Sports

Scoreboard: Aug. 15

Transactions

BASEBALL

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL—Elected Rob Manfred commissioner.

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Optioned RHP Anthony Ranaudo and C Ryan Lavarnway to Pawtucket (IL). Recalled RHP Alex Wilson from Pawtucket (IL).

DETROIT TIGERS—Optioned RHPs Buck Farmer and Kevin Whelan to Toledo (IL). Recalled RHP Melvin Mercedes from Toledo.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Placed SS Jed Lowrie on the 15-day DL. Recalled INF Andy Parrino from Sacramento (PCL). Agreed to terms with RHP Tim Sexton on a minor league contract.

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Optioned INF Cole Figueroa to Durham (IL). Recalled RHP Brandon Gomes from Durham.

TEXAS RANGERS—Optioned RHP Nate Adcock to Round Rock (PCL). Recalled LHP Robbie Ross Jr. from Round Rock. Sent LHP Derek Holland to Round Rock for a rehab assignment.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Optioned LHP Andrew Chafin to Reno (PCL). Selected the contract of RHP Bradin Hagens from Reno.

ATLANTA BRAVES—Optioned RHP Juan Jaime to Gwinnett (IL). Recalled LHP Luis Avilan from Gwinnett.

CHICAGO CUBS—Released OF Nate Schierholtz.

CINCINNATI REDS—Released OF Ryan LaMarre.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Extended their player development contract with Helena (Pioneer) through the 2018 season.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Optioned C Ramon Cabrera to Altoona (EL). Assigned RHP Ernesto Frieri outright to Indianapolis (IL). Claimed RHP John Axford off waivers from Cleveland.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Placed 1B Yonder Alonso on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Wednesday. Recalled INF Jace Peterson from El Paso (PCL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS—Signed LB Desmond Bishop to a one-year contract.

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Signed LB Caleb McSurdy.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Released TE Ben Hartsock.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Released DE Doug Worthington. Signed TE Matt Veldman.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DETROIT RED WINGS—Signed executive vice president and general manager Ken Holland to a four-year contract.

COLLEGE

AUBURN—Named Alli Bracewell director of women's basketball services.

BINGHAMTON—Named Brad Smith swimming and diving coach.

CLEMSON—Named Caroline King and Samantha Sarff women's assistant rowing coaches.

FURMAN—Promoted men's assistant soccer coach Anthony Esquivel to men's associate head soccer coach.

LA SALLE—Named Mike Adleman and Vince Barnaba athletic communications assistants.

LOYOLA (N.O.)—Named Bobbie Hirsch trainer and Ken Faldetta assistant trainer.

MOREHEAD STATE—Named PJ McIntee a volunteer assistant to the baseball team.

NYU—Named Lizzie Boeck women's assistant basketball coach.

SUSQUEHANNA—Named Megan Corrigan women's assistant lacrosse coach.

TROY—Named Elliott Blount cross country coach.

UTICA—Named Ryan Wilson and Michael Milone assistant football coaches and Joe Schoen and Brandon Misiaszek men's assistant lacrosse coaches.

Baseball

minoar league

south atlantic league

NOrthern Division

W L Pct. GB

Hagerstown (Nationals) 35 19 .648 —

x-Greensboro (Marlins) 34 20 .630 1

Hickory (Rangers) 29 25 .537 6

Kannapolis (White Sox) 27 27 .500 8

West Virginia (Pirates) 26 28 .481 9

Delmarva (Orioles) 23 31 .426 12

Lakewood (Phillies) 20 34 .370 15

Southern Division

Asheville (Rockies) 37 17 .685 —

x-Savannah (Mets) 34 20 .630 3

Charleston, S.C. (Yankees)

28 26 .519 9

Rome (Braves) 24 30 .444 13

Augusta (Giants) 23 31 .426 14

Lexington (Royals) 20 34 .370 17

Greenville (Red Sox) 18 36 .333 19

x-clinched first half

Thursday's games

Delmarva 1, Hickory 0

Greensboro 4, Kannapolis 3

Lakewood 8, Hagerstown 0

Asheville 8, Augusta 2

Rome 3, Charleston, S.C. 2

Lexington 2, West Virginia 1

Savannah 4, Greenville 0

Friday's games

Kannapolis at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Delmarva at Hickory, 7 p.m.

West Virginia at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Hagerstown at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

Rome at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

Augusta at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Greenville at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday's games

Delmarva at Hickory, 6 p.m.

Rome at Charleston, S.C., 6:05 p.m.

Augusta at Asheville, 6:05 p.m.

Greenville at Savannah, 6:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

West Virginia at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Hagerstown at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

West Virginia 100 000 000—1 2 0

Lexington 000 002 00x—2 7 0

Borden, Sanchez (6), Lakind (8) and McGuire; Reed, Junis (4), Hill (9) and Johnson. W—Junis (9-7). L—Sanchez (3-4). S—Hill (5). 2B—Schwindel (L). HR—Jones (WV).

youth

little league world series

At South Williamsport, Pa.

TEAMS

(r egion in parentheses)

U nited States

Chicago (Great Lakes); Philadelphia (Mid-Atlantic); Rapid City, S.D. (Midwest); Cumberland, R.I. (New England); Lynnwood, Wash. (Northwest); Nashville (Southeast); Pearland, Texas (Southwest); Las Vegas (West).

International

Seoul, South Korea (Asia-Pacific); Perth (Australia); Vancouver, B.C. (Canada); Humacao, Puerto Rico (Caribbean); Brno, Czech Republic (Europe and Africa); Tokyo (Japan); Maracaibo, Venezuela (Latin America); Guadalupe, Nuevo Leon (Mexico)

Double-Elimination tournament

( All times p.m. unless noted)

Thursday's games

Game 1: Seoul 10, Brno 3

Game 2: Chicago 12, Lynnwood 2 (5)

Game 3: Humacao 16, Perth 3

Game 4: Las Vegas 12, Rapid City 2

Friday's games

Game 5: Vancouver vs. Guadalupe, 1

Game 6: Philadelphia vs. Nashville, 3

Game 7: Tokyo vs. Maracaibo, 5

Game 8: Pearland vs. Cumberland, 8

Saturday's games

Game 9: Brno vs. Perth, noon

Game 10: Lynnwood vs. Rapid City, 2

Game 11: Loser G5 vs. Loser G7, 5

Game 12: Loser G6 vs. Loser G8, 7

Sunday's games

Game 13: Seoul vs. Humacao, noon

Game 14: Chicago vs. Las Vegas, 2

Game 15: Winner G5 vs. Winner G7, 5

Game 16: Winner G6 vs. Winner G8, 7

Monday's games

Consolation: Loser G9 vs. Loser G10, 11 a.m.

Game 17: Winner G9 vs. Loser G15, 1

Game 18: Winner G10 vs. Loser G16, 3

Game 19: Winner G11 vs. Loser G13, 6

Game 20: Winner G12 vs. Loser G14, 8

Tuesday, Aug. 19

Consolation: Loser G11 vs. Loser G12, noon

Game 21: Winner G17 vs. Winner G19, 3

Game 22: Winner G18 vs. Winner G20, 7:30

Wednesday, Aug. 20

Game 23: Winner G13 vs. Winner G15, 3

Game 24: Winner G14 vs. Winner G16, 7:30

Thursday, Aug. 21

Game 25: Winner G21 vs. Loser G23, 3

Game 26: Winner G22 vs. Loser G24, 7:30

Saturday, Aug. 23

International Championship

Game 27: Winner G23 vs. Winner G25, 12:30

United States Championship

Game 28: Winner G24 vs. winner G26, 3:30

Sunday, Aug. 24

Third-place game

Loser G27 vs. Loser G28, 10 a.m.

World Championship

Winner G27 vs. Winner G28, 3

Football

nfl

preseason

(Broadcast channel in parentheses)

WEEK TWO

Thursday's game

Chicago 20, Jacksonville 19

Friday's games

Philadelphia at New England, 7:30 p.m. (NFL)

Tennessee at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Oakland, 10 p.m.

San Diego at Seattle, 10 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 16

Green Bay at St. Louis, 4 p.m. (NFL)

N.Y. Jets at Cincinnati, 7 p.m.

Baltimore at Dallas, 7 p.m. (NFL)

N.Y. Giants at Indianapolis, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Houston, 8 p.m.

Arizona at Minnesota, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 17

Denver at San Francisco, 4 p.m. (NFL)

Kansas City at Carolina, 8 p.m. (Fox)

Monday, Aug. 18

Cleveland at Washington, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

WEEK THREE

Thursday, Aug. 21

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m. (NFL)

Friday, Aug. 22

Oakland at Green Bay, 8 p.m. (CBS)

Jacksonville at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina at New England, 7:30 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at N.Y. Jets, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Seattle, 10 p.m. (NFL)

Saturday, Aug. 23

Tampa Bay at Buffalo, 4:30 p.m. (NFL)

Dallas at Miami, 7 p.m.

Tennessee at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Washington at Baltimore, 7:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Indianapolis, 8 p.m. (CBS)

St. Louis at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Kansas City, 8 p.m.

Houston at Denver, 9 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 24

San Diego at San Francisco, 4 p.m. (Fox)

Cincinnati at Arizona, 8 p.m. (NBC)

WEEK FOUR

Thursday, Aug. 28

Atlanta at Jacksonville, 6 p.m.

Detroit at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Indianapolis at Cincinnati, 7 p.m.

Kansas City at Green Bay, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Miami, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Philadelphia, 7 p.m. (NFL)

New England at NY Giants, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

Denver at Dallas, 8 p.m.

San Francisco at Houston, 8 p.m.

Baltimore at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Tennessee, 8 p.m.

Seattle at Oakland, 10 p.m. (NFL)

Arizona at San Diego, 10 p.m.

Golf

professional

wegmans lpga championship

At Pittsford, N.Y.

6,720-yard, par-72 Monroe Golf Club

(a-amateur)

Meena Lee 33-33—66 -6

Lexi Thompson 32-34—66 -6

Jennifer Kirby 33-34—67 -5

Brittany Lincicome 33-34—67 -5

Lisa McCloskey 31-36—67 -5

Shanshan Feng 34-34—68 -4

Cristie Kerr 35-33—68 -4

Emma Jandel 34-35—69 -3

Eun-Hee Ji 35-34—69 -3

Ilhee Lee 32-37—69 -3

Mirim Lee 34-35—69 -3

Catriona Matthew 35-34—69 -3

Anna Nordqvist 33-36—69 -3

Brooke Pancake 36-33—69 -3

Angela Stanford 35-34—69 -3

Chella Choi 34-36—70 -2

Yueer Cindy Feng 35-35—70 -2

Tiffany Joh 35-35—70 -2

Jennifer Johnson 34-36—70 -2

Danielle Kang 32-38—70 -2

Lydia Ko 36-34—70 -2

Jessica Korda 36-34—70 -2

Brittany Lang 35-35—70 -2

Megan McChrystal 37-33—70 -2

Jane Park 35-35—70 -2

Beatriz Recari 35-35—70 -2

Paula Reto 34-36—70 -2

Yani Tseng 35-35—70 -2

Chie Arimura 34-37—71 -1

Laura Davies 35-36—71 -1

Austin Ernst 35-36—71 -1

Sandra Gal 34-37—71 -1

Caroline Hedwall 35-36—71 -1

Maria Hernandez 36-35—71 -1

Mi Jung Hur 33-38—71 -1

Moriya Jutanugarn 36-35—71 -1

Sarah Kemp 34-37—71 -1

Sue Kim 34-37—71 -1

Stacy Lewis 35-36—71 -1

Xi Yu Lin 34-37—71 -1

Kristy McPherson 36-35—71 -1

Azahara Munoz 36-35—71 -1

Suzann Pettersen 37-34—71 -1

Pornanong Phatlum 37-34—71 -1

Lizette Salas 35-36—71 -1

Giulia Sergas 35-36—71 -1

Alena Sharp 31-40—71 -1

Marina Alex 37-35—72 E

Kathleen Ekey 35-37—72 E

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 37-35—72 E

Katy Harris 36-36—72 E

Nicole Jeray 33-39—72 E

Haeji Kang 35-37—72 E

Stacey Keating 36-36—72 E

Joanna Klatten 37-35—72 E

Mo Martin 37-35—72 E

Caroline Masson 35-37—72 E

Paola Moreno 35-37—72 E

Belen Mozo 37-35—72 E

Lee-Anne Pace 35-37—72 E

Inbee Park 36-36—72 E

Gerina Piller 36-36—72 E

Jennifer Song 36-36—72 E

Thidapa Suwannapura 36-36—72 E

Ayako Uehara 34-38—72 E

Mariajo Uribe 37-35—72 E

Amy Yang 35-37—72 E

Carlota Ciganda 34-39—73 +1

Irene Coe 37-36—73 +1

Jacqui Concolino 39-34—73 +1

Paula Creamer 37-36—73 +1

Laura Diaz 36-37—73 +1

Jaye Marie Green 38-35—73 +1

Mina Harigae 36-37—73 +1

Pernilla Lindberg 36-37—73 +1

Maria McBride 36-37—73 +1

Haru Nomura 37-36—73 +1

Hee Young Park 34-39—73 +1

Erica Popson 36-37—73 +1

So Yeon Ryu 38-35—73 +1

Karin Sjodin 34-39—73 +1

Sarah Jane Smith 38-35—73 +1

Karrie Webb 36-37—73 +1

Lindsey Wright 36-37—73 +1

Amy Anderson 37-37—74 +2

Heather Bowie Young 37-37—74 +2

Katie M. Burnett 38-36—74 +2

Na Yeon Choi 38-36—74 +2

Cydney Clanton 38-36—74 +2

Sophie Gustafson 37-37—74 +2

Hee-Won Han 38-36—74 +2

Juli Inkster 36-38—74 +2

Jimin Kang 35-39—74 +2

Kim Kaufman 36-38—74 +2

Christina Kim 37-37—74 +2

Candie Kung 38-36—74 +2

Jee Young Lee 38-36—74 +2

Sydnee Michaels 37-37—74 +2

Ai Miyazato 36-38—74 +2

Reilley Rankin 37-37—74 +2

Jennifer Rosales 36-38—74 +2

Dewi Claire Schreefel 37-37—74 +2

Ashleigh Simon 36-38—74 +2

Kris Tamulis 36-38—74 +2

Anya Alvarez 40-35—75 +3

Dori Carter 37-38—75 +3

Silvia Cavalleri 36-39—75 +3

Brianna Do 38-37—75 +3

Moira Dunn 37-38—75 +3

Louise Friberg 40-35—75 +3

Katie Futcher 36-39—75 +3

Julieta Granada 36-39—75 +3

Karine Icher 39-36—75 +3

Felicity Johnson 35-40—75 +3

Katherine Kirk 38-37—75 +3

P.K. Kongkraphan 36-39—75 +3

Cindy LaCrosse 40-35—75 +3

Mi Hyang Lee 38-37—75 +3

Rebecca Lee-Bentham 37-38—75 +3

Stephanie L Meadow 38-37—75 +3

Mika Miyazato 37-38—75 +3

Giulia Molinaro 37-38—75 +3

Becky Morgan 36-39—75 +3

Ji Young Oh 38-37—75 +3

Morgan Pressel 38-37—75 +3

Jenny Shin 38-37—75 +3

Sandra Changkija 39-37—76 +4

Sue Ginter 35-41—76 +4

Jeong Jang 37-39—76 +4

Mindy Kim 37-39—76 +4

Ryann O'Toole 35-41—76 +4

Jenny Suh 37-39—76 +4

Christel Boeljon 38-39—77 +5

Julia Boland 38-39—77 +5

Jessica Carafiello 39-38—77 +5

Paz Echeverria 38-39—77 +5

Pat Hurst 38-39—77 +5

Amelia Lewis 39-38—77 +5

Alejandra Llaneza 37-40—77 +5

a-Emma Talley 38-39—77 +5

Kelly Tan 39-38—77 +5

Sun Young Yoo 38-39—77 +5

Jane Rah 37-41—78 +6

Megan Grehan 38-41—79 +7

Line Vedel 38-41—79 +7

Alison Walshe 40-39—79 +7

Hannah Jun Medlock 39-41—80 +8

Jean Bartholomew 39-42—81 +9

Alison Curdt 42-41—83 +11

Charlotta Sorenstam 39-44—83 +11

pga: wyndham championship

At Greensboro, N.C.

7,127-yard, par-70 Sedgefield Country Club

Camilo Villegas 31-32—63 -7

William McGirt 34-31—64 -6

Webb Simpson 30-34—64 -6

Scott Langley 34-31—65 -5

Martin Laird 31-34—65 -5

Paul Casey 32-33—65 -5

Heath Slocum 34-31—65 -5

Andrew Loupe 34-31—65 -5

Ryuji Imada 33-33—66 -4

J.J. Henry 32-34—66 -4

Johnson Wagner 33-33—66 -4

Ricky Barnes 31-35—66 -4

Brian Stuard 31-35—66 -4

Steve Marino 33-33—66 -4

Mike Weir 34-32—66 -4

Steven Bowditch 33-33—66 -4

Robert Allenby 31-35—66 -4

Tommy Gainey 34-32—66 -4

Others

Nick Watney 34-33—67 -3

Josh Teater 34-33—67 -3

Ernie Els 36-32—68 -2

Justin Hicks 36-33—69 -1

Luke Guthrie 35-34—69 -1

Steve Flesch 36-37—73 +3

european pga:made in denmark

At Farso, Denmark

7,382-yard, par-71 Himmerland Golf and Spa Resort (Backtee Course)

Felipe Aguilar 30-36—66 -5

Thomas Bjorn 32-34—66 -5

Bradley Dredge 31-35—66 -5

Thorbjorn Olesen 34-35—69 -2

Peter Lawrie 34-36—70 -1

Nicolas Colsaerts 34-36—70 -1

Sihwan Kim 34-36—70 -1

Daniel Gaunt 35-35—70 -1

S.S.P. Chowrasia 33-37—70 -1

Andrew Marshall 35-35—70 -1

Andreas Harto 33-37—70 -1

Roope Kakko 33-37—70 -1

Phillip Archer 33-37—70 -1

Others

David Lipsky 34-38—72 +1

Berry Henson 37-35—72 +1

Daniel Im 36-36—72 +1

Jason Knutzon 35-39—74 +3

Peter Uihlein 37-37—74 +3

Michael Miller 38-37—75 +4

John Hahn 38-37—75 +4

Brinson Paolini 40-38—78 +7

web.com: news-sentinel open

At Knoxville, Tenn.

7,071-yard, par-71 Fox Den Country Club

Matt Fast 31-34—65 -6

Martin Piller 32-33—65 -6

Brandon Bunn 31-35—66 -5

Cory Whitsett 33-33—66 -5

Ryan Spears 34-32—66 -5

Sung Joon Park 34-32—66 -5

Brandon Brown 32-34—66 -5

Fabian Gomez 33-34—67 -4

Hunter Haas 34-33—67 -4

Bill Lunde 33-34—67 -4

Scott Harrington 32-35—67 -4

T.J. Vogel 34-33—67 -4

Tom Gillis 35-32—67 -4

Adam Crawford 34-33—67 -4

Camilo Benedetti 33-34—67 -4

J.J. Killeen 33-34—67 -4

Roberto Diaz 33-34—67 -4

Others

Andy Pope 34-35—69 -2

Jared Wolfe 36-34—70 -1

amateur

men's u.s. amateur

At Johns Creek, Ga.

7,490-yd., par 71 Highlands Course

7,381 yd., par 72 Riverside Course

thursday's match play

(results in bracket order)

Round of 32

Nathan Smith (Pittsburgh, Pa.) def. Brandon McIver (Billings, Mont.), 4 and 3.

Byron Meth (San Diego, Calif.) def. Trevor Phillips (Inman, S.C.), 5 and 4.

Jimmy Mullen (England) def. Justin Tereshko (Madison, Ind.), 23 holes.

Frederick Wedel (The Woodlands, Texas) def. Derek Bard (New Hartford, N.Y.), 2 and 1.

Kyle Jones (Taylor, Ariz.) def. Garrett Rank (Canada), 2 and 1.

Cameron Young (Scarborough, N.Y.) def. Isaiah Logue (Fairfield, Pa.), 2 up.

Ollie Schniederjans (Powder Springs, Ga.) def. Sam Burns (Shreveport, La.), 20 holes.

Gunn Yang (Korea) def. Paul Howard (England), 1 up.

Corey Conners (Canada) def. Jesse Heinly (Bend, Ore.), 4 and 3.

Jon Rahm (Spain) def. Rico Hoey (Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.), 3 and 2.

Will Zalatoris (Plano, Texas) def. Mario Galianoa (Spain), 4 and 2.

Zachary Olsen (Cordova, Tenn.) def. Bo Andrews (Raleigh, N.C.), 4 and 3.

Bryson DeChambeau (Clovis, Calif.) def. Cheng-Tsung Pan (Chinese Taipei), 2 up.

Roman Robledo (Harlingen, Texas) def. Robby Shelton (Wilmer, Ala.), 1 up.

Eli Cole (Los Angeles) def. Jonathan Garrick (Atherton, Calif.), 1 up.

Denny McCarthy (Rockville, Md.) def. Jonathan Chang (Corona, Calif.), 5 and 3.

Round of 16

Nathan Smith (Pittsburgh, Pa.) def. Byron Meth (San Diego, Calif.), 21 holes.

Frederick Wedel (The Woodlands, Texas) def. Jimmy Mullen (England), 2 and 1.

Cameron Young (Scarborough, N.Y.) def. Kyle Jones (Taylor, Ariz.), 1 up.

Gunn Yang (Korea) def. Ollie Schniederhans (Powder Springs, Ga.), 1 up.

Corey Conners (Canada) def. Jon Rahm (Spain), 3 and 1.

Zachary Olsen (Cordova, Tenn.) def. Will Zalatoris (Plano, Texas), 5 and 3.

Roman Robledo (Harlingen, Texas) def. Bryson DeChambeau (Clovis, Calif.), 3 and 1.

Denny McCarthy (Rockville, Md.) def. Eli Cole (Los Angeles), 1 up.

Friday's match play

Q uarterfinals

Nathan Smith (Pittsburgh, Pa.) vs. Frederick Wedel (The Woodlands, Texas), 11 a.m.

Cameron Young (Scarborough, N.Y.) vs. Gunn Yang (Korea), 11:20 a.m.

Corey Conners (Canada) vs. Zachary Olsen (Cordova, Tenn.), 11:40 a.m.

Roman Robledo (Harlingen, Texas) vs. Denny McCarthy (Rockville, Md.), noon

state

50th annual capital classic

At Frankfort Country Club

Champion—Abby Smith 72.

Championship flightGross: 1. Cynthia Powell 74, 2. Eliza Hudson 76, 3. Allison Leibeb 76. Net: 1. Charlotte Logsdon 68, 2. Hilda Hodges 69, 3. Ann French Thomas 70.

First flightGross: 1. Debbie Cummings 86, 2. Charlotte Nelson 87, 3. Pam Beebee 88. Net: 1. Mary Matthews 68, 2. Jean Vickers 72, 3. Marcia Gauding 72.

Second flightGross: 1. Bobbye Brown 89, 2. Carol Ferguson 93, 3. Marggie Sebastian 95. Net: 1. Brenda Wilson 68, 2. Pattie Sebastian 71, 3. Sandra Shleton 72.

Third flightGross: 1. Billie Robinson 96, 2. Shirley Wilhoite 100, 3. Glenna Glass 102. Net: 1. Jody Gaynor 71, 2. Lynn McCoy-Simandle 75, 3. Patricia McKinney 76.

high school boys

sayre 151, western hills 177

At Tates Creek Golf Course

Sayre—Chris Saad 34, Jack Bergstrom 36, Kyle Sampson 39, Matthew Traywick 42, Wynn Tenney 46. Individual: Robert Bratton 38.

Western Hills—Nick Wilkens 37, Chris Hughes 40, Will Collins 45, Chance Burrell 55, Jake Anderson 55. Individual: Tristan Darnell 56.

Hole-in-one

Robert Bratton aced the 130-yard seventh hole with a pitching wedge. Witnesses: Matthew Traywick, Jake Anderson, Tristan Darnell.

local

hole-in-one

At Lexington Country Club

Tommy Hall aced the 165-yard 13th hole with a 3-hybrid. Witnesses: Rick Scott, Randy Shaw, Charters Osborne.

ladies day

At Champion Trace G.C., Nicholasville

Low net: Genie Whayne 71. Gross: Deedee Hays 80.

NinesBack nine: t1. Teresa Wallen 37, t1. Ann Leroy 37. Back nine: Betty Gillespie 36.

sister cities million dollar hole-in-one contest

Seventh day at Lakeside Golf Course

George Hunter, 7 inches.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

FRIDAY'S ellis park ENTRIES

First post 12:50 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$9,500, maiden claiming ($7,500), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

2 Closing Prize C. Borel 119 7-2

1 a-Knight of Dreams

J. Theriot 119 5-1

1A a-Local Attraction

C. Orm 119 5-1

3 Total Justice A. Canchano 119 20-1

4 Clever Fox L. Goncalves 119 9-2

5 B Street Blues T. Pompell 124 8-1

6 Giacoslew J. Saez 119 4-1

7 Code Blue Zone D. Osorio 119 15-1

8 Meangey S. Golibrzuch 119 8-1

9 Private Parking G. Kuntzweiler 119 6-1

10 Toc Key R. Mojica Jr. 124 20-1

a-coupled

2nd—$12,000, claiming ($10,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 5 1/2 furlongs, 1:18

1 Moonlight Storm R. Mojica Jr. 121 6-1

2 Gold Magic V. Lebron 117 7-2

3 Hot Wacs G. Kuntzweiler 124 5-2

4 Bourbonnmycoffee

J. Saez 115 3-1

5 Mi Ermana Tina T. Pompell 121 9-2

6 One Thousand Watts

J. Theriot 121 4-1

3rd—$10,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 1:46

1 A J's Fortune A. Canchano 124 7-2

2 Archenland J. Saez 116 9-5

3 Roll N Shine L. Goncalves 121 4-1

4 Shestoyoungforubro

M. Mena 121 3-1

5 Nolan's Revenge G. Kuntzweiler 121 8-1

6 UpperClassPosh T. Pompell 121 12-1

7 Tasin Tom S. Golibrzuch 121 15-1

4th—$10,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 6 furlongs, 2:14

1 Bristol Song C. Orm 121 8-1

2 By the Ounce A. Castanon 121 15-1

3 Honey C A. Canchano 121 9-2

4 Shoes for Jlo C. Landeros 121 3-1

5 Jumping Justice J. Saez 116 7-2

6 Sunday Dreams S. Golibrzuch 121 5-1

7 Salutethehero T. Pompell 121 6-1

8 Follow the Lady R. Mojica Jr. 121 6-1

5th—$33,500, maiden special weight, 2-year-olds, 1 mile (turf), 2:42

1 Jackspot N. Chaves 120 12-1

2 I'm an Indy Star T. Pompell 120 10-1

3 Regardless C. Orm 120 20-1

4 Be Discreet C. Borel 120 6-1

5 La Macchina M. Mena 120 9-2

6 Whiskey Shiner C. Landeros 120 5-1

7 Alzanbaq L. Goncalves 120 10-1

8 Holy Frazier J. Theriot 120 7-2

9 Myakka Prince G. Kuntzweiler 120 12-1

10 Malacrianza J. Saez 115 6-1

11 Calculus M. Pedroza 120 12-1

6th—$37,500, allowance optional claiming ($40,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 6 furlongs, 3:10

1 Devious d'Oro C. Landeros 121 7-2

2 Ms Hoochie Coochie

M. Pedroza 121 6-1

3 Even Song D. Osorio 121 6-1

4 Taylor Street C. Borel 124 9-2

5 Hunting Hill L. Goncalves 117 5-1

6 Don't Tell Veda J. Saez 116 8-1

7 Adrianne G M. Mena 117 4-1

7th—$33,500, maiden special weight, 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile (turf), 3:40

1 My Valentine C. Orm 124 8-1

2 Cinnamon Lass G. Kuntzweiler 118 15-1

3 Shatter A. Canchano 118 12-1

4 Civility Pledge J. Saez 119 3-1

5 Torcida V. Lebron 118 5-1

6 Belel Rencontre M. Mena 124 15-1

7 Sylvan Light A. Castanon 124 8-1

8 My Fashion D. Osorio 118 9-2

9 Brown's Baby C. Borel 124 4-1

10 Hinder L. Goncalves 118 7-2

8th—$33,500, maiden special weight, 3-year-olds and up, 5 1/2 furlongs (turf), 4:10

1 a-Noble Bid G. Kuntzweiler 124 15-1

2 Candy City C. Orm 124 20-1

3 Henry Eight J. Theriot 119 6-1

1A a-Silent Courage G. Kuntzweiler 124 15-1

4 ThatsItImleaving J. Saez 114 3-1

5 Valdina's Will M. Mena 119 4-1

6 Copperplate C. Landeros 119 5-1

7 Hoss Tater C. Borel 124 12-1

8 Double Minded V. Lebron 124 12-1

9 Normandy Crossing

L. Goncalves 119 8-1

10 Ben Baun D. Osorio 124 10-1

11 Joe Flyer M. Pedroza 119 15-1

a-coupled

© 2014 Equibase Co. LLC

Odds

glantz-culver line

NFL Preseason

Favorite Open Thurs. Underdog

at New England 3 2½ Philadelphia

at New Orleans 4 3½ Tennessee

at Oakland 1 2½ Detroit

at Seattle 5½ 6 San Diego

  Comments