Sports

Sports lineup: Aug. 9

SATURDAY

8 a.m. John Clay and Mike Fields tweet from the PGA Championship at Valhalla Golf Club. Twitter: @johnclayiv, @MikeFieldsNotes

SUNDAY

8 a.m. John Clay and Mike Fields tweet from the PGA Championship at Valhalla Golf Club. Twitter: @johnclayiv, @MikeFieldsNotes

TV, radio

SATURDAY

Auto racing

9:30 a.m.NASCAR Nationwide: Qualifying for ZIPPO 200 ESPN2

11:30 a.m. NASCAR Sprint Cup: Qualifying for Cheez-it 355 ESPN2

2:15 p.m.NASCAR Nationwide: ZIPPO 200 ABC-36

BASEBALL

1 p.m.MLB: Indians at Yankees FS1

1:30 p.m.National Youth Championship: teams TBD CBS Sports

2 p.m.Little League Playoffs: Great Lakes Regional finals, ESPN teams TBD

4 p.m. Little League Playoffs, Northwest Regional finals, ESPN teams TBD

4 p.m. MLB: Cardinals at Orioles FS1

4 p.m.MLB: Rays at Cubs WGN

4:30 p.m.National Youth Championship: teams TBD CBS Sports

7 p.m.Little League Playoffs: New England Regional finals, ESPN teams TBD

7 p.m.MLB: Marlins at Reds FS Ohio, WVLK-FM 101.5

7 p.m.MLB: Nationals at Braves MLB

7:05 p.m.SAL: Greenville at Lexington WLXG-AM 1300

9 p.m.Little League Playoffs: West Regional finals, ESPN teams TBD

BOXING

8 p.m.Heavyweights: Joseph Parker vs. Keith Thompson; NBC Sports light heavyweights: Robert Berridge vs. Vasily Lepikhin; heavyweights, Vyacheslav Glazkov vs. Derric Rossy

9 p.m.Daniel Jacobs vs. Jarrod Fletcher, for vacant WBA SHO middleweight title; champion Lamont Peterson vs. Edgar Santana for IBF junior weltwerweight title; welterweights: Danny Garcia vs. Rod Salka

CYCLING

4 p.m.Tour of Utah FS Ohio, FS South

FOOTBALL

7:30 p.m.NFL preseason: Browns at Lions NFL

GOLF

11 a.m.PGA Championship TNT

2 p.m. PGA Championship CBS-27

3 p.m.USGA: U.S. Women's Amateur Championship (taped) Golf

5 p.m.LPGA: Meijer Classic Golf

HORSE RACING

9 a.m.Live racing begins TVG

MOTORSPORTS

3 p.m.AMA Motocross: Unadilla National NBC-18

4 p.m. AMA Motocross: Unadilla National NBC Sports

SOCCER

1 p.m.Women's u20 World Cup: England vs. Mexico ESPNU

SOFTBALL

NoonSenior League: World Series, teams TBD ESPN

5 p.m.Big League: World Series, teams TBD ESPN2

SWIMMING

4 p.m.U.S. National Championships (taped) NBC-18

TENNIS

1 p.m.WTA: Rogers Cup ESPN2

3 p.m. ATP World Tour: Rogers Cup ESPN2

8 p.m.ATP World Tour: Rogers Cup ESPN2

sunday

ARENA FOOTBALL

3 p.m.AFL Playoffs: Orlando at Cleveland CBS Sports

8 p.m.AFL Playoffs: San Jose at Arizona ESPN2

AUTO RACING

1 p.m.NASCAR Sprint: Cheez-it 355 ESPN

6:30 p.m. United Sportscar Championship: FS1 Continental Tire Road Race Showcase (taped)

BASEBALL

NoonNational Youth Championship: teams TBD CBS Sports

1 p.m.MLB: Marlins at Reds FS Ohio, WVLK-FM 101.5

2 p.m.MLB: Dodgers at Brewers TBS

4 p.m.MLB: White Sox at Mariners WGN

6 p.m.Little League Playoffs: Mid-Atlantic Regional finals, ESPN2 teams TBD

6:05 p.m.SAL: Greenville at Lexington WLXG-AM 1300

8 p.m. MLB: Nationals at Braves ESPN

BASKETBALL

1 p.m.College men: Kentucky vs. Puerto Rico reserves ESPNU WLAP-AM 630

GOLF

11 a.m.PGA Championship TNT

2 p.m. PGA Championship CBS-27

3 p.m.USGA: U.S. Women's Amateur Championship Golf

5 p.m.LPGA: Meijer Classic Golf

HORSE RACING

12:50 p.m.Live racing begins TVG

5 p.m.NTRA: Saratoga Special Stakes FS1

MOTORSPORTS

3 a.m.MotoGP World Championship: qualifying for FS1 Indianapolis Grand Prix (delayed tape)

NoonMotoGP Moto3: Indianapolis Grand Prix FS1

1 p.m.MotoGP Moto2: Indianapolis Grand Prix FS1

2 p.m.MotoGP World Championship: Indianapolis Grand Prix FS1

SOCCER

7 a.m.Exhibition: Bundesliga/Premier League, NBC Sports Dortmund at Liverpool

10 a.m.FA Community Shield: Arsenal vs. Manchester City FS1

10:30 p.m.MLS: Houston at Seattle ESPN2

SWIMMING

4 p.m.U.S. National Championships (taped) NBC-18

TENNIS

1 p.m.WTA: Rogers Cup ESPN2

3 p.m. ATP: Rogers Cup ESPN2

Around town

saturday

BASEBALL

7:05 p.m.SAL: Greenville vs. Lexington at Whitaker Bank Ballpark

HORSE RACING

12:50 p.m.Simulcasting begins at Keeneland

1 p.m.Simulcasting begins at The Red Mile

sunday

BASEBALL

6:05 p.m.SAL: Greenville vs. Lexington at Whitaker Bank Ballpark

HORSE RACING

12:25 p.m.Simulcasting begins at Keeneland

12:40 p.m.Simulcasting begins at The Red Mile

7 p.m.Standardbreds: First post at The Red Mile

  Comments