Scoreboard, July 13

July 13, 2014 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Optioned RHP Miguel Gonzalez to Norfolk (IL). Recalled RHP Kevin Gausman and C Steve Clevenger from Norfolk (IL).

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Optioned RHP Andre Rienzo to Charlotte (IL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Optioned RHP Vinnie Pestano to Columbus (IL). Assigned RHP Mark Lowe outright to Columbus. Recalled RHP Zach McAllister from Columbus.

HOUSTON ASTROS—Placed RHP Collin McHugh on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Monday. Recalled LHP Brett Oberholtzer from Oklahoma City (PCL).

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Optioned RHP Drew Rucinski (TL). Recalled INF Efren Navarro from Salt Lake (PCL).

NEW YORK YANKEES—Optioned RHP Matt Daley to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Placed INF Alberto Callaspo on the 15-day DL. Recalled INF Andy Parrino from Sacramento (PCL). Sent LHP Drew Pomeranz to Sacramento (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Placed LHP Jake McGee on paternity leave. Reinstated SS Yunel Escobar from the 15-day DL.

TEXAS RANGERS—Optioned LHP Aaron Poreda to Round Rock (PCL). Selected the contract of LHP Ryan Feierabend from Round Rock. Agreed to terms with RHP Erik Hamren on a minor league contract. Sent OF Jim Adduci to Frisco (TL) for a rehab assignment.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Placed OF Nolan Reimold on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Anthony Gose from Buffalo (IL).

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES—Assigned RHP Pedro Beato outright to Gwinnett (IL).

CHICAGO CUBS—Sent 2B Emilio Bonifacio to the AZL Cubs for a rehab assignment.

CINCINNATI REDS—Optioned RHP Curtis Partch to Louisville (IL). Recalled INF Neftali Soto from Louisville.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Sent LHP Scott Elbert to Rancho Cucamonga (Cal) for a rehab assignment.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Placed SS Jean Segura on the bereavement list and LHP Wei-Chung Wang on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Wednesday. Recalled RHP Jimmy Nelson and INF Elian Herrera from Nashville (PCL).

NEW YORK METS—Agreed to terms with LHP Joel Huertas on a one-year contract. Sent C Taylor Teagarden to the GCL Mets for a rehab assignment.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Placed C Carlos Ruiz on the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP David Buchanan to Lehigh Valley (IL). Selected the contract of OF Grady Sizemore from Lehigh Valley. Transferred LHP Cliff Lee to the 60-day DL.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Agreed to terms with LHP Rafael Perez on a minor league contract.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Designated OF Mike O'Neill for assignment. Optioned C Audry Perez to Memphis (PCL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHARLOTTE BOBCATS—Traded C Brendan Haywood and F Dwight Powell to Cleveland for G Scotty Hopson and cash considerations.

MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES—Signed G Vince Carter to a multiyear contract.

SACRAMENTO KINGS—Signed G Isaiah Thomas and traded him to Phoenix for the rights to F Alex Oriakhi and a $7 million trade exemption.

SAN ANTONIO SPURS—Re-signed G Patty Mills. Signed F Kyle Anderson.

UTAH JAZZ—Matched Charlotte's offer sheet for F Gordon Hayward on a four-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES—Signed C Sam Reinhart to a three-year, entry-level contract. Agreed to terms with RW Jordan Samuels-Thomas on a one-year, entry-level contract.

Auto racing

nascar

sprint cup: camping world rv sales 301 lineup

After Friday qualifying; race Sunday

At Loudon, N.H.

Lap length: 1.058 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 138.13

2. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 137.79

3. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 137.081

4. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 137.076

5. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 137.017

6. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 136.815

7. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 136.805

8. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 136.702

9. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 136.629

10. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 136.174

11. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 136.058

12. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 135.912

13. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 136.384

14. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 136.296

15. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 136.257

16. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 136.257

17. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 136.223

18. (41) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 136.184

19. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 136.17

20. (47) AJ Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 136.15

21. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 136.116

22. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 135.922

23. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 135.82

24. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 135.718

25. (51) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 135.487

26. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 135.385

27. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 135.304

28. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 135.217

29. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 135.117

30. (66) Jeff Burton, Toyota, 135.117

31. (13) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 134.667

32. (98) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, 134.435

33. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 134.288

34. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 133.614

35. (26) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 133.576

36. (23) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 133.254

37. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, Owner pts.

38. (83) Ryan Truex, Toyota, Owner pts.

39. (7) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, Owner pts.

40. (32) Eddie MacDonald, Ford, Owner pts.

41. (93) Mike Bliss, Toyota, Owner pts.

42. (87) Timmy Hill, Toyota, Owner pts.

43. (33) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, Owner pts.

Baseball

minor league

south atlantic league

Second half

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Hagerstown (Nationals) 16 8 .667 —

x-Greensboro (Marlins) 15 9 .625 1

Hickory (Rangers) 14 9 .609 1½

Kannapolis (White Sox) 14 9 .609 1½

Delmarva (Orioles) 13 11 .542 3

West Virginia (Pirates) 12 12 .500 4

Lakewood (Phillies) 8 16 .333 8

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Asheville (Rockies) 17 6 .739 —

x-Savannah (Mets) 16 7 .696 1

Augusta (Giants) 11 13 .458 6½

Charleston, S.C. (Yankees) 9 14 .391 8

Lexington (Royals) 9 15 .375 8½

Rome (Braves) 6 17 .261 11

Greenville (Red Sox) 5 19 .208 12½

x-won first half

Saturday's games

Charleston, S.C. 4, Savannah 1

Hickory at Rome (n)

Hagerstown 8, Lexington 2

Delmarva 9, Lakewood 2

Greenville 4, Augusta 0

West Virginia 6, Greensboro 0

Asheville at Kannapolis (n)

Sunday's games

Hickory at Rome, 2 p.m.

Greensboro at West Virginia, 2:05 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Savannah, 2:05 p.m.

Asheville at Kannapolis, 5:05 p.m.

Delmarva at Lakewood, 5:05 p.m.

Hagerstown at Lexington, 6:05 p.m.

Augusta at Greenville, 7:05 p.m.

Monday's games

No games scheduled

Hagerstown 000 111 500—8 13 0

Lexington 000 000 110—2 7 0

Suero, Pena (5), Johns (8) and Kieboom; Fernandez, Tenuta (6) and Johnson. W—Pena (1-0). L—Fernandez (0-6). 2B—H: Difo 2, Kieboom, Bautista, Ballou, Masters; L: Garcia, Ramos. HR—H: Yezzo 2.

youth

little league tournaments

District 3

9-10 year-olds

Lex. Eastern Am. 7 Richmond Am. 6

10-11s

Lexington Eastern 8 Richmond 0

11-12s

Lex. Eastern Am. 11 Mercer Co. 1

Equestrian

horse show

lexington junior league

At The Red Mile

(Event. Horse, Rider, Owner, Trainer)

Friday's late results

130. Amateur Hackney Pony Championship — Heartland High Tech, Ali Degray, Helen Rich, Ruth Gimpel; Heartland Road Show, Mary Gaylord McClean, Golden Creek Farm, Jeff McClean; Seamair Simply Awesome, Charlotte Wrather, Charlotte Wrather, Janet Crampton.

131. Junior Three Gaited Championship — Sir Surreal, Todd Miles, Ashlyn Farms LLC, Lillian Shively; Roselane's Dancing For Dollars, Merrill Murray, Merrill Murray, Merrill Murray; Revere, Tommy Benton Jr,, Dr. Cheryl Brown Tilghman, Tommy Benton Jr.

133. Amateur Roadster To Bike Championship — Mr's Bones, Charles Jones, Charles Jones, Jan Lukens; Nothing Else Matters, Judy McNeish, Judy Mcneish, Lillian Shively; Thunderbolt, William Shatner, Belle Reve Farm, Lillian Shively.

134. Junior Five Gaited Championship — Deputy's Heir, Peter Cowart, Travis and Lisa Blackwelder, Kim Cowart; Lucky You Lucky Me, Clark Clouse, Harold Denton Jr., Clark Clouse; Coin Flip, Jack Magill, Danny or Kathy Cummins, Jack Magill.

135. Amateur Roadster Pony Championship — Heartland Dressed To Impress, Jeff McClean, Golden Creek Farm, Jeff McClean; Awesome Anticipation, Susan Harris, Susan Harris, Gina Lail; Regal's Bandolero LF, Beth Jones, Beth Jones, Connie Smith.

136. Junior Fine Harness Stake — My Pistol Annie, Emily Lee, Prospect Lane Inc., Tre Lee; Happy Boy, Steve Allred, Steve Allred, Steve Allred; Rose Arbor's Valentino, Dena Lopez, Joellen Fisher Blount, Dena Lopez.

137. Ladies Five Gaited Championship — Lynn Williams, Mary Gaylord McClean, Golden Creek Farm, Rob Byers; Undulata Pressure, Camille Cowart, Camille Cowart, Kim Cowart; Angelina Charm, Sarah Mackenna, Darrell/Irene Crosswhite, Wyatt Dehart.

Saturday's results

138. Saddle Seat Equitation Senior Championship — Madeira's Fame, Aleia Brown, Aleia Brown, Reese Richey; CH Eq Imagine My Surprise, Juliette Dell, 6D Ranch, Lillian Shively; CH EQ Chanti's Prayer, Eleanor Rainbolt-Forbes, Rainbow Princess Farms LLC, Lillian Shively.

139. Ladies Amateur Five Gaited Championship — Honey Badger, Andrea Athanasuleas, Christina and Andrea Athanasuleas, Matt Shiflet; Don't Ask ME, Kelsey Price, Pleasantview Farm, Bill & Kris Knight; Belle Reve's So Photogenic, Elizabeth Shatner, Elizabeth Shatner &/or Dorothy Anderson, Bret C. Day.

140. Three Gaited Park Pleasure Championship — Anna Wintour, Robert Gardiner, High Spirits Farm, Robert Gardiner; Mystery Magic, Rob Byers, Ashlyn Farms LLC, Rob Byers; Undulata's Spider Man, Lauren Burin, Amy and John Haller, Mark Burin.

141. FrIesian Walk/Trot — Iilus Waldman, Annika Moriarty Bruggeworth, Annika Moriarty Bruggeworth, Rick Martin; Setske Fan't Grutslan, Jennifer Cunningham, Jennifer Cunningham, Jennifer Cunningham; Brend V, Winter Bruggeworth, Annika Moriarty Bruggeworth, Rick Martin.

142. Roadster Pony Championship — Regal's Lightning Strike LF, Mary Gaylord McClean, Golden Creek Farm, Jeff McClean; Regal's Wild Card LF, Abel Vega, Golden Creek Farm, Abel Vega; Regal's Special Effort LF, Sheri Frankel, S.G.F. Winning Ways Farm. Ltd, melissa Moore.

143. Amateur Five Gaited Championship — Callaway's No More Mr. Nice Guy, Phyllis Brookshire, Don & Phyllis Brookshire, Matt Shiflet; Finest Hour Spent, Danny Cummins, Danny or Kathy Cummins, Jack Magill; New York's Real Magic, Justin Cowley, Justin Cowley, Tammy Devore.

144. Junior Exhibitor Three Gaited 14-17 Champ. — I'm In Heaven, Madison Stringer, Thompson/Sandra Baker, Reese Richey; Watermark's A Kiss For Luck, Carolina Rainbolt-Forbes, Rainbow Princess Farms LLC, Lillian Shively; Ready To Jet, Laura Plant, Jack and Donna Finch, Evan Orr.

145. Fine Harness Grand Championship — Cosmic Charm, Merrill Murray, Grand Vin Stables, Merrill Murray; Talk Is Money, Jim Lowry, Tri Color Ventures, Jim Lowry; Lady Vol, Melissa Moore, Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery Of Mid-Mo., Melissa Moore.

146. Amateur Three Gaited Championship — Attache's Popeye, Danny Cummins, Danny or Kathy Cummins, Jack Magill; The Toy Soldier, Merrell Magelli, Merrell Magelli, Lionel Ferreira; Callaway's Reality Show, Deborah Orr, James Orr, Larry Hodge.

147. Hackney Pony Grand Championship — Senator, Jeff McClean, Golden Creek Farm, Jeff McClean; Front Page News, Chip Wise, Vernon L Wise III and Cheri Wise, Brian Yount; Wait & See's Reality, Joel Brown, Lanny Judd, Joel Brown.

148. Three Gaited Show Pleasure Championship — CH Fort Chiswell's Prince Char, Drew Taylor Hewitt, Eva Anderson, Clark Clouse; CH Kent Brockman, Bridget McNeese, Catherine Carter McNeese M.D., Bret Day; CH A Story To Tell, Susan Orton, Susan Orton, Christopher Brannan; Warranty Connection, Deborah Orr, James Orr, Bill & Kris Knight.

149. Three Gaited Grand Championship — My Hail Mary, Smith Lilly, Woodlea Farms, Smith Lilly; Don O'Neill, Chris Reiser, World Calm LLC, Chris Reiser; Soquili's Manolito, Derrick Westbrook, Susan Hanna, Tammy Devore.

150. Harness Pony Grand Championship — Go Daddy, Melissa Moore, Wireless Valley Farm, Melissa Moore; Handsome Harry, Jeff McClean, Golden Creek Farm, Jeff McClean; Heartland Pursuit, Ronnie Graham, Helen Rich, Ruth Gimpel.

151. Three Gaited Park Championship — Callaway's Aperitif, Michael Buchanan, S.G.F. Winning Ways Farm. Ltd, Melissa Moore; Frankenberry, Jesse West, Alliance Stud, Jesse West; Hot Apple Cider, Robert Gardiner, Jayne Pearman or Carla Pearman, Robert Gardiner.

Golf

professional

pga: john deere classic

At Silvis, Ill.

7,268-yd., par-71 (35-36)

TPC Deere Run

Brian Harman 63-68-65—196-17

Steve Stricker 68-65-64—197-16

Scott Brown 67-70-61—198-15

Tim Clark 72-63-64—199-14

Jerry Kelly 66-68-65—199-14

William McGirt 64-66-69—199-14

Zach Johnson 63-67-69—199-14

Jhonattan Vegas 69-68-63—200-13

Ryan Moore 66-67-67—200-13

Johnson Wagner 66-65-69—200-13

Brad Fritsch 70-68-63—201-12

Charles Howell III 66-68-67—201-12

Steven Bowditch 64-67-70—201-12

Daniel Summerhays 69-68-65—202-11

David Toms 65-70-67—202-11

Jordan Spieth 71-64-67—202-11

Chad Campbell 69-71-62—202-11

Bo Van Pelt 67-69-67—203-10

Bud Cauley 67-67-69—203-10

D.H. Lee 72-66-66—204-9

Troy Merritt 68-70-66—204-9

Scott Langley 69-70-65—204-9

Brian Davis 72-68-64—204-9

Shawn Stefani 73-67-64—204-9

Rory Sabbatini 63-70-71—204-9

Will MacKenzie 73-65-67—205-8

Bryce Molder 73-65-67—205-8

Russell Henley 70-67-68—205-8

Tommy Gainey 70-68-67—205-8

Alex Prugh 68-68-69—205-8

Charlie Beljan 71-68-66—205-8

a-Jordan Niebrugge 71-68-66—205-8

Kevin Na 68-66-71—205-8

Brendon de Jonge 65-75-65—205-8

Steven Ihm 73-65-68—206-7

Glen Day 72-65-69—206-7

Camilo Villegas 70-67-69—206-7

Nicholas Thompson 67-71-68—206-7

Sean O'Hair 67-70-69—206-7

Davis Love III 69-70-67—206-7

Wes Roach 67-69-70—206-7

Justin Hicks 66-70-70—206-7

John Rollins 72-68-66—206-7

Kevin Tway 65-69-72—206-7

Paul Goydos 69-71-66—206-7

Marc Turnesa 69-71-66—206-7

Robert Streb 65-69-72—206-7

Todd Hamilton 64-69-73—206-7

Dicky Pride 70-70-66—206-7

Luke Guthrie 69-69-69—207-6

Trevor Immelman 66-71-70—207-6

Kevin Chappell 68-69-70—207-6

Heath Slocum 69-70-68—207-6

Andres Romero 71-68-68—207-6

Brice Garnett 68-71-68—207-6

J.J. Henry 68-67-72—207-6

John Senden 68-69-71—208-5

Ben Crane 69-70-69—208-5

Jonathan Byrd 74-66-68—208-5

Derek Ernst 69-71-68—208-5

Kevin Kisner 68-72-68—208-5

Greg Chalmers 70-68-71—209-4

Retief Goosen 71-69-69—209-4

Stewart Cink 69-66-74—209-4

Mark Wilson 71-69-69—209-4

Richard H. Lee 70-70-69—209-4

David Hearn 71-69-69—209-4

Kyle Stanley 71-67-72—210-3

Edward Loar 70-68-72—210-3

Ricky Barnes 68-70-72—210-3

Chad Collins 69-71-70—210-3

Chris Stroud 69-71-70—210-3

John Merrick 71-69-71—211-2

Jamie Lovemark 69-71-71—211-2

Bobby Wyatt 69-71-71—211-2

Cameron Beckman 69-69-74—212-1

Harris English 67-73-74—214 +1

scottish open

At Aberdeen, Scotland

6,867-yd., par-71

Royal Aberdeen course

Justin Rose 69-68-66—203-10

Marc Warren 67-69-67—203-10

Kristoffer Broberg 65-71-68—204-9

Tyrrell Hatton 69-71-66—206-7

Craig Lee 72-69-66—207-6

Ricardo Gonzalez 65-71-71—207-6

Pablo Larrazabal 69-73-66—208-5

Shane Lowry 72-68-68—208-5

Mikko Ilonen 71-68-69—208-5

Robert Karlsson 71-71-67—209-4

Danny Willett 70-71-68—209-4

Matteo Manassero 69-72-68—209-4

Rory McIlroy 64-78-68—210-3

John Hahn 71-71-68—210-3

Rickie Fowler 71-71-68—210-3

Soren Kjeldsen 70-70-70—210-3

Thomas Bjorn 70-73-68—211-2

Russell Knox 68-74-69—211-2

Marcel Siem 73-69-69—211-2

Phil Mickelson 68-73-70—211-2

Stephen Gallacher 72-69-70—211-2

Scott Jamieson 74-67-70—211-2

Adrian Otaegui 71-69-71—211-2

Rafa Cabrera-Bello 72-68-71—211-2

David Howell 68-70-73—211-2Others

Luke Donald 67-73-72—212-1

Miguel Angel Jimenez 74-68-71—213 E

Ryan Palmer 70-72-71—213 E

a-Ollie Schniederjans 67-73-72—213 E

Padraig Harrington 71-72-71—214 +1

Bernd Wiesberger 74-68-72—214 +1

Jimmy Walker 71-70-73—214 +1

Matt Jones 71-73-71—215 +2

Joost Luiten 73-70-72—215 +2

Thongchai Jaidee 71-71-73—215 +2

Ernie Els 73-71-73—217 +4

U.S. SenioR Open

At Edmond, Okla.

7,219-yd., par-71

Oak Tree National Golf Club

Gene Sauers 69-69-68—206-7

Bernhard Langer 69-69-71—209-4

Scott Dunlap 69-68-72—209-4

Colin Montgomerie 65-71-74—210-3

Marco Dawson 66-76-69—211-2

Vijay Singh 69-71-71—211-2

Jeff Sluman 70-69-72—211-2

Woody Austin 72-70-71—213 E

David Frost 71-71-71—213 E

Peter Senior 73-73-68—214 +1

Rocco Mediate 70-74-71—215 +2

Russ Cochran 70-74-71—215 +2

Esteban Toledo 73-70-72—215 +2

Mark Brooks 68-71-76—215 +2

Loren Roberts 73-72-71—216 +3

Tom Kite 73-70-73—216 +3

Kirk Triplett 69-72-75—216 +3

Joey Sindelar 72-71-74—217 +4

Wes Short Jr. 73-68-76—217 +4

Tom Byrum 71-75-72—218 +5

Michael Allen 73-73-72—218 +5

Scott Hoch 75-71-72—218 +5

Brad Bryant 73-72-73—218 +5

Sonny Skinner 73-70-75—218 +5

Olin Browne 70-72-76—218 +5

Tom Lehman 72-69-77—218 +5

Doug Garwood 70-69-79—218 +5

Lance Ten Broeck 70-69-79—218 +5

a-Jeff Wilson 70-76-73—219 +6

Chris Williams 72-72-75—219 +6

Steve Pate 72-72-75—219 +6

Joe Durant 71-73-75—219 +6

Roger Chapman 79-70-71—220 +7

Jose Coceres 75-74-71—220 +7

a-Mike McCoy 74-74-72—220 +7

Duffy Waldorf 75-73-72—220 +7

Fred Funk 70-77-73—220 +7

Steen Tinning 72-75-73—220 +7

Corey Pavin 72-73-75—220 +7

Robin Byrd 77-67-76—220 +7

Kenny Perry 75-74-72—221 +8

Gil Morgan 72-76-73—221 +8

Kevin Sutherland 73-72-76—221 +8

Mark O'Meara 75-74-73—222 +9

Bruce Vaughan 75-74-73—222 +9

Rod Spittle 71-78-73—222 +9

John Riegger 77-71-74—222 +9

Bob Tway 74-73-75—222 +9

Bill Glasson 73-73-76—222 +9

Barry Lane 74-69-79—222 +9

Mike Goodes 73-76-74—223 +10

Jerry Haas 78-71-74—223 +10

John Cook 79-69-76—224 +11

Jeff Maggert 76-72-76—224 +11

Willie Wood 74-73-77—224 +11

Damon Green 74-75-76—225 +12

Steve Elkington 74-73-78—225 +12

Bart Bryant 71-73-81—225 +12

Sam Randolph 75-74-77—226 +13

Brad Faxon 74-75-77—226 +13

Ronnie Black 71-77-78—226 +13

Hendrik Buhrmann 71-77-78—226 +13

Hal Sutton 77-71-79—227 +14

Lonnie Nielsen 77-72-79—228 +15

Billy Andrade 71-77-80—228 +15

Philip Golding 72-74-83—229 +16

Web.com Tour: Utah Championship

At Sandy, Utah

6,953-yd., par-71 (35-36)

Willow Creek Country Club

Andres Gonzales 62-67-65—194-19

Aaron Goldberg 67-67-64—198-15

Jeff Curl 69-67-63—199-14

Travis Bertoni 68-63-68—199-14

Sung Kang 67-65-67—199-14

Bhavik Patel 66-66-68—200-13

Tony Finau 65-67-68—200-13

Jose Toledo 66-66-68—200-13

Jonathan Fricke 71-66-64—201-12

Alexandre Rocha 67-69-65—201-12

Zac Blair 68-67-66—201-12

Kelly Kraft 67-68-66—201-12

Steve Allan 69-65-67—201-12

Adam Crawford 71-61-69—201-12

Brett Stegmaier 69-67-66—202-11

John Mallinger 69-66-67—202-11

Jason Gore 66-69-67—202-11

Scott Piercy 68-69-66—203-10

Chase Wright 68-68-67—203-10

Vince India 66-70-67—203-10

Justin Shin 66-70-67—203-10

Jimmy Gunn 68-68-67—203-10

Jerod Turner 69-66-68—203-10

Nicholas Lindheim 67-68-68—203-10

Kevin Lucas 67-67-69—203-10

Byron Smith 67-66-70—203-10

Steve Wheatcroft 65-66-72—203-10

Chris Baker 70-67-67—204-9

Shane Bertsch 69-68-67—204-9

Zack Fischer 69-68-67—204-9

Paul Peterson 65-71-68—204-9

Carlos Ortiz 67-68-69—204-9

Scott Pinckney 69-65-70—204-9

Ben Kohles 66-67-71—204-9

Blayne Barber 68-65-71—204-9

Brad Schneider 70-67-68—205-8

Andrew Putnam 73-64-68—205-8

Camilo Benedetti 69-68-68—205-8

Fabian Gomez 70-67-68—205-8

Whee Kim 71-65-69—205-8

Vaughn Taylor 69-66-70—205-8

Cliff Kresge 67-67-71—205-8

Roger Sloan 67-67-71—205-8

Casey Clendenon 67-70-69—206-7

Max Homa 69-68-69—206-7

Luke List 68-69-69—206-7

Harold Varner III 71-65-70—206-7

Scott Parel 68-67-71—206-7

Bill Lunde 67-67-72—206-7

Ryan Spears 68-65-73—206-7

Kevin Kim 68-65-73—206-7

Steve Saunders 70-67-70—207-6

Mark Hubbard 68-68-71—207-6

Matt Davidson 70-66-71—207-6

Skip Kendall 65-69-73—207-6

Colt Knost 68-65-74—207-6

Sam Saunders 67-70-71—208-5

Alistair Presnell 67-67-74—208-5

Matt Weibring 70-67-72—209-4

Jeff Klauk 68-69-72—209-4

Martin Piller 66-70-73—209-4

Brad Elder 68-68-73—209-4

Ryan Blaum 70-67-74—211-2

Peter Lonard 69-68-74—211-2

Women's British Open

At Southport, England

6,458-yd., par-72

Royal Birkdale Golf Club

(a-amateur)

Inbee Park 72-72-68—212-4

Suzann Pettersen 72-73-68—213-3

Shanshan Feng 73-71-69—213-3

Sun-Ju Ahn 75-67-71—213-3

Amelia Lewis 72-71-71—214-2

Julieta Granada 72-70-72—214-2

Charley Hull 73-76-66—215-1

Stacy Lewis 71-74-70—215-1

Eun-Hee Ji 74-70-71—215-1

Amy Yang 71-72-72—215-1

Beatriz Recari 74-67-74—215-1

So Yeon Ryu 71-70-74—215-1

Mo Martin 69-69-77—215-1

Marina Alex 72-76-68—216 E

Angela Stanford 74-72-70—216 E

Gwladys Nocera 73-70-73—216 E

Lydia Ko 72-76-69—217 +1

Ai Miyazato 72-73-72—217 +1

Jessica Korda 72-72-73—217 +1

Rikako Morita 75-75-68—218 +2

Meena Lee 73-75-70—218 +2

Jiyai Shin 72-75-71—218 +2

Chella Choi 73-73-72—218 +2

Sophie Giquel-Bettan 76-69-73—218 +2

Jenny Shin 73-72-73—218 +2

Azahara Munoz 72-72-74—218 +2

Ariya Jutanugarn 75-68-75—218 +2

Paula Creamer 75-73-71—219 +3

Karine Icher 76-72-71—219 +3

Laura Davies 75-72-72—219 +3

Ayako Uehara 68-79-72—219 +3

Morgan Pressel 70-74-75—219 +3

Mika Miyazato 78-72-70—220 +4

Brittany Lincicome 76-72-72—220 +4

Lee-Anne Pace 75-73-72—220 +4

Erina Hara 73-74-73—220 +4

Miki Saiki 76-71-73—220 +4

Anna Nordqvist 72-78-71—221 +5

Giulia Sergas 76-73-72—221 +5

Jeong Jang 73-74-74—221 +5

a-Emma Talley 72-73-76—221 +5

Nikki Campbell 77-72-73—222 +6

Carlota Ciganda 74-75-73—222 +6

Mina Harigae 70-78-74—222 +6

Brittany Lang 73-75-74—222 +6

Pornanong Phatlum 73-74-75—222 +6

Kristy McPherson 74-76-73—223 +7

Thidapa Suwannapura 76-74-73—223 +7

Sarah Kemp 70-79-74—223 +7

Belen Mozo 77-72-74—223 +7

Xi Yu Lin 74-74-75—223 +7

Diana Luna 76-72-75—223 +7

Ayaka Watanabe 76-72-75—223 +7

a-Georgia Hall 73-72-78—223 +7

Alison Walshe 74-76-74—224 +8

Dori Carter 73-76-75—224 +8

Jee Young Lee 76-72-76—224 +8

Haru Nomura 75-73-76—224 +8

Vikki Laing 78-68-78—224 +8

Beth Allen 77-73-75—225 +9

Christina Kim 79-71-75—225 +9

Ilhee Lee 76-74-76—226 +10

Alena Sharp 74-76-76—226 +10

Valentine Derrey 79-70-77—226 +10

Austin Ernst 76-73-77—226 +10

Ji Young Oh 76-73-78—227 +11

Lexi Thompson 72-77-78—227 +11

Hee Young Park 76-72-79—227 +11

Hannah Jun Medlock 75-71-81—227 +11

Becky Brewerton 77-73-78—228 +12local

Men's City Championship

Saturday at Gay Brewer, Jr. Course at Picadome

Scratch division

After 3 of 4 rounds; Saturday's round beings 8:40 a.m. at Kearney Hill G.L.

Joseph Deraney 73-67-68—208

Steven Brooks 70-73-67—210

Gary Backlund 67-69-75—211

Will Bishop 73-70-69—212

Denver Haddix 74-68-71—213

Trey Cox 69-73-72—214

Todd McDaniel 72-71-72—215

Chris Gilles 76-68-72—216

Steve Humphrey 74-70-72—216

Adam Hovermale 75-71-70—216

Cory Prewitt 69-74-74—217

Chandler Morgan 69-79-69—217

Hunter Cloud 74-67-79—220

Christopher Chee 77-71-75—223

Mark Howard 72-78-73—223

Matt Epperson 78-74-71—223

Michael Scatena 78-70-76—224

Brian Burton 75-72-78—225

Will Sallee 80-75-70—225

Cole Swezey 78-71-77—226

Rick Johnson 77-74-75—226

Chase Thornhill 67-77-83—227

Hager Collins 72-76-79—227

Byron Speech 72-76-79—227

Dan Wright 74-76-78—228

Reece Miller 73-78-77—228

Michael Crabtree 78-75-75—228

Kevin Klein 78-76-74—228

Preston French 72-75-82—229

Brandon Collier 80-76-73—229

Joe Muschong 79-73-79—231

Holden Berry 81-74-76—231

Daniel DeLuca 78-77-76—231

Dan McIntyre 77-76-79—232

Raines Mielcarek 73-80-80—233

Sacha Diaj 78-78-77—233

Eddie Preston 75-76-83—234

Kenyon Cook 79-74-81—234

Glenn Garnett 76-77-81—234

Justin Atwood 78-77-79—234

Bryan Derlein 76-77-82—235

Hayden Barrows 84-73-78—235

Brian Hayes 75-79-82—236

Ben Fister 83-73-80—236

Bryce Smith 80-75-82—237

Ken Arrington 80-77-80—237

Bennett Clark 85-73-79—237

Bryan Palmer 84-72-82—238

Ben Polk 76-80-83—239

Tim Krajenke 76-81-82—239

Nick Smith 80-78-82—240

Billy Gayheart 80-76-85—241

Jeff Richie 78-79-86—243

Clay Wilcoxen 78-80-85—243

Cooper Collins 77-81-88—246

Net division

Saturday's third round 8:00 a.m. at Kearney Hill G.L.

Handicap A

Jeff Hack 68 -68 —136

Ken Kirchner 70-69 —139

Rusty Moore 71-69—140

Don Dean 69-72—141

Missed cut

Chris Frederick 72-71—143

Jeff Remo 70-75—145

Miquel Mamuang 71-74—145

Ron Hurst 76-70—146

Christian Marinez 74-78—152

Handicap B

Larry Roberts 72-68—140

Joe Martinolich 72-72—144

Dan Mullannix 75-71—146

Bill Hostetler 69-78—147

Missed cut

Bill Spencer 75-77—152

Ron Hoffman 79-74—153

Willard Hammons 80-82—162

Outdoors

solar-lunar table

This table lists top fishing times and days for the coming weeks. For best results, begin fishing one hour before and continue one hour after the times given. Times apply to all time zones (bold indicates best days).

July 13-19

Sunday 1:55 a.m. 2:25 p.m.

Monday 2:55 a.m. 3:25 p.m.

Tuesday 3:50 a.m. 4:15 p.m.

Wednesday 4:45 a.m. 5:15 p.m.

Thursday 5:35 a.m. 6 p.m.

Friday 6:25 a.m. 6:50 p.m.

Saturday 7:15 a.m. 7:40 p.m.

July 20-27

Sunday 8:05 a.m. 8:30 p.m.

Monday 8:55 a.m. 9:20 p.m.

Tuesday 9:45 a.m. 10:05 p.m.

Wednesday 10:35 a.m. 11 p.m.

Thursday 11:25 a.m. 11:50 p.m.

Friday 12:15 a.m. 12:35 a.m.

Saturday 1 p.m. 1:20 a.m.

Sunday 1:45 p.m. 2:05 a.m.

Soccer

international

world cup

Saturday's Third Place game

Netherlands 3 Brazil 0

FINALS

Sunday at Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Germany vs. Argentina, 3 p.m.

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service