Primary election ballot

May 18, 2014 

These are the candidates in contested state and federal races. Also listed are candidates in contested local races in Fayette, Bourbon, Clark, Franklin, Jessamine, Madison, Scott and Woodford counties.

Legend: NP, nonpartisan; D, Democrat; R, Republican

U.S. Senate

Republicans

Matt Bevin

Brad Copas

Mitch McConnell

Chris Payne

Shawna Sterling

Democrats

Burrel Charles Farnsley

Alison Lundergan Grimes

Gregory Brent Leichty

Tom Recktenwald

U.S. House

1st District (D)

Wesley Seaton Bolin

Charles Kendall Hatchett

3rd District (D)

E. Ray Pierce

John A. Yarmuth

5th District (D)

Kenneth S. Stepp

Billy Ray Wilson

6th District (D)

Elisabeth Jensen

Geoffrey M. "Geoff" Young

State Senate

2nd District (R)

Danny Carroll

David Hoffman

6th District (D)

William M. Cox Jr.

M. Douglas "Doug" Smith

16th District (R)

Sara Beth Gregory

George Maxwell "Max" Wise

20th District (R)

Paul R. Hornback

Tony McCurdy

24th District (R)

Wil Schroder

Deb Sheldon

Brandon N. Voelker

38th District (R)

Brenda Sue "Susie" Board

Dan Malano Seum

State House

10th District (R)

Alan Claypool

Brian Key

Jerry Lloyd Lucas

11th District (D)

James Buckmaster

David A. Watkins

13th District (D)

Jim Glenn

J.D. Warfield

18th District (R)

Stephen L. Meredith

Tim Moore

25th District (D)

Glenn Fonda

Jimmie Lee

26th District (R)

Russell Webber

Alex Wimsatt

32nd District (R)

Shellie May

Phil Moffett

49th District (D)

Linda Howlett Belcher

Jonathan Cacciatore

52nd District (R)

Jessica A. Burke

Ken Upchurch

53rd District (D)

Donna Crain Drury

Stewart Gritton

Kent Stevens

66th District (R)

David Martin

Addia Kathryn Wuchner

74th District (R)

David Hale

Woody Wells

76th District (R)

Richard Marrs

Lavinia Theodoli Spirito

77th District (D)

George A. Brown Jr.

Michael Haskins

79th District (R)

Ken Kearns II

George G. Myers

82nd District (R)

Regina Petrey Bunch

Eskridge Andy Shelton

84th District (D)

Neal Feltner

Fitz Steele

89th District (R)

Michael Bryant

Marie L. Rader

Gerardo Serrano

91st District (D)

Cluster Howard

Arch Johnson Jr.

93rd District (D)

W. Keith Hall

Chris Harris

97th District (R)

Dewie Ison

Bobby W. McCool

William Scott Wells

97th District (D)

Sid Allen

Hubert Collins

Court of Appeals (NP)

2nd District/2nd

Mark H. Flener

Osi Onyekwuluje

Kelly Thompson

Circuit Judge (NP)

5th District/2nd Family

Ben Leonard

Laura Alvey Peak

Brandi Hagan Rogers

8th District/3rd Family

W. Ralph Beck

Jennifer L. Brinkley

David Lanphear

John H. McCracken

Rebecca Adams Simpson

13th District/2nd Family

Mike A. Hamilton

Jackie Horn

Mark T. Miller

Jeff Moss

14th District/3rd Family

Tamra Gormley

Dorothy Jo Mastin

Lisa Hart Morgan

8th District/3rd Family

William R. Adkins

R. Leslie Knight

John Brent Threlkeld

16th District/1st

Jason Hiltz

Kathy Lape

Mary K. "Kate" Molloy

James T. Redwine

Robert A. Winter Jr.

18th District/2nd Family

Sam W. Arnold III

Heather Fryman

Barbara Paul

Eric Tedder

23rd District

Heather Combs

Michael Dean

Thomas J. "Tom" Smith

26th District

Karen S. Davenport

Kent Hendrickson

Henry S. Johnson

27th District/3rd Family

Stephen M. Jones

Durenda Lundy Lawson

Marilyn Benge McGhee

30th District/1st Family

Eric Crump

Angela Johnson

Lauren Adams Ogden

Bill Tingley

30th District/5th Family

Robert M. Guarnieri

Tara Hagerty

Stuart A. Scherer

30th District/6th Family

Bryan Daniel Gatewood

Stephanie L. Morgan-White

Paul J. Mullins

A. Christine Ward

30th District/7th Family

Denise Brown

Dennis Burke

John Hamlet

Denise Malone Helline

30th District/8th Family

Mark Hyatt Gaston Sr.

Danny Kang

Deana "Dee" McDonald

31st District/2nd

David Allen Barber

J. Sam Doyle

Ashley Tackett Laferty

Earl "Mickey" McGuire

C.V. Reynolds

Thomas M. Smith

33rd District

Scott Blair

Sam R. Collins

John Hansen

Alison C. Wells

53rd District/2nd Family

Marie Hellard

Susan M. Meschler

John David Myles

54th District/1st

Rick Brueggemann

Edward Drennen

Howard L. Tankersley

Marcia Thomas

District Judge

2nd District/2nd

Chris Hollowell

Craig F. Newbern Jr.

Jeremy Ian Smith

4th District/1st

Randall Hardesty

David G. Massamore

Shaun C. McEntire

14th District/2nd

Vanessa Mullins Dickson

Stephanie A. Litteral

Chad Wells

24th District/1st

Howe E. Baker

John T. Chafin

Paul L. Pack

30th District/1st

Nichole Taylor Compton

Annette Karem

Brendan Joseph McLeod

30th District/2nd

Josh P. Schneider

Derwin L. Webb

Amber B. Wolf

30th District/12th

Charles J. Adkins

James Michael Green

Eric Haner

41st District/1st

Richard Couch

Stella B. House

Monica Rice-Smith

Allen B. Roberts

Bourbon County

PVA (D)

Tim Lizer

Woodford Wayne Turner

Magistrate/1st (D)

Donnie McCarty

George Turley

Magistrate/2nd (D)

Mike Grooms

John Hutchison

Jimmy A. Shaw

Randy Taulbee

Magistrate/4th (D)

Dale Ritchie

John N. Smoot

Magistrate/5th (D)

Barry Hay

Don Menke

Magistrate/6th (D)

John J. Brady

Jimmy Mason

Martha Overly

Constable/4th (D)

Becky Kelly

Jason Rogers

Constable/7th (D)

Garrett W. Cannon

Carlyle Oliver

Paris City Commissioner (NP)

Vote for four

Wallis C. Brooks

Dwayne Duncan

Stan Galbraith

Jo Ann George

Tim Gray

Tony Horn

Dolly Mitchell

Steven P. Pearce

Matt Perraut

Clark County

County Attorney (D)

William D. Elkins

Brian Neal Thomas

County Clerk (D)

Stephen "Steve" Palmer

LaDonna Jones Stamper

Michelle S. Turner

Jailer (R)

Mona Lisa Bates

James M. Erisman

William "Bill" Strange

David Watz

Jailer (D)

Frank "Squatty" Doyle

Tony Pesina

Magistrate/2nd (D)

Pamela Blackburn

Kevin Thomas Warner

Magistrate/3rd (R)

Joe Graham Jr.

Chad S. Rogers

Magistrate/3rd (D)

Christy F. Bush

Sam Williams

Magistrate/4th (D)

Michael S. Anderson

Matt Brinegar

Magistrate/5th (D)

Cory Johnson

Sheila W. McCord

Fayette County

Judge-Executive (D)

William Matthew Housh

Alayne White

Constable/1st (R)

Wade McNabb

James Edward Stepetak

Constable/1st (D)

Gary Carrigan

Jeff D. Jacob

Josh Mers

Constable/2nd (R)

Scott Hall

Jim McKenzie

Mayor (NP)

Anthany Beatty Sr.

Jim Gray

Danny Mayer

Council At-Large (NP)

Vote for three

Shannon Buzard

Bill Cegelka

Ray DeBolt

Kenner "Pete" Dyer

Steve Kay

Connie Kell

Jon Larson

Chris Logan

Richard Moloney

Jerry C. Moody

Don B. Pratt

Jacob D. Slaughter

Kevin O. Stinnett

Council/2nd (NP)

Shevawn Akers

Byron Costner

Michael Stuart

Council/3rd (NP)

Rock Daniels

Chuck Ellinger II

J. "Jake" Gibbs

Council/4th (NP)

Julian Beard

Susan Lamb

Barry Saturday

Owen J. Sutton

Council/6th (NP)

Jon Bush

Angela Evans

Thomas J. Hern

Darren Hawkins

Council/7th (NP)

Michael Moynahan

Jennifer Scutchfield

Ismael Shalash

Council/8th (NP)

Amy Beasley

Fred V. Brown

LeTonia A. Jones

Dave Vinson

Franklin County

PVA (D)

Patsy Ragland Conway

Jeff Hancock

Judge-Executive (D)

James D. Comer

George "Chris" Quire

Jim Anderson Stivers

Huston Wells

Sheriff (D)

Joe Banta

Pat Melton

Jailer (D)

William Bell

Deron Rambo

Billy Roberts

Rick Rogers

Magistrate/1st (D)

Marshall T. Flynn

Adell Kemper

Ron A. Moore

Terry L. Sutton

Michael F. Turner

Magistrate/2nd (D)

Fred H. Goins

Phillip Kring

Magistrate/3rd (D)

Fred A. Deaton

Donald Sturgeon

Magistrate/4th (D)

Larry B. Perkins

Scotty Tracy

Magistrate/5th (D)

Marti Booth

Vicky J. Parker

Kevin C. Moore

Gary Watts

Magistrate/6th (D)

Lambert J. Moore

Joe Pinson

Jessamine County

Judge-Executive (D)

Robert R. Damron

George Dean

County Clerk (R)

Johnny Collier

Jay Cassity Hamilton

County Clerk (D)

Richard "Richie" Horn

Karen L. Thomas

Coroner (R)

Scott Gullett

Michael P. Hughes

Dennis K. King

Magistrate/1st (R)

Donnie Hubbard

Justin Ray

Magistrate/2nd (R)

Heather R. Butler

Tim Vaughan

Magistrate/3rd (R)

Terry L. Meckstroth

Kris Stuebs

Magistrate/4th (R)

Amy Day

April Rose Prather

Magistrate/4th (D)

Doug Davis

Larry Lewis

Brian Ray Rhineheimer

Lib Wilson

Magistrate/5th (D)

Paul Floyd

Burch A. Hager

Tracy Lucas

Constable/2nd (R)

Michael J. Foster

Bobby L. Sallee

Constable/3rd (R)

James D. Lewis

Charles "Tony" Lowery

Constable/4th (D)

Michael W. Brumfield

Bobby G. Wombles Jr.

Constable/6th (R)

Nicholas "Lucky" Baldwin

Jason Drury

Constable/6th (D)

John C. "JC" Bourne

Timothy L. Curry

Nicholasville Mayor (NP)

Burt Ladd

John P. Martin

Pete Sutherland

Nicholasville Commissioner (NP)

Vote for four

Betty Black

Doug Blackford

Peter Brackney

Greg Burton

Kenny Hall

Bob O'Connell

Donna Pile

Wallace Stinnett

Patty Grose Teater

Andy Williams

Madison County

Judge-Executive (R)

Duane S. Curry

Billy Ray Hughes

Greg King

Reagan Taylor

Jonathon "JT" Thompson

Judge-Executive (D)

Kent Clark

Wayne Renfro

County Clerk (D)

Joey Fritz

Steve Smith

Sheriff (R)

Nelson O'Donnell

Irving C. Whicker

Jailer (R)

Steven W. Gregg

Cecil R. Shuman

Jailer (D)

Andre Patterson

Doug Thomas

Steve Tussey

Magistrate/1st (D)

Larry L. Combs

Brad Hylton

Bobby Joe McMahan

Ronnie Terrill

Magistrate/2nd (D)

Scott D. Johnson

Darryel Weaver

Magistrate/3rd (R)

Mike Chaney

David A. Hall

Keith Webb

Magistrate/3rd (D)

Mike Agee

Pat Banks

Garnett Davis

Steve Strong

John C. Tudor

Magistrate/4th (R)

Tom Botkin

S. Delbert Fritz

Jeffrey V. Renner

Magistrate/4th (D)

Robert John Harris

Mike Isaacs

Bradley Bud Montgomery

Mary J. Renfro

Steve Vescio

Constable/2nd (R)

Steven J. Kelly

Christopher Waddle

Constable/4th (R)

Brian Hyatt

Tim Keebortz

Richmond Commissioner (NP)

Vote for four

Donna Baird

Robert R. Blythe

Mike Brewer

Bonnie Cable

Kevin Gorman

Bobby Johns

Jason Morgan

William Mulhern

Jim Newby

William H. Strong

Richard M. Thomas

John E. Young

Scott County

Judge-Executive (R)

Mike Bradley

Louis Stewart Hughes

William K. "Bill" Parker

Mark Singer

Jailer (R)

Derran C. Broyles

Tommy Cooper

Jailer (D)

Bobby Cannon

Jason Gray

Robert F. "Robbie" Grossl

John T. Hoffman

Mike Wagoner

Magistrate/1st (R)

Claude Christensen

Erik T. Flaig

Rick Hostetler

Bonnie Skinner

Magistrate/1st (D)

Lane T. Crawley

William D. "Dave" Johnson

David Skinner

R. "Big Mike" Zeysing

Magistrate/3rd (D)

Isaac R. Hughes

Chad S. Wallace

Magistrate/4th (D)

John F. Cannon

Stephen Watson

Magistrate/5th (D)

Charlie Hoffman

Kelly McEuen

Magistrate/6th (R)

Bill Burke

Saundra Gano

Tony Wise

Constable/6th (D)

Don Lynn

George A. Parker

Bobby L. Townsend

Georgetown Mayor (NP)

David Lynn Davila

Tom Prather

Everette Varney

Georgetown Council (NP)

Vote for eight

Jeanne Biddle

Charles Bradley

Paul A. Buta

Millie Butcher Conway

Anthony Davis

Joel Dula

Polly Singer Eardley

James "Fitz" Fitzgerald

Pat Foley

Jesse L. Jones

Paul J. Kleinhenz

Karen Mitchell LeBach

David J. Lusby

Jason M. Obermeyer

Bruce Owens

Brad Penn

Stephen Price

Marlene Rankin-Rutherford

Karen Tingle Sames

Sean Sampson

Marc C. Showalter

Steven L. Stubbs

Connie K. Tackett

Marvin Thompson

Woodford County

Jailer (D)

Gary Carter

Michele Shryock Rankin

Magistrate/1st (D)

Dale M. Benson

Larry W. Craig

Linda Popp

Magistrate/2nd (D)

Gina C. Scott

C.L. Watts

Magistrate/3rd (D)

Gary W. Finnell

Stephen Shryock

Magistrate/4th (D)

Ken Kerkhoff

Ken Reed

Magistrate/5th (R)

Justin Branham

Mark Cox

Magistrate/6th (D)

Steve Barnett

Larry G. Blackford

Rusty Gaines

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service