Scoreboard: June 19

June 18, 2014 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Designated LHP Josh Outman for assignment. Reinstated RHP Zach McAllister from the 15-day DL.

DETROIT TIGERS — Designated RHP Evan Reed for assignment. Selected the contract of RHP Chad Smith from Toledo (IL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Optioned LHP Donnie Joseph to Omaha (PCL). Recalled RHP Louis Coleman from Omaha. Sent 3B Danny Valencia to Omaha for a rehab assignment.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Agreed to terms with LHP Wade LeBlanc on a minor league contract.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Sent OF Aaron Hicks to New Britain (EL) for a rehab assignment.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Signed LHP Nick Wells and LHP Grayson Huffman.

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Agreed to terms with RHP Grant Holmes on a minor league contract.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Agreed to terms with OF Chase Raffield on a minor league contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHARLOTTE BOBCATS — Announced F Josh McRoberts has opted out of his contract and become a free agent.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Signed DE Mario Addison and S Colin James to two-year contracts and OT Nate Chandler to a three-year contract extension.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Released HB Jeff Scott.

DALLAS COWBOYS — Signed DE DeMarcus Lawrence. Waived TE Evan Wilson from injured reserve.

HOUSTON TEXANS — Released QB T.J. Yates.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Signed TE Dallas Clark to a one-day contract and announced his retirement. Released LB Justin Hickman.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Signed QB Blake Bortles to a four-year contract.

NEW YORK JETS — Released RB Mike Goodson.

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Claimed OT Emmett Cleary off waivers from Tampa Bay. Released WR David Gilreath.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Signed DE Stephon Tuitt to a four-year contract and RB Jordan Hall.

College

Asbury — Named Jason Price head women's basketball coach.

Baseball

minor league

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Greensboro (Marlins) 44 26 .629 —

Hagerstown (Nationals) 44 26 .629 —

Hickory (Rangers) 41 28 .594 2½

Delmarva (Orioles) 38 31 .551 5½

Kannapolis (White Sox) 29 38 .433 13½

Lakewood (Phillies) 27 42 .391 16½

West Virginia (Pirates) 20 48 .294 23

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

xz-Savannah (Mets) 44 22 .667 —

Asheville (Rockies) 41 28 .594 4½

Augusta (Giants) 34 34 .500 11

Greenville (Red Sox) 34 35 .493 11½

Charleston (Yankees) 33 37 .471 13

Lexington (Royals) 29 41 .414 17

Rome (Braves) 24 46 .343 22

x-clinched first half; z-clinched playoff spot

Wednesday's games

No games scheduled

Thursday's games

Asheville at Augusta, 7 p.m.

Hagerstown at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Hickory at Rome, 7 p.m.

West Virginia at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

Savannah at Greenville, 7:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

Lexington at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

college

world series

At Omaha, Neb.

(Double elimination; x-if necessary; all times p.m.)

TUESDAY's games

Mississippi 2 Texas Tech 1

Virginia 3 TCU 2 (15)

WEDNESDAY's game

Texas 1 UC Irvine 0

UC Irvine eliminated

THURSDAY'S GAME

Mississippi (47-20) vs. TCU, 8 p.m.

FRIDAY'S GAMES

Vanderbilt (48-19) vs. Texas (45-20), 3 p.m.

TCU-Virginia winner vs. Ole Miss—TCU-Virginia winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday, jUNE 21

x-Vanderbilt (48-19) vs. Texas, 3 p.m.

x-TCU-Virginia winner vs. Ole (45-20) Miss—TCU-Virginia winner, 8 p.m.

FINALS

(Best-of-three)

June 23-25

Winners' bracket victor vs. Losers' bracket victor, 8

Golf

state

kentucky state amateur

At Cherry Blossom Golf & Country Club, Georgetown

AFTER second OF THREE ROUNDs

Tom Campbell, Danville 134-10

Denver Haddix Jr., Lexington 136 -8

Joseph Deraney, Lexington 138 -6

Brad Faulkner, Louisville 138 -6

Chris Gilles, Lexington 138 -6

Billy Tom Sargent, Georgetown 138 -6

Trey Shirley, Bowling Green 138 -6

Matthew Zakutney, Paducah 139 -5

Clay Hinton, Elizabethtown 139 -5

Chris Griffin, Paducah 139 -5

Drew Allenspach, Louisville 140 -4

Ashton Van Horne, Georgetown 140 -4

Grant Blevins, Danville 141 -3

Matt Epperson, Lexington 142 -2

David Brown, Louisville 142 -2

Andy Roberts, Owensboro 142 -2

Chase Landrum, Glasgow 142 -2

Brad Wilder, Ft. Wright 143 -1

Joshua Rhodes, Paducah 143 -1

Rob Crockett II, Louisville 143 -1

Danny White, Louisville 143 -1

Matt Gann, Pineville 143 -1

Fred Allen Meyer, Nicholasville 143 -1

144—Davis Boland, Stephen Stallings, Jr., Preston French, Cameron Beal, Matthew Mahle, Eric Straub

145—Charlie Cornette, Nicholas Thompson, Tyler Sharpe, Kevin Lawson, Jason Cox, Will Sallee

146—Keith Thompson, Duncan McCormick, Joseph Aquirre, Taylor Riggs, Jonathon Ice, Christopher Stout, Dakota Jarman, Brock Simmons, Chris Meuth, Patrick Hibbs, Joshua Griffin, Nick McCarthy, Josh Matney, Travis Rose

147—Austin Knight, Jason Witten, Ross Sharp, Hunter York, Jonathan Scalf, Daniel Deluca, Buddy Bryant

148—Karsten Clements, Brett Metzger, William Branham, Cale Barr, Grant Price, James Inman, Joey Mayo, Jared Stacy

149—Ryan Gillum, Erik Davis, Jordan Hagan, Kevin Horseman, Patrick Schirmer, Ryan Daniels, Mack Van Lenten, Mike Brumfield, Ben Sullivan, Doug Hudson

150—Jarred Patrick, Eric Geiger, Benjamin Banks, Tyler Barton, Gary Backlund, Adam Warren, Aaron Cochran, Nick Wilkins, Tanner Walton, Andrew Gladden, TJ Ferry

151—Preston McClung, Austin Beck, Tyler O'Daniel, Jonathon Grabara, Jared Gosser, Justin Boyd, Dylan Henderson, Bobby Huff, Evan Shelley, Ross Perry

152—Joshua Gregorich, Cody Walker, Tim Lastivka, Chris Doub, Daniel Harper, Steven Zehr, Lance Lucas, Hunter Cloud, DJ Vogt, Tony Brown, Benjamin Hinson, Andrew Pleasant, Chandler Morgan

153—Will Bishop, Riley Grant, Ben Davis, Scott Pottinger, Casey Castle, Eric Sallie, Todd Altman, Brandon Collier, Presley Meyer

154—Daniel C. Haas, Tom Scheuerman, Devon Bellamy

155—Jeremy Curtis, Chris Butler, Paxton Duff, Jacob Jackson

156—Erik Edwards, Jared Brown, Todd McDaniel, Cole Swezey

157—Matt Bowlin, Jackson Frame, Brad Newman, Jack Berger

158—Kyle Jury, Brandon Beckham

159—David Farrell, RJ Foltz, Christian Tooley, Michael Peters, Nathan Hincks

160—Gray Gupton, Chris Burke, Matthew Bloom, Jimmy Key Clements, David Sykes, Will McKenzie

161—Brent Clark, Evan Seagraves, Grant Hummel

163—Travis Timberlake

164—Mark Wilson

165—Cole Manion

166—Holden Berry

168—Connor Coombs

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

thursday's churchill downs entries

First post 12:45 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$15,000, maiden claiming ($10,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1116 mile

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 New Found King E. Walker 113 3-1

2 Karter's Intent E. Zuniga 123 8-1

3 Stone Cold Wild G. Kuntzweiler 123 6-1

4 E Pluribus J. Theriot 123 5-2

5 Roque Bluff C. Lanerie 116 2-1

6 Bull Gato B. Hernandez, Jr.

116 6-1

2nd—$18,000, claiming ($7,500), 4-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 1:14

1 Bold Seeker D. Davis 118 20-1

2 Backdoc R. Albarado 118 4-1

3 Five Times Again

F. Torres 118 6-1

4 Pocket Medal M. Mena 120 4-1

5 Gita's Mahal C. Lanerie 118 3-1

6 Reese's Roar J. Castanon 118 8-1

7 Lake Creek L. Goncalves 118 2-1

3rd—$20,500, maiden claiming ($20,000), 3-year-olds and up, 118 miles (turf), 1:43

1 Runaway Kitten R. Napravnik 118 3-1

2 Danzig Gold A. Garcia 118 5-1

3 Closing Prize J. Theriot 118 8-1

4 Malibu Springs J. Saez 108 6-1

5 Umustbekidding M. Pedroza 118 4-1

6 Sin Cara C. Orm 118 30-1

7 Sir Nicholas C. Landeros 118 4-1

8 Dyna's Vow C. Borel 118 5-1

4th—$21,000, maiden claiming ($25,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 7 furlongs, 2:14

1 Dixie Fiction S. Elliott 124 5-1

2 Katie O. C. Borel 118 8-5

3 Centella C. Lanerie 118 3-1

4 Alexis Rules C. Landeros 118 2-1

5 Leave It in Vegas C. Orm 124 15-1

6 Little Stevie Girl L. Goncalves 118 15-1

5th—$44,000, maiden special weight, 2-year-olds, 5 furlongs, 2:45

1 Be Discreet R. Albarado 118 8-1

2 Runforthewoods B. Hernandez, Jr.

118 12-1

3 Magic Apple M. Mena 118 8-1

4 Rod McLeod C. Lanerie 118 8-1

5 Croninthebarbarian

L. Goncalves 118 3-1

6 Fly Friendly Sky R. Santana, Jr. 118 5-2

7 Highway to Fame

N. Chaves 118 12-1

8 Storm Off O. Rossi 118 3-1

6th—$31,000, claiming ($25,000), 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 3:16

1 Harborplace L. Goncalves 118 7-2

2 Jazil Bell J. Theriot 118 6-1

3 Montezuma Express

S. Bridgmohan 118 8-1

4 Congenial R. Hernandez 118 3-1

5 Shun C. Orm 118 12-1

6 The Best Glacier R. Napravnik 118 2-1

7 Foolhardy M. Mena 120 6-1

7th—$52,000, allowance, 3-year-olds and up, 5 furlongs, 3:47

1 Rincon Behr J. Rocco, Jr. 122 10-1

2 Penny's Deputy S. Bridgmohan 122 20-1

3 Aztec Brave C. Lanerie 116 8-1

4 Divine Thunder J. Castanon 122 6-1

5 Little Distorted L. Goncalves 122 6-1

6 Forfeit R. Albarado 116 20-1

7 Big Blue Talent D. Davis 116 6-1

8 Big Sugar Soda R. Napravnik 116 5-1

9 Rednamite B. Hernandez, Jr.

116 10-1

10 Smoke Town J. Theriot 122 6-1

11 Batten the Hatches

M. Mena 122 5-1

12 Yardbird Misfits F. Torres 122 20-1

ae-Law Dog J. Leparoux 122 5-1

ae-Discreet Treat F. De La Cruz 122 6-1

ae-Steel Guitar J. Theriot 122 8-1

8th—$52,000, allowance optional claiming ($75,000), 3-year-old filles, 61/2 furlongs, 4:18

1 French Press A. Garcia 122 3-1

2 Libby'sluckycharm

L. Goncalves 118 8-1

3 Avicii M. Mena 122 3-1

4 Silk Purse J. Castanon 118 8-1

5 State Visit S. Bridgmohan 122 5-2

6 Hunting Hill J. Rocco, Jr. 118 15-1

7 Spring Included R. Albarado 122 10-1

8 My Christini C. Lanerie 118 12-1

9 Awesome Houdini

B. Hernandez, Jr.

118 15-1

9th—$25,500, claiming ($25,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1116 miles (turf), 4:48

1 Sadler's Warrior F. Torres 118 20-1

2 Pernicious C. Borel 125 6-1

3 Gentleman's Honor

C. Landeros 125 3-1

4 c-Aunt Ruby's Kitten

J. Leparoux 118 7-2

5 Neidermeyer D. Davis 125 12-1

6 Cover Shoot R. Napravnik 125 10-1

7 China Holiday S. Elliott 125 10-1

8 Johnmack Daddy

J. Castanon 118 20-1

9 Major Darby J. Theriot 118 15-1

10 Pagets S. Bridgmohan 125 5-1

11 Mystical Magic J. Johnson 118 15-1

12 Whiskey Runner B. Hernandez, Jr.

125 12-1

mto c-Kowboy Boots

J. Leparoux 118 7-2

mto Forty Four North

B. Hernandez, Jr.

125 5-1

ae-Gill's Terrace M. Pedroza 123 8-1

ae-Headstone J. Rocco, Jr. 123 20-1

ae-Breakstone R. Santana, Jr. 118 12-1

ae-City Connect L. Goncalves 125 8-1

c-coupled; ae-also eligible; mto-main track only

© 2014 Equibase Co. LLC

Soccer

international

world cup schedule

Host country: Brazil

Group A

W L T GF GA Pts

Brazil 1 0 1 3 1 4

Mexico 1 0 1 1 0 4

Croatia 1 1 0 5 3 3

Cameroon 0 2 0 0 5 0

Thursday, June 12

At Sao Paulo

Brazil 3 Croatia 1

Friday, June 13

Mexico 1 Cameroon 0

Tuesday's game

Brazil 0 Mexico 0

Wednesday at Manus

Croatia 4 Cameroon 0

Monday, June 23 at Brasilia

Brazil vs. Cameroon, 4 p.m.

Monday, June 23 at Recife, Brazil

Croatia vs. Mexico, 4 p.m.

Group B

W L T GF GA Pts

x-Netherlands2 0 0 8 3 6

x-Chile 2 0 0 5 1 6

Australia 0 2 0 3 6 0

Spain 0 2 0 1 7 0

x-advanced to second round

Friday, June 13

Netherlands 5 Spain 1

Chile 3 Australia 1

Wednesday at Porto Alegre

Netherlands 3 Australia 2

Wednesday at Rio de Janeiro

Chile 2 Spain 0

Monday, June 23 at Curitiba

Spain vs. Australia, Noon

Monday, June 23 at Sao Paulo

Netherlands vs. Chile, Noon

GROUP C

W L T GF GA Pts

Colombia 1 0 0 3 0 3

Ivory Coast 1 0 0 3 0 3

Greece 0 1 0 0 3 0

Japan 0 1 0 0 3 0

Saturday, June 14

Colombia 3 Greece 0

Ivory Coast 2 Japan 1

Thursday at Brasilia

Colombia vs. Ivory Coast, noon

Monday, June 23 at Natal

Greece vs. Japan, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, June 24 at Cuiaba

Colombia vs. Japan, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, June 24 at Fortaleza

Greece vs. Ivory Coast, 4 p.m.

GROUP D

W L T GF GA Pts

Costa Rica 1 0 0 3 1 3

Italy 1 0 0 2 1 3

Uruguay 0 1 0 1 3 0

England 0 1 0 0 2 0

Saturday, June 14

Costa Rica 3 Uruguay 1

Italy 2 England 1

Thursday at Sao Paulo

Uruguay vs. England, 3 p.m.

Friday at Recife

Costa Rica vs. Italy, noon

Tuesday, June 24 at Natal

Uruguay vs. Italy, noon

Tuesday, June 24 At Belo Horizonte

Costa Rica vs. England, noon

GROUP E

W L T GF GA Pts

France 1 0 0 3 0 3

Switzerland 1 0 0 2 1 3

Ecuador 0 1 0 1 2 0

Honduras 0 1 0 0 3 0

Sunday's games

Switzerland 2 Ecuador 1

France 3 Honduras 0

Friday at Salvador

Switzerland vs. France, 3 p.m.

Friday at Curitiba

Ecuador vs. Honduras, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, June 25 at Manaus

Switzerland vs. Honduras, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, June 25 at Rio de Janeiro

Ecuador vs. France, 4 p.m.

GROUP F

W L T GF GA Pts

Argentina 1 0 0 2 1 3

Iran 0 0 1 0 0 1

Nigeria 0 0 1 0 0 1

Bosnia-Herzegovina

0 1 0 1 2 0

Sunday's game

Argentina 2 Bosnia-Herzegovina 1

Monday's game

Iran 0 Nigeria 0 (tie)

Saturday at Belo Horizonte

Argentina vs. Iran, noon

Saturday, at Cuiaba

Bosnia-Herzegovina vs. Nigeria, noon

Wednesday, June 25 at Porto Alegre

Argentina vs. Nigeria, noon

Wednesday, June 25 at Salvador

Bosnia-Herzegovina vs. Iran, noon

GROUP G

W L T GF GA Pts

Germany 1 0 0 4 0 3

United States 1 0 0 2 1 3

Ghana 0 1 0 1 2 0

Portugal 0 1 0 0 4 0

Monday's games

Germany 4 Portugal 0

United States 2 Ghana 1

Saturday at Fortaleza

Germany vs. Ghana, 3 p.m.

Sunday, June 22 at Manaus

Portugal vs. United States, 6 p.m.

Thursday, June 26 at Recife

Germany vs. United States, noon

Thursday, June 26 at Brasilia

Portugal vs. Ghana, noon

GROUP H

W L T GF GA Pts

Belgium 1 0 0 2 1 3

Russia 0 0 1 1 1 1

South Korea 0 0 1 1 1 1

Algeria 0 1 0 1 2 0

Tuesday's games

Belgium 2 Algeria 1

Russia 1 South Korea 1 (tie)

Sunday, June 22 at Rio de Janeiro

Belgium vs. Russia, noon

Sunday, June 22 at Porto Alegre

Algeria vs. South Korea, 3 p.m.

Thursday, June 26 at Sao Paulo

Belgium vs. South Korea, 4 p.m.

Thursday, June 26 at Curitiba

Algeria vs. Russia, 4 p.m.

SECOND ROUND

Saturday, June 28 at Belo Horizonte

Game 49: Group A winner vs. Group B second place, noon

Saturday, June 28 at Rio de Janeiro

Game 50: Group C winner vs. Group D second place, 4 p.m.

Sunday, June 29 at Fortaleza

Game 51: Group B winner vs. Group A second place, noon

Sunday, June 29 at Recife

Game 52: Group D winner vs. Group C second place, 4 p.m.

Monday, June 30 at Brasilia

Game 53: Group E winner vs. Group F second place, noon

Monday, June 30 at Porto Alegre

Game 54: Group G winner vs. Group H second place, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, July 1 at Sao Paulo

Game 55: Group F winner vs. Group E second place, noon

Monday, June 30 at Salvador

Game 56: Group H winner vs. Group G second place, 5 p.m.

(Remaining games in bracket order)

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, July 4 at Fortaleza

Game 49 winner vs. Game 50 winner, 4 p.m.

Friday, July 4 at Rio de Janeiro

Game 53 winner vs. Game 54 winner, noon

Saturday, July 5 at Salvador

Game 51 winner vs. Game 52 winner, 5 p.m.

Saturday, July 5 at Brasilia

Game 55 winner vs. Game 56 winner, noon

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, July 8 at Belo Horizonte

Game 57 winner vs. Game 58 winner, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, July 9 at Sao Paulo

Game 59 winner vs. Game 60 winner, 4 p.m.

THIRD PLACE

Saturday, July 12 at Brasilia

Semifinals losers, 4 p.m.

FINALS

Sunday, July 13 at Rio de Janeiro

Semifinals winners, 3 p.m.

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service