Sports

Scoreboard: Jan. 10

Transactions

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB—Suspended free agent minor league OF Darren Driggers 50 games after a second positive drug test and free agent minor league RHP Yonquelys Martinez 50 games after testing positive for a performance-enhancing substance.

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Named Luis Pujols manager of Frederick (Carolina); Ryan Minor manager, Paco Figueroa field coach and Trek Schuler athletic trainer of Delmarva (SAL); Justin Lord pitching coach, Chris Poole athletic trainer and Kevin Clark strength and conditioning coach for Aberdeen (NYP); Jeff Manto minor league hitting coordinator and Ryan Crotin minor league strength and conditioning coordinator.

DETROIT TIGERS—Signed RHPs Jhan Marinez, Luis Marte, Eduardo Sanchez and Drew VerHagen; LHPs Duane Below, Blaine Hardy and Robbie Ray; Cs Craig Albernaz, Luis Exposito, James McCann and John Murrian; INFs Devon Travis and Danny Worth; and OFs Ezequiel Carrera, Tyler Collins and Trevor Crowe to minor-league contracts.

HOUSTON ASTROS—Named Jeff Albert minor league hitting coordinator, Doug White roving pitching instructor and Morgan Ensberg minor league special assignment coach.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Agreed to terms with RHP Jason Adam, LHP Scott Alexander, RHP Aaron Brooks, RHP Kyle Zimmer, C Juan Graterol, OF Jorge Bonifacio, C Adam Moore, OF Gorkys Hernandez, RHP Sugar Ray Marimon, OF Paulo Orlando, RHP Cory Wade, RHP P.J. Walters, C Ramon Hernandez, INF Jason Donald, INF Brandon Laird and OF Melky Mesa on minor league contracts.

MINNESOTA TWINS—Agreed to terms with LHP Matt Hoffman, LHP Aaron Thompson, RHP Deolis Guerra, RHP Lester Oliveros, RHP Yohan Pino, C Dan Rohlfing, INF Jason Bartlett, INF James Beresford, INF Doug Bernier, INF Deibinson Romero, INF Brandon Waring, OF Jason Kubel, OF Darin Mastroianni, OF Jermaine Mitchell, OF Chris Rahl and OF Wilkin Ramirez on minor league contracts.

National League

MIAMI MARLINS—Signed RHP Kevin Slowey, LHP Andrew Heaney, RHP Jesus Sanchez, LHP Josh Spence, INF Juan Diaz, OF Matt Angle and OF Joe Benson to minor-league contracts.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS—Assigned G Lorenzo Brown to Delaware (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS—Signed LB Adrian Tracy to a reserve/future contact.

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Promoted Hue Jackson to offensive coordinator.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Named Jay Gruden coach.

MOTORSPORTS

NASCAR—Named Richard Buck Sprint Cup Series director.

COLLEGE

ALABAMA—Announced OT Cyrus Kouandjio, S Ha Ha Clinton-Dix, LB Adrian Hubbard and DE Jeoffrey Pagan are entering the NFL draft.

ARIZONA STATE—Named Ray Anderson athletic director.

AUBURN—Announced RB Tre Mason will enter the NFL draft.

BRADLEY—Named Mark Jamison assistant director of sport performance.

DETROIT—Announced freshman F Chris Jenkins is transferring from Colorado.

KANSAS STATE—Named Stewart Burke women's assistant golf coach.

LOUISVILLE—Named Bobby Petrino football coach.

MICHIGAN—Named Doug Nussmeier offensive coordinator and quarterbacks coach.

SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI—Signed men's basketball coach Donnie Tyndall to a four-year contract extension through the 2018 season.

ARKANSAS-LITTLE ROCK—Suspended men's sophomore basketball G Josh Hagins one game for his actions following a Jan. 4 game at UT Arlington.

Basketball

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

d-Indiana 28 7 .800 —

d-Miami 27 9 .750 1½

Atlanta 19 17 .528 9½

d-Toronto 17 17 .500 10½

Washington 16 17 .485 11

Chicago 15 18 .455 12

Charlotte 15 21 .417 13½

Brooklyn 14 21 .400 14

Detroit 14 22 .389 14½

New York 13 22 .371 15

Boston 13 23 .361 15½

Cleveland 12 23 .343 16

Philadelphia 12 23 .343 16

Orlando 10 25 .286 18

Milwaukee 7 27 .206 20½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

d-San Antonio 28 8 .778 —

d-Oklahoma City 27 8 .771 ½

Portland 27 9 .750 1

d-L.A. Clippers 25 13 .658 4

Houston 23 13 .639 5

Golden State 24 14 .632 5

Phoenix 21 13 .618 6

Dallas 20 16 .556 8

Denver 17 17 .500 10

Minnesota 17 18 .486 10½

New Orleans 15 19 .441 12

Memphis 15 19 .441 12

L.A. Lakers 14 22 .389 14

Sacramento 11 22 .333 15½

Utah 12 25 .324 16½

d-division leader

Thursday's games

New York 102, Miami 92

Oklahoma City at Denver (n)

Friday's games

Washington at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Houston at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Dallas at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Miami at Brooklyn, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Utah, 9 p.m.

Orlando at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Boston at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday's games

Houston at Washington, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Toronto, 7 p.m.

New York at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Orlando at Denver, 9 p.m.

Boston at Portland, 10 p.m.

Knicks 102, Heat 92

MIAMI (92) — James 12-17 7-11 32, Lewis 2-3 0-0 6, Bosh 3-10 0-0 6, Wade 11-15 0-6 23, Cole 5-9 0-0 12, Allen 1-4 3-3 6, Beasley 2-6 1-1 5, Andersen 1-2 0-0 2, Mason Jr. 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 37-68 11-21 92.

NEW YORK (102) — C.Anthony 12-24 2-3 29, Martin 3-6 1-2 7, Bargnani 9-13 1-1 19, Shumpert 4-8 0-0 12, Felton 6-14 0-0 13, Stoudemire 7-12 0-2 14, Hardaway Jr. 2-4 0-0 5, Murry 1-1 1-2 3. Totals 44-82 5-10 102.

Miami 27 21 23 21— 92

New York 21 22 32 27—102

Three-point goals—Miami 7-21 (Lewis 2-3, Cole 2-5, Wade 1-1, Allen 1-3, James 1-4, Bosh 0-1, Beasley 0-2, Mason Jr. 0-2), New York 9-24 (Shumpert 4-7, C.Anthony 3-8, Hardaway Jr. 1-3, Felton 1-6). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Miami 36 (Bosh 9), New York 48 (Stoudemire 11). Assists—Miami 20 (James 6), New York 25 (Felton 14). Total fouls—Miami 13, New York 19. Technicals—Miami defensive three-second. A—19,812 (19,763).

All-Star Voting

( Game Feb. 16 at New Orleans; Top two in backcourt voting and top three in frontcourt voting for each conference will be named starters; balloting ends Jan. 20)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Frontcourt

1. LeBron James, Miami, 1,076,063

2. Paul George, Indiana, 899,671

3. Carmelo Anthony, New York, 702,869

4. Roy Hibbert, Indiana, 385,964

5. Chris Bosh, Miami, 304,986

6. Kevin Garnett, Brooklyn, 164,021

7. Joakim Noah, Chicago, 128,201

8. Andre Drummond, Detroit, 120,844

9. Tyson Chandler, New York, 101,637

10. Jeff Green, Boston, 96,336

11. Luol Deng, Cleveland, 90,730

12. Carlos Boozer, Chicago, 80,271

13. Paul Pierce, Brooklyn, 72,581

14. David West, Indiana, 61,612

15. Brook Lopez, Brooklyn, 58,477

Backcourt

1. Dwyane Wade, Miami, 718,109

2. Kyrie Irving, Cleveland, 652,522

3. Derrick Rose, Chicago, 323,099

4. John Wall, Washington, 278,516

5. Ray Allen, Miami, 190,086

6. Rajon Rondo, Boston, 133,448

7. Deron Williams, Brooklyn, 95,309

8. George Hill, Indiana, 89,428

9. Lance Stephenson, Indiana, 77,364

10. DeMar DeRozan, Toronto, 68,985

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Frontcourt

1. Kevin Durant, Oklahoma City, 1,054,209

2. Dwight Howard, Houston, 509,116

3. Blake Griffin, L.A. Clippers, 500,964

4. Kevin Love, Minnesota, 483,031

5. LaMarcus Aldridge, Portland, 404,793

6. Tim Duncan, San Antonio, 385,342

7. Anthony Davis, New Orleans, 223,956

8. Pau Gasol, L.A. Lakers, 207,213

9. Andre Iguodala, Golden State, 192,616

10. Dirk Nowitzki, Dallas, 156,792

11. DeMarcus Cousins, Sacramento, 148,604

12. David Lee, Golden State, 141,509

13. Chandler Parsons, Houston, 135,387

14. Omer Asik, Houston, 101,372

15. Kawhi Leonard, San Antonio, 91,859

Backcourt

1. Kobe Bryant, L.A. Lakers, 844,538

2. Stephen Curry, Golden State, 677,372

3. Chris Paul, L.A. Clippers, 651,073

4. Jeremy Lin, Houston, 471,980

5. James Harden, Houston, 338,788

6. Russell Westbrook, Oklahoma City, 260,499

7. Tony Parker, San Antonio, 195,328

8. Damian Lillard, Portland, 162,363

9. Klay Thompson, Golden State, 108,404

10. Ricky Rubio, Minnesota, 97,265

college men

thursday's games

SEC

Mississippi 65 Auburn 62

OVC

Belmont 107 SE Missouri St. 94

Jacksonville St. 61 SIU-Edwardsville 52

Tenn. Tech 81 Eastern Ill. 69

MSC

Bluefield 83 Cumberland 90

Cumberlands 63 St. Catharine 62

Georgetown 91 Campbellsville 87

Pikeville 70 Lindsey Wilson 52

STATE

No. 24 Memphis 73No. 12 Louisville 67

Bellarmine 85 Drury 77

Cincinnati Christian 87 Asbury 65

Claflin 73 Kentucky St. 64

Georgia St. 77 Western Ky. 54

Ky. Wesleyan 98 Davis & Elkins 75

Mid-Continent 70 Benedictine-Springfield 67

S.C.-Upstate 73 Northern Ky. 64

Spalding 87 Eureka 73

TOP 25

No. 1 Arizona 79 UCLA 75

No. 17 Oregon California (n)

No. 20 Iowa Northwestern (n)

No. 22 Gonzaga Portland (n)

Bellarmine 85, Drury 77

DRURY (11-1, 3-1 GLVC) — Carter 8, Adams 12, Bundy 18, Boga 12, Nwelue 8, Pierre 4, Yocum 3, Osler 9, Stark 3.

BELLARMINE (11-0, 3-0) — Suggs 4, Thelen 17, Gibson 13, Hall 13, Jones 17, Troutman 1, Hale 9, Derksen 11.

Halftime—Bellarmine 45-32.

cincinnati christian 87, asbury 65

CINCINNATI CHRISTIAN (11-6, 3-1 KIAC) — McCommons 16, Hill 12, Moses 8, Gaynor 9, Irrer 18, Masse 3, Motes 4, Seibert 8, Williams 1, Shelton 8.

ASBURY (9-5, 2-2) — Richardson 21, Penny 13, Morris 6, Lamb 4, Flannery 5, Bair 9, Smith 5, Bradshaw 2.

Halftime—Cincinnati Christian 39-34.

cumberlands 63, st. catharine 62

CUMBERLANDS — Goins 5, Archie 22, Lowery 9, Cowser 2, Scott 11, Bradley 14.

ST. CATHARINE — Skinner 9, Bailey 7, Roy 3, Lewis 4, Franklin 5, Smothers 2, Tolefree 6, Hutchinson 7, Austin 19.

Halftime—Cumberlands 32-30.

GEORGIA ST. 77, Western Ky. 54

GEORGIA ST. (10-6, 3-0 SBC) — Atkins 5-10 6-6 18, Washington 7-9 2-2 16, White 4-8 5-5 13, Hunter 3-9 6-6 12, Harrow 5-14 1-1 11, Smith 0-0 0-0 0, Green 0-0 0-0 0, Shaw 1-2 0-0 3, Hinton 0-0 0-0 0, Richardson 0-0 0-0 0, Shipes 0-0 0-0 0, Crider 1-2 2-2 4, Burguillos 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-54 22-22 77.

Western Ky. (10-6, 2-1) — Adeoye 0-0 0-0 0, Fant 1-6 0-4 2, Jackson 3-8 0-0 7, Dickerson 1-4 0-0 2, T. Price 4-13 5-6 15, Hulsey 1-1 0-0 3, Kaspar 1-4 0-0 3, B. Price 0-0 0-0 0, Harris 3-8 0-0 9, Lawson 0-0 0-0 0, Akamune 0-2 1-3 1, Rostov 1-2 0-1 2, Snipes 1-4 0-0 3, Soumaoro 0-0 2-2 2, Harrison-Docks 2-11 0-0 5. Totals 18-63 8-16 54.

Halftime—Georgia St. 34-29. Three-point goals—Georgia St. 3-16 (Atkins 2-6, Shaw 1-2, Harrow 0-1, White 0-3, Hunter 0-4), Western Ky. 10-32 (Harris 3-7, T. Price 2-10, Hulsey 1-1, Jackson 1-2, Snipes 1-2, Kaspar 1-3, Harrison-Docks 1-5, Dickerson 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Georgia St. 35 (Washington 10), Western Ky. 43 (Fant 13). Assists—Georgia St. 10 (Harrow 4), Western Ky. 10 (Dickerson 3). Total fouls—Georgia St. 15, Western Ky. 21. Technicals—Harrow, T. Price. A—3,971.

Georgetown 91, Campbellsville 87

GEORGETOWN (12-3, 3-1 MSC) — McWhorter 2-10 3-5 7, Wilson 4-11 9-12 18, Townsend 2-9 1-2 5, Cottrill 7-10 0-3 18, Burdine 3-5 3-4 10, Washburn 1-2 1-2 3, Middleton 9-10 3-5 27, Burdette 1-3 0-0 3. Totals 29-60 20-33 91.

CAMPBELLSVILLE (6-7, 1-4) — Gaines 9-16 5-11 23, Myers 2-14 0-0 5, Clement 4-11 4-4 14, Rice 7-20 0-0 21, Pegues 2-6 2-2 6, Richardson 4-5 0-0 11, Young 1-3 0-0 2, Page 2-4 0-0 5, Thornton 0-2 0-2 0. Totals 31-81 11-17 87.

Halftime—Georgetown 46-40. Three-point goals—Georgetown 13-20 (Middleton 6-7, Cottrill 4-7, Wilson 1-1, Burdine 1-1, Burdette 1-2, Townsend 0-2), Campbellsville 14-33 (Rice 7-14, Richardson 3-4, Clement 2-4, Myers 1-9, Page 1-1, Young 0-1). Fouled out—Rice. Rebounds—Georgetown 40 (McWhorter 13), Campbellsville 50 (Gaines 9). Assists—Georgetown 12 (Wilson 4), Campbellsville 15 (Clement 7). Total fouls—Georgetown 18, Campbellsville 23. Technicals—None. A—1,400.

Ky. Wesleyan 98, Davis & Elkins 75

DAVIS & ELKINS (8-6, 1-2 GMAC) — Miller 24, Bracy-Davis 8, Sprinkle 3, Strothers 13, Visiljevic 6, McLennan 1, Guthrie 2, Komakech 9, Parker 9.

KY. WESLEYAN (10-6, 5-0) — Bosley 13, Dawson 15, Barker 13, Langford 12, Neel 5, Hayes 14, Ferguson 2, O'Bryan 7, Shelley 3, Herzog 3, Johnson 11.

Halftime —Ky. Wesleyan 48-35.

mid-continent 70,benedictine-springfield 67

BENEDICTINE-SPRINGFIELD (5-8, 0-4 AMC) — Michels 4, Bennett 8, Smith 14, Dillard 20, Newbell 2, Harvell 18, Porter 1.

MID-CONTINENT (1-11, 1-1) — Gilmore 14, Elkins 12, Rice 8, Wright 15, Randolph 9, Wheeler 10, Brown 2.

Halftime—Mid-Continent 37-32.

S.C.-UPSTATE 73, Northern Ky. 64

Northern Ky. (7-10, 3-2 ASC) — Billups 3-6 0-0 6, J. Jackson 3-5 8-9 15, White 6-16 2-3 17, Johnson 2-5 2-2 7, Monaco 1-2 0-0 2, Flournoy 2-4 0-0 6, Rosenwinkel 0-0 0-0 0, Camps 3-6 2-3 8, Giesler 1-3 1-2 3, Murray 0-3 0-0 0, Cole 0-3 0-0 0, Danos 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 21-54 15-19 64.

S.C.-Upstate (8-8, 1-2) — Glenn 5-6 5-7 15, Craig 4-10 3-6 11, Maxey 5-8 1-5 11, Greene 3-8 7-7 13, Blessing 0-2 0-0 0, Mawuenyega 1-2 0-0 2, Stephens 1-2 0-0 2, Miller 5-8 1-1 13, Buchanan 2-3 2-2 6. Totals 26-49 19-28 73.

Halftime—Tied 35-35. Three-point goals—Northern Ky. 7-25 (White 3-8, Flournoy 2-3, J. Jackson 1-1, Johnson 1-4, Camps 0-1, Giesler 0-1, Monaco 0-1, Murray 0-3, Cole 0-3), S.C.-Upstate 2-11 (Miller 2-3, Mawuenyega 0-1, Greene 0-2, Blessing 0-2, Craig 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Northern Ky. 25 (J. Jackson 5), S.C.-Upstate 38 (Craig 12). Assists—Northern Ky. 10 (Johnson 4), S.C.-Upstate 14 (Craig 5). Total fouls—Northern Ky. 23, S.C.-Upstate 14. A—611.

Friday's games

(All times p.m.)

STATE—Point Park at Berea, 7:30; Millsaps at Centre, 8

College Women

Thursday's Games

SEC

No. 8 Tennessee 94 Mississippi 70

No. 10 South Carolina 68No. 9 Kentucky 59

Texas A&M 52No. 12 Louisiana St. 48

Missouri 66No. 25 Georgia 56

Florida 59 Arkansas 52

Vanderbilt 74 Auburn 65

STATE

Asbury 78 Cincinnati Christian 72

Claflin 67 Kentucky St. 46

Cumberlands 75 St. Catharine 69

Drury 82 Bellarmine 75

Georgetown 86 Campbellsville 79

Ky. Wesleyan 112 Davis & Elkins 75

Lindsey Wilson 79 Pikeville 76

Mid-Continent 85 Benedictine-Springfield 80

Northern Ky. 72 Mercer 61

Spalding 65 Eureka 55

TOP 25

No. 2 Notre Dame 95 Boston College 53

No. 3 Duke 86 Syracuse 53

No. 6 Maryland 76 Wake Forest 49

No. 13 North Carolina 79No. 20 N.C. State 70

No. 14 Penn St. Illinois (n)

Michigan St. 70No. 16 Nebraska 57

No. 18 Florida St. 68 Miami (Fla.) 63

Northwestern 71No. 21 Purdue 68

Asbury 78, Cincinnati Christian 72

CINCINNATI CHRISTIAN — Baiser 10, Baute 21, Mason 10, Moorman 23, Wales 8.

ASBURY — Burr 8, Gorby 15, Rinehart 6, Steiner 23, Wood 10, Edmonds 2, Fletcher 5, Sticklen 4, Taylor 3, Whiteside 2.

Halftime —Asbury 46-21.

cumberlands 75, st. catharine 69

CUMBERLANDS — Rodriguez 2, Upchurch 14, Alexander 4, Forsythe 17, Haye 1, Herman 21, Lampkins 5, Svircic 1, Cuff 10.

ST. CATHARINE — S. Ruiz-Lopez 4, C. Ruiz-Lopez 2, Hofstraat 3, Calhoun 26, Sandlin 11, Edwards 16, Shrout 3, Gee 4.

Halftime —Cumberlands 32-31.

drury 82, bellarmine 75

DRURY (11-1, 3-1 GLVC) — Williamson 9, Shields 6, Funderburk 23, Armstrong 7, White 12, Wilson 9, Dvorak 16.

BELLARMINE (5-6, 1-2) — Galvin 10, Clemons 12, Gador 6, Martinez 13, Montano 7, Hamilton 3, Hardin 8, Curry 6, Lamb 10.

Halftime —Drury 39-24.

Georgetown 86, Campbellsville 79

GEORGETOWN (9-3, 3-1 MSC) — Jonas 8-13 5-8 23, Howard 7-12 10-10 28, Tyra 2-4 6-6 12, King 2-5 2-4 6, Foster 3-4 0-0 7, Armstrong 0-1 2-2 2, McCune 4-4 0-0 8, Farris 0-1 0-2 0. Totals 26-44 25-32 86.

CAMPBELLSVILLE (13-2, 4-1) — Jacob 1-3 1-2 3, Allen 1-8 2-4 4, Jehlik 1-5 0-0 3, Sholtes 3-8 2-2 8, Hellyer 3-7 0-0 6, Owen 2-4 2-2 8, Grider 2-2 0-3 4, Kimberland 7-12 4-6 18, Lawrence 3-7 2-3 9, Burd 8-15 0-0 16. Totals 31-71 13-22 79.

Halftime —Campbellsville 33-29. Three-point goals—Georgetown 9-15 (Howard 4-7, Jonas 2-3, Tyra 2-3, Foster 1-1, Armstrong 0-1), Campbellsville 4-14 (Owne 2-3, Jehlik 1-2, Lawrence 1-4, Allen 0-5). Fouled out—Jonas, Grider. Rebounds—Georgetown 32 (King, McCune 7), Campbellsville 35 (Burd 8). Assists—Georgetown 16 (Tyra 9), Campbellsville 12 (Sholtes 3). Total fouls—Georgetown 21, Campbellsville 24. Technicals—None. A—1,350.

Ky. Wesleyan 112, Davis & Elkins 75

DAVIS & ELKINS (4-10, 3-1 GMAC) — Bowles 17, Lykes 11, Ferebee 6, Magallanez 5, Howell 3, Baker 13, Carl 6, Wooten 4, Dukes 4, Baker 4, Lentz 2.

KY. WESLEYAN (10-4, 5-0) — Ka. Rhoads 32, Ko. Rhoads 13, Tyra 10, Phelps 8, Gambill 2, Mills-Harris 15, Dorn 13, Coates 6, Wright 6, Morabito 5, Walker-Crawford 2.

Halftime —Ky. Wesleyan 55-29.

lindsey wilson 79, pikeville 76

LINDSEY WILSON (13-4, 3-2 MSC) — Richardson 17, Arnold 13, Martin 12, Roberts 8, Cummings 8, Elder 11, Wisener 8, Skudra 2.

PIKEVILLE (6-9, 1-3) — Conley 26, Eldridge 10, Johnson 10, Porter 6, Co. Haney 4, Madden 10, Tonge 4, Swindall 4, Ch. Haney 2.

mid-continent 85,benedictine-springfield 80

BENEDICTINE-SPRINGFIELD (3-10, 1-4 AMC) — Walls 11, Rush 17, Edwards 17, Evans 15, Barnett 6, Allen 8, O'Donnell 2, Thomas 3, Lawson 1.

MID-CONTINENT (1-8, 1-1) — Johnson 22, Jones 2, Malone 33, Taylor 14, Kirby 4, Valencia 3, Stlouis 7.

Halftime —Tied at 38.

NORTHERN ky. 72, mercer 61

MERCER (8-6, 1-2 ASC) — Williams 4-9 1-2 9, Grant 2-10 1-2 6, Boykin 6-11 0-0 14, Bridges 6-19 5-8 17, Robinson 2-4 0-2 4, Williams 3-7 0-0 7, Alemann 2-4 0-0 4, Anderson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-64 7-14 61.

NORTHERN KY. (7-7, 3-0) — Roush 5-8 3-3 14, Wiegman 1-6 7-9 10, Thacker 5-11 0-0 13, Doss 7-16 6-6 21, Gerrety 1-3 0-0 2, White 4-8 3-5 12, Gayheart 0-0 0-0 0, Blair 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-52 19-23 72.

Halftime —Northern Ky. 38-30. Three-point goals—Mercer 4-6 (Boykin 2-2, Grant 1-2, Williams 1-1, Bridges 0-1), Northern Ky. 7-20 (Thacker 3-7, Roush 1-3, Wiegman 1-3, Doss 1-4, White 1-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Mercer 35 (Robinson 12), Northern Ky. 40 (Doss 13). Assists—Mercer 11 (Boykin, Robinson 3), Northern Ky. 15 (Wiegman 5). Total fouls—Mercer 20, Northern Ky. 20. Technicals—None. A—n/a.

Spalding 65, Eureka 55

EUREKA (7-4, 3-1 SLIAC) — Shoemake 21, Eeten 19, Schrecl 3, Balducci 6, Weis 3, Bugaieski 3.

SPALDING (3-7, 3-1) — Guy 22, Hayes 13, Ash 5, Baker 4, Hardin 10, Kaiser 5, Sliter 4, Martin 2.

Halftime—Spalding 29-23.Friday's games

(All times p.m.)

STATE—Ky. Christian vs. Maranatha Baptist Bible at Ohio Christian, 2; Point Park at Berea, 5:30; Millsaps at Centre, 6; Carlow at Alice Lloyd, 7:30

TOP 25— No. 4 Stanford at Utah, 8 Southern Cal at No. 23 Arizona St., 8; No. 19 California at No. 17 Colorado, 10

Football

NFL

playoff schedule

(All times p.m. With broadcast channel in parentheses.)

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 11

New Orleans at Seattle, 4:35 (Fox-56)

Indianapolis at New England, 8:15 (CBS-27)

Sunday, Jan. 12

San Francisco at Carolina, 1:05 (Fox-56)

San Diego at Denver, 4:40 (CBS-27)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 19

AFC, 3 (CBS-27)

NFC, 6:30 (Fox-56)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 2 at East Rutherford, N.J.

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6:30 (Fox-56)

Golf

Professional

European PGA: Volvo Champions

At Durban, South Africa

6,686-yard, par-72 Durban C.C.

Raphael Jacquelin 34-33—67-5

Louis Oosthuizen 35-33—68-4

Darren Clarke 35-34—69-3

Victor Dubuisson 36-33—69-3

Chris Wood 34-36—70-2

Joost Luiten 36-34—70-2

Peter Uihlein 36-34—70-2

Simon Thornton 37-33—70-2

Tommy Fleetwood 36-34—70-2

Marcel Siem 35-35—70-2

Colin Montgomerie 36-34—70-2

Padraig Harrington 35-36—71-1

Jamie Donaldson 34-37—71-1

Dawie Van Der Walt 37-34—71-1

David Lynn 36-35—71-1

Morten Orum Madsen 34-37—71-1

Michael Hoey 37-35—72 E

Thomas Aiken 38-34—72 E

Paul Casey 36-36—72 E

Richard Sterne 37-35—72 E

Matteo Manassero 38-34—72 E

Hockey

NHL

Thursday's games

Florida 2, Buffalo 1, SO

New Jersey 1, Dallas 0

Carolina 6, Toronto 1

Washington 4, Tampa Bay 3

Anaheim 4, Nashville 3

St. Louis at Calgary (n)

Minnesota at Phoenix (n)

Boston at Los Angeles (n)

Detroit at San Jose (n)

Friday's games

Dallas at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Washington, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Columbus, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Edmonton, 10 p.m.

St. Louis at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Saturday's games

Tampa Bay at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Chicago at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Florida at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at Nashville, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Anaheim at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Calgary, 10 p.m.

Detroit at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Boston at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Horse Racing

Thoroughbreds

Friday's Turfway Park Entries

First post 6:15 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 6 furlongs

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

2 Ginagain J. Radosevich 124 20-1

3 Dandy Deal P. Ouzts 124 9-5

4 Added Delight D. Sarvis 124 5-1

5 The Native Blaze G. Lagunes 124 15-1

6 Pass Me a Drink B. Creed 124 8-1

7 Follow the Lady A. Pusac 124 4-1

8 Brezing Rain R. Prescott 124 2-1

2nd—$6,500, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 6 furlongs, 6:44

1 ChroiLeTeaglaigh B. Creed 124 3-1

2 Know in Advance R. Prescott 124 7-2

3 Star of Aspen Y. Yaranga 121 30-1

4 Decision to Run D. Feliciano 121 30-1

5 Delsie Lu Burger T. Woodley 114 6-1

6 Midnight Choo Choo

J. Radosevich 121 9-2

7 Given the Glory A. Jimenez 121 12-1

8 Locust Trace V. Lebron 121 4-1

9 Hot Gates A. Tamburello 121 5-1

3rd—$9,500, claiming ($10,000), 4-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 7:13

1 Richard Hart C. Orm 119 10-1

2 Candid Opinions B. Creed 121 8-1

3 Naughty Scotty T. Pompell 121 5-2

4 Passion Park C. Emigh 121 3-1

5 Given the Odds A. Jimenez 121 5-1

6 African Waters V. Lebron 119 4-1

7 Rock 'n' Roll Cat A. Pusac 121 9-2

4th—$8,500, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 7:42

1 Touch Me Quick A. Canchano 121 6-1

2 Doublefour A. Jimenez 124 4-1

3 Midnight Legacy C. Orm 121 8-1

4 It Is the Way N. Vigil 121 15-1

5 Sooner Humor M. Fadlovich 124 7-2

6 Silverdaddyofmine

V. Lebron 124 3-1

7 One Wish P. Ouzts 121 6-1

8 Channel Quest J. Radosevich 121 10-1

9 Dance World G. Lagunes 121 12-1

5th—$7,500, claiming ($7,500), 4-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile, 8:11

1 GiveMeThyHeart A. Jimenez 121 9-5

2 Pass the Torch J. Radosevich 121 6-1

3 Light Em Up Rich D. Sarvis 121 20-1

4 Let the Kitten Run C. Emigh 121 3-1

5 Cashmere Muffin A. Canchano 121 20-1

6 Kim's Shine V. Lebron 121 6-1

7 Conceal N Carry A. De Leon 121 5-1

8 RobandJon'sGirl L. Wydick 121 5-1

6th—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 8:40

1 Cold Feet C. Emigh 124 5-1

2 Smokin Star G. Lagunes 124 5-2

3 Bank of Dad T. Pompell 124 5-1

5 Ride in the Park A. Jimenez 124 2-1

6 Crafty Noble D. Osorio 124 15-1

7 Special Energy D. Sarvis 124 3-1

7th—$6,500, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile, 9:09

1MissIndianaraines

R. Prescott 121 8-1

2 Hearts Wild A. Contreras 121 4-1

3 Izza Star A. Pusac 121 15-1

4 Jewelynamber A. Tamburello 121 7-2

5 Zippy Carlie Joe B. Creed 121 15-1

6 Nicosia T. Pompell 121 12-1

7 Bakin'WithCandy A. De Leon 121 5-2

8 Pranksterbdancing A. Jimenez 121 3-1

8th—$7,500, claiming ($7,500), 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 9:38

2 Section A J. Radosevich 121 12-1

1 a-A Single Man A. Jimenez 121 5-2

3 Ruled by Mars R. Prescott 121 20-1

4 Shine the Rocket T. Pompell 121 20-1

5 Swaylon Braylon C. Emigh 121 10-1

6 Crafty Macho P. Ouzts 121 4-1

1A a-Dehere On Tour A. Jimenez 121 5-2

7 Campton A. Pusac 121 6-1

8 Wicked Pickett T. Woodley 114 10-1

9 E Wald V. Lebron 121 8-1

10 Apollyon A. Tamburello 121 9-2

a-coupled

9th—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile, 10:07

1 Gracen L J. Radosevich 124 15-1

2 Chocolate Bliss A. Canchano 124 30-1

3 Caseys Cactus A. De Leon 124 20-1

4 Startle N. Chaves 124 30-1

5 Please Daddy A. Jimenez 124 6-1

6 New York Kitten R. Prescott 124 5-1

7 Top Smoocher A. Tamburello 124 6-1

8 Heavenly Light T. Pompell 124 12-1

9 Bandini Girl T. Woodley 117 8-1

10 Citi Point V. Lebron 124 2-1

11 Art of Deception M. Fadlovich 124 6-1

© 2014 Equibase Co. LLC

Odds

Glantz-Culver Line

NFL Playoffs

Saturday

Favorite Open Thurs. Underdog

at Seattle 8½ 8 New Orleans

at New England 7½ 7½ Indianapolis

Sunday

at Carolina 1 Pk San Francisco

at Denver 9½ 9½ San Diego

NCAA Basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Cleveland St. 7 Detroit

at Valparaiso 4½ Wright St.

at Iona 12 Fairfield

at Siena 6 Marist

at Canisius 6 Rider

at Niagara 6 Monmouth (N.J.)

Radford 1 at High Point

  Comments