Sports

High school basketball: Rating the state

Rating the State is a system for ranking the state's high school basketball teams, according to strength, schedule and record.

Boys

TOP 25

School (record) This week Rating

1. Scott Co. (10-5) Monday at (14) McCreary Central; Wednesday at Toyota Classic 84.4

2. Ballard (15-3) Wednesday vs. Central; Friday vs. (3) Jeffersontown 83.9

3. Jeffersontown (13-2) Friday at (2) Ballard; Saturday at Jaguar Classic 82.7

4. Louisville Trinity (16-2) Tuesday at Louisville Christian; Friday vs. St. Xavier 82.6

5. Clark Co. (14-4)Tuesday vs. Whitley Co.; Friday vs. Montgomery Co.; Saturday at Fairdale82.0

6. Shelby Valley (12-2) Thursday vs. Phelps; Friday vs. (10) Christian Co. 81.9

7. Manual (11-6) Tuesday at Waggener; Friday vs. (21) Male 81.4

8. Holmes (13-4) Idle 81.0

9. Lexington Catholic (12-3) Monday at National Hoops Classic; Friday at Clay Co. 80.8

10. Christian Co. (14-3)Tues. at (15) Bowling Green; Fri. at (6) Shelby Valley; Sat. at Perry Cent.80.6

11. Eastern (12-5) Tuesday at Atherton; Friday vs. Waggener 80.5

12. Franklin Co. (14-4) Monday vs. Lexington Christian; Friday vs. Woodford Co. 80.4

13. Tates Creek (11-5) Tuesday vs. Lafayette; Saturday at Ryle 80.3

14. McCreary Central (13-4) Monday vs. (1) Scott Co.; Thursday at Southwestern 79.8

15. Bowling Green (17-1) Tuesday at (10) Christian Co.; Friday at Warren East 79.5

16. Iroquois (11-5) Tuesday vs. Fairdale; Friday at Southern 79.0

16. Madison Southern (15-4)Tuesday at East Jessamine; Friday vs. Pulaski Co. 79.0

18. Moore (13-4) Saturday vs. Doss 78.6

19. Shelby Co. (12-4) Tuesday vs. Boyle Co.; Friday at North Oldham 78.3

20. Seneca (14-4) Tuesday at Fern Creek; Friday vs. Atherton 77.8

21. Male (8-8) Friday at (7) Manual 77.5

22. Warren Central (9-6) Tuesday at Barren Co.; Friday at Greenwood 77.4

23. Newport (13-3) At 9th Region All "A" Classic 77.0

24. South Oldham (14-3)Tuesday vs. St. Xavier; Thursday at Henry Co.; Saturday at Jaguar Classic76.9

25. Hopkinsville (14-4) Friday vs. Henderson Co. 76.7

1ST REGION

1. Paducah Tilghman 72.4

2. Graves Co. 69.0

2. Marshall Co. 69.0

4. Calloway Co. 64.1

5. Carlisle Co. 63.3

6. Heath 62.0

7. Mayfield 57.1

8. Murray 55.9

9. Ballard Memorial 54.5

10. Fulton Co. 52.3

11. Lone Oak 51.6

12. Fulton City 51.0

13. St. Mary 50.1

14. Hickman Co. 40.2

15. Reidland 32.9

16. Comm. Christian 31.9

2nd REGION

1. Christian Co. 80.6

2. Hopkinsville 76.7

3. Henderson Co. 69.3

4. University Heights 68.9

5. Madisonville 65.0

6. Lyon Co. 63.7

7. Webster Co. 61.3

8. Union Co. 54.1

9. Hopkins Central 52.4

10. Fort Campbell 47.8

11. Crittenden Co. 46.0

12. Livingston Central 45.3

13. Trigg Co. 43.9

14. Caldwell Co. 43.2

15. Dawson Springs 23.7

3rd REGION

1. Owensboro 71.8

2. Muhlenberg Co. 71.7

3. Grayson Co. 69.2

4. Daviess Co. 67.6

5. Apollo 64.8

6. Owensboro Catholic 63.2

7. Edmonson Co. 63.0

8. Ohio Co. 61.3

9. Breckinridge Co. 55.8

10. Meade Co. 49.7

11. Whitesville Trinity 43.7

12. Hancock Co. 43.6

13. McLean Co. 38.3

14. Butler Co. 28.3

15. Cloverport 18.3

4th REGION

1. Bowling Green 79.5

2. Warren Central 77.4

3. Glasgow 74.3

4. Greenwood 71.9

5. Russellville 69.5

6. Franklin-Simpson 69.4

7. Russell Co. 69.1

8. Clinton Co. 64.7

9. Allen Co. 62.8

10. Monroe Co. 59.0

11. Metcalfe Co. 58.0

12. Cumberland Co. 57.2

13. Logan Co. 57.1

14. Barren Co. 51.7

15. Warren East 48.9

16. Todd Central 47.3

5th REGION

1. North Hardin 71.5

2. Campbellsville 70.8

3. Elizabethtown 67.3

4. John Hardin 66.6

5. Central Hardin 62.0

6. Nelson Co. 61.9

7. Green Co. 61.3

8. Marion Co. 61.2

9. Taylor Co. 60.1

10. LaRue Co. 59.7

11. Adair Co. 55.8

12. Bardstown 51.2

13. Caverna 49.4

14. Bethlehem 48.4

15. Fort Knox 45.5

16. Hart Co. 42.0

17. Washington Co. 37.7

6th REGION

1. Iroquois 79.0

2. Pleasure Ridge Park 74.0

3. Bullitt East 70.8

4. DeSales 70.7

5. Fairdale 70.1

6. Butler 69.8

7. Western 67.1

8. Central 63.4

9. Lou. Holy Cross 59.9

10. Valley 58.0

11. Beth Haven 55.8

12. Shawnee 54.6

13. Southern 51.1

14. North Bullitt 49.1

15. Doss 48.6

16. Evangel 47.9

17. Bullitt Central 41.7

18. St. Francis 33.3

19. Brown 31.5

20. Portland Christian 12.1

7th REGION

1. Ballard 83.9

2. Jeffersontown 82.7

3. Louisville Trinity 82.6

4. Manual 81.4

5. Eastern 80.5

6. Moore 78.6

7. Seneca 77.8

8. Male 77.5

9. St. Xavier 76.1

10. Fern Creek 75.7

11. Louisville Christian 72.0

12. Waggener 58.5

13. Collegiate 47.7

14. Country Day 44.2

15. Whitefield Academy 39.8

16. Atherton 35.4

8th REGION

1. Shelby Co. 78.3

2. South Oldham 76.9

3. Anderson Co. 76.6

4. Simon Kenton 66.2

5. Owen Co. 59.6

6. Oldham Co. 59.5

7. Gallatin Co. 59.0

8. North Oldham 58.6

9. Walton-Verona 57.2

10. Spencer Co. 55.4

11. Henry Co. 53.5

12. Grant Co. 47.5

13. Carroll Co. 47.3

14. Williamstown 39.9

15. Trimble Co. 38.2

16. Eminence 18.4

9th REGION

1. Holmes 81.0

2. Newport 77.0

3. Highlands 75.7

4. Boone Co. 74.7

5. Newport Catholic 72.0

6. Ryle 70.3

7. Covington Catholic 70.1

8. Conner 69.2

9. Dixie Heights 64.6

10. Beechwood 60.7

10. Cov. Holy Cross 60.7

12. Dayton 58.7

13. St. Henry 58.1

14. Villa Madonna 48.3

15. Cooper 46.6

16. Lloyd 41.9

17. Heritage Academy 37.5

18. Bellevue 31.8

19. Ludlow 24.6

10th REGION

1. Clark Co. 82.0

2. Mason Co. 74.4

3. Scott 73.9

4. Bishop Brossart 69.1

5. Campbell Co. 68.0

6. Pendleton Co. 63.0

7. Montgomery Co. 62.1

8. Bracken Co. 56.5

9. Harrison Co. 54.5

10. Nicholas Co. 47.8

11. Deming 47.0

12. Paris 45.1

13. St. Patrick 43.5

14. Calvary Christian 42.4

15. Bourbon Co. 35.2

16. Augusta 34.6

17. Silver Grove 29.0

11th REGION

1. Scott Co. 84.4

2. Lexington Catholic 80.8

3. Franklin Co. 80.4

4. Tates Creek 80.3

5. Madison Southern 79.0

6. Lafayette 76.3

7. Henry Clay 75.2

8. Lexington Christian 74.8

9. Bryan Station 70.2

10. Western Hills 63.6

11. Madison Central 60.8

12. Woodford Co. 60.3

13. Sayre 55.6

14. Paul Dunbar 55.1

15. Model 50.1

16. Frankfort 50.0

17. Berea 43.4

12th REGION

1. McCreary Central 79.8

2. West Jessamine 74.1

3. Mercer Co. 71.5

4. Wayne Co. 68.9

5. Southwestern 67.8

6. Boyle Co. 66.9

7. Rockcastle Co. 60.6

8. Lincoln Co. 60.4

9. Danville 59.9

10. Pulaski Co. 57.6

11. East Jessamine 57.3

12. Casey Co. 53.3

13. Somerset 49.8

14. Burgin 40.7

15. Garrard Co. 37.3

16. Monticello 34.6

17. Ky. School for Deaf 14.1

13th REGION

1. Corbin 76.0

2. South Laurel 74.4

3. Clay Co. 71.7

4. Harlan Co. 63.9

5. Whitley Co. 62.7

6. Knox Central 62.6

7. Bell Co. 60.8

7. North Laurel 60.8

9. Barbourville 57.7

10. Lynn Camp 54.1

11. Pineville 48.4

12. Middlesboro 44.9

13. Williamsburg 43.9

14. Jackson Co. 43.6

15. Harlan 43.1

16. Oneida Baptist 36.6

17. Red Bird 1.9

14th REGION

1. Perry Central 75.5

2. Knott Central 73.1

3. Hazard 69.7

4. Breathitt Co. 64.8

5. Buckhorn 61.4

6. Letcher Central 60.3

7. June Buchanan 52.9

8. Leslie Co. 52.2

9. Cordia 49.7

10. Wolfe Co. 48.3

11. Powell Co. 43.5

12. Owsley Co. 43.4

13. Lee Co. 41.9

14. Estill Co. 40.9

15. Jackson City 34.0

16. Jenkins 4.4

17. Riverside Christian 0.1

15th REGION

1. Shelby Valley 81.9

2. Pikeville 62.8

3. Lawrence Co. 62.5

4. Betsy Layne 59.9

5. East Ridge 59.8

6. Johnson Central 56.7

7. Phelps 50.9

8. Paintsville 49.7

9. Sheldon Clark 47.3

10. Pike Central 46.3

10. Prestonsburg 46.3

12. Belfry 45.3

13. South Floyd 40.2

14. Allen Central 36.6

15. Magoffin Co. 35.0

16th REGION

1. Ashland Blazer 73.4

2. East Carter 67.1

3. Fairview 64.9

4. Fleming Co. 63.5

5. Elliott Co. 61.8

6. Menifee Co. 57.2

7. Rowan Co. 56.8

8. West Carter 56.4

9. Russell 55.5

10. Bath Co. 53.7

11. Raceland 52.5

12. Greenup Co. 49.7

13. Lewis Co. 45.2

13. Morgan Co. 45.2

15. Rose Hill Christian 36.5

16. Boyd Co. 30.7

Girls

TOP 25

School (record) This week Rating

1. Marion Co. (17-1) Tuesday at Adair Co.; Friday vs. Taylor Co.; Sat. at Raatz Fence Classic 85.0

2. Manual (13-4) Friday vs. Male; Saturday at Raatz Fence Classic 84.6

3. Bowling Green (15-2) Tuesday vs. Christian Co.; Friday at Warren East 83.2

4. Mercy (10-5) At Raatz Fence Classic 82.2

5. Webster Co. (13-3) Monday at Calloway Co.; Friday vs. (9) Henderson Co. 82.1

6. Elizabethtown (14-2)Monday vs. (7) Lincoln Co.; Thursday at Hart Co.; Friday vs. John Hardin81.9

7. Lincoln Co. (12-4) Monday at (6) Elizabethtown; Saturday vs. Southwestern 81.7

8. Paul Dunbar (14-3) Friday at Raatz Fence Classic; Saturday at Eastern 81.2

9. Henderson Co. (13-3)Mon. at Evansville North (Ind.); Fri. at (5) Webster Co.; Sat. vs. Calloway Co.81.0

10. Newport Catholic (12-2) Idle 80.9

11. Boone Co. (13-3) Tuesday at (16) Highlands; Saturday at Conner 80.8

12. Rockcastle Co. (14-3) Tuesday at Wayne Co.; Friday at Casey Co. 80.6

13. Madison Central (17-1) Tuesday vs. Clark Co.; Friday at Henry Clay 80.3

14. Bullitt East (16-2) Friday at North Bullitt; Saturday at Raatz Fence Classic 79.7

15. Sacred Heart (9-7) Thursday vs. (17) Louisville Christian; Saturday at Raatz Fence Classic 78.6

16. Highlands (10-5) Tuesday vs. (11) Boone Co.; Friday at (19) Ryle; Saturday at Newport 78.3

17. Louisville Christian (13-2)Thurs. at (15) Sacred Heart; Fri. at Anderson Co.; Sat. at Raatz Fence Classic77.9

18. Franklin Co. (14-4) Tuesday vs. Tates Creek; Friday vs. Woodford Co. 77.6

19. Ryle (11-5) Tues. at (23) Lex. Catholic; Fri. vs. (16) Highlands; Sat. at Cent. Hardin 77.4

20. Bryan Station (11-4)Tues. vs. Montgomery Co.; Thu. at Henry Clay; Sat. at Raatz Fence Classic77.2

21. Butler (10-5) Thursday at Western; Saturday at Raatz Fence Classic 76.0

22. Clay Co. (13-5) At Toyota Classic 75.5

23. Lexington Catholic (8-9) Tuesday vs. (19) Ryle; Friday at Raatz Fence Classic 75.3

24. Letcher Central (16-1) Tuesday at Perry Central; Saturday at Knott Central 75.2

25. Madisonville (9-4) Tuesday at Hopkins Central; Friday vs. Union Co. 74.6

1ST REGION

1. Paducah Tilghman 72.3

2. Murray 71.6

3. Calloway Co. 69.4

4. Marshall Co. 67.9

5. Ballard Memorial 64.2

6. Comm. Christian 58.4

7. Graves Co. 53.9

8. Heath 51.0

9. Hickman Co. 50.1

10. St. Mary 47.8

11. Lone Oak 42.4

12. Fulton Co. 37.8

13. Carlisle Co. 37.5

14. Mayfield 28.7

15. Reidland 24.8

16. Fulton City 15.3

2nd REGION

1. Webster Co. 82.1

2. Henderson Co. 81.0

3. Madisonville 74.6

4. Caldwell Co. 61.8

5. Hopkinsville 60.1

6. Union Co. 58.6

7. Crittenden Co. 49.0

8. Christian Co. 47.4

9. Lyon Co. 45.7

10. Trigg Co. 44.4

11. Hopkins Central 43.4

12. Livingston Central 43.3

13. University Heights 40.9

14. Dawson Springs 32.2

15. Fort Campbell 7.0

3rd REGION

1. Daviess Co. 73.1

2. Ohio Co. 66.4

3. Meade Co. 66.3

4. Owensboro Catholic 65.9

5. Muhlenberg Co. 64.8

6. Grayson Co. 64.3

7. Breckinridge Co. 62.8

8. Apollo 61.1

9. Hancock Co. 60.0

10. McLean Co. 52.9

11. Edmonson Co. 43.8

12. Butler Co. 40.7

13. Owensboro 35.3

14. Whitesville Trinity 25.1

15. Cloverport 4.4

4th REGION

1. Bowling Green 83.2

2. Franklin-Simpson 68.4

3. Monroe Co. 61.5

4. Greenwood 59.9

5. Glasgow 59.7

6. Allen Co. 58.2

7. Clinton Co. 56.6

8. Barren Co. 56.4

9. Metcalfe Co. 53.2

10. Logan Co. 53.0

10. Russell Co. 53.0

12. Warren East 50.4

13. Russellville 49.8

14. Warren Central 47.9

15. Todd Central 45.5

16. Cumberland Co. 34.75th REGION

1. Marion Co. 85.0

2. Elizabethtown 81.9

3. Hart Co. 72.3

4. North Hardin 69.2

5. Nelson Co. 68.8

6. Green Co. 67.4

7. Adair Co. 63.7

8. Bardstown 61.3

9. Central Hardin 59.8

10. LaRue Co. 59.0

11. John Hardin 54.4

12. Taylor Co. 51.9

13. Washington Co. 49.8

14. Bethlehem 49.5

15. Caverna 44.4

16. Fort Knox 25.2

17. Campbellsville 17.3

6th REGION

1. Bullitt East 79.7

2. Butler 76.0

3. Lou. Holy Cross 68.2

4. Central 66.9

5. Presentation 58.4

6. Bullitt Central 54.9

7. Fairdale 54.6

8. Pleasure Ridge Park 53.4

9. Doss 44.9

10. Southern 43.6

11. Iroquois 36.6

12. Western 35.1

13. North Bullitt 34.0

14. Shawnee 32.8

15. Brown 31.3

16. Beth Haven 8.2

17. Evangel 6.1

18. Portland Christian 2.4

19. Valley 0.7

20. St. Francis 0.1

7th REGION

1. Manual 84.6

2. Mercy 82.2

3. Sacred Heart 78.6

4. Louisville Christian 77.9

5. Ballard 73.9

6. Assumption 73.2

7. Jeffersontown 68.5

8. Fern Creek 64.6

9. Eastern 60.0

10. Male 57.9

11. Moore 54.0

12. Atherton 45.3

13. Seneca 43.8

14. Whitefield Academy 36.3

15. Country Day 36.0

16. Waggener 19.1

17. Collegiate 17.0

8th REGION

1. Anderson Co. 71.2

2. Walton-Verona 67.3

3. South Oldham 66.6

4. Simon Kenton 66.0

5. Owen Co. 58.0

5. Shelby Co. 58.0

7. Oldham Co. 56.4

8. Carroll Co. 53.1

9. North Oldham 52.3

10. Gallatin Co. 49.0

11. Grant Co. 45.4

12. Williamstown 44.9

13. Henry Co. 43.4

14. Trimble Co. 39.0

15. Spencer Co. 35.3

16. Eminence 3.8

9th REGION

1. Newport Catholic 80.9

2. Boone Co. 80.8

3. Highlands 78.3

4. Ryle 77.4

5. Notre Dame 71.0

6. St. Henry 68.0

7. Conner 65.8

8. Holmes 56.2

9. Dixie Heights 52.1

10. Villa Madonna 50.8

11. Cov. Holy Cross 49.5

12. Beechwood 46.8

13. Cooper 40.8

14. Dayton 38.1

15. Ludlow 35.9

16. Bellevue 35.1

17. Lloyd 26.4

18. Newport 13.6

10th REGION

1. Montgomery Co. 72.0

2. Clark Co. 65.7

3. Scott 65.3

4. St. Patrick 63.9

5. Campbell Co. 61.9

6. Mason Co. 59.2

7. Bishop Brossart 57.7

8. Bracken Co. 56.0

9. Paris 54.2

10. Harrison Co. 49.3

11. Bourbon Co. 46.6

12. Pendleton Co. 45.8

13. Nicholas Co. 40.6

14. Augusta 28.4

15. Deming 27.2

16. Calvary Christian 21.4

17. Silver Grove 11.0

11th REGION

1. Paul Dunbar 81.2

2. Madison Central 80.3

3. Franklin Co. 77.6

4. Bryan Station 77.2

5. Lexington Catholic 75.3

6. Scott Co. 73.6

7. Lexington Christian 73.2

8. Tates Creek 72.2

9. Lafayette 68.1

10. Sayre 61.8

11. Henry Clay 60.8

12. Woodford Co. 55.8

13. Western Hills 50.2

14. Frankfort 45.8

15. Model 40.8

16. Berea 36.9

17. Madison Southern 33.1

12Th REGION

1. Lincoln Co. 81.7

2. Rockcastle Co. 80.6

3. Southwestern 70.5

4. Somerset 67.8

5. Mercer Co. 65.1

6. Casey Co. 64.9

7. Danville 62.6

8. Wayne Co. 60.5

9. Monticello 59.7

10. Garrard Co. 55.8

11. Boyle Co. 54.6

12. Pulaski Co. 54.1

13. East Jessamine 53.8

14. McCreary Central 45.9

15. Burgin 37.0

16. West Jessamine 30.5

17. Ky. School for Deaf 0.113th REGION

1. Clay Co. 75.5

2. North Laurel 71.6

3. South Laurel 71.3

4. Harlan Co. 60.2

5. Bell Co. 59.1

6. Whitley Co. 58.4

7. Corbin 55.0

8. Williamsburg 54.7

9. Middlesboro 53.3

10. Harlan 52.1

11. Jackson Co. 48.2

12. Knox Central 47.8

13. Pineville 45.3

14. Lynn Camp 38.3

15. Barbourville 34.6

16. Red Bird 6.3

17. Oneida Baptist 0.1

14th REGION

1. Letcher Central 75.2

2. Breathitt Co. 73.2

3. Knott Central 59.2

4. Perry Central 58.5

5. Leslie Co. 57.6

6. Powell Co. 56.2

7. June Buchanan 53.8

8. Owsley Co. 49.4

9. Estill Co. 38.8

10. Lee Co. 37.0

11. Hazard 36.3

12. Wolfe Co. 36.2

13. Jenkins 29.7

14. Buckhorn 29.4

15. Jackson City 17.9

16. Cordia 0.1

16. Riverside Christian 0.1

15th REGION

1. Sheldon Clark 68.5

2. Betsy Layne 61.8

3. Lawrence Co. 60.8

4. Pikeville 58.6

5. Pike Central 54.4

6. East Ridge 53.7

7. Magoffin Co. 52.8

8. Johnson Central 52.4

9. Shelby Valley 52.0

10. Belfry 51.3

11. Paintsville 48.0

12. Phelps 43.6

13. South Floyd 43.2

14. Allen Central 36.8

15. Prestonsburg 26.7

16. Piarist 19.8

16th REGION

1. Rowan Co. 71.2

2. Ashland Blazer 70.2

3. East Carter 69.2

4. West Carter 58.3

5. Boyd Co. 57.4

6. Fleming Co. 50.7

7. Raceland 47.8

7. Russell 47.8

9. Morgan Co. 46.7

10. Greenup Co. 43.3

11. Elliott Co. 42.2

12. Menifee Co. 42.0

13. Fairview 40.6

14. Bath Co. 38.8

15. Lewis Co. 31.8

16. Rose Hill Christian 11.2

  Comments