Sports

State men: Rosters and schedules

Transylvania head basketball coach Brian Lane during a game against Centre at the Beck Center at Transylvania University in Lexington, Ky., Tuesday, November 26, 2013. Photo by Matt Goins
Transylvania head basketball coach Brian Lane during a game against Centre at the Beck Center at Transylvania University in Lexington, Ky., Tuesday, November 26, 2013. Photo by Matt Goins Herald-Leader

(All times local and p.m., unless otherwise noted)

ALICE LLOYD

Mascot: Eagles

Conference: Kentucky Intercollegiate Athletic

Coach: J.R. Hammond

Last season: 15-15 (9-10 KIAC)

ROSTER

Name Pos. Ht. Yr. Hometown

Craig Faulkner G 5-10 Sr. Sandy Hook

Trevor Tiller G 6-2 So. Paintsville

Jake Allen F-C 6-8 Fr. London

Josh Owens G-F 6-5 Fr. Whitesburg

Jordan Akins G 5-11 Jr. Corbin

Chase Adkins G 5-10 So. Tazewell, Tenn.

Devon Mills G 6-2 So. Barbourville

Zac Crawford F 6-3 Jr. Church Hill, Tenn.

Austin Crisp G 6-2 Fr. Flemingsburg

Trevor Combs G 5-10 Jr. Hazard

Tyler Rogers G-F 6-7 Jr. Lexington

Dakota Hall G-F 6-4 So. Hi Hat

Cody Malicoat G-F 6-6 Jr. Jellico, Tenn.

Mason Pack F-C 6-9 Jr. Mingo, W.Va.

Austin Brewer F-C 6-8 So. Crum, W.Va.

Jake Handshoe G 6-0 So. Mt. Sterling

Cody Stumbo G-F 6-4 Jr. Bowling Green

Grayson Griffith G-F 6-2 Fr. Ashland

Dondre Warren F 6-5 Fr. Newark, N.J.

Matthew Thompson G 6-0 Fr. Hindman

SCHEDULE

Oct. 23—x-at Cumberlands, 3; 28—at West Virginia St., 4:30

Nov. 4—KY. CHRISTIAN, 7:30; 5—at Milligan, 7:30; 7—a-Bluefield, 6; 8—a-at Pikeville, 4; 17—at Union, 7; 21—MILLIGAN, 6; 22—at Crown, 2; 30—SHAWNEE ST., 4

Dec. 2—at Ky. Christian, 7:30; 6—IND.-SOUTHEAST, 6; 7—UNION, 2; 12—at Embry, 7; 13—at Webber International, 3; 29—at Western Ky., TBD

Jan. 3—CARLOW, TBD; 4—POINT PARK, TBD; 8—at Boyce, 7; 10—BRESCIA, 3; 13—CROWN, 5:30; 17—at Ind.-Southeast, 4; 20—at Rio Grande, 8; 24—at Ind.-Kokomo, 3; 25—at Ind.-East, 3; 30—CINCINNATI CHRISTIAN, 7:30

Feb. 7—ASBURY, 4; 10—at Cincinnati Christian, 5:30; 14—BRESCIA, 3; 17—at Berea, 7:30; 21—at Asbury, 4; 24—b-TBD

x-exhibition; a-BB&T Classic at Pikeville; b-KIAC Tournament

ASBURY

Mascot: Eagles

Conference: Kentucky Intercollegiate Athletic

Coach: Will Shouse

Last season: 17-11 (10-7 KIAC)

ROSTER

No. Name Pos. Ht. Yr. Hometown

2 Kristian Morgan G 6-0 So. Warsaw

3 Daulton Peters F 6-4 Fr. Nicholasville

4 Daiquice Allen G 6-0 Fr. Lexington

5 Alex Dennis G 6-2 So. Mount Eden

10 Jordan Gilbert G 5-11 Jr. Maysville

11 Jack Schmitt G 6-0 Fr. Louisville

13 Kristian Svendsen F 6-6 Jr.Piscataway Township, N.J.

14 Kyle Lamb G 6-1 Jr. Nicholasville

15 Austin Kindred G 6-2 Fr. Georgetown

20 Dylan Pohl F 6-3 Jr. Nicholasville

22 Lucas Peters G 6-0 Fr. Greenwood, Ind.

23 Addison Hollin F 6-3 So. Versailles

24 Tyler Smith G 6-2 So. Lexington

25 CJ Penny F 6-5 Jr. Lawrenceburg

30 Todd Jefferson F 6-5 Jr. Brooksville

31 Blake Roberts G 6-3 Fr. Winchester

32 Tony Martini F 6-2 Fr. Georgetown

33 Jerry Skeeter F 6-4 Jr. Portsmouth, Va.

34 Timmy Bradshaw F 6-2 So. Nicholasville

35 Luke Mann G 6-1 Fr. Lawrenceburg

40 Zach Freeman F 6-2 Fr. Lawrenceburg

42 Isaac Moore G 6-2 Fr. Lawrenceburg, Ind.

55 Ryan Brightwell F 6-5 Fr. Lexington

SCHEDULE

Oct. 20—x-LINDSEY WILSON; 25—ST. CATHARINE; 31—a-Marygrove College

Nov. 1—a-Miami-Middletown, TBD; 7—b-CROWN, 8; 8—b-UNION, 4; 14—c-TBD; 15—c-TBD; 18—SALEM INTERNATIONAL, 7; 21—d-Union, TBD; 22—d-Kentucky Christian, TBD

Dec. 2—at Centre, 7; 5—MORTHLAND, 8; 6—TENNESSEE TEMPLE, 6

Jan. 2—CARLOW, 8; 3—POINT PARK, 4; 7—at Campbellsville, 7; 10—IND.-SOUTHEAST, 4; 13—BRESCIA, 8; 15—at Wilberforce, 7:30; 17—at Cincinnati Christian, 8; 20—FISK, 7:30; 22—RIO GRANDE, 8; 24—at Berea, 4; 27—IND.-KOKOMO, 8; 31—IND.-EAST, 4

Feb. 5—CINCINNATI CHRISTIAN, 8; 7—at Alice Lloyd, 4; 14—at Ind.-Southeast, 4; 17—at Brescia, 8; 21—ALICE LLOYD, 4; 24—e-TBD

x-exhibition; a-Cincinnati Christian Classic; b-Asbury Classic; c-Huntington (Ind.) Tournament; d-Berea Classic; e-Zweifel/Pritchett Classic at Asbury; e-KIAC Tournament

BELLARMINE

Mascot: Knights

Conference: Great Lakes Valley

Coach: Scott Davenport

Last season: 23-8 (12-6 GLVC; lost in first round of NCAA Divsion II Tournament)

ROSTER

No. Name Pos. Ht. Yr. Hometown

3 Chris Whitehead G 5-9 Sr. New Albany, Ind.

4 George Suggs F 6-10 Jr. St. Louis, Mo.

5 Rusty Troutman G 6-5 So. Mt. Washington

10 Corbin Maynard G 5-11 Sr. Louisville

11 Michael Parrish G 5-8 Jr. Louisville

12 Jake Thelen F 6-7 Sr. Edgewood

14 Josh Stoner G 6-1 So. Louisville

15 Brent Bach G 6-1 Fr. Augusta

20 George Knott F 6-5 So New Albany, Ind.

21 Jarek Coles G 6-0 Fr. Omaha, Neb.

22 Billy Edelen G 6-2 Jr. Clarksville, Ind.

23 Josh Sewell G 6-5 Sr. Louisville

24 Nick Fredrick G 6-0 So. Cincinnati

31 Yasin Kolo C-F 6-10 Jr. Goettingen, Germany

32 Rhett Troutman G 6-0 Fr. Mt. Washington

33 Josh Derksen F 6-9 So. Toowoomba, Australia

42 Tyler Landry F 6-6 So. Radcliff

SCHEDULE

Nov. 3—at Cincinnati, 7; 9—x-at Louisville, 12:30; 14—a-Northwood, 7:30; 15—at Saginaw Valley St., 7:30; 23—FINDLAY, 3; 25—at Christian Brothers, 8; 28—b-Cedarville, 6:15; 29—b-Ind.-East, 6:15

Dec. 12—OHIO VALLEY, 7:30; 13—FLORIDA SOUTHERN, 7:30; 20—FAIRMONT ST., 3

Jan. 2—ROCKHURST, 8; 4—WILLIAM JEWELL, 3:15; 8—at Missouri S&T, 8:30; 10—at Drury, 4:15; 15—at Indianapolis, 7:45; 17—at St. Joseph's (Ind.), 4; 19—at Southern Ind., 8:30; 22—LEWIS, 8; 24—WIS.-PARKSIDE, 3:15; 29—at Ill.-Springfield, 8:30; 31—at McKendree, 4

Feb. 5—TRUMAN ST., 8; 7—QUINCY, 3:15; 12—at Maryville, 8:30; 14—at Mo.-St. Louis, 4; 19—ST. JOSEPH'S (IND.), 8; 21—INDIANAPOLIS, 8; 26—SOUTHERN IND., 8

March 1—c-TBD

x-exhibition; a-at Saginaw Valley St.; b-at Evansville, Ind.; c-GLVC Tournament at St. Charles, Mo.

BEREA

Mascot: Mountaineers

Conference: U.S. Collegiate Athletic Association

Coach: John Hemenway

Last season: 16-14 (9-10 KIAC)

ROSTER

No. Name Pos. Ht. Yr. Hometown

2 Daishon Robinson G 6-1 Sr. Woodbridge, N.J.

3 Shawn Williams G 6-1 So. Cleveland, Ohio

4 Jalen Simmons G 6-4 Sr. Alpharetta, Ga.

5 Aaron Ponder G 6-3 Sr. Berea

10 Richard Parker G 6-1 So. Garfield Heights, Ohio

12 Anthony Myrks G 5-9 So. Bardstown

14 Dominique Garmon G 6-0 Jr. Louisville

23 Seth Beckham G 6-1 Jr. Lexington

24 Ethan Harris F 6-6 So. Mount Gilead, Ohio

30 Bilal Young F 6-6 So. Cleveland, Ohio

31 London Moore F 6-4 Jr. Radcliff

33 DeAnte Cisero F 6-6 Fr. Chicago

40 Tevin Webster F 6-3 Sr. Campbellsville

SCHEDULE

Nov. 16—x-at Austin Peay, 3; 21—a-KY. CHRISTIAN, 8; 22—a-UNION, 3; 29—EMBRY-RIDDLE, 1

Dec. 1—BOYCE, 7; 2—BRYAN, 7; 5—b-Tennessee Temple, 4; 6—b-Morthland, 2; 13—at Ind.-Kokomo, 3

Jan. 5—JOHNSON, 7; 7—at Cincinnati-Clermont, 7:30; 10—WILBERFORCE, 3; 13—BLUEFIELD, 7; 17—at Hiwassee, 2; 20—KY. CHRISTIAN, 7; 24—ASBURY, 3; 26—at Johnson, 6; 28—OHIO MID-WESTERN, 7

Feb. 2—at Union, 7; 6—IND.-KOKOMO, 7:30; 7—at Wilberforce, 3; 11—CINCINNATI-CLERMONT, 7; 14—at Covenant, 2; 17—ALICE LLOYD, 7:30; 21—WARREN WILSON, 2; 23—OHIO CHRISTIAN, 7; 24—c-TBD

x-exhibition; a-Rainmaker Hospitality Shootout presented by Comfort Inn and Suites at Berea; b-Asbury Classic; c-KIAC Tournament

BOYCE

Mascot: Bulldogs

Conference: Mid-East Region, NCCAA Div. II

Coach: Blake Rogers

Last season: Not available

ROSTER

No. Name Ht. Yr. Hometown

0 David Austin 6-0 So. Danville

10 Hudson Courington 6-1 Jr. Adrian, Mich.

11 Macklin Hamilton 5-10 So. Danville

15 BJ Wright 5-8 Jr. Columbia, Tenn.

20 Ben Akers 6-5 Jr. Danville

24 Travis Thompson 6-4 Jr.Port Neches, Texas

32 Bryce Wells 6-5 So. Louisville

33 Luke Marshall 6-1 Sr. Cadiz, Ohio

55 Jonathan Beck 6-3 So. Avon Park, Fla.

Drew McKay 6-1 Fr. West Hills, Ind.

David Mullins 6-2 Fr. Knoxville, Tenn.

Zeeke Griffin 6-4 So. Tyler, Texas

Lafayette Jackson 6-1 Fr. Louisville

Drew Dauster 6-2 Fr. West Bend, Wis.

SCHEDULE

Nov. 4—at Union, 7; 6—a-TBD, 8; 7—a-TBD, 6; 8—a-TBD, 1; 11—at Brescia, 7; 14—b-Toccoa, 10; 15—b-at Oglethorpe, 8; 18—WABASH, 7; 22—at Crowley's Ridge, 2

Dec. 1—at Berea, 7; 5—at Lincoln Christian, 8; 6—at Dayspring Bible, 1; 11—OAKLAND CITY, 7; 13—ST. CATHARINE JV, 2; 15—at Appalachian Bible, 7

Jan. 3—at Oakland City, 4; 8—ALICE LLOYD, 7; 13—KY. CHRISTIAN, 7; 17—at Welch, 2; 23—at Crown, 7; 24—at Johnson, 2; 30—APPALACHIAN BIBLE, 7; 31—CROWLEY'S RIDGE, 2

Feb. 3—OHIO CHRISTIAN, 7; 7—CROWN, 2; 10—at Ky. Christian, 7; 14—WELCH, 2; 21—JOHNSON, 7:30; 26—c-TBD

a-Ohio Christian Tournament; b-Oglethorpe Tournament; c-Mid-East Region Tournament

BRESCIA

Mascot: Bearcats

Conference: Kentucky Intercollegiate

Coach: Josh Gibson

Last season: 16-12 (10-7 KIAC)

ROSTER

No. Name Pos. Ht. Yr. Hometown

0 Thomas Scott F 6-7 So. Central City

1 Troy Halcomb G 6-1 Sr. Bowling Green

2 Trey Howard G-F 6-4 So. Owensboro

3 Kyle Nixon G 6-0 Jr. Fort Branch, Ind.

4 Tavon Johnson G 5-9 Fr. Bardstown

5 Austin Morris F 6-7 Jr. Evansville, Ind.

10 Decarlos Collier G 6-2 Sr. Riverdale, Ga.

11 Kyle Wilgus F 6-4 Sr. Schnellville, Ind.

12 Nick Young G 6-1 Fr. Greenbrier, Tenn.

14 TJ Miller F 6-5 Sr. Henderson

21 Jalen Foster G-F 6-2 Fr. Belleville, Ill.

22 Clay Stivers F 6-5 Fr. Bowling Green

23 Jordan Cooper-Livers G 5-10 So. Bardstown

24 CJ Cummings F-C 6-7 Jr.Hendersonville, Tenn.

25 Jermain Langley G 6-3 Jr. Henderson

34 Isaac Hebner F 6-6 Fr. Reo, Ind.

44 Ethan Saltsman F 6-5 So. Leitchfield

SCHEDULE

Oct. 31—a-at Goshen, 7

Nov. 1—a-Bethel, noon; 7—b-at Pikeville, 7; 8—b-Bluefield, 1; 11—BOYCE, 6; 20—x-at Murray St., 7; 21—c-Rust, 4:30; 22—c-at Thomas More, 4; 29—Morthland, 2

Dec. 5—d-Ohio Christian, 7; 6—d-TBD; 13—at Purdue-North Central, 2; 27—x-at Western Ky., 7; 30—at Huntingdon, 3

Jan. 6—IND.-SOUTHEAST, 7; 10—ALICE LLOYD, 3; 13—at Asbury, 2; 17—MORTHLAND, 3; 20—at Ind.-East, 7; 23—POINT PARK, 7; 24—CARLOW, 3; 27—RIO GRANDE, 7

Feb. 3—at Ind.-Kokomo, 2; 7—CINCINNATI CHRISTIAN, 3; 10—at Ind.-Southeast, 6; 14—at Alice Lloyd, 2; 17—ASBURY, 7; 21—at Cincinnati Christian, 6; 24—e-TBD

a-Maple City Hoopfest at Goshen; b-BB&T Classic at Pikeville; x-exhibition; c-Connor Classic at Thomas More; d-Ivanhoe Classic at Taylor; e-KIAC Tournament

CAMPBELLSVILLE

Mascot: Tigers

Conference: Mid-South

Coach: Keith Adkins

Last season: 14-15 (9-9 MSC)

ROSTER

No. Name Pos. Ht. Yr. Hometown

0 Damontre Harris F 6-10 Sr. Fayetteville, N.C.

1 Eric Gaines F 6-4 Sr. Chicago

2 D'Von Campbell G 6-1 Sr. Arlington, Texas

4 Kody Johnson G 6-1 Fr. Somerset

5 Darius Clement G 5-10 Sr. Bowling Green

10 Quin Richardson G 5-11 So. Georgetown

13 Miles Rice G 5-11 So. Shelbyville

21 Rob Robinson F 6-5 Jr. Chicago

22 Elliott Young F 6-7 So. Mt. Washington

23 Dominique Harding F 6-7 Fr. Elizabethtown

24 Frank Agholor G 6-1 Jr. Tampa, Fla.

42 Shawn Johnson G 6-7 Fr. Maysville

44 DeMarcus Page F 6-1 So. Louisville

SCHEDULE

Oct. 31—a-BENEDICTINE, 7

Nov 1—a-ST. THOMAS, 4; 6—at Evangel, 8; 8—MIAMI-MIDDLETOWN, 5; 10—ST. JOSEPH-VERMONT, 8; 13—ST. CATHARINE, 8; 15—at Benedictine, 7; 20—CUMBERLANDS, 8; 22—PIKEVILLE, 3; 28—b-Robert Morris-Ill., 7; 29—b-Voorhees, 3

Dec. 4—at Lindsey Wilson, 9; 6—at Cumberland, 5; 15—OHIO CHRISTIAN, 7:30; 19—c-at Philander Smith, 9; 20—c-John Brown, 3

Jan. 2—MidAMERICA NAZARENE, 4; 7—ASBURY, 7; 12—FISK, 7:30; 15—LIFE, 8; 22—at Georgetown, 8; 24—at Shawnee St., 4; 31—at Life, 4

Feb. 5—LINDSEY WILSON, 8; 7—CUMBERLAND, 4; 12—at Pikeville, 8; 14—at Cumberlands, 4; 21—at St. Catharine, 4; 26—SHAWNEE ST., 8; 28—GEORGETOWN, 4

March 5—d-TBD

a-Lou Cunningham Classic at Campbellsville; b-Lindsey Wilson Classic; c-Philander Smith Classic; d-MSC Tournament

CENTRE

Mascot: Colonels

Conference: Southern Athletic Association

Coach: Greg Mason

Last season: 24-5 (13-1 SAA; lost in second round of NCAA Division III Tournament)

ROSTER

No. Name Pos. Ht. Yr. Hometown

3 Bryan Repishti G 6-0 Jr. Louisville

4 Michael Arnett F 6-4 Jr. Danville

5 Gunnar Miller G 5-10 So. Franklin, Tenn.

10 Sam Gruber G 5-11 So. LaGrange

11 Brett Jones G 5-9 So. Danville

14 Kyle Mann G 5-10 Fr. Southside, Ala.

20 Matt Gump G 6-4 So. Bellefontaine, Ohio

21 Andrew Steggeman G 6-0 So. New Albany, Ind.

22 Blake Scinta C 6-8 Jr. Louisville

23 Mike Geegan G 6-1 Sr. Bowling Green

24 Will Maguire G 6-2 Fr. Atlanta, Ga.

32 Mark Sandoval F 6-4 Jr. Lebanon, Tenn.

33 Josh Karsner F 6-4 Sr. Frankfort

42 Tyler Wesley F 6-6 Jr. Crestwood

Drew Bruns F 6-6 Fr. Alexandria

Zach Schmucker F 6-5 Fr. Cincinnati

Zach Tarter F 6-5 Fr. Danville

SCHEDULE

Nov. 15—at Maryville, 4; 19—TRANSYLVANIA, 7; 22—FRANKLIN, 7; 24—at Hanover, 7:30; 29—at Thomas More, 7

Dec. 2—ASBURY, 7:30; 19—a-Huntingdon, 5; 20—a-MacMurray, 3; 29—b-Johns Hopkins, 4; 30—b-at Washington & Lee

Jan. 4—at Sewanee, 4; 9—BIRMINGHAM SOUTHERN, 8; 11—MILLSAPS, 3; 17—SEWANEE, 3; 23—at Rhodes, 9; 25—at Hendrix, 3; 30—BERRY, 8

Feb. 1—OGLETHORPE, 3; 6—RHODES, 8; 8—HENDRIX, 3; 13—at Birmingham Southern, 9; 15—at Millsaps, 4; 20—at Berry, 8; 22—at Oglethorpe, 3

a-Oglethorpe Classic; b-Washington & Lee Tournament

CUMBERLANDS

Mascot: Patriots

Conference: Mid-South

Coach: Donnie Butcher

Last season: 20-12 (10-8 MSC)

ROSTER

No. Name Pos. Ht. Yr. Hometown

1 Matt Welch F 6-10 Jr. New York Mills, N.Y.

3 Jessie Pernell G 6-1 Jr.North Augusta, S.C.

4 D'Lando Carter G 6-1 Jr. Danville, Ill.

5 Tony Bradley G 6-3 Sr. Alton, Ill.

10 Xavier Owens F 6-5 Jr. Tampa, Fla.

14 Iven Rosier G 5-10 So. West Palm Beach, Fla.

15 Karon Pratt G 6-1 Jr. Nassau, Bahamas

20 Taylor Gover G 6-1 So. Somerset

21 Chance Armstrong F 6-5 Sr. Mt. Washington

23 Josh Dow F 6-6 Fr.Melbourne, Australia

24 Michael Dow G 6-5 So.Melbourne, Australia

32 Josh Caldwell F 6-7 Jr. Auroro, Colo.

33 Matthew Uchedike F 6-9 Jr.Obodoukwu, Nigeria

SCHEDULE

Oct. 28—IND.-SOUTHEAST, 7; 31—ST. THOMAS, 7

Nov. 4—OHIO CHRISTIAN, 7; 6—HIWASSEE, 7; 11—ST. JOSEPH-VERMONT, 6; 13—GEORGETOWN, 8; 15—SHAWNEE ST., 6; 20—at Campbellsville, 8; 22—at St. Catharine, 4; 26—at Ohio Christian, 2; 29—at Ind.-Southeast, 2

Dec. 4—at Pikeville, 8; 6—at West Virginia Tech, 4; 13—UNION, 2; 19—a-Concordia-Selma, 6; 20—a-at Dalton St., 4

Jan. 3—WEST VIRGINIA TECH, 4; 10—POINT, 4; 15—CUMBERLAND, 8; 17—LINDSEY WILSON, 4; 22—LIFE, 8; 29—at Lindsey Wilson, 9; 31—at Cumberland, 5

Feb. 7—PIKEVILLE, 8; 12—ST. CATHARINE, 8; 14—CAMPBELLSVILLE, 4; 19—at Shawnee St., 8; 21—at Georgetown, 4; 28—at Life, 4

a-Dalton St. Classic

EASTERN KENTUCKY

Mascot: Colonels

Conference: Ohio Valley

Coach: Jeff Neubauer

Last season: 24-10 (11-5 OVC; lost in first round of NCAA Division I Tournament)

ROSTER

No. Name Pos. Ht. Yr. Hometown

0 Paul Jackson G 6-1 Fr. Lithonia, Ga.

1 Robbie Stenzel G 6-5 Sr. Winchester

2 Corey Walden G 6-2 Sr.Daytona Beach, Fla.

3 Denzel Richardson G 6-5 Jr. Baltimore, Md.

4 Tommy Matthews G 6-1 Jr. Clinton, Md.

5 Isaac McGlone G 6-2 So. Lancaster, Ohio

11Jaylen Babb-HarrisonG 6-4So. Ajax, Ontario

13 Daniel Norl G 6-2 Fr. Clarksville, Tenn.

14 Daniel Parke G 6-1 So. Richmond

21 JaVontae Hawkins G 6-5 Jr. Flint, Mich.

22 Timmy Knipp G 6-7 Sr. Olive Hill

23 Jonathan Hood G 6-4 Jr. Durham, N.C.

24 K.J. Bluford G 6-1 Jr. Minneapolis, Minn.

32 Ja'Mill Powell G 6-7 Jr. Bridgeport, Conn.

33 Deverin Muff F 6-8 Sr. Strongsville, Ohio

42 Eric Stutz F 6-8 Sr. Newburgh, Ind.

SCHEDULE

Nov. 7—URBANA, 7; 14—SAVANNAH ST., 7; 18—KY. CHRISTIAN, 7; 22—CINCINNATI-CLERMONT, 7; 26—at Southern Utah, 9; 29—at BYU, TBD

Dec. 3—VALPARAISO, 7; 7—at Kentucky, 6; 13—at IUPUI, 1; 16—EAST TENNESSEE ST., 7; 19—at Miami (Fla.), 7; 22—at Florida Atlantic, 7; 30—at Coppin St., 1

Jan. 3—SOUTH CAROLINA ST., 7; 8—at Tenn.-Martin, 8:30; 10—at SE Missouri, 7; 15—EASTERN ILL., 7:30; 17—SIU-EDWARDSVILLE, 7; 22—at Jacksonville St., 8; 24—at Tenn. Tech, 8:30; 29—at Murray St., 9; 31—at Morehead St., 4:15

Feb. 5—BELMONT, 9; 7—TENNESSEE ST., 7; 11—MOREHEAD ST., 9; 14—at Tennessee St., 8:30; 17—AUSTIN PEAY, 7; 19—at Belmont, 8; 26—JACKSONVILLE ST., 7; 28—TENN. TECH, 7

March 4—a-TBD

a-OVC Tournament at Nashville

GEORGETOWN

Mascot: Tigers

Conference: Mid-South

Coach: Chris Briggs

Last season: 24-11 (11-7 MSC; lost in quarterfinals of NAIA Division I tournament)

ROSTER

No. Name Pos. Ht. Yr. Hometown

1 Bopper Stenzel G 6-1 So. Winchester

2 Taran Buie G 6-2 Jr. Albany, N.Y.

3 Darion Burns G 5-11 Fr. Flemingsburg

4 Noah Cottrill G 6-3 Jr. Logan, W.Va.

11 DJ Townsend G 5-11 Jr. Morehead

12 Gerard Coleman G 6-5 Sr. Boston, Mass.

13 Tony Kimbro G-F 6-6 Jr. Louisville

14 Corey Washburn F-C 6-8 Sr. Mt. Washington

15 Levan Shengelia F-C 6-8 Sr. Tbilisi, Ga.

20 Troy Steward G 6-4 Fr. Ewing

34 EJ Sandoval F 6-7 Jr. Brooklyn, N.Y.

35 Deondee McWhorter F 6-8 Jr. Louisville

SCHEDULE

Oct. 27—MIAMI-MIDDLETOWN, 7; 29—OHIO ST.-NEWARK, 7

Nov. 1—SALEM INTERNATIONAL, 1; 9—x-at Kentucky, 7; 13—at Cumberlands, 8; 15—at Pikeville, 4; 20—CUMBERLAND, 8; 22—LINDSEY WILSON, 4; 25—IND.-SOUTHEAST, 7; 28—a-CARLOW, TBD; 29—a-SOUTHERN-NEW ORLEANS, TBD; 30—CINCINNATI-CLERMONT, 2

Dec. 4—at Life, 7:30; 6—b-at Wilberforce, 2; 7—b-Central St., 6; 13—MARTIN METHODIST, 1

Jan. 4—OLIVET NAZARENE, 2; 9—CARVER BIBLE, 2; 15—at Shawnee St., 8; 22—CAMPBELLSVILLE, 8; 24—ST. CATHARINE, 4; 27—WEST VIRGINIA TECH, 7; 31—SHAWNEE ST., 4

Feb. 3—WILBERFORCE, 7; 7—LIFE, 4; 12—at Lindsey Wilson, 9; 14—at Cumberland, 5; 19—PIKEVILLE, 8; 21—CUMBERLANDS, 4; 26—at St. Catharine, 8; 28—at Campbellsville, 4

March 5—c-TBD

x-exhibition; a-Central Bank Jim Reid Classic; b-Wilberforce Tournament; c-MSC Tournament at Cumberland

KENTUCKY CHRISTIAN

Mascot: Knights

Conference: Mid-East Region, NCCAA Div. II

Coach: Grady Lowe

Last season: 10-15 (7-3 MER)

ROSTER

No. Name Pos. Ht. Yr. Hometown

4 Cameron Thomas G 5-8 Fr. Ashland

10 Tyler Carrier G 5-10 So. Winchester

11 Matthew Lee F 6-3 Fr. Frankfort

12 Christian Martin G 5-9 Fr. Portsmouth, Ohio

13 Zach Scott G 6-0 Fr. New Liberty

14 Caleb Ford F 6-3 Fr. Berry

15 Kyle Combs G 6-1 So. Jamestown, Ohio

20 Ros Goodwin G 5-10 Jr. Mt. Eden 22 Tyler Farley G 6-0 Sr. Worthington

23 Taylor Hearn G 5-11 Fr. Winfield, W.Va.

24 Jordan Vargas F 6-2 Fr. Egg Township, N.J.

25 Trevor Hunt F 6-2 Jr. Dry Ridge 33 Ace Puckett F 6-3 Sr. Olive Hill 52 Boyce Wooten C 6-6 So. Winston-Salem, N.C.

54 James Chafins C 6-5 Jr. Hager Hill

SCHEDULE

Nov. 4—at Alice Lloyd, 8; 7—a-West Virginia Tech, 6; 8—at Rio Grande, TBA; 14—b-Columbia International University, 5; 15—b-at Bob Jones, 4; 18—at Eastern Kentucky, 7; 21—c-at Berea, 8; 22—c-Asbury, 2; 29—at Morehead St., 7

Dec. 2—ALICE LLOYD, 8; 5—d-at Taylor University, 6; 6—d-TBA; 15—at Point University, 6; 16—at Piedmont College, 7; 17—at Truett-McConnell, 7

Jan. 8—at Pensacola Christ., 5:30; 9—e-College of Faith, 6; 10—e-Piedmont Baptist, 1; 13—at Boyce, 7; 16—at Crown, 7; 17—at Johnson, 4; 20—at Berea, 7; 24—at Union, 2; 27—OHIO CHRISTIAN, 8

Feb. 2—at Ohio-Chillicothe, 7; 6—at Welch, 7; 10—BOYCE, 7; 13—WELCH, 7; 17—at Ohio Christian, 8; 20—JOHNSON, 8; 21—CROWN, 2

a-Saunders Insurance Tipoff Classic at Rio Grande, Ohio; b-Bob Jones University Bruin Invitational at Greenville, S.C.; c-Berea Pepsi Classic; d-Ivanhoe Classic; e-Piedmont International University Tournament

KENTUCKY STATE

Mascot: Thorobreds

Conference: Southern Intercollegiate Athletic

Coach: Antwain Banks

Last season: 15-14 (10-7 SIAC)

ROSTER

No. Name Pos. Ht. Yr. Hometown

0 Dorian Jordan G 5-8 R-Fr. Cincinnati, Ohio

1 Ulysses Thomas III G/F 6-3 Sr. Cincinnati, Ohio

3 Tryston Ford G 5-9 Jr. Danville

4 Malcolm Smith G 6-2 Fr. Cincinnati, Ohio

5 Anthony Adams Jr F 6-6 Sr. Jeffersonville, Ind.

10 Markus Montaque F 6-9 Sr. Detroit, Mich.

11 Darrien Wilkins F 6-6 Sr. Cincinnati, Ohio

12 Julius Barton C 6-10 So. West Memphis, Ark.

13Muhammad CrossG/F 6-3 So. Indianapolis, Ind.

15 Johntae Alexander F 6-4 Jr. Indianapolis, Ind.

21 William Bryant F 6-4 R-So. Louisville

22 Quentin Henderson G 5-9 Jr. Columbus, Ohio

24 Ivan Hooker F 6-5 Fr. Chicago, Ill.

31 Jawan Dumas F 6-1 Sr. Lexington

42 Tim Bates F 6-6 Sr. Detroit, Mich.

Cameron Fries G 6-1 So. Louisville

Kyran Boyd G 5-10 Fr. Columbus, Ohio

Teddy Ware Jr. G 6-1 Fr. Georgetown

SCHEDULE

Nov. 15—ST. CATHARINE, 3; 19—INDIANA UNIVERSITY SOUTHEAST, 7:30; 22—at Southern Indiana, TBA; 25—at Central State, 8

Dec. 16—at Ky. Wesleyan, TBA; 19—at Trevecca Nazarene, 7

Jan. 3—at Albany St., 3; 5—at Fort Valley St., 7:30; 8—CLAFLIN, 7:30; 10—CLARK ATLANTA, 3; 12—PAINE, 7:30; 15—at Benedict, 7:30; 17—at Morehouse, 7:30; 22—SPRING HILL, 7:30; 24—TUSKEGEE, 3; 26—CENTRAL STATE, 7:30; 29—at Miles, 7:30; 31—at Stillman, 3

Feb. 2—at Lemoyne-Owen, 7:30; 5—LANE, 7:30; 9—at Lane, 7:30; 12—LEMOYNE-OWEN, 7:30; 14—MILES, 3; 19—at Spring Hill, 7:30; 21—at Tuskegee, 3; 24—STILLMAN, 7:30

March 2-7—a-TBA

a-SIAC Championship Tournament

KENTUCKY WESLEYAN

Mascot: Panthers

Conference: Great Midwest Athletic

Coach: Happy Osborne

Last season: 22-9 (12-2 GLVC)

ROSTER

No. Name Pos. Ht. Yr. Hometown

0 Adam Stanford F 6-3 Fr. Fontana, Calif.

1 Basil Deveaux G 6-4 Jr. Nassau, Bahamas

2 Tre Boutilier F 6-5 Jr. Dartmouth, Canada

3 Marcus Fillyaw G 6-1 Jr. Topeka, Kan.

4 Hikeem Stewart G 6-2 Sr. Seattle

5 Logan O'Bryan G 6-2 So. Owensboro

11 Ken-Jah Bosley G 6-1 So. Richmond

12 Nick Riley G 6-1 Jr. Hopkinsville

13 Bryce Walker-Byrd G 5-7 Fr. Elizabethtown

15 C.J. Blackwell F 6-5 Jr. Los Angeles

20 Luis Becerra G 6-5 Fr. Sevilla, Spain

21 Devin Langford F 6-7 Jr. Huntsville, Ala.

31 Patrick Neel F 6-5 Sr. Henderson

32 Joel Ude Ifeanyichuykwu

C 6-11 Sr. Abuja, Nigeria

35 Zay Henderson C 6-8 Jr. Monroe, La.

SCHEDULE

Nov. 14—at Tiffin, 7; 15—at Wayne St., 6; 19—NORTHWOOD, 7:30; 22—at Lake Superior St., noon; 25—LANE, 7:30; 28—a-GRAND VALLEY ST., 3:15; 29—a-TBD

Dec. 4—at Ohio Valley, 6:30; 6—at Salem International, 3; 14—at Illinois-Springfield, 3; 16—KENTUCKY ST., 7:30; 20—b-Hillsdale, 3; 21—b-TBD; 31—BREVARD, 2

Jan. 7—OAKLAND CITY, 7:30; 10—TREVECCA, 3:15; 15—at Cedarville, 6:45; 17—at Central St., 2:30; 22—DAVIS & ELKINS, 7:30; 24—ALDERSON BROADDUS, 3:15; 28—at Oakland City, 3

Feb. 7—at Trevecca, 4; 12—CENTRAL ST., 7:30; 14—CEDARVILLE, 3:15; 19—at Alderson Broaddus, 6:30; 21—at Davis & Elkins, 3; 26—SALEM INTERNATIONAL, 7:30; 28—OHIO VALLEY, 3:15

March 5—c-TBD

a-Ky. Wesleyan Holiday Tournament; b-Quincy Subway Holiday Tournament; c-GMAC Tournament

LINDSEY WILSON

Mascot: Blue Raiders

Conference: Mid-South

Coach: Paul Peck

Last season: 16-15 (7-11 MSC)

ROSTER

No. Name Pos. Ht. Yr. Hometown

1 Keshaun Mayfield G 6-4 Sr. Royston, Ga.

2 Reco Lewis G 6-2 Sr. Palatka, Fla.

3 Julian Edmonson G 6-0 Sr. San Antonio, Texas

4 Ja'Ln Williams G 6-0 Sr. Wichita, Kan.

5 Roderick Clark G 5-11 Sr. Kansas City, Mo.

11 Dusan Pantovic C 6-11 Sr. Belgrade, Serbia

12 D'on Hall G-F 6-5 Sr. San Bernardino, Calif.

15 Quentin Purtue F 6-6 Jr. Wichita, Kan.

22 Charles Sutton G 6-4 Fr. La Vergne, Tenn.

23 Kevin Bradshaw F 6-6 Sr. Rembert, S.C.

24 Tony Horne F 6-5 Sr. Louisville

30 DJ Lambert G 6-1 Fr. Louisville

31 Hannes Erhardt F-C 6-11 Fr. Bara, Sweden

32 Tony Menton F 6-7 Sr. Charlotte, N.C.

33 Bryan Wallace G 5-11 Fr. Lexington

40 Marquis Johns G 5-8 RS Smyrna, Tenn.

42 Michael Clark G 6-2 RS Findlay, Ohio

50 Andrew Chisholm C 6-10 RS Cincinnati

SCHEDULE

Nov. 1—a-Benedictine, 1; 2—OHIO ST.-MANSFIELD, 2; 5—at Martin Methodist, 7; 7—MIAMI-MIDDLETOWN, 8; 9—ST. JOSEPH-VERMONT, 4; 13—LIFE, 8; 20—at Shawnee St., 7; 22—at Georgetown, 3; 28—b-VOORHEES, 8; 29—b-ROBERT MORRIS (ILL.), 4

Dec. 4—CAMPBELLSVILLE, 8; 6—ST. CATHARINE, 4; 16—OHIO CHRISTIAN, 7; 19—b-at Philander Smith, 8; 20—b-John Brown, 2

Jan. 3—MidAMERICA NAZARENE, 2; 5—MARTIN METHODIST, 5; 10—FISK, 7; 15—at Pikeville, 7; 17—at Cumberlands, 3; 22—CUMBERLAND, 8; 29—CUMBERLANDS, 8; 31—PIKEVILLE, 4

Feb. 5—at Campbellsville, 7; 7—at St. Catharine, 3; 12—GEORGETOWN, 8; 14—SHAWNEE ST., 4; 21—at Life, 3; 26—at Cumberland, 8

March 1—c-TBD

a-Lou Cunningham Classic at Campbellsville; b-Lindsey Wilson Classic; b-Philander Smith Classic; c-MSC Tournament at Cumberland

MID-CONTINENT

Last season: 6-25 (6-14 AMC)

Note: University ceased operations on June 30, 2014.

MOREHEAD STATE

Mascot: Eagles

Conference: Ohio Valley

Coach: Sean Woods

Last season: 20-14 (10-6 OVC)

ROSTER

No. Name Pos. Ht. Yr. Hometown

1 Chad Donley G 6-2 Sr. Baker, Fla.

2 Jordan Percell F 6-7 Sr. Campbellsville

3 Corban Collins G 6-3 So. High Point, N.C.

4 Will Henderson G 5-10 Fr. Nicholasville

5 Miguel Dicent G 6-3 Fr. Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

10 Anthony Elechi F-C 6-8 Jr. Elmont, N.Y.

11 Marcus Fuggins F-C 6-9 Jr. Perris, Calif.

12 Bakari Turner G 6-4 Sr. Plano, Texas

14 Jared Ravenscraft G 6-2 Jr. Morehead

15 Kareem Storey G 5-10 Sr. Baltimore, Md.

21 Jalen Courtney F 6-7 Sr. Jackson, Miss.

22 Angelo Warner G 6-2 Sr. Orlando, Fla.

24 Marquel Willis G-F 6-5 Fr. Orlando, Fla.

25 Karam Mashour F 6-6 Sr. Nazareth, Israel

31 Lyonell Gaines F 6-6 Jr. Louisville

32 Brent Arrington G 6-3 Jr. Baltimore, Md.

50 Matt Iverson C 6-10 So. Woodruff, Wis.

50 Billy Reader C 6-10 Sr. Lake Oswego, Ore.

Luka Pajkovic G 6-3 Sr. Belgrade, Serbia

SCHEDULE

Nov. 5—x-St. Catharine, 7; 14—a-at UNLV, 10:30; 17—CINCINNATI CHRISTIAN, 7; 19—at Cincinnati, 7; 21—b-at Louisiana Tech, 8; 22—b-Presbyterian, 9:30; 23—b-American, 1:30; 26—at Marshall, 7; 29—KY. CHRISTIAN, 2

Dec. 1—EAST TENNESSEE ST., 7; 4—at UAB, 8; 6—OAKLAND, 2; 13—at Ohio St., 1; 17—at Green Bay, 8; 19—NORTHERN KY., 7; 29—at Central Ark., 8

Jan. 3—MURRAY ST., 7:30; 8—at SE Missouri, 8:30; 10—at Tenn.-Martin, 7; 15—SIU-EDWARDSVILLE, 7:30; 17—EASTERN ILL., 2; 22—at Tenn. Tech, 7; 24—at Jacksonville St., 5:30; 28—at Austin Peay, 8; 31—EASTERN KY., 4:15

Feb. 5—TENNESSEE ST., 7; 7—BELMONT, 7:30; 11—at Eastern Ky., 9; 14—at Belmont, 7; 19—at Tennessee St., 8; 26—TENN. TECH, 9; 28—JACKSONVILLE ST., 2:30

March 4—c-TBD

a-Coaches vs. Cancer Classic; b-Coaches vs. Cancer Classic at Ruston, La.; c-OVC Tournament at Nashville

MURRAY STATE

Mascot: Racers

Conference: Ohio Valley

Coach: Steve Prohm

Last season: 23-11 (13-3 OVC; won CollegeInsider.com Tournament)

ROSTER

No. Name Pos. Ht. Yr. Hometown

0 Wayne Langston F 6-7 Jr.Upper Marlboro, Md.

1 Cameron Payne G 6-2 So. Bartlett, Tenn.

2 Jonathan Fairell F 6-7 Sr. Miami, Fla.

4 Jarvis Williams F 6-8 Sr. Macon, Ga.

12 Tyler Rambo F 6-5 Jr. Grandview, Mo.

14 Jeff Martin G 5-11 So. Katy, Texas

22 T.J. Sapp G 6-3 Sr. Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.

23 Justin Seymour G 6-3 So. Atlanta, Ga.

24 Kedrick Flomo G 6-1 Fr.Winston-Salem, N.C.

31 Jeffery Moss F 6-4 Jr. Madison, Ala.

33 Gee McGhee F 6-4 Jr. Baton Rouge, La.

34 Terron Gilmore F 6-7 Jr. Jackson, Miss.

SCHEDULE

Nov. 6—x-FREED-HARDEMAN, 7; 14—HOUSTON, 7; 18—at Middle Tennessee St., 7; 20—BRESCIA, 7; 24—at Xavier, 6; 28—a-Portland, 7:30; 29—a-Valparaiso, 7:30; 30—a-Drake, 3:30

Dec. 3—BETHEL, 7; 6—WESTERN KY., 5:30; 13—at Evansville, 1:05; 17—ALCORN ST., 7; 20—ILLINOIS ST., 3; 22—at Southern Ill., 7:05; 30—ALABAMA A&M, 7

Jan. 3—at Morehead St., 6:30; 8—at Tenn. Tech, 7:30; 11—at Jacksonville St., 5; 15—BELMONT, 8; 17—TENNESSEE ST., 7; 22—at Eastern Ill., 8; 24—at SIU-Edwardsville, 7; 29—EASTERN KY., 8; 31—TENN.-MARTIN, 7

Feb. 5—SE MISSOURI ST., 7; 7—at Austin Peay, 7; 12—SIU-EDWARDSVILLE, 7; 14—at SE Missouri St., 7; 21—AUSTIN PEAY, 1; 26—EASTERN ILL., 7; 28—at Tenn.-Martin, 6

March 4—TBD

x-exhibition; a-Challenge in Music City at Nashville; b-OVC Tournament at Nashville

NORTHERN KENTUCKY

Mascot: Norse

Conference: Atlantic Sun

Coach: Dave Bezold

Last season: 9-21 (5-13 ASC)

ROSTER

No. Name Pos. Ht. Yr. Hometown

0 Chad Jackson G 6-4 Sr. Lexington

2 Tayler Persons G 6-3 Fr. Kokomo, Ind.

3 Tyler White G 6-3 Jr. Lima, Ohio

4 Deontae Cole F 6-6 So. Toledo, Ohio

5 Jordan Garnett F 6-6 Fr. Indianapolis, Ind.

11 Jordan Jackson G 6-2 Sr. St. Paul, Minn.

13 Daniel Camps F 6-5 So. Fayetteville, N.C.

20 Jack Giesler F 6-7 Jr. Ft. Thomas

21 Jalen Billups F-C 6-6 Jr. Cincinnati

22 Matt Rosenwinkel G 6-2 So. Rochelle, Ill.

23 Todd Johnson G 5-9 Jr. Elkhart, Ind.

25 Cole Murray G 6-7 So. Delphi, Ind.

32 Jared Bryant F-C 6-8 Jr. Cincinnati

33 Anthony Monaco G 6-4 Jr. Dover, Ohio

44 Dean Danos G 5-11 So. Oak Lawn, Ill.

SCHEDULE

Nov. 14—at Wisconsin, 9; 16—at Nebraska, 2; 19—NORTH CAROLINA A&T, 7; 22—OHIO MID-WESTERN, 7; 26—at Eastern Wash., 9:05; 29—at Idaho, 10

Dec. 3—TENN.-MARTIN, 7; 7—WEST VIRGINIA, 6; 14—CINCINNATI-CLERMONT, 2; 16—at Chattanooga, 7; 19—at Morehead St., 7; 22—IDAHO, 7; 27—at Northwestern, TBD; 31—at Youngstown St., noon

Jan. 3—TOLEDO, 4; 10—at Lipscomb, 7:30; 14—KENNESAW ST., 7; 17—at S.C. Upstate, 2; 22—NORTH FLA., 7; 24—JACKSONVILLE, 1; 29—at Stetson, 7; 31—at Fla. Gulf Coast, 7:05

Feb. 7—LIPSCOMB, 7; 12—FLA. GULF COAST, 7; 14—STETSON, 7; 19—at Jacksonville, 7; 21—at North Fla., 7; 25—at Kennesaw St., 7; 28—S.C. UPSTATE, 7

March 3—a-TBD

a-ASC Tournament

PIKEVILLE

Mascot: Bears

Conference: Mid-South

Coach: Kelly Wells

Last season: 31-3 (17-1 MSC; lost in second round of NAIA Division I Tournament)

ROSTER

No. Name Pos. Ht. Yr. Hometown

2 Trey Rakes G 5-10 So. Taylorsville

3 Kenny Maniqualt G 6-5 Sr. Ridgeville, S.C.

4 James Still F 6-10 Sr. Detroit, Mich.

5 Michael Eneh C 6-11 Sr. Nigeria

10 Jackson Hussey G 6-3 Jr. Perth, Australia

11 Kevin Kornegay G 6-0 Jr. Alpharetta, Ga.

12 Colt Chapman F 6-5 Jr. Jackson, Ohio

14 Alex Brayboy F 6-6 Jr. Alexandria, Va.

15 Hobo McCoy G 6-1 Sr. Pikeville

22 Christian Leach G-F 6-3 Jr. Washington, D.C.

23 Macari Brooks G 6-3 Jr. Chicago

24 KK Simmons G 6-3 Jr. Marietta, Ga.

25 Bruce Haynes G 6-2 Sr. Summersville, S.C.

33 Curtis Moore F 6-9 Jr. Cleveland, Ohio

44 Patrick Horsley F-C 6-6 So. Louisville

Justin Kornegay G 6-0 RS Alpharetta, Ga.

SCHEDULE

Oct. 27—GRACE BIBLE, 7:30; 2—x-at Kentucky, 7; 3—x-at Tennessee, 7, 7—a-BRESCIA, 8; 8—a-ALICE LLOYD, 4; 10—x-at Western Ky., TBD; 13—SHAWNEE ST., 8; 15—GEORGETOWN, 4; 20—at St. Catharine, 8; 22—at Campbellsville, 3; 29—b-CINCINNATI-CLERMONT, 4

Dec. 4—CUMBERLANDS, 8; 9—OHIO MID-WESTERN, 7; 18—TENN. TEMPLE, 6; 22—IND.-SOUTHEAST, 4

Jan. 1—TRUETT-MCCONNELL, 7; 5—at Florida College, 7; 6—at Florida National, TBD; 10—CARLOW, 5; 15—LINDSEY WILSON, 8; 17—CUMBERLAND, 4; 18—OHIO ST.-MANSFIELD, 2; 20—OHIO CHRISTIAN, 7:30; 24—LIFE, 4; 29—at Cumberland, 8; 31—at Lindsey Wilson, 4

Feb. 7—at Cumberlands, 4; 12—CAMPBELLSVILLE, 8; 14—ST. CATHARINE, 4; 19—at Georgetown, 8; 21—at Shawnee St., 4; 26—at Life, 8

March 6—c-TBD

x-exhibition; a-BB&T Classic; b-Danny Vanhoose Classic; c-MSC Tournament at Frankfort

ST. CATHARINE

Mascot: Patriots

Conference: Mid-South

Coach: Matthew Taylor

Last season: 20-13 (11-9 MSC; lost in quarterfinals of NAIA Division I Tournament)

ROSTER

No. Name Pos. Ht. Yr. Hometown

0 Omar Skinner G 6-2 Sr. New Castle, Del.

1 Will Tolefree F 6-6 Sr.Stone Mountain, Ga.

4 Nick Porter G 5-11 So. Owensboro

5 Dominique Roy G 6-1 Sr. Penn's Grove, N.J.

11 Romeo Lewis G 6-1 Jr. Detroit, Mich.

12 Chris Johnson G 6-3 Jr. Bowling Green

21 Stephen McCray F 6-4 Sr. Baltimore, Md.

22 Taron Franklin G 6-1 Jr. Philadelphia, Pa.

23 William Bailey G 6-3 Jr. Valley, Ala.

24 Tyler Smothers F 6-5 So. Lexington

34 Raymon Austin F 6-8 Jr. Cleveland, Ohio

44 Julito Hutchinson F 6-5 Jr. Atlanta, Ga.

45Raymon AustinF 6-8 Jr. Cleveland, Ohio

SCHEDULE

Nov. 1—at Ind.-Southeast, 3; 3—at Bryan, 7:30; 5—at Morehead St., 7; 7—a-Davenport, TBD; 8—a-Weber International, 3; 13—at Campbellsville, 8; 15—at Kentucky St., 3; 20—PIKEVILLE, 8; 22—CUMBERLANDS, 4

Dec. 1—WILBERFORCE, 8; 4—at Cumberland, 8; 6—at Lindsey Wilson, 4; 12—IND.-SOUTHEAST, noon; 29—CARDINAL STITCH, TBD

Jan. 10—TENN. WESLEYAN, 2; 12—at Tenn. Wesleyan, 6; 17—LIFE, 4; 22—at Shawnee St., 8; 24—at Georgetown, 4; 29—at Life, 7:30

Feb. 5—CUMBERLAND, 8; 7—LINDSEY WILSON, 4; 9—at Wilberforce, 8; 12—at Cumberlands, 8; 14—at Pikeville, 4; 21—CAMPBELLSVILLE, 4; 26—GEORGETOWN, 8; 28—SHAWNEE ST., 4

March 7—b-TBD

a-St. Francis Tournament at Fort Wayne, Ind.; b-MSC Tournament at Frankfort

SPALDING

Mascot: Golden Eagles

Conference: St. Louis Intercollegiate

Coach: Kevin Gray

Last season: 19-8 (16-2 SLIAC)

ROSTER

No. Name Pos. Ht. Yr. Hometown

3 Brandon Goeing G 6-0 So. Shepherdsville

5 Domonique Sangester

F 6-5 Sr. Louisville

10 Victor Cosby G 6-2 So. Henderson

12 Devin Mayfield G 6-0 Fr. Louisville

14 Jovante Lavender G 6-3 Fr. Louisville

20 Brandon Gabriel G 6-1 Jr. Louisville

21 Domonique Sanford F 6-3 Fr. Louisville

22 Thomas Blakemore G 6-2 Sr. Louisville

23 James Turner G 6-3 Fr. Louisville

25 Quayshaun Hamilton F 6-3 Sr. Louisville

30 Justin Miller F 6-4 Fr. Lanesville, Ind.

31 Chad Sellars F 6-5 Fr. Henderson

32 Terez Smith F 6-6 Fr. Shebyville

33 Dalton Duley F 6-5 Fr. Jeffersonville, Ind.

34 Renaldo Moore F 6-5 Jr. Louisville

35 Taylor King F 6-7 Fr. Lexington

SCHEDULE

Nov. 15—a-Oglethorpe, 12:01 a.m.; Toccoa Falls, 6 p.m.; 26—BIRMINGHAM-SOUTHERN, 7:30; 29—TRANSYLVANIA, 4

Dec. 4—at Greenville, 8; 6—at MacMurray, 3; 16—HANOVER, 7:30; 20—EUREKA, 3; 29—b-Hope, TBD; 30—b-TBD

Jan. 3—at Principia, 3; 6—FONTBONNE, 8; 8—BLACKBURN, 8; 10—IOWA WESLEYAN, 3; 14—WEBSTER, 8; 17—at Westminster, 3; 21—GREENVILLE, 8; 24—at Blackburn, 3; 27—at Eureka, 8; 29—at Iowa Wesleyan, 8; 31—at Fontbonne, 3

Feb. 7—MacMURRAY, 3; 14—PRINCIPIA, 3; 16—at Webster, TBD; 21—WESTMINSTER, 3; 27—c-TBD

a-Stormy Petrel Tipoff Classic at Atlanta; b-"Mose" Hole/Kiwanis Tournament at Wooster; c-SLIAC Tournament

THOMAS MORE

Mascot: Saints

Conference: President's Athletic

Coach: Drew Cooper

Last season: 15-12 (12-4 PAC)

ROSTER

No. Name Pos. Ht. Yr. Hometown

1 Jalen Clark F 6-2 Sr. Frankfort

3 Sawyer Pauly G 6-0 So. Crescent Springs

5 Eliot Pipes G 6-0 Sr. Nashville, Tenn.

10 Drew Mays G 6-1 So. Union

11 Daniel Williams G 5-10 Fr. Louisville

12 Michael Griffin G 6-0 Fr. Crestwood

21 Drew Mumford F 6-2 Sr. Louisville

22 Bryson Walsh F 6-6 So. Florence

24 Nate McGovney G/F 6-2 So. Alexandria

33 Tanner Moeves G 6-2 Fr. Highland Heights

42 Simon Clifford C 6-5 So. Louisville

45 Louis Maniacci C 6-8 Fr. Burlington

Brady Asher G 5-10 Jr. Elsmere

Tony Colley F 6-4 Fr. Louisville

Cameron Fitts F 6-4 Fr. Spencer Co.

Jacob Hall G 5-10 Fr. Bowling Green

Albert McFarland F 6-3 Fr. Madisonville

Gage Rowan C 6-7 Fr. Cincinnati, Ohio

Mike Schwarz G 6-1 Fr.Liberty Township, Ohio

Louis Walker III G 5-8 So. Cincinnati, Ohio

Tanner White G 5-10 Fr. Florence

Zeke Woodcock F 6-1 Fr. Morgantown

Austin Young F 6-5 Fr. Campbellsburg

Jordan Zarse F 6-5 Fr. Chalmers, Ind.

SCHEDULE

Nov. 15—at Capital, 2; 19—at Hanover, 7:30; 21—a-AUGUSTANA, 7:30; 22—a-BRESCIA, 4; 25—WILMINGTON, 7:30; 29—CENTRE, 7

Dec. 3—at Waynesburg, 7:30; 6—WESTMINSTER, 3; 17—at Franklin, 8; 20—b-MOUNT ST. JOSEPH, 3; 31—at Transylvania, 2

Jan. 3—THIEL, 3; 7—BETHANY, 7:30; 10—at Washington & Jefferson, 1; 14—GENEVA, 7:30; 17—ST. VINCENT, 3; 20—at Grove City, 6; 24—WAYNESBURG, 3; 28—GROVE CITY, 7:30; 31—at Westminster, 3:30

Feb. 4—at Bethany, 8; 7—at Thiel, 3; 11—at Geneva, 7:30; 14—WASHINGTON & JEFFERSON, 3; 21—at St. Vincent, 4; 23—c-TBD

a-Coach Jim Connor Classic at Thomas More; b-Bridge Shootout at Thomas More; c-PAC Tournament

TRANSYLVANIA

Mascot: Pioneers

Conference: Heartland Athletic

Coach: Brian Lane

Last season: 9-17 (7-11 HCAC)

ROSTER

No. Name Pos. Ht. Yr. Hometown

0Jon Michael BrownG 5-10 Fr. Pembroke

1 Mason Monroe G 5-9 So. Falmouth

2 Zach Caggins G 6-2 So. Louisville

3 Jake Williams G 6-3 Fr. Fancy Farm

4 Lowell Gordon G 5-10 Jr. Lawrenceburg

5 Alex Jones G 6-3 So. Louisville

10 Tommy Sirkin G 5-9 Sr. West Boca, Fla.

11 Sam Sergeant G 6-0 Fr. Owensboro

12 David Keyer F 6-4 So. Louisville

14 Parker Stansberry F 6-6 Jr. Erlanger

15 Isaiah Dooley G 5-10 Sr. Hopkinsville

20 Isaiah Pollard G 6-1 Fr. Hopkinsville

21 Nick Rechtin G 6-0 Fr. Burlington

22 Logan Wade G 6-3 So. Louisville

23 Tim Bickel F 6-7 Fr. Owensboro

24 Ethan Rowe G 6-0 So. Pikeville

25 Tristan Burgess G 6-4 Fr. Ashland

31 Derek Jeffries F 6-5 So. New Castle

32 Dillon Pulliam G 6-3 Fr. Cynthiana

33 Troy Black G 6-1 Fr. Lexington

44 Robert Dence F 6-6 Fr. Lexington

45 Jonathan Helton C 6-9 Fr. London

SCHEDULE

Nov. 19—at Centre, 7; 22—at Lipscomb, 7:30; 29—at Spalding, 4

Dec. 3—at Mount St. Joseph, 7:30; 6—at Rose-Hulman, 3; 13—DEFIANCE, 3; 16—at Cal Tech, 8; 18—at La Verne, 5; 28—a-BERRY, 5; 31—THOMAS MORE, 2

Jan. 3—at Anderson, 4; 7—at Hanover, 7:30; 10—MANCHESTER, 3; 14—EARLHAM, 7:30; 17—at Bluffton, 4; 21—FRANKLIN, 7:30; 24—ROSE-HULMAN, 3; 28—at Earlham, 7:30; 31—at Manchester, 3

Feb. 4—MOUNT ST. JOSEPH, 7:30; 7—ANDERSON, 4; 11—at Franklin, 7:30; 14—at Defiance, 3; 18—HANOVER, 7:30; 21—BLUFFTON; 24—b-TBD

x-exhibition; a-Don Lane Classic; b-HCAC Tournament

UNION

Mascot: Bulldogs

Conference: Appalachian Athletic

Coach: Kevin Burton

Last season: 28-5 (16-2 AAC; lost in first round of NAIA Division II Tournament)

ROSTER

No. Name Pos. Ht. Yr. Hometown

1 T.J. Jones F 6-4 Jr.Spartansburg, S.C.

5 Fitzgerald White F 6-7 Sr. Miami, Fla.

12 JD Tucker G 6-1 Jr. Charleston, S.C.

14 Michael Bueter G 6-1 So. Newport

15 David Kapinga G 5-11 Fr. Calgary, Alberta, Canada

20 Dalton Whitney G 6-0 So. Bowling Green

21 Daniel Munkholm G 6-3 Sr. Arroyo de la Miel, Spain

22 Kurt Rueter F 6-6 Sr. Oak Ridge, Tenn.

23 Tyler Wagner F 6-6 Sr. Corbin

24 Cody Krueger G 6-1 Sr. La Cross, Wis.

30 Tremayne Elias F 6-6 Sr. Tallahassee, Fla.

31 DeAntray Stevens G 5-10 Jr. Cincinnati

32 Desmond Dorsey G 6-2 So. Louisville

33 Gerrard Newby F 6-6 So. Lexington

34 Kyle Bush G 5-11 Jr. Ashland

44 Jaucoby Poore G 6-2 Fr. Glasgow

50 CJ Cotton G 6-1 Fr. Hopkinsville

54 Deante Johnson F 6-8 Sr. Cincinnati

Lance Blakely G 6-4 RS Lexington

Sean Brown G 6-2 RS Louisville

Cody Johnson F 6-4 RS Fulton, Mich.

SCHEDULE

Nov. 4—BOYCE, 7; 7—a-Central Christian, 6; 8—a-at Asbury, 4; 12—at Truett-McConnell, 7:30; 15—at Montreat, 4; 17—ALICE LLOYD, 21—b-Asbury, TBD; 22—b-Berea, TBD; 25—at Tenn. Wesleyan, 7:30; 29—at Ohio Christian, TBD

Dec. 1—MILLIGAN, 7:30; 3—at Point, 7:30; 7—at Alice Lloyd, 2; 13—at Cumberlands, 4Jan. 3—at St. Andrews, 2; 7—at Bluefield, 7:30; 10—BRYAN, 6; 14—at Reinhardt, 7:30; 17—TRUETT-McCONNELL, 6; 21—MONTREAT, 7:30; 24—KY. CHRISTIAN, 2; 28—at Milligan, 7:30; 31—TENN. WESLEYAN, 6

Feb. 2—BEREA, 7; 4—POINT, 7:30; 9—OHIO CHRISTIAN, 7; 11—ST. ANDREWS, 7:30; 14—BLUEFIELD, 6; 18—at Bryan, 7:30; 21—REINHARDT, 6; 25—c-TBD

a-Asbury Tournament; b-Berea Tournament; c-AAC Tournament at Kingsport, Tenn.

WESTERN KENTUCKY

Mascot: Hilltoppers

Conference: Conference USA

Coach: Ray Harper

Last season: 20-12 (12-6 SBC)

ROSTER

No. Name Pos. Ht. Yr. Hometown

0 Ayinde Sprewell G 6-3 Jr. Orlando, Fla.

1 Kevin Kaspar G 6-0 Sr. Istanbul, Turkey

2 DJ Clayton G 6-6 Fr. Oakland, Calif.

3 Trency Jackson G 6-2 Sr. Jackson, Miss.

5 Brandon Price G 5-9 So. Radcliff

14 Ben Lawson F 7-1 So. Hitchin, England

15 Avery Patterson G 6-0 Fr. Decatur, Ga.

20 Aleksej Rostov F 6-10 Jr. Riga, Latvia

21 Nigel Snipes F 6-6 Jr. Marietta, Ga.

23 Justin Johnson F 6-7 Fr. Hazard

33 Rob Marberry F 6-8 Fr. Nashville

44 George Fant F 6-6 Sr. Bowling Green

51Chris Harrison-DocksG 6-0 So. Okemos, Mich.

52 T.J. Price G 6-4 Sr. Slidell, La.

SCHEDULE

Nov. 10—x-PIKEVILLE, TBD; 15—AUSTIN PEAY, 4; 18—at Minnesota, 7; 22—BELMONT, TBD; 25—a-at Stony Brook, 6; 27—b-St. Joseph's, 5

Dec. 3—BOWLING GREEN ST., TBD; 6—at Murray St., 7; 13—at Mississippi, 3:30; 17—CHICAGO ST., TBD; 20—LOUISVILLE, 11 a.m.; 27—BRESCIA, TBD; 29—ALICE LLOYD, TBD

Jan. 4—MARSHALL, TBD; 8—CHARLOTTE, TBD; 10—OLD DOMINION, TBD; 15—at Fla. Atlantic, TBD; 17—at Fla. International, TBD; 22—UTEP, 8; 24—Texas-San Antonio, TBD; 29—at La. Tech, 6; 31—at Southern Miss, 7.

Feb. 5—NORTH TEXAS, 7; 7—RICE, 7; 14—at Marshall, 4:30; 19—at UAB, 7; 22—at Middle Tenn., noon; 26—FLA. ATLANTIC, 7; 28—FLA. INTERNATIONAL, 7

March 5—at Charlotte, 6; 7—at Old Dominion, 4:30; 11—b-TBD

x-exhibition; a-NIT Season Tip-Off at New York; b-C-USA Tournament at Birmingham, Ala.

  Comments