Scoreboard: May 22

May 22, 2014 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Agreed to terms with SS Stephen Drew on a one-year contract. Placed LHP Felix Dubront on the 15-day DL.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS — Placed 1B Joey Votto on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 16. Reinstated OF Jay Bruce from the 15-day DL.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Recalled INF Erisbel Arruebarrena from Chattanooga (SL). Placed INF Juan Uribe on the 15-day DL.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Recalled OF Shane Robinson from Memphis. Optioned OF Joey Butler to Memphis.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA — Named Hakeem Olajuwon ambassador to Africa. Fined Indiana G Lance Stephenson $5,000 for violating the league's anti-flopping rules during Game 2 of the Eastern Conference Finals.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS — Agreed to terms with OT Jake Matthews and DE Ra'Shede Hageman.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Signed LB Marquis Flowers and WR James Wright.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Signed LB Larry Grant.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Signed CB Aaron Colvin and DE Chris Smith to four-year contracts.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Signed LB Antony Barr and S Antone Exum.

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Signed QB Derek Carr to a four-year contract.

MICHIGAN STATE — Announced men's junior basketball G Russell Byrd is leaving the program to transfer to Master's College.

Baseball

minor league

south atlantic league

Wednesday's games

No games scheduled

Thursday's games

Greensboro at Rome, 7 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Savannah at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Asheville at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Augusta at Greenville, 7:05 p.m.

Lakewood at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Friday's games

Charleston, S.C. at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Greensboro at Rome, 7 p.m.

Kannapolis at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Augusta at Greenville, 7:05 p.m.

Asheville at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Savannah at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Lakewood at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

college

ovc tournament

(Double-elimination; x-if necessary)

At Jackson, Tenn. In bracket order:

Wednesday's ELIMINATION GAMES

Morehead St. 11 SIUE 6

Jacksonville St. vs. E. Illinois (n)

THURSDAY'S GAMES

SIUE vs. JS-EI loser, 11 a.m.

Tennessee Tech vs. best seed of Wednesday's winners, 3 p.m.

SE Missouri vs. worst seed of Wednesday's winners, 7 p.m.

sec tournament

At Hoover, Ala.

TUESDAY'S FIRST ROUND

(Single-elimination)

Vanderbilt 3, Tennessee 2

Arkansas 4, Texas A&M 0

Kentucky 7, Alabama 1

Mississippi St. 5, Georgia 4

(Double-elimination begins)

Wednesday's second round

Game 5: Louisiana St. 11, Vanderbilt 1

Game 6: Arkansas 2, Mississippi 1

Game 7: Kentucky 4, Florida 2

Game 8: Mississippi St. vs. South Carolina (n)

THURSDAY'S THIRD ROUND

Game 9: Vanderbilt vs. Mississippi, 10:30 a.m.

Game 10: Florida vs. game 8 loser, TBD

Game 11: Louisiana St. vs. Arkansas, 5:30

Game 12: Kentucky vs. game 8 winner, TBD

Friday's elimination games

Game 13: Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 4 p.m.

Game 14: Game 10 winner vs. Game 12 loser, TBD

Saturday's semifinals

Game 11 and Game 13 winners, 1 p.m.

Game 12 and 14 winners, TBD

Finals — Sunday, May 25

Semifinals winners, 4:30 p.m.

kentucky 4, Florida 2

KENTUCKYFLORIDA

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Cousino cf 3 2 1 0 Turgeon 2b 3 0 0 0

Kuhn 3b 5 2 2 2 Martin ss 3 1 1 0

Reed dh 4 0 1 0 Bader cf 4 0 2 0

Tom lf 4 0 1 1 Gushue c 3 0 0 0

Bernal 1b 3 0 0 1 Mattson rf 3 1 1 1

Wilson rf 3 0 1 0 Powers 1b 4 0 0 0

Thomas c 4 0 2 0 Alonso dh 4 0 1 1

Reida ss 4 0 0 0 Reed lf 3 0 0 0

Shelby 2b 3 0 0 0 Sternagel 3b 2 0 0 0

Tobias ph/3b1 0 1 0

Totals 33 4 8 4 Totals 30 2 6 2

Kentucky 202 000 000—4

Florida 010 001 000—2

LOB—Kentucky 7, Florida 5. 2B—Reed (16), Tom (12), Thomas (10), Mattson (5). HR—Kuhn (8).

KentuckyIP H R ER BB SO

Cody W, 4-0 51/34 2 2 1 4

Shepherd 32/32 0 0 2 3

Florida

Shore L, 7-352/36 4 4 2 5

Snead 2 2 0 0 0 1

Harris 1 0 0 0 1 1

Shafer1/30 0 0 0 1

WP—Shepherd (7), Shore (3). HBP—by Shore (Cousino). BK—Shore (1).

Umpires—Home, David Savage; First, Scott Cline; Second, Tony Maners; Third, Paul Guillie.

T—3:17. A—n/a.

sun belt tournament

(Double-elimination)

At Mobile, Ala. In bracket order:

WEDNESDAY'S FIRST ROUND

Texas St. 4, Western Ky. 3

La.-Lafayette 7, La.-Monroe 3

Troy 4, Arkansas St. 3

South Alabama vs. Texas-Arlington (n)

Thursday's second round

Western Ky vs. Louisiana, Monroe, 10 a.m.

Texas St. vs. La.-Lafayette, 5 p.m.

high school

district tournaments

(All times p.m.)

40th at Bourbon Co.

Monday's first round

Bourbon Co. 9, Paris 1

Montgomery Co. 11, Clark Co. 8

Tuesday's finals

Bourbon Co. 9, Montgomery Co. 1

41st at Western Hills

Tuesday's first round

Western Hills 2, Frankfort 1

Franklin Co. 4, Woodford Co. 3

Wednesday's finals

Franklin Co. vs. Western Hills (n)

42nd at Henry Clay

Tuesday's finals

Henry Clay 4, Scott Co. 1

43rd at Lafayette

Tuesday's semifinals

Lex. Catholic 8, Lex. Christian 3

Tates Creek 4, Paul Dunbar 2

Wednesday's finals

Tates Creek 10, Lex. Catholic 0

44th at Madison Central

Monday's first round

Berea 11, Model 4

Madison Central 9, Madison Southern 0

Tuesday's finals

Madison Central 11, Berea 0

46th at East jessamine

Monday's first round

West Jessamine 20, Burgin 0 (5)

East Jessamine 1, Mercer Co. 1

Tuesday's finals

West Jessamine 10, East Jessamine 0 (6)

56th at Estill Co.

Wednesday's finals

Estill Co. 4, Powell Co. 2

Powell Co. 000 002 0—2 3 2

Estill Co. 100 111 X—4 4 1

Mullins and Morton; Tuttle and McKinney. W—Tuttle (11-3). L—Mullins (9-4).

Records—Estill Co. 22-10, Powell Co. 27-10.

Basketball

nba

playoffs

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Monday's game

San Antonio 122, Oklahoma City 105, San Antonio leads series 1-0

Tuesday's game

Miami 87, Indiana 83, series tied 1-1

Wednesday's game

Oklahoma City at San Antonio (n)

Saturday's game

Indiana at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 25

San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, May 26

Indiana at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 27

San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, May 28

x-Miami at Indiana, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 29

x-Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

high school boys

all-state teams

The 2014 Kentucky high school boys' All-State basketball team, as selected by members of The Associated Press (with school and position):

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Quentin Snider, Ballard, 6-1, PG

FIRST TEAM

Quentin Snider, Ballard, 6-1, PG

Jackson Davis, Lafayette, 6-7, PF

Justin Johnson, Perry Co. Central, 6-7, F

Kelan Martin, Ballard, 6-6, F

Trent Gilbert, Scott Co., 6-0, G

SECOND TEAM

James Bolden, Holmes, 5-11, PG

Shane Hall, Johnson Central, 6-8, F

Camron Justice, Knott Co. Central, 6-2, G

Nick Ruthsatz, Covington Catholic, 5-10, G

Raymond Spalding, Trinity, 6-10, C

HONORABLE MENTION

Jaqualis Matlock, Hopkinsville; Eli Wright, Apollo; Jordan Green, Henry Clay; Keon Williams, John Hardin; Brandon Hatton, Dixie Heights; Evan Hall, Knott Co. Central; Justin Miller, Owensboro; Lamontray Harris, Pleasure Ridge Park; Nic McDonald, Elizabethtown; Patrick Anderson, John Hardin; Tra Edwards, Hopkinsville.

COACH OF THE YEAR

Scott Ruthsatz, Covington Catholic

high school girls

all-state teams

The 2014 Kentucky high school girls' All-State basketball team, selected by members of The Associated Press (with school and position):

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Erin Boley, Elizabethtown, 6-2, G

FIRST TEAM

Erin Boley, Elizabethtown, 6-2, G

Ivy Brown, LaRue Co., 6-1, F

Maci Morris, Bell Co., 6-0, G

Makenzie Cann, Anderson Co., 5-11, G

Breanna Glover, Glasgow, 5-11, G

Danielle Lawrence, Butler, 5-10, F

Kayla Rankin, Perry Co. Central, 6-0, F

SECOND TEAM

Alexis Brewer, LaRue Co., 5-10, G

Eriel McKee, Anderson Co., 5-11, F

DaiJia Ruffin, Sacred Heart, 5-9, F

Javonna Layfield, Ballard, 5-10, F

Morgan Rich, Allen Co.-Scottsville, 5-11, G

Morgan Turner, Meade Co., 6-2, G

Whitney Creech, Jenkins, 5-8, G

HONORABLE MENTION

Ashley McMurtrey, Oldham Co.; Meg Starling, University Heights; Shalika Smith, Glasgow; Ivy Brown, LaRue Co.; Demetria Snorton, University Heights; Kaylyn Pearson, Owensboro Catholic; Madison Rich, Edmonson County; Nicole Kiernan, Newport Central Catholic; Rachel Potter, Pikeville; Reauna Cleaver, Elizabethtown.

COACH OF THE YEAR

Larry Just, Butler

Golf

local

ladies day

At Moss HIll G.C., Versailles

Low gross—Melinda Hendricks 85

Low net—Sherrie Haggerty 74

Fewest putts—Melinda Hendricks 28

Special—Gloria Ramsey

Hockey

nhl

playoffs

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Sunday's game

Chicago 3, Los Angeles 1

Monday's game

N.Y. Rangers 3, Montreal 1

N.Y. Rangers leads 2-0

Wednesday's game

Los Angeles 6, Chicago 2

Series tied 1-1

Thursday's game

Montreal at N.Y. Rangers, 8 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

thursday's entries

CHURCHILL DOWNS

First post 12:45 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$44,000, maiden special weight, 2-year-old fillies, 5 furlongs

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Gypsy Angel Row

J. Sanchez 118 9-5

2 a-Sunrise Countess

D. Davis 118 6-1

3 a-Almostevenwithevan D. Davis 118 6-1

4 All Her Glory C. Lanerie 118 3-1

5 Rousanna R. Napravnik 118 8-5

6 Greely's Striker L. Goncalves 118 8-1

2nd—$26,500, madien claiming ($50,000), 3-years-old and up, fillies and mares, 61/2 furlongs, 1:14

1 Alexis Rules C. Landeros 118 5-1

2 Dream of Bertie S. Bridgmohan 124 5-2

3 Indygo Star M. Pedroza 118 5-2

4 a-Dixie Fiction C. Lanerie 124 2-1

5 Ribbons and Curls S. Elliott 118 8-1

6 a-Hunting Hill B. Hernandez, Jr.

118 2-1

7 Torcida C. Orm 118 12-1

3rd—$44,000, claiming ($50,000), 4-years-old and up, 1 mile (turf), 1:43

1 Key to Power A. Garcia 118 8-1

2 Tiz Sardonic Joe D. Davis 120 2-1

3 Mister Pippit J. Theriot 118 8-1

4 Vindication Now R. Santana, Jr. 118 15-1

5 English Pound R. Napravnik 118 12-1

6 Get in Line R. Vergara 118 20-1

7 Big John B C. Lanerie 118 15-1

8 Stormy Going D. Osorio 118 12-1

9 Chalice J. Castanon 118 12-1

10 Jomelo J. Leparoux 118 5-2

11 Royal Hill S. Bridgmohan 118 15-1

4th—$34,000, claiming ($50,000), 3-years-old and up, 6 furlongs, 2:14

1 Candy At My Place J. Rocco, Jr. 124 8-1

2 Whiskey Runner B. Hernandez, Jr.

124 7-2

3 Divine Thunder J. Castanon, Jr. 124 3-1

4 Jet Cat R. Santana, Jr. 118 3-1

5 Mr. Right C. Landeros 124 5-2

6 Rincon Behr F. Torres 124 6-1

5th—$25,500, claiming ($30,000), 3-years-old and up, 6 furlongs, 2:45

1 Juanita Senorita J. Rose 124 5-1

2 Blutadda C. Lanerie 116 3-1

3 Rulelikecleopatra

S. Elliott 118 2-1

4 Nellie Frances S. Brodgmohan 124 8-1

5 Brown Eyed Mary R. Santana, Jr. 118 3-1

6 Salty's Officer C. Borel 118 6-1

6th—$52,000, 3-years-old and up, 5 furlongs (turf), 3:16

1 Lil Posh C. Villasana 122 15-1

2 Rednamite B. Hernandez, Jr.

116 6-1

3 Let's Go Ben J. Leparoux 122 4-1

4 Forfeit R. Albarado 116 6-1

5 Penny's Deputy R. Napravnik 122 6-1

6 Doubly Distinct S. Brodgmohan 116 8-1

7 Gibson's Bullet S. Elliott 116 8-5

8 Street Hoss F. Torres 122 12-1

9 Selway J. Johnson 116 15-1

7th—$16,000, claiming ($8,000), 3-years-old and up, 1116 miles, 3:47

1 Northern Empire

C. Villasana 116 20-1

2 Rooster Cruiser M. Mena 116 2-1

3 Union Colors C. Laneries 123 10-1

4 Spanish Invader R. Napravnik 123 5-1

5 A Better Tomorrow

S. Elliott 123 7-2

6 Efficient Market M. St. Julien 123 10-1

7 Contrapuntal C. Orm 123 10-1

8 Artillery R. Albarado 123 7-2

8th—$23,500, starter allowance, 4-years-olds and up, 7 furlongs, 4:18

1 Highroller Dave R. Napravnik 120 5-2

2 Biker Boy R. Santana, Jr. 118 5-1

3 Runaway Pepper S. Elliott 118 4-1

4 Pedrolino S. Bridgmohan 118 4-1

5 Swaylon Braylon D. Osorio

118 8-1

6 Froggyville M. Pedroza 118 5-1

7 Katz My Song J. Castanon 118 5-1

9th—$26,500, claiming ($30,000), 3-years-old and up, 1116 miles, 4:48

1 Is Silver Good F. Torres 118 20-1

2 Courtmaster M. Mena 123 4-1

3 Ephram S S. Elliott 123 15-1

4 Dynamical R. Albarado 125 10-1

5 Saturday Launch

R. Santana, Jr. 125 12-1

6 Newfound Zapper

D. Davis 125 8-1

7 Paroled J. Leparoux 125 7-2

8 Victory Courts C. Lanerie 125 8-1

9 Cold Facts C. Borel 125 8-1

10 Clever Royal J. Johnson 118 10-1

11 Solid South J. Rocco, Jr. 125 10-1

12 Smoke Town A. Garcia 125 10-1

13 ae-Becknerville L. Goncalves 123 12-1

a-coupled; ae-also eligible

© 2014 Equibase Co. LLC

Softball

college

ncaa tournament

SUPER-REGIONALS

(Best-of-3; all times p.m.)

Note: Host school is home team for Game 1; visiting school is home team for Game 2; coin flip determines home team for Game 3

Thursday's games

Michigan (46-13) at Florida St. (53-6), 7

Nebraska (44-16) at Alabama (47-11), 9

Friday's games

Baylor (45-14) at Georgia (49-13), 2

Arizona (44-15) at Louisiana-Lafayette (47-8-1), 9

Tennessee (45-10) at Oklahoma (48-10), 7

Saturday's games

Minnesota (45-9) at Oregon (52-7-1), 10

Washington (36-13) at Florida (48-11), 1

Kentucky (47-16) at UCLA (51-6), 8

high school

district tournaments

(All times p.m.)

40th at Clark Co.

Monday's late round game

Clark Co. 2, Montgomery Co. 0

Tuesday's finals

Bourbon Co. 5, Clark Co. 4 (11)

41st at Frankfort

Tuesday's first round game

Woodford Co. 5, Western Hills 1

Wednesday's finals

Franklin Co. 1, Woodford Co. 0

42nd at Scott Co.

Tuesday's finals

Scott Co. 6, Henry Clay 4

43rd at Tates Creek

Tuesday's semifinals

Paul Dunbar 6, Lex. Catholic 1

Lafayette 6, Lexington Christian 1

Wednesday's finals

Paul Dunbar 6, Lafayette 0

Lafayette 000 000 0—0 5 2

Paul Dunbar 203 001 0—6 6 0

Ward, Stephens (3) and Mitchell; Morgan and Ferguson. W—Morgan. L—Ward. 2B—Perkins (L), Arnold (PD). HR—Harvey (PD) and Shanks (PD).

Records—Paul Dunbar 18-12-2, Lafayette 20-13.

44th at Madison Central

Tuesday's finals

Madison Southern 11, Berea 2

46th at East Jessamine

Monday's first round

Mercer Co. 10, West Jessamine 0 (6)

Tuesday's finals

East Jessamine 5, Mercer Co. 0

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service