Scoreboard: June 25

June 24, 2014 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Reinstated OF Josh Reddick from the 15-day DL.

TEXAS RANGERS—Purchased the contract of 1B Carlos Pena from Round Rock (PCL).

National League

NEW YORK METS—Recalled C Travis d'Arnaud from Las Vegas (PCL). Placed C Taylor Teagarden on the 15-Day DL, retroactive to June 22.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Signed OF Grady Sizemore to a minor league contract and assigned him to Lehigh Valley (IL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Reinstated 2B Neil Walker from the 15-day DL.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

BROOKLYN NETS—Announced F Andrei Kirilenko exercised his contract option for the 2014-15 season.

Women's National Basketball Association

MINNESOTA LYNX—Signed G Nadirah McKenith. Waived G Lindsey Moore.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS—Waived QB Dominique Croom.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Signed WR Allen Robinson to a four-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CAROLINA HURRICANES—Agreed to terms with D Ron Hainsey on a three-year contract through the 2016-17 season. Agreed to terms with LW Chris Terry on a one-year contract.

Baseball

minor league

south atlantic league

Tuesday's games

Greensboro 11, Lakewood 3

Charleston, S.C. 6, Savannah 1, 1st game

Kannapolis at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Augusta 2, Rome 0 (3), susp., rain

Lexington 5, Hagerstown 3

Asheville 5, Greenville 4

West Virginia at Delmarva (n)

Savannah at Charleston, S.C. (n), 2nd game

Wednesday's games

Augusta 2, Rome 0 (3), comp. of susp. game

Kannapolis at Hickory, 12 p.m.

Rome at Augusta, 1 p.m.

Lakewood at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Lexington at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Greenville at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Savannah at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

Lexington 001 003 001—5 9 0

Hagerstown 000 001 200—3 9 0

Junis, Edwards (7) and Johnson; Silvestre, Thomas (8) and Kieboom. W—Junis (8-4). L—Silvestre (3-5). Sv—Edwards (1). 2B—L: Torres, Hernandez; H: Lopez, Yezzo. 3B—Escalera-Maldonado 2. HR—L: Taylor.

college

ncaa world series

At Omaha, Neb.

championship series

(Best-of-three; x-if necessary)

Monday's game

Vanderbilt 9 Virginia 8

Tuesday's game

Virginia Vanderbilt (n)

Wednesday's game

x-Virginia vs. Vanderbilt, 8 p.m.

Football

college

all-commonwealth team

As announced by Community Trust Bank:

Campbellsville—Blake Young, Jarrod Harrington, Dekwain Tarrance; Centre—Paul Megilligan, Ryan McDonald, Tami Aderoba; Cumberlands—Adam Craig; Eastern Ky.—Brandon Stanley, Brett Eyckmans, Devin Borders; Georgetown—Ben Patenaude, Neal Pawsat, Nick Seither; Kentucky—Alvin Dupree, Darrian Miller, Javess Blue, Za'Darius Smith; Ky. Christian—Andrew Stewart, Blake Clowes, Darryl Jones; Kentucky St.—Chadwick Rives, Jacquise Lockett, Terry Horton; Ky. Wesleyan—Cody Mills, Keelan Cole, Vasco Billberry; Lindsey Wilson—Branden Cresap, Chaz Barnes, Jerry Long II; Louisville—DeVante Parker, Dominque Brown, Jamon Brown, Lorenzo Mauldin; Morehead St.—Brandon Bornhauser, Michael Jackson, Rees MacShara; Murray St.—Anthony Hayes, Drew Kelley, Jeremy Harness, Travis Taylor; Thomas More—Domonique Hayden, Erick Butler, Jake Henderson; Pikeville—John Dudley Hilton, Seth Millar; Western Ky.—Cam Thomas, Cameron Clemmons, Mitchell Henry, Willie McNeal

Golf

professional

pga pro national championship

At Myrtle Beach, S.C.

7,286-yard, par-72 Dunes Golf and Beach Club

7,191-yard, par-72 Resort Club at Grande Dunes

Jamie Broce 68-72-71—211-5

Michael Block 73-69-72—214-2

Dave McNabb 67-78-70—215-1

David Hronek 72-71-72—215-1

Ryan Helminen 68-73-74—215-1

Matt Slowinski 72-72-72—216 E

Stuart Deane 74-70-72—216 E

Paul Scaletta 70-74-72—216 E

Sonny Skinner 76-73-68—217 +1

Bob Sowards 70-77-70—217 +1

Johan Kok 67-78-72—217 +1

Jim McGovern 77-72-69—218 +2

Craig Czerniejewski75-73-70—218 +2

David Damesworth73-74-71—218 +2

Rod Perry 72-74-72—218 +2

Brian Norman 70-75-73—218 +2

Dustin Volk 71-71-76—218 +2

Corey Prugh 72-75-72—219 +3

Kelvin Burgin 73-73-73—219 +3

David Tentis 70-75-74—219 +3

Greg Boyette 71-73-75—219 +3

John Bachman 74-70-75—219 +3

Rob Moss 72-72-75—219 +3

Frank Esposito 71-71-77—219 +3

Kentuckians

t98. Blake Watts 74-75-80—229 +13

local

women's state amateur

At Lakeside G.C.

MATCH PLAY

Championship flight

(In bracket order)

April Emerson d. Lesa Hodge 6 and 4; Krissy Martin d. Caroline Moore 5 and 4; Jessica Grace d. Emma Robinson 4 and 3; Brianne Coe d. Jessica Cornelius 1 up.

Candice Wiley d. McKinzie Price 4 and 3; Leah Rose Judd d. Michael Ann Humphreys 3 and 2; Abby Smith d. Laurie Goodlett 4 and 2; Abbi Stamper d. Anna Moore 4 and 3.

Lydia Gumm d. Candace Stacy 1 up; Grace Rose d. Gina Nuzzo 2 and 1; Emily Tofaute d. Kathryn Edington 3 and 2; Kaitlyn Riley d. Nadine Innes 5 and 4.

Becky Sharpe d. Cynthia Powell 4 and 3; Rachel Pingleton d. Taylor Church 2 and 1; Ellen Kehoe d. Lizzie Loy 6 and 5; Alison Miller d. Alexandra Bruce 6 and 4.

Wednesday's second round begins at 11 a.m.

ksga senior match play championship

At Wildwood C.C., Louisville

Championship flight

Steve Rogers d. Johnny Blecher 6 and 5; Danny Ashlock d. Randy Crowdis 1 up; David Pohlmann d. Ken Roederer 19 holes; Dennis Long def. Bill Sergent 3 and 2.

Rick Cain d. Steve Houchen 9 and 7; Tom Scheuerman d. Terry Bowman 2 and 1; Joe Cantrell d. Jerry Edwards 2 and 1; Scott Pottinger d. Bill Leavell 2 up.

local

ladies' day

At Lone Oak G.C., Nicholasville

Gross—Kay Smith-Pat Carter 41; net—Lilly Swisher-Eileen Mitchell 30.5,

At Meadowbrook G.C.

Low putts—Pam Davis 30, Sarah Kelley 30, Pat Cook 31, Janet Kinstle 31, Jan Kiefer 33.

At Moss Hill G.C.,

18 holes, gross—Melinda Hendricks 80; net—Sherrie Haggerty 59; Fewest putts—Haggerty 29. Special—Hendricks.

9 holes, gross—Chris Franklin 42; net—Sheri Gould 34; Fewest putts—Franklin 15; Special—Franklin.

At Spring Valley G.C.

Gross—Traci Hughes 83; net—Sharon McGee 72; Blind Partner—Traci Hughes-Frances Whitman 152, Mary Steele-Sallie Walker 154.

Fayette Women's Golf Association

At Picadome G.C.

18 holes

First flight, gross—Susan Sallee 86; net—Judy Harvey 70, Lynda Campbell 71.

Second flight, gross—Greer Klesk 91; net—Donna Eastburn 70, Marcy Goff 71.

Third flight, gross—Pat Hager 97; net—Carol Allen 74, Eileen Ayotte 74, Pauline Benton 74, Cheryl Gould 75.

Fourth flight, gross—Lily Swisher 105; net—Carla Sparks 71, Susie Lindon 73.

Soccer

international

world cup

Host country: Brazil

(x-assured of advancing to second round;y-group winner; z-group runner-up)

GROUP C final standings

W L T GF GA Pts

y-Colombia 2 0 0 5 1 6

z-Greece 1 1 1 2 4 4

Ivory Coast 1 1 0 4 5 3

Japan 0 2 1 2 6 1Tuesday's games

Colombia 4 Japan 1

Greece 2 Ivory Coast 1

GROUP D final standings

W L T GF GA Pts

y-Costa Rica 2 0 1 4 1 7

z-Uruguay 2 1 0 4 4 6

Italy 1 2 0 2 3 3

England 0 2 1 2 4 1

Tuesday's games

Uruguay 1 Italy 0

Costa Rica 0 England 0 (tie)

GROUP E

W L T GF GA Pts

France 2 0 0 8 2 6

Switzerland 1 0 0 2 1 3

Ecuador 1 1 0 3 3 3

Honduras 0 1 0 0 3 0

Wednesday at Manaus

Switzerland vs. Honduras, 4 p.m.

Wednesday at Rio de Janeiro

Ecuador vs. France, 4 p.m.

GROUP F

W L T GF GA Pts

x-Argentina 2 0 0 3 1 6

Nigeria 1 0 1 1 0 4

Iran 0 1 1 0 1 1

Bosnia-Herzegovina

0 1 0 1 2 0

Wednesday at Porto Alegre

Argentina vs. Nigeria, noon

Wednesday at Salvador

Bosnia-Herzegovina vs. Iran, noon

GROUP G

W L T GF GA Pts

Germany 1 0 1 6 2 4

United States 1 0 1 4 3 4

Ghana 0 1 1 3 4 1

Portugal 0 1 1 2 6 1

Thursday at Recife

Germany vs. United States, noon

Thursday at Brasilia

Portugal vs. Ghana, noon

GROUP H

W L T GF GA Pts

x-Belgium 2 0 0 3 1 6

Algeria 1 1 0 5 4 3

Russia 0 1 1 1 2 1

South Korea 0 1 1 3 5 1

Thursday at Sao Paulo

Belgium vs. South Korea, 4 p.m.

Thursday at Curitiba

Algeria vs. Russia, 4 p.m.

SECOND ROUND

Saturday at Belo Horizonte

Brazil vs. Chile, noon

Saturday at Rio de Janeiro

Columbia vs. Uruguay, 4 p.m.

Sunday, June 29 at Fortaleza

Netherlands vs. Mexico, noon

Sunday, June 29 at Recife

Costa Rica vs. Greece, 4 p.m.

Monday, June 30 at Brasilia

Group E winner vs. Group F second place, noon

Monday, June 30 at Porto Alegre

Group G winner vs. Group H second place, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, July 1 at Sao Paulo

Group F winner vs. Group E second place, noon

Monday, June 30 at Salvador

Group H winner vs. Group G second place, 5 p.m.

Tennis

professional

wimbledon

At London

Surface: grass-outdoor

FIRST ROUND

Men's singles

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (14), France, d. Jurgen Melzer, Austria, 6-1, 3-6, 3-6, 6-2, 6-4; Stan Wawrinka (5), Switzerland, d. Joao Sousa, Portugal, 6-3, 6-4, 6-3; Kei Nishikori (10), Japan, d. Kenny de Schepper, France, 6-4, 7-6 (5), 7-5; Nick Kyrgios, Australia, d. Stephane Robert, France, 7-6 (2), 7-6 (1), 6-7 (6), 6-2.

Lukasz Kubot, Poland, d. Jan-Lennard Struff, Germany, 7-6 (6), 6-4, 6-4; Santiago Giraldo, Colombia, d. Daniel Gimeno-Traver, Spain, 6-1, 7-5, 6-0; Yen-hsun Lu, Taiwan, d. Aleksandr Nedovyesov, Kazakhstan, 6-4, 4-6, 6-4, 1-6, 6-1; Denis Kudla, U.S., d. Marsel Ilhan, Turkey, 7-6 (3), 6-4, 4-6, 7-5.

Sam Querrey, U.S., d. Bradley Klahn, U.S., 6-7 (5), 6-4, 6-1, 7-5; Lleyton Hewitt, Australia, d. Michal Przysiezny, Poland, 6-2, 6-7 (14), 6-1, 6-4; Dusan Lajovic, Serbia, d. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (28), Spain, 7-6 (5), 6-2, 3-6, 3-6, 6-3; Jerzy Janowicz (15), Poland, d. Somdev Devvarman, India, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3.Marcel Granollers (30), Spain, d. Nicolas Mahut, France, 6-4, 7-6 (6), 6-7 (7), 6-4; Roger Federer (4), Switzerland, d. Paolo Lorenzi, Italy, 6-1, 6-1, 6-3; Richard Gasquet (13), France, d. James Duckworth, Australia, 6-7 (3), 6-3, 3-6, 6-0, 6-1; Milos Raonic (8), Canada, d. Matthew Ebden, Australia, 6-2, 6-4, 6-4.

Frank Dancevic, Canada, d. Ivo Karlovic (29), Croatia, 6-4, 7-6 (5), 7-6 (4); Lukas Rosol, Czech Republic, d. Benoit Paire, France, 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (5), 6-4; Mikhail Kukushkin, Kazakhstan, d. Dudi Sela, Israel, 6-4, 6-4, 6-4; Feliciano Lopez (19), Spain, d. Yuichi Sugita, Japan, 7-6 (6), 7-6 (6), 7-6 (7).

Ante Pavic, Croatia, d. Alejandro Falla, Colombia, 6-4, 6-3, 7-5; Jiri Vesely, Czech Republic, d. Victor Estrella Burgos, Dominican Republic, 5-1, retired; Rafael Nadal (2), Spain, d. Martin Klizan, Slovakia, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3, 6-3; Jack Sock, U.S., d. Pierre-Hugues Herbert, France, 6-7 (5), 6-2, 7-6 (5), 6-4.

Gilles Muller, Luxembourg, d. Julien Benneteau, France, 6-4, 7-6 (6), 7-6 (5); John Isner (9), U.S., d. Daniel Smethurst, Britain, 7-5, 6-3, 6-4; Gael Monfils (24), France, d. Malek Jaziri, Tunisia, 7-6 (5), 7-5, 6-4; Adrian Mannarino, France, d. Pere Riba, Spain, 6-2, 6-3, 6-4.

Simone Bolelli, Italy, d. Tatsuma Ito, Japan, 7-5, 7-6 (3), 3-6, 7-6 (5); Philipp Kohlschreiber (22), Germany, d. Igor Sijsling, Netherlands, 6-4, 6-4, 6-2; Jarkko Nieminen, Finland, d. Federico Delbonis, Argentina, 6-3, 7-6 (3), 7-5; Denis Istomin, Uzbekistan, d. Dmitry Tursunov (32), Russia, 7-5, 6-4, 3-6, 6-2.

Tommy Robredo (23), Spain, d. Lukas Lacko, Slovakia, 7-6 (5), 1-6, 6-2, 6-4; Julian Reister, Germany, d. Michael Russell, U.S., 6-4, 6-4, 6-7 (5), 4-6, 7-5.

Women's first round

Andrea Petkovic (20), Germany, d. Katarzyna Piter, Poland, 6-1, 6-4; Irina-Camelia Begu, Romania, d. Virginie Razzano, France, 1-6, 6-4, 7-5; Alize Cornet (25), France, d. Anna Schmiedlova, Slovakia, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2; Sabine Lisicki (19), Germany, d. Julia Glushko, Israel, 6-2, 6-1.

Agnieszka Radwanska (4), Poland, d. Andreea Mitu, Romania, 6-2, 6-1; Caroline Wozniacki (16), Denmark, d. Shahar Peer, Israel, 6-3, 6-0; Karolina Pliskova, Czech Republic, d. Karin Knapp, Italy, 6-7 (4), 6-4, 10-8; Timea Bacsinszky, Switzerland, d. Sharon Fichman, Canada, 6-1, 6-3.

Caroline Garcia, France, d. Sara Errani (14), Italy, 2-6, 7-6 (3), 7-5; Varvara Lepchenko, U.S., d. Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria, 6-7 (6), 6-2, 6-2; Madison Keys, U.S., d. Monica Puig, Puerto Rico, 6-3, 6-3; Heather Watson, Britain, d. Ajla Tomljanovic, Croatia, 6-3, 6-2.

Michelle Larcher de Brito, Portugal, d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (28), Russia, 3-6, 6-3, 6-1; Belinda Bencic, Switzerland, d. Magdalena Rybarikova, Slovakia, 2-6, 6-3, 6-3; Maria Sharapova (5), Russia, d. Samantha Murray, Britain, 6-1, 6-0; Petra Cetkovska, Czech Republic, d. Jovana Jaksic, Serbia, 6-2, 4-6, 7-5.

Victoria Duval, U.S., d. Sorana Cirstea (29), Romania, 6-4, 3-6, 6-1; Angelique Kerber (9), Germany, d. Urszula Radwanska, Poland, 6-2, 6-4; Klara Koukalova (31), Czech Republic, d. Taylor Townsend, U.S., 7-5, 6-2; Eugenie Bouchard (13), Canada, d. Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia, 7-5, 7-5.

Serena Williams (1), U.S., d. Anna Tatishvili, U.S., 6-1, 6-2; Kaia Kanepi, Estonia, d. Jelena Jankovic (7), Serbia, 6-3, 6-2; Carla Suarez Navarro (15), Spain, d. Zhang Shuai, China, 6-1, 6-2; Lourdes Dominguez Lino, Spain, d. Petra Martic, Croatia, 6-0, 6-1.

Zheng Jie, China, d. Annika Beck, Germany, 6-1, 6-3; Yaroslava Shvedova, Kazakhstan, d. Kristyna Pliskova, Czech Republic, 3-6, 6-4, 8-6; Kirsten Flipkens (24), Belgium, d. Tamira Paszek, Austria, 6-4, 6-7 (3), 6-2; Silvia Soler-Espinosa, Spain, d. Olga Govortsova, Belarus, 6-2, 6-3.

Simona Halep (3), Romania, d. Teliana Pereira, Brazil, 6-2, 6-2; Alison Riske, U.S., d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (26), Russia, 4-6, 7-5, 6-1; Lesia Tsurenko, Ukraine, d. Dinah Pfizenmaier, Germany, 6-3, 6-0; Chanelle Scheepers, South Africa, d. Christina McHale, U.S., 6-3, 6-3.

Ana Ivanovic (11), Serbia, d. Francesca Schiavone, Italy, 7-6 (6), 6-4; Camila Giorgi, Italy, d. Alexandra Cadantu, Romania, 6-1, 7-6 (5); Donna Vekic, Croatia, d. Roberta Vinci (21), Italy, 6-4, 4-6, 6-4; Zarina Diyas, Kazakhstan, leads Kristina Mladenovic, France, 7-6 (4), susp., darkness.

Vera Zvonareva, Russia, vs. Tara Moore, Britain, 6-4, 6-7 (3), susp., darkness.

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service