Sports

High School Football: Dave Cantrall's ratings

TOP 25

School (record) Last week This week Rating

1. St. Xavier (4-1) Beat Central 36-14 vs. (2) Trinity 98.8

2. Trinity (2-3) Beat Bowling Green 9-0 vs. (1) St. Xavier 98.1

3. Highlands (6-0) Beat Cincy St. Xavier 12-7 vs. (19) Dixie Heights 90.6

4. Boyle Co. (5-0) Beat Danville 49-9 vs. Lafayette 88.3

5. Bowling Green (5-1) Lost to Trinity 9-0 vs. Grayson Co. 88.1

6. Bell Co. (4-1) Beat Rockcastle Co. 42-6 vs. Knox Central 86.5

7. Simon Kenton (4-1) Beat Conner 56-14 at Cooper 84.9

8. John Hardin (5-0) Beat Doss 52-8 at Paul Dunbar 84.8

9. Ballard (4-2) Beat Male 7-3 Idle 83.8

10. Owensboro (4-1) Beat Ohio Co. 63-0 at (22) Christian Co. 83.4

11. Manual (2-4) Beat Seneca 24-0 Idle 83.3

12. Ryle (4-1) Beat Cooper 56-13 at Campbell Co. 82.7

13. Male (4-2) Lost to Ballard 7-3 Idle 82.3

14. Henry Clay (4-1) Lost to Lafayette 12-9 vs. (18) Bryan Station 81.9

15. Scott Co. (4-1) Beat Clark Co. 40-0 vs. Tates Creek 81.7

16. Fern Creek (4-1) Lost to Franklin, Tenn., 34-16 vs. DeSales 81.5

17. Fort Campbell (6-0) Beat Warren Central 49-7 Idle 80.2

18. Bryan Station (5-0) Beat PRP 22-12 at (14) Henry Clay 78.9

19. Dixie Heights (3-3) Beat Scott High 44-13 at (3) Highlands 78.2

19. Boone Co. (2-3) Beat Campbell Co. 49-12 at (21) Conner 78.2

21. Conner (5-1) Lost to Simon Kenton 56-14 vs. (19) Boone Co. 78.1

22. Christian Co. (4-2) Beat Madisonville 7-6 vs. (10) Owensboro 76.8

23. Cov. Catholic (3-3) Beat Newport Catholic 28-14 Idle 76.7

24. Central (1-5) Lost to St. Xavier 36-14 Idle 75.4

25. Ashland Blazer (6-0) Beat Waverly, Ohio, 52-21 Idle 74.7

RATINGS BY CLASS

CLASS A

1. Lex. Christian 70.2

2. Beechwood 67.1

3. Mayfield 59.9

4. Frankfort 57.6

5. Crittenden Co. 55.7

6. Hazard 55.0

7. Bellevue 42.0

8. Raceland 41.8

9. Lou. Holy Cross40.6

10. Fairview 37.6

11. Pikeville 37.2

12. Campbellsville32.5

13. Williamsburg 32.0

14. Bethlehem 31.8

15. Allen Central 27.7

16. Harlan 27.0

17. Ballard Mem.23.5

18. Lynn Camp 23.1

19. Eminence 21.3

20. Country Day 21.2

21. Dayton 17.5

22. Ludlow 17.0

22. Trimble Co. 17.0

24. Pineville 16.0

25. Gallatin Co. 14.9

26. Berea 14.3

27. Paris 13.0

28. Paintsville 12.8

29. Bish. Brossart12.5

30. Nicholas Co. 10.8

31. Walton-Verona9.4

32. Fulton City 7.9

33. Fulton Co. 7.7

34. Clinton Co. 4.8

35. Phelps 3.4

36. Betsy Layne 0.1

36. Bracken Co. 0.1

36. Caverna 0.1

36. Jenkins 0.1

36. South Floyd 0.1

CLASS 2A

1. Fort Campbell 80.2

2. Newport Cath. 70.0

3. Corbin 67.9

3. Prestonsburg 67.9

5. Murray 65.9

6. Green Co. 65.7

7. DeSales 64.4

8. Cov. Holy Cross56.8

9. Monroe Co. 54.8

10. Caldwell Co. 53.3

11. Trigg Co. 51.2

12. Danville 50.4

13. Bardstown 47.9

14. Owens. Cath.47.8

15. Middlesboro 47.4

16. Glasgow 40.6

17. Lou. Christian40.1

18. Shelby Valley 38.1

19. Newport 37.4

20. Lloyd 36.9

21. Wash. Co. 35.1

22. Heath 30.1

23. Hancock Co. 28.2

24. Carroll Co. 26.7

25. Metcalfe Co. 24.6

26. Owen Co. 15.2

27. Leslie Co. 13.4

27. Reidland 13.4

29. Knott Central 6.7

30. Morgan Co. 6.0

31. Bath Co. 5.2

32. Fort Knox 0.1

32. Todd Central 0.1

CLASS 3A

1. Central 75.4

2. Belfry 72.3

3. Mason Co. 62.6

4. Somerset 58.3

5. Breathitt Co. 57.6

6. Sheldon Clark 53.5

7. Western Hills 53.4

8. Russell 53.2

9. Pad. Tilghman 49.5

10. Union Co. 46.3

11. Russellville 44.7

12. Spencer Co. 40.7

13. Henry Co. 39.1

14. Elizabethtown38.7

15. No. Oldham 37.0

16. West Carter 36.0

17. Edmonson Co.34.9

18. McLean Co. 32.0

19. Fleming Co. 30.9

20. Garrard Co. 29.6

21. Pike Central 29.5

21. Wayne Co. 29.5

23. Butler Co. 29.4

24. Moore 28.6

25. Estill Co. 26.8

26. Taylor Co. 25.4

27. Shawnee 22.5

28. Adair Co. 18.1

29. Magoffin Co. 16.7

30. Hart Co. 14.2

31. Lewis Co. 11.1

32. East Ridge 5.6

33. Powell Co. 5.1

34. Casey Co. 2.1

35. Webster Co. 1.2

36. Jackson Co. 0.1CLASS 4A

1. Boyle Co. 88.3

2. Bell Co. 86.5

3. Lex. Catholic 74.5

4. Lone Oak 73.6

5. Marion Co. 69.9

6. Valley 65.6

7. Rockcastle Co. 61.3

8. Bullitt East 59.2

9. Frank.-Simp. 59.0

10. Allen Co. 58.8

11. Fairdale 58.0

12. Western 54.9

13. Holmes 54.2

14. Knox Central 52.7

15. LaRue Co. 51.1

15. North Bullitt 51.1

17. Hopkins Cent.49.0

18. Lawrence Co. 47.7

19. Rowan Co. 47.6

20. Franklin Co. 46.6

21. Harrison Co. 43.5

22. Warren East 42.7

23. Calloway Co. 41.0

24. E. Jessamine40.5

25. W. Jessamine39.5

26. Russell Co. 38.3

27. Boyd Co. 36.7

28. Bourbon Co. 35.2

29. Logan Co. 33.6

30. Greenup Co. 29.0

31. McCreary Cent.28.2

32. Madison So. 25.5

33. Pendleton Co.22.8

34. East Carter 22.6

35. Breckinridge Co.11.8

36. Atherton 0.1

CLASS 5A

1. Highlands 90.6

2. Bowling Green 88.1

3. John Hardin 84.8

4. Owensboro 83.4

5. Dixie Heights 78.2

6. Christian Co. 76.8

7. Cov. Catholic 76.7

8. Ashland Blazer74.7

9. Whitley Co. 72.2

10. Johnson Cent.68.0

11. Doss 67.1

12. Oldham Co. 66.0

13. Anderson Co.65.4

14. Letcher Cent.65.0

15. Warren Cent. 63.1

16. Hopkinsville 62.9

17. Southwestern62.4

18. Madisonville 60.319. Bullitt Cent. 54.5

20. Perry Central 52.5

21. Jeffersontown50.8

22. Mercer Co. 50.6

23. Clay Co. 50.2

23. Grayson Co. 50.2

25. North Laurel 49.8

26. Woodford Co. 49.3

27. Pulaski Co. 49.1

28. South Laurel 45.4

29. Montgom. Co.43.0

30. Scott High 41.7

31. Harlan Co. 41.5

32. Lincoln Co. 33.6

33. Barren Co. 33.5

34. Ohio Co. 28.9

35. So. Oldham 28.3

36. Grant Co. 28.0

37. Waggener 26.9

38. Iroquois 4.8

CLASS 6A

1. St. Xavier 98.8

2. Trinity 98.1

3. Simon Kenton 84.9

4. Ballard 83.8

5. Manual 83.3

6. Ryle 82.7

7. Male 82.3

8. Henry Clay 81.9

9. Scott Co. 81.7

10. Fern Creek 81.5

11. Bryan Station 78.9

12. Boone Co. 78.2

13. Conner 78.1

14. Shelby Co. 74.4

15. Henderson Co.72.8

16. Lafayette 71.7

17. Seneca 70.0

18. Butler 69.8

19. PRP 69.5

20. Cent. Hardin 66.2

21. Greenwood 65.9

22. Eastern 65.7

23. Madison Cent.65.0

24. Daviess Co. 64.6

25. Nelson Co. 62.6

26. Campbell Co. 62.0

27. Tates Creek 60.5

28. Apollo 60.1

29. Meade Co. 59.6

30. Clark Co. 58.0

31. North Hardin 57.8

32. Graves Co. 55.6

33. Paul Dunbar 48.3

34. Southern 44.5

35. Cooper 36.3

36. Marshall Co. 33.6

37. Muhlenberg Co.26.4

TOP 25

School (record) Last week This week Rating

1. St. Xavier (4-1) Beat Central 36-14 vs. (2) Trinity 98.8

2. Trinity (2-3) Beat Bowling Green 9-0 vs. (1) St. Xavier 98.1

3. Highlands (6-0) Beat Cincy St. Xavier 12-7 vs. (19) Dixie Heights 90.6

4. Boyle Co. (5-0) Beat Danville 49-9 vs. Lafayette 88.3

5. Bowling Green (5-1) Lost to Trinity 9-0 vs. Grayson Co. 88.1

6. Bell Co. (4-1) Beat Rockcastle Co. 42-6 vs. Knox Central 86.5

7. Simon Kenton (4-1) Beat Conner 56-14 at Cooper 84.9

8. John Hardin (5-0) Beat Doss 52-8 at Paul Dunbar 84.8

9. Ballard (4-2) Beat Male 7-3 Idle 83.8

10. Owensboro (4-1) Beat Ohio Co. 63-0 at (22) Christian Co. 83.4

11. Manual (2-4) Beat Seneca 24-0 Idle 83.3

12. Ryle (4-1) Beat Cooper 56-13 at Campbell Co. 82.7

13. Male (4-2) Lost to Ballard 7-3 Idle 82.3

14. Henry Clay (4-1) Lost to Lafayette 12-9 vs. (18) Bryan Station 81.9

15. Scott Co. (4-1) Beat Clark Co. 40-0 vs. Tates Creek 81.7

16. Fern Creek (4-1)Lost to Franklin, Tenn., 34-16vs. DeSales 81.5

17. Fort Campbell (6-0) Beat Warren Central 49-7 Idle 80.2

18. Bryan Station (5-0) Beat PRP 22-12 at (14) Henry Clay 78.9

19. Dixie Heights (3-3) Beat Scott High 44-13 at (3) Highlands 78.2

19. Boone Co. (2-3) Beat Campbell Co. 49-12 at (21) Conner 78.2

21. Conner (5-1) Lost to Simon Kenton 56-14 vs. (19) Boone Co. 78.1

22. Christian Co. (4-2) Beat Madisonville 7-6 vs. (10) Owensboro 76.8

23. Cov. Catholic (3-3) Beat Newport Catholic 28-14 Idle 76.7

24. Central (1-5) Lost to St. Xavier 36-14 Idle 75.4

25. Ashland Blazer (6-0) Beat Waverly, Ohio, 52-21 Idle 74.7

  Comments