Scoreboard: June 6

June 6, 2014 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

NEW YORK YANKEES—Reinstated OF Carlos Beltran from the 15-day DL. Designated INF Scott Sizemore for assignment.

TEXAS RANGERS—Activated RHP Tanner Scheppers from the 15-day DL. Optioned LHP Aaron Poreda to Round Rock (PCL). Transferred OF Jim Adduci from Frisco (TL) to Round Rock (PCL).

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES—Placed RHP Jordan Lyles on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Chris Martin from Colorado Springs (PCL).

NEW YORK METS—Recalled OF Andrew Brown from Las Vegas (PCL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS—Signed S Deone Bucannon.

CHICAGO BEARS—Signed QB Jimmy Clausen to a one-year contract. Waived LB Lawrence Wilson.

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Claimed WR Jasper Collins off waivers from Pittsburgh.

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Agreed to terms with LB Chris Kirksey.

DETROIT LIONS—Signed LB Kyle Van Noy to a four-year contract.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Claimed WR Kevin Smith off waivers from Arizona. Waived LS Trevor Gillette.

OAKLAND RAIDERS—Signed G Gabe Jackson, WR David Gilreath, K-P Michael Palardy and WR Rahsaan Vaughn.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS—Signed Ryan Shazier to a four-year contract.

COLLEGE

ARIZONA STATE—Named David Cohen senior associate athletics director.

AUBURN—Named Chad Prewett special assistant to the men's basketball coach and Jordan VerHulst video coordinator for men's basketball.

CHARLESTON SOUTHERN—Named Mark Kost women's assistant basketball coach.

CHATTANOOGA—Signed women's basketball coach Jim Foster to a one-year contract extension through the 2018-19 season.

RICHARD STOCKTON—Announced the retirements of baseball coach Marty Kavanagh and women's tennis coach Phil Birnbaum, effective June 30.

UAB—Named Erica Sisson assistant softball coach.n info in here and in here and in here.

Baseball

minor league

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Hagerstown (Nationals) 41 19 .683 —

Delmarva (Orioles) 35 25 .583 6

Greensboro (Marlins) 34 26 .567 7

Hickory (Rangers) 31 27 .534 9

Kannapolis (White Sox) 28 30 .483 12

Lakewood (Phillies) 22 37 .373 18½

West Virginia (Pirates) 20 38 .345 20

Southern Division

Savannah (Mets) 38 19 .667 —

Asheville (Rockies) 34 25 .576 5

Augusta (Giants) 29 29 .500 9½

Greenville (Red Sox) 29 29 .500 9½

Charleston (Yankees) 28 32 .467 11½

Lexington (Royals) 25 35 .417 14½

Rome (Braves) 18 41 .305 21

Thursday's games

Augusta 9, Lexington 6

Hagerstown 9, Greensboro 4

West Virginia at Hickory (n)

Greenville at Rome, ppd., rain

Kannapolis 5, Asheville 3

Charleston, S.C. 5, Savannah 1

Delmarva 4, Lakewood 0

Friday's games

Greenville at Rome, 7 p.m.

West Virginia at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Hagerstown at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Lexington at Augusta, 7 p.m.

Lakewood at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Savannah at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday's games

Greenville at Rome, 5 p.m., 1st game

Kannapolis at Asheville, 6:05 p.m.

Savannah at Charleston, S.C., 6:05 p.m.

Lakewood at Delmarva, 6:35 p.m.

Hagerstown at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

West Virginia at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Lexington at Augusta, 7 p.m.

Greenville at Rome, 7:30 p.m., 2nd game

Sunday's games

Greenville at Rome, 2 p.m.

Lexington at Augusta, 2 p.m.

Kannapolis at Asheville, 2:05 p.m.

Lakewood at Delmarva, 2:05 p.m.

Hagerstown at Greensboro, 4 p.m.

West Virginia at Hickory, 5 p.m.

Savannah at Charleston, S.C., 5:05 p.m.

Lexington 012 020 010—6 11 4

Augusta 042 100 02x—9 11 1

Reed, Edwards (5), Perez (8) and Schwindel; Diaz, Snelten (6), Slania (9) and Ross. W—Diaz (4-5). L—Reed (0-6). H—Snelten (3). S—Slania (6). 2B—Schwindel (L), Ramos (L), Polonius (A), Tuntland (A). HR—Schwindel (L).

college

ncaa super regionals

(Best-of-three; x-if necessary)

Note: Host school is Game 1 home team; visiting school is Game 2 home team; coin flip determines Game 3 home team

Jim Patterson Stadium, Louisville

Friday: Kennesaw St. (40-22) at Louisville (48-15), 6:30 p.m.

Saturday: Kennesaw St. vs. Louisville, 7 p.m.

x-Sunday: Kennesaw St. vs. Louisville, 6 p.mNashville

Friday: Stanford (34-24) at Vanderbilt (44-18), 1 p.m.

Saturday: Stanford vs. Vanderbilt, 3 p.m.

x-Sunday: Stanford vs. Vanderbilt, 3 p.m.

Stillwater, Okla.

Friday: UC Irvine (38-23) at Oklahoma St. (48-16), 9:30 p.m.

Saturday: UC Irvine vs. Oklahoma St., 2 p.m.

x-Sunday: UC Irvine vs. Oklahoma St., 2 p.m.

Austin, Texas

Friday: Houston (48-16) at Texas (41-19), 4 p.m.

Saturday: Houston vs. Texas, 2 p.m.

x-Sunday: Houston vs. Texas 2 p.m.

Charlottesville, Va.

Saturday: Maryland (39-21) at Virginia (47-13), noon

Sunday: Maryland vs. Virginia, noon

x-Monday: Maryland vs. Virginia, 4 p.m.

Lafayette, La.

Saturday: Mississippi (44-18) at Louisiana-Lafayette (57-8), 8 p.m.

Sunday: Mississippi vs. Louisiana-Lafayette, 9 p.m.

x-Monday: Mississippi vs. Louisiana-Lafayette, 7 p.m.

Fort Worth, Texas

Saturday: Pepperdine at TCU, 4 p.m.

Sunday: Pepperdine vs. TCU, 6 p.m.

x-Monday: Pepperdine vs. TCU, 7 p.m.

Lubbock, Texas

Saturday: College of Charleston (44-17) at Texas Tech (43-19), 1 p.m.

Sunday: College of Charleston vs. Texas Tech, 3 p.m.

x-Monday: College of Charleston vs. Texas Tech, 1 p.m.

Basketball

nba

playoffs: the finals

(Best-of-seven; x-if necessary)

Thursday's game

San Antonio 110, Miami 95

San Antonio leads series 1-0

Sunday's game

Miami at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 10

San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.

Thursday, June 12

San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.

Sunday, June 15

x-Miami at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 17

x-San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.

Friday, June 20

x-Miami at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

Golf

professional

pga: st. jude classic

At Memphis, Tenn.

7,239-yard, par-70 TPC Southwind

(a-amateur)

Ben Crane 30-33—63 -7

Peter Malnati 33-32—65 -5

Retief Goosen 35-31—66 -4

Joe Durant 31-35—66 -4

Freddie Jacobson 32-35—67 -3

Phil Mickelson 32-35—67 -3

Brooks Koepka 34-33—67 -3

Troy Merritt 33-34—67 -3

Hudson Swafford 34-33—67 -3

Gonzalo Fdez-Castano 33-34—67 -3

Luke Guthrie 33-34—67 -3

Padraig Harrington 32-36—68 -2

David Hearn 33-35—68 -2

Scott Stallings 34-34—68 -2

Dustin Johnson 33-35—68 -2

Woody Austin 35-33—68 -2

Ted Potter, Jr. 33-35—68 -2

Camilo Villegas 33-35—68 -2

Miguel Angel Carballo 35-33—68 -2

Andres Romero 34-34—68 -2

Ricky Barnes 34-34—68 -2

Charlie Wi 34-34—68 -2

Steve Marino 32-37—69 -1

Heath Slocum 32-37—69 -1

Brian Harman 34-35—69 -1

James Hahn 36-33—69 -1

Tommy Gainey 35-34—69 -1

Sean O'Hair 32-37—69 -1

Andrew Svoboda 36-33—69 -1

Joe Ogilvie 33-36—69 -1

Others

Rickie Fowler 32-38—70 E

Lee Westwood 33-37—70 E

Geoff Ogilvy 37-33—70 E

Josh Teater 37-35—72 +2

Leaderboard

Score Thru

Ben Crane-7 F

Peter Malnati-5 F

Billy Horschel-5 16

Retief Goosen-4 F

Joe Durant-4 F

Stuart Appleby-4 17

Zach Johnson-4 15

Jason Bohn-4 14

Fredrik Jacobson-3 F

Phil Mickelson-3 F

Brooks Koepka-3 F

Troy Merritt-3 F

Hudson Swafford-3 F

Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano-3 F

Luke Guthrie-3 F

J.J. Henry-3 16

Davis Love III-3 16

Chesson Hadley-3 16

Ryan Palmer-3 13

a-Scottie Scheffler-3 12

Kevin Kisner-3 12

Austin Cook-3 12

european pga: lyoness open

At Atzenbrugg, Austria

7,433-yard, par-72 Diamond Country Club

Adam Gee 33-34—67 -5

Mikael Lundberg 34-33—67 -5

Rhys Davies 33-35—68 -4

Richard Finch 33-35—68 -4

Matthew Baldwin 34-34—68 -4

Berry Henson 33-35—68 -4

Scott Henry 35-34—69 -3

Fabrizio Zanotti 32-37—69 -3

Victor Riu 35-34—69 -3

Richard Bland 35-34—69 -3

Ross McGowan 34-35—69 -3

Thomas Levet 34-35—69 -3

Phillip Archer 34-35—69 -3

Tjaart Van der Walt 35-35—70 -2

Miguel Angel Jimenez 33-37—70 -2

Florian Praegant 33-37—70 -2

Daniel Im 34-36—70 -2

Simon Wakefield 36-34—70 -2

Sihwan Kim 33-37—70 -2

Matthew Nixon 34-36—70 -2

Robert Dinwiddie 33-37—70 -2

Gaganjeet Bhullar 35-35—70 -2

Lee Slattery 36-34—70 -2

Anthony Wall 35-35—70 -2

Stephen Dodd 35-35—70 -2

web.com: cleveland open

At Westlake, Ohio

7,104-yard, par-71 Lakewood Country Club

Max Homa 32-32—64 -7

Si Woo Kim 33-33—66 -6

Jeff Curl 34-32—66 -6

Franklin Corpening 32-35—67 -5

Tom Gillis 36-31—67 -5

Colt Knost 35-33—68 -4

Whee Kim 36-32—68 -4

Sung Kang 35-33—68 -4

Vaughn Taylor 33-35—68 -4

Ryan Sullivan 37-31—68 -4

Andy Pope 33-35—68 -4

Henrik Norlander 33-35—68 -4

Shaun Micheel 36-32—68 -4

Colin Biles 36-32—68 -4

Others

Adam Hadwin 36-36—72 +1

Derek Fathauer 38-35—73 +2

Jared Wolfe 37-37—74 +3

lpga: manulife financial classic

At Waterloo, Ontario

6,330-yard, par-71 Grey Silo Golf Course

Hee Young Park 32-33—65 -6

Michelle Wie 34-31—65 -6

Shanshan Feng 33-33—66 -5

Cristie Kerr 34-33—67 -4

Xi Yu Lin 34-33—67 -4

Paz Echeverria 36-32—68 -3

Belen Mozo 35-33—68 -3

Sarah Kemp 36-32—68 -3

Na Yeon Choi 34-34—68 -3

Haru Nomura 34-34—68 -3

Moira Dunn 34-34—68 -3

Jee Young Lee 34-34—68 -3

Kristy McPherson 35-33—68 -3

So Yeon Ryu 34-34—68 -3

Marina Alex 35-33—68 -3

Alejandra Llaneza 32-36—68 -3

Jacqui Concolino 32-36—68 -3

Others

Stacy Lewis 35-34—69 -2

Inbee Park 37-32—69 -2

Brooke Pancake 33-37—70 -1

Wendy Ward 37-33—70 -1

Jennifer Kirby 35-36—71 E

Becky Morgan 36-35—71 E

Cindy LaCrosse 41-36—77 +6

local

ladies association

At Keene Trace Golf Club, Nicholasville

Low gross: Mariko Minowa 71. Net: Cheryly Brieske 90.

Pick Your Position: t1. Brenda Heeter 34.5, t1. Janell Rebsch 34.5.

hole-in-one

Tuesday, May 20 at Pine Hills Country Club, Taylor, Pa.

Bob McNulty aced the 162-yard 16th hole with a 5-fairway metal. Witnesses: Deborah Jones, Joe Delaney, James McNulty.

Hockey

nhl

stanley cup finals

(Best-of-seven; x-if necessary)

Wednesday's game

Los Angeles 3, N.Y. Rangers 2 (OT)

Los Angeles leads series 1-0

Saturday's game

N.Y. Rangers at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Monday's game

Los Angeles at N.Y. Rangers, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 11

Los Angeles at N.Y. Rangers, 8 p.m.

Friday, June 13

x-N.Y. Rangers at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

Monday, June 16

x-Los Angeles at N.Y. Rangers, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 18

x-N.Y. Rangers at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

Softball

high school

khsaa state tournament

At Jack C. Fisher Park, Owensboro

B-blue field; g-green field; r-red field; o-brown field.

(Record in parentheses; times local and p.m. unless noted; listed in bracket order)

thursDAY's games

Game 1: Male 16, Greenwood 1

Game 2: Mercy 4, Madisonville 0

Game 3: McCracken Co. 7, Ashland Blazer 0

Game 4: Anderson Co. 9, Johnson Central 1

Game 5: Apollo 3, Green Co. 2

Game 6: Highlands 4, Estill Co. 1

Game 7: Scott Co. 8, East Jessamine 3

Game 8: South Laurel 5, Clark Co. 2

friday'S GAMES

Game 9: b-Male (29-10) vs. Mercy (27-7), 9 a.m.

Game 10: g-McCracken Co. (36-5) vs. Anderson Co. (28-8), 9 a.m.

Game 11: r-Apollo (21-10) vs. Highlands (27-11), 9 a.m.

Game 12: o-Scott Co. (29-8) vs. South Laurel (32-8), 9 a.m.

Game 13: b-Greenwood (33-6) vs. Madisonville (30-5), 11 a.m.

Game 14: g-Ashland Blazer (31-6) vs. Johnson Central (25-9), 11 a.m.

Game 15: r-Green Co. (27-11) vs. Estill Co. (26-14), 11 a.m.

Game 16: o-East Jessamine (30-10) vs. Clark Co. (29-13), 11 a.m.

Game 17: b-Game 13 winner vs. Game 9 loser, 1

Game 18: g-Game 14 winner vs. Game 10 loser, 1

Game 19: r-Game 15 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 1

Game 20: o-Game 16 winner vs. Game 12 loser, 1

Game 21: r-Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 3

Game 22: o-Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 3

Game 23: b-Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, 5

Game 24: g-Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner, 5

Game 25: b-Game 23 winner vs. Game 21 loser, 7

Game 26: g-Game 24 winner vs. Game 22 loser, 7

saturday'S GAMES

Game 27: r-Game 21 winner vs. Game 22 winner, 9 a.m.

Game 28: g-Game 25 winner vs. Game 26 winner, 9 a.m.

Game 29: r-Game 28 winner vs. Game 27 loser, 11 a.m.

Game 30 (championship): r-Game 27 winner vs. Game 29 winner, 1

Game 31 (championship): If Game 29 winner wins Game 30, a rematch will immediately follow the completion of Game 30

Tennis

professional

french open

At Stade Roland Garros, Paris

Surface: Clay-outdoor

Singles

Women's semifinals

Maria Sharapova (7), Russia, def. Eugenie Bouchard (18), Canada, 4-6, 7-5, 6-2.

Simona Halep (4), Romania, def. Andrea Petkovic (28), Germany, 6-2, 7-6 (4).

friday's french openshow court schedule

Play begins at 7 a.m. EDT

Court Philippe Chatrier

Men's semifinal: Rafael Nadal (1), Spain, vs. Andy Murray (7), Britain.

Men's semifinal: Novak Djokovic (2), Serbia, vs. Ernests Gulbis (18), Latvia.

Odds

glantz-culver line

nascar sprint cup: pocono 400

Odds

Jimmie Johnson 5-1

Kevin Harvick 7-1

Jeff Gordon 8-1

Kyle Busch 9-1

Brad Keselowski 9-1

Denny Hamlin 10-1

Matt Kenseth 10-1

Joey Logano 12-1

Dale Earnhardt Jr. 14-1

Kasey Kahne 14-1

Carl Edwards 18-1

Tony Stewart 18-1

Clint Bowyer 20-1

Kurt Busch 30-1

Ryan Newman 30-1

Brian Vickers 30-1

Greg Biffle 35-1

Kyle Larson 35-1

Jamie McMurray 50-1

Martin Truex Jr. 75-1

Austin Dillon 100-1

Ricky Stenhouse Jr. 100-1

Paul Menard 125-1

Danica Patrick 500-1

Field (All Others) 300-1

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service