Ballot: Results in contested local races in Fayette and surrounding counties

May 20, 2014 

Bourbon County

PVA (D)

Woodford Wayne Turner 1,578

Tim Lizer 1,303

16 of 16 precincts reporting

Magistrate/1st (D)

Donnie McCarty 311

George Turley 143

Three of three precincts reporting

Magistrate/2nd (D)

Mike Grooms 161

Randy Taulbee 155

John Hutchison 87

Jimmy A. Shaw 75

Three of three precincts reporting

Magistrate/4th (D)

John N. Smoot 257

Dale Ritchie 150

Two of two precincts reporting

Magistrate/5th (D)

Don Menke 279

Barry Hay 147

Two of two precincts reporting

Magistrate/6th (D)

Jimmy Mason 222

Martha Overly 216

John J. Brady 23

Two of two precincts reporting

Constable/4th (D)

Becky Kelly 241

Jason Rogers 132

Two of two precincts reporting

Constable/7th (D)

Garrett W. Cannon 177

Carlyle Oliver 109

Two of two precincts reporting

Paris City Commissioner (NP)

Eight move on

Wallis C. Brooks 913

Matt Perraut 869

Stan Galbraith 840

Tim Gray 788

Jo Ann George 670

Tony Horn 569

Steven P. Pearce 378

Dolly Mitchell 334

Dwayne Duncan 264

Nine of nine reporting

Clark County

County Attorney (D)

Brian Neal Thomas 3,067

William D. Elkins 1,859

26 of 26 precincts reporting

County Clerk (D)

Michelle S. Turner 2,003

LaDonna Jones Stamper 1,918

Stephen "Steve" Palmer 1,006

26 of 26 precincts reporting

Jailer (R)

David Watz 926

William "Bill" Strange 446

James M. Erisman 244

Mona Lisa Bates 176

26 of 26 precincts reporting

Jailer (D)

Frank "Squatty" Doyle 3,702

Tony Pesina 1,117

26 of 26 precincts reporting

Magistrate/2nd (D)

Pamela Blackburn 644

Kevin Thomas Warner 468

Five of five precincts reporting

Magistrate/3rd (R)

Joe Graham Jr. 264

Chad S. Rogers 171

Four of four precincts reporting

Magistrate/3rd (D)

Christy F. Bush 504

Sam Williams 431

Four of four precincts reporting

Magistrate/4th (D)

Matt Brinegar 329

Michael S. Anderson 236

Four of four precincts reporting

Magistrate/5th (D)

Sheila W. McCord 345

Cory Johnson 267

Three of three precincts reporting

Fayette County

Judge-Executive (D)

Alayne White 15,096

William Matthew Housh 4,695

292 of 292 precincts reporting

Constable/1st (R)

Wade McNabb 1,766

James Edward Stepetak 988

85 of 85 precincts reporting

Constable/1st (D)

Jeff D. Jacob 2,654

Gary Carrigan 1,678

Josh Mers 1,448

85 of 85 precincts reporting

Mayor (NP)

Jim Gray 25,439

Anthany Beatty Sr. 17,033

Danny Mayer 2,459

292 of 292 precincts reporting

Council At-Large (NP)

Six move on

Richard Moloney 16,644

Steve Kay 16,052

Kevin O. Stinnett 14,174

Bill Cegelka 12,650

Chris Logan 10,035

Jon Larson 7,791

Don B. Pratt 7,205

Connie Kell 7,158

Shannon Buzard 5,470

Jerry C. Moody 3,505

Ray DeBolt 2,891

Kenner "Pete" Dyer 2,507

Jacob D. Slaughter 2,448

292 of 292 precincts reporting

Council/2nd (NP)

Shevawn Akers 1,440

Michael Stuart 944

Byron Costner 724

22 of 22 precincts reporting

Council/3rd (NP)

J. "Jake" Gibbs 1,149

Chuck Ellinger II 564

Rock Daniels 392

15 of 15 precincts reporting

Council/4th (NP)

Susan Lamb 1,493

Julian Beard 1,110

Barry Saturday 563

25 of 25 precincts reporting

Council/6th (NP)

Angela Evans 1,709

Thomas J. Hern 789

Darren Hawkins 583

Jon Bush 292

27 of 27 precincts reporting

Council/8th (NP)

Fred V. Brown 980

LeTonia A. Jones 707

Amy Beasley 546

Dave Vinson 518

24 of 24 precincts reporting

Franklin County

PVA (D)

Patsy Ragland Conway 6,070

Jeff Hancock 5,894

44 of 44 precincts reporting

Judge-Executive (D)

Huston Wells 6,031

George "Chris" Quire 4,550

James D. Comer 724

Jim Anderson Stivers 631

44 of 44 precincts reporting

Sheriff (D)

Pat Melton 6,345

Joe Banta 5,756

44 of 44 precincts reporting

Jailer (D)

Rick Rogers 5,070

William Bell 2,392

Billy Roberts 2,563

Deron Rambo 1,643

44 of 44 precincts reporting

Magistrate/1st (D)

Michael F. Turner 847

Marshall T. Flynn 656

Adell Kemper 329

Terry L. Sutton 182

Ron A. Moore 142

Eight of eight precincts reporting

Magistrate/2nd (D)

Fred H. Goins 1,441

Phillip Kring 786

Seven of seven precincts reporting

Magistrate/3rd (D)

Fred A. Deaton 983

Donald Sturgeon 1,136

Eight of eight precincts reporting

Magistrate/4th (D)

Scotty Tracy 958

Larry B. Perkins 774

Nine of nine precincts reporting

Magistrate/5th (D)

Marti Booth 626

Kevin C. Moore 546

Vicky J. Parker 332

Gary Watts 220

Five of five precincts reporting

Magistrate/6th (D)

Lambert J. Moore 1,320

Joe Pinson 414

Seven of seven precincts reporting

Jessamine County

Judge-Executive (D)

Robert R. Damron 2,447

George Dean 2,126

36 of 36 precincts reporting

County Clerk (R)

Johnny Collier 2,014

Jay Cassity Hamilton 1,825

36 of 36 precincts reporting

County Clerk (D)

Karen L. Thomas 2,974

Richard "Richie" Horn 1,447

36 of 36 precincts reporting

Coroner (R)

Michael P. Hughes 2,224

Dennis K. King 1,017

Scott Gullett 503

36 of 36 precincts reporting

Magistrate/1st (R)

Justin Ray 486

Donnie Hubbard 258

Seven of seven precincts reporting

Magistrate/2nd (R)

Tim Vaughan 543

Heather R. Butler 206

Seven of seven precincts reporting

Magistrate/3rd (R)

Terry L. Meckstroth 735

Kris Stuebs 254

Seven of seven precincts reporting

Magistrate/4th (R)

April Rose Prather 363

Amy Day 246

Five of five precincts reporting

Magistrate/4th (D)

Lib Wilson 272

Larry Lewis 240

Doug Davis 168

Brian Ray Rhineheimer 129

Five of five precincts reporting

Magistrate/5th (D)

Burch A. Hager 484

Paul Floyd 342

Tracy Lucas 134

Five of five precincts reporting

Constable/2nd (R)

Bobby L. Sallee 404

Michael J. Foster 226

Seven of seven precincts reporting

Constable/3rd (R)

Charles "Tony" Lowery 369

James D. Lewis 353

Seven of seven precincts reporting

Constable/4th (D)

Michael W. Brumfield 457

Bobby G. Wombles Jr. 253

Five of five precincts reporting

Constable/6th (R)

Jason Drury 224

Nicholas "Lucky" Baldwin 128

Five of five precincts reporting

Constable/6th (D)

John C. "JC" Bourne 454

Timothy L. Curry 241

Five of five precincts reporting

Nicholasville Mayor (NP)

Pete Sutherland 2,533

John P. Martin 1,130

Burt Ladd 877

22 of 22 precincts reporting

Nicholasville Commissioner (NP)

Eight move on

Doug Blackford 2,284

Andy Williams 2,220

Betty Black 2,156

Patty Grose Teater 1,793

Bob O'Connell 1,574

Donna Pile 1,386

Greg Burton 1,241

Wallace Stinnett 829

Kenny Hall 770

Peter Brackney 534

22 of 22 precincts reporting

Madison County

Judge-Executive (R)

Reagan Taylor 2,066

Billy Ray Hughes 1,474

Duane S. Curry 1,222

Greg King 589

Jonathon "JT" Thompson 183

45 of 45 precincts reporting

Judge-Executive (D)

Kent Clark 4,873

Wayne Renfro 2,499

45 of 45 precincts reporting

County Clerk (D)

Steve Smith 4,106

Joey Fritz 2,714

45 of 45 precincts reporting

Sheriff (R)

Nelson O'Donnell 3,961

Irving C. Whicker 1,199

45 of 45 precincts reporting

Jailer (R)

Steven W. Gregg 3,094

Cecil R. Shuman 1,590

45 of 45 precincts reporting

Jailer (D)

Doug Thomas 3,573

Steve Tussey 2,257

Andre Patterson 1,563

45 of 45 precincts reporting

Magistrate/1st (D)

Larry L. Combs 931

Brad Hylton 578

Ronnie Terrill 260

Bobby Joe McMahan 118

10 of 10 precincts reporting

Magistrate/2nd (D)

Scott D. Johnson 990

Darryel Weaver 797

10 of 10 reporting

Magistrate/3rd (R)

Mike Chaney 479

David A. Hall 248

Keith Webb 318

13 of 13 precincts reporting

Magistrate/3rd (D)

John C. Tudor 944

Mike Agee 441

Steve Strong 304

Pat Banks 127

Garnett Davis 107

13 of 13 precincts reporting

Magistrate/4th (R)

Tom Botkin 492

S. Delbert Fritz 436

Jeffrey V. Renner 426

12 of 12 precincts reporting

Magistrate/4th (D)

Robert John Harris 698

Mike Isaacs 487

Steve Vescio 232

Mary J. Renfro 225

Bradley Bud Montgomery 184

12 of 12 precincts reporting

Constable/2nd (R)

Steven J. Kelly 846

Christopher Waddle 400

10 of 10 precincts reporting

Constable/4th (R)

Brian Hyatt 674

Tim Keebortz 495

12 of 12 precincts reporting

Richmond Commissioner (NP)

Eight move on

Robert R. Blythe 1,825

Donna Baird 1,676

Jason Morgan 1,277

Jim Newby 1,220

William H. Strong 1,144

Richard M. Thomas 1,050

Mike Brewer 1,044

Bobby Johns 958

Bonnie Cable 927

John E. Young 684

Kevin Gorman 590

William Mulhern 183

21 of 21 precincts reporting

Scott County

Judge-Executive (R)

Mike Bradley 1,055

Louis Stewart Hughes 1,020

William K. "Bill" Parker 644

Mark Singer 590

46 of 46 precincts reporting

Jailer (R)

Derran C. Broyles 1,840

Tommy Cooper 1,064

46 of 46 precincts reporting

Jailer (D)

John T. Hoffman 1,586

Mike Wagoner 1,465

Jason Gray 595

Bobby Cannon 519

Robert F. "Robbie" Grossl 176

46 of 46 precincts reporting

Magistrate/1st (R)

Rick Hostetler 289

Bonnie Skinner 201

Claude Christensen 78

Erik T. Flaig 43

Eight of eight precincts reporting

Magistrate/1st (D)

R. "Big Mike" Zeysing 247

David Skinner 174

Lane T. Crawley 91

William D. "Dave" Johnson 84

Eight of eight precincts reporting

Magistrate/3rd (D)

Chad S. Wallace 454

Isaac R. Hughes 210

Six of six precincts reporting

Magistrate/4th (D)

John F. Cannon 330

Stephen Watson 257

Six of six precincts reporting

Magistrate/5th (D)

Charlie Hoffman 327

Kelly McEuen 194

Six of six precincts reporting

Magistrate/6th (R)

Bill Burke 220

Tony Wise 193

Saundra Gano 155

Eight of eight precincts reporting

Constable/6th (D)

Bobby L. Townsend 498

George A. Parker 169

Don Lynn 120

Eight of eight precincts reporting

Georgetown Mayor (NP)

Tom Prather 1,933

Everette Varney 1,810

David Lynn Davila 933

32 of 32 precincts reporting

Georgetown Council (NP)

16 move on

Karen Tingle Sames 2,175

Connie K. Tackett 2,134

David J. Lusby 2,085

Marvin Thompson 2,013

Marc C. Showalter 1,989

Pat Foley 1,519

Jeanne Biddle 1,261

Millie Butcher Conway 1,240

Polly Singer Eardley 1,238

Brad Penn 1,070

Anthony Davis 1,063

Charles Bradley 1,061

Paul J. Kleinhenz 1,059

Karen Mitchell LeBach 964

James "Fitz" Fitzgerald 888

Marlene Rankin-Rutherford 811

Bruce Owens 757

Joel Dula 756

Stephen Price 754

Jason M. Obermeyer 711

Jesse L. Jones 700

Steven L. Stubbs 667

Sean Sampson 364

Paul A. Buta 276

32 of 32 precincts reporting

Woodford County

Jailer (D)

Michele Shryock Rankin 2,127

Gary Carter 1,637

19 of 19 precincts reporting

Magistrate/1st (D)

Linda Popp 211

Larry W. Craig 168

Dale M. Benson 142

Two of two precincts reporting

Magistrate/2nd (D)

C.L. Watts 276

Gina C. Scott 177

Three of three precincts reporting

Magistrate/3rd (D)

Gary W. Finnell 335

Stephen Shryock 94

Two of two precincts reporting

Magistrate/4th (D)

Ken Reed 313

Ken Kerkhoff 204

Two of two precincts reporting

Magistrate/5th (R)

Justin Branham 59

Mark Cox 50

Two of two precincts reporting

Magistrate/6th (D)

Larry G. Blackford 224

Steve Barnett 160

Rusty Gaines 118

Two of two precincts reporting

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service

Top Jobs

Find a Home

$471,250 Lexington
4 bed, 3 full bath. Located in one of Lexington's most exclusive...

Find a Car

Search New Cars