Sports

Scoreboard: Oct. 23

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS — Named Scott Bream director of pro scouting.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Named Tom Brunansky hitting coach, Bobby Cuellar bullpen coach and Terry Steinbach bench coach and catching instructor. Announced Scott Ullger will coach first base in addition to outfield instruction and Joe Vavra will coach third base in addition to infield instruction.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Named Dave Hansen hitting coach.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Claimed C Bobby Wilson off waivers from the L.A. Angels.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

INDIANA PACERS — Exercised their option on G-F Paul George through the 2013-14 season. Released C Luke Nevill, G Sundiata Gaines and G Blake Ahearn.

LOS ANGELES LAKERS — Waived F Chris Douglas-Roberts and C Greg Somogyi.

OKLAHOMA CITY THUNDER — Waived G Walker Russell.

CYCLING

UCI — Stripped Lance Armstrong of his seven Tour de France titles.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Fired general manager Marty Hurney. Placed CB Chris Gamble on injured reserve.

DETROIT LIONS — Signed CB Justin Miller. Released LB Doug Hogue.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS — Placed PK Nate Kaeding on injured reserve. Signed WR Denario Alexander to a one-year contract.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Signed TE Chris Cooley. Placed TE Fred Davis on injured reserve.

COLLEGE

OHIO — Signed athletic director Jim Schaus to a five-year contract extension.

Heartland Collegiate Athletic conference — Named Transylvania sophomore Erin Hoffmann volleyball defensive player of the week.

Mid-South Conference — Named Lindsey Wilson senior Sharon Ronoh women's cross country runner of the week. Named Cumberland junior Harry Mason men's soccer offensive player of the week. Named Lindsey Wilson senior Andrea Taylor volleyball player of the week. Named Campbellsville sophomore Alex Shaffer women's soccer offensive player of the week. Named St. Catharine freshman Maggie Grieser women's soccer defensive player of the week.

Ohio Athletic conference — Named Transylvania senior Amanda Skinner women's swimmer of the week.

Kentucky Intercollegiate athletic conference — Named Asbury sophomore Alyssa Downs volleyball player of the week. Named Asbury senior Dylan Fouts men's soccer defensive player of the week. Named Asbury senior Josh Braun men's soccer offensive player of the week. Named Midway junior Amy Alieva women's tennis player of the week.

Basketball

professional

nba pre-season standings, schedule

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W-L Pct GB

Philadelphia 5-1 .833 —

Toronto 3-1 .750 1

Brooklyn 3-2 .600 1½

New York 2-2 .500 2

Boston 2-4 .333 3

Southeast Division

Miami 3-2 .600 —

Atlanta 3-3 .500 ½

Orlando 2-4 .333 1½

Washington 2-4 .333 1½

Charlotte 1-4 .200 2

Central Division

Chicago 3-2 .600 —

Indiana 3-2 .600 —

Detroit 3-3 .500 ½

Cleveland 2-3 .400 1

Milwaukee 2-3 .400 1

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W-L Pct GB

Houston 3-2 .600 —

New Orleans 3-2 .600 —

Memphis 2-3 .400 1

San Antonio 2-3 .400 1

Dallas 1-2 .333 1

Northwest Division

Utah 4-2 .667 —

Denver 3-2 .600 ½

Oklahoma City 3-2 .600 ½

Minnesota 2-2 .500 1

Portland 2-3 .400 1½

Pacific Division

Golden State 4-1 .800 —

Sacramento 4-1 .800 —

Phoenix 2-2 .500 1½

L.A. Clippers 2-3 .400 2

L.A. Lakers 0-6 .000 4½

Monday's games

Toronto 104, Milwaukee 95

Philadelphia 98, New York 90

Dallas 87, New Orleans 74

Sacramento at Phoenix (n)

Utah at Portland (n)

Golden State at L.A. Clippers (n)

Tuesday's games

Miami vs. Charlotte at Raleigh, NC, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Football

college

fcs sports network poll

The Sports Network Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points, and previous ranking:

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Eastern Washington (125) 6-1 4014 1

2. Georgia Southern (14) 6-1 3787 3

3. North Dakota State (13) 6-1 3746 4

4. Montana State 6-1 3489 5

5. Sam Houston State (5) 5-2 3218 6

6. Old Dominion 6-1 3089 7

7. Wofford 6-1 3060 8

8. Lehigh (3) 8-0 2839 3

9. James Madison 5-2 2779 2

10. Stony Brook (1) 7-1 2704 10

11. Cal Poly (3) 7-0 2437 14

12. New Hampshire 6-2 2434 12

13. Northern Arizona 6-1 2083 16

14. Central Arkansas 6-2 1654 19

15. Indiana State 6-2 1416 21

16. Appalachian State 5-3 1404 13

17. Illinois State 6-2 1394 11

18. Eastern Kentucky 6-2 1152 23

19. Villanova 6-2 1135 24

20. Delaware 5-2 837 25

21. Tennessee State 7-1 786 17

22. Youngstown State 4-3 686 15

23. Towson 3-4 515 15

24. Albany 6-1 483 —

25. Richmond 5-3 456 —

Others receiving votes: South Dakota State 337, Southern Illinois 306, UT Martin 246, Harvard 223, Bethune-Cookman 107, Alabama A&M 78, The Citadel 68, Sacramento State 59, McNeese State 55, Jacksonville State 39, Chattanooga 35, Northern Iowa 28, Stephen F. Austin 26, N.C. Central 25, Princeton 24, Eastern Illinois 14, Samford 9, Montana 6, Southeastern Louisiana 6, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 4, Drake 3, Colgate 2, Fordham 2, North Dakota 1

fcs coaches poll

The Sports Network Football Championship Subdivision coaches poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points, and previous ranking:

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Eastern Washington (22) 6-1 642 1

2. Georgia Southern (1) 6-1 614 3

3. North Dakota State (3) 6-1 593 4

4. Montana State 6-1 552 5

5. Sam Houston State 5-2 548 6

6. Lehigh 8-0 494 7

7. Old Dominion 6-1 493 8

8. Wofford 6-1 473 9

9. Stony Brook 7-1 439 10

10. James Madison 5-2 413 2

11. Cal Poly 7-0 398 12

12. New Hampshire 6-2 370 14

13. Northern Arizona 6-1 327 15

14. Central Arkansas 6-2 275 17

15. Appalachian State 5-3 240 11

16. Delaware 5-2 228 22

17. Illinois State 6-2 225 13

18. Eastern Kentucky 6-2 172 24

18. Indiana State 6-2 172 25

20. Albany (N.Y) 6-1 153 22

21. Tennessee State 7-1 115 18

21. Youngstown State 4-3 115 16

23. Villanova 6-2 111 —

24. Harvard 5-1 56 20

25. Towson 3-4 53 19

Others receiving votes: Bethune-Cookman 26, McNeese State 26, UT Martin 25, Richmond 23, Alabama A&M 19, Southern Illinois 17, Sacramento State 16, Jacksonville State 14, Northern Iowa 4, South Dakota State 3, Princeton 3, Samford 2, The Citadel 1.

naia poll

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Marian (Ind.) (13) 7-0 314 1

2. Georgetown (Ky.) (1) 8-0 302 2

3. Missouri Valley 7-0 286 3

4. Morningside (Iowa) 7-0 283 4

5. Saint Xavier (Ill.) 6-1 261 6

6. Carroll (Mont.) 6-2 255 7

7. Saint Francis (Ind.) 5-2 232 9

8. Montana Tech 6-1 223 8

9. Grand View (Iowa) 6-2 206 10

10. Cumberlands (Ky.) 7-1 203 11

11. William Penn (Iowa) 7-1 201 5

12. St. Ambrose (Iowa) 6-1 191 11

13. MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.)

5-2 186 13

14. Baker (Kan.) 5-2 153 15

15. Evangel (Mo.) 6-2 141 17

16. Northwestern (Iowa) 6-2 121 18

17. St. Francis (Ill.) 5-3 113 19

18. Hastings (Neb.) 6-1 111 14

19. Southern Oregon 5-2 93 23

20. Cumberland (Tenn.) 6-2 88 25

21. Benedictine (Kan.) 5-3 59 16

22. Tabor (Kan.) 5-2 49 22

22. Robert Morris (Ill.) 7-1 49 24

24. Ottawa (Kan.) 5-2 45 —

25. Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.) 5-2 26 —

This week's schedule

(All times p.m. unless noted)

Tuesday's game

SOUTH — Arkansas St. at Louisiana-Lafayette, 8

Thursday's games

TOP 25No. 14 Clemson at Wake Forest, 7:30

SOUTH — Delaware St. at Morgan St., 7:30

Friday's games

STATE No. 21 Cincinnati at No. 16 Louisville, 8

FAR WEST — Nevada at Air Force, 8

Saturday's games

SEC — Kentucky at Missouri, noon; Tennessee at No. 9 South Carolina, noon; Mississippi at Arkansas, noon; No. 3 Florida vs. No. 13 Georgia at Jacksonville, Fla., 3:30; Texas A&M at Auburn, 7; UMass at Vanderbilt, 7; No. 15 Mississippi St. at No. 1 Alabama, 8:30

OVC — E. Illinois at E. Kentucky, 11 a.m.; Campbell at Morehead St., 1; Tennessee Tech at Tennessee St., 2; Murray St. at Jacksonville St., 4; SE Missouri at Austin Peay, 5

STATE — W. Kentucky at FIU, 6

TOP 25 — Colorado at No. 2 Oregon, 3; No. 11 Southern Cal at Arizona, 3:30; No. 24 Boise St. at Wyoming, 3:30; Duke at No. 12 Florida St., 3:30; Kent St. at No. 19 Rutgers, 3:30; No. 18 Texas Tech at No. 4 Kansas St., 3:30; No. 23 Ohio at Miami (Ohio), 3:30; No. 7 Ohio St. at Penn St., 5:30; Washington St. at No. 22 Stanford, 6:15; No. 5 Notre Dame at No. 10 Oklahoma, 8; No. 24 Louisiana Tech at New Mexico St., 8; No. 8 Oregon St. at Washington, 10:15

high school

associated press polls

The top teams in the Kentucky Associated Press high school football polls, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, total points, and previous rankings:

Class A

W-L TP Pvs 

1. Mayfield (16) 8-1 160 1     

2. Frankfort 8-1 136 2     

3. Fairview 9-0 126 3     

4. Williamsburg 8-1 113 4     

5. Beechwood 6-3 92 5     

6. Hazard 5-3 72 6     

7. Raceland 7-2 61 8     

8. Russellville 6-3 50 7     

9. Ky. Country Day 8-1 46 9     

10. Nicholas Co. 6-3 9 10   

Others receiving votes: Harlan 12, Bellevue 13, Pineville 2.

Class 2A

1. Owensboro Catholic (15)

9-0 159 1     

2. Somerset (1) 7-2 136 2     

3. Danville 7-2 117 3     

4. Newport Central Catholic

5-4 103 4     

5. Caldwell Co. 7-2 85 5     

6. Murray 7-2 70 7     

7. Bardstown 8-1   68 8     

8. Lexington Christian 5-4 45 6     

9. Louisville Christian 7-2 42 10   

10. Glasgow 7-2 38 9     

Others receiving votes: Walton-Verona 12, Hancock Co. 12, DeSales 14, Lloyd Memorial 3.

Class 3A

1. Central (15) 8-1 154 1     

2. Breathitt Co. 9-0 140 2     

3. Bell Co. 8-1 123 3     

4. Bourbon Co. (1) 9-0 110 4     

5. Belfry 7-2 96 5     

6. Fort Campbell 7-2 80 6     

7. Wayne Co. 8-1 61 7     

8. Monroe Co. 8-1 53 8     

9. Paducah Tilghman 7-3 37 9     

10. Morgan Co. 8-1 21 10   

Others receiving votes: Bath Co. 2.

Class 4A

1. Highlands (15) 8-1 158 1     

2. Lexington Catholic 8-1 138 2     

3. Covington Catholic 7-2 123 3     

4. Russell Co. 9-0 113 4     

5. Warren East (1) 9-0 81 7     

6. Johnson Central 8-1 76 8     

7. Knox Central 8-1 72 5     

8. Boyle Co. 5-4 44 9     

9. Ashland Blazer 8-2 43 6     

10. Lone Oak 6-3 20 10   

Others receiving votes: Collins 12.

Class 5A

1. Bowling Green (16) 9-0 160 1     

2. John Hardin 9-0 142 2     

3. Franklin Co. 10-0 121 3     

4. Warren Central 8-1 118 4     

5. Cooper 8-1 94 5     

6. Conner 7-2 58 8     

7. Graves Co. 7-2 57 9     

8. Christian Co. 7-2 55 6     

9. Anderson Co. 7-2 38 10   

10. Greenwood 7-2 16 7     

Others receiving votes: Harlan Co. 12, South Oldham 13, Shelby Co.

Class 6A

1. Trinity (15) 8-0 159 1     

2. St. Xavier 6-3 133 2     

3. Scott Co. 8-1 128 3     

4. Pleasure Ridge Park (1)

9-0 118 4     

5. Eastern 7-2 87 5     

6. Henderson Co. 7-2 77 6     

7. Butler 7-2 67 7     

8. Ballard 6-3 39 10   

9. Simon Kenton 7-2 36 9     

10. Male 4-5 14 8     

Others receiving votes: Lafayette 12, Campbell Co.13, DuPont Manual 2.

professional

nfl standings, schedule

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

New England 4 3 .571 217 163

Miami 3 3 .500 120 117

N.Y. Jets 3 4 .429 159 170

Buffalo 3 4 .429 171 227

South

Houston 6 1 .857 216 128

Indianapolis 3 3 .500 117 158

Tennessee 3 4 .429 149 238

Jacksonville 1 5 .167 88 164

North

Baltimore 5 2 .714 174 161

Pittsburgh 3 3 .500 140 132

Cincinnati 3 4 .429 166 187

Cleveland 1 6 .143 147 180

West

Denver 3 3 .500 170 138

San Diego 3 3 .500 148 137

Oakland 2 4 .333 113 171

Kansas City 1 5 .167 104 183

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 5 2 .714 205 137

Philadelphia 3 3 .500 103 125

Dallas 3 3 .500 113 133

Washington 3 4 .429 201 200

South

Atlanta 6 0 1.000 171 113

New Orleans 2 4 .333 176 182

Tampa Bay 2 4 .333 148 136

Carolina 1 5 .167 106 144

North

Chicago 4 1 .800 149 71

Minnesota 5 2 .714 167 131

Green Bay 4 3 .571 184 155

Detroit 2 3 .400 126 137

West

San Francisco 5 2 .714 165 100

Arizona 4 3 .571 124 118

Seattle 4 3 .571 116 106

St. Louis 3 4 .429 130 141

Thursday's game

San Francisco 13, Seattle 6

Sunday's games

Minnesota 21, Arizona 14

Green Bay 30, St. Louis 20

Houston 43, Baltimore 13

N.Y. Giants 27, Washington 23

Dallas 19, Carolina 14

New Orleans 35, Tampa Bay 28

Indianapolis 17, Cleveland 13

Tennessee 35, Buffalo 34

Oakland 26, Jacksonville 23, OT

New England 29, N.Y. Jets 26, OT

Pittsburgh 24, Cincinnati 17

Open: Atlanta, Denver, Kansas City, Miami, Philadelphia, San Diego

Monday's game

Detroit at Chicago, (n)

Thursday, Oct. 25

Tampa Bay at Minnesota, 8:20 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 28

Jacksonville at Green Bay, 1 p.m.

Indianapolis at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Miami at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

San Diego at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Atlanta at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Seattle at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Washington at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

New England vs. St. Louis at London, 1 p.m.

Oakland at Kansas City, 4:05 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Dallas, 4:25 p.m.

New Orleans at Denver, 8:20 p.m.

Open: Baltimore, Buffalo, Cincinnati, Houston

Monday, Oct. 29

San Francisco at Arizona, 8:30 p.m.

Steelers 24, Bengals 17

Sunday's late game

Pittsburgh 3 11 3 7 — 24

Cincinnati 7 7 3 0 — 17

First quarter: Pit—FG Suisham 42, 10:26. Cin—Peerman 5 run (Nugent kick), 2:17. Second quarter: Cin—Green 8 pass from Dalton (Nugent kick), 8:29. Pit—FG Suisham 47, 3:07. Pit—Miller 9 pass from Roethlisberger (Miller pass from Roethlisberger), :24. Third quarter: Cin—FG Nugent 48, 11:09. Pit—FG Suisham 42, 8:17. Fourth quarter: Pit—Rainey 11 run (Suisham kick), 14:16.

A—63,411.

Pit Cin

First downs 22 11

Total Net yards 431 185

Rushes-yards 29-167 21-80

Passing 264 105

Punt returns 3-10 1-5

Kickoff returns 4-122 5-134

Interceptions ret. 1-11 1-0

Comp-att-int 27-38-1 14-28-1

Sacked-yards lost 3-14 0-0

Punts 3-40.0 6-51.8

Fumbles-lost 1-1 0-0

Penalties-yards 5-50 2-20

Time of possession 37:30 22:30

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Pittsburgh, Dwyer 17-122, Rainey 4-17, A.Brown 2-13, Wallace 2-7, W.Johnson 1-5, B.Batch 2-4, Roethlisberger 1-(minus 1). Cincinnati, Green-Ellis 18-69, Sanu 1-7, Peerman 1-5, Dalton 1-(minus 1).

PASSING—Pittsburgh, Roethlisberger 27-37-1-278, A.Brown 0-1-0-0. Cincinnati, Dalton 14-28-1-105.

RECEIVING—Pittsburgh, Wallace 8-52, A.Brown 7-96, Miller 6-53, Sanders 2-40, Cotchery 1-20, Rainey 1-8, Paulson 1-7, W.Johnson 1-2. Cincinnati, Whalen 4-31, Sanu 3-27, Gresham 3-19, Hawkins 2-17, Green 1-8, Tate 1-3.

MISSED FIELD GOALS—None.

Soccer

high school boys

state tournament

(All times p.m. and local)

tuesday's first round

Henderson Co. at Marshall Co., 7

Mercer Co. at Paul Dunbar, 7

Greenup Co. at Pikeville, 7

Bowling Green at Owensboro, 7

Fern Creek at North Hardin, 7

South Oldham at St. Xavier, 7

Harrison Co. at Boone Co., 7

high school girls

region tournament

state tournament

(All times p.m. and local)

Monday's first round

Murray 5, Madisonville 1

Tates Creek 4, West Jessamine 0

South Laurel 11, Letcher Co. Central 1

Lawrence Co. 2, Ashland Blazer 1

Elizabethtown 5, Mercy 1

Bowling Green 4, Daviess Co. 0

Assumption 2, Oldham Co. 0

Notre Dame 2, Bishop Brossart 0

Saturday's quarterfinals

At Lafayette

Bowling Green vs. Lawrence Co., 1

Tates Creek vs. Murray, 3

South Laurel vs. Notre Dame, 5

Elizabethtown vs. Assumption, 7

Volleyball

high school

state tournament

At Valley

Friday, Oct. 26 — First round

Corbin vs. Lone Oak, 10 a.m.

Assumption vs. Region 2, 11:30 a.m.

Russell vs. Henry Clay, 1 p.m.

Allen Central vs. Greenwood, 2:30 p.m.

Central Hardin vs. N. Oldham, 4 p.m.

Owensboro Catholic vs. Campbell Co., 5:30 p.m.

Letcher Co. Central vs. Notre Dame, 8:30 p.m.

College

At Asbury

Asbury def. Midway 25-13, 25-13, 25-20.

Records — Midway 1-5, Asbury 5-3.

Odds

Glantz-Culver line

NCAA football

Tuesday

Favorite Open Today Underdog

at La.-Lafayette 4½ 4 Arkansas St.

Thursday

Clemson 14 13 at Wake Forest

Friday

at Louisville 4 4 Cincinnati

Nevada 2½ 3 at Air Force

Saturday

at East Carolina 4 5 Navy

at Vanderbilt 32½ 32½ UMass

Ohio 7 7½ at Miami (Ohio)

Ball St. 4½ 5 at Army

at Cent. Michigan 6 5½ Akron

at Bowling Green 14 13½ E. Michigan

N. Illinois 6½ 7 at W. Michigan

at Pittsburgh 7 6½ Temple

at Illinois 2 1½ Indiana

Purdue 4 3½ at Minnesota

at Northwestern 6 6½ Iowa

at Florida St. 25 27½ Duke

at Boston College 1 1½ Maryland

at Alabama 23½ 24 Mississippi St.

Utah St. 21½ 21 at UTSA

at Colorado St. 6 6½ Hawaii

at Iowa St. 2 2½ Baylor

Texas A&M 9 13½ at Auburn

at Utah 1 2 California

Texas 21 22 at Kansas

at Wisconsin 5½ 6 Michigan St.

at Oregon 45½ 45½ Colorado

at North Carolina 7 8 NC State

Boise St. 15 16½ at Wyoming

at Houston off off UTEP

at Georgia Tech 2 2 BYU

Florida-x 5 6½ Georgia

at Missouri 15 15½ Kentucky

at Arizona St. 7 7 UCLA

Southern Cal 8 6½ at Arizona

at Rutgers 13 13 Kent St.

at San Jose St. 19 19 Texas St.

at Stanford 22 21½ Washington St.

at Penn St. +1½ 2½ Ohio St.

Oregon St. 4 3½ at Washington

at Kansas St. 8 7 Texas Tech

at South Florida 6 5 Syracuse

at Oklahoma St. 9 9 TCU

UCF 4 3 at Marshall

Toledo 8½ 8½ at Buffalo

at South Carolina 14 14 Tennessee

at Arkansas-y 4½ 5½ Mississippi

Louisiana Tech 28½ 29 at New Mexico St.

at Oklahoma 9½ 10 Notre Dame

UAB 6 4 at Tulane

at SMU 20½ 20½ Memphis

at Rice +2 pk Southern Miss.

at Nebraska 1 3 Michigan

at San Diego St. off off UNLV

Fresno St. 12½ 12½ at New Mexico

at La-Monroe 24 24 South Alabama

W. Kentucky 7 7 at FIU

at Middle Tenn. 3 3½ North Texas

Troy 8½ 7½ at FAU

x-at Jacksonville, Fla.; y-at Little Rock, Ark.

Off key — UTEP and Houston QBs questionable; UNLV QB questionable

NFL

Sunday

New England-x 6½ 7 St. Louis

at Tennessee 3 3½ Indianapolis

at Green Bay off off Jacksonville

San Diego 3 3 at Cleveland

at Philadelphia 2½ 2½ Atlanta

at Detroit 1½ 2½ Seattle

at N.Y. Jets 3 2½ Miami

at Chicago 7½ 8½ Carolina

at Pittsburgh off off Washington

at Kansas City off off Oakland

at Dallas 1½ 1½ N.Y. Giants

at Denver 6½ 6½ New Orleans

Oct. 29

San Francisco 6½ 7 at Arizona

x-at London

Off key — Jacksonville QB and RB questionable; Pittsburgh RBs questionable; Kansas City QB questionable

  Comments