Scoreboard: July 17

July 16, 2014 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Agreed to terms with RHP Edward Fabian on a minor league contract.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Claimed RHP Raul Fernandez off waivers from Colorado and assigned him to Winston-Salem (Carolina).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Designated 3B Jimmy Paredes for assignment. Optioned RHP Louis Coleman to Omaha (PCL).

SEATTLE MARINERS — Released C John Buck.

TEXAS RANGERS — Traded RHP Jason Frasor to Kansas City for RHP Spencer Patton and assigned Patton to Round Rock (PCL).

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Signed 1B Frangel Feliciano.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Assigned 1B Clint Robinson outright to Albuquerque (PCL).

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Sent 3B Reid Brignac to Clearwater (FSL) for a rehab assignment.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Agreed to terms wtih RHP Silas Bohannan on a minor league contract.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Assigned 2B Brandon Hicks outright to Fresno (PCL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS — Agreed to terms with F Brandon Rush on a two-year contract.

OKLAHOMA CITY THUNDER — Signed G Anthony Morrow to a three-year contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS — Placed CB Leodis McKelvin and LB Randell Johnson on the PUP list, OT Cordy Glenn and DT Alan Branch on the non-football illness list and LB Kiko Alonso on the non-football injury list. Released TE Mike Caussin. Signed LB Stevenson Sylvester.

DALLAS COWBOYS — Released QB Kyle Orton.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Agreed to terms with WR Marqise Lee on a four-year contract.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Announced the retirement of DL Armond Armstead.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Named Ed Goines general counsel and vice president, government affairs.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ARIZONA COYOTES — Named JP Major strength and conditioning coach and signed him to a multiyear contract.

BUFFALO SABRES — Re-signed D Chad Ruhwedel to a two-year contract.

EDMONTON OILERS — Named Rocky Thompson assistant coach.

SAN JOSE SHARKS — Re-signed D Jason Demers to a two-year contract and Taylor Doherty to a one-year contract.

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS — Signed C Peter Holland to a two-year contract.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS — Signed F Linden Vey to a one-year contract.

WINNIPEG JETS — Agreed to terms with F Carl Klingberg on a one-year, two-way contract.

MOTORSPORTS

NASCAR — Docked Trucks series driver Erik Jones 10 championships points, car owner Kyle Busch 10 owner points and fined crew chief Eric Phillips $6,000 for a failed post-race inspection last week in Iowa.

COLLEGE

MEMPHIS — Named Keelon Lawson men's assistant basketball coach.

Baseball

minor league

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

x-Greensboro (Marlins) 18 9 .667 —

Hagerstown (Nationals) 17 9 .654 ½

Hickory (Rangers) 16 11 .593 2

Kannapolis (White Sox) 14 12 .538 3½

Delmarva (Orioles) 14 13 .519 4

West Virginia (Pirates) 12 14 .462 5½

Lakewood (Phillies) 9 18 .333 9

Southern Division

Asheville (Rockies) 20 6 .769 —

x-Savannah (Mets) 16 9 .640 3½

Augusta (Giants) 12 14 .462 8

Charleston, S.C. (Yankees) 10 14 .417 9

Lexington (Royals) 10 15 .400 9½

Rome (Braves) 8 19 .296 12½

Greenville (Red Sox) 7 20 .259 13½

x-clinched first half

Wednesday's games

Hickory 7, Lakewood 2

Rome 5, Greenville 2

Lexington at Charleston (n)

Greensboro 5, Delmarva 1

Kannapolis at Augusta (n)

West Virginia at Hagerstown (n)

Savannah at Asheville (n)

Lexington at Charleston (n)

Thursday's games

Greenville at Rome, 7 p.m.

Kannapolis at Augusta, 7 p.m.

Delmarva at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Lakewood at Hickory, 7 p.m.

West Virginia at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Savannah at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Lexington at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

Friday's games

Hickory at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Rome at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Asheville at Greenville, 7:05 p.m.

Augusta at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

Lexington at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Lakewood at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Hagerstown at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

First game

Lexington 040 010 002—7 12 1

Charleston 004 000 100—5 10 1

Junis, Edwards (6), Hill (9) and Johnson; Encinas, Luis (3), Rincon (6), Taylor (9) and Valera. W—Edwards (3-4). L—Taylor (0-1). 2B—Johnson (L), Andujar (C). 3B—Rivera (L), Payton (C). HR—de Oleo (C).

Records—Lexington 40-56, Charleston 43-52.

Basketball

professional

nba summer league tournament

Wednesday's scores

Minnesota 86 Phoenix 77

Charlotte 82 Dallas 81

Atlanta 68 Golden State 65

San Antonio 100 Milwaukee 71

Miami 96 L.A. Clippers 87

Houston 93 Toronto 77

Denver D-League Select (n)

L.A. Lakers Philadelphia (n)

Thursday's games

Minnesota vs. Sacramento, 1 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Portland, 3 p.m.

Charlotte vs. New Orleans, 1:30 p.m.

San Antonio vs. Utah, 3:30 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Houston, 5:30

Chicago vs. L.A. Lakers or Philadelphia, 7:30

Washington vs. Miami, 5 p.m.

New York vs. Golden State or D-League Select, 7 p.m.

Cycling

professional

tour de france

At Oyannox, France

11th Stage-A 116.4-mile hilly ride from Besancon to Oyannox, with four small-to-moderate climbs near the finish.

1. Tony Gallopin, France, Lotto Belisol, 4 hours, 25 minutes, 45 seconds.

2. John Degenkolb, Germany, Giant-Shimano, same time.

3. Matteo Trentin, Italy, Omega Pharma-Quick-Step, same time.

4. Daniele Bennati, Italy, Tinkoff-Saxo, same time.

5. Simon Gerrans, Australia, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

6. Jose Joaquin Rojas, Spain, Movistar, same time.

7. Greg Van Avermaet, Belgium, BMC Racing, same time.

8. Samuel Dumoulin, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

9. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Cannondale, same time.

10. Kevin Reza, France, Europcar, same time.

11. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

12. Sylvain Chavanel, France, IAM Cycling, same time.

13. Bram Tankink, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, same time.

14. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, same time.

15. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, same time.

16. Paul Voss, Germany, NetApp-Endura, same time.

17. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana, same time.

18. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Trek Factory Racing, same time.

19. Geraint Thomas, Britain, Sky, same time.

20. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Astana, same time.

Also

21. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, same time.

22. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

24. Richie Porte, Australia, Sky, same time.

26. Tejay van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

28. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-Quick-Step, same time.

30. Thibaut Pinot, France, FDJ.fr, same time.

33. Christopher Horner, United States, Lampre-Merida, same time.

48. Rui Costa, Portugal, Lampre-Merida, 1 minute, 36 seconds behind.

55. Peter Stetina, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

79. Matthew Busche, United States, Trek Factory Racing, 8:14.

132. Benjamin King, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 18:25.

141. Danny Pate, United States, Sky, same time.

145. Alex Howes, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

179. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 32:05.

Overall Standings

(After 11 stages)

1. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Astana, 46 hours, 59 minutes, 23 seconds.

2. Richie Porte, Australia, Sky, 2:23.

3. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, 2:47.

4. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 3:01.

5. Tony Gallopin, France, Lotto Belisol, 3:12.

6. Thibaut Pinot, France, FDJ.fr, 3:47.

7. Tejay van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 3:56.

8. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 3:57.

9. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 4:08.

10. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, 4:18.

11. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana, 4:31.

12. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-Quick-Step, 4:39.

13. Geraint Thomas, Britain, Sky, 5:17.

14. Rui Costa, Portugal, Lampre-Merida, 5:34.

15. Mikel Nieve, Spain, Sky, 6:03.

16. Pierre Rolland, France, Europcar, 6:47.

17. Christopher Horner, United States, Lampre-Merida, 7:33.

18. Laurens ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 7:42.

19. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, Trek Factory Racing, 8:01.

20. Leopold Konig, Czech Republic, NetApp-Endura, 8:25.

Also

44. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 46:49.

61. Peter Stetina, United States, BMC Racing, 59:58.

95. Benjamin King, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 1:24:34.

134. Alex Howes, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 1:46:49.

144. Matthew Busche, United States, Trek Factory Racing, 1:55:20.

162. Danny Pate, United States, Sky, 2:09:24.

Golf

proefssional

british open tee times

Thursday-Friday at Hoylake, England

7,312-yd., par-72 Royal Liverpool G.C.

(a-amateur)

Thursday-Friday

1:25 a.m.-6:26 a.m. — David Howell, England; David Duval, U.S.; Robert Karlsson, Sweden.

1:36 a.m.-6:37 a.m. — Dawie Van Der Walt, South Africa; Cameron Tringale, U.S.; Masanori Kobayashi, Japan.

1:47 a.m.-6:48 a.m. — Chris Wood, England; Matt Jones, Australia; Bernd Wiesberger, Austria.

1:58 a.m.-6:59 a.m. — Erik Compton, U.S.; Kim Hyung-Sung, South Korea; Marc Leishman, Australia.

2:09 a.m.-7:10 a.m. — Koumei Oda, Japan; Ben Martin, U.S.; Anirban Lahiri, India.

2:20 a.m.-7:21 a.m. — Kiradech Aphibarnrat, Thailand; Brooks Koepka, U.S.; Edoardo Molinari, Italy.

2:31 a.m.-7:32 a.m. — Branden Grace, South Africa; Freddie Jacobson, Sweden; a-Ashley Chesters, England.

2:42 a.m.-7:43 a.m. — Justin Leonard, U.S.; Ben Curtis, U.S.; Paul Lawrie, Scotland.

2:53 a.m.-7:54 a.m. — Francesco Molinari, Italy; Ryan Moore, U.S.; Thorbjorn Olesen, Denmark.

3:04 a.m.-8:05 a.m. — Matteo Manassero, Italy; a-Bradley Neil, Scotland; Mikko Ilonen, Finland.

3:15 a.m.-8:16 a.m. — Thomas Bjorn, Denmark; Patrick Reed, U.S.; Stewart Cink, U.S.

3:26 a.m.-8:27 a.m. — Tom Watson, U.S.; Jim Furyk, U.S.; Darren Clarke, Northern Ireland.

3:37 a.m.-8:38 a.m. — Luke Donald, England; Rickie Fowler, U.S.; Sergio Garcia, Spain.

3:53 a.m.-8:54 a.m. — Harris English, U.S.; Paul Casey, England; Matt Every, U.S.

4:04 a.m.-9:05 a.m. — Tiger Woods, U.S.; Angel Cabrera, Argentina; Henrik Stenson, Sweden.

4:15 a.m.-9:16 a.m. — Charl Schwartzel, South Africa; Padraig Harrington, Ireland; K.J. Choi, South Korea.

4:26 a.m.-9:27 a.m. — Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland; Hideki Matsuyama, Japan; Jordan Spieth, U.S.

4:37 a.m.-9:38 a.m. — Ian Poulter, England; Dustin Johnson, U.S.; Jimmy Walker, U.S.

4:48 a.m.-9:49 a.m. — Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland; Matt Kuchar, U.S.; Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa.

4:59 a.m-10 a.m. — Stephen Gallacher, Scotland; Hunter Mahan, U.S.; Victor Dubuisson, France.

5:10 a.m.-10:11 a.m. — Nick Faldo, England; Todd Hamilton, U.S.; David Hearn, U.S.

5:21 a.m.-10:22 a.m. — Ryan Palmer, U.S.; Brett Rumford, Australia; Tomohiro Kondo, Japan.

5:32 a.m.-10:33 a.m. — John Singleton, England; Peter Uihlein, U.S.; Marc Warren, Scotland.

5:43 a.m.-10:44 a.m. — Paul McKechnie, Scotland; Kristoffer Broberg, Sweden; Juvic Pagunsan, Philippines.

5:54 a.m.-10:55 a.m. — Rhein Gibson, Australia; Brian Harman, U.S.; Kim Hyung-Tae, South Korea.

6:05 a.m.-11:06 a.m. — Christopher Hanson, England; Oscar Floren, Sweden; Yoshinobu Tsukada, Japan.

6:26 a.m.-11:25 a.m. — James McLeary, Scotland; Matthew Southgate, England; Hiroshi Iwata, Japan.

6:37 a.m.-11:36 a.m. — Roberto Castro, U.S.; Victor Riu, France; Tyrrell Hatton, England.

6:48 a.m.-11:47 a.m. — Jang Dong-kyu, South Korea, Nick Watney, U.S.; Shawn Stefani, U.S.

6:59 a.m.-11:58 a.m. — D.A. Points, U.S.; Y.E. Yang, South Korea; Brendan Steele, U.S.

7:10 a.m.-12:09 p.m. — Scott Stallings, U.S.; Pablo Larrazabal, Spain; Bryden Macpherson, Australia.

7:21 a.m.-12:20 p.m. — George Coetzee, South Africa; Charley Hoffman, U.S.; Michael Hoey, Northern Ireland.

7:32 a.m.-12:31 p.m. — Kevin Streelman, U.S.; Brendon de Jonge, Zimbabwe; Brendon Todd, U.S.

7:43 a.m.-12:42 p.m. — Gary Woodland, U.S.; Sandy Lyle, Scotland; Kevin Stadler, U.S.

7:54 a.m.-12:53 p.m. — Brandt Snedeker, U.S.; Graham DeLaet, Canada; a-Pan Cheng-Tsung, Taiwan.

8:05 a.m.-1:04 p.m. — Boo Weekley, U.S.; Danny Willett, England; Ashun Wu, China.

8:16 a.m.-1:15 p.m. J.B. Holmes, U.S.; Jonas Blixt, Sweden; Chris Kirk, U.S.

8:27 a.m.-1:26 p.m. — Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain; Bill Haas, U.S.; Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand.

8:38 a.m.-1:37 p.m. — Martin Kaymer, Germany; Jason Day, Australia; Zach Johnson, U.S.

8:54 a.m.-1:53 p.m. — Webb Simpson, U.S.; Jamie Donaldson, Wales; Yusaku Miyazato, Japan.

9:05 a.m.-2:04 p.m. — Phil Mickelson, U.S.; Ernie Els, South Africa; Bubba Watson, U.S.

9:16 a.m.-2:15 p.m. — Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano, Spain; Russell Henley, U.S.; Billy Horschel, U.S.

9:27 a.m.-2:26 p.m. — Adam Scott, Australia; Justin Rose, England; Jason Dufner, U.S.

9:38 a.m.-2:37 p.m. — Ryo Ishikawa, Japan; Lee Westwood, England; Keegan Bradley, U.S.

9:49 a.m.-2:48 p.m. — Kevin Na, U.S.; Joost Luiten, Netherlands; John Senden, Australia.

10 a.m.-2:59 p.m. — John Daly, U.S.; Tommy Fleetwood, England; Ross Fisher, England.

10:11 a.m.-3:10 p.m. — Mark Wiebe, U.S.; Rafa Cabrera-Bello, Spain; a-Paul Dunne, Ireland.

10:22 a.m.-3:21 p.m. — Oliver Fisher, England; Chesson Hadley, U.S.; Shane Lowry, Ireland.

10:33 a.m.-3:32 p.m. — George McNeill, U.S.; Richard Sterne, South Africa; Chris Stroud, U.S.

10:44 a.m.-3:43 p.m. — Gregory Bourdy, France; Jin Jeong, South Korea; Matthew Baldwin, England.

10:55 a.m.-3:54 p.m. — Justin Walters, South Africa; Rhys Enoch, Wales; Billy Hurley III, U.S.

11:06 a.m.-4:05 p.m. — Christopher Rodgers, England; Scott Jamieson, Scotland; An Byeong-Hun, South Korea.

state

kentucky open

At par-72 Hunting Creek C.C., Prospect

Second round

Rick Cochran III, Paducah 70-67 -7

Cooper Musselman, Louisville 67-72 -5

Kyle Wilshire, Georgetown 71-69 -4

Jared Wolfe, Louisville 69-71 -4

Jesse Massie, Louisville 69-73 -2

Matthew Reynolds, Louisville 72-71 -1

Kyle Leach, Louisville 69-75 E

Matthew Zakutney, Paducah 70-74 E

Robert Damron, Pikeville 75-70 +1

Drake Duncan, Bowling Green70-75 +1

Kris Maffet, Elizabethtown 72-73 +1

Daniel Iceman III, Louisville 70-75 +1

Cory Kaufman, Louisville 72-74 +2

Stephen Stallings, Jr., Louisville 73-73 +2

Brendon Doyle, Louisville 74-72 +2

Vincent Hamilton, Louisville 73-73 +2

Hunter Ford, Paducah 78-69 +3

Fred Allen Meyer, Nicholasville 72-75 +3

Aaron Watkins, London 71-76 +3

Cameron Carrico, Owensboro 79-69 +4

Willis Ring, Whitesburg 77-71 +4

Chris Gilles, Lexington 77-71 +4

Andy Roberts, Owensboro 76-72 +4

Shane Meredith, Louisville 74-74 +4

Brad Wilder, Ft. Wright 74-74 +4

Craig, RauvolaBouta, Lexington 73-75 +4

Cameron Beal, Bowling Green 72-76 +4

Adam Gary, Bowling Green 72-76 +4

Andrew Gladden, Bowling Green 71-77 +4

Jacob Cook, Frankfort 79-70 +5

Blake Watts, Louisville 76-73 +5

Brian Fister, Lexington 75-74 +5

Evan Cox, Ashland 74-75 +5

Nicklaus Newcomb, Mayfield 74-75 +5

John Bachman, Louisville 74-75 +5

Hager Collins, Lexington 72-77 +5

Jordan Blann, Bowling Green 77-73 +6

Patrick Hibbs, Madisonville 77-73 +6

Grover Justice, Lexington 76-74 +6

Trey Bowling, Manchester 80-71 +7

Mitchell Moore, Hopkinsville 78-73 +7

Trey Shirley, Bowling Green 78-73 +7

Lucas Jones, Louisville 78-73 +7

Austin Squires, Union 77-74 +7

Ryan McCann, Crestwood 76-75 +7

Dakota Jarman, Danville 76-75 +7

David Snyder, Somerset 75-76 +7

Tom Campbell, Danville 74-77 +7

John Ross, Danville 74-77 +7

David Jasper, Prospect 71-80 +7

Patrick Newcomb, Benton 70-81 +7

Davis Boland, Louisville 80-72 +8

Logan Gamm, Union 79-73 +8

Jason Cox, Owensboro 78-74 +8

Chad Douglas, Louisville 76-76 +8

Tyler Mitchell, Cadiz 76-76 +8

Jantzen Latham, Central City 74-78 +8

Joshua Rhodes, Paducah 74-78 +8

Patrick Vadden, Louisville 78-75 +9

Matthew Mahle, Lexington 76-77 +9

Otis Smith, Mt. Sterling 76-77 +9

Dustin Hicks, Cecilia 76-77 +9

DJ Vogt, Louisville 74-79 +9

Mack Van Lenten, Louisville 84-70 +10

Brandon Beckham, Smiths Grove

77-77 +10

Andrew Pleasant, Louisville 82-73 +11

Ryan Harris, Elizabethtown 75-80 +11

Alex Wright, Lexington 81-74 +11

Phil Hendrickson, Danville 76-79 +11

soccer

mls standings

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Sporting Kansas City

9 5 5 32 27 17

D.C. 9 5 4 31 26 19

Toronto FC 7 5 4 25 24 21

New England 7 8 2 23 23 24

New York 5 6 8 23 31 30

Philadelphia 5 8 7 22 32 34

Columbus 4 7 8 20 21 25

Chicago 3 4 10 19 25 27

Houston 5 11 3 18 20 38

Montreal 3 9 5 14 17 29

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Seattle 12 4 2 38 35 24

Real Salt Lake 7 4 7 28 27 24

Colorado 7 5 6 27 27 22

FC Dallas 7 7 5 26 30 29

Vancouver 6 4 8 26 28 26

Los Angeles 6 3 6 24 20 13

Chivas USA 6 7 5 23 20 27

Portland 4 6 9 21 30 32

San Jose 4 8 4 16 16 18

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday's games

Philadelphia 3, New York 1

Sporting Kansas City 2, Columbus 1

Toronto FC 1, Vancouver 1, tie

New England at Los Angeles (n)

Friday, July 18

Colorado at Portland, 11 p.m.

Saturday, July 19

Los Angeles at Kansas City, 6 p.m.

San Jose at New York, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

New England at FC Dallas, 9 p.m.

Toronto FC at Houston, 9 p.m.

Vancouver at Real Salt Lake, 10 p.m.

Sunday, July 20

Chivas USA at D.C. United, 8 p.m.

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service