Sports

Scoreboard: Thursday, May 14

Auto racing

this week's races

NASCAR SPRINT CUP

NASCAR Sprint All-Star Race

Where: Concord, N.C.

When: Saturday, Sprint Showdown, 7:30 p.m.; NASCAR Sprint All-Star Race, 9 p.m. (Speed, 7 p.m.)

Track: Lowe's Motor Speedway (quad-oval, 1.5 miles)

Distances: Sprint Showdown, 60 miles, 40 laps; NASCAR Sprint All-Star Race, 150 miles, 100 laps in segments of 50, 20, 20 and 10, with only green-flag laps counting in the final segment.

CAMPING WORLD TRUCKS

North Carolina Education Lottery 200

Where: Concord, N.C.

When: Friday, 8 p.m. (Speed)

Track: Lowe's Motor Speedway (quad-oval, 1.5 miles)

Distance: 201 miles, 134 laps

NHRA FULL THROTTLE

NHRA Thunder Valley Nationals

Where: Bristol, Tenn.

When: Friday-Saturday, qualifying (ESPN2, Saturday, 6 p.m.); Sunday, final eliminations (ESPN2, 7 p.m.)

Track: Bristol Dragway

Baseball

minor league

international league

Wednesday's games

Durham 4, Louisville 3

Charlotte 2, Scranton/WB 0

Gwinnett 9, Buffalo 1

Indianapolis 6, Rochester 3

Lehigh Valley at Columbus, ppd., rain

Norfolk 5, Syracuse 3

Toledo 1, Pawtucket 0 (10)

Thursday's games

Louisville at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Columbus, 11:35 a.m.

Gwinnett at Buffalo, 1:05 p.m.

Pawtucket at Toledo, 6:30 p.m.

Norfolk at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Indianapolis at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Charlotte at Scranton/WB, 7:05 p.m.

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Delmarva (Orioles) 17 12 .586 —

Lakewood (Phillies) 18 13 .581 —

Greensboro (Marlins) 18 14 .563 ½

Hickory (Rangers) 16 16 .500 2½

Kannapolis (White Sox) 16 16 .500 2½

Lake County (Indians) 15 16 .484 3

Hagerstown (Nationals) 14 15 .483 3

West Virginia (Pirates) 9 23 .281 9½

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Greenville (Red Sox) 19 14 .576 —

Charleston (Yankees) 18 15 .545 1

Lexington (Astros) 18 15 .545 1

Savannah (Mets) 17 15 .531 1½

Bowling Green (Rays) 17 16 .515 2

Rome (Braves) 17 16 .515 2

Asheville (Rockies) 14 18 .438 4½

Augusta (Giants) 12 21 .364 7

Wednesday's games

Charleston 3, Lexington 1

Bowling Green 6, Savannah 2

Greenville 4, Augusta 3

Rome 7, Asheville 5

Thursday's games

Charleston at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Savannah at Bowling Green, 8:05 p.m.

Augusta at Greenville, 7 p.m.

Lake County at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Delmarva at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Hagerstown at Greensboro, 7:05 p.m.

Rome at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Lakewood at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

College

Tuesday's game

Morehead St. 331 003 000—10 13 3

Kentucky 304 200 18x —18 21 0

Hieneman, Smith (3), Bess (7), Fahs (8), Bottoms (8) and Davis; Tilford, Huff (2), Kaczmarek (6), Kapteyn (8) and Suerdick, Nidiffer. W—Kapteyn (5-0). L—Bess (4-6). 2B—Pugh (M), Lee (M), Bottoms 2 (M), Glad 2 (K), Wade (K), Kapteyn 2 (K), Nidiffer (K), Farris (K). HR—Kapteyn (K), Farris (K).

Records—Morehead St. 16-30, Kentucky 27-24.

high school

Ballard 000 013 0—4 6 1

Tates Creek 200 001 0—3 3 2

King, McCombs (6) and Fidanza; Scott, Fucci (5) and Kimbrell. W—McCombs. L—Fucci. 2B—Travisano (B).

Records—Ballard 11-16, Tates Creek 22-7.

E. Jessamine 300 040 0—7 7 2

M. Southern 001 011 0—3 4 3

Poulin and Miller; Akers, Helton (5) and Webster. W—Poulin. L—Akers. 2B—Poulin (E), Helton (M). HR—Mills (M).

Franklin Co. 130 000 1—5 9 3

Lafayette 200 000 1—3 6 2

Sutherland, Thompson (7) and Woolums; Clements, Cobb (4) and Ferguson. W—Sutherland. L—Clements. HR—Thompson (F).

Records—Franklin Co. 23-4, Lafayette 15-11-1.

M. Central 051 000— 6 3 2

Henry Clay 530 206—16 14 2

McQuarter, Horn (4), Wells (6) and Ridner; Hendron, Walker (3), Fernandez (6) and McCray. W—Hendron. L—McQuarter. 2B—Boggs (H). HR—Bushman (H).

M. Central 301 000 0—4 4 2

Henry Clay 301 500 x—9 12 3

Gross and Smith; Maher, Fernandez (2), Cooper (4) and Hendron. W—Cooper. L—Gross. 2B—Elswick (H). HR—Bushman (H).

Records—Madison Central 21-9-1, Henry Clay 17-9.

Male 000 231 0—6 9 2

Lex. Christian 210 100 0—4 8 1

Allen and Wilson; Coon, Hartley (5), Hall (6), Hinzman (7) and Hoagland, Shewmaker. W—Allen. L—Hartley. 2B—Mason (M), Hobbs (M), Messex (M).

Records—Male 20-6, Lexington Christian 25-7.

Nicholas Co. 020 020 0—4 7 2

Sayre 332 010 x—9 12 2

Campbell and Mattox; Patterson, Brewer (7) and Klus. W—Patterson. L—Campbell. 2B—Campbell (N), Bowers (S). HR—Klus (S).

Records—Nicholas Co. 12-10, Sayre 15-10.

Pendleton Co. 000 000 0—0 3 0

Bourbon Co. 151 100 x—8 13 0

Johnson, Jacob (3), Maines (6) and Valentine; Mullins, Robertson (6) and Covington. W—Mullins. L—Johnson. 2B—Freitag (B), Manning (B).

Records—Pendleton Co. 11-17, Bourbon Co. 23-2.

Woodford Co. 000 00— 0 1 4

Harrison Co. 574 1x—17 16 0

O'Reel, C.Couch (2) and Smith; Dailey and Feeback. W—Dailey (4-2). L—O'Reel (4-5). 2B—Moss (H), Dye (H). HR—Dye (H), S.Fowler (H), T.Hill (H).

Records—Woodford Co. 12-17, Harrison Co. 19-9.

Basketball

nba

playoffs

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7)

Tuesday's late game

L.A. Lakers 118 Houston 78L.A. Lakers lead series 3-2

Wednesday's game

Dallas Denver (n)Denver leads series 3-1

Thursday's games

Boston at Orlando, 7 p.m., Boston leads series 2-1

L.A. Lakers at Houston, 9:30 p.m.

Golf

college men

ncaa division III championship

At Port St. Lucie, Fla.

After first round

Leading team—Methodist 279.

Transylvania team score—t11. 297.

Leading individuals—Tom Cooper, Methodist, 67; Mitchell Fedorka, La Verne, 67.

Transylvania individuals—t4. Matthew Martin 69, t52. Brady Sutherland 75, 769. Eli Glass 76, t89. James Dawson 77, t119. Greg Turcotte 79.

college women

ncaa division III championship

At Port St. Lucie, Fla.

After first round

Leading team—Wis.-Eau Claire 312.

Transylvania team score—t21. 357.

Leading individuals—Torie Ives, Wis.-Eau Claire, 72; Stephani Mingos, Rhodes, 72.

Transylvania individuals—t79. Megan Graeter 87, t79. Janca Millet 87, t88. Megan Foley 89, t104. Brittany Daulton 94, 111. Sarah Slattery 114.

Hockey

nhl

playoffs

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7)

Tuesday's late game

Anaheim 2 Detroit 1series tied 3-3

Wednesday's game

Pittsburgh 6 Washington 2Pittsburgh wins series 3-3

Thursday's games

Anaheim at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Boston, 8 p.m., series tied 3-3

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

churchill downs entries

First post 12:45 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$17,000, claiming ($7,500), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 First and Away J.Court 122 6-1

2 C J's Nannie R. Albarado 122 9-5

3 Suntantoes J.Theriot 122 6-1

4 Silvie's Lullaby C.Borel 120 15-1

5 Lavenham B.Hernandez 120 2-1

6 Slew City Rouge C.Reyes 113 8-1

7 Heavenly Answer L.Goncalves 120 8-1

2nd—$48,300, maiden special weight, 2-year-old fillies, 5 furlongs

1 MaddiesOdyssey J.Castanon 119 6-1

2 Proud Zoe J.Theriot 119 5-2

3 Jozi's Turn C.Borel 119 8-1

4 Hot Dixie Chick R.Alabarado 119 2-1

5 Reagan's Wildcat B.Hernandez 119 10-1

6 Decelerator M.Mena 119 12-1

7 Night Stroll J.Court 119 20-1

8 All About Anna J.Leparoux 119 9-2

3rd—$42,000, claiming ($75,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs

1 B. B. Mancini C.Borel 120 7-2

2 George Ray J.Theriot 120 3-1

3 Agastache J.Court 120 5-1

4 True Course B.Hernandez 122 2-1

5 Top Echelon M.Mena 120 12-1

6 Tenkiller Lake J.Leparoux 120 4-1

4th—$48,300, maiden special weight, 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 1 / 8 miles

1 All Tapped In J.Castanon 117 20-1

2 Spphrsndiamnds J.Theriot 124 5-1

3 Sugarland Star J.Johnson 117 30-1

4 Promulgation R.Albarado 124 6-1

5 Fancy Fiona J.Court 124 12-1

6 GoshawkKathern M.Mena 117 8-1

7 Merciful T.Farina 117 5-1

8 Lastful Appeal B.Hernandez 117 8-1

9 Dyani J.Leparoux 117 3-1

10 After Thought S.Bridgmohan 117 9-2

11 ae-Trnsfrmtinldy D.Mernagh 117 30-1

12 ae-Mimi's Kids R.Albarado 117 4-1

13 ae-MlleBallerina M.Mena 124 5-1

14 ae-Palin C.Chavez 117 50-1

15 ae-QueenofKills R.Albarado 117 12-1

5th—$17,000, claiming ($10,000-15,000), 3-year-olds and up, 7 furlongs

1 Black Crow J.Leparoux 122 5-1

2 McGlameryRoad M.Mena 116 7-2

3 Crypto Warrior C.Borel 122 6-1

4 Dr. Delima A.Canchano 122 4-1

5 More Rum B.Hernandez 116 6-1

6 Daring Don J.Castanon 122 6-1

7 Mo' Terms E.Wilkinson 115 30-1

8 National Park J.Johnson 122 12-1

9 Lord and T. J.Theriot 122 6-1

10 Krispy Storm F. De La Cruz 120 20-1

6th—$23,000, claiming ($25,000-$30,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile

1 Betty's Champ J.Leparoux 111 4-1

2 Tiamo Bella J.Castanon 121 10-1

3 Taptobe L.Goncalves 117 12-1

4 War Eagle Lady C.Borel 121 3-1

5 Great Doxology M.Mena 117 7-2

6 Ash T.Farina 121 4-1

7 PerfctlyCampbell J.Court 114 10-1

8 Divine Wish J.Theriot 114 6-1

7th—$27,000, claiming ($40,000), 3-year-olds, 1 mile

1 Back to Ack C.Borel 118 5-1

2 Devil Approved It B.Hernandez 118 6-1

3 Zone Buster J.Court 115 20-1

4 He's Long Gone J.Leparoux 118 5-1

5 Kanzel J.Theriot 118 7-2

6 Cielo Classic R.Albarado 118 6-1

7 Quebec City S.Bridgmohan 115 5-1

8 Flatwood Hank J.Castanon 120 12-1

9 Charco M.Mena 118 8-1

10 SlickPardondMe C.Reyes 111 10-1

11 ae-Tourismo K.Lopez 108 12-1

12 ae-BeckysExprss M.Mena 120 4-1

8th—$50,200, allowance, 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 7 furlongs

1 Little Miss Julien C.Reyes 113 5-1

2 Halo's Verse R.Albarado 120 5-2

3 Dyna's Greeley C.Borel 114 6-1

4 Dress in Dubai J.Johnson 120 20-1

5 Bandora J.Theriot 118 5-1

6 Persistent Penny J.Castanon 120 6-1

7 Perfect for You S.Bridgmohan 116 8-1

8 Elusive Sparkle J.Leparoux 124 4-1

9 Bell Got Even F.De La Cruz 114 15-1

9th—$17,000, claiming ($10,000-$15,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile

1 Betty R L.Sterling 116 20-1

2 Atanyrate J.Theriot 121 7-2

3 Disperse J.Leparoux 121 2-1

4 Pure Polished A.Canchano 114 12-1

5 Doright Donna B.Hernandez 118 15-1

6 Youthquake K.Lopez 109 20-1

7 Devils Betty T.Farina 119 20-1

8 Silver Doll C.Reyes 107 8-1

9 Drew'sgetleagle J.Castanon 121 30-1

10 EchoesRsoundng J.Court 114 15-1

11 Talkinontherun C.Borel 114 10-1

12 Remembryrplce R.Albarado 114 4-1

ae-also eligible

churchill downs results

Weather showery, track fast

1st—$13,860, mdn cl, 3YO&up, 51⁄2 f.

2 Sun Valley Storm (Mena M) 3.00 2.40 2.10

4 Miss Grandiose (Sterling L J Jr) 3.80 2.80

5 Con Lover (Canchano A) 2.40

Off: 12:46. Time: 1:06.57. Also ran—Riviera Cafe, Windrift, Lite Pine, Play to Win. $2 Exacta (2-4) paid $10.80. $2 Trifecta (2-4-5) paid $30.40. $2 Superfecta (2-4-5-6) paid $80.20.

2nd—$18,810, mdn cl, 3YO&up, 11⁄16 mi.

5 Special Clearance (Farina T)

30.80 11.80 4.00

6 Wild Bushrose (Bridgmohan S X) 7.40 3.00

2 Saintly Spirit (Hernandez B J Jr) 2.10

Off: 1:18. Time: 1:48.51. Also ran—How Regal, Slick Miss, Kermitra, Madly. $2 Exacta (5-6) paid $215.00. $2 Trifecta (5-6-2) paid $590.60. $2 Superfecta (5-6-2-7) paid $5,910.20. $2 Daily Double (2-5) paid $81.00.

3rd—$16,745, st alc, 3YO&up, 1 mi.

7 My Little Connor (Leparoux J R)

6.20 3.20 2.60

3 An Heir of Magic (Johnson J M) 5.20 2.80

5 Glenleary (Bridgmohan S X) 2.60

Off: 1:49. Time: 1:38.59. Scratched—Armored Truck. Also ran—Lace Manzotti, Mandu Genius, Tread the Way. $2 Exacta (7-3) paid $25.80. $2 Trifecta (7-3-5) paid $114.00. $2 Superfecta (7-3-5-2) paid $375.40. $2 Daily Double (5-7) paid $115.40. $2 Pick 3 (2-5-7) paid $376.20.

4th—$40,590, cl, 3YO&up, 5 f. (turf)

5 Lord Robyn (Castanon J L) 10.00 3.40 2.80

3 Belend (Albarado R J) 2.80 2.20

2 Gandolph Finch (Goncalves L R) 5.00

Off: 2:22. Time: :56.39. Scratched—One Lucky Devil. Also ran—Mitigation, Edit This, Salute the Count, The Nth Degree. $2 Exacta (5-3) paid $28.60. $2 Trifecta (5-3-2) paid $307.60. $2 Superfecta (5-3-2-6) paid $907.80. $2 Daily Double (7-5) paid $43.60. $2 Pick 3 (5-7-5) paid $1,076.20. 50 CENT Pick 4 (2-5-7-5) paid $502.00.

5th—$17,730, cl, 3YO&up, 6 f.

7 Million Bells (Borel C H) 4.20 3.20 2.60

6 Heavenly Surprise (Theriot H J II) 6.60 3.80

2 Yallah Leah (Leparoux J R) 4.80

Off: 2:53. Time: 1:11.55. Scratched—Cat Come Holme, Je Suis Shiekh. Also ran—Cleome, Alluring Adversary, Diamond Pendant. $2 Exacta (7-6) paid $19.60. $2 Trifecta (7-6-2) paid $121.40. $2 Superfecta (7-6-2-5) paid $302.60. $2 Daily Double (5-7) paid $29.00. $2 Pick 3 (7-5-7) paid $119.20.

6th—$42,121, mdn spl wt, 2YO, 5 f.

1A Honor in Peace (Trujillo E) 4.20 3.00 2.20

5 Marathon Moon (Albarado R J) 8.00 4.40

4 Doc Thunderbolt (Mena M) 3.00

Off: 3:26. Time: :59.77. Scratched—Becky's Kitten, True to the Ladies. Also ran—Justamatteroftime, Moon Nistle, Big House Bernie, Korona Kid. $2 Exacta (1-5) paid $33.20. $2 Trifecta (1-5-4) paid $122.20. $2 Superfecta (1-5-4-2) paid $987.80. $2 Daily Double (7-1) paid $9.20. $2 Pick 3 (5-7-1) paid $100.20.

7th—$49,585, alc, 3YO, 11⁄16 mi.

7 Son of Destiny (Borel C H) 34.80 10.20 5.ff20

3 Au Moon (Leparoux J R) 3.00 2.20

4 Dynamite Bob (Tolentino P) 5.00

Off: 3:58. Time: 1:45.63. Scratched—Broad Stone. Also ran—Sunday Sunrise, Glittermans Cartel, Mr All American. $2 Exacta (7-3) paid $88.60. $2 Trifecta (7-3-4) paid $700.20. $2 Superfecta (7-3-4-1) paid $2,048.40. $2 Daily Double (1-7) paid $91.80. $2 Pick 3 (7-1-7) paid $192.00.

8th—$52,055, alc, 3YO&up, 1 mi.

3 Limestone Edge (Borel C H) 4.20 2.80 2.20

4 Parade Clown (Mena M) 3.80 2.80

1 Good Sermon (Court J K) 3.00

Off: 4:30. Time: 1:36.65. Scratched—Call Nine One One. Also ran—Admirality, Fine Flyer, Maltese Dog. $2 Exacta (3-4) paid $16.00. $2 Trifecta (3-4-1) paid $72.60. $2 Superfecta (3-4-1-6) paid $193.60. $2 Daily Double (7-3) paid $109.80. $2 Pick 3 (1-7-3) paid $200.60.

9th—$19,000, mdn cl, 3YO&up, 11⁄16 mi.

4 Forest Warfare (Leparoux J R)

14.00 5.60 3.60

1 Baryshnikov (Hernandez B J Jr) 3.00 2.40

2 Flat Water (Albarado R J) 3.80

Off: 5:00. Time: 1:46.87. Also ran—Snow Country, Trip North, Evenitup, Sherlock, Baylor Dude, Gather All. $2 Exacta (4-1) paid $43.60. $2 Trifecta (4-1-2) paid $160.80. $2 Superfecta (4-1-2-6) paid $1,232.80. $2 Daily Double (3-4) paid $42.60. $2 Pick 3 (7-3-4) paid $753.60. 50 CENT Pick 4 (1/6-7-3/5-4) paid $492.15. $2 Pick 6 (5-1/3/7-1/6-7-3/5-4) 5 correct paid $179.80, carryover pool $4,154. $1 Z-5 Super Hi-5 (4-1-2-6-7) paid $1,595.90.

Softball

college

ncaa tournament

(Double-elimination format; seeded teams preceded by seed number)

(All times p.m.)

COLUMBUS REGIONAL

At Columbus, Ohio

Thursday's first round

BYU (39-16) vs. Kentucky (32-21), 5

#11 Ohio St. (44-9) vs. Canisius (27-22), 7:30

LOUISVILLE REGIONAL

At Louisville

Friday's first round

#9 Arizona (41-14) vs. Tenn-Martin (38-22), 4

Purdue (29-18) vs. Louisville (47-9), 6

high school

Casey Co. 000 000— 0 5 2

Garrard Co. 140 041—10 14 1

Patten and Wethington; Speake and Bri.Pingleton. W—Speake. L—Patten. 2B—Bri.Pingleton (G), Bra.Pingleton (G). 3B—Speake (G). HR—Speake (G).

Model 000 000 0—0 4 1

Paul Dunbar 110 000 x—2 7 0

Curtis and Lewis; Duncan and Roberts. W—Duncan. L—Curtis. 2B—Duncan (P).

South Laurel 000 000 0—0 4 1

Lafayette 002 012 x—5 9 1

Fisher and Wemes; Johnson, Taylor (6) and Youngblood. W—Johnson. L—Fisher. 2B—Gaines (S), A.Oakley (L).

Records—South Laurel 24-5, Lafayette 21-8.

Tates Creek 000 000 0—0 2 2

Franklin Co. 000 000 1—1 8 1

Yuttayoug and Adams; Hampton and Brown. W—Hampton. L—Yuttayoug.

Woodford Co. 000 000 0—0 6 1

East Jessamine 100 111 x—4 12 2

Anderson and Jamison; Searcy and Hall. W—Searcy. L—Anderson. 2B—Searcy (E), Hall (E), McCray (E).

Records—Woodford Co. 16-6, East Jessamine 22-8.

Tennis

high school boys

8th region tournament

Monday's results

At Franklin Co.

Team wins—South Oldham 12, Franklin Co. 11, North Oldham 10, Western Hills 8, Anderson Co. 5, Oldham Co. 4, Bullitt East 3, Gallatin Co. 3, Shelby Co. 2, Bullitt Central 1, Carroll Co. 1, Frankfort 1, Trimble Co. 1, North Bullitt 0, Spencer Co. 0.

(Seeded players preceded by seed number)

SINGLESTuesday's quarterfinals

#1 Andrew Howard, Western Hills, def. Shane Milburn, Bullitt East, 6-0, 6-0; #4 Alec Papovich, North Oldham, def. #7 Jordan Pitts, South Oldham, 6-2, 6-0; #3 Tanner Love, North Oldham, def. Alex Amato, Franklin Co., 6-1, 6-2; #2 Ryan Pitts, South Oldham, def. #5 Taylor Wise, Western Hills, 6-1, 7-5.

Tuesday's semifinals

#1 Howard, Western Hills, def. #4 Papovich, North Oldham, 6-0, 6-3; #2 Pitts, South Oldham, def. #3 Love, North Oldham, 6-7 (3), 6-3, 6-1.

Wednesday's finals

#1 Howard, Western Hills, def. #2 Pitts, South Oldham, 4-6, 6-2, 6-1.

DOUBLES

Tuesday's quarterfinals

#5 J.Silg-Nielson-W.Reed, South Oldham, def. #1 A.Smith-E.Wesley, Oldham Co., 2-6, 6-3, 7-6 (4); #3 T.Pewitt-B.Meyer, Franklin Co., def. J.Hockensmith-T.Hyatt, Anderson Co., 6-3, 6-1; B.Liston-E.Hernandez, North Oldham, def. E.Pearson-M.Stewart, Oldham Co., 2-6, 6-4, 6-3; #2 B.Steitz-J.Robb, Franklin Co., def. #6 E.Steedlly-Z.Allan, Anderson Co., 6-2, 3-6, 6-2.

Tuesday's semifinals

#5 Silg-Nielson-Reed, South Oldham, def. #3 T.Pewitt-B.Meyer, Franklin Co., 7-6 (5), 7-5; #2 Steitz-Robb, Franklin Co., def. B.Liston-E.Hernandez, North Oldham, 6-4, 7-5.

Wednesday's finals

#2 Steitz-Robb, Franklin Co., def. #1 Smith-Wesley, Oldham Co., 6-3, 6-2.

11th region tournament

At Hilary J. Boone Tennis Complex

(Seeded players preceded by seed number)

SINGLES

Tuesday's quarterfinals

#1 Grant Roberts, Tates Creek, def. #7 Patrick deSeroux, Lexington Catholic, 6-0, 6-0; #4 Brad Merchant, Henry Clay, def. #5 Woody Rini, Model, 7-5, 7-5; #3 Austin Akers, Lexington Catholic, def. #6 Gabriel Ambruso, Sayre, 6-0, 6-0; #2 Colby Shaw, Lexington Christian, def. #8 Thomas Hanna, Henry Clay. 6-1, 6-0.DOUBLES

Tuesday's quarterfinals

#1 D.Tsamas-A.Herring, Henry Clay, def. #8 J.Shannon-J.deSeroux, Lexington Christian, 6-2, 6-0; #6 S.Layton-Z.Meikel, West Jessamine, def. #4 R.Albrecht-R.Ludt, Lexington Christian, 6-4, 2-6, 6-4; #3 M.Soto-D.Soto, Henry Clay, def. #5 C.Shelton-B.Dubuc, Paul Dunbar, 6-2, 6-4; #2 R.Least-Z.Lewis, Lexington Catholic, def. #7 Howell-Nozell, West Jessamine, 6-3, 6-1.

high school girls

8th region tournament

Monday's results

At Franklin Co.

Team wins—North Oldham 16, Franklin Co. 12, South Oldham 7, Bullitt East 5, Western Hills 5, Oldham Co. 3, Shelby Co. 3, Anderson Co. 2, Bullitt Central 2, Carroll Co. 2, Trimble Co. 2, Gallatin Co. 1, Frankfort 1, Spencer Co. 1.

(Seeded players preceded by seed number)

SINGLES

Tuesday's quarterfinals

#1 Lauren Kline, North Oldham, def. Sara Kellerman, Franklin Co., 6-0, 6-0; #3 Makaela Knight, Bullitt East, def. #5 Katie Howard, Western Hills, 6-4, 6-2; #4 Abby Belknap, North Oldham, def. #6 Isabel Andreason, South Oldham, 6-3, 6-1; #2 Lauren Doll, Franklin Co., def. #7 Kasi Fogle, Trimble Co., 6-1, 6-0.

Tuesday's semifinals

#1 Kline, North Oldham, def. #3 Knight, Bullitt East, 6-0, 6-0; #2 Doll, Franklin Co., def. #4 Belknap, North Oldham, 6-4, 6-1.

Wednesday's finals

#1 Kline, North Oldham, def. #2 Doll, Franklin Co., 6-1, 6-2.

DOUBLES

Tuesday's quarterfinals

#1 H.Kell-K.Moore, Franklin Co., def. C.Faine-A.Tolsdorf, South Oldham, 6-4, 6-4; #4 K.Wampler-C.McKinlay, North Oldham, def. #7 P.Roberts-H.Guest, Oldham co., 5-7, 6-4, 6-2; #3 A.Shields-A.Mahanes, South Oldham, def. K.Cochran-H.Hardy, Franklin Co., 7-5, 4-6, 6-4; #2 R.Wurster-L.Renaud, North Oldham, def. #6 A.Lewis-M.Harbin, Western Hills, 7-5, 6-1.

Tuesday's semifinals

#1 Kell-Moore, Franklin Co., def. #4 Wampler-McKinlay, North Oldham, 6-4, 6-3; #2 Wurster-Renaud, North Oldham, def. #3 Shields-Mahanes, South Oldham, 6-1, 6-4.

Wednesday's finals

#2 Wurster-Renaud, North Oldham, def. #1 Kell-Moore, Franklin Co., 6-2, 6-3.

11th region tournament

At Hilary J. Boone Tennis Complex

(Seeded players preceded by seed number)

SINGLES

Tuesday's quarterfinals

#1 Samantha Maddox, Lexington Catholic, def. #6 Lyndsey Pickett, Lexington Christian, 6-2, 6-2; #4 Kelsey Hurrigan, Woodford Co., def. #5 Karolina Kotelesova, Tates Creek, 6-2, 6-4; #3 Kathryn Hays, Paul Dunbar, def. #7 Rachel Gillespie, Lafayette, 6-1, 6-2; #2 AnnMarie Lyon, Lexington Christian, def. #8 Carly Plock, Henry Clay, 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES

Tuesday's quarterfinals

#1 E.Coldiron-M.Mason, Lexington Christian, def. #5 K.Miller-E.Rizer, Lexington Catholic, 6-0, 6-2; #4 K.Chatham-S.Daetwyler, Scott Co., def. #8 K.Bone-M.Harvey, Paul Dunbar, 6-4, 6-1; #6 A.Dorton-S.Eden, Lexington Christian, def. #3 H.Smith-A.Tudor, Model, 6-3, 6-3; #2 E.Decamp-C.Mielcarek, Henry Clay, def. #7 H.Henderson-D.Peek, Sayre, 6-1, 6-2.

Odds

Glantz-Culver Line

NBA playoffs

Favorite Line Underdog

at Orlando 6½ Boston

L.A. Lakers 8 at Houston

  Comments