Sports

High school basketball: Rating the State

Rating the State is a system for ranking the state's high school basketball teams, according to strength, schedule and record (through Saturday's games).

Boys

TOP 25

School (record) Last game Next game Rating

1. Elliott Co. (24-2) Beat Ballard 89-75 Tuesday at Russell 85.6

2. Scott Co. (22-3) Beat Lexington Catholic 82-76 Tuesday vs. Campbell Co. 85.2

3. Shelby Valley (23-4) Beat Raceland 77-39 Monday at Phelps 83.1

4. Eastern (24-1) Beat Lexington Christian 67-49 Tuesday vs. Trinity 82.9

5. Jeffersontown (21-4) Beat McCreary Central 84-71 Tuesday vs. (22) Seneca 82.4

5. Ballard (20-6) Lost to Elliott Co. 89-75 Tuesday at Atherton 82.4

7. Corbin (23-3) Beat Lynn Camp 102-70 Friday at Harlan 82.3

8. Holmes (25-2) Beat Campbell Co. 62-49 Tuesday vs. Conner 81.3

9. Warren Central (21-4) Beat Greenwood 56-47 Tuesday at Allen Co. 81.1

10. Boone Co. (20-4) Beat Central Hardin 62-42 Wednesday vs. Cin. Indian Hill 81.0

11. Franklin Co. (17-4) Beat Madison Central 52-37 Tuesday vs. (13) Clark Co. 80.1

11. Mason Co. (16-6) Beat Harrison Co. 60-52 Tuesday at Bishop Brossart 80.1

13. Clark Co. (21-4) Beat Lafayette 81-67 Tuesday at (11) Franklin Co. 79.8

14. Lexington Catholic (18-7) Lost to Scott Co. 82-76 Tuesday at Lincoln Co. 79.7

15. Christian Co. (14-6) Lost to Taylor Co. 71-70 Tuesday vs. Muhlenberg North 78.5

16. North Hardin (17-8) Lost to Muhlenberg North 65-63 Friday at Bardstown 77.5

17. Bryan Station (17-6) Lost to Tates Creek 59-53 Tuesday at Boyle Co. 76.9

18. Adair Co. (20-6) Beat Russell Co. 59-44 Tuesday vs. Bardstown 76.7

19. Anderson Co. (19-4) Beat Grant Co. 67-55 Friday at (11) Franklin Co. 76.6

20. Knott Central (21-6) Beat Lafayette 86-72 Thursday vs. Hazard 76.2

21. Paducah Tilghman (18-4) Beat University Heights 67-58 Tuesday vs. Calloway Co. 76.1

22. Seneca (15-10) Lost to Moore 78-67 Tuesday at (5) Jeffersontown 75.8

23. Scott (19-7) Beat Covington Catholic 54-42 Tuesday at Highlands 75.5

24. Pleasure Ridge Park (18-7) Beat Central 67-59 Tuesday at Fern Creek 75.4

25. Paul Dunbar (13-6) Lost to Anderson Co. 60-47 Wednesday vs. (17) Bryan Station 75.2

1ST REGION

1. Paducah Tilghman 76.1

2. Marshall Co. 66.5

3. Graves Co. 65.1

4. Calloway Co. 64.8

5. Lone Oak 64.6

6. Carlisle Co. 60.3

7. Mayfield 58.2

8. Heath 58.1

9. Fulton City 57.5

10. Murray 56.6

11. St. Mary 50.9

12. Ballard Memorial 50.8

13. Fulton Co. 43.4

14. Hickman Co. 35.3

15. Community Christian 31.7

16. Reidland 28.4

2nd REGION

1. Christian Co. 78.5

2. Hopkins Central 70.5

3. Henderson Co. 68.9

4. Madisonville 67.8

5. Hopkinsville 65.5

6. University Heights 64.6

7. Lyon Co. 63.0

8. Webster Co. 57.9

9. Union Co. 54.9

10. Trigg Co. 53.3

11. Fort Campbell 50.2

12. Crittenden Co. 49.2

13. Livingston Central 44.9

14. Caldwell Co. 41.3

15. Dawson Springs 36.0

3rd REGION

1. Muhlenberg North 75.1

2. Owensboro 69.5

3. Grayson Co. 69.0

4. Daviess Co. 65.8

5. Apollo 65.5

6. Ohio Co. 60.2

7. Muhlenberg South 60.0

8. Edmonson Co. 59.7

9. Meade Co. 58.2

9. Owensboro Catholic 58.2

11. Breckinridge Co. 54.6

12. Hancock Co. 47.4

13. Whitesville Trinity 45.7

14. McLean Co. 43.7

15. Butler Co. 40.8

16. Cloverport 14.0

4th REGION

1. Warren Central 81.1

2. Bowling Green 73.9

3. Allen Co. 67.9

3. Greenwood 67.9

5. Russellville 67.7

6. Franklin-Simpson 66.3

6. Glasgow 66.3

8. Clinton Co. 61.3

9. Russell Co. 61.1

10. Cumberland Co. 57.1

11. Monroe Co. 56.4

12. Todd Central 54.1

13. Warren East 54.0

14. Metcalfe Co. 48.1

15. Logan Co. 47.5

16. Barren Co. 47.3

5th REGION

1. North Hardin 77.5

2. Adair Co. 76.7

3. Taylor Co. 73.3

4. John Hardin 71.8

5. Bardstown 70.5

6. Elizabethtown 68.0

7. Central Hardin 67.9

8. Campbellsville 62.2

9. Nelson Co. 60.7

10. Green Co. 59.3

11. LaRue Co. 58.9

12. Marion Co. 55.9

13. Bethlehem 50.8

14. Hart Co. 49.1

15. Caverna 46.2

16. Fort Knox 45.9

17. Washington Co. 42.8

6th REGION

1. Pleasure Ridge Park 75.4

2. Bullitt East 73.2

2. Iroquois 73.2

4. Fairdale 71.9

5. Central 69.5

6. Butler 67.6

7. Western 63.5

8. Doss 63.4

9. DeSales 62.9

10. Shawnee 60.3

11. Southern 60.0

12. Lou. Holy Cross 52.9

13. Valley 52.6

14. Beth Haven 51.5

15. Evangel 42.0

16. Bullitt Central 41.4

17. North Bullitt 40.0

18. Brown 34.2

19. St. Francis 27.5

20. Portland Christian 0.1

7th REGION

1. Eastern 82.9

2. Ballard 82.4

2. Jeffersontown 82.4

4. Seneca 75.8

5. Trinity 74.8

6. Male 74.5

6. Moore 74.5

8. St. Xavier 73.8

9. Manual 72.5

10. Fern Creek 67.6

11. Atherton 66.0

12. Waggener 63.8

13. Louisville Christian 62.1

14. Collegiate 41.0

15. Whitefield Academy 36.9

16. Country Day 35.8

8th REGION

1. Anderson Co. 76.6

2. North Oldham 68.5

3. Shelby Co. 66.7

4. South Oldham 61.1

5. Simon Kenton 59.9

6. Oldham Co. 59.4

7. Grant Co. 58.7

8. Owen Co. 57.0

9. Gallatin Co. 55.2

10. Henry Co. 53.2

11. Walton-Verona 52.0

12. Carroll Co. 49.7

13. Trimble Co. 48.1

14. Williamstown 46.9

15. Spencer Co. 36.0

16. Eminence 21.1

9th REGION

1. Holmes 81.3

2. Boone Co. 81.0

3. Highlands 73.1

4. Ryle 73.0

5. Conner 71.1

6. Dixie Heights 68.8

7. Newport Catholic 68.2

8. Beechwood 67.4

9. Cov. Holy Cross 67.2

10. Covington Catholic 65.7

11. Newport 65.3

12. St. Henry 62.8

13. Lloyd 58.0

14. Dayton 46.0

15. Villa Madonna 43.9

16. Cooper 37.9

17. Heritage Academy 35.8

18. Ludlow 34.5

19. Bellevue 34.1

10th REGION

1. Mason Co. 80.1

2. Clark Co. 79.8

3. Scott 75.5

4. Campbell Co. 71.1

5. Bishop Brossart 64.5

6. Harrison Co. 63.9

7. Montgomery Co. 62.3

8. Pendleton Co. 51.6

9. Calvary Christian 50.0

10. Deming 48.9

11. Bracken Co. 44.3

12. Bourbon Co. 43.2

13. St. Patrick 41.6

14. Augusta 40.9

15. Paris 37.5

16. Nicholas Co. 33.1

17. Silver Grove 23.6

11th REGION

1. Scott Co. 85.2

2. Franklin Co. 80.1

3. Lexington Catholic 79.7

4. Bryan Station 76.9

5. Paul Dunbar 75.2

6. Tates Creek 74.8

7. Madison Central 74.4

8. Henry Clay 71.6

9. Lexington Christian 66.6

10. Lafayette 63.9

11. Woodford Co. 61.7

12. Western Hills 58.0

13. Madison Southern 55.3

14. Sayre 52.2

15. Frankfort 50.5

16. Berea 41.0

17. Model 40.9

12th REGION

1. West Jessamine 70.2

2. Lincoln Co. 69.0

2. Southwestern 69.0

4. McCreary Central 68.3

5. Wayne Co. 67.3

6. Garrard Co. 66.6

7. Mercer Co. 64.3

8. East Jessamine 63.3

9. Casey Co. 60.4

10. Danville 59.9

11. Boyle Co. 57.5

12. Pulaski Co. 56.5

13. Rockcastle Co. 55.0

14. Somerset 52.7

15. Burgin 51.6

16. Monticello 35.0

17. Ky. School for Deaf 17.6

13th REGION

1. Corbin 82.3

2. Clay Co. 70.9

2. South Laurel 70.9

4. Knox Central 67.0

5. North Laurel 61.8

6. Bell Co. 61.6

7. Whitley Co. 59.9

8. Middlesboro 57.8

9. Harlan Co. 57.5

10. Pineville 54.3

11. Barbourville 52.6

12. Lynn Camp 52.0

13. Williamsburg 51.1

14. Harlan 47.1

15. Jackson Co. 42.2

16. Oneida Baptist 38.6

17. Red Bird 2.3

14th REGION

1. Knott Central 76.2

2. Perry Central 74.7

3. Hazard 74.5

4. Letcher Central 70.8

5. Buckhorn 61.1

6. Breathitt Co. 58.9

7. June Buchanan 58.4

8. Estill Co. 54.5

9. Leslie Co. 52.0

10. Lee Co. 49.7

11. Cordia 48.4

12. Wolfe Co. 40.9

13. Jackson City 39.7

14. Owsley Co. 33.8

15. Powell Co. 29.7

16. Jenkins 17.2

17. Riverside Christian 0.1

15th REGION

1. Shelby Valley 83.1

2. Johnson Central 64.0

3. Pikeville 60.7

4. East Ridge 60.5

5. Lawrence Co. 60.4

6. Prestonsburg 54.9

7. Betsy Layne 53.2

8. Magoffin Co. 52.8

9. Phelps 49.1

10. Pike Central 48.2

11. Sheldon Clark 47.2

12. Paintsville 45.9

13. Belfry 41.5

14. South Floyd 38.7

15. Allen Central 33.3

16th REGION

1. Elliott Co. 85.6

2. West Carter 70.7

3. East Carter 66.2

4. Morgan Co. 64.8

5. Bath Co. 60.5

6. Ashland Blazer 58.7

7. Rose Hill Christian 58.5

8. Greenup Co. 57.8

9. Fairview 57.7

10. Rowan Co. 53.0

11. Lewis Co. 50.5

12. Raceland 49.7

13. Menifee Co. 49.4

14. Fleming Co. 48.0

15. Russell 43.2

16. Boyd Co. 33.8


Girls

TOP 25

School (record) Last game Next game Rating

1. Elizabethtown (22-2) Beat Sacred Heart 72-50 Tuesday vs. Lexington Catholic 87.1

2. Lexington Christian (22-4) Beat Central Hardin 85-61 Monday vs. (20) Lafayette 84.6

3. Rockcastle Co. (22-4) Beat Southwestern 75-51 Monday at North Laurel 83.7

4. Montgomery Co. (20-2) Beat Rowan Co. 69-58 Tuesday vs. Morgan Co. 83.4

5. Bowling Green (21-2) Beat Warren East 73-56 Tuesday vs. Russellville 82.4

6. Nelson Co. (21-5) Beat Henderson Co. 45-40 Monday vs. (18) Marion Co. 82.3

7. Mercy (16-6) Beat Manual 68-63 Tuesday at Eastern 81.8

7. Manual (20-5) Lost to Louisville Christian 52-51 Tuesday at (11) Iroquois 81.8

9. Casey Co. (21-3) Beat Mercer Co. 68-35 Friday at (16) Lincoln Co. 81.7

9. North Hardin (21-4) Beat Highlands 61-55 Monday vs. Meade Co. 81.7

11. Iroquois (22-1) Beat Central 77-53 Tuesday vs. (7) Manual 81.4

12. Sacred Heart (18-4) Lost to Elizabethtown 72-50 Tuesday vs. (16) Boone Co. 80.9

13. Louisville Christian (19-3)Beat St. Henry 44-37 Tuesday at Moore 80.7

14. Simon Kenton (19-4) Beat Lexington Catholic 64-52 Monday at Bishop Brossart 80.1

14. Henderson Co. (17-5) Lost to Nelson Co. 45-40 Friday vs. Owensboro 80.1

16. Lincoln Co. (20-4) Beat Danville 53-31 Monday vs. McCreary Central 79.9

16. Boone Co. (18-5) Beat Mason Co. 68-35 Tuesday at (12) Sacred Heart 79.9

18. Marion Co. (20-5) Beat Green Co. 63-50 Monday at (6) Nelson Co. 79.5

19. Butler (13-5) Beat Seneca 78-21 Tuesday vs. North Bullitt 78.7

20. Lafayette (19-7) Beat Bryan Station 72-39 Monday at (2) Lexington Christian 78.1

21. Highlands (22-3) Lost to North Hardin 61-55 Monday vs. Harrison Co. 78.0

22. Webster Co. (19-5) Beat University Heights 82-33 Tuesday vs. Caldwell Co. 77.9

22. Tates Creek (15-9) Beat Franklin-Simpson 50-40 Monday at Paul Dunbar 77.9

24. Rowan Co. (19-3) Beat Mason Co. 63-43 Monday vs. Madison Central 77.4

25. Franklin-Simpson (23-3) Lost to Tates Creek 50-40 Tuesday vs. Warren East 77.2

1ST REGION

1. Marshall Co. 75.7

2. Calloway Co. 74.2

3. Murray 64.1

4. Ballard Memorial 60.3

5. Paducah Tilghman 59.4

6. Community Christian 56.2

7. Mayfield 51.9

8. Graves Co. 49.1

9. Heath 47.0

10. Hickman Co. 46.7

11. St. Mary 43.0

12. Lone Oak 37.6

13. Fulton Co. 35.7

14. Carlisle Co. 34.5

15. Reidland 26.9

16. Fulton City 12.1

2nd REGION

1. Henderson Co. 80.1

2. Webster Co. 77.9

3. Christian Co. 71.4

4. Madisonville 69.2

5. Hopkinsville 63.2

6. Caldwell Co. 55.4

7. Union Co. 51.8

8. Livingston Central 48.1

9. Crittenden Co. 46.4

10. University Heights 46.1

11. Trigg Co. 41.4

12. Hopkins Central 41.1

13. Lyon Co. 40.0

14. Dawson Springs 26.2

3rd REGION

1. Ohio Co. 77.1

2. Owensboro Catholic 70.5

3. Daviess Co. 66.0

4. Owensboro 64.1

5. Grayson Co. 63.7

6. Muhlenberg North 58.5

7. Apollo 58.4

8. Meade Co. 57.3

9. Breckinridge Co. 52.5

10. Hancock Co. 50.8

11. Butler Co. 48.9

12. Whitesville Trinity 45.7

13. Edmonson Co. 44.9

14. McLean Co. 42.9

15. Muhlenberg South 40.9

16. Cloverport 5.9

4th REGION

1. Bowling Green 82.4

2. Franklin-Simpson 77.2

3. Warren East 72.4

4. Allen Co. 66.1

4. Barren Co. 66.1

6. Greenwood 60.5

7. Todd Central 58.7

8. Monroe Co. 57.5

9. Cumberland Co. 55.4

10. Clinton Co. 54.2

11. Warren Central 53.1

12. Russell Co. 52.0

13. Russellville 49.9

14. Logan Co. 49.0

15. Glasgow 48.6

16. Metcalfe Co. 41.85th REGION

1. Elizabethtown 87.1

2. Nelson Co. 82.3

3. North Hardin 81.7

4. Marion Co. 79.5

5. Central Hardin 74.4

6. Green Co. 72.1

7. Hart Co. 69.3

8. Adair Co. 57.0

9. LaRue Co. 54.6

10. Taylor Co. 52.7

11. Bardstown 48.0

12. John Hardin 45.6

13. Campbellsville 44.7

14. Washington Co. 41.9

15. Bethlehem 38.3

16. Caverna 35.1

17. Fort Knox 19.7

6th REGION

1. Iroquois 81.4

2. Butler 78.7

3. Bullitt East 75.5

4. Bullitt Central 65.9

5. Lou. Holy Cross 63.1

6. Presentation 62.4

7. Central 56.3

8. Doss 54.8

9. Fairdale 51.9

10. Pleasure Ridge Park 44.8

11. North Bullitt 42.8

12. Western 35.4

13. Southern 30.7

14. Valley 25.8

15. Shawnee 25.7

16. Brown 21.2

17. Beth Haven 8.6

18. Portland Christian 6.3

19. Evangel 6.0

7th REGION

1. Mercy 81.8

1. Manual 81.8

3. Sacred Heart 80.9

4. Louisville Christian 80.7

5. Assumption 70.5

6. Male 66.2

7. Ballard 61.9

8. Eastern 58.1

9. Jeffersontown 56.9

10. Fern Creek 54.0

11. Seneca 47.7

12. Whitefield Academy 43.8

13. Atherton 33.0

14. Country Day 29.6

15. Moore 29.0

16. Waggener 28.8

17. Collegiate 15.1

8th REGION

1. Simon Kenton 80.1

2. Anderson Co. 68.6

3. South Oldham 67.3

4. Shelby Co. 64.7

5. Carroll Co. 54.2

6. Walton-Verona 54.0

7. Spencer Co. 53.2

8. Oldham Co. 53.0

9. Gallatin Co. 52.3

10. Owen Co. 50.4

11. Grant Co. 44.8

12. Williamstown 44.5

13. Henry Co. 43.0

14. North Oldham 40.8

15. Trimble Co. 32.6

16. Eminence 1.9

9th REGION

1. Boone Co. 79.9

2. Highlands 78.0

3. Newport Catholic 75.0

4. Ryle 73.6

5. Notre Dame 71.3

6. Conner 64.9

7. St. Henry 63.2

8. Holmes 61.2

9. Ludlow 59.8

10. Cov. Holy Cross 58.2

11. Dixie Heights 50.8

12. Villa Madonna 49.9

13. Dayton 42.6

14. Newport 36.3

15. Bellevue 29.1

15. Cooper 29.1

17. Lloyd 28.6

18. Beechwood 27.8

10th REGION

1. Montgomery Co. 83.4

2. Clark Co. 69.0

3. Campbell Co. 65.7

4. Paris 62.0

5. St. Patrick 60.1

6. Mason Co. 55.2

7. Scott 53.7

8. Bracken Co. 51.2

9. Pendleton Co. 50.9

10. Harrison Co. 49.3

11. Bishop Brossart 48.9

12. Bourbon Co. 43.4

13. Deming 39.8

14. Nicholas Co. 36.7

15. Silver Grove 18.8

16. Augusta 18.0

11th REGION

1. Lexington Christian 84.6

2. Lafayette 78.1

3. Tates Creek 77.9

4. Paul Dunbar 77.0

5. Lexington Catholic 74.1

6. Franklin Co. 73.8

7. Scott Co. 71.8

8. Madison Central 68.8

9. Bryan Station 64.6

9. Henry Clay 64.6

11. Western Hills 57.8

12. Woodford Co. 54.4

13. Sayre 50.1

14. Frankfort 44.6

15. Berea 44.1

16. Madison Southern 29.9

17. Model 28.2

12th REGION

1. Rockcastle Co. 83.7

2. Casey Co. 81.7

3. Lincoln Co. 79.9

4. Southwestern 73.3

5. Wayne Co. 68.8

6. Monticello 67.9

7. Mercer Co. 64.3

8. East Jessamine 62.5

8. Somerset 62.5

10. Danville 57.1

11. Boyle Co. 56.3

12. Garrard Co. 55.8

13. McCreary Central 46.6

14. Pulaski Co. 38.3

15. West Jessamine 35.6

16. Burgin 27.8

17. Ky. School for Deaf 0.113th REGION

1. Clay Co. 74.7

2. South Laurel 72.0

3. North Laurel 65.5

4. Middlesboro 62.6

5. Jackson Co. 59.4

6. Corbin 58.8

7. Whitley Co. 57.4

8. Harlan Co. 57.0

9. Williamsburg 55.9

10. Harlan 46.2

11. Bell Co. 44.4

12. Pineville 41.2

13. Knox Central 40.5

14. Lynn Camp 34.7

15. Barbourville 29.7

16. Oneida Baptist 14.6

17. Red Bird 10.8

14th REGION

1. Letcher Central 71.9

2. Breathitt Co. 70.2

3. Leslie Co. 58.2

4. Knott Central 52.4

5. Perry Central 50.1

6. June Buchanan 45.7

7. Powell Co. 44.9

8. Hazard 43.0

9. Owsley Co. 40.4

10. Estill Co. 38.5

11. Wolfe Co. 35.3

12. Cordia 35.0

13. Lee Co. 32.4

14. Buckhorn 26.6

15. Jenkins 25.4

16. Jackson City 11.2

17. Riverside Christian 0.1

15th REGION

1. Johnson Central 69.6

2. Paintsville 63.6

3. Magoffin Co. 62.8

4. Sheldon Clark 61.9

5. Shelby Valley 60.7

6. Phelps 60.2

7. Pike Central 59.5

8. Betsy Layne 57.8

9. Lawrence Co. 57.2

10. Pikeville 52.2

11. East Ridge 46.5

12. Allen Central 42.2

13. Belfry 40.4

14. South Floyd 38.3

15. Prestonsburg 32.8

16. Piarist 0.1

16th REGION

1. Rowan Co. 77.4

2. Elliott Co. 69.9

3. East Carter 63.0

4. Fleming Co. 62.8

5. Ashland Blazer 61.8

6. Russell 53.9

7. West Carter 53.8

8. Lewis Co. 53.7

9. Boyd Co. 49.8

10. Morgan Co. 49.7

11. Raceland 44.9

12. Greenup Co. 39.7

13. Menifee Co. 38.5

14. Bath Co. 37.1

15. Fairview 34.5

16. Rose Hill Christian 19.3

  Comments