Sports

Scoreboard: Feb. 3

Transactions

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CAROLINA HURRICANES—Recalled G Cam Ward from Charlotte (AHL).

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS—Recalled D Tim Erixon from Springfield (AHL).

NASHVILLE PREDATORS—Reassigned Fs Simon Moser and Colton Sissons to Milwaukee (AHL).

Basketball

nba

Sunday's games

Boston 96, Orlando 89

Monday's games

Orlando at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Portland at Washington, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Memphis at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

New York at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Cleveland at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Denver, 9 p.m.

Toronto at Utah, 9 p.m.

Chicago at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Tuesday's games

Indiana at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Charlotte at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

celtics 96, magic 89

ORLANDO (89) — Harris 6-12 0-0 13, Davis 6-12 2-2 15, Vucevic 7-14 0-0 14, Oladipo 3-16 5-6 12, Afflalo 6-12 5-8 18, O'Quinn 1-3 2-2 4, Nicholson 0-1 0-0 0, Harkless 2-5 4-4 9, Moore 1-3 0-0 2, Lamb 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 33-80 18-22 89.

BOSTON (96) — Green 2-13 3-3 8, Bass 9-15 1-1 19, Sullinger 10-15 0-0 21, Rondo 9-11 0-0 19, Bradley 6-12 5-6 17, Humphries 1-4 0-0 2, Bayless 3-7 0-0 6, Johnson 1-3 0-0 3, Olynyk 0-0 1-2 1, Pressey 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 41-82 10-12 96.

Orlando 19 26 19 25—89

Boston 27 27 17 25—96

Three-point goals—Orlando 5-14 (Harkless 1-1, Davis 1-1, Afflalo 1-3, Harris 1-3, Oladipo 1-4, Lamb 0-1, Moore 0-1), Boston 4-14 (Johnson 1-2, Sullinger 1-3, Rondo 1-3, Green 1-5, Pressey 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Orlando 45 (Vucevic 11), Boston 49 (Sullinger 12). Assists—Orlando 18 (Oladipo 5), Boston 24 (Rondo 10). Total fouls—Orlando 13, Boston 18. Technicals—Orlando defensive three-second. A—18,624 (18,624).

College men

sunday's games

STATE

Centre 89 Rhodes 57

TOP 25

Indiana 63No. 10 Michigan 52

No. 13 Cincinnati 50 South Fla. 45

Virginia 48No. 18 Pittsburgh 45

centre 89, rhodes 57

CENTRE (15-3, 8-0 SAA) — Wesley 4, Scinta 16, Whiteside 7, Murray 18, Lopez 8, Gump 11, Karsner 11, Gruber 6, Steggeman 2, Babbitt 4, Geegan 2.

RHODES (12-7, 5-3) — Livsey 9, Van Hoeck 6, Miller 16, McGrail 4, Sullivan 5, Watson 6, Muhammad 6, Gallagher 3, Sledge 2.

Halftime —Centre 43-23.

Monday's games

(All times p.m.)

STATE—Kentucky St. at Wilberforce,

TOP 25—Notre Dame at No. 2 Syracuse, 7; Xavier at No. 9 Villanova, 7; No. 16 Iowa St. at No. 8 Oklahoma St., 9

No. 12 LOUISVILLE 87, Central Fla. 70

Saturday's game

Central Fla. (9-10, 1-7 AAC) — Sykes 2-12 4-7 8, Blair 1-3 2-2 4, Newell 4-9 4-6 12, Williams 2-6 0-0 5, Goodwin 0-2 1-2 1, Spurlock 6-9 5-5 20, Walker 3-5 2-2 8, McCrory 0-1 1-2 1, Haney 0-1 0-0 0, Wilson 3-7 3-4 11. Totals 21-55 22-30 70.

LOUISVILLE (18-4, 7-2) — Hancock 5-9 5-7 16, Blackshear 4-8 0-0 10, Harrell 6-12 2-4 14, Rozier 2-6 0-0 4, Smith 9-14 7-10 27, Gill 0-0 0-0 0, Jones 2-7 2-2 7, Mathiang 0-1 0-0 0, Henderson 1-1 0-2 3, Agau 0-0 0-0 0, Levitch 0-0 0-0 0, Van Treese 3-4 0-0 6. Totals 32-62 16-25 87.

Halftime—Louisville 37-27. Three-point goals—Central Fla. 6-19 (Spurlock 3-6, Wilson 2-4, Williams 1-4, Haney 0-1, Walker 0-2, Newell 0-2), Louisville 7-19 (Blackshear 2-5, Smith 2-5, Henderson 1-1, Jones 1-3, Hancock 1-4, Rozier 0-1). Fouled out—Hancock. Rebounds—Central Fla. 38 (Sykes 11), Louisville 35 (Harrell 7). Assists—Central Fla. 8 (Newell 4), Louisville 15 (Hancock 5). Total fouls—Central Fla. 23, Louisville 24. Technicals—Spurlock, Rozier. A—22,201.

conference standings

Southeastern

Conf. Overall

Florida 8-0 19-2

Kentucky 6-2 16-5

Mississippi 6-2 15-6

Louisiana St. 5-3 14-6

Tennessee 5-3 14-7

Missouri 4-4 16-5

Vanderbilt 4-4 12-8

Georgia 4-4 10-10

Mississippi St. 3-5 13-8

Texas A&M 3-5 12-9

Alabama 3-5 9-12

Arkansas 2-6 13-8

Auburn 2-6 10-9

South Carolina 1-7 8-13

American Athletic

Conf. Overall

Cincinnati 10-0 21-2

Louisville 7-2 18-4

SMU 6-3 17-5

Memphis 6-3 16-5

Connecticut 5-3 17-4

Houston 3-6 11-11

Rutgers 3-6 9-13

South Fla. 2-7 11-11

Central Fla. 1-7 9-10

Temple 1-7 6-14

Ohio Valley

E ast

Conf. Overall

Belmont 8-2 17-8

Eastern Ky. 7-3 16-7

Morehead St. 6-3 15-9

Tenn. Tech 4-5 11-13

Jacksonville St. 4-6 10-15

Tennessee St. 2-8 3-21

West

Murray St. 8-1 13-8

Eastern Ill. 5-5 8-14

SIU-Edwardsville 4-5 8-15

Austin Peay 3-5 9-13

SE Missouri St. 3-6 12-11

Tenn.-Martin 2-7 7-17

Sun Belt

Conf. Overall

Georgia St. 8-0 15-6

Western Ky. 7-2 15-7 Ark.-Little Rock 7-3 12-10

Arkansas St. 5-4 12-8

La.-Lafayette 4-5 13-9

Texas-Arlington 4-5 9-12

La.-Monroe 4-5 7-10 Texas St. 2-6 6-15

Troy 2-7 7-14

South Ala. 1-7 7-14

ATLANTIC SUN

Conf. Overall

Mercer 9-2 18-6

Fla. Gulf Coast 8-2 14-9

S.C. Upstate 6-4 13-10

North Fla. 6-5 12-12

East Tennessee St. 5-5 12-11

Lipscomb 5-6 10-12

Jacksonville 5-6 9-13

Stetson 4-6 6-16

x-Northern Ky. 4-7 8-15

Kennesaw St. 1-10 4-20

x-eligible for regular season title only

MID - SOUTH

Conf. Overall

Pikeville 9-1 19-2

Georgetown 8-3 17-5

Rio Grande 8-3 15-7

St. Catharine 7-4 13-7

Cumberlands 5-6 13-8

Campbellsville 5-6 10-10

Bluefield 3-7 10-8

Lindsey Wilson 3-8 12-11

Shawnee St. 2-9 8-14

heartland collegiate athletic

Conf. Overall

Rose-Hulman 10-2 15-4

Defiance 9-3 14-5

Hanover 8-4 12-7

Mt. St. Joseph 8-4 11-7

Franklin 6-6 9-10

Transylvania 5-7 7-12

Manchester 4-8 5-14

Anderson 4-8 4-15

Bluffton 3-9 7-12

Earlham 3-9 4-15

College women

sunday's games

SEC

No. 7 South Carolina 78 Missouri 62

No. 10 Tennessee 64 Alabama 54

No. 13 Kentucky 63No. 14 LSU 56

No. 16 Vanderbilt 71No. 17 Texas A&M 69

Auburn 56 Arkansas 48

Florida 81 Mississippi 60

Mississippi St. 80 Georgia 67

STATE

No. 5 Louisville 79 South Fla. 59

Rhodes 66 Centre 59

TOP 25

Indiana 63No. 10 Michigan 52

No. 5 LOUISVILLE 79, South Fla. 59

South Fla. (11-10, 6-4 AAC) — Jenkins 1-2 2-3 4, McDonald 4-10 3-8 11, Williams 7-19 3-3 17, Orekhova 4-10 4-4 16, Marcos Canedo 1-1 0-0 2, Taylor 0-0 0-0 0, Pujol 0-0 0-0 0, Naylor 1-4 0-0 2, Stringfield 2-7 3-6 7, Weber 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-53 15-24 59.

LOUISVILLE (22-1, 10-0) — Hammond 4-8 4-5 12, Taylor 2-5 4-5 8, Smith 1-6 1-2 3, S. Schimmel 4-17 3-6 14, Gibbs 5-9 4-4 19, Niamke 0-1 0-0 0, Slaughter 4-8 2-2 12, Walton 1-2 0-0 2, Deines 1-2 0-0 3, J. Schimmel 1-2 0-0 2, Henderson 2-4 0-1 4. Totals 25-64 18-25 79.

Halftime—Louisville 45-28. Three-point goals—South Fla. 4-10 (Orekhova 4-8, Williams 0-2), Louisville 11-25 (Gibbs 5-7, S. Schimmel 3-9, Slaughter 2-5, Deines 1-2, Hammond 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—South Fla. 42 (McDonald 11), Louisville 39 (Taylor 10). Assists—South Fla. 10 (Stringfield 3), Louisville 20 (J. Schimmel 6). Total fouls—South Fla. 21, Louisville 26. Technical—Louisville Bench. A—8,280.

rhodes 66, centre 59

CENTRE (12-7, 6-2 SAA) — Hartlage 3, Rhule 3, Ala. Guy 14, Stough 10, Baechle 16, Ale. Guy 11, Andreassen 2.

RHODES (15-3, 7-1) — Johnson 2, Daniels 28, Avant 22, Todman 3, Smith 3, Eckert 7, Kramer 1.

Halftime —Rhodes 25-24.

Monday's games

(All times p.m.)

STATE—Kentucky St. at Wilberforce, 5:30; Belmont at Morehead St. 6; Tenn.-Martin at Eastern Ky., 7

TOP 25— No. 9 Baylor at Oklahoma, 7

sec standings

Conf. Overall

South Carolina 8-1 20-2

Tennessee 7-2 18-4

Texas A&M 7-2 17-6

Vanderbilt 6-3 17-5

Louisiana St. 6-3 17-5

Florida 6-3 16-6

Kentucky 5-4 17-5

Mississippi St. 3-6 16-7

Georgia 3-6 15-7

Missouri 3-6 14-8

Auburn 3-6 12-10

Alabama 3-6 10-12

Arkansas 2-7 15-7

Mississippi 1-8 10-13

High school girls

lafayette 79, tates creek 25

TATES CREEK (0-22) — Blackburn 2, Brown 4, Martin 9, Shannon 8, Miller 2.

LAFAYETTE (16-2) — Cooley 11, Thomas 12, Givens 17, K. Demus 12, Pankins 13, Nagahiro 6, I. Conwell 2, A. Conwell 4, Pruner 2.

Tates Creek 3 9 11 2—25

Lafayette 28 17 20 14—79

Football

nfl

super bowl

At East Rutherford, N.J.

Seattle 43 Denver 8

super bowl history

2014—Seattle (NFC) 43, Denver (AFC) 8

2013—Baltimore (AFC) 34, San Francisco (NFC) 31

2012—N.Y. Giants (NFC) 21, New England (AFC) 17

2011—Green Bay (NFC) 31, Pittsburgh (AFC) 25

2010—New Orleans (NFC) 31, Indianapolis (AFC) 17

2009—Pittsburgh (AFC) 27, Arizona (NFC) 23

2008—N.Y. Giants (NFC) 17, New England (AFC) 14

2007—Indianapolis (AFC) 29, Chicago (NFC) 17

2006—Pittsburgh (AFC) 21, Seattle (NFC) 10

2005—New England (AFC) 24, Philadelphia (NFC) 21

2004—New England (AFC) 32, Carolina (NFC) 29

2003—Tampa Bay (NFC) 48, Oakland (AFC) 21

2002—New England (AFC) 20, St. Louis (NFC) 17

2001—Baltimore Ravens (AFC) 34, N.Y. Giants (NFC) 7

2000—St. Louis (NFC) 23, Tennessee (AFC) 16

1999—Denver (AFC) 34, Atlanta (NFC) 19

1998—Denver (AFC) 31, Green Bay (NFC) 24

1997—Green Bay (NFC) 35, New England (AFC) 21

1996—Dallas (NFC) 27, Pittsburgh (AFC) 17

1995—San Francisco (NFC) 49, San Diego (AFC) 26

1994—Dallas (NFC) 30, Buffalo (AFC) 13

1993—Dallas (NFC) 52, Buffalo (AFC) 17

1992—Washington (NFC) 37, Buffalo (AFC) 24

1991—N.Y. Giants (NFC) 20, Buffalo (AFC) 19

1990—San Francisco (NFC) 55, Denver (AFC) 10

1989—San Francisco (NFC) 20, Cincinnati (AFC) 16

1988—Washington (NFC) 42, Denver (AFC) 10

1987—N.Y. Giants (NFC) 39, Denver (AFC) 20

1986—Chicago (NFC) 46, New England (AFC) 10

1985—San Francisco (NFC) 38, Miami (AFC) 16

1984—L.A. Raiders (AFC) 38, Washington (NFC) 9

1983—Washington (NFC) 27, Miami (AFC) 17

1982—San Francisco (NFC) 26, Cincinnati (AFC) 21

1981—Oakland (AFC) 27, Philadelphia (NFC) 10

1980—Pittsburgh (AFC) 31, L.A. Rams (NFC) 19

1979—Pittsburgh (AFC) 35, Dallas (NFC) 31

1978—Dallas (NFC) 27, Denver (AFC) 10

1977—Oakland (AFC) 32, Minnesota (NFC) 14

1976—Pittsburgh (AFC) 21, Dallas (NFC) 17

1975—Pittsburgh (AFC) 16, Minnesota (NFC) 6

1974—Miami (AFC) 24, Minnesota (NFC) 7

1973—Miami (AFC) 14, Washington (NFC) 7

1972—Dallas (NFC) 24, Miami (AFC) 3

1971—Baltimore Colts (AFC) 16, Dallas (NFC) 13

1970—Kansas City (AFL) 23, Minnesota (NFL) 7

1969—N.Y. Jets (AFL) 16, Baltimore Colts (NFL) 7

1968—Green Bay (NFL) 33, Oakland (AFL) 14

1967—Green Bay (NFL) 35, Kansas City (AFL) 10

super bowl mvps

2014—Malcolm Smith, LB, Seattle

2013—Joe Flacco, QB, Baltimore

2012—Eli Manning, QB, N.Y. Giants

2011—Aaron Rodgers, QB, Green Bay

2010—Drew Brees, QB, New Orleans

2009—Santonio Holmes, WR, Pittsburgh

2008—Eli Manning, QB, N.Y. Giants

2007—Peyton Manning, QB, Indianapolis

2006—Hines Ward, WR, Pittsburgh

2005—Deion Branch, WR, New England

2004—Tom Brady, QB, New England

2003—Dexter Jackson, FS, Tampa Bay

2002—Tom Brady, QB, New England

2001—Ray Lewis, LB, Baltimore

2000—Kurt Warner, QB, St. Louis

1999—John Elway, QB, Denver

1998—Terrell Davis, RB, Denver

1997—Desmond Howard, KR, Green Bay

1996—Larry Brown, CB, Dallas

1995—Steve Young, QB, San Francisco

1994—Emmitt Smith, RB, Dallas

1993—Troy Aikman, QB, Dallas

1992—Mark Rypien, QB, Washington

1991—Ottis Anderson, RB, N.Y. Giants

1990—Joe Montana, QB, San Francisco

1989—Jerry Rice, WR, San Francisco

1988—Doug Williams, QB, Washington

1987—Phil Simms, QB, N.Y. Giants

1986—Richard Dent, DE, Chicago

1985—Joe Montana, QB, San Francisco

1984—Marcus Allen, RB, L.A. Raiders

1983—John Riggins, RB, Washington

1982—Joe Montana, QB, San Francisco

1981—Jim Plunkett, QB, Oakland

1980—Terry Bradshaw, QB, Pittsburgh

1979—Terry Bradshaw, QB, Pittsburgh

1978—Randy White, DT and Harvey Martin, DE, Dallas

1977—Fred Biletnikoff, WR, Oakland

1976—Lynn Swann, WR, Pittsburgh

1975—Franco Harris, RB, Pittsburgh

1974—Larry Csonka, RB, Miami

1973—Jake Scott, S, Miami

1972—Roger Staubach, QB, Dallas

1971—Chuck Howley, LB, Dallas

1970—Len Dawson, QB, Kansas City

1969—Joe Namath, QB, N.Y. Jets

1968—Bart Starr, QB, Green Bay

1967—Bart Starr, QB, Green Bay

Hockey

nhl

Sunday's games

Washington 6, Detroit 5 (OT)

Winnipeg 2, Montreal 1

Monday's games

Edmonton at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Colorado at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.

Columbus at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Chicago at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Tuesday's games

Vancouver at Boston, 7 p.m.

Colorado at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Winnipeg at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Calgary at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

Ottawa at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

sunday's turfway park results

W eather showers, track fast

1st—$6,500, cl, 4YO up, 6½ f.

4 (4) Broadway Blues (J.Rose)

7.40 3.40 3.20

1 (1) Richard Hart (G.Lagunes) 4.00 3.60

3 (3) Silver Twist (P.Ouzts) 10.60

Off 1:11. Time 1:19.11. Also ran—Nastrovya, Wild Streak, Lucky Exchange, Siva, Fitz Is Dancing, Ultimate Joy, Real Income. Exacta (4-1) paid $36.60. Superfecta (4-1-3-2) paid $1,561.40. Trifecta (4-1-3) paid $350.20.

2nd—$6,500, cl, 4YO up F &M, 6½ f.

5 (4) Given the Glory (N.Chaves)

90.60 27.80 15.40

1 (1) Apple of My Eye (T.Woodley) 12.40 5.80

4 (3) Puna Vida (D.Osorio) 3.80

Off 1:44. Time 1:20.15. Scratched—Fayegotaway, Carlow Daisy, Angel Over Me. Also ran—Crossed Hearts, Givem Hell Harriet, Locust Trace, Thirty Eight Plus, Soul City, Miss Venezuela, Tickle Me Silly. Daily Double (4-5) paid $215.60. Exacta (5-1) paid $551.60. Superfecta (5-1-4-10) paid $39,771.20. Trifecta (5-1-4) paid $3,265.40. Consolation Double (4-2) paid $7.20.

3rd—$5,500, mdn cl, 4YO up, 6½ f.

2 (1) Jimmy the Whip (J.Rose)

8.80 4.40 3.60

11 (8) Space Indian (A.Tamburello) 5.00 3.20

7 (4) Arctic Missile (A.Jimenez) 2.80

Off 2:14. Time 1:20.16. Scratched—Rayo Del Sol, Longing to Belong, Caesar Sunday, Gun Start, Safely Spun. Also ran—Red Harley, Playitagain Howie, Little J J, Goldie's Prince, Romp With Pomp, Karter's Intent. Pick 3 (4-5-2) 3 Correct Paid $1,226.40. Consolation Pick 3 (4-2-2) paid $34.60, Consolation Pick 3 (4-2-4) paid $7.20, Consolation Pick 3 (4-5-4) paid $254.40. Consolation Double (5-4) paid $62.60. Trifecta (2-11-7) paid $194.40. Daily Double (5-2) paid $466.00. Exacta (2-11) paid $46.60. Superfecta (2-11-7-9) paid $902.00.

4th—$7,500, cl, 4YO up, 1 1 16 mi.

3 (3) Crypto Devil (A.Jimenez)

14.40 4.40 3.00

9 (8) Z Camelot (A.Canchano) 2.20 2.10

5 (5) E Wald (N.Vigil) 2.80

Off 2:41. Time 1:47.60. Scratched—Section A. Also ran—Texas Holdem Joe, Cool Pren, Rope Dancer, Hezro, Crafty Macho. Pick 4 (4-5-2-3) paid $20,644.40. Pick 3 (5-2-3) paid $13,134.00, Pick 3 (5-2-7) paid $1,140.60, Pick 3 (5-4-3) paid $510.20, Pick 3 (5-4-7) paid $96.00. Superfecta (3-9-5-2) paid $1,049.60. Daily Double (2-3) paid $76.80. Daily Double (2-7) paid $9.20. Exacta (3-9) paid $36.00. Trifecta (3-9-5) paid $122.80.

5th—$7,500, cl, 4YO up, 1 mi.

3 (3) No Crime (A.Jimenez) 3.20 2.20 2.10

6 (6) Short Sale (A.De Leon) 6.40 4.80

2 (2) The Duck of Reed (A.Tamburello) 3.80

Off 3:12. Time 1:38.77. Also ran—Rockefeller, Bay Fest, Big Wednesday, Knowurbrew, Lou Collegiate, Haunted. Pick 3 (2-3-3) paid $132.00, Pick 3 (2-7-3) paid $16.40. Daily Double (3-3) paid $37.20. Exacta (3-6) paid $19.80. Superfecta (3-6-2-4) paid $691.80. Trifecta (3-6-2) paid $73.20.

6th—$7,500, cl, 4YO up, 1 mi.

6 (5) Moving West (B.Creed)

11.60 6.60 4.20

7 (6) Sudden War (P.Ouzts) 4.00 2.80

11 (10) Juicy Point (A.Sanchez III) 7.20

Off 3:42. Time 1:39.30. Scratched—Longest Shot, Exciting Band. Also ran—Grace's Devil, Let Th Kitten Purr, Bakers Woods, Foolish Comment, Zak Benate, Eben Alsafa, Wheaton's Express, Flying Ide. Pick 3 (3-3-6) paid $180.40. Daily Double (3-6) paid $17.80. Exacta (6-7) paid $44.60. Superfecta (6-7-11-13) paid $3,569.20. Trifecta (6-7-11) paid $584.20.

7th—$9,500, cl, 4YO up, 1 mi.

3 (3) Parktown (J.Radosevich)

4.20 2.80 2.10

6 (6) El Zohan (J.Rose) 3.40 2.80

7 (7) Night Warden (T.Pompell) 3.00

Off 4:13. Time 1:37.79. Also ran—Plain Tales, Iron King, Otaner, Halon. $0.5 Pick 5 (2-3-3-6-3) 5 correct paid $257.45, 4 correct paid $6.65. Pick 3 (3-6-3) paid $58.00. Trifecta (3-6-7) paid $55.20. Superfecta (3-6-7-2) paid $139.60. Daily Double (6-3) paid $28.40. Exacta (3-6) paid $11.80.

8th—$21,000, mdn spl wt, 4YO up F &M, 1 mi.

6 (6) Fashion City (P.Ouzts) 8.00 4.00 2.60

5 (5) Ghost Galaxy (J.Rose) 6.60 3.60

11 (11) Crab Key (R.Prescott) 3.40

Off 4:39. Time 1:39.90. Also ran—Undo, Temily, Applelicious, Ethela, Prized Star, The Lady Scored, Featurpresentation, Giant Cat Tale. Pick 3 (6-3-6) paid $106.60. Daily Double (3-6) paid $15.20. Exacta (6-5) paid $46.40. Superfecta (6-5-11-9) paid $542.60. Trifecta (6-5-11) paid $206.40.

9th—$7,500, cl, 4YO up F &M, 1 mi.

2 (2) La Bachata (D.Osorio)

121.60 52.40 23.60

5 (5) Bakin' With Cindy (A.De Leon)

4.80 3.00

7 (7) Simply Dashing (C.Orm) 4.00

Off 5:08. Time 1:40.80. Also ran—Takkeda, Linda's Moonshine, Bill's Thrill, Starship Streaker, Sharp Finnish, Pickin Pockets, Top Smoocher, Asian Joy. Pick 4 (6-3-6-2) paid $6,976.60. Pick 3 (3-6-2) paid $763.60. Superfecta (2-5-7-4) paid $32,495.40. Trifecta (2-5-7) paid $3,248.40. Daily Double (6-2) paid $407.60. Exacta (2-5) paid $681.40.

© 2014 EquiBASE CO. LLC

road to the kentucky derbypoints standings

(Through Feb. 2)

Horse Trainer Points

Havana Todd Pletcher 14

Cairo Prince Kiaran McLaughlin 14

Honor Code Shug McGaughey 14

Tapiture Steve Asmussen 12

Bond Holder Doug O'Neill 11

Rise Up Tom Amoss 10

We Miss Artie Todd Pletcher 10

Samraat Rick Violette Jr. 10

Noble Moon Leah Gyarmati 10

Ami's Holiday Josie Carroll 10

Vicar's In Trouble Mike Maker 10

Cleburne Dale Romans 10

Tanzanite Cat Cody Autrey 10

Midnight Hawk Bob Baffert 10

Casiguapo Mario Morales 5

Classic Giacnroll Lisa Guerrero 5

Conquest Titan Mark Casse 4

Smarty's Echo Anne P. Smith 4

Albano Larry Jones 4

Uncle Sigh Gary Contessa 4

Scotland Tony Dutrow 4

Walt Chris Hartman 4

Laddie Boy Chuck Peery 4

Smart Cover Dale Romans 4

Big Bazinga Sandra Dominguez 4

Kristo John Sadler 4

Intense Holiday Todd Pletcher 3

Ride On Curlin William G. Gowan 3

Strong Mandate D. Wayne Lukas 2

Tamarando Jerry Hollendorfer 2

Coastline Mark Casse 2

Arctic Slope Kenny McPeek 2

Wicked Strong Steve Asmussen 2

Gold Hawk James A. Jerkens 2

Awesome Sky Mark Casse 2

Rum Point Doug O'Neill 1

Almost Famous Patrick Byrne 1

Matuszak Bill Mott 1

Buck Magic Katherine Ball 1

SonOfaPreacher Bret Calhoun 1

I'll Wrap It Up Doug O'Neill 1

Rifle

college

At Kentucky

Kentucky 4,680, Nebraska 4,659

Tennis

college men

At South Bend, Ind.

Notre Dame 4, Kentucky 3

SINGLES

Tom Jomby (K) def. Greg Andres (ND), 6-5, 6-4. Ryan Bandy (ND) def. Alejandro Gomez (K) 6-5, 6-4. Josh Hager (ND) def. Beck Pennington (K) 6-5, 6-3. Jerry Lopez (K) def. Eric Schurrenberger (ND) 6-5, 6-3. Eddy Covalschi (ND) def. Kevin Lai (K) 1-6, 6-5, 6-4. Grant Roberts (K) def. Kenneth Sababinski (ND) 6-3, 6-2.

DOUBLES

Andrews/Alex Lawson (ND) def. Jomby/Lai (K) 6-2. Hager/Billy Pecor (ND) def. Pennington/Gomez (K) 6-5. Nils Ellefsen/Ryuji Hirooka (K) def. Bandy/Schurrenberger (ND) 6-2.

Odds

glantz-culver line

NCAA Basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Delaware 6 Northeastern

at Villanova 11 Xavier

at Drexel 10 UNC Wilmington

at Syracuse 15 Notre Dame

Georgetown 4 at DePaul

at Oklahoma St. 7 Iowa St.

Iona 6½ at Monmouth (N.J.)

at Manhattan 15 St. Peter's

at Rider 8 Fairfield

at Montana St. 1 Montana

at Georgia St. 13½ South Alabama

at Furman Pk Samford

at Morgan St. 4½ Hampton

at Alabama A &M 8 Prairie View

  Comments