, 6-0; Shelton, Paul Dunbar, def. Sabharwal, Sayre, 6-3, 6-0.

Least, Woodford Co., def. Bilderback, Lex. Christian, 6-0, 6-1; Slone, Lex. Christian, def. Culatta, Madison Central, 6-0, 6-1; Castle, Henry Clay, def. Headley, Lex. Catholic, 6-4, 7-6; Wilson, Model, def. Farish, Sayre, 6-3, 5-7, 1-0.

DOUBLES

First round

Shier-Verlander, Bryan Station, def. Clark-Fakharpour, Tates Creek, 6-0, 6-1; Jackson-Sexton, Scott Co., def. Daily-DuLaney, Madison Central, 6-3, 6-1; Goode-Smith, Woodford Co., def. Bratton-Sabharwal, Sayre, 6-3, 6-3; Swayze-Toland, Lafayette, def. Castle-Ranseen, Tates Creek, 6-2, 5-7, 1-0.

Sandknop-Favetto, Woodford Co., def. Armstrong-Niazi, Sayre, 6-2, 6-1; Folsom-Xu, Paul Dunbar, def. Wallace-Wrobleski, Scott Co., 6-2, 6-2.

Second round

Mays-Tapp, Henry Clay, def. Sandknop-Favetto, Woodford Co., 6-3, 6-0; Frisbie-Logue, Model, def. Folsom-Xu, Paul Dunbar, 6-0, 6-3; Crump-Ko, Lex. Catholic, def. Reagle-Wilson, Madison Central, 6-0, 6-0; Benson-Kelly, Model, def. Shier-Verlander, Bryan Station, 6-0, 6-1.

Bilderback-Puckett, Lex. Christian, def. Swayze-Toland, Lafayette, 6-1, 6-1; Deaton-True, Lex. Catholic, def. Jackson-Sexton, Scott Co., 6-0, 6-0; Chen-Smith, Henry Clay, def. Goode-Smith, Woodford Co., 6-0, 6-1; Griggs-Money, Lafayette, def. Livas-Zakharia, Paul Dunbar, 6-4, 3-6, 1-0.

high school girls

11th region tournament

At Shillito Park

SINGLES

First round

Berry, Woodford Co., def. Neal, Tates Creek, 6-0, 6-0; Maier, Lex. Catholic, def. Justice, Madison Central, 6-0, 6-0; Beck, Woodford Co., def. Castle, Tates Creek, 6-1, 6-0; Burch, Paul Dunbar, def. Walker, Madison Central, 6-3, 6-2.

Brown, Bryan Station, def. Miller, Lafayette, 6-4, 7-5.

Second round

Rolph, Sayre, def. Berry, Woodford Co., 6-0, 6-0; Mok, Sayre, def. Britt, Lafayette, 6-0, 6-0; Quammen, Lex. Catholic, def. Burch, Paul Dunbar, 6-2, 6-0; Horn, Lex. Christian, def. Maier, Lex. Catholic, 6-4, 6-1.

Henry, Henry Clay, def. Brown, Bryan Station, 6-0, 6-0; Halpin, Paul Dunbar, def. Verrett, Scott Co., 6-1, 6-1; Salyers, Scott Co., def. Harris, Lex. Christian, 6-4, 6-1; Cashman, Henry Clay, def. Beck, Woodford Co., 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles

First round

Irwin-Cole, Lex. Catholic, def. Gross-Manche, Lafayette, 6-0, 6-0; Atwood-Fannin, Lex. Catholic, def. Ritchie-Renfrow, Scott Co., 7-6, 6-3; Ball-Abad, Bryan Station, def. Jobe-Haynes, Woodford Co., 3-6, 7-5, 1-0; Kelley-Ford, Madison Central, def. Bardin-King, Lafayette, 6-1, 6-2.

Brown-Watts, Woodford Co., def. Crump-Justice, Madison Central, 6-1, 6-1.

Second round

Macy-Puckett, Lex. Christian, def. Irwin-Cole, Lex. Catholic, 6-1, 6-2; Eden-Sither, Lex. Christian, def. Fulkerson-Gudlaualleti, Paul Dunbar, 6-0, 6-0; Gallagher-Rexroat, Scott Co., def. Brown-Watts, Woodford Co., 6-2, 6-1; Ravencraft-Tsamas, Henry Clay, def. Ball-Abad, Bryan Station, 6-1, 6-0.

Atwood-Fannin, Lex. Catholic, def. Wooley-Smith, Tates Creek, default; Mechas-Mechas, Sayre, def. Olive-Egenhauser, Paul Dunbar, 6-0, 6-3; Manella-Headley, Sayre, def. Kelley-Ford, Madison Central, 6-1, 6-2; Herring-Berkley, Henry Clay, def. Gatsos-Reddy, Tates Creek, 6-0, 6-0.

Focus on: xxxxxxxxx

kfjalskdjfl;kasjd;fkljsad; lksdjaf;lksdjf;lajksd lkdsjaf;lksdjflkasdjf;lkajsd;fjasd kja;sdlkfjkl;asdjflkasdf dsafjl;sdjkfajsdlf;aksdfasdaff dsfakjsdkl;fjasldfjal;skdjf;lasdf.

kfjalskdjfl;kasjd;fkljsad; lksdjaf;lksdjf;lajksd lkdsjaf;lksdjflkasdjf;lkajsd;fjasd kja;sdlkfjkl;asdjflkasdf dsafjl;sdjkfajsdlf;aksdfasdaff dsfakjsdkl;fjasldfjal;skdjf;lasdf.

kfjalskdjfl;kasjd;fkljsad; lksdjaf;lksdjf;lajksd lkdsjaf;lksdjflkasdjf;lkajsd;fjasd kja;sdlkfjkl;asdjflkasdf dsafjl;sdjkfajsdlf;aksdfasdaff dsfakjsdkl;fjasldfjal;skdjf;lasdf.

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service