Scoreboard: July 8

July 7, 2014 

Transactions

BASEBALL

COMMISSIONER'S OFFICE—Suspended Oakland OF Herschel "Boog" Powell (Stockton-Cal) 50 games after he tested positive for an amphetamine in violation of the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program. American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Selected the contract of RHP Julio DePaula from Bowie (EL). Optioned RHP Kevin Gausman to Norfolk (IL).

BOSTON RED SOX—Activated 1B/OF Mike Carp from the 15-day DL. Optioned INF Jonathan Herrera to Pawtucket (IL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Designated C George Kottaras for assignment. Acquired OF Chris Dickerson from Pittsburgh for a player to be named or cash and selected his contract from Columbus (IL).

HOUSTON ASTROS—Agreed to terms with RHP Cristofer Melendez and OFs Angel DeLeon, Ronny Rafael and Hector Martinez on minor league contracts.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Assigned INF Pedro Ciriaco outright to Omaha (PCL). Sent OF Nori Aoki to Northwest Arkansas (TL) for a rehab assignment.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Agreed to terms with C Wade Wass on a minor league contract.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Recalled RHP Shane Greene from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Designated LHP Brad Mills for assignment. Claimed OF Kenny Wilson off waivers from Toronto and optioned him to Sacramento (PCL). Assigned OF Nick Buss outright to Sacramento. Traded International Slot No. 57 to Milwaukee for RHP Rodolfo Fernandez.

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Sent SS Yunel Escobar to the GCL Rays for a rehab assignment. Optioned 1B Vince Belnome to Durham (IL).

TEXAS RANGERS—Optioned OF Michael Choice to Round Rock (PCL). Designated INF Donnie Murphy for assignment. Recalled RHP Roman Mendez from Round Rock. Selected the contract of OF Jake Smolinski from Round Rock.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Placed 1B Edwin Encarnacion on the 15-day DL.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Traded 3B Cesar Carrasco to Houston for LHP Alex Sogard.

CHICAGO CUBS—Sent RHP Kyuji Fujikawa to the AZL Cubs for a rehab assignment. Agreed to terms with RHP Dylan Cease on a minor league contract.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Optioned LHP Marco Gonzales to Memphis (PCL). Recalled LHP Tyler Lyons from Memphis.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NEW YORK KNICKS—Named Kurt Rambis associate head coach.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DALLAS STARS—Signed G Jussi Rynnas to a two-year contract.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS—Signed D Anton Volchenkov to one-year contract.

SAN JOSE SHARKS—Agreed to terms with Tommy Wingels on a three-year contract.

Baseball

minor league

international league

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Syracuse (Nationals) 54 36 .600 —

Rochester (Twins) 52 40 .565 3

Buffalo (Blue Jays) 47 44 .516 7½

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 46 46 .500 9

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 43 47 .478 11

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (Yankees)

42 48 .467 12

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Durham (Rays) 50 43 .538 —

Gwinnett (Braves) 42 49 .462 7

Charlotte (White Sox) 36 55 .396 13

Norfolk (Orioles) 36 56 .391 13½

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Indianapolis (Pirates) 50 41 .549 —

Columbus (Indians) 49 41 .544 ½

Louisville (Reds) 46 44 .511 3½

Toledo (Tigers) 44 47 .484 6

Monday's games

Syracuse 5, Gwinnett 3

Buffalo 7, Rochester 6

Durham 2, Norfolk 1

Indianapolis 1, Lehigh Valley 0

Charlotte 6, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 3 (4),susp., rain Pawtucket at Columbus (n)

Toledo at Louisville (n)

Tuesday's games

Charlotte 6, Scranton/WB 3 (4), comp. of susp. game

Syracuse at Gwinnett, 6:35 p.m.

Pawtucket at Columbus, 7:05 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Indianapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Charlotte at Scranton/WB, 7:05 p.m.

Buffalo at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Durham at Norfolk, 7:05 p.m.

Toledo at Louisville, 7:05 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Syracuse at Gwinnett, 12:05 p.m.

Charlotte at Scranton/WB, 12:05 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Indianapolis, 1:35 p.m.

Pawtucket at Columbus, 7:05 p.m.

Buffalo at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Durham at Norfolk, 7:05 p.m.

Toledo at Louisville, 7:05 p.m.

south atlantic league

Second half

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

x-Greensboro (Marlins) 13 6 .684 —

Hickory (Rangers) 13 6 .684 —

Kannapolis (White Sox) 13 6 .684 —

Hagerstown (Nationals) 12 7 .632 1

West Virginia (Pirates) 10 9 .526 3

Delmarva (Orioles) 9 10 .474 4

Lakewood (Phillies) 6 13 .316 7

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

x-Savannah (Mets) 15 4 .789 —

Asheville (Rockies) 14 5 .737 1

Augusta (Giants) 8 11 .421 7

Lexington (Royals) 7 12 .368 8

Charleston, S.C. (Yankees) 6 13 .316 9

Rome (Braves) 4 15 .211 11

Greenville (Red Sox) 3 16 .158 12

x-won first half

Monday's games

Lexington 9, Hickory 2

Kannapolis 12, Greensboro 8

Asheville 11, Rome 1

Charleston, S.C. 4, Greenville 3

West Virginia 5, Delmarva 0

Hagerstown 8, Lakewood 4

Savannah 6, Augusta 1

Tuesday's games

Augusta at Savannah, 11:05 a.m.

Kannapolis at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Lexington at Hickory, 7 p.m.

West Virginia at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Lakewood at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Rome at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Greenville at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Lakewood at Hagerstown, 10:35 a.m.

West Virginia at Delmarva, 10:35 a.m.

Greenville at Charleston, S.C., 12:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at Greensboro, 12:30 p.m.

Lexington at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Augusta at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Rome at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Lexington 202 120 020—9 11 0

Hickory 001 000 001—2 4 2

Tenuta, Hernandez (6) and Johnson; Wiper, Carvallo (5), Williams (8), Valdespina (9) and Jackson. W—Tenuta (4-7). L—Wiper (5-7). Sv—Fernandez (1). 2B—L: Ramos, Rivera, Ford, Escalera-Maldonado. HR—L: Schwindel; H: Demeritte.

Cycling

professional

tour de france

At Sheffield, England

Third stage

A 96.3-mile flat ride from Cambridge to London, with no categorized climbs

1. Marcel Kittel, Germany, Giant-Shimano, 3 hours, 38 minutes, 30 seconds.

2. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Cannondale, same time.

3. Mark Renshaw, Australia, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

4. Bryan Coquard, France, Europcar, same time.

5. Alexander Kristoff, Norway, Katusha, same time.

6. Danny van Poppel, Netherlands, Trek Factory Racing, same time.

7. Heinrich Haussler, Australia, IAM Cycling, same time.

8. Jose Joaquin Rojas, Spain, Movistar, same time.

9. Romain Feillu, France, Bretagne-Seche Environnement, same time.

10. Daniel Oss, Italy, BMC Racing, same time.

11. Zakkari Dempster, Australia, NetApp-Endura, same time.

12. Ramunas Navardauskas, Lithuania, Garmin Sharp, same time.

13. Samuel Dumoulin, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

14. Arnaud Demare, France, FDJ.fr, same time.

15. Michael Albasini, Switzerland, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

16. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

17. Davide Cimolai, Italy, Lampre-Merida, same time.

18. Greg Van Avermaet, Belgium, BMC Racing, same time.

19. Adrien Petit, France, Cofidis, same time.

20. Gregory Henderson, New Zealand, Lotto Belisol, same time.

Others

28. Christopher Froome, Britain, Sky, same time.

29. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Astana, same time.

31. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, same time.

33. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, same time.

35. Alberto Contador, Spain, Tinkoff-Saxo, same time.

42. Tejay van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

48. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin Sharp, same time.

59. Rui Costa, Portugal, Lampre-Merida, same time.

73. Christopher Horner, United States, Lampre-Merida, same time.

102. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Trek Factory Racing, 1 minutes, 5 seconds behind.

120. Peter Stetina, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

123. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Trek Factory Racing, same time.

128. Daniel Navarro, Spain, Cofidis, same time.

137. Matthew Busche, United States, Trek Factory Racing, same time.

146. Danny Pate, United States, Sky, same time.

168. Benjamin King, United States, Garmin Sharp, 1:52.

176. Alex Howes, United States, Garmin Sharp, 1:58.

184. Joaquín Rodríguez, Spain, Katusha, 2:04.

195. Edward King, United States, Cannondale, 7:25.

Overall Standings

(After three stages)

1. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Astana, 13 hours, 31 minutes, 13 seconds.

2. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Cannondale, 2 seconds behind.

3. Michael Albasini, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

4. Greg Van Avermaet, Belgium, BMC Racing, same time.

5. Christopher Froome, Britain, Sky, same time.

6. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, same time.

7. Alberto Contador, Spain, Tinkoff-Saxo, same time.

8. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, same time.

9. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, same time.

10. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

11. Tejay van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

12. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana, same time.

13. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

14. Tiago Machado, Portugal, NetApp-Endura, same time.

15. Rui Costa, Portugal, Lampre-Merida, same time.

16. Mikel Nieve, Spain, Sky, same time.

17. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, Trek Factory Racing, same time.

18. Richie Porte, Australia, Sky, same time.

19. Tony Gallopin, France, Lotto-Belisol, same time.

20. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

Others

21. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin Sharp, same time.

28. Christopher Horner, United States, Lampre-Merida, :16 behind.

44. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Trek Factory Racing, 1:21.

50. Daniel Navarro, Spain, Cofidis, 1:40.

56. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Trek Factory Racing, 2:24.

73. Peter Stetina, United States, BMC Racing, 7:39.

98. Benjamin King, United States, Garmin Sharp, 12:23.

124. Matthew Busche, United States, Trek Factory Racing, 15:53.

147. Alex Howes, United States, Garmin Sharp, 16:46.

150. Joaquín Rodríguez, Spain, Katusha, 16:52.

184. Danny Pate, United States, Sky, 22:25.

191. Edward King, United States, Cannondale, 24:42.

Equestrian

horse show

lexington junior league

At The Red Mile

mONDAY'S RESULTS

(Horse, Rider, Owner, Trainer)

1. Junior Exhibitor Three Gaited 13 & Under — The Proof Is In The Heir, Alex Rudder, David Rudder, Christopher Brannan; Bubble Bath, Grace McDonell Gamine Llc; Evan Orr; Manipulating The Stars, Jozee Johnson, Harold Denton Jr., Clark Clouse.

2. ASB Country Pleasure Driving — Miss Olivia O'Claire, Etta Caldwell, Etta Caldwell, Kathi Hummel; Mardi Gras Memories, Dr. Randy McBride, Neartown Animal Clinic, Tommy Benton Jr.; Make Mine Black, Lisa De Nuzzo, Lisa De Nuzzo and Dr. & Mrs. Rinaldo De Nuzzo, Jan Lukens.

3. UPHA Park Pleasure Classic — I'm A Holiday, Tre Lee, Pinekrest Farm, Tre Lee; Lady Kate, Thomas Santaferra, Paula Schmidt/Kathy Capsuto Trust, Thomas Santaferra; Cary's Blue Moon MBA, Jesse West, Margo Baird, Jesse West.

4. Amateur Hackney Pony — Heartland High Tech, Ali Degray, Helen Rich, Ruth Gimpel; Follow Suit, Linda Quinn, Stacey Swalla &/or Gary Dickherber,Kent Swalla; Front Page News, Chip Wise, Vernon L Wise III and Cheri Wise, Brian Yount.

5. Junior Exhibitor Five Gaited 14-17 — Moonlight Memories, Katherine MCgee Bosworth, Pair Of Jacks Stables LLC, Evan Orr; Kiss Goodnight, Juliette Dell, 6D Ranch, Lillian Shively; Our Favorite Memory, Jessica Cloud, Jessica Cloud, Jack Magill.

6. Amateur Roadster Horse Under Saddle — Vivacious, Holly Ackerman, Holly Ackerman, Gina Lail; V, Chris Bishop, Chris Bishop, Shelia Wingler.

7. Amateur Three Gaited Under 2 — Re-Energized, Elizabeth Ververeli, Kathleen/Elizabeth Ververeli, Michael Richardson; Callaway's Count Your Blessing, Jennifer Katko, Siege LLC &/or Jennifer Katko, Don Judd; A Billion Heir Affair, Christina Collis, Morgan C Reiser Stables, Morgan C. Reiser.

8. Ladies Harness Pony — Last Call, Mary Gaylord McClean, Golden Creek Farm, Jeff McClean; Mr. Brightside, Ali Degray, Helen Rich, Ruth Gimpel; Regal's Norma Jean, Kathy Buente, Kathy Buente, Lindsay Lavery.

9. Junior Five Gaited Stallion/Gelding — Deputy's Heir, Peter Cowart, Travis and Lisa Blackwelder, Kim Cowart; Callaway's Theres No Stopping, Mike Tunstall, Inspiration Ventures, Jim Lowry; Lucky You Lucky Me, Clark Clouse, Harold Denton Jr., Clark Clouse.

10. Junior Exhibitor Three Gaited Park — Santana Snow, Meghan Wolfe, Meghan Wolfe, Jodi Mezan Bertagnolli; Ch Master And Commander, Lauren Osborne, Glitter Farms LLC, Randy Cates; Double Black Diamond, Aubrey Behnke, Aubrey Behnke &/or Julie Rouse, Brian Chappell.

11. Ladies Fine Harness — Alde Mar's Cyrstal Pistol, Janet Kellett, Janet Kellett, Edward Bennett; Kalarama's New York Lady, Vicki Reed, Sam & Vicki Reed, A.J. Bruwer; Costa Nostra Melissa Moore, Golden Creek Farm, Melissa Moore.

12. Junior Three Gaited Under 2 — Roselane's Dancing For Dollars, Merrill Murray, Merrill Murray, Merrill Murray; Revere, Tommy Benton, Jr, Dr. Cheryl Brown Tilghman, Tommy Benton, Jr.

13. Limit Hackney Pony — Extremely Invincible, Kent Swalla, Stacey Swalla, Kent Swalla, Stedmen, Robin McGahey, Robin McGahey, Robin Mcgahey.

Golf

professional

pga fedex cup leaders

Rank Player Points YTD Money

1. Jimmy Walker 2,322 $4,933,790

2. Bubba Watson 2,135 5,102,161

3. Matt Kuchar 1,725 3,755,578

4. Dustin Johnson 1,701 4,104,527

5. Jordan Spieth 1,553 3,612,823

6. Martin Kaymer 1,509 3,938,602

7. Patrick Reed 1,498 3,254,590

8. Chris Kirk 1,492 2,861,899

9. Brendon Todd 1,487 3,059,743

10. Harris English 1,431 2,820,251

11. Webb Simpson 1,398 2,930,161

12. Kevin Na 1,296 2,576,065

13. Justin Rose 1,240 3,022,858

14. Adam Scott 1,230 2,733,165

15. Jim Furyk 1,230 3,076,615

16. Matt Every 1,225 2,429,776

17. Zach Johnson 1,182 2,353,997

18. Ryan Moore 1,169 2,573,322

19. Hideki Matsuyama 1,159 2,330,671

20. Keegan Bradley 1,114 2,295,922

21. Sergio Garcia 1,081 2,640,270

22. John Senden 1,080 2,163,404

23. Charley Hoffman 1,023 1,890,836

24. Charles Howell III 995 1,810,597

25. Kevin Stadler 983 2,002,801

26. Gary Woodland 980 2,097,167

27. Graham DeLaet 971 2,085,787

28. Jason Day 964 2,440,210

29. George McNeill 962 1,914,991

30. J.B. Holmes 958 2,072,104

31. Kevin Streelman 956 1,941,439

32. Ryan Palmer 943 1,812,643

33. Rickie Fowler 941 2,406,407

34. Bill Haas 932 1,601,948

35. Seung-Yul Noh 917 1,777,871

36. Matt Jones 897 1,776,422

37. Will MacKenzie 880 1,782,250

38. Brian Stuard 853 1,653,919

39. Russell Knox 845 1,313,780

40. Rory McIlroy 832 1,970,108

41. Chris Stroud 818 1,641,638

42. K.J. Choi 811 1,596,379

43. Marc Leishman 803 1,616,656

44. Russell Henley 796 1,656,892

45. Cameron Tringale 781 1,327,969

46. Daniel Summerhays 776 1,279,877

47. Jason Dufner 774 1,583,086

48. Brian Harman 772 1,363,254

49. Jason Bohn 755 1,480,979

50. Ben Martin 746 1,396,091

Others

144. Josh Teater 300 332,712

state

senior kentucky open

At The Club at Olde Stone, Bowling Green

FIRST OF TWO ROUNDS

Championship flight

(p-professional status)

p-Craig RauvolaBouta, Lexington 71

p-Pat Stephens, Richmond 71

p-Mark Knecht, Paducah 74

Gary Backlund, Mt. Sterling 74

p-Bruce T. Oldenick, Alexandra 75

Joe Bunch, Danville 75

Tom Scheuerman, Peewee Valley 76

David Clement, Henderson 76

Happy Rakestraw, Somerset 76

Buddy Bryant, Lexington 76

Randy Mefford, Carrollton 77

Robert Kevin Brown, Greenville 77

Rickey Crawford, Bowling Green 77

p-Dennis Nash, Maysville 77

John Lepping, Louisville 77

Rick Cain, Louisville 77

Barry Kavich, Louisville 77

p-Greg Meadors, Lexington 78

Ken Francke, Nicholasville 78

Todd Frederick, Bowling Green 78

David Brown, Louisville 78

Dennis Long, Shelbyvil 78

Mike Shelbourne, Paducah 78

Christopher Chee, Lexington 78

79—Jimmy Ridle, Madisonville; Bill Sergent, London

80—p-Bobby Cooke, St. Matthews; a-Tim Larimore, Bowling Green; Roger Schoeni, Ft. Thomas; Mickey Ray, Somerset; Scott Ray, Central City; Steve Humphrey, Lexington; Dr. Gary Brown, Paintsville; Kevin Thomas, Bowling Green

81—Steve Rogers, Bowling Green; Mike Newton, Bowlin Green; Scott Hansel, Independence; p-Barry Bonifield, Louisville; p-Steve Cox, Hodgenville; David Pohlmann, Louisville

82—Jerry Mayes, Beaver Dam

83—p-Ralph Landrum, Crestview Hills; Larry Brown, Prestonsburg; Don Jordan, Bowling Green; Rusty Dyer, Louisvlle; Silas Boyle, Louisville; Mark Adams, Central City; p-Dee Brown, Hopkinsville; p-Steve Geisler, Lexington; p-Jonathan Love, Louisville; Clarence Brewwer, Bowling Green

84—Jason Vance, Corbin; Lee Kendall, Cynthiana; Jay Dietrich, Louisville; Rich Belfiglio, Owensboro; Scott Reburn, Fisterville; James Simpson, Eminence; p-Carmello Benassi, Lucas

85—David Jaska, Bowling Green; Al Chrouser, Lexington; Johnny Belcher, Glasgow; Steve Humphries, Georgetown; p-Kirk Schooley, Frankfort; Terry Lester, London

86—Phillip Harper, Falmouth; Michael Smith, Louisville; Steve R. Cox, Madisonville

87—Pete Graham, Louisville; p-Bruce Bottom, Burkesville; Joe Kilgore, Louisville

90—James Keith, Elizabethtown; Willie Edelen, Bardstown; Greg Grider, Russell Springs; Scott Pottinger, Louisville; Jason Geer, Louisville; John Lang, Louisville

91—p-Terry Simon, Alvaton; Alan Flener, Glasgow; Mark Weird, Shepherdsville

60-90 Division

Bruce Walters, Lexington 76

Danny Ashlock, Fern Creek 77

Fred McMillen, Bardstown 79

Wes Bottom, Russell Springs 80

Mike Lenox, Cythiana 81

Wayne Ashlock, Louisville 81

Terry Bowman, Louisville 82

Elmo Greer, London 82

Joe Pavoni, Prospect 82

David Rabold, Bowling Green 83

84—James Dunaway, Beattyville; Ricky Bourne, Owenton

85—Robert Shepherd, Rockfield; Robert Burr, Bowling Green

86—Sammy Levinson, Bowling Green

88—Raymond Casey, Frankfort; Gerald Belcher, Lexington; Steven Houchen, Falmouth; Eddie Cohen, Louisville; Larry Alexander, Glasgow

89—Jim Richards, Bowling Green; Michael Akins, Rockfield; Jerry Edwards, Louisville

90—Bernie Lawrence, Bowling Green; Terrell Murphy, Bowling Green

94—Joe Barrows, Versailles

95—Kenneth Gray, Georgetown; Bill Stout, Prospect; Melvin Schafer, Louisville

102—David Beckner, Bowling Green

local

holes-in-one

At Meadowbrook G.C.

Janet Kinstle aced the 96-yd. 8th hole with a 5-iron. Witness: Pat Cook.

Sunday at Keene Trace G.C.

Ed Calvert aced the 149-yd. 15th hole with an 8-iron. Witnesses: Ben Hill, Brad Railey, Bill Richardson.

Soccer

international

world cup

Host country: Brazil

QUARTERFINALS

Friday's games

Germany 1 France 0

Brazil 2 Colombia 1

Saturday's games

Argentina 1 Belgium 0

Netherlands 0 Costa Rica 0Netherlands wins on penalty kicks, 4-3

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday at Belo Horizonte

Brazil vs. Germany, 4 p.m.

Wednesday at Sao Paulo

Argentina vs. Netherlands, 4 p.m.

THIRD PLACE

Saturday, July 12 at Brasilia

Semifinals losers, 4 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday, July 13 at Rio de Janeiro

Semifinals winners, 3 p.m.

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service