Scoreboard: July 9

July 8, 2014 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Agreed to terms with C Ryan Plourde on a minor league contract.

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Placed RHP Justin Masterson on the 15-day DL. Optioned OF Tyler Holt to Columbus (IL). Designated RHP Mark Lowe for assignment. Selected the contract of C Roberto Perez from Columbus. Recalled LHP Nick Hagadone from Columbus.

HOUSTON ASTROS—Placed OF Alex Presley on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Sunday. Recalled OF Robbie Grossman from Oklahoma City (PCL). Agreed to terms with OF Ronny Ramirez on a minor league contract.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Agreed to terms with LHP Joe Saunders on a minor league contract and will assign him to Omaha (PCL).

MINNESOTA TWINS—Placed RHP Ricky Nolasco on the 15-day DL. Recalled C-OF Chris Herrmann from Rochester (IL).

NEW YORK YANKEES—Optioned RHP Bruce Billings to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

SEATTLE MARINERS—Designated C John Buck for assignment. Agreed to terms with RHP Brett Ash on a minor league contract.

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Optioned LHP Jeff Beliveau to Durham (IL). Reinstated RHP Jeremy Hellickson from the 15-day DL and LHP Cesar Ramos from paternity leave.

TEXAS RANGERS—Placed RHP Nick Martinez on the 15-day DL, retroactive to July 2. Recalled RHP Phil Irwin from Round Rock (PCL).

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Sent OF Mark Trumbo to Reno (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

ATLANTA BRAVES—Sent RHP Pedro Beato to Gwinnett (IL) for a rehab assignment.

CHICAGO CUBS—Recalled LHP Tsuyoshi Wada from Iowa (PCL).

CINCINNATI REDS—Placed 1B Joey Votto on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Sunday. Reinstated C Brayan Pena from paternity leave. Recalled LHP David Holmberg from Louisville (IL). Sent 3B Jack Hannahan to Dayton (MWL) for a rehab assignment.

COLORADO ROCKIES—Sent OF Carlos Gonzalez to Colorado Springs (PCL) for a rehab assignment. Recalled UTL Kyle Parker from Colorado Springs. Optioned LHP Yohan Flande to the Colorado Springs.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Placed RHP Josh Beckett on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Monday. Recalled RHP Pedro Baez from Albuquerque (PCL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Sent LHP Francisco Liriano to Indianapolis (IL) for a rehab assignment.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS—Sent 2B Marco Scutaro to Fresno (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES—Signed G Zach LaVine.

MOTORSPORTS

NASCAR—Fined Stewart-Haas Racing crew chief Daniel Knost $10,000 because the track bar on Kurt Busch's Chevrolet exceeded the maximum separation. Docked Kurt Busch 10 driver points and Gene Haas 10 owner points for the infraction.

COLLEGE

MIAMI—Dismissed LBs JaWand Blue and Alexander Figueroa from the football team.

Baseball

minor league

south atlantic league

Tuesday's games

Augusta 6, Savannah 4

Lexington 16, Hickory 8

Kannapolis 12, Greensboro 2 (8)

Delmarva 3, West Virginia 2

Charleston, S.C. 4, Greenville 3

Hagerstown 10, Lakewood 1

Rome at Asheville (n)

Wednesday's games

Lakewood at Hagerstown, 10:35 a.m.

West Virginia at Delmarva, 10:35 a.m.

Greenville at Charleston, S.C., 12:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at Greensboro, 12:30 p.m.

Lexington at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Rome at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Augusta at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Lexington 080 304 100—16 19 1

Hickory 510 002 000— 8 12 2

Rico, Alvarez (4), Rodriguez (6), Perez (9) and Johnson; Bostick, Monegro (2), McElwee (6), Castro (9) and Deglan. W—Alvarez (4-3). L—Bostick (5-4). 2B—L: Hernandez 2, Garcia, Escalera-Maldonado; H: Demeritte, Guzman 2, Deglan. HR—L: Ramos; H: Deglan, Van Hoosier.

Cycling

professional

tour de france

At Lille, France

Fourth Stage

A 101.5-mile flat ride from Le Touquet to Lille, with a pair of Category 4 climbs

1. Marcel Kittel, Germany, Giant-Shimano, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds.

2. Alexander Kristoff, Norway, Katusha, same time.

3. Arnaud Demare, France, FDJ.fr, same time.

4. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Cannondale, same time.

5. Bryan Coquard, France, Europcar, same time.

6. Andre Greipel, Germany, Lotto-Belisol, same time.

7. Mark Renshaw, Australia, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

8. Danny van Poppel, Netherlands, Trek Factory Racing, same time.

9. Davide Cimolai, Italy, Lampre-Merida, same time.

10. Daniel Oss, Italy, BMC Racing, same time.

OVERALL STANDINGS

1. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Astana, 17 hours, 7 minutes, 52 seconds.

2. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Cannondale, 2 seconds behind.

3. Michael Albasini, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

4. Greg Van Avermaet, Belgium, BMC Racing, same time.

5. Alberto Contador, Spain, Tinkoff-Saxo, same time.

6. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, same time.

7. Christopher Froome, Britain, Sky, same time.

8. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, same time.

9. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, same time.

10. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana, same time.

Others

12. Tejay van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

21. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin Sharp, same time.

28. Christopher Horner, United States, Lampre-Merida, :16 behind.

98. Peter Stetina, United States, BMC Racing, 13:31.

118. Benjamin King, United States, Garmin Sharp, 16:16.

123. Matthew Busche, United States, Trek Factory Racing, 16:34.

177. Alex Howes, United States, Garmin Sharp, 23:57.

181. Danny Pate, United States, Sky, 24:30.

Wednesday's stage: A 155.5-kilometer (97-mile) course from Ypres, Belgium, to Arenberg Porte du Hainaut

Equestrian

horse show

lexington junior league

At The Red Mile

TUESDAY'S RESULTS

(Event — Horse, Rider, Owner, Trainer)

20. Saddle Seat Equitation 16 & 17 — Ch (Eq) Kiss Of The Zodiac, Courtney McGinnis, Fish Creek Stables LLC, Lillian Shively; Ch Eq Imagine My Surprise, Juliette Dell, 6D Ranch, Lillian Shively; Madeira's Fame, Aleia Brown, Aleia, Aleia Brown, Reese Richey.

21. Five Gaited Pony — Ch Sprinkles, Eleanor Rainbolt-Forbes, Rainbow Princess Farms LLC, Lillian Shively; The Rest Of The Story, Olivia Schumacher, Lorraine Schumacher, Michael Richardson; Little Lord Huntly, Charles Gassen, Brenda Kelly, Steve Gassen.

22. AHHS Hackney Pony Pleasure Driving Medallion — Seamair Dear Sir, Dylan Kirk, Gail Lane, Heather Boodey; Heartland Walk The Line, Taylor Russell, Beth Jones, Connie Smith.

23. Saddle Seat Equitation 14 & 15 — Ch Eq Chanti's Prayer, Eleanor Rainbolt-Forbes, Rainbow Princess Farms LLC, Lillian Shively; Certain Style, Malika Keglowitsch, Roger & Suzanne Keglowitsch, Lillian Shively.

24. ASB Show Pleasure Driving — A Cinderella Story, Karrie Graham, Karrie Graham and Dwaine Kinderknecht, Jim Lowry; American Art, Eddie Norris, Eddie Norris Equine Endeavors, Inc, Jack Magill; Gypsy Gentleman, Sarah Wise, Sarah Wise, Matt Schuckert.

25. Three Gaited Pony — Nuttin But Style, Eleanor Rainbolt-Forbes, Rainbow Princess Farms LLC, Lillian Shively; Cinderella Blues, Maison Boyle, Lisa Ulliman, Reese Richey; Thunder Gone Wild, Maelee Dudan, Triple D Holdings, Paul Boone.

26. UPHA Junior Challenge Cup — Pinnacles So Lovely, Cara DeForge, Madison Kobylski, Michael/Jessie Richardson; CF Tonight's All About Her, Sofia Rashid, Joel P. Graves, Jimmy Morrison.

27. AHHS Roadster Pony Under Saddle Medallion — Ch Pure Country, Lexie Flint, Dr. Robert and Melissa Flint, Maureen Campbell; Aragorn, Sarah Hecht, Sarah Hecht, Maureen Campbell; Smokin Aces, Jennifer Huston, Kathleen Chapman, Janet Crampton.

28. USEF Saddle Seat Adult Medal — Virtual Volcano, Katie Moeller, Katie and Caroline Moeller, Robert Gardiner; The Wizard, Caitlin Bevins, Caitlin Bevins & Tamra Lynch, Jaisen Von Ballmoos; Seaside Santana, Ashley Brandies, Christy Parker, Christy Parker.

29. Three Gaited Country Pleasure Adult — Chteuschers, Gretchen Bentz, Teresa Atkin, Neva La Fleur; CH Talkin To You, Vickie Byrd, Vickie Byrd, Evan Orr; CH Callaway's Summer Solstice, Carissa Marshall, Carissa Marshall/Tannehill Farm, Todd Graham.

30. Saddle Seat Pleasure Equitation 14-17 — Ch Reedann's Heir To Glory, Cameron Kay, Cameron Kay, Lillian Shively; CH Eq Heirronic, Caroline Rainbolt-Forbes, Rainbow Princess Farms LLC, Lillian Shively; New York City Kitty, Rayann Schaffer, Rayann Schaffer, Louis & Jennifer Louw.

31. ASB Western Country Pleasure — Starlight Voyager, Ali Degray, Helen Rich, Ruth Gimpel; Blushing Bull, Lindsay Sowell, Suzanne Bradshaw, Jim Lowry; CH I'm Goin' Out Tonight, Virgina Stanley, Holly Lynn Walker or Virginia Stanley, Tammy Devore

32. Saddle Seat Pleasure Equitation 13 & Under — Gypsy Miracle, Lauren White, Mike/Lauren White, Jessica Verrill; Oh Night Divine, Gabriella Snyder, Juanita and/or Gabriella Snyder, Kent Swalla; Wizard's Icon, Paige Russell, Lindsay & Karen Haupt, Cindy Zubrod-Boel.

33. Ladies Amateur Three Gaited — Soquili's Georgia Kracker, Caitlin Cline, Caitlin &/pr Robert Graham, Todd Cline; A Sweet Inspiration, Carolyn Stuart, Carolyn Stuart, Chris Reiser; She's Born To Sparkle, Alexis Pearson, Lisa & Alexis Pearson, Tammy Devore.

34. Amateur Gentlemen Three Gaited — Attache's Popeye, Danny Cummins, Danny Or Kathy Cummins, Jack Magilll; Odyssey Mann, Dylan Hines, Yvonne Hines, Tammy Devore.

35. Ladies Amateur Five Gaited — Honey Badger, Andrea Athanasuleas, Christina and Andrea Athanasuleas, Matt Shiflet; Belle Reve's So Photogenic, Elizabeth Shatner, Elizabeth Shatner &/or Dorothy Anderson, Bret C. Day; Don't Ask Me, Susan Shepherd, Pleasantview Farm, Bill & Kris Knight.

36. Junior Five Gaited Mare — Sugar Drop Lass, Robert Gardiner, Jayne Pearman or Carla Pearman, Robert Gardiner; Slate, Smith Lilly, Mercer Springs Farm, Smith Lilly; Just Browsing, Ricky Cook, Ricky D. Cook/Bruce Williams, Melinda Moore.

37. Hackney/Harness Pony Pair — Ws Reality & I'm A Celebrity, Lanny Judd, Judd & Brown, Joel Brown; Gifted Love & Ink Spot, Joel Brown, Joel Brown/Brookside Farm, Joel Brown.

38. Amateur Fine Harness — Magical Promises, Anna Marie Knipp, High Spirits Farm, Robert Gardiner; CH His Supreme Reflection, Joy Warren, Joy Warren, Nelson Green; Renaissance Man's Medici, William Shatner, William and Elizabeth Shatner, Steve & Tiffany Wheeler.

39. Ladies Three Gaited Under 2 — Mr. Center Stage, Mary Gaylord McClean, Golden Creek Farm, Rob Byers; The Boogie Woogie Man, Alisa Leonard, Edward Leonard, Jaisen Von Ballmoos; Maxed Out, Dana Baer, Thomas &/or Dana Baer, Jenny Taylor.

40. Harness Pony Open — Twin Willow's Handsome Dan, Jeff McClean, Golden Creek Farm, Jeff McClean; The Remington, John Wrather, Charlotte Wrather, Janet Crampton; Mr. Naples, Abel Vega, Golden Creek Farm, Abel Vega.

41. Amateur Five Gaited Stallion/Gelding — Callaway's No More Mr. Nice Guy, Phyllis Brookshire, Don & Phyllis Brookshire, Matt Shiflet; Finest Hour Spent, Danny Cummins, Danny or Kathy Cummins, Jack Magill; Retribution, Susan Orton, Susan Orton, Christopher Brannan.

42. Amateur Roadster to Bike — Mr's Bones, Charles Jones, Charles Jones, Jan Lukens; Nothing Else Matters, Judy McNeish, Judy McneishLillian Shively; Thunderbolt, William Shatner, Belle Reve Farm, Lillian Shively.

43. Three Gaited Over 2 — My Hail Mary, Smith Lilly, Woodlea Farms, Smith Lilly; HS Baby Steps, Larry Hodge, Hillcroft Farm, Larry Hodge; Callaway's Taylor Swift, Todd Miles, Ashlyn Farms LLC, Lillian Shively.

44. Hackney Pony Open — Senator Jeff McClean, Golden Creek Farm, Jeff McClean; Heartland News Leader, Connie Smith, Beth Jones, Connie Smith.

45. Ladies Five Gaited Gelding — Ridgefield's Dancing Soldier, Theresa Vonderschmitt, B & T Vonderschmitt LLC, Nelson Green; Undulata Pressure Camille Cowart, Camille Cowart, Kim Cowart; Havana Rumba, Melinda Moore, Anniak Moriarty Bruggeworth.

Monday's late results

14. Ladies Five Gaited Mare — Lynn Williams, Mary Gaylord McClean, Golden Creek Farm, Rob Byers; Tango Mango, Kristen Bagdasarian, Kristen Bagdasarian, Kristen Bagdasarian; Lady Renaissance, Melinda Moore, Melinda Moore, Melinda Moore.

15. Roadster to Wagon — More To Come, Raymond Shively, Raymond Shively, Lillian Shively.

16. Junior Exhibitor Five Gaited 13 & Under — Callaway's Gabriel, Allie Poovey, Todd & Margaret Poovey, Evan Orr; Walterway's Pardon Me, Emily Candelaria, Barbara Woods, Don Judd; Callaway's Outta Here, Jozee Johnson, Harold Denton Jr., Clark Clouse.

17. Limit Roadster Pony — Regal's Night Shadow LF, Jeff McClean, Golden Creek Farm, Jeff McClean; Dun Haven Awesome Attraction, Holli Hayes, Denise Steinhauer, Maureen Campbell; Heartland Electra, Matt Schuckert, Terri Thomas, Matt Schuckert.

18. Ladies Three Gaited Over 2 — Sirtainly Stylish, Jacqueline Coleman Manzo, Jacqueline Coleman Manzo, Nelson Green; Callaway's Ladies Choice, Maria Gilman, Marla Thompson, Don Judd; Leatherwood's All Smiles, Stephanie Sedlacko, Bransen/Denese Patch, Merrill Murray.

19. Five Gaited Gelding — Roselane's Angelo, Matt Shiflet, Don & Phyllis Brookshire, Matt Shiflet; Epic Hero, Redd Crabtree, Martin Gueldner, Redd Crabtree; Reedann's Liar's Club, Mike Tunstall, Dr. Alan Raun, Mike Tunstall.

Golf

state

kentucky women's open

At Keene Run Trace G.C., Nicholasville

FIRST OF TWO ROUNDS

(p-professional)

p-Mallory Blackwelder, Versailles 69

Lindsay Gahm, Louisville 71

Haley Mills, Texas 71

Ale Walker, Paintsville 75

Katie Petrino, Louisville 75

p-Myra Blackwelder, Versailles 75

Lydia Gumm, Radcliff 76

Ellen Kehoe, Campbellsville 76

p-Tara Lyons, Louisville 77

p-Cathy Edelen, Fla. 78

Maddie Rose Hamilton, Louisville 78

Hannah Sublett, South Shore 78

Meredith Moir, Louisville 78

Sydney Trimble, Paducah 78

79—p-Stephanie Barker, Morehead; Caroline Moore, London

80—Ke'asha Phillips, Owensboro; Emily Haas, Nicholasville; Griffin Glasscock, Hardinsburg

81—Abbi Stmper, Frankfort; Brianne Coe, Russell Springs

82—Madison Thomas, Shelbyville; p-Rachel Powers, Ill.; Shannon Gramley, Pa.

83—Madison Connell, Murray; Megan Kinney, Frankfort; p-Tracy Thompson, London; p-Taryn Durham, Louisville; Grace Rose, Nicholasville; Sammi Smith, Louisville; Emily Tofaute, Lousiville; Rachael Johnson, Tenn.; Candace Stacy, Hazard

84—Gabrielle Miller, Louisville; Rachel Gathof, Louisville; Becky Sharpe, Williamsburg; Gina Nuzzo, Louisville

85—Jackie Van Meter, Bowling Green; Haley Andreas, Louisville; Sarah Kellam, Crittenden; MacKenzie Peyton, New Castle

87—p-Christine Lindsey, Luoisville; Shelby Power, Owenton

88—Michael Ann Humphreys, Louisville; Anna Moore, Hopkinsville; Mackenzie Moir, Louisville

89—Chael Pingleton, Parksville; Emily Alexander, Glasgow; Leah Rose Judd, Greensburg

90—Laura McQueen, Kings Mountain; Allison Leigeb, Lexington; Rebecca Black, Elizabethtown; Olivia Parrott, Greensburg; Sarah Black, Lexington; Ayla Rhinesmith, Georgetown

92—Jennifer Hartlage, Lousiville

94—Katie White, Campbellsville

kentucky senior open

At The Club at Olde Stone, Bowling Green

FINAL RESULTS

Championship flight

(p-professional status)

p-Craig RauvolaBouta, Lexington 71-73—144

p-Mark Knecht, Paducah 74-72—146

p-Pat Stephens, Richmond 71-75—146

Buddy Bryant, Lexington 76-76—152

David Clement, Henderson 76-76—152

Gary Backlund, Mt. Sterling 74-78—152

Dennis Long, Shelbyville 78-75—153

Robert Kevin Brown, Greenville 77-76—153

Rickey Crawford, Bowling Green 77-76—153

p-Bruce T. Oldenick, Alexandra 75-78—153

Mike Shelbourne, Paducah 78-76—154

John Lepping, Louisville 77-77—154

Mickey Ray, Somerset 80-75—155

p-Greg Meadors, Lexington 78-77—155

p-Steve Cox, Hodgenville 81-75—156

Steve Humphrey, Lexington 80-76—156

Todd Frederick, Bowling Green 78-78—156

Joe Bunch, Danville 75-81—156

Jimmy Riddle, Madisonville 79-78—157

David Brown, Louisville 78-79—157

Rick Cain, Louisville 77-80—157

Tom Scheuerman, Peewee Valley 76-81—157

158—Scott Ray, Central City; Tim Larimore, Bowling Green

159—Steve Rogers, Bowling Green; p-Barry Bonifield, Louisville; Kevin Thomas, Bowling Green

160—Mike Newton, Bowling Green; p-Bobby Cooke, St. Matthews; Randy Mefford, Carrollton; Happy Rakestraw, Somerset

161—p-Carmello Benassi, Lucas; Bill Sergent, London

162—Steve R. Cox, Madisonville; Don Jordan, Bowling Green; Rusty Dyer, Louisville; Terry Bowman, Louisville; David Pohlmann, Louisville

163—p-Dee Brown, Hopkinsville

164—James Simpson, Eminence; Rich Belfiglio, Owensboro; Mark Adams, Central City; Clarence Brewer, Bowling Green

165—p-Steve Geisler, Lexington; Philip Harper, Falmouth; Scott Reburn, Fisherville; Lee Kendall, Cythiana; Jerry Mayes, Beaver Dam; Scott Hansel, Independence

166—Terry Lester, London; p-Jonathan Love, Louisville; Jason Vance, Corbin

168—p-Ralph Landrum, Crestview Hills; Roger Schoeni, Ft. Thomas

169—p-Dennis Nash, Maysville

170—John Lang, Louisville; Michael Smith, Louisville; Johnny Belcher, Glasgow; Jay Dietrich, Louisville

171—p-Al Chrouser, Lexington; Scott Pottinger, Louisville; Daivd Jaska, Bowling Green

172—p-Bruce Bottom, Burkesville

173—Greg Grider, Russell Springs; Steve Humphries, Georgetown; Silas Boyle, Louisville; Barry Kavich, Louisville

175—Jason Geer, Louisville

176—Joe Kilgore, Louisville

177—James Keith, Elizabethtown; Willie Edelen, Bardstown; p-Terry Simpson, Alvaton

178—Pete Graham, Louisville

183—Alan Flener, Glasgow

210—Mark Weird, Shepherdsville

wd—Dr. Gary Brown, Paintsville; Larry Brown, Prestonsburg; p-Kirk Schooley, Frankfort

60-90 Division

Bruce Walters, Lexington 76-78—154

Joe Pavoni, Prospect 82-78—160

Wayne Ashlock, Louisville 81-79—160

Wes Bottom, Russell Springs 80-80—160

Sammy Levinson, Bowling Green 86-75—161

Elmo Greer, London 82-80—162

Mike Lenox, Cythiana 81-82—163

David Rabold, Bowling Green 83-82—165

Danny Ashlock, Fern Creek 77-88—165

Robert Burr, Bowling Green 85-83—168

169— Robert Shepherd, Rockfield; Fred McMillen, Bardstown

171—James Dunaway, Beattyville

172—Larry Alexander, Glasgow

173—Steven Houchen, Falmouth

175—Eddie Cohen, Louisville

176—Jerry Edwards, Louisville

177—Bernie Lawrence, Bowling Green

179—Bill Stout, Prospect; Terrell Murphy, Bowling Green; Gerald Belcher, Lexington

181—Ricky Bourne, Owenton

182—Michael Akins, Rockfield

183—Jim Richards, Bowling Green; Raymond Casey, Frankfort

188—Melvin Schafer, Louisville

190—Kenneth Gray, Georgetown

196—David Beckner, Bowling Green

197—Joe Barrows, Versailles

local

ladies' day

Fayette Women's Golf Association

At Tates Creek

18 holes

First flight, gross—Susan Sallee 89, Roz Tender 89; net—Mary Ann Anmbroziak 72, Sandi Morgan 72, Olive Gallagher 74, Peggy Hek 74

Second flight, gross—Marcy Goff 91; net—Cheryl Gould 71, Donna Eastburn 72

Third flight, gross—Lil Derringer 97; net—Carol Foster 67, Sue Ann Allen 71

Fourth flight, gross—Kathy Rasmussen 97; net—Myra Marshall 68, Sandra Floyd 69.

At Lone Oak G.C., Nicholasville

Net—Lou Brown 30.5; Lily Swisher 31.5; Game—Ann Lowery 42, Faye Cantrell 47

At Meadowbrook G.C.

Pink Ball—Janet Kinstle-Sarah Kelley-Pat Cook 79, Sandi Kari-Barbara Sterrett-Pam Davis 82.

At Moss Hill G.C.

18 holes

Gross—Mary K Woodrum 79; net—Teresa Vance 66; Fewest putts—Melinda Hendricks 28; Special—Cathy Weil

9 holes

Gross—Chris Franklin 38; net—Robin Brockman 38; Fewest putts—Chris Franklin 12; Special—Chris Franklin

At Spring Valley G.C.

Gross—Jodi Smejkal 87; net—Paula Bunton 70; Throw Out Game—Paula Bunton 49, Jodi Smejkal 50.

At Tates Creek

9 holes

Most 3s, 4s, and 5s—Kathryn Drydk 44, Milli Fazey 49

Soccer

international

world cup

Host country: Brazil

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday's game

Germany 7 Brazil 1

Wednesday at Sao Paulo

Argentina vs. Netherlands, 4 p.m.

THIRD PLACE

Saturday, July 12 at Brasilia

Brazil vs. Argentina-Netherlands loser, 4 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday, July 13 at Rio de Janeiro

Germany vs. Argentina-Netherlands winner, 3 p.m.

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service