Community

Education notes

Competitions

■ On May 31, Kentucky was represented at the American Regions Mathematics League, a national math competition held simultaneously at four sites in the United States. The Kentucky team won the competition's B division at the University of Georgia site.

Competing as members of the Kentucky team were Bennett Coffey from Woodford County High School and Ping Chen, Brian Fei, Sandy Huang, Michael Shen, Mimi Yang, and Oliver Zhang from Paul Laurence Dunbar High School. In addition, Motoki Mizoguchi, Ben Nosarzewski, and Ranajay Sen, also from Dunbar, competed as individuals.

■ Eight Rosa Parks teams involving 50 students and two SCAPA teams with 14 participants traveled to Cincinnati on March 29 to compete with 80 other teams at the Destination ImagiNation state tournament.

Destination ImagiNation is a problem-solving program that helps youngsters learn to work as a team, nurtures mutual respect and enhances self-confidence and creative skills.

The following are the top winners:

From SCAPA:

1st place in Switch! — The Penguin Power team, made up of fourth- and fifth-graders, built a structure weighing less than 22 grams that could hold 85 pounds.

From Rosa Parks Elementary:

2nd place in DI've Got a Secret — Live Justice a second- and third-grade team.

2nd place in Chorific! — The Thunder Thinkers, a team of first- through third-graders.

2nd place in Hit or Myth — The Aqua Raiders, a fourth- and fifth-grade team.

Renaissance Award: The Bluebie Blablibs, a K-1 team.

■ Surya Green, who just completed eighth grade at Tates Creek Middle School, will represent Kentucky this fall in the National Foundation for Teaching Entrepreneurship competition in New York. Surya, whose concept is a jewelry-making business called SuCari Designs, recently won first-place honors in the statewide NFTE contest.

Surya's instructors at Tates Creek were Devon Adams and Anisha Beatty-Adams. The state competition was May 31 at Kentucky State University.

■ Students from Johnson County were first-place winners in the middle and high school divisions at an international problem solving competition held recently at Michigan State University The Johnson Central High School future problem-solving team won its fourth international title. Coached by Brenda Porter, members were Chris Hill, Faith Mills, Katie Williams, Nicole Johnson and alternate Morgan Blair, who placed second in the alternate competition.

The international champions from Johnson County Middle were Tracy Blevins, Olivia Ellis, Haley Burton, Kaylee Conrad, and alternates Jerrica Branham, Micaela Wicker, Katie Jordan, Micah Hitchcock and Sarah Rice. The team is coached by Pamela Burton. In addition to winning the international title, JCMS's team came in second in the presentation of the action play, a spontaneous skit prepared on-site.

Kaytlyn Hall, a sixth-grader from Porter Elementary, coached by Carolyn Hale, finished third in the individual problem-solving competition. In the alternate competition, junior division, Dillon Conley from Central Elementary, coached by Tonya Carpenter, finished third.

■ At the Kentucky Technology Student Association's state conference March 20-22 in Louisville, the following Fayette County Schools students were elected as state officers:

President: Kathryn Hays (Paul Laurence Dunbar)

Vice president: (Tates Creek)

Secretary: Sara Trout (Tates Creek); and

Sergeant-at-arms: Lauren Shields (Southern Middle School)

The following were statewide winners from Fayette County Schools:

Architectural Model

1st place: Danney Defosse, Ali Omidy, Clark Thompson (Paul Laurence Dunbar High School)

2nd place: Taylor R. Steele (Henry Clay High School)

Career Challenge

2nd place: Lauren Shields (Southern Middle School)

3rd place: Sydney Reeder (Southern Middle School)

Career Comparisons

1st: Sara Trout (Tates Creek High School)

2nd: Kathryn Hays (Dunbar)

Challenging Technology Issues

1st: Abby Taylor, Alysia Adams (Southern Middle School)

Chapter Team / Middle School

2nd: Brynna Monk, Cassie Campbell, Karlyle Osborne, Kelsey Renault, Lauren Henrickson, Sydney Reeder (Southern Middle School)

3rd: Cody Eads, Cole Craven, Evan Keesey, Kody Boyd, Kyle Evans, Scott Abney (Southern Middle School)

Chapter Team / High School

2nd: Alberto Velasco, Jake Hatcher, Kelsey Brock, Michael Druggan, Samuel Claggett, Shapell Guest (Tates Creek High School)

Communication Challenge

1st: Rachel Bratton (Southern Middle School)

Computer-Aided Design Animation, Architectural

1st: Taylor Steele (Henry Clay High School)

2nd: (Henry Clay)

Computer-Aided Design Animation, Engineering

1st: Alex Bays (Henry Clay High School)

2nd: (Henry Clay)

Digital Photography Challenge

1st: Lauren Henrickson (Southern Middle School)

3rd: Cassie Campbell (Southern Middle School)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1st: John Tender (Dunbar)

2nd: Rebecca Phillips (Tates Creek High School)

Film

1st: Chris Barnett, Daniel Moore, John Tender (Dunbar)

Flight Challenge

3rd: Ray Kildron (Southern Middle School)

Graphic Design Challenge

2nd: Rachel Bratton (Southern Middle School)

3rd: Lauren Shields (Southern Middle School)

Imaging Technology

1st: Ashley Thompson (Dunbar)

2nd: (Tates Creek)

Inventions and Innovations

3rd: Abby Taylor, Alysia Adams, Kelsey Renault, Madison Smith (Southern)

Jaquar F1

1st: Daniel Showalter, Ifedi Anyaegbunam, Kevan Ghobadi, Max Cotton, Nick Federico, Tim Arnold (Lafayette High School)

Leadership Challenge

1st: Lauren Shields, Scott Abney, Yasmine Shalash (Southern)

3rd: Abby Taylor, Alysia Adams, Andrew Smith (Southern)

Medical Technology Challenge

1st: Lauren Shields, Scott Abney (Southern)

2nd: Abby Taylor, Alysia Adams, Madison Smith (Southern)

Prepared Presentation

1st: John Tender (Dunbar)

2nd: Stephen Moore (Dunbar)

Prepared Speech

1st: Cassie Campbell (Southern)

2nd: Lauren Shields (Southern)

Promotional Graphics

3rd: Michael Brown (Lafayette)

System Control Technology

2nd: Gabe Paiva, John Eldridge, Michael Brown (Lafayette)

Technical Research and Report Writing

1st: Kathryn Hays (Dunbar)

3rd: Sara Trout (Tates Creek)

Technical Sketching and Application

3rd: Tim Arnold (Lafayette)

Technical Writing Challenge

3rd: Rachel Bratton (Southern)

Technology Bowl

1st: Alex Bays, Mike Weaver, Nathan Pauley (Henry Clay)

TSA Multimedia

2nd: Madison Smith (Southern)

3rd: Everlena Hogans (Southern)

honor society Inductions

■ Kathryn E. Ormsbee of Lexington and Morgan E. Read of Louisville have been inducted into the Samford University chapter of Alpha Lambda Delta honor society for freshman students.

■ Lafayette High School graduates and Transylvania University seniors Emily Grise, and Christopher Mooney and Lexington Catholic High School graduates and Transylvania seniors Carolyn Barnes and Heather Beirne, were recognized for being inducted into the Holleian Society during the university's recent awards program.

Grise, an English major, is the daughter of David Grise and Lisa Thompson, both of Lexington. Mooney, a mathematics major, is the son of Patrick and Renee Mooney of Lexington. Barnes, an anthropology major, is the daughter of Virgil Barnes and Deborah Helregel, both of Lexington. Beirne, an English major, is the daughter of Francis and Judith Beirne of Lexington.

Seventeen other Transylvania seniors were also inducted into the Holleian Society. They are: Samantha Robinson, Mallory Powell, Luke Watts, Ann Marie Killingbeck, Nathan Busse, Joseph Kolb, Paul Wells, Rachel Devoto, Megan Handshoe, ­Savannah Walker, Hope Kodman, Brent Roach, Meg Phillips, Noel McKay, Laura Bradshaw, Jordan Albrecht and John Kromer.e_SClBAwards/Honors

■ Lexington orthodontist Dr. Clark Cash of Early Years Orthodontics presented Lafayette High School senior Adrianna Lacey with a laptop computer, the grand prize for an essay contest sponsored annually by Early Years Orthodontics. Lacey, who was one of more than 200 entrants, wrote an essay about her assistance in providing backpacks filled with school supplies to underprivileged children in her community. Visit www.smileearly.com.

■ Four Eastern Kentucky University students were honored at the Kentucky Society of CPAs' recent annual awards banquet.

The awards, open to all accounting students in Kentucky colleges and universities, are based on academic achievement and commitment to the accounting profession.

Monica King of Revelo and Tabitha N. Wilson of Richmond received KYCPA Educational Foundation Scholarships, Rachael Bushong-Tucker of Somerset received the Arison Insurance Services Scholarship, and Kara Lane of Richmond was awarded a Becker CPA Review Grant, provided for study of the Uniform CPA Examination.

■ The Missouri State University department of chemistry hosted its sixth annual recognition banquet April 24. During the ceremony, the department recognized outstanding students in the field of chemistry by awarding several scholarships and awards. Jeffrey Hill, a 1994 graduate of Lafayette High School received the Outstanding Physical and Inorganic Chemistry Student Award. Hill is the son of Fran and Sandy Hill.

■ Fourteen Eastside Technical Center students have achieved A+ certification, which enables computer-technology employers to validate the skills of potential hires.

The students are: David Basham, Nathaniel Brake, Jack Carter, Sean Dawson, Henry Fugate, Corey Russell, Alex Spaulding, Mason Stappe, Julian Stone, Peter Webb, Jayce Higgins, David McKenney, Javier Moreno and Brian Weinberger.

■ Several students received Reflections awards at the Kentucky PTA's Student Recognition event held May 10 in Frankfort.

Reflections is a cultural arts program established by National PTA in 1968. Students submitted entries in seven categories.

The awards went to the following Fayette County Schools students:

Dance choreography: Shelby Lynn Frederick, Cassidy Elementary, award of excellence.

Literature: Lindi DeBlizan, Stonewall Elementary, award of excellence; Macey Hammond, Garden Springs Elementary, award of merit.

Photography: Kayla Buchignani, Stonewall, award of merit; Rebecca Daugherty, Rosa Parks Elementary, award of excellence; Andrew Hoyt, Cassidy, award of merit; Leigha Nelson, LTMS, award of excellence; Alexandra Birmingham, Henry Clay High School, award of excellence; Ben Crain, LTMS, award of merit.

Visual art: Gillian Kindl, Rosa Parks Elementary, award of excellence; Shelby Warren, Clays Mill Elementary, award of excellence; Jasmin Perry, LTMS, award of merit.

Film/video: Joseph Phillips, Veterans Park Elementary, award of excellence; Jessica Richardson, LTMS, award of excellence.

Music composition: Sadik Shahidain, LTMS, award of excellence.

In addition, Maura Adamson, a senior at Lafayette, received the Harold Steel $1,000 scholarship; she will attend Eastern Kentucky University to study music education. And Allison Duncan, also a Lafayette senior, received a $500 scholarship; she will attend Northern Kentucky University as an elementary education major.

■ The following students have accepted awards or scholarships from Xavier university in Cincinnati:

Andrew Bodziany, the son of Dennis and Beverly Bodziany of Lexington, has accepted a Trustee Scholarship.

David Bowkamp, the son of David and Heidi Bowkamp of Lexington, has accepted a Buschmann Award.

Suzanne Sefinatu Ayoka Blunk, the daughter of Thomas and Bola Blunk of Flatwoods, has accepted a Buschmann Award.

■ Ashlie Beals a science teacher at SCAPA Bluegrass, and Summer Perry, an English teacher at Paul Laurence Dunbar High School, are winners of the Continuing Professional Development award from the Kentucky Association of Professional Educators. Beals is completing requirements for a doctoral degree in Instruction and Administration. Perry's goal is to become a professor of Curriculum and Instruction.

■ Students, parents, volunteers and schools were honored for their accomplishments at the recent 16th District Awards Banquet.

Veterans Park Elementary was recognized for its newsletter, programs and projects, including Kids' Day and Family Dinner. Southern Middle School was honored for its parent-community-student involvement, citing the Southern Showcase. Linda Borosky of Millcreek Elementary School won the Outstanding Volunteer Award.

Among the winners of $750 scholarships were Jenna Rawlins of Tates Creek High School (University of Louisville, nursing); Stephanie White of Paul Laurence Dunbar High (Bluegrass Community and Technical College, nursing); Fred Weckering of Dunbar (BCTC and Murray State University); Sidney Hall of Bryan Station High School (Georgetown College, theater and acting); Heather Napier of Lafayette High School (Transylvania University); Skahesha Brown of Henry Clay High School (Kentucky State University, education); and Becca Mattingly of Dunbar (either Murray State or University of Louisville, pre-veterinary).

Membership awards went to James Lane Allen Elementary, Beaumont Middle School and Henry Clay High School for having the greatest increase in the percent of membership over last year. Veterans Park Elementary, Southern Middle School and Lafayette High School received certificates recognizing the highest percentage of PTA membership based on this year's student enrollment.

The 2008 Lifetime Achievement Awards for dedication and contributions to education went to long-time PTA volunteer Jackie West and to Vince Mattox, the school district's director of Community/SBDM/Equity/Government Support. A new award established this spring in honor of Maggie Price, who lost her battle with cancer in 2007, went to Maggie's husband, John Price, who has been an active parent volunteer for more than two decades. He is a past district PTA president and a current member of the Fayette County Board of Education.

■ Two Kentucky Community and Technical College employees received the System Award of Excellence at a recognition banquet May 19.

Lisa A. Ahlstedt, librarian at Southeast Kentucky Community and Technical College (SKCTC), was honored as the 2008 Staff Award of Excellence recipient, and Tracy L. Knowles, associate professor of Natural Sciences Division, Bluegrass Community and Technical College, was honored as the Faculty System Award of Excellence recipient.

The two were among 33 KCTCS faculty and staff members recognized at the New Horizons (an annual conference for KCTCS faculty and staff) awards banquet. Each of the 16 KCTCS colleges selected an outstanding staff member and outstanding faculty member for 2008. One staff member from the KCTCS System Office in Versailles was also honored.

Ahlstedt and Knowles, who were chosen for statewide honors by a committee of their peers, each received $1,000 to be used for the professional development experience of their choice.

A list of all faculty and staff honorees from Central Kentucky colleges follows.

Ashland Community and Technical College

Staff Award: Diana J. Opell, Office Support Associate, Office of Lifelong Learning

Faculty Award: Warren H. Howard, assistant professor of English

Big Sandy Community and Technical College

Staff Award: Denese S. Atkinson, interim director of Institutional Effectiveness

Faculty Award: Carla A. Reynolds, coordinator of Business Administration, Medical Technology, and Office Systems Technology

Bluegrass Community and Technical College

Staff Award: Linda L. Faul, senior administrative assistant, Student Services

Faculty Award: Tracy L. Knowles, associate professor, Natural Sciences Division

Hazard Community and Technical College

Staff Award: Elbert E. Hagans, Business Affairs specialist

Faculty Award: Tony Back, assistant professor, CAD

Maysville Community and Technical College

Staff Award: Billie P. Barbour, Admissions

Faculty Award: Sharon G. Wilson, professor of biology

Somerset Community College

Staff Award: Sean Ayers, Student Affairs recruiter

Faculty Award: Ron Meade, assistant professor of health

Southeast Kentucky Community and Technical College

Staff Award: Lisa Ahlstedt, librarian

Faculty Award: Sandy Holbrook, Associate Professor of Humanities

■ Thirty-two of Kentucky's top college students were honored as members of the Kentucky Community and Technical College System's 2008 All-Academic Team during the recent 7th annual KCTCS Student Academic Achievement luncheon at the Lexington Convention Center.

Two students from each of the 16 KCTCS colleges were chosen for the team based on a rigorous selection process that focused on academic performance and campus involvement. Each member of the All-Academic Team received a $500 gift from their college, as well as scholarship opportunities to continue their education from 15 Kentucky public and private universities. Together, the scholarships are valued at more than $500,000. Students were honored during ceremonies May 19.

In addition, David Evans was the recipient of the KCTCS Martha C. Johnson Scholarship for $2,000. Evans graduated from Somerset Community College on May 9 with an Associate of Arts Degree from SCC. He will pursue his undergraduate degree in Computer Science with an emphasis in Environmental Science at Western Kentucky University next fall.

The list of the All-Academic Scholars from Central Kentucky includes:

Ashland Community and Technical College: Jesse A. Pennington and Marilyn Sargent

Big Sandy Community and Technical College: Justin T. Chafin and Georgetta M. Howard

Bluegrass Community and Technical College: Melissa L. Adkins and Lindsey A. Behrendt

Hazard Community and Technical College: Carla Calhoun and Lucy B. Scott

Madisonville Community College: Melissa C. Bailey and Erica M. Parker

Maysville Community and Technical College: Bobbie J. Bonner and Danielle M. Isaacs

Somerset Community College: David Evans and Bethany Gosser

Southeast Kentucky Community and Technical College: Lois Bailey and Emily Rich

Performances

■ Students in Henry Clay High School's chapter of Amnesty International organized a screening of the documentary The Devil Came on Horseback on May 23. The documentary depicts the journey of former U.S. Marine Capt. Brian Steidle to Darfur. In 2004, Steidle became witness to a genocide that to date has claimed more than 400,000 lives. As an official military observer, Steidle had access to parts of the country no journalist could penetrate.

Nearly 100 students and adults attended the showing. The club raised more than $500 in donations to go to Global Grassroots, the non-profit that organizes screenings of the documentary. One hundred percent of the money will go to helping women genocide survivors in Darfur.

Henry Clay's chapter of Amnesty International was created at the start of the 2007-2008 school year by high school juniors Julia Hunter, Rachel Looff, Lilian Rogers, and Stephen Fritz. The club's sponsor is Kristi Silvey

Visit www.thedevilcameonhorseback.com or www.globalgrassroots.org.

Scholarships/grants

■ University of Kentucky political-science junior Corinne Keel has been named a 2008 Truman Scholar and will receive $30,000 to conduct graduate work in areas of public service. Truman Scholarships are national awards given to college juniors who demonstrate outstanding leadership and are devoted to careers in public service. Keel, a native of Louisville, was among the 65 scholars nationwide selected by the Truman Foundation from 595 nominees for the annual scholarship for graduate study. The scholars represent 55 colleges and universities from across the country.

Keel is the daughter of Rudy Keel and Mari Matteis and is a 2004 graduate of DuPont Manual High School.

■ The partnership between the Kentucky Historical Society, professors from the University of Kentucky, and school districts in Eastern Kentucky has been awarded a fourth $1 million grant from the U. S. Department of Education's Teaching American History program to provide an intensive professional-development training program in American history for teachers in that part of the state.

The grant project, entitled ”Democratic Visions: From Civil War to Civil Rights,“ runs from this month to June 2011, with the goal of raising student achievement by improving teachers' knowledge in American history.

The grant, which also includes Berea College and the Kentucky Heritage Council as partners, is based at Powell County Schools in Stanton, and also includes Bath, Carter, Estill, Fleming, Menifee, Montgomery, Morgan, Pulaski, Rockcastle, and Rowan County Schools.

■ Three Eastern Kentucky University students have received the Patterson Scholarship, awarded to students in EKU's Department of Management and Marketing.

Elizabeth Coleman, Cincinnati; Brett Roberts, Dawson Springs; and Kathleen Wiedmar of Louisville, are the honorees for the 2008-09 academic year. The scholarship is in the amount of $1,500 per semester for two semesters.

■ The Kentucky Girls STEM Collaborative, a statewide initiative to encourage girls to pursue careers in science, technology, engineering, and math, is currently offering mini-grants of up to $1,000.

Projects for consideration may vary from a one-day event with a single classroom or Girl Scout troop partnering with a professional organization, corporation or college exploring STEM careers to an extended project of monthly meetings or a summer camp.

Applications for mini-grants are being accepted from July 1-31 and are available at: www.ngcproject.org/mini-grant/index.cfm.

■ Danielle E. Corbett, daughter of Bill and Michelle Corbett of Lexington and a student at Lexington Catholic High School, was named the 2008 recipient of the Saint Michael's College Scholarship and Service Book Award.

■ Sam Nicaise, a University of Kentucky junior majoring in electrical engineering, has won a Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship worth about $7,500 per year for two years as he completes his undergraduate study.

Nicaise, the son of Susan Mospens and Kurt Nicaise of Covington, was one of 321 students nationwide to receive the scholarship.

■ The Horse Farm Worker's Educational Fund is accepting applications for partial college tuition scholarships from recent high school graduates. Applicants must be children of a parent or parents who work full-time on a Central Kentucky Thoroughbred farm and have done so for three years. Applications are due July 1 and are available by calling (859) 269-1719.

■ Thirteen children of Toyota ­Motor Manufacturing team members have received a $1,250 scholarship from the Toyota Motor Engineering & Manufacturing North America Inc. Scholarship Program.

Bethany Begley, daughter of Willie Begley, Paris, $1,250

Morgan Bullock, daughter of Theresa Tally, Frankfort, $1,250

Dericka Canada, daughter of Derrick Canada, Lexington, $1,250

Papa Chakravarthy, son of Dr. Vasu Chakravarthy, Lexington, $1,250

Erin Fields, daughter of Debbie Fields, Lexington $1,250

Stephanie Lenox, daughter of Libby Lenox, Paris, $1,250

Joshua Mitchell, son of R. Marty Mitchell, Frankfort, $1,250

Cassondra Murphy, daughter of Madison Dale Murphy, Denniston, $1,250

Samantha Richardson, daughter of Gary Richardson, Sadieville, $1,250

Sarah Rody, daughter of Joseph Rody, Georgetown, $1,250

Paige Weherley, daughter of Steve Weherley, Lexington, $1,250

Jennifer Wells, daughter of Jim Wells, Cynthiana, $1,250

In addition to the TEMA Scholarship, TMMK awarded $1,000 scholarshipsto the following.

Daniel Auxier, son of Mark Auxier, Paris, $1,000

Scott Ashcraft, son of Brett Ashcraft, Lexington , $1,000

Jacob Cheesman, son of Jim Cheesman, Williamstown, $1,000

Kimberly Kennedy, daughter of Gerald Kennedy, Cynthiana, $1,000

■ The second annual Marcie Reynolds Thomason Student-Athlete Memorial Scholarship was awarded May 15 to Austin Wilson. The $2,500 scholarship is in memory of Marcie Reynolds Thomason, a 1999 graduate of Henry Clay who died on Flight 5191. Wilson also received the 2008 Captain Richard Ward Bates Scholarship Sponsored by the Naval Intelligence Foundation Inc.

■ The following Fayette County Schools students were awarded National Merit Scholarships of between $500 and $2,000 annually for up to four years of undergraduate study.

Drew J. Sugarman of Henry Clay High School; Allan J. Vestal of Henry Clay High; Daniel A. Bacon-Brown of Lafayette High School; Laura D. Menard, Lafayette; Emily C. Lawler of Paul Laurence Dunbar High; Richard E. Parsons, Dunbar; Javid N. Pour-Ghasemi, Dunbar; Andrew W. Wang, Dunbar; Erik E. Patchell of Tates Creek High School.

Another group of scholarship winners will be announced in July. Visit www.nationalmerit.org.

■ The Horatio Alger Association of Distinguished Americans announced that it has awarded eight $5,000 scholarships to high school students in Kentucky. Honorees were selected because they have put academics first while facing and overcoming great obstacles in their lives. Recipients from Central Kentucky are:

Melinda Jean Louis of Lexington, Bryan Station Senior High School

Katherine B. Moore of Winchester, George Rogers Clark High School

Tyler G. Rose of Carlisle, Nicholas County High School

■ Fifty-nine Kentucky students will receive scholarship grants totaling $88,500 from programs administered through the Kentucky Farm Bureau Education Foundation.

Recipients in Central Kentucky:

Amy Roberts of George Rogers Clark High School.

Haylie Canham of Lexington Catholic High School.

Kendall Corbin of Fleming County High School.

Nathan Kitchens of Grant County High School.

Victoria R. Wilson of Magoffin County High School.

Daniel Brooks of Mercer County High School.

Adrienne Cromer of Rockcastle County High School.

Danielle Skaggs of Elliott County High School.

Rachel Hollingsworth of Sayre School.

Charles Phipps of Wolfe County High School.

Kristi Skelton of Shelby County High School

Jacob Rouse of Larry A. Ryle High School.

Whitney Gay of South Laurel High School.

Loran Crowell of Mercer County High School.

Sarah Prewitt of Whitley County High School.

Miscellaneous

The Kentucky Center Governor's School for the Arts, held at Transylvania University, drew 241 student artists from 54 counties who were immersed in a rigorous schedule of daily seminars, master classes, lectures, hands-on workshops and field trips to regional arts attractions. Instruction was offered in nine disciplines: Architecture, ­Creative Writing, Dance, Drama, Instrumental Music, Musical Theatre, Visual Arts, Vocal Music and New Media.

Participating from Fayette County:

From Bryan Station High School: Zoe Snider (Creative Writing)

Anna Tussey (Creative Writing) and Rebecca Price (Instrumental Music)

From Henry Clay High School: ­Hannah Soard (Architecture), Alexandra Reinke (Dance), John Cowgill (Drama) and Andrew Riley (Instrumental Music)

Home-schooled: Jillian Richardson(New Media)

From Lafayette Senior High School: Adam Ross (Creative Writing), Blake Sugarman (Drama)

Mollie Greenberg(Creative Writing)

Carolyn Parsons (Drama)

Reilly Richardson (Musical Theater)

James Arnold(Drama)

Jamie Shackelford (Dance)

Jimmy Betts (Drama)

Pooja Patil (Instrumental Music)

Cory Cameron (Visual Art)

Tyler Stahl (Vocal Music)

Mia Wirkus (Instrumental Music)

Rebecca Howell (Drama)

Paul Sharpe (Instrumental Music)

Natalie Drucker (Dance)

Layne McDuffie (Dance)

Christopher Bowe (Drama)

Sydney Steele (Musical Theater)

Ryan Story (Musical Theater)

Heepke Wendroth (Instrumental Music)

Alexandra Dantchenko (New Media)

David Takahashi (Instrumental Music)

From Lexington Catholic High School:

Laura Carter-Stone (Creative Writing)

Glenn Bush (Drama)

Megan Ferrell (Dance)

William Thompson (Vocal Music)

From Paul Laurence Dunbar:

Shayna Hubers (Vocal Music)

Jordan Wright (Instrumental Music)

Shuang Xu (Drama)

Anna Henning (Instrumental Music)

Benjamin Nosarzewski (Instrumental Music)

Joseph Hudson (Instrumental Music)

Cynthia Wong (Architecture)

Jack Fogle (Architecture)

Tessa Cavagnero (Creative Writing)

Mason Reeves (Drama)

From Tates Creek High School

Whitney Hardyman (Creative Writing)

Teran Sundy (Creative Writing)

■ Eighty-four 2008 Kentucky high school graduates have been awarded Robert C. Byrd Honors Scholarships of $1,500 a year for four years of college.

Recipients in Central Kentucky are:

Bell County: Kari Cornett

Boone County: Rachel Bartsch, Rebekah Rehkamp

Bourbon County: Joseph Glass, Leah Young

Clay County: Mallory Garrison

Danville: Rachel Beckman

East Jessamine: Jason Rexroat

Estill County: Blake Christopher

Franklin County: Joshua Mitchell

Garrard County: Courtney Gilliam

George Rogers Clark: Justin Penticuff

Grant County: Megan Schultz

Hazard: Caitlin Housey

Monticello: Lindsey Smith

Paintsville: Margaret Heaberlin

Paul Laurence Dunbar: Victor Yang

Pike County Central: Tyson Mauk

Prestonsburg: Cameron Clark

Rockcastle County: Holly Brown

Sayre: Kristen Cattoi

South Floyd: Kodi Hall

Tates Creek: Laura Hench, Katharine Sagan

West Jessamine: Jason Hays

  Comments