Sports

Elliott boys, Iroquois girls tops in Cantrall Ratings

BOYS

TOP 25

School (record) Last game Next game Rating

1. Elliott County (9-1) Beat Rowan County 90-44 Tuesday at West Carter 85.9

2. Scott County (9-3) Beat Lexington Christian 99-73 Tuesday vs. Henry Clay 84.4

3. Holmes (12-1) Beat St. Henry 63-45 Friday vs. Cov. Holy Cross 83.1

4. Jeffersontown (11-1) Beat Doss 55-48 Friday vs. (5) Eastern 82.8

5. Eastern (13-0) Beat Wayne County 73-61 Tuesday vs. (9) Ballard 81.4

6. Lexington Catholic (11-3)Lost to Corbin 74-71 Tuesday vs. Casey County 81.1

7. Shelby Valley (7-4) Lost to Lakeland, Fla. 53-50 Monday vs. East Ridge81.0

8. Paul Dunbar (6-1) Beat Salem, Va. 49-39 Tuesday vs. Lafayette 80.6

9. Ballard (9-3)Beat Whitfield Academy, Ga. 58-52Tuesday at (5) Eastern 80.5

10. Boone County (8-2) Beat Adair County 56-34 Monday at Scott High 80.4

11. Bryan Station (9-2) Beat Sayre 86-58 Tuesday vs. (21) Madison Central 80.3

11. Corbin (10-2) Beat Lexington Catholic 74-71 Tuesday at Bell County 80.3

13. Paducah Tilghman (7-3)Beat Chicago Marist 63-57 Tuesday at Reidland 80.1

14. Christian County (6-2) Beat Henderson County 76-62 Tuesday at Webster County 79.2

14. Seneca (9-5) Beat Iroquois 95-77 Tuesday at Male 79.2

16. Mason County (9-2) Beat Harrison County 63-55 Friday at (2) Scott County 78.7

17. Clark County (9-3) Beat Scott High 64-53 Tuesday vs. Bourbon County 78.2

18. Franklin County (8-2)Beat Western Hills 71-47 Friday vs. Frankfort 77.1

19. Trinity (12-1)Beat Newport Catholic 51-38 Tuesday at Lou. Holy Cross 76.6

20. Highlands (8-3)Beat Dixie Heights 51-44 Monday vs. Cov. Catholic 75.9

21. Madison Central (10-2)Beat Montgomery County 68-58 Tuesday at (11) Bryan Station75.4

22. Warren Central (8-3) Beat Raytown South, Mo. 78-70 Tuesday vs. Russellville 75.2

23. Muhlenberg North (10-3) Beat Meade County 60-43 Tuesday vs. Muhlenberg South 75.1

23. Hazard (7-4) Beat Pikeville 69-25 Wednesday at WYMT Classic 75.1

25. Perry Central (8-2) Beat Buckhorn 49-33 Tuesday at WYMT Classic 74.8

RATINGS BY CLASS

1ST REGION

1. Marshall Co. 81.5

2. Calloway Co. 73.2

3. Paducah Tilghman 64.0

4. Ballard Memorial 63.3

5. Murray 59.4

6. Graves Co. 55.5

7. Community Christian 53.9

8. Mayfield 50.3

9. Hickman Co. 46.4

10. Heath 43.0

11. St. Mary 41.9

12. Fulton Co. 40.6

13. Lone Oak 36.1

14. Carlisle Co. 34.3

15. Reidland 32.1

16. Fulton City 7.7

2ND REGION

1. Henderson Co. 82.6

2. Webster Co. 79.8

3. Christian Co. 71.3

4. Madisonville 69.7

5. Caldwell Co. 63.0

6. Hopkinsville 62.4

7. Livingston Central 51.6

8. Union Co. 50.7

9. University Heights 46.3

10. Crittenden Co. 42.8

11. Lyon Co. 40.3

12. Hopkins Central 39.6

13. Trigg Co. 33.9

14. Dawson Springs 22.7

3RD REGION

1. Ohio Co. 79.6

2. Owensboro Catholic 69.6

3. Owensboro 66.6

4. Daviess Co. 66.3

5. Grayson Co. 65.5

6. Apollo 63.2

7. Meade Co. 58.0

8. Hancock Co. 56.3

9. Breckinridge Co. 55.5

10. Muhlenberg North 52.1

11. Butler Co. 50.8

12. Edmonson Co. 46.3

13. Whitesville Trinity 43.7

14. McLean Co. 43.0

15. Muhlenberg South 38.2

16. Cloverport 2.1

4TH REGION

1. Franklin-Simpson 81.3

2. Bowling Green 79.8

3. Warren East 75.7

4. Allen Co. 67.7

5. Barren Co. 65.5

6. Greenwood 60.4

7. Todd Central 58.9

8. Russell Co. 58.0

9. Monroe Co. 57.7

10. Cumberland Co. 54.9

11. Clinton Co. 53.6

12. Warren Central 53.1

13. Russellville 49.4

14. Logan Co. 46.3

15. Glasgow 44.8

16. Metcalfe Co. 44.0e_SClB5TH REGION

1. Elizabethtown 84.0

2. North Hardin 83.0

3. Nelson Co. 81.3

4. Marion Co. 76.9

5. Green Co. 74.4

6. Central Hardin 72.4

7. Hart Co. 68.7

8. Taylor Co. 60.0

9. Adair Co. 57.4

10. Bardstown 52.3

11. LaRue Co. 50.5

12. John Hardin 49.4

13. Bethlehem 44.7

14. Washington Co. 40.6

15. Campbellsville 37.6

16. Caverna 32.0

17. Fort Knox 25.8

6TH REGION

1. Iroquois 85.7

2. Bullitt East 75.7

3. Butler 75.6

4. Bullitt Central 70.2

5. Presentation 64.7

6. Central 62.3

7. Lou. Holy Cross 61.1

8. Fairdale 52.3

9. Pleasure Ridge Park 52.2

10. Doss 50.9

11. North Bullitt 47.4

12. Western 40.4

13. Southern 37.5

14. Shawnee 23.4

14. Valley 23.4

16. Brown 13.5

17. Portland Christian 9.9

18. Evangel 4.7

19. Beth Haven 1.2

7TH REGION

1. Louisville Christian 85.3

2. Manual 84.3

3. Mercy 84.2

4. Sacred Heart 79.8

5. Assumption 70.9

6. Male 65.5

7. Ballard 61.1

8. Jeffersontown 58.8

9. Eastern 57.4

10. Seneca 52.2

11. Fern Creek 49.1

12. Whitefield Academy 45.6

13. Atherton 36.6

14. Country Day 30.9

15. Moore 27.4

16. Waggener 23.7

17. Collegiate 15.2

8TH REGION

1. Simon Kenton 81.7

2. Anderson Co. 72.3

3. Shelby Co. 65.8

4. South Oldham 64.9

5. Oldham Co. 57.4

6. Carroll Co. 54.8

7. Walton-Verona 52.1

8. Spencer Co. 51.3

9. Owen Co. 49.5

10. Gallatin Co. 48.5

11. Williamstown 43.5

12. Grant Co. 42.6

13. Henry Co. 40.6

14. Trimble Co. 35.9

15. North Oldham 35.4

16. Eminence 9.3

9TH REGION

1. Highlands 81.0

2. Notre Dame 79.4

3. Boone Co. 78.6

4. Conner 75.2

5. Newport Catholic 71.7

6. Ryle 67.9

7. Holmes 60.7

8. Ludlow 60.4

9. St. Henry 60.2

10. Cov. Holy Cross 53.3

11. Villa Madonna 51.3

12. Dixie Heights 48.9

13. Dayton 38.0

14. Newport 32.4

15. Lloyd 29.4

16. Bellevue 29.0

17. Cooper 28.1

18. Beechwood 23.5

10TH REGION

1. Montgomery Co. 82.4

2. Clark Co. 67.1

3. Campbell Co. 65.4

4. St. Patrick 61.3

5. Paris 60.1

6. Scott 57.9

7. Bracken Co. 55.2

8. Harrison Co. 53.5

9. Mason Co. 53.0

10. Pendleton Co. 50.0

11. Bishop Brossart 49.9

12. Deming 48.0

13. Bourbon Co. 44.2

14. Nicholas Co. 38.7

15. Augusta 19.9

16. Silver Grove 14.7

11TH REGION

1. Paul Dunbar 81.5

2. Lexington Christian 80.5

3. Lafayette 76.0

4. Franklin Co. 75.5

5. Madison Central 74.6

6. Tates Creek 73.8

7. Lexington Catholic 73.2

8. Henry Clay 68.7

9. Bryan Station 66.4

10. Scott Co. 66.3

11. Western Hills 53.9

12. Woodford Co. 50.7

13. Sayre 48.3

14. Frankfort 44.3

15. Berea 40.1

16. Madison Southern 30.9

17. Model 24.3

12TH REGION

1. Lincoln Co. 82.7

2. Rockcastle Co. 81.4

3. Casey Co. 80.9

4. Southwestern 73.5

5. Wayne Co. 72.2

6. East Jessamine 65.0

6. Mercer Co. 65.0

8. Somerset 64.6

9. Monticello 64.5

10. Garrard Co. 56.3

11. Danville 55.6

12. Boyle Co. 53.2

13. McCreary Central 42.1

14. Pulaski Co. 39.0

15. West Jessamine 38.4

16. Burgin 29.1

17. Ky. School for Deaf 0.1e_SClB13TH REGION

1. Clay Co. 80.0

2. South Laurel 69.8

3. North Laurel 65.4

4. Jackson Co. 64.2

5. Whitley Co. 60.2

6. Middlesboro 59.0

7. Corbin 58.9

8. Harlan Co. 58.2

9. Williamsburg 57.2

10. Harlan 47.1

11. Pineville 41.6

12. Bell Co. 40.3

13. Lynn Camp 36.7

14. Barbourville 35.7

15. Knox Central 35.6

16. Red Bird 9.2

17. Oneida Baptist 4.8

14TH REGION

1. Breathitt Co. 77.0

2. Letcher Central 68.4

3. Knott Central 56.1

4. Leslie Co. 54.3

4. Perry Central 54.3

6. June Buchanan 50.8

7. Owsley Co. 44.5

8. Hazard 42.5

9. Powell Co. 37.7

10. Lee Co. 35.1

11. Cordia 33.5

12. Estill Co. 32.6

13. Buckhorn 30.9

14. Wolfe Co. 29.8

15. Jenkins 20.7

16. Jackson City 12.2

17. Riverside Christian 0.1

15TH REGION

1. Johnson Central 69.5

2. Paintsville 68.1

3. Shelby Valley 60.9

4. Magoffin Co. 60.6

5. Pike Central 59.3

6. Betsy Layne 59.1

7. Phelps 59.0

8. Sheldon Clark 57.1

9. Lawrence Co. 52.6

10. East Ridge 50.4

11. Pikeville 46.2

12. Belfry 43.6

13. Allen Central 39.7

14. South Floyd 35.1

15. Prestonsburg 34.0

16. Piarist 0.6

16TH REGION

1. Rowan Co. 84.4

2. Elliott Co. 66.6

3. East Carter 65.6

4. Ashland Blazer 64.6

5. Boyd Co. 58.5

6. West Carter 55.5

7. Morgan Co. 54.5

8. Lewis Co. 54.2

9. Fleming Co. 53.3

10. Russell 52.2

11. Raceland 46.9

12. Menifee Co. 41.1

13. Greenup Co. 36.7

14. Bath Co. 31.9

15. Fairview 29.7

16. Rose Hill Christian 18.5

GIRLS

TOP 25

School (record) Last game Next game Rating

1. Iroquois (13-0) Beat Seneca 88-38 Tuesday vs. Fairdale 85.7

2. Louisville Christian (10-1) Lost to Manual 62-57 Friday vs. Presentation 85.3

3. Rowan County (8-0) Beat Manual 67-57 Monday at Lewis County 84.4

4. Manual (9-1) Lost to Rowan County 67-57 Tuesday vs. Butler 84.3

5. Mercy (8-4) Lost to Fayette County, Ga. 64-63 Tuesday vs. Male 84.2

6. Elizabethtown (11-1) Beat John Hardin 70-26 Tuesday vs. Fort Knox 84.0

7. North Hardin (11-3) Beat Owensboro 90-58 Tuesday at Bardstown 83.0

8. Lincoln County (10-3)Beat North Broward Prep, Fla. 40-30Tuesday vs. Danville 82.7

9. Henderson County (12-1) Beat Owensboro Catholic 86-54 Monday at Muhlenberg North 82.6

10. Montgomery Co. (11-1) Beat Bourbon County 69-30 Tuesday at Paris 82.4

11. Simon Kenton (8-2) Beat Holmes 72-31 Tuesday vs. Newport Catholic 81.7

12. Marshall County (11-3) Beat Calloway County 43-29 Tuesday vs. Lone Oak 81.5

12. Paul Dunbar (11-1)Lost to Stonewall Jackson, Va. 66-52Thursday vs. Lafayette 81.5

14. Rockcastle County (10-4) Lost to Casey County 43-32 Tuesday vs. Somerset 81.4

15. Franklin-Simpson (11-2) Beat Greenwood 56-41 Friday at Barren County 81.3

15. Nelson County (10-3) Beat Adair County 71-45 Tuesday vs. Oldham County 81.3

17. Highlands (10-1) Beat Dixie Heights 80-46 Tuesday at (25) Notre Dame 81.0

18. Casey County (11-2) Beat Rockcastle County 43-32 Friday vs. Somerset 80.9

19. Lexington Christian (7-3) Beat Bearden, Tenn. 67-30 Thursday at Lexington Catholic 80.5

20. Clay County (7-6) Beat Knott Central 66-35 Monday vs. Breathitt County 80.0

21. Webster County (10-3) Beat Owensboro 65-45 Tuesday at Christian County 79.8

21. Bowling Green (9-2) Beat Clinton County 56-37 Tuesday vs. Barren County 79.8

21. Sacred Heart (9-2)Beat Parkway Academy, Fla. 49-45Tuesday at Lexington Catholic 79.8

24. Ohio County (10-3) Lost to Clarkrange, Tenn. 53-38 Tuesday vs. Wanneroo, Australia 79.6

25. Notre Dame (9-4) Beat Conner 67-55 Tuesday vs. (17) Highlands 79.4

RATINGS BY CLASS

1ST REGION

1. Paducah Tilghman 80.1

2. Marshall Co. 69.2

3. Graves Co. 66.2

4. Calloway Co. 65.7

5. Murray 64.5

6. Carlisle Co. 62.2

7. Lone Oak 62.0

8. Mayfield 59.5

9. Heath 55.1

10. St. Mary 53.8

11. Fulton City 52.5

12. Ballard Memorial 52.0

13. Fulton Co. 42.1

14. Hickman Co. 38.2

15. Community Christian 26.3

16. Reidland 24.9

2ND REGION

1. Christian Co. 79.2

2. Hopkinsville 71.7

3. Henderson Co. 71.5

4. Madisonville 69.7

5. Hopkins Central 68.9

6. University Heights 67.1

7. Lyon Co. 65.3

8. Webster Co. 59.6

9. Trigg Co. 52.6

10. Union Co. 51.1

11. Fort Campbell 45.8

12. Caldwell Co. 44.1

13. Crittenden Co. 43.8

14. Dawson Springs 42.9

15. Livingston Central 41.0

3RD REGION

1. Muhlenberg North 75.1

2. Grayson Co. 74.5

3. Owensboro 72.2

4. Apollo 66.5

5. Ohio Co. 63.5

6. Daviess Co. 62.6

7. Meade Co. 59.3

7. Muhlenberg South 59.3

9. Edmonson Co. 56.0

10. Breckinridge Co. 55.7

11. Owensboro Catholic 54.8

12. Hancock Co. 50.9

13. Whitesville Trinity 46.4

14. McLean Co. 43.9

15. Butler Co. 40.8

16. Cloverport 11.5

4TH REGION

1. Warren Central 75.2

2. Allen Co. 72.6

3. Bowling Green 70.6

4. Glasgow 70.0

5. Russell Co. 69.5

6. Franklin-Simpson 68.3

7. Russellville 68.2

8. Greenwood 65.7

9. Warren East 59.9

10. Clinton Co. 58.1

11. Cumberland Co. 54.9

12. Todd Central 52.1

13. Monroe Co. 51.9

14. Barren Co. 49.9

15. Metcalfe Co. 45.0

16. Logan Co. 43.0e_SClB5TH REGION

1. North Hardin 74.2

2. Adair Co. 71.9

3. John Hardin 68.9

3. Taylor Co. 68.9

5. Central Hardin 68.7

6. Elizabethtown 68.3

7. Bardstown 66.3

8. LaRue Co. 64.5

9. Green Co. 62.5

10. Campbellsville 62.4

11. Nelson Co. 61.8

12. Marion Co. 52.9

13. Bethlehem 52.2

14. Hart Co. 51.4

15. Caverna 45.3

16. Fort Knox 44.9

17. Washington Co. 41.5

6TH REGION

1. Pleasure Ridge Park 73.6

2. Iroquois 72.0

3. Bullitt East 71.6

4. Western 67.0

5. DeSales 66.9

6. Fairdale 66.6

7. Butler 66.2

8. Shawnee 65.7

9. Doss 63.8

10. Central 63.6

11. Southern 62.7

12. Lou. Holy Cross 55.9

13. Valley 54.2

14. North Bullitt 47.2

15. Bullitt Central 43.5

16. Beth Haven 43.3

17. Evangel 40.9

18. Brown 32.9

19. St. Francis 25.1

20. Portland Christian 3.0

7TH REGION

1. Jeffersontown 82.8

2. Eastern 81.4

3. Ballard 80.5

4. Seneca 79.2

5. Trinity 76.6

6. Male 74.3

7. St. Xavier 73.5

8. Manual 71.1

9. Moore 70.7

10. Louisville Christian 66.0

11. Fern Creek 65.7

12. Waggener 61.8

13. Atherton 57.1

14. Whitefield Academy 47.5

15. Collegiate 42.8

16. Country Day 34.9

8TH REGION

1. Anderson Co. 72.6

2. North Oldham 71.2

3. Shelby Co. 68.0

4. Simon Kenton 63.2

5. South Oldham 62.8

6. Grant Co. 61.1

7. Oldham Co. 59.7

8. Gallatin Co. 57.9

9. Owen Co. 55.5

10. Carroll Co. 54.1

11. Henry Co. 52.5

12. Trimble Co. 50.6

13. Walton-Verona 48.8

14. Williamstown 48.3

15. Spencer Co. 33.0

16. Eminence 23.5

9TH REGION

1. Holmes 83.1

2. Boone Co. 80.4

3. Highlands 75.9

4. Ryle 74.5

5. Conner 69.3

6. Cov. Holy Cross 69.2

7. Newport Catholic 69.1

8. Covington Catholic 68.6

9. Beechwood 67.8

10. St. Henry 65.8

11. Dixie Heights 64.5

12. Newport 58.8

13. Lloyd 53.5

14. Bellevue 43.7

15. Dayton 43.4

16. Villa Madonna 39.1

17. Cooper 38.5

18. Ludlow 37.0

19. Heritage Academy 35.3

10TH REGION

1. Mason Co. 78.7

2. Clark Co. 78.2

3. Scott 72.7

4. Campbell Co. 70.1

5. Montgomery Co. 68.7

6. Bishop Brossart 65.4

7. Harrison Co. 57.6

8. Pendleton Co. 47.3

9. Deming 47.1

10. Calvary Christian 46.6

11. St. Patrick 43.5

12. Augusta 42.9

12. Bourbon Co. 42.9

14. Bracken Co. 39.9

15. Nicholas Co. 35.0

16. Paris 33.6

17. Silver Grove 26.7

11TH REGION

1. Scott Co. 84.4

2. Lexington Catholic 81.1

3. Paul Dunbar 80.6

4. Bryan Station 80.3

5. Franklin Co. 77.1

6. Madison Central 75.4

7. Henry Clay 73.1

8. Tates Creek 72.1

9. Lexington Christian 67.6

10. Woodford Co. 64.1

11. Lafayette 62.6

12. Western Hills 61.9

13. Madison Southern 53.5

14. Sayre 50.2

15. Frankfort 45.6

16. Berea 40.2

17. Model 40.0

12TH REGION

1. McCreary Central 72.8

2. Wayne Co. 68.1

3. Lincoln Co. 67.7

4. Mercer Co. 66.0

5. Garrard Co. 63.5

6. East Jessamine 63.3

7. West Jessamine 62.1

8. Southwestern 62.0

9. Pulaski Co. 60.7

10. Boyle Co. 59.3

11. Rockcastle Co. 57.3

12. Danville 56.5

13. Casey Co. 54.8

14. Burgin 53.1

15. Somerset 51.8

16. Monticello 37.3

17. Ky. School for Deaf 12.0

13TH REGION

1. Corbin 80.3

2. South Laurel 73.0

3. Clay Co. 70.7

4. Bell Co. 60.1

5. Knox Central 59.9

5. North Laurel 59.9

7. Whitley Co. 59.3

8. Middlesboro 58.0

8. Pineville 58.0

10. Williamsburg 57.6

11. Harlan Co. 56.1

12. Harlan 53.0

13. Lynn Camp 51.6

14. Jackson Co. 48.1

15. Barbourville 46.8

16. Oneida Baptist 39.2

17. Red Bird 15.6

14TH REGION

1. Hazard 75.1

2. Perry Central 74.8

3. Letcher Central 73.2

4. Knott Central 72.6

5. June Buchanan 59.6

6. Estill Co. 58.3

7. Buckhorn 57.9

8. Cordia 54.2

9. Breathitt Co. 49.4

10. Lee Co. 48.6

11. Jackson City 44.2

12. Leslie Co. 43.9

13. Wolfe Co. 42.8

14. Powell Co. 35.6

15. Owsley Co. 30.2

16. Jenkins 19.3

17. Riverside Christian 0.1

15TH REGION

1. Shelby Valley 81.0

2. Johnson Central 59.9

3. East Ridge 59.4

4. Lawrence Co. 58.2

5. Pikeville 56.7

6. Prestonsburg 56.5

7. Betsy Layne 55.2

8. Phelps 54.1

9. Paintsville 50.7

10. Belfry 49.7

11. Sheldon Clark 46.3

12. Magoffin Co. 45.7

13. Pike Central 44.7

14. South Floyd 38.1

15. Allen Central 35.1

16TH REGION

1. Elliott Co. 85.9

2. West Carter 65.5

3. East Carter 64.9

4. Bath Co. 62.0

5. Ashland Blazer 61.7

6. Fairview 60.9

7. Rose Hill Christian 57.1

8. Greenup Co. 56.4

9. Morgan Co. 55.7

10. Rowan Co. 51.8

11. Menifee Co. 50.2

12. Fleming Co. 49.2

13. Lewis Co. 48.6

14. Raceland 47.9

15. Boyd Co. 42.6

16. Russell 41.3

  Comments