Girls' Sweet 16 moving to NKU in 2016; football re-alignment finalized

mfields@herald-leader.comMay 13, 2014 

  • Class A

    District 1: Crittenden Co., Fulton City, Fulton Co., Russellville

    District 2: Bethlehem, Campbellsville, Caverna, Fort Knox

    District 3: Eminence, Frankfort, Lou. Holy Cross, Kentucky Country Day

    District 4: Beechwood, Bellevue, Dayton, Ludlow

    District 5: Berea, Bishop Brossart, Bracken Co., Nicholas Co., Paris

    District 6: Fairview, Paintsville, Raceland

    District 7: Harlan, Hazard, Lynn Camp, Pineville, Williamsburg

    District 8: Jenkins, Phelps, Pikeville, South Floyd

    ■ 5th-place team from District 7 as the 4th place in District 6 for playoff brackets

    ■ 5th-place team from District 5 will not advance to playoffs

    Class 2A

    District 1: Ballard Memorial, Mayfield, Murray, Webster Co.

    District 2: Butler Co., Hancock Co., McLean Co., Owensboro Catholic, Todd Central

    District 3: Clinton Co., Glasgow, Green Co., Metcalfe Co., Monroe Co.

    District 4: DeSales, Lou. Christian, Shawnee, Washington Co.

    District 5: Carroll Co., Gallatin Co., Owen Co., Trimble Co., Walton-Verona

    District 6: Cov. Holy Cross , Lloyd, Newport, Newport Central Catholic

    District 7: Danville, Lexington Christian, Middlesboro, Somerset

    District 8: Allen Central, Betsy Layne, East Ridge, Leslie Co., Prestonsburg, Shelby Valley

    Class 3A

    District 1: Caldwell Co., Fort Campbell, Paducah Tilghman, Trigg Co., Union Co.

    District 2: Adair Co., Edmonson Co., Elizabethtown, Hart Co., LaRue Co.

    District 3: Bardstown, Central, Henry Co., Moore, Thomas Nelson, Waggener

    District 4: Boyle Co., Garrard Co., Lexington Catholic, Western Hills

    District 5: Bath Co., Fleming Co., Lewis Co., Pendleton Co., Russell, West Carter

    District 6: Belfry, Lawrence Co., Pike Central, Sheldon Clark

    District 7: Breathitt Co., Estill Co., Knott Central, Magoffin Co., Morgan Co., Powell Co.

    District 8: Bell Co., Casey Co., Corbin, Jackson Co., McCreary Central

    Class 4A

    District 1: Calloway Co., Hopkins Central, Hopkinsville, Logan Co., Madisonville

    District 2: Allen Co.-Scottsville, Franklin-Simpson, South Warren, Warren Central, Warren East

    District 3: Breckinridge Co., John Hardin, Valley, Western

    District 4: Collins, Franklin Co., North Oldham, Shelby Co., Spencer Co.

    District 5: East Jessamine, Marion Co., Mercer Co., Taylor Co., West Jessamine

    District 6: Clay Co., Knox Central, Rockcastle Co., Russell Co., Wayne Co.

    District 7: Bourbon Co., Harrison Co., Holmes, Mason Co., Cov. Scott

    District 8: Ashland Blazer, Boyd Co., East Carter, Greenup Co., Johnson Central, Rowan Co.

    Class 5A

    District 1: Apollo, Christian Co., Graves Co., Marshall Co., Owensboro

    District 2: Barren Co., Bowling Green, Grayson Co., Greenwood

    District 3: Bullitt Central, Bullitt East, Nelson Co., North Bullitt, Oldham Co., South Oldham

    District 4: Atherton, Doss, Fairdale, Fern Creek, Iroquois, Southern

    District 5: Covington Catholic, Dixie Heights, Grant Co., Highlands

    District 6: Anderson Co., Madison Southern, Montgomery Co., Woodford Co.

    District 7: Lincoln Co., Pulaski Co., South Laurel, Southwestern

    District 8: Harlan Co., Letcher Central, North Laurel, Perry Central, Whitley Co.

    Class 6A

    District 1: Daviess Co., Henderson Co., McCracken Co., Muhlenberg Co., Ohio Co.

    District 2: Central Hardin, Meade Co., North Hardin

    District 3: Butler, Male, Manual Pleasure Ridge Park, St. Xavier

    District 4: Ballard, Eastern, Jeffersontown, Seneca, Trinity

    District 5: Conner, Cooper, Ryle

    District 6: Boone Co., Campbell Co., Simon Kenton

    District 7: Bryan Station, Henry Clay, Paul Laurence Dunbar, Scott Co.

    District 8: Clark Co., Lafayette, Madison Central, Tates Creek

    ■ 5th place from District 1 as the 4th place in District 2 for playoff brackets.

    ■ 5th place from 3 would become the 4th place in 5 for playoffs in odd numbered years

    ■ 5th place from 3 would become the 4th place in 6 for playoffs in even numbered years.

    ■ 5th place from 4 would become the 4th place in 6 for playoffs in odd numbered years

    ■ 5th place from 4 would become the 4th place in 5 for playoffs in even numbered years.

The Kentucky High School Athletic Association's Board of Control had a busy meeting Tuesday.

It finalized a new football alignment, awarded the Girls' Sweet Sixteen to the Bank of Kentucky Center in Northern Kentucky for 2016, and voted to keep the girls' state softball tournament in Owensboro.

The football alignment that goes into effect with the 2015 season is close to what was proposed last month.

There won't be any changes for Lexington's Class 6A schools. Bryan Station, Henry Clay and Paul Laurence Dunbar will remain in District 7 with Scott County, while Lafayette and Tates Creek will stay in District 8 with Clark County and Madison Central.

Lexington Catholic, which will move from 4A to 3A in 2015, will be in District 4 with Boyle County, Garrard County and Western Hills.

Lexington Christian is staying put in its 2A district with Danville, Middlesboro and Somerset.

Traditional powers Covington Catholic and Highlands are moving from 4A to 5A, while Conner and Cooper, are going from 5A to 6A.

The new alignment will also have 6A powerhouses Trinity and St. Xavier in different districts for the first time in four years.

The girls' state basketball tournament, which has been played at Western Kentucky University's Diddle Arena in Bowling Green for the last 14 years, and 21 of the last 30, will change venues in 2016.

The board voted to hold the Girls' Sweet Sixteen at the Bank of Kentucky Center in Northern Kentucky in 2016 and 2017. The BOKC has a capacity of 9,400 compared to Diddle Arena's 7,500.

Bowling Green also bid on the state softball tournament, but the KHSAA board decided to keep it in Owensboro, where it's been held since 2008 and where it will remain through 2018.

Bowling Green will continue to host the state football finals through 2018 and the state golf championships through 2020.

Mike Fields: (859) 231-3337. Twitter: @MikeFieldsNotes. Blog: fieldsnotes.bloginky.com.

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service