Scoreboard: July 6

July 6, 2014 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Recalled LHP Tommy Layne from Pawtucket (IL).

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Acquired LHP Joe Thatcher and OF Tony Campana from Arizona for OF Zach Borenstein and RHP Joey Krehbiel.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Claimed OF Cole Gillespie off waivers from Seattle. Designated OF Kenny Wilson for assignment.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Recalled LHP Eury De la Rosa from Reno (PCL).

CHICAGO CUBS—Acquired INF Addison Russell, OF Billy McKinney, RHP Dan Straily and a player to be named from the Oakland for RHPs Jeff Samardzija and Jason Hammel.

COLORADO ROCKIES—Activated LHP Boone Logan from the 15-day DL. Optioned INF Ryan Wheeler to Colorado Springs (PCL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Claimed INF Dean Anna off waivers from the New York Yankees and optioned him to Indianapolis (IL).

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Agreed to terms with RHP Tomas Alastre, RHP Pedro Avila, LHP Gilberto Chu and RHP Christian Flores on minor league contracts.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

OKLAHOMA CITY THUNDER—Signed F Mitch McGary.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS—Placed WR Drew Davis on the training camp PUP list.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS—Signed D David Savard to a two-year contract.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS—Signed D Joe Piskula to a one-year contract.

Auto racing

nascar

sprint cup: coke zero 400 lineup

After Friday qualifying; race Sunday after Saturday rainout

At Daytona Beach, Fla.

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 199.322 mph.

2. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 199.221

3. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 199.194

4. (33) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 198.97

5. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 198.79

6. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 198.776

7. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 198.697

8. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 198.684

9. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 198.662

10. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 198.575

11. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 198.531

12. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 198.474

13. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 198.47

14. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 198.373

15. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 198.234

16. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 198.229

17. (26) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 198.116

18. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 198.103

19. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 198.068

20. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 198.059

21. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 198.055

22. (13) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 198.042

23. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 198.033

24. (47) AJ Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 198.015

25. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 197.994

26. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 197.85

27. (95) Michael McDowell, Ford, 197.82

28. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 197.741

29. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 197.724

30. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 197.364

31. (51) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 197.273

32. (7) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, 197.217

33. (98) Josh Wise, Ford, 197.152

34. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 196.975

35. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 196.691

36. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 196.661

37. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, Owner pts.

38. (32) Terry Labonte, Ford, Owner pts.

39. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, Owner pts.

40. (41) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, Owner pts.

41. (66) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, Owner pts.

42. (83) Ryan Truex, Toyota, Owner pts.

43. (23) Alex Bowman, Toyota, Owner pts.

Failed to Qualify

44. (29) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 195.763

Nationwide-Subway Firecracker 250

Friday at Daytona Beach, Fla.

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (13) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 103 laps, 0 points

2. (8) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 103, 44

3. (21) Ryan Sieg, Chevrolet, 103, 41

4. (4) Ryan Reed, Ford, 103, 40

5. (10) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 103, 0

6. (11) Joey Logano, Ford, 103, 0

7. (9) Darrell Wallace Jr., Toyota, 103, 0

8. (36) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 103, 36

9. (2) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 103, 36

10. (17) Mike Wallace, Dodge, 103, 34

11. (16) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 103, 33

12. (3) Chris Buescher, Ford, 103, 32

13. (23) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, 103, 31

14. (18) James Buescher, Toyota, 103, 30

15. (20) Johnny Sauter, Toyota, 103, 0

16. (15) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 103, 29

17. (5) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 103, 0

18. (27) John Wes Townley, Toyota, 103, 0

19. (1) Dakoda Armstrong, Ford, 103, 26

20. (7) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 103, 25

21. (6) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 103, 24

22. (32) Eric McClure, Toyota, 103, 22

23. (31) David Ragan, Ford, 103, 0

24. (26) Dylan Kwasniewski, Chevrolet, 103, 20

25. (30) David Starr, Toyota, 103, 19

26. (12) Chad Boat, Chevrolet, 103, 19

27. (40) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 102, 0

28. (14) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 102, 17

29. (33) Ross Chastain, Chevrolet, 101, 0

30. (25) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 101, 14

31. (28) Scott Lagasse Jr., Toyota, 101, 13

32. (35) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, 100, 0

33. (39) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 100, 11

34. (34) Carlos Contreras, Chevrolet, 99, 10

35. (19) J.J. Yeley, Dodge, accident, 98, 9

36. (24) Tanner Berryhill, Dodge, 97, 8

37. (38) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, 92, 7

38. (29) Mike Bliss, Toyota, rear end, 62, 6

39. (22) Mike Harmon, Dodge, overheating, 58, 5

40. (37) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, rear end, 13, 4

Race Statistics

Top 10 in points: 1. R.Smith, 577; 2. E.Sadler, 565; 3. C.Elliott, 562; 4. T.Dillon, 545; 5. B.Scott, 523; 6. T.Bayne, 518; 7. B.Gaughan, 465; 8. J.Buescher, 448; 9. C.Buescher, 446; 10. R.Reed, 423.

indycar

pocono 500 lineup

After Saturday qualifying; race Sunday

At Long Pond, Pa.

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (2) Juan Pablo Montoya, Dallara-Chevrolet, 223.871 mph.

2. (12) Will Power, Dallara-Chevrolet, 223.725

3. (34) Carlos Munoz, Dallara-Honda, 223.083

4. (14) Takuma Sato, Dallara-Honda, 222.798

5. (25) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Honda, 222.715

6. (27) James Hinchcliffe, Dallara-Honda, 222.544

7. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Chevrolet, 222.517

8. (10) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Chevrolet, 221.97

9. (28) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara-Honda, 221.95

10. (8) Ryan Briscoe, Dallara-Chevrolet, 221.565

11. (77) Simon Pagenaud, Dallara-Honda, 221.547

12. (7) Mikhail Aleshin, Dallara-Honda, 221.221

13. (20) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 221.019

14. (15) Graham Rahal, Dallara-Honda, 220.747

15. (9) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Chevrolet, 220.604

16. (19) Justin Wilson, Dallara-Honda, 220.439

17. (83) Charlie Kimball, Dallara-Chevrolet, 220.377

18. (11) Sebastien Bourdais, Dallara-Chevrolet, 219.741

19. (17) Sebastian Saavedra, Dallara-Chevrolet, 218.502

20. (18) Carlos Huertas, Dallara-Honda, 216.261

21. (67) Josef Newgarden, Dallara-Honda

22. (98) Jack Hawksworth, Dallara-Honda

Baseball

major league

calendar

July 15 — All-Star game, Minneapolis.

July 18 — Deadline for amateur draft picks to sign.

July 27 — Hall of Fame inductions, Cooperstown, N.Y.

July 31 — Last day to trade a player without securing waivers.

Sept. 1 — Active rosters expand to 40 players.

Sept. 30 — Postseason begins.

Oct. 22 — World Series begins.

minor league

international league

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Syracuse (Nationals) 52 36 .591 —

Rochester (Twins) 50 38 .568 2

Buffalo (Blue Jays) 46 42 .523 6

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 46 45 .505 7½

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 42 45 .483 9½

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (Yankees)

42 47 .472 10½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Durham (Rays) 48 43 .527 —

Gwinnett (Braves) 42 47 .472 5

Norfolk (Orioles) 36 54 .400 11½

Charlotte (White Sox) 35 55 .389 12½

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Columbus (Indians) 48 41 .539 —

Indianapolis (Pirates) 48 41 .539 —

Louisville (Reds) 46 43 .517 2

Toledo (Tigers) 43 47 .478 5½

Saturday's games

Syracuse 7, Pawtucket 6

Gwinnett 5, Durham 2

Charlotte 6, Norfolk 3

Columbus 6, Toledo 5

Louisville 8, Indianapolis 3

Buffalo 6, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 3

Lehigh Valley at Rochester (n)

Sunday's games

Buffalo at Rochester, 4:05 p.m., 1st game

Norfolk at Durham, 5:05 p.m.

Pawtucket at Columbus, 6:05 p.m.

Syracuse at Gwinnett, 6:05 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Indianapolis, 6:05 p.m.

Toledo at Louisville, 6:05 p.m.

Charlotte at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 6:05 p.m.

Buffalo at Rochester, 6:35 p.m., 2nd game

south atlantic league

Second half

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Hickory (Rangers) 13 3 .813 —

x-Greensboro (Marlins) 12 5 .706 1½

Hagerstown (Nationals) 11 6 .647 2½

Kannapolis (White Sox) 11 6 .647 2½

Delmarva (Orioles) 9 8 .529 4½

West Virginia (Pirates) 9 8 .529 4½

Lakewood (Phillies) 5 12 .294 8½

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Asheville (Rockies) 13 4 .765 —

x-Savannah (Mets) 12 4 .750 ½

Augusta (Giants) 6 10 .375 6½

Lexington (Royals) 5 12 .294 8

Charleston, S.C. (Yankees) 4 13 .235 9

Rome (Braves) 4 13 .235 9

Greenville (Red Sox) 3 13 .188 9½

x-won first half

Saturday's games

Asheville 9, Lexington 2

Charleston, S.C. 9, Rome 1

West Virginia 5, Greensboro 1

Delmarva 6, Lakewood 3

Hagerstown 3, Kannapolis 1

Savannah at Hickory (n)

Greenville at Augusta (n)

Sunday's games

Greenville at Augusta, 2 p.m.

Lexington at Asheville, 2:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Greensboro, 4 p.m.

Savannah at Hickory, 5 p.m.

Kannapolis at Hagerstown, 5:05 p.m.

Rome at Charleston, S.C., 5:05 p.m.

Lakewood at Delmarva, 5:05 p.m.

Monday's games

Kannapolis at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Lexington at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Rome at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Greenville at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Lakewood at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Augusta at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Lexington 001 001 000—2 7 0

Asheville 000 403 02x—9 12 0

Edwards, Simmons (4), Rodriguez (7) and Johnson; Senzatela, Carasiti (6), Daniel (8), Estevez (9) and Rodriguez. W—Senzatela (9-1). L—Edwards (2-4). 2B—L: Diekroeger; A: Patterson 2, McMahon, Rodriguez, Jimenez, Dahl.

Basketball

nba

calendar

July 10 — First day contracts can be signed.

July 11-21 — NBA Summer League, Las Vegas.

Aug. 30-Sept. 14 — FIBA World Cup of Basketball, Spain.

Football

nfl

calendar

Aug. 3 — Hall of Fame game, Canton, Ohio.

Sept. 4 — Regular season begins, Green Bay at Seattle.

Sept. 7-8 — First full weekend of regular season.

Oct. 7 — Fall owners meetings, Detroit.

Cycling

professional

tour de france

191-kilometer (119-mile) Stage 1 in Britain, from Leeds to Harrogate:

1. Marcel Kittel, Germany, Team Giant-Shimano, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds.

2. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Cannondale, 4:44:07 behind.

3. Ramunas Navardauskas, Lithuania, Garmin-Sharp, 4:44:07.

4. Bryan Coquard, France, Team Europcar, 4:44:07.

5. Michael Rogers, Australia, Tinkoff-Saxo, 4:44:07.

6. Christopher Froome, England, Team Sky, 4:44:07.

7. Alexander Kristoff, Norway, Katusha Team, 4:44:07.

8. Sep Vanmarcke, Belgium, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 4:44:07.

9. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil, Spain, Movistar Team, 4:44:07.

10. Michael Albasini, Switzerland, Orica GreenEDGE, 4:44:07.

11. Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland, Trek Factory Racing, 4:44:07.

12. Paul Voss, Germany, Team NetApp-Endura, 4:44:07.

13. Greg Van Avermaet, Belgium, BMC Racing Team, 4:44:07.

14. Martin Elmiger, Switzerland, IAM Cyling, 4:44:07.

15. Samuel Dumoulin, France, Ag2r La Mondiale, 4:44:07.

16. Simon Clarke, Australia, Orica GreenEDGE, 4:44:07.

17. Geraint Thomas, Team Sky, 4:44:07.

18. Andre Greipel, Germany, Lotto-Belisol, 4:44:07.

19. Koen De Kort, Netherlands, Team Giant-Shimano, 4:44:07.

20. Jurgen Van Den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto-Belisol, 4:44:07.

Others

32. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing Team, same.

65. Christopher Horner, United States, Lampre-Merida, same.

70. Peter Stetina, United States, BMC Racing Team, same.

84. Matthew Busche, United States, Trek Factory Racing, same.

97. Benjamin King, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same.

133. Alex Howes, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same.

166. Danny Pate, United States, Team Sky, 4:45:37.

184. Edward King, United States, Cannondale, 4:46:36.

194. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 4:48:22.

Sunday's stage 2: 201-kilometer (125-mile) trek from York to Sheffield on an undulating terrain featuring nine climbs and narrow roads.

Golf

professional

PGA: THE GREENBRIER CLASSIC

At White Sulphur Springs, W.Va.

7,287-yd., par-70 (34-36)

The Old White TPC

(a-denotes amateur)

Billy Hurley III 68-63-67—198-12

Angel Cabrera 68-68-64—200-10

Kevin Chappell 67-65-69—201-9

Michael Thompson 66-72-64—202-8

Cameron Tringale 72-66-64—202-8

Will Wilcox 68-69-65—202-8

Joe Durant 65-71-66—202-8

Camilo Villegas 68-67-67—202-8

Steve Stricker 66-68-68—202-8

Chris Stroud 66-66-70—202-8

Jim Renner 65-70-68—203-7

Bill Haas 69-70-65—204-6

Hudson Swafford 72-67-65—204-6

David Hearn 68-68-68—204-6

Luke Guthrie 67-69-68—204-6

Bubba Watson 68-67-69—204-6

David Lingmerth 67-68-69—204-6

Troy Matteson 72-61-71—204-6

Davis Love III 67-73-65—205-5

Steve Marino 69-70-66—205-5

Kyle Stanley 71-68-66—205-5

Andrew Loupe 69-69-67—205-5

Brendon Todd 71-67-67—205-5

Jason Bohn 65-72-68—205-5

Jonas Blixt 64-73-68—205-5

Robert Allenby 67-70-68—205-5

George McNeill 70-67-68—205-5

Keegan Bradley 67-69-69—205-5

J.B. Holmes 68-68-69—205-5

Sang-Moon Bae 66-74-66—206-4

Trevor Immelman 69-70-67—206-4

Scott Langley 68-71-67—206-4

Michael Putnam 67-72-67—206-4

Richard H. Lee 71-68-67—206-4

Troy Merritt 66-72-68—206-4

Charles Howell III 67-71-68—206-4

David Toms 69-69-68—206-4

Oliver Goss 70-68-68—206-4

Matt Bettencourt 70-68-68—206-4

Patrick Cantlay 69-68-69—206-4

Bronson La'Cassie 70-66-70—206-4

Brice Garnett 68-66-72—206-4

Shawn Stefani 73-67-67—207-3

Webb Simpson 71-69-67—207-3

Andres Romero 72-68-67—207-3

Heath Slocum 70-69-68—207-3

Brendon de Jonge 70-69-68—207-3

Tom Watson 71-68-68—207-3

Justin Leonard 71-67-69—207-3

Bud Cauley 69-68-70—207-3

Kevin Na 66-70-71—207-3

Charlie Beljan 67-69-71—207-3

Patrick Reed 67-69-71—207-3

Danny Lee 65-71-71—207-3

Johnson Wagner 68-68-71—207-3

Patrick Rodgers 65-75-68—208-2

Ted Potter, Jr. 70-70-68—208-2

Gary Woodland 69-70-69—208-2

Josh Teater 69-69-70—208-2

Stephen Ames 69-68-71—208-2

Andrew Svoboda 72-68-69—209-1

Robert Streb 68-72-69—209-1

J.J. Henry 70-70-69—209-1

Wes Roach 69-71-69—209-1

Roberto Castro 72-68-69—209-1

Jason Gore 70-70-69—209-1

Scott Stallings 70-69-70—209-1

Gonzalo Fdez-Castano 68-71-70—209-1

Carl Pettersson 71-68-70—209-1

Ken Duke 72-67-70—209-1

Tim Wilkinson 68-71-70—209-1

Chad Collins 66-73-70—209-1

Tyrone Van Aswegen 67-70-72—209-1

Chris Kirk 65-69-75—209-1

Made cut did not finish

Woody Austin 68-72-70—210 E

Scott Brown 72-68-70—210 E

Martin Flores 70-70-70—210 E

Pat Perez 66-69-75—210 E

John Daly 68-72-71—211 +1

Jeff Maggert 69-70-72—211 +1

Steven Bowditch 68-70-73—211 +1

Derek Ernst 71-69-72—212 +2

Greg Chalmers 69-69-74—212 +2

Scott Gardiner 70-67-75—212 +2

Jamie Lovemark 68-72-73—213 +3

D.A. Points 65-75-74—214 +4

Mark Wilson 68-72-74—214 +4

Brendan Steele 70-68-77—215 +5

James Hahn 65-74-78—217 +7

french open

At Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines, France

7,331-yd., par-71 (36-35)

Le Golf National (Albatross Course)

Kevin Stadler 64-68-72—204-9

Thongchai Jaidee 70-69-69—208-5

Victor Riu 68-67-73—208-5

Martin Kaymer 72-68-70—210-3

Matthew Baldwin 70-71-70—211-2

Bernd Wiesberger 70-70-71—211-2

Michael Hoey 73-66-73—212-1

Robert Karlsson 73-69-70—212-1

Graeme McDowell 70-69-73—212-1

Damien McGrane 71-69-72—212-1

Kiradech Aphibarnrat 77-66-70—213 E

Jamie Donaldson 67-72-74—213 E

Stephen Gallacher 66-73-74—213 E

Scott Jamieson 69-70-74—213 E

Alexander Levy 69-72-72—213 E

Matthew Nixon 71-72-70—213 E

Julien Quesne 74-71-68—213 E

Others

Marcel Siem 65-72-77—214 +1

Joost Luiten 73-69-73—215 +2

Matteo Manassero 68-73-75—216 +3

Francesco Molinari 70-72-74—216 +3

Richard Sterne 70-75-73—218 +5

Rafa Cabrera-Bello 70-72-77—219 +6

Victor Dubuisson 76-68-76—220 +7

Web.com tour: Nova Scotia Open

At Halifax, Nova Scotia

Third round postponed because of high winds.

Outdoors

solar-lunar table

This table lists top fishing times and days for the coming weeks. For best results, begin fishing one hour before and continue one hour after the times given. Times apply to all time zones (bold indicates best days).

July 6-12

Sunday 8:10 p.m. 8:35 a.m.

Monday 9 p.m. 9:20 a.m.

Tuesday 9:55 p.m. 10:25 a.m.

Wednesday 10:55 p.m. 11:25 p.m.

Thursday 11:55 p.m. —

Friday. — 12:25 p.m.

Saturday 12:55 a.m. 1:25 p.m.

July 13-20

Sunday 1:55 a.m. 2:25 p.m.

Monday 2:55 a.m. 3:25 p.m.

Tuesday 3:50 a.m. 4:15 p.m.

Wednesday 4:45 a.m. 5:15 p.m.

Thursday 5:35 a.m. 6 p.m.

Friday 6:25 a.m. 6:50 p.m.

Saturday 7:15 a.m. 7:40 p.m.

Sunday 8:05 a.m. 8:30 a.m.

Soccer

international

world cup

Host country: Brazil

QUARTERFINALS

Friday's games

Germany 1 France 0

Brazil 2 Colombia 1

Saturday's games

Argentina 1 Belgium 0

Netherlands 0 Costa Rica 0Netherlands wins on penalty kicks, 4-3

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday at Belo Horizonte

Brazil vs. Germany, 4 p.m.

Wednesday at Sao Paulo

Argentina vs. Netherlands, 4 p.m.

THIRD PLACE

Saturday, July 12 at Brasilia

Semifinals losers, 4 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday, July 13 at Rio de Janeiro

Semifinals winners, 3 p.m.

Tennis

professional

wimbledon

At London, England

Surface: grass-outdoor

WOMEN'S SINGLES

Finals

Petra Kvitova (6), Czech Republic, def. Eugenie Bouchard (13), Canada, 6-3, 6-0.

SHOW COURT SCHEDULE

Centre Court

Play begins at 9 a.m. EDT

Men's singles final: Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, vs. Roger Federer (4), Switzerland

Mixed doubles final: Max Mirnyi, Belarus, and Chan Hao-ching (14), Taiwan, vs. Nenad Zimonjic, Serbia, and Sam Stosur (15), Australia

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service