Sports

Girls' All-State soccer teams named

Here are the Girls' All-State Soccer Teams announced Wednesday after voting by the Kentucky High School Soccer Coaches Association:

First Team

East

Maddie Boone, Lexington Christian; Jane Geisler, Newport Central Catholic; Erin Gilliland, West Jessamine; Amy Hebbeler, Notre Dame; Katrina Ott, Woodford Co.; Stephanie Patterson, Woodford Co.; Lauren Paynter, Boyle Co.; Sydney Sissler, West Jessamine; Chelsea Smith, Lexington Catholic; Courtney Thomerson, Lexington Catholic; Leslie Twehues, Highlands.

West

Emma Brown, Manual; Lucy Chauvin, Sacred Heart; Jackie Hafele, Sacred Heart; Nikki Hafele, Sacred Heart; Olivia Hemme, Assumption; Alex Hoar, Eastern; Libby Marsh, Manual; Kaitlyn Thomason, Greenwood; Kasey Whitfield, Manual; Marissa Williams, South Oldham; Whitney Young, Greenwood.

Second Team

East

Laura Bush, Highlands; Kennedy Collier, Boyle Co.; Katie Conley, Russell; Laura Hillenmeyer, Lexington Catholic; Abby Janszen, St. Henry; Jenny Kirchner, Tates Creek; Torrie Lange, Notre Dame; Paige Lever, Ashland Blazer; Kayla Price, Henry Clay; Kelsey Simpson, Russell; Kara Yeaste, Anderson Co.

West

Mollie Beanblossom, Louisville Christian; Kori Bennett, Ohio Co.; Anna Brewer, South Oldham; Heidi Clayton, Madisonville; Kelsey Dimar, Manual; Kaylee Gabhart, Elizabethtown; Elena Hitch, Central Hardin; Michelle Holland, Assumption; Terra Lucas, Elizabethtown; Brianna Simmons, North Oldham; Margaret Thomas, Marshall Co.

Honorable Mention

East

Mallory Adler, Highlands; Shelbi Benzinger, Scott; Megan Berberich, Notre Dame; Madison Carter, Anderson Co.; Ashley Cobane, West Jessamine; Chelsea Dietrich, Ashland Blazer; Ann Marie Dumaine, Campbell Co.; Kayla Durden, Calvary Christian; Ginger Johnson, South Laurel; Abby Kerbaugh, Boyle Co.; Brandi Levi, Woodford Co.; Andi Macke, Newport Central Catholic; Kaitlin McCulloch, Boone Co.; Maddie Meckes, Danville; Alli Ponzer, Simon Kenton; Kerri Pritchard, Ashland Paul Blazer; Madison Rorak, Russell; Rachel Scott, Ryle; Kayla Steber, Danville; Brooke Terrell, Boyle Co.; Laurene Wiseman, Highlands; Teryn Wright, West Jessamine; Kayla Ziegler, St. Henry.

West

Jenny Abney, Daviess Co.; Caitlin Adams, Elizabethtown; Lauren Boyd, Oldham Co.; Morgan Burkley, North Oldham; Kelsey Burnette, Warren Central; Leslie Chinn, Ohio Co.; Andrea Distler, Sacred Heart; Brittany Eisner, Sacred Heart; Annie Elder, Daviess Co.; Chloe Grammar, Male; Megan Haycraft, Daviess Co.; Katie Henderson, Ohio Co.; Kara Higdon, Bowling Green; Paige Kramer, Daviess Co.; Kayla Laisy, Elizabethtown; Lauren Lamb, Greenwood; Heather Price, Greenwood; Jenna Price, Sacred Heart; Kaley Seldon, Ballard; Sydney Smith, Murray; Erin Stork, Assumption; Shelby Thompson, South Oldham; Haley Wright, Murray.

  Comments