Scoreboard: June 10

June 9, 2014 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Selected the contract of RHP Josh Stinson from Norfolk (IL). Optioned RHP Brad Brach to Norfolk. Transferred LHP Johan Santana to the 60-day DL.

MINNESOTA TWINS—Agreed to terms with SS Nick Gordon.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Sent RHP Shawn Kelley to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL) for a rehab assignment.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Assigned OF Kent Matthes outright to Midland (TL).

SEATTLE MARINERS—Transferred LHP James Paxton to the 60-day DL.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Agreed to terms with RHP Luis Ayala on a minor league contract.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Reinstated RHP J.J. Putz from the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Will Harris from Reno (PCL). Placed INF Eric Chavez on the 15-day DL. Designated RHP Trevor Cahill for assignment.

CHICAGO CUBS—Sent OF Ryan Sweeney to Kane County (MWL) for a rehab assignment.

COLORADO ROCKIES—Selected the contract of RHP Christian Bergman from Colorado Springs (PCL). Recalled RHP Chad Bettis from Colorado Springs. Placed OF Michael Cuddyer and RHP Eddie Butler on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 6 and June 7, respectively. Designated RHP Wilton Lopez for assignment.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Sent RHP Chad Billingsley to Rancho Cucamonga (Cal) for a rehab assignment.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Assigned LHP Cesar Jimenez outright to Lehigh Valley (IL). Agreed to terms with 2B Nate Spears on a minor league contract.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Sent 1B Matt Adams to Memphis (PCL) and LHP Tyler Lyons to Springfield (TL) for rehab assignments.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Sent OF Jeff Kobernus to Potomac (Carolina) for a rehab assignment.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA—Fined Miami G Dwyane Wade $5,000 for violating the league's anti-flopping rules during Sunday's game.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS—Re-signed C John Estes. Released G Christian Johnson.

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Signed OL Alex Parsons and K-P Jake Rogers.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Signed G Brandon Linder to a four-year contract and WR Brandon Wimberly. Released OT DeMarcus Love.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Signed TE Kyle Auffray. Released WR Derrick Johnson.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS—Signed WR Martavis Bryant to a four-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING—Re-signed F Ondrej Palat to a three-year contract.

COLLEGE

ARIZONA STATE—Announced the resignation of baseball coach Tim Esmay.

CHARLOTTE—Announced golfer Victor Wiggins is transferring from Auburn.

MICHIGAN STATE—Announced men's basketball G Eron Harris is transferring from West Virginia.

Baseball

minor league

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Hagerstown (Nationals) 41 22 .651 —

Greensboro (Marlins) 38 26 .594 3½

Hickory (Rangers) 36 27 .571 5

Delmarva (Orioles) 35 29 .547 6½

Kannapolis (White Sox) 29 33 .468 11½

Lakewood (Phillies) 25 37 .403 15½

West Virginia (Pirates) 20 43 .317 21

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Savannah (Mets) 41 20 .672 —

Asheville (Rockies) 37 26 .587 5

Augusta (Giants) 32 30 .516 9½

Greenville (Red Sox) 30 33 .476 12

Charleston, S.C. (Yankees)

29 35 .453 13½

Lexington (Royals) 27 37 .422 15½

Rome (Braves) 21 43 .328 21½

Monday's games

Augusta 10, Rome 1

Kannapolis 4, Savannah 2

Charleston, S.C. 6, Greenville 2

Lexington 12, Asheville 1

Greensboro 10, West Virginia 2

Hickory 15, Delmarva 0

Hagerstown at Lakewood (n)

Tuesday's games

Augusta at Rome, 7 p.m.

Asheville at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Savannah at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Greenville, 7:05 p.m.

Hickory at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Hagerstown at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

Greensboro at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Asheville 000 010 000— 1 7 2

Lexington 003 213 300—12 16 0

Jiminian, Blank (5), Hernandez (7), Stamey (7), Neiman (8) and Brienco; Junis, Edwards (6), Perez (8) and Johnson. W—Junis (7-3). L—Jiminian (7-3). 2B—L: Ramos, 2, Kjerstad, Ford. HR—L: Torres.

college

ncaa super regionals

(Best-of-three)

Charlottesville, Va.

Saturday's game

Maryland 5 Virginia 4

Sunday's game

Virginia 7 Maryland 3

Monday's game

Virginia 11 Maryland 2

Lafayette, La.

Saturday's game

La.-Lafayette 9 Mississippi 5

Sunday's game

Mississippi 5 La.-Lafayette 2

Monday's game

Mississippi 10 La.-Lafayette 4

Fort Worth, Texas

Saturday's game

TCU 3 Pepperdine 2

Sunday's game

Pepperdine 3 TCU 2

Monday's game

TCU 6 Pepperdine 5

ncaa college world series

At Omaha, Neb.

(Double elimination; x-if necessary;all times p.m.)

Saturday, June 14

UC Irvine vs. Texas, 3

Louisville vs. Vanderbilt, 8

Sunday, June 15

Texas Tech vs. TCU, 3

Mississippi vs. Virginia, 8 p.m.

Monday, June 16

UCI-Texas loser vs. Louisville-Vanderbilt loser, 3 p.m.

UCI-Texas winner vs. Louisville-Vanderbilt winner, 8 p.m.

TUESDAY, JUNE 17

TT-TCU loser vs. Miss.—Va. loser, 3 p.m.

TT-TCU winner vs. Miss.—Va. winner, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 18

Winners' bracket game, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY, JUNE 19

Losers' bracket game, 8 p.m.

FRIDAY, JUNE 20

Winners' bracket game, 3 p.m.

Losers' bracket game, 8 p.m.

x-Saturday, jUNE 21

Winners' bracket game, 3 p.m.

Losers' bracket game, 8 p.m.

FINALS

(Best-of-three)

June 23-25

Winners' bracket victor vs. Losers' bracket victor, 8 p.m.

Golf

professional

pga tour statistics

FedExCup Season Points

1, Jimmy Walker, 2,239.197. 2, Bubba Watson, 2,047.583. 3, Matt Kuchar, 1,625.000. 4, Dustin Johnson, 1,550.750. 5, Jordan Spieth, 1,440.666. 6, Chris Kirk, 1,428.547. 7, Patrick Reed, 1,364.396. 8, Harris English, 1,327.083. 9, Brendon Todd, 1,236.917. 10, Kevin Na, 1,213.750.

Scoring Average

1, Sergio Garcia, 69.484. 2, Matt Kuchar, 69.531. 3, Rory McIlroy, 69.739. 4, Bubba Watson, 69.747. 5, Adam Scott, 69.768. 6, Dustin Johnson, 69.789. 7, Jordan Spieth, 69.883. 8, Harris English, 69.885. 9, Jimmy Walker, 69.892. 10, Graeme McDowell, 69.918.

Driving Distance

1, Bubba Watson, 314.2. 2, Dustin Johnson, 311.8. 3, Nicolas Colsaerts, 308.8. 4, Louis Oosthuizen, 306.8. 5, J.B. Holmes, 305.8. 6 (tie), Robert Garrigus and Brooks Koepka, 305.0. 8, Rory McIlroy, 304.8. 9, Jason Kokrak, 304.7. 10, Graham DeLaet, 304.4.

Driving Accuracy Percentage

1, David Toms, 73.21%. 2, Joe Durant, 73.14%. 3, Tim Clark, 72.80%. 4, Justin Hicks, 72.67%. 5, Heath Slocum, 71.04%. 6, Zach Johnson, 69.90%. 7, Paul Goydos, 69.44%. 8, Boo Weekley, 69.21%. 9, Brian Davis, 69.03%. 10, Ken Duke, 68.97%.

Greens in Regulation Percentage

1, Graham DeLaet, 72.67%. 2, Chad Campbell, 71.08%. 3, Harris English, 70.49%. 4, Justin Hicks, 70.22%. 5, Billy Horschel, 69.92%. 6, Bubba Watson, 69.82%. 7, Boo Weekley, 69.69%. 8, Sergio Garcia, 69.66%. 9, Ryan Moore, 69.22%. 10, John Senden, 69.07%.

Total Driving

1, Derek Ernst, 69. 2, Shawn Stefani, 80. 3, Adam Scott, 83. 4, Martin Kaymer, 84. 5, Graham DeLaet, 85. 6, Lucas Glover, 88. 7 (tie), Henrik Stenson and Kevin Stadler, 95. 9, Louis Oosthuizen, 98. 10, Russell Henley, 102.

Strokes Gained-Putting

1, Aaron Baddeley, 1.033. 2, Graeme McDowell, 1.005. 3, Matt Every, .999. 4, Greg Chalmers, .900. 5, Jimmy Walker, .887. 6, Luke Donald, .847. 7, Brendon Todd, .801. 8, Freddie Jacobson, .789. 9, Webb Simpson, .709. 10, Andrew Loupe, .677.

Birdie Average

1, Rory McIlroy, 4.75. 2, Jimmy Walker, 4.44. 3, Adam Scott, 4.31. 4, Bubba Watson, 4.24. 5, Hideki Matsuyama, 4.22. 6, Dustin Johnson, 4.16. 7 (tie), Matt Every and Webb Simpson, 4.13. 9, Sergio Garcia, 4.12. 10, 3 tied with 4.06.

Eagles (Holes per)

1, Bubba Watson, 74.0. 2, Justin Rose, 81.0. 3, Will MacKenzie, 83.1. 4, Dustin Johnson, 86.0. 5, Marc Leishman, 96.0. 6, Billy Horschel, 104.4. 7, Patrick Reed, 105.8. 8, Andres Romero, 108.0. 9, Stewart Cink, 109.8. 10, 2 tied with 112.0.Sand Save Percentage

1, Seung-Yul Noh, 64.37%. 2, Sergio Garcia, 62.96%. 3, Adam Scott, 62.67%. 4, Greg Chalmers, 62.50%. 5, Bill Haas, 62.16%. 6, Hunter Mahan, 61.46%. 7, John Senden, 61.40%. 8, Phil Mickelson, 61.29%. 9, Vijay Singh, 61.22%. 10, Patrick Reed, 60.98%.

All-Around Ranking

1, Adam Scott, 149. 2, Dustin Johnson, 275. 3, Bubba Watson, 301. 4, Ryan Palmer, 317. 5, Sergio Garcia, 331. 6, Rory McIlroy, 343. 7, Webb Simpson, 356. 8, John Senden, 364. 9, Harris English, 372. 10, Justin Rose, 382.

local

hole-in-one

At The Bull G.C., Richmond

Brian Donnellan aced the 148-yd. 4th hole. Witnesses: Alex Tingle, Clint Vaughn.

Basketball

nba

PLAYOFFS

FINALS

(Best-of-seven; x-if necessary)

Thursday, June 5

San Antonio 110 Miami 95

Sunday's game

Miami 98 San Antonio 96

series tied 1-1

Tuesday's game

San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.

Thursday's game

San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.

Sunday, June 15

Miami at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 17

x-San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.

Friday, June 20

x-Miami at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

Hockey

nhl

stanley cup finals

(Best-of-seven; x-if necessary)

Wednesday, June 4

Los Angeles 3 N.Y. Rangers 2 (OT)

Saturday's game

Los Angeles 5 N.Y. Rangers 4 (2OT)

Monday's game

Los Angeles 3 N.Y. Rangers 0Los Angeles lead series 3-0

Wednesday's game

Los Angeles at N.Y. Rangers, 8 p.m.

Friday, June 13

x-N.Y. Rangers at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

Monday, June 16

x-Los Angeles at N.Y. Rangers, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 18

x-N.Y. Rangers at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

ntra poll

The 2014 Thoroughbred Poll conducted by the National Thoroughbred Racing Association (NTRA) covering racing performances through June 1. Rankings based on the votes of sports and thoroughbred racing media representatives on a 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis with first place votes in parentheses, record, total points and previous rank (Sex: C-colt, G-gelding, H-horse, F-filly, M-mare, R-ridgling):

A-S St-1-2-3 Pts Pvs

1. Palace Malice (33) 4-C 4-4-0-0 419 2

2. Wise Dan (8) 7-G 2-2-0-0 365 1

3. Game On Dude (2) 7-G 3-1-1-0 282 4

4. Close Hatches 4-F 3-3-0-0 249 9

5. California Chrome 3-C 6-5-0-0 241 3

6. Lea 5-H 2-2-0-0 184 5

7. Untapable 3-F 3-3-0-0 136 7

8. Will Take Charge 4-C 4-1-2-0 116 8

9. Princess Of Sylmar 4-F 2-1-1-0 95 —

10. Mucho Macho Man 6-H 2-1-0-0 91 10

Other horses receiving votes: Tonalist 31, Winning Prize 30, Revolutionary 27, Beholder 25, Goldencents 20, Real Solution 19, Midnight Lucky 7, Coffee Clique 6, Obviously 4, Bayern 3, Imagining 3, Room Service 3, Norumbega 2, Winning Cause 2, Clubhouse Ride 1, Frac Daddy 1, Imperative 1, Sahara Sky 1, Sweet Reason 1.

ntra 3-year-old poll

The Final 2014 Three Year-Old Thoroughred Poll, conducted by the National Thoroughbred Racing Association (NTRA), covering racing performances through June 8. Rankings based on the votes of sports and thoroughbred racing media representatives on a 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis with first place votes in parentheses, record, total points and previous rank (Sex: C-colt, G-gelding, H-horse, F-filly, M-mare):

A-S St-1-2-3 Pts Pvs

1. California Chrome (40) C 6-5-0-0 427 1

2. Tonalist (1) C 4-3-1-0 360 8

3. Untapable (2) F 3-3-0-0 340 2

4. Wicked Strong C 5-1-0-0 226 4

5. Danza C 3-1-0-2 171 5

6. Commissioner C 6-1-2-1 167 —

7. Ride On Curlin C 7-1-2-2 125 3

8. Bayern C 6-3-1-1 118 —

9. Medal Count C 6-2-1-1 100 —

10. Shared Belief C 1-1-0-0 54 —

Other horses receiving votes: Constitution 50, Commanding Curve 45, Hoppertunity 44, Samraat 40, Sweet Reason 29, Dance With Fate 26, Kid Cruz 11, Cairo Prince 7, General A Rod 7, Candy Boy 6, Room Service 5, Wildcat Red 3, Top Fortitude 2, Bobby's Kitten 1, Mr Speaker 1.

Soccer

international

world cup schedule

Host country: Brazil

Group A

Thursday at Sao Paulo

Brazil vs. Croatia, 4 p.m.

Friday at Natal

Mexico vs. Cameroon, noon

Tuesday, June 17 at Fortaleza

Brazil vs. Mexico, 3 p.m.

Wednesday, June 18 at Manaus

Croatia vs. Cameroon, 6 p.m.

Monday, June 23 at Brasilia

Brazil vs. Cameroon, 4 p.m.

Monday, June 23 at Recife, Brazil

Croatia vs. Mexico, 4 p.m.

Group B

Friday at Salvador, Brazil

Spain vs. Netherlands, 3 p.m.

Friday at Cuiaba, Brazil

Chile vs. Australia, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, June 18 at Rio de Janeiro

Spain vs. Chile, 3 p.m.

Wednesday, June 18 at Porto Alegre

Netherlands vs. Australia, noon

Monday, June 23 at Curitiba

Spain vs. Australia, noon

Monday, June 23 at Sao Paulo

Netherlands vs. Chile, noon

GROUP C

Saturday, June 14 at Belo Horizonte

Colombia vs. Greece, noon

Saturday, June 14 at Recife

Ivory Coast vs. Japan, 9 p.m.

Thursday, June 19 at Brasilia

Colombia vs. Ivory Coast, noon

Monday, June 23 at Natal

Greece vs. Japan, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, June 24 at Cuiaba

Colombia vs. Japan, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, June 24 at Fortaleza

Greece vs. Ivory Coast, 4 p.m.

GROUP D

Saturday, June 14 at Fortaleza

Uruguay vs. Costa Rica, 3 p.m.

Saturday, June 14 at Manaus

England vs. Italy, 6 p.m.

Thursday, June 19 at Sao Paulo

Uruguay vs. England, 3 p.m.

Friday, June 20 at Recife

Costa Rica vs. Italy, noon

Tuesday, June 24 at Natal

Uruguay vs. Italy, noon

Tuesday, June 24 At Belo Horizonte

Costa Rica vs. England, noon

GROUP E

Sunday, June 15 at Brasilia

Switzerland vs. Ecuador, noon

Sunday, June 15 at Porto Alegre

France vs. Honduras, 3 p.m.

Friday, June 20 at Salvador

Switzerland vs. France, 3 p.m.

Friday, June 20 at Curitiba

Ecuador vs. Honduras, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, June 25 at Manaus

Switzerland vs. Honduras, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, June 25 at Rio de Janeiro

Ecuador vs. France, 4 p.m.

GROUP F

Sunday, June 15 at Rio de Janeiro

Argentina vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina, 6 p.m.

Monday, June 16 at Curitiba

Iran vs. Nigeria, 3 p.m.

Saturday, June 21 at Belo Horizonte

Argentina vs. Iran, noon

Saturday, June 21 at Cuiaba

Bosnia-Herzegovina vs. Nigeria, noon

Wednesday, June 25 at Porto Alegre

Argentina vs. Nigeria, noon

Wednesday, June 25 at Salvador

Bosnia-Herzegovina vs. Iran, noon

GROUP G

Monday, June 16 at Salvador

Germany vs. Portugal, noon

Monday, June 16 at Natal

Ghana vs. United States, 6 p.m.

Saturday, June 21 at Fortaleza

Germany vs. Ghana, 3 p.m.

Sunday, June 22 at Manaus

Portugal vs. United States, 6 p.m.

Thursday, June 26 at Recife

Germany vs. United States, noon

Thursday, June 26 at Brasilia, Brazil

Portugal vs. Ghana, noonGROUP H

Tuesday, June 17 at Belo Horizonte

Belgium vs. Algeria, noon

Tuesday, June 17 at Cuiaba

Russia vs. South Korea, 6 p.m.

Sunday, June 22 at Rio de Janeiro

Belgium vs. Russia, noon

Sunday, June 22 at Porto Alegre

Algeria vs. South Korea, 3 p.m.

Thursday, June 26 at Sao Paulo

Belgium vs. South Korea, 4 p.m.

Thursday, June 26 at Curitiba

Algeria vs. Russia, 4 p.m.

SECOND ROUND

Saturday, June 28 at Belo Horizonte

Game 49: Group A winner vs. Group B second place, noon

Saturday, June 28 at Rio de Janeiro

Game 50: Group C winner vs. Group D second place, 4 p.m.

Sunday, June 29 at Fortaleza

Game 51: Group B winner vs. Group A second place, noon

Sunday, June 29 at Recife, Brazil

Game 52: Group D winner vs. Group C second place, 4 p.m.

Monday, June 30 at Brasilia

Game 53: Group E winner vs. Group F second place, noon

Monday, June 30 at Porto Alegre

Game 54: Group G winner vs. Group H second place, 4 p.m. Tuesday, July 1

Monday, June 30 at Sao Paulo

Game 55: Group F winner vs. Group E second place, noon

Monday, June 30 at Salvador

Game 56: Group H winner vs. Group G second place, 5 p.m.

(Remaining games in bracket order)

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, July 4 at Fortaleza

Game 49 winner vs. Game 50 winner, 4 p.m.

Friday, July 4 at Rio de Janeiro

Game 53 winner vs. Game 54 winner, noon

Saturday, July 5 at Salvador

Game 51 winner vs. Game 52 winner, 5 p.m.

Saturday, July 5 at Brasilia

Game 55 winner vs. Game 56 winner, noon

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, July 8 at Belo Horizonte

Game 57 winner vs. Game 58 winner, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, July 9 at Sao Paulo

Game 59 winner vs. Game 60 winner, 4 p.m.

THIRD PLACE

Saturday, July 12 at Brasilia

Semifinals losers, 4 p.m.

FINALS

Sunday, July 13 at Rio de Janeiro

Semifinals winners, 3 p.m.

world cup ODDS

Current Opening

Brazil 3-1 3-1

Argentina 4-1 5-1

Germany 6-1 8-1

Spain 6-1 5-1

Belgium 18-1 25-1

France 25-1 25-1

Italy 25-1 15-1

England 28-1 20-1

Portugal 28-1 30-1

Uruguay 28-1 25-1

Netherlands 30-1 15-1

Colombia 35-1 30-1

Chile 40-1 50-1

Russia 80-1 50-1

Switzerland 100-1 200-1

Bosnia-Herzegovina 150-1 500-1

Croatia 150-1 60-1

Ecuador 150-1 150-1

Ivory Coast 150-1 80-1

Japan 150-1 150-1

Mexico 150-1 30-1

Ghana 200-1 100-1

Greece 250-1 500-1

Nigeria 250-1 250-1

United States 250-1 60-1

South Korea 400-1 250-1

Cameroon 750-1 250-1

Australia 1000-1 200-1

Algeria 1500-1 1000-1

Iran 2000-1 1000-1

Costa Rica 2500-1 2000-1

Honduras 2500-1 1500-1

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service