Scoreboard: Aug. 6

August 5, 2014 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Agreed to terms with LHP Joe Saunders on a minor league contract.

BOSTON RED SOX—Optioned RHP Steven Wright to Pawtucket (IL).

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Sent RHP Zach Putnam to Charlotte (IL) for a rehab assignment.

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Reinstated OF Nyjer Morgan from the 60-day DL and released him. Optioned OF Tyler Holt to Columbus (IL).. Recalled RHP Josh Tomlin from Columbus.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Placed RHP Mike Morin on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Friday. Reinstated OF Collin Cowgill from the 15-day DL.

MINNESOTA TWINS—Sent 1B Joe Mauer and RHP Ricky Nolasco to Cedar Rapids (MWL) for rehab assignments.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Agreed to terms with LHP Rich Hill and selected his contract from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Sent 2B Tim Beckham to the GCL Rays for a rehab assignment.

TEXAS RANGERS—Assigned LHP Ryan Feierabend outright to Buffalo (IL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Placed INF Steve Tolleson on paternity leave. Reinstated INF Brett Lawrie from the 15-day DL.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS—Optioned RHP Blake Parker to Iowa (PCL). Selected the contract of INF Javier Baez from Iowa.

COLORADO ROCKIES—Sent LHP Pedro Hernandez outright to Colorado Springs (PCL).

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Placed RHP Chris Perez on the 15-day DL. Selected the contract of RHP Carlos Frias from Albuquerque (PCL). Transferred LHP Paul Maholm to the 60-day DL.

MIAMI MARLINS—Designated RHP Jacob Turner for assignment. Recalled LHP Bryan Flynn from New Orleans (PCL).

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Placed RHP Matt Garza on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Monday. Recalled RHP Rob Wooten from Nashville (PCL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Placed INF Pedro Alvarez on the bereavement list. Reinstated OF Starling Marte from the 7-day DL. Assigned RHP Josh Wall outright to Indianapolis (IL).

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Announced the resignation of vice president and assistant general manager A.J. Hinch.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Placed C Wilson Ramos on paternity leave and RHP Taylor Jordan on the 60-day DL. Recalled C Sandy Leon from Syracuse (IL). Claimed LHP Matt Thornton off waivers from the N.Y. Yankees.

BASKETBALL

NATIONAL BASKETBALL RETIRED PLAYERS ASSOCIATION—Named Jalen Rose ambassador.

National Basketball Association

SAN ANTONIO SPURS—Named Becky Hammon assistant coach.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS—Suspended TE Martellus Bennett indefinitely and fined him an undisclosed amount for an altercation during Monday's practice.

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Released DB Darwin Cook. Signed TEs Kyle Auffray and Martell Webb, LB Keith Pough and WR Tim Smith.

DALLAS COWBOYS—Signed G Wayne Tribue.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS—Placed CB Brandon Burton on injured reserve Signed LB Shawn Loiseau.

NEW YORK GIANTS—Placed RB David Wilson on the waived-injured list. Released DE Kendrick Adams. Signed DE Israel Idonije and TE Jerome Cunningham.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Signed OT Wade Smith.

COLLEGE

COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON—Fired men's basketball coach Doug Wojcik.

Baseball

MINOR LEAGUE

South atlantic league

Second half

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

x-Greensboro (Marlins) 28 17 .622 —

Hagerstown (Nationals) 27 17 .614 ½

Hickory (Rangers) 24 20 .545 3½

Kannapolis (White Sox) 24 20 .545 3½

West Virginia (Pirates) 21 23 .477 6½

Delmarva (Orioles) 18 26 .409 9½

Lakewood (Phillies) 18 26 .409 9½

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Asheville (Rockies) 32 13 .711 —

x-Savannah (Mets) 26 17 .605 5

Charleston, S.C. (Yankees)

23 20 .535 8

Augusta (Giants) 20 24 .455 11½

Rome (Braves) 19 26 .422 13

Lexington (Royals) 17 28 .378 15

Greenville (Red Sox) 12 32 .273 19½

x-won first half

Tuesday's games

Charleston, S.C. 6, Savannah 2, 1st game

Rome 3, Lexington 2

Hickory at Kannapolis (n)

Asheville at Lakewood (n)

Greensboro at Delmarva (n)

Augusta at Greenville (n)

Hagerstown at West Virginia (n)

Charleston, S.C. at Savannah (n), 2nd game

Wednesday's games

Charleston, S.C. at Savannah, 5:05 p.m., 1st game

Hickory at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Augusta at Greenville, 7:05 p.m.

Rome at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Hagerstown at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Savannah, 7:35 p.m., 2nd game

Thursday's games

Savannah at Augusta, 7 p.m.

Greensboro at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Rome, 7 p.m.

West Virginia at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Delmarva at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

Greenville at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Rome 000 300 000—3 6 2

Lexington 002 000 000—2 6 0

Diaz, Swanner (5), Sims (7), Perez (9) and Nunez; Farrell, Perez (6), Hill (9) and Johnson. W—Swanner (4-1). L—Farrell (1-10). 2B—R: Harper; L: Kjerstad. HR—R: Godfrey, Franco.Football

nfl

calendar

Aug. 26 — Teams must reduce rosters to maximum of 75 active players.

Aug. 30 — Teams must reduce rosters to maximum of 53 active players.

Aug. 31 — Waiver period begins for players released the previous day; practice squads can be filled.

Sept. 4 — Regular season begins, Green Bay at Seattle.

Sept. 7-8 — First full weekend of regular season.

Oct. 7 — Fall owners meetings, Detroit.

Oct. 28 — Trade deadline.

Dec. 28 — Regular season ends.

Jan. 3-4, 2015 — Wild-card playoffs.

Jan. 10-11 — Divisional playoffs.

Jan. 18 — Conference championships.

Jan. 25 — Pro Bowl, Glendale, Arizona.

Feb. 1 — Super Bowl, Glendale, Arizona.

preseason schedule

(With broadcast channel in parentheses)

WEEK 1

Sunday's game

N.Y. Giants 17, Bills 13

Thursday's games

Indianapolis at N.Y. Jets, 7 p.m.

San Francisco at Baltimore, 7:30 p.m. (NFL)

New England at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

Cincinnati at Kansas City, 8 p.m.

Seattle at Denver, 9 p.m.

Dallas at San Diego, 10 p.m. (NFL)

Friday's games

Miami at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Carolina, 7:30 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Jacksonville, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Oakland at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at St. Louis, 8 p.m. (NFL)

Saturday, Aug. 9

Cleveland at Detroit, 7:30 p.m. (NFL)

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Giants, 7:30 p.m.

Houston at Arizona, 7:30 p.m.

Green Bay at Tennessee, 8 p.m.

WEEK 2

Thursday, Aug. 14

Jacksonville at Chicago, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Aug. 15

Philadelphia at New England, 7:30 p.m. (NFL)

Tennessee at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Oakland, 10 p.m.

San Diego at Seattle, 10 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 16

Green Bay at St. Louis, 4 p.m. (NFL)

N.Y. Jets at Cincinnati, 7 p.m.

Baltimore at Dallas, 7 p.m. (NFL)

N.Y. Giants at Indianapolis, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Houston, 8 p.m.

Arizona at Minnesota, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 17

Denver at San Francisco, 4 p.m. (NFL)

Kansas City at Carolina, 8 p.m. (Fox)

Monday, Aug. 18

Cleveland at Washington, 8 p.m. (ESPN)WEEK 3

Thursday, Aug. 21

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m. (NFL)

Friday, Aug. 22

Oakland at Green Bay, 8 p.m. (CBS)

Jacksonville at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina at New England, 7:30 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at N.Y. Jets, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Seattle, 10 p.m. (NFL)

Saturday, Aug. 23

Tampa Bay at Buffalo, 4:30 p.m. (NFL)

Dallas at Miami, 7 p.m.

Tennessee at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Washington at Baltimore, 7:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Indianapolis, 8 p.m. (CBS)

St. Louis at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Kansas City, 8 p.m.

Houston at Denver, 9 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 24

San Diego at San Francisco, 4 p.m. (Fox)

Cincinnati at Arizona, 8 p.m. (NBC)

WEEK 4

Thursday, Aug. 28

Atlanta at Jacksonville, 6 p.m.

Detroit at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Indianapolis at Cincinnati, 7 p.m.

Kansas City at Green Bay, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Miami, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Philadelphia, 7 p.m. (NFL)

New England at NY Giants, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

Denver at Dallas, 8 p.m.

San Francisco at Houston, 8 p.m.

Baltimore at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Tennessee, 8 p.m.

Seattle at Oakland, 10 p.m. (NFL)

Arizona at San Diego, 10 p.m.

college

fcs preseason poll

As voted by coaches. With 2013 season record, points, previous ranking, and first-place votes in parentheses:

2013

W-L Pts Pvs

1. North Dakota St. (18) 15-0 636 1

2. E. Washington (6) 12-3 615 3

3. SE Louisiana (1) 11-3 542 6

4. New Hampshire 10-5 510 5

5. Montana 10-3 505 8

6. Coastal Carolina 12-3 447 7

7. Towson (1) 13-3 438 2

8. Jacksonville St. 12-2 425 12

9. McNeese St. 10-3 424 9

10. South Dakota St. 9-5 332 14

11. E. Illinois 12-2 314 4

12. Fordham 12-2 305 10

13. Villanova 6-5 287 —

14. Sam Houston St. 9-5 277 13

15. Northern Iowa 7-5 263 —

16. Chattanooga 8-4 238 25

17. Tennessee St. 10-4 237 17

18. Furman 8-6 188 21

19. Montana St. 7-5 170 20

20. Maine 10-3 169 11

21. Youngstown St. 8-4 162 19

22. William & Mary 7-5 159 —

23. Bethune-Cookman 10-3 136 16

24. Richmond 6-6 118 —

25. Northern Arizona 9-3 116 15

Others receiving votes: Samford 95, Southern Illinois 59, Harvard 42, Charleston Southern 39, James Madison 30, Princeton 24, Southern Utah 20, Alcorn St. 16, Liberty 16, Delaware 15, South Carolina St. 15, Cal Poly 14, Missouri St. 12, Sacred Heart 10, Wofford 8, Central Arkansas 7, Alabama St. 6, Lehigh 6, Eastern Ky. 4, Holy Cross 1, Illinois St. 1, Jacksonville 1.

first week's schedule

(All times p.m.)

Thursday, Aug. 28

SECNo. 20 Texas A&M at No. 9 South Carolina, 6; Boise St. at No. 19 Mississippi, 8; Temple at Vanderbilt, 9:15

STATE—Eastern Ky. at Robert Morris, 6; Pikeville at Bluefield, 6:30; Lindsey Wilson at Campbellsville, 7:30; Ky. Christian at Tennessee Tech, 8; Union at Murray St., 8

Friday, Aug. 29

STATE—Bowling Green at Western Ky., 7:30

Saturday, Aug. 30

SEC—Tenn.-Martin at Kentucky, noon; South Dakota St. at Missouri, 3:30; West Virginia vs. No. 2 Alabama at Georgia Dome, Atlanta, 3:30; Arkansas at No. 5 Auburn, 4; Clemson at No. 12 Georgia, 5:30; Idaho at Florida, 7; Southern Miss at Mississippi St., 7:30; Wisconsin vs. No. 13 Louisiana St. at NRG Stadium, Houston, 9

STATE—Morehead St. at Richmond, 6

Sunday, Aug. 31

SEC—Utah St. at Tennessee, 7

MONDAY, SEPT. 1

STATE—Miami at Louisville, 8

Golf

professional

pga championship tee times

At Valhalla Golf Club, Louisville

Thursday-Friday

Hole 1-Hole 10

7:30 a.m.-12:40 p.m. — Brian Norman, United States; Russell Knox, Scotland; Roberto Castro, United States.

7:40 a.m.-12:50 p.m. — Charles Howell III, United States; Aaron Krueger, United States, Joost Luiten, Netherlands.

7:50 a.m.-1 p.m. — Billy Horschel, United States; Jamie Broce, United States; George Coetzee, South Africa.

8 a.m.-1:10 p.m. — Brian Stuard, United States, Brendon Todd, United States; Pablo Larrazabal, Spain.

8:10 a.m.-1:20 p.m. — Freddie Jacobson, Sweden; Nick Watney, United States; Brendon de Jonge, Zimbabwe.

8:20 a.m.-1:30 p.m. — Matt Every, United States; Ross Fisher, England; Kevin Chappell, United States.

8:30 a.m.-1:40 p.m. — John Daly, United States; Mark Brooks, United States; Rich Beem, United States.

8:40 a.m.-1:50 p.m. — K.J. Choi, South Korea; Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand; Brian Harman, United States.

8:50 a.m.-2 p.m. — Thomas Bjorn, Denmark; Kevin Stadler, United States; Harris English, United States.

9 a.m.-2:10 p.m. — Jamie Donaldson, Wales; Kim Hyung-Sung, South Korea; Stewart Cink, United States.

9:10 a.m.-2:20 p.m. — Stephen Gallacher, Scotland; Jason Kokrak, United States; Rafa Cabrera-Bello, Spain.

9:20 a.m.-2:30 p.m. — Kevin Streelman, United States; Ryan Helminen, United States; Edoardo Molinari, Italy.

9:30 a.m.-2:40 p.m. — Brendan Steele, United States; Rob Corcoran, United States; Pat Perez, United States.

12:45 p.m.-7:35 a.m. — Ryo Ishikawa, Japan; Matt Pesta, United States; Rory Sabbatini, South Africa.

12:55 p.m.-7:45 a.m. — Scott Stallings, United States; Eric Williamson, United States; Matteo Manassero, Italy.

1:05 p.m.-7:55 a.m. — Jonas Blixt, Sweden; Webb Simpson, United States; Erik Compton, United States.

1:15 p.m.-8:05 a.m. — Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano, Spain; Graham DeLaet, Canada; Gary Woodland, United States.

1:25 p.m.-8:15 a.m. — Sergio Garcia, Spain; Steve Stricker, United States; Tom Watson, United States.

1:35 p.m.-8:25 a.m. — Kenny Perry, United States; Ryan Moore, United States; Henrik Stenson, Sweden.

1:45 p.m.-8:35 a.m. — Bubba Watson, United States; Martin Kaymer, Germany; Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland.

1:55 p.m.-8:45 a.m. — Jason Dufner, United States; Y.E. Yang, South Korean; Keegan Bradley, United States.

2:05 p.m.-8:55 a.m. — Luke Donald, England; J.B. Holmes, United States; Francesco Molinari, Italy.

2:15 p.m.-9:05 a.m. — Zach Johnson, United States; Darren Clarke, Northern Ireland; Richard Sterne, South Africa.2:25 p.m.-9:15 a.m. — Tim Clark, South Africa; Paul Casey, England; Kevin Na, United States.

2:35 p.m.-9:25 a.m. — Steven Bowditch, Australia; Rod Perry, United States; Ben Crane, United States.

2:45 p.m.-9:35 a.m. — David Hronek, United States; Chris Stroud, United States; Jason Bohn, United States.

Tee No. 10-Tee No. 1

7:35 a.m.-12:45 p.m. — Robert Karlsson, Sweden; Frank Esposito, United States; Koumei Oda, Japan.

7:45 a.m.-12:55 p.m. — Hideki Matsuyama, Japan; Angel Cabrera, Argentina; Patrick Reed, United States.

7:55 a.m.-1:05 p.m. — Shaun Micheel, United States; Colin Montgomerie, Scotland; Michael Block, United States.

8:05 a.m.-1:15 p.m. — Rickie Fowler, United States; Victor Dubuisson, France; Ernie Els, South Africa.

8:15 a.m.-1:25 p.m. — Jordan Spieth, United States; Adam Scott, Australia; Lee Westwood, England.

8:25 a.m.-1:35 p.m. — Jimmy Walker, United States; Ian Poulter, England; Jason Day, Australia.

8:35 a.m.-1:45 p.m. — Padraig Harrington, Ireland; Phil Mickelson, United States; Tiger Woods, United States.

8:45 a.m.-1:55 p.m. — Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland; Brandt Snedeker, United States; Brooks Koepka, United States.

8:55 a.m.-2:05 p.m. — Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain; Charl Schwartzel, South Africa; Jim Furyk, United States.

9:05 a.m.-2:15 p.m. — Matt Kuchar, United States; Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa; Justin Rose, England.

9:15 a.m.-2:25 p.m. — Marc Leishman, Australia; Boo Weekley, United States; Bernd Wiesberger, Austria.

9:25 a.m.-2:35 p.m. — Russell Henley, United States; David McNabb, United States; Marc Warren, Scotland.

9:35 a.m.-2:45 p.m. — Mikko Ilonen, Finland; Jerry Smith, United States; George McNeill, United States.

12:40 p.m.-7:30 a.m. — Shane Lowry, Ireland; Bob Sowards, United States; Ryan Palmer, United States.

12:50 p.m.-7:40 a.m. — Charley Hoffman, United States; Dustin Volk, United States; Scott Brown, United States.

1 p.m.-7:50 a.m. — Alexander Levy, France; Stuart Deane, United States; David Hearn, United States.

1:10 p.m.-8 a.m. — David Tentis, United States; Fabrizio Zanotti, Paraguay; Danny Willett, England.

1:20 p.m.-8:10 a.m. — Anirban Lahiri, India; Bill Haas, United States; John Senden, Australia.

1:30 p.m.-8:20 a.m. — Vijay Singh, Fiji; Davis Love III, United States; Shawn Stefani, United States.

1:40 p.m.-8:30 a.m. — Cameron Tringale, United States; Scott Piercy, United States; Kiradech Aphibarnrat, Thailand.

1:50 p.m.-8:40 a.m. — Branden Grace, South Africa; Hunter Mahan, United States; Thorbjorn Olesen, Denmark.

2 p.m.-8:50 a.m. — Chris Kirk, United States; Matt Jones, Australia; Seung-yul Noh, South Korea.

2:10 p.m.-9 a.m. — Jerry Kelly, United States; Tommy Fleetwood, England; Hideto Tanihara, Japan.

2:20 p.m.-9:10 a.m. — Will MacKenzie, United States; Steve Schneiter, United States; Chesson Hadley, United States.

2:30 p.m.-9:20 a.m. — Johan Kok, United States; Ben Martin, United States; Chris Wood, England.

2:40 p.m.-9:30 a.m. — Daniel Summerhays, United States; Jim McGovern, United States; Geoff Ogilvy, Australia.

local

ladies' day

At Lone Oak G.C., Nicholasville

Gross on par-4—Debbie Abshear 24, Faye Cantrell 25; net on par-3s & 5s—Anna Lowry 14, Pat Carter 14.

At Meadowbrook G.C.

Low putts—Mary Stuart 32, Agnes Johnson 32, Carolyn Brock 33, Jan Keifer 33, Pauly Dame 34.

At Moss Hill G.C.

18 holes

Gross—Mary K Woodrum 80; net—Gloria Ramsey 65; Fewest putts—Pam Nell 27, Melinda Hendricks 27; Special—Mary Ann Myhre

9 holes

Gross—Chris Franklin 40; net—Sheri Gould 37; Fewest putts—Chris Franklin 16; Special—Sheri Gould.

At Spring Valley G.C.

Gross—Sallie Walker 77; net—Toni Ellis 69. Even holes—Dale Muse, Sallie Walker, Barbara Barela 31, Ellen Collins 31.5

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service