Scoreboard: July 3

July 2, 2014 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Sent 3B Will Middlebrooks to Pawtucket (IL) for a rehab assignment.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Agreed to terms with C Jhoandro Alfaro and INFs Felix Mercedes, Ricky Mota and Amado Nunez on minor league contracts.

HOUSTON ASTROS — Optioned LHP Kevin Chapman to Oklahoma City (PCL). Agreed to terms with RHP Franklin Perez, SS Miguelangel Sierra and C Brandon Benavente on minor league contracts.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Optioned RHP Michael Mariot to Omaha (PCL). Recalled RHP Casey Coleman from Omaha.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Placed 1B Joe Mauer on the 15-day DL. Recalled 1B/OF Chris Colabello from Rochester (IL).

NEW YORK YANKEES — Agreed to terms with RHP Deshorn Lake on a minor league contract.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Recalled LHP Jeff Beliveau from Durham (IL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Agreed to terms with RHP Jeff Hoffman and C Max Pentecost on minor league contracts.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES — Optioned RHP Juan Jaime to Gwinnett (IL). Reinstated RHP David Carpenter from the 15-day DL.

CINCINNATI REDS — Optioned RHP Raisel Iglesias to Louisville (IL).

MIAMI MARLINS — Placed RHP A.J. Ramos on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Friday.

NEW YORK METS — Agreed to terms with RHPs Daniel Guzman and Agustin Castilla, OF Claudio Geraldo and SSs Yoel Romero, Edgardo Fermin and Hansel Moreno on minor league contracts.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Placed OF Domonic Brown on paternity leave. Recalled OF Aaron Altherr from Reading (EL). Reinstated RHP Miguel Alfredo Gonzalez from the 60-day DL and optioned him to Reading. Transferred RHP Mike Adams to the 60-day DL. Sent C Wil Nieves to the GCL Phillies for a rehab assignment.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Recalled OF Oscar Taveras from Memphis (PCL). Sent 2B Kolten Wong to Memphis for a rehab assignment.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Agreed to terms with OF Seth Smith on a three-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

BROOKLYN NETS — Named Lionel Hollins coach.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL — Named Charles Way head of player engagement department.

MOTORSPORTS

INDYCAR — Fined Dale Coyne Racing $10,000 for a pair of technical violations during Saturday's Grand Prix of Houston Race 1.

Baseball

minor league

south atlantic league

Northern Division

WL Pct. GB

Hickory (Rangers) 11 2 .846 —

Kannapolis (White Sox) 11 3 .786 ½

x-Greensboro (Marlins) 10 4 .714 1½

Hagerstown (Nationals) 8 5 .615 3

West Virginia (Pirates) 8 5 .615 3

Delmarva (Orioles) 6 8 .429 5½

Lakewood (Phillies) 4 9 .308 7

Southern Division

Asheville (Rockies) 9 4 .692 —

x-Savannah (Mets) 9 4 .692 —

Lexington (Royals) 5 9 .357 4½

Augusta (Giants) 4 10 .286 5½

Charleston, S.C. (Yankees) 3 10 .231 6

Greenville (Red Sox) 3 10 .231 6

Rome (Braves) 3 11 .214 6½

x-clinched first half

Wednesday's games

Rome 6, Augusta 5

Kannapolis 6, Delmarva 4

Greensboro 3, Lexington 0

Hagerstown at Lakewood (n)

Charleston, S.C. at Savannah (n)

Hickory at West Virginia (n)

Asheville at Greenville (n)

Thursday's games

Hickory at West Virginia, 6:05 p.m.

Augusta at Rome, 7 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Hagerstown at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

Delmarva at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Asheville at Greenville, 7:05 p.m.

Greensboro at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

At Lexington

Greensboro 200 010 000—3 7 0

Lexington 000 000 000—0 3 3

German, Del Pozo (7), Kinley (9) and Wallach; Fernandez, Tenuta (4) and Schwindel. W—German (8-3). L—Fernandez (0-5).

Golf

state

Kentucky juniorBoy's Amatuer championships

At Bardstown C.C.

Overall

1. Tyler McDaniel, Manchester

69-68—137 -7

T2. Chase Landrum, Glasgow

72-68—140 -4

T2. C.J. Jones, Bowling Green

68-72—140 -4

T4. Seth Strader, Madisonville

73-68—141 -3

T4. Will Sallee, Lexington

70-71—141 -3

17-18

1. Tyler McDaniel, Manchester

69-68—137 -7

T2. Seth Strader, Madisonville

73-68—141 -3

T2. Will Sallee, Lexington

70-71—141 -3

T4. Jacob Cook, Frankfort

74-69—142 -1

T4. Billy Tom Sargent, Georgetown

72-71—143 -1

T4. Zach Mattingly, Louisville

70-73—143 -1

15-16

T1. Chase Landrum, Glasgow

72-68—140 -4

T1. C.J. Jones, Bowling Green

68-72—140 -4

3. Chandler Clark, Maysville

71-72—143 -1

4. Zach Norris, McKee

70-74—144 E

5. Will Taylor, Princeton

74-72—146 +2

13-14

1. Jay Kirchdorfer, Louisville

72-72—144 E

2. Justin Culver, Boston

72-80—152 +8

3. Hayden Riney, Owensboro

75-78—153 +9

4. Jack Bergstrom, Lexington

80-74—154 +10

T5. Jake Kehoe, Campbellsville

76-80—156 +12

T5. Mario Diaz, Georgetown

76-80—156 +12

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

thursday's entries

Ellis PArk

First post 1:50 p.m. (EST)

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$10,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-years-old and up, fillies and mares, 6 furlongs

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Follow the Lady

R. Mojica, Jr. 121 4-1

2 Posh Lady E. Walker 114 3-1

3 Spring Recital S. Golibrzuch 121 8-1

4 Lady Lannis T. Pompell 121 6-1

5 Miss Indianaraines

C. Orm 121 7-2

6 Small Kiss D. Osorio 124 5-2

2nd—$10,500, claiming ($7,500), 3-years-old and up, 1116 miles (turf), 2:18

1 Expensive Candy

F. Torres 121 5-2

2 Hoosier Pete G. Kuntzweiler 116 5-1

3 Contrapuntal C. Orm 121 12-1

4 Uncle Ted M. Pedroza 121 6-1

5 Artillery J. Theriot 121 2-1

6 Chief I Thirtyfive

R. Singh 121 10-1

7 Northern Empire

J. Saez 109 7-2

3rd—$9,500, claiming ($4,000), 3-years-old and up, 6 furlongs, 2:46

1 Lifeinthetropics

C. Orm 124 8-1

2 California Kid C. Landeros 124 7-2

3 Roman Sur E. Walker 117 3-1

4 Kitchenman D. Osorio 124 5-2

5 Simon Ridge J. Saez 117 4-1

6 Storm Boot Larry

F. Torres 124 5-1

4th—$10,500, maiden claiming ($9,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile (turf), 3:14

1 Sin Cara C. Orm 118 20-1

2 Actium G. Kuntzweiler 122 15-1

3 Clever Fox J. Castanon 118 9-2

4 Eleven One Eleven

F. Torres 124 15-1

5 Federal Agent C. Landeros 124 7-2

6 Hello Paradise D. Osorio 118 12-1

7 E Pluribus J. Theriot 124 5-1

8 Avellino J. Saez 111 20-1

9 Stonecrusher J. Johnson 118 6-1

10 Bold Visionary

L. Goncalves 118 12-1

11 Dyna's Vow C. Borel 118 5-1

12 Mr. Swagger M. Pedroza 124 6-1

13 ae-ConserveM. Mena 124 5-1

5th—$9,000, maiden claiming ($5,000), fillies & mares, 3-years-old and up, 51/2 furlongs, 3:42

1 La Rue Lady F. Torres 119 4-1

2 Nourbonnmycoffee

J. Saez 112 3-1

3 Famousandfriendly

S. Martin 124 5-1

4 Missy's Fancy L. Wells 124 6-1

5 Kool Charm R. Mojica, Jr. 124 9-2

6 Sister Slew E. Walker 117 12-1

7 Red Banks Reality

D. Osorio 124 6-1

8 Curb Appeal D. Sarvis 119 6-1

6th—$14,000, claiming ($14,000), 3-years-old and up, 1 mile, 4:10

1 Transylvania Flash

J. Saez 115 6-1

2 Professor TrekR. Mojica, Jr. 122 8-1

3 Leak Hunter C. Borel 122 5-1

4 My Name Is Hebe

J. Theriot 122 8-1

5 Thaaats RightC. Orm 120 7-2

6 Pulling Away F. Torres 120 10-1

7 The Crazy Champ

M. Pedroza 124 4-1

8 Risky Asset M. Mena 122 9-2

7th—$30,500, allowance, 3-years-old and up, fillies & mares, 1 mile (turf), 4:40

1 Tiz a Treat R. Mojica, Jr. 121 20-1

2 Too Cool M. Mena 119 4-1

3 Cara's Nay Nay

E. Walker 114 12-1

4 Wicked Draw M. Pedroza 121 10-1

5 Zumba It F. Torres 116 20-1

6 Prepared J. Saez 109 9-2

7 The Conception

L. Goncalves 116 8-1

8 Iron Ginny T. Pompell 121 15-1

9 Run Hide My Girl

C. Landeros 116 5-1

10 Farce D. Osorio 121 10-1

11 Annoy C. Borel 116 6-1

12 Hurricane Laila

J. Castanon 121 12-1

13 mto-Something Blue

J. Castanon 116 7-2

14 ae-Rowdy Friends

C. Orm 121 15-1

15 ae-Red Hot Plot

A. Ramgeet 121 20-1

8th—$28,500, maiden special weight, 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile (turf), 5:10

1 Leave It in Vegas

C. Orm 124 15-1

2 Torcida D. Osorio 118 20-1

3 Mexican Miss M. Mena 118 3-1

4 Ida Tequila R. Mojica, Jr. 124 30-1

5 Cat With a Twist

C. Landeros 124 7-2

6 Camryn's GemJ. Theriot 118 4-1

7 Chic Soiree F. Torres 118 15-1

8 More Than Krazy

J. Johnson 124 10-1

9 Peytona R. Santana, Jr. 118 12-1

10 My Peg J. Saez 111 15-1

11 Royal Hush D. Sarvis 118 20-1

12 Sylvan Light A. Castanon 124 12-1

13 ae-Ms Arch Stanton

M. Pedroza 118 15-1

14 ae-In My Time

L. Goncalves 118 6-1

15 ae-Miss Englishmuffin

R. Hernandez 118 15-1

16 ae-Terrific Treasure

S. Elliott 118 20-1

ae-also eligible; mto-main track only

© Equibase Co. LLC

Soccer

international

world cup

Host country: Brazil

QUARTERFINALS

(in bracket order)

Friday, July 4 at Fortaleza

Brazil vs. Colombia, 4 p.m.

Friday, July 4 at Rio de Janeiro

France vs. Germany, noon

Saturday, July 5 at Salvador, Brazil

Netherlands vs. Costa Rica, 5 p.m.

Saturday, July 5 at Brasilia, Brazil

Argentina vs. Belgium, noon

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, July 8 at Belo Horizonte

Brazil-Colombia winner vs. France-Germany winner, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, July 9 at Sao Paulo

Netherlands-Costa Rica winner vs. Argentina-Switzerland—Belgium-United States winner, 4 p.m.

THIRD PLACE

Saturday, July 12 at Brasilia

Semifinal losers, 4 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday, July 13 at Rio de Janeiro

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m

Tennis

Professional

Wimbledon

At The All England Lawn Tennis & Croquet Club, London

Purse: $42.5 million (Grand Slam)

Surface: Grass-outdoor

Men's singles

Quarterfinals

Grigor Dimitrov (11), Bulgaria, def. Andy Murray (3), Britain, 6-1, 7-6 (4), 6-2; Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, def. Marin Cilic (26), Croatia, 6-1, 3-6, 6-7 (4), 6-2, 6-2; Roger Federer (4), Switzerland, def. Stan Wawrinka (5), Switzerland, 3-6, 7-6 (5), 6-4, 6-4; Milos Raonic (8), Canada, def. Nick Kyrgios, Australia, 6-7 (4), 6-2, 6-4, 7-6 (4).

Women's singles

Quarterfinals

Simona Halep (3), Romania, def. Sabine Lisicki (19), Germany, 6-4, 6-0; Eugenie Bouchard (13), Canada, def. Angelique Kerber (9), Germany, 6-3, 6-4

Men's Doubles

Third round

Vasek Pospisil, Canada, and Jack Sock, United States, def. Mate Pavic, Croatia, and Andre Sa, Brazil, 7-6 (3), 7-6 (3), 6-4

Leander Paes, India, and Radek Stepanek (5), Czech Republic, def. Jean-Julien Rojer, Netherlands, and Horia Tecau (11), Romania, 6-4, 6-7 (5), 6-4, 7-5

Quarterfinals

Bob and Mike Bryan (1), United States, def. Julian Knowle, Austria, and Marcelo Melo (9), Brazil (9), 3-6, 7-6 (6), 6-4, 6-4

Michael Llodra and Nicolas Mahut (12), France, def. Julien Benneteau and Edouard Roger-Vasselin (4), France, 6-4, 6-4, 5-7, 6-4

show-court schedule

Thursday's show-court schedule

Play begins at 8 a.m. EDT

Centre Court

Lucie Safarova (23), Czech Republic, vs. Petra Kvitova (6), Czech Republic; Eugenie Bouchard (13), Canada, vs. Simona Halep (3), Romania; Jamie Murray, Britain, and Casey Dellacqua (10), Australia, vs. Horia Tecau, Romania, and Sania Mirza (6), India

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service