Scoreboard: June 18

June 17, 2014 

Transactions

BASEBALL

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL—Suspended Colorado RHP Nick Masset three games and fined him and Atlanta RHP David Carpenter undisclosed amounts for throwing at batters during a game last week.

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Designated OF Grady Sizemore for assignment. Recalled OF Garin Cecchini from Pawtucket (IL). Agreed to terms with OF Derek Miller, C Alex McKeon, SS Hector Lorenzana, 3B Jordan Betts, 1B Sam Travis and RHPs Michael Kopech, Chandler Shepherd, Kuehl McEachern and Brandon Show on minor league contracts.

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Agreed to terms with OF Bradley Zimmer, 1B Bobby Bradley and RHP Cameron Hill on minor league contracts.

DETROIT TIGERS—Agreed to terms with OF Derek Hill and Michael Gerber; RHPs Spencer Turnbull, Jack Fischer. Gabe Hemmer Jacob Butler Nate Fury Gage Smith Joseph Pankake Paul Voelker Josh Heddinger and Adam Ladwig; SSs Will Kengor and Garrett Mattlage; LHPs Kenton St. John, Trent Szkutnik and Tyler Ford; Cs Grayson Greiner and Micheal Thomas; 1B Corey Baptist; 3B Will Maddox; and 2B Brett Pirtle and Ross Kivett on minor league contracts.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Optioned C John Ryan Murphy to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Reinstated C Francisco Cervelli from the 60-day DL.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Placed LHP Drew Pomeranz on the 15-day DL. Optioned SS Jake Elmore to Sacramento (PCL). Recalled RHP Evan Scribner from Sacramento. Agreed to terms with SS Trace Loehr on a minor league contract.

TEXAS RANGERS—Agreed to terms with 1B Carlos Pena and RHP Austin Pettibone on minor league contracts. Assigned Pena to Round Rock (PCL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Optioned RHP Steve Delabar to Buffalo (IL). Recalled INF Munenori Kawasaki from Buffalo.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Optioned RHP Will Harris to Reno (PCL). Recalled RHP Mike Bolsinger from Reno.

ATLANTA BRAVES—Placed RHP David Carpenter on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Pedro Beato from Gwinnett (IL).

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Agreed to terms with RHP Trevor Oaks on a minor league contract.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Traded LHP Brad Mills to Oakland for cash considerations.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Sent 3B Cody Asche to Lehigh Valley (IL) for a rehab assignment.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Agreed to terms with C Kevin Krause, INF Erik Forgione and OFs Connor Joe, Jordan Luplow and David Andriese.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Agreed to terms with 3B Danny Diekroeger on a minor league contract.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS—Optioned OF Daniel Carbonell to Salem-Keizer (NWL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES—Named Sam Mitchell assistant coach.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Agreed to terms with QB Johnny Manziel. Released WR Earl Bennett.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Signed DL Seali'i Epenesa.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Released OT Emmett Cleary and LB Steven Jenkins.

TENNESSEE TITANS—Agreed to terms with WR Derek Hagan and RB Bishop Sankey. Released WR Lamont Bryant.

COLLEGE

BALL STATE—Announced the NCAA has granted immediate eligibility to men's basketball transfer Jeremiah Davis III.

MARIST—Named Mike Maker men's basketball coach.

NORTHERN KENTUCKY—Announced women's basketball G Shar'Rae Davis is transferring from Youngstown and F Rebecca Lyttle from Michigan.

PENN STATE—Announced the resignation of athletic director David Joyner, effective Aug. 1.

Baseball

minor league

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Greensboro (Marlins) 44 26 .629 —

Hagerstown (Nationals) 44 26 .629 —

Hickory (Rangers) 41 28 .594 2½

Delmarva (Orioles) 38 31 .551 5½

Kannapolis (White Sox) 29 38 .433 13½

Lakewood (Phillies) 27 42 .391 16½

West Virginia (Pirates) 20 48 .294 23

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

xz-Savannah (Mets) 44 22 .667 —

Asheville (Rockies) 41 28 .594 4½

Augusta (Giants) 34 34 .500 11

Greenville (Red Sox) 34 35 .493 11½

Charleston (Yankees) 33 37 .471 13

Lexington (Royals) 29 41 .414 17

Rome (Braves) 24 46 .343 22

x-clinched first half; z-clinched playoff spot

Tuesday's game

All Star Game: North 4, South 4 (11, tie)

Wednesday's games

No games scheduled

college

world series

At Omaha, Neb.

(Double elimination; x-if necessary; all times p.m.)

Saturday's Games

UC Irvine 3 Texas 2

Vanderbilt 5 Louisville 3

Sunday's games

TCU 3 Texas Tech 2

Virginia 2 Mississippi 1

Monday's GAMES

Texas 4 Louisville 1

Vanderbilt 6 UC Irvine 4

TUESDAY's games

Mississippi 2 Texas Tech 1

TCUVirginia (n)

WEDNESDAY's games

Texas (44-20) vs. UC Irvine (41-24), 8 p.m.

THURSDAY'S GAMES

Mississippi (47-20) vs. TCU-Virginia loser, 8 p.m.

FRIDAY'S GAMES

Vanderbilt (48-19) vs. Texas-UC Irvine winner, 3 p.m.

TCU-Virginia winner vs. Ole Miss—TCU-Virginia winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday, jUNE 21

x-Vanderbilt (48-19) vs. Texas-UC Irvine winner, 3 p.m.

x-TCU-Virginia winner vs. Ole Miss—TCU-Virginia winner, 8 p.m.

FINALS

(Best-of-three)

June 23-25

Winners' bracket victor vs. Losers' bracket victor, 8

Basketball

nba

nba draft early entries

Players who have applied for early entry into the 2014 NBA Draft (draft June 26 at Barclays Center, Brooklyn, N.Y.):

Name, year, position, school

Jordan Adams, so., G, UCLA

William Alston CC, fr., F, of Baltimore County DundalkKyle Anderson, so., G, UCLA

Isaiah Austin, so., C, Baylor

Chane Behanan, jr., F, Louisville

Sim Bhullar, so., C, New Mexico State

Khem Birch, jr., F, UNLV

Jabari Brown, jr., G, Missouri

Jahii Carson, so., G, Arizona State

Semaj Christon, so., G, Xavier

Jordan Clarkson, jr., G, Missouri

DeAndre Daniels, jr., F, Connecticut

Spencer Dinwiddie, jr., G, Colorado

Joel Embiid, fr., C, Kansas

Tyler Ennis, fr., G, Syracuse

Aaron Gordon, fr., F, Arizona

Jerami Grant, so., F, Syracuse

P.J. Hairston, G, North Carolina/Texas (NBADL)

Gary Harris, so., G, Michigan State

Rodney Hood, so., F, Duke

Nick Johnson, jr., G, Arizona

Alex Kirk, jr., C, New Mexico

Zach LaVine, fr., G, UCLA

James Michael McAdoo, jr., F, North Carolina

K.J. McDaniels, jr., F, Clemson

Mitch McGary, so., F, Michigan

Eric Moreland, jr., F, Oregon State

Johnny O'Bryant III, jr., F, Louisiana St.

Jabari Parker, fr., F, Duke

Elfrid Payton, jr., G, Louisiana-Lafayette

Julius Randle, fr., F, Kentucky

Glenn Robinson III, so., F, Michigan

LaQuinton Ross, jr., F, Ohio State

Antonio Rucker, so., G, Clinton JC (SC)

JaKarr Sampson, so., F, St. John's

Marcus Smart, jr., G, Oklahoma State

Roscoe Smith, jr., F, UNLV

Nik Stauskas, so., G, Michigan

Jarnell Stokes, jr., F, Tennessee

Noah Vonleh, fr., C-F, Indiana

T.J. Warren, so., F, N.C. State

Andrew Wiggins, fr., F, Kansas

James Young, fr., G, Kentucky

Ta'Quan Zimmerman, jr., G, Thompson Rivers (Canada)

International Players

Name, Country

Bruno Caboclo, Brazil

Clint Capela, Switzerland

Nemanja Dangubic, Serbia

Dante Exum, Australia

Damien Inglis, France

Nikola Jokic, Serbia

Michalis Kamperidis, Greece

Artem Klimenko, Russia

Lucas Mariano, Brazil

Vasilije Micic, Serbia

Jusuf Nurkic, Bosnia & Herzegovina

Dario Saric, Croatia

Ojars Silins, Latvia Withdrew

Eleftherios Bochoridis, Greece

Matias Bortolin, Argentina

Nedim Buza, Bosnia & Herzegovina

Berkay Candan, Turkey

Joonas Caven, Finland

Moussa Diagne, Senegal

Tomas Dimsa, Lithuania

Marcus Eriksson, Sweden

Ilja Gromovs, Latvia

Rasmus Larsen, Denmark

Mateusz Ponitka, Poland

Kristaps Porzingis, Latvia

Marko Ramljak, Croatia

Alejandro Suarez, Spain

Devon Van Oostrum, Holland

Guillem Vives, Spain

Adin Vrabac, Bosnia & HerzegovinaGolf

state

kentucky state amateur

At Cherry Blossom Golf & Country Club, Georgetown

AFTER FIRST OF THREE ROUNDs

Tom Campbell, Danville 67-5

Denver Haddix Jr., Lexington 67-5

Eric Straub, Paducah 68-4

Chris Griffin, Paducah 68-4

Chandler Morgan, Lexington 68-4

Billy Tom Sargent, Georgetown 68-4

Trey Shirley, Bowling Green 68-4

Brad Faulkner, Louisville 69-3

Chris Gilles, Lexington 69-3

Chase Landrum, Glasgow 69-3

Matthew Mahle, Lexington 70-2

Matt Gann, Pineville 71-1

Joey Mayo, Paducah 71-1

Grant Blevins, Danville 71-1

Joseph Deraney, Lexington 71-1

Buddy Bryant, Lexington 71-1

Andy Roberts, Owensboro 71-1

Clay Hinton, Elizabethtown 71-1

Josh Matney, Center 71-1

Fred Allen Meyer, Nicholasville 71-1

Ashton Van Horne, Georgetown 71-1

Travis Rose, Nicholasville 71-1

Matthew Zakutney, Paducah 71-1

72—Daniel Deluca, Kevin Lawson, Nick McCarthy, Danny White, Will Sallee, Jason Cox, Ross Perry, Drew Allenspach

73—Joshua Griffin, Tanner Walton, Andrew Pleasant, Grant Price, Ben Sullivan, James Inman, Patrick Hibbs, Preston French, Tyler Sharpe, TJ Ferry, Hunter York, Chris Meuth, Rob Crockett III, Doug Hudson, Joshua Rhodes, Jonathan Scalf, Andrew Gladden, David Brown, Cameron Beal, Jearmy Wilson

74—Davis Boland, William Branham, Stephen Stallings Jr., Brock Simmons, Jason Witten, Brandon Collier, Benjamin Hinson, Cale Barr, Nicholas Thompson, Tony Brown, Dakota Jarman, Chris Caldwell, Presley Meyer, Jonathon Ice, Christopher Stout, Mack Van Lenten, Nick Wilkins, Ross Sharp, Todd Altman, Mike Brumfield

75—Brad Wilder, Taylor Riggs, Evan Shelley, DJ Vogt, Jordan Hagan, Kevin Horseman, Bobby Huff, Patrick Schimer, Eric Sallie, Joseph Aguirre, Devon Ballamy, Dylan Henderson, Brett Metzger, Matt Epperson, Aaron Cochran, Charlie Cornette, Ryan Daniels

76—Justin Boyd, Brandon Beckham, Austin Knight, GAry Backlund, Adam Warren, Jack Berger, Will McKenzie, Jared Gosser, Ryan Gillum, Duncan McCormick, Tyler Barton, Eric Davis

77—Cole Swezey, Steven Zehr, Nathan Hincks, Eric Geiger, Tyler O'Daniel, Lance Lucas, Casey Castle, Brad Newman, Benjamin Banks, Jonathon Grabara, Karsten Clements, Tom Scheuerman, Hunter Cloud

78—Ben Davis, Jarred Patrick, Austin Beck, Jacob Jackson, Davis Sykes, Scott Pottinger, Keith Thompson, Jackson Frame

79—Tim Lastivka, Chris Doub, Preston McClung, Riley Grant, Cody Walker, Michael Peters, Daniel Harper, Jared Brown, Todd McDaniel

80—Kyle Jury, Jeremy Curtis, RJ foltz, Travis Timberlake, Chris Butler, Christian Tooley, Erik Edwards, Daniel C. Haas, Paxton Duff, Joshua Gregorich

81—Matthew Bloom, Mark Wilson, Jimmy Key Clements

82—David Farrell, Will Bishop, Grant Hummel, Matt Bowlin

84—Chris Burke, Evans SEagraves, Cole Manion, Brent Clark

85—Holden Berry, Gray Gupton

91—Connor Coombs

local

ladies' day

Fayette Women's Golf Association

At Kearney Hill G.L.

18 holes

First flight, gross—Mary Ann Ambroziak 93; net—Olive Gallagher, Coleen Sydor 74, Peggy Williams, 74, Marcia Gauding 75.

Second flight, gross—Loretta Taylor 95; net—Karen Antis 75, Mary Fangman 75, Carol Vondielingen 78.

Third flight, gross—Lynn McCoy-Simandle 102; net—Judy Spillman 74, Sharon Fegley 75.

Fourth flight, gross—Nancy Bloomfield 107; net—Essie Brown 77, Betty Lengel 77, Gail Fraebel, 81.

At Lone Oak, Nicholasville

Poker hand, gross—Debbie Abshear, four 5's; Pat Carter, four 6's with a three, Linda Johnson, four 6's with a three; net—Alice Harmon, five 3's, Lou Brown, five 4's.

At Spring Valley G.C.

Gross—Sallie Walker 82; net—Barbara Hanna 72; Criers—Linda Borkosky 63, Brenda Lampton 65.

Soccer

international

world cup schedule

Host country: Brazil

Group A

W L T GF GA Pts

Brazil 1 0 1 3 1 4

Mexico 1 0 1 1 0 4

Cameroon 0 1 0 0 1 0

Croatia 0 1 0 1 3 0

Thursday, June 12

Brazil 3 Croatia 1

Friday, June 13

Mexico 1 Cameroon 0

Tuesday's game

Brazil 0 Mexico 0 (tie)

Wednesday at Manaus

Croatia vs. Cameroon, 6 p.m.

Monday, June 23 at Brasilia

Brazil vs. Cameroon, 4 p.m.

Monday, June 23 at Recife, Brazil

Croatia vs. Mexico, 4 p.m.

Group B

W L T GF GA Pts

Netherlands 1 0 0 5 1 3

Chile 1 0 0 3 1 3

Australia 0 1 0 1 3 0

Spain 0 1 0 1 5 0

Friday, June 13

Netherlands 5 Spain 1

Chile 3 Australia 1

Wednesday at Rio de Janeiro

Spain vs. Chile, 3 p.m.

Wednesday at Porto Alegre

Netherlands vs. Australia, noon

Monday, June 23 at Curitiba

Spain vs. Australia, noon

Monday, June 23 at Sao Paulo

Netherlands vs. Chile, noon

GROUP C

W L T GF GA Pts

Colombia 1 0 0 3 0 3

Ivory Coast 1 0 0 3 0 3

Greece 0 1 0 0 3 0

Japan 0 1 0 0 3 0

Saturday, June 14

Colombia 3 Greece 0

Ivory Coast 2 Japan 1

Thursday at Brasilia

Colombia vs. Ivory Coast, noon

Monday, June 23 at Natal

Greece vs. Japan, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, June 24 at Cuiaba

Colombia vs. Japan, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, June 24 at Fortaleza

Greece vs. Ivory Coast, 4 p.m.

GROUP D

W L T GF GA Pts

Costa Rica 1 0 0 3 1 3

Italy 1 0 0 2 1 3

Uruguay 0 1 0 1 3 0

England 0 1 0 0 2 0

Saturday, June 14

Costa Rica 3 Uruguay 1

Italy 2 England 1

Thursday at Sao Paulo

Uruguay vs. England, 3 p.m.

Friday at Recife

Costa Rica vs. Italy, noon

Tuesday, June 24 at Natal

Uruguay vs. Italy, noon

Tuesday, June 24 At Belo Horizonte

Costa Rica vs. England, noon

GROUP E

W L T GF GA Pts

France 1 0 0 3 0 3

Switzerland 1 0 0 2 1 3

Ecuador 0 1 0 1 2 0

Honduras 0 1 0 0 3 0

Sunday's games

Switzerland 2 Ecuador 1

France 3 Honduras 0

Friday at Salvador

Switzerland vs. France, 3 p.m.

Friday at Curitiba

Ecuador vs. Honduras, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, June 25 at Manaus

Switzerland vs. Honduras, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, June 25 at Rio de Janeiro

Ecuador vs. France, 4 p.m.

GROUP F

W L T GF GA Pts

Argentina 1 0 0 2 1 3

Iran 0 0 1 0 0 1

Nigeria 0 0 1 0 0 1

Bosnia-Herzegovina

0 1 0 1 2 0

Sunday's game

Argentina 2 Bosnia-Herzegovina 1

Monday's game

Iran 0 Nigeria 0 (tie)

Saturday at Belo Horizonte

Argentina vs. Iran, noon

Saturday, at Cuiaba

Bosnia-Herzegovina vs. Nigeria, noon

Wednesday, June 25 at Porto Alegre

Argentina vs. Nigeria, noon

Wednesday, June 25 at Salvador

Bosnia-Herzegovina vs. Iran, noon

GROUP G

W L T GF GA Pts

Germany 1 0 0 4 0 3

United States 1 0 0 2 1 3

Ghana 0 1 0 1 2 0

Portugal 0 1 0 0 4 0

Monday's games

Germany 4 Portugal 0

United States 2 Ghana 1

Saturday at Fortaleza

Germany vs. Ghana, 3 p.m.

Sunday, June 22 at Manaus

Portugal vs. United States, 6 p.m.

Thursday, June 26 at Recife

Germany vs. United States, noon

Thursday, June 26 at Brasilia

Portugal vs. Ghana, noon

GROUP H

W L T GF GA Pts

Belgium 1 0 0 2 1 3

Russia 0 0 1 1 1 1

South Korea 0 0 1 1 1 1

Algeria 0 1 0 1 2 0

Tuesday's games

Belgium 2 Algeria 1

Russia 1 South Korea 1 (tie)

Sunday, June 22 at Rio de Janeiro

Belgium vs. Russia, noon

Sunday, June 22 at Porto Alegre

Algeria vs. South Korea, 3 p.m.

Thursday, June 26 at Sao Paulo

Belgium vs. South Korea, 4 p.m.

Thursday, June 26 at Curitiba

Algeria vs. Russia, 4 p.m.

SECOND ROUND

Saturday, June 28 at Belo Horizonte

Game 49: Group A winner vs. Group B second place, noon

Saturday, June 28 at Rio de Janeiro

Game 50: Group C winner vs. Group D second place, 4 p.m.

Sunday, June 29 at Fortaleza

Game 51: Group B winner vs. Group A second place, noon

Sunday, June 29 at Recife

Game 52: Group D winner vs. Group C second place, 4 p.m.

Monday, June 30 at Brasilia

Game 53: Group E winner vs. Group F second place, noon

Monday, June 30 at Porto Alegre

Game 54: Group G winner vs. Group H second place, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, July 1 at Sao Paulo

Game 55: Group F winner vs. Group E second place, noon

Monday, June 30 at Salvador

Game 56: Group H winner vs. Group G second place, 5 p.m.

(Remaining games in bracket order)

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, July 4 at Fortaleza

Game 49 winner vs. Game 50 winner, 4 p.m.

Friday, July 4 at Rio de Janeiro

Game 53 winner vs. Game 54 winner, noon

Saturday, July 5 at Salvador

Game 51 winner vs. Game 52 winner, 5 p.m.

Saturday, July 5 at Brasilia

Game 55 winner vs. Game 56 winner, noon

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, July 8 at Belo Horizonte

Game 57 winner vs. Game 58 winner, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, July 9 at Sao Paulo

Game 59 winner vs. Game 60 winner, 4 p.m.

THIRD PLACE

Saturday, July 12 at Brasilia

Semifinals losers, 4 p.m.

FINALS

Sunday, July 13 at Rio de Janeiro

Semifinals winners, 3 p.m.

united states world cup history

Uruguay — 1930

First round, July 13 at Montevideo

U.S. 3 Belgium 0

First round, July 17 at Montevideo

U.S. 3 Paraguay 0

Semifinals, July 26 at Montevideo

Argentina 6 U.S. 1

Italy — 1934

First round, May 27 at Rome

Italy 7 U.S. 1

Brazil — 1950

First round, June 25 at Curitiba

Spain 3 U.S. 1

First round, June 29 at Belo Horizante

U.S. 1 England 0

First round, July 2 at Recife

Chile 5 U.S. 2

ITALY — 1990

First round, June 10 at Florence

Czechoslovakia 5 U.S. 1

First round, June 14 at Rome

Italy 1 U.S. 0

First round, June 19 at Florence

Austria 2 U.S. 1

United States — 1994

First round, June 18 at Pontiac, Mich.

Switzerland 1 U.S. 1 (tie)

First round, June 22 at Pasadena, Calif.

U.S. 2 Colombia 1

First round, June 26 at Pasadena, Calif.

Romania 1 U.S. 0

Second round, July 4 at Stanford, Calif.

Brazil 1 U.S. 0

France — 1998

First round, June 15 at Paris

Germany 2 U.S. 0

First round, June 21 at Lyon

Iran 2 U.S. 1

First round, June 25 at Nantes

Yugoslavia 1 U.S. 0

South Korea — 2002

First Round, June 5 at Suwon

U.S. 3 Portugal 2

First round, June 10 at Daegu

U.S. 1 South Korea 1 (tie)

First round, June 14 at Daejeon

Poland 3 U.S. 1

Second round, June 17 at Jeonju

U.S. 2 Mexico 0

Quarterfinals, June 21 at Ulsan

Germany 1, United States 0

Germany — 2006

First round, June 12 at Gelsenkirchen

Czech Republic 3 U.S. 0

First round, June 17 at Kaiserslautern

Italy 1 U.S. 1

First round, June 22 at Nurember

Ghana 2 U.S. 1

South Africa — 2010

First round, June 12 at Rustenburg

England 1 U.S. 1 (tie)

First round, June 18 at Johannesburg

Slovenia 2 U.S. 2 (tie)

First round, June 23 at Pretoria

U.S. 1 Algeria 0

Second round, June 26 at Rustenburg

Ghana 2 U.S. 1

Brazil — 2014

First round, Monday at Natal

U.S. 2 Ghana 1

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service