Sports

Scoreboard: Nov. 17

Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

CHICAGO CUBS—Acquired INF Tommy La Stella and a number four international signing bonus slot from Atlanta for RHP Arodys Vizcaino and three (numbers two, three and four) international signing bonus slots.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS—Released RB Cierre Wood from the practice squad.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Released G Jarrod Pughsley from the practice squad. Signed OT Curtis Feigt to the practice squad.

MIAMI DOLPHINS—Placed S Will Davis on injured reserve. Signed DB Jalil Brown.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS—Placed S Jimmie Ward on injured reserve.

COLLEGE

FLORIDA—Announced the resignation of football coach Will Muschamp, effective at the end of the regular season. Announced men's basketball G Dillon Graham will transfer after the fall semester.

Auto racing

nascar

sprint cup: ford ecoboost 400

At Homestead, Fla.

1.5-mile Homestead-Miami Speedway

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (5) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 267 laps, 43 points.

2. (21) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 267, 42.

3. (4) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 267, 41.

4. (16) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 267, 40.

5. (19) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 267, 39.

6. (3) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 267, 38.

7. (8) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 267, 37.

8. (6) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 267, 36.

9. (12) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 267, 35.

10. (1) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 267, 36.

11. (2) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 267, 34.

12. (23) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 267, 32.

13. (27) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 267, 31.

14. (11) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 267, 30.

15. (14) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 267, 29.

16. (9) Joey Logano, Ford, 267, 28.

17. (10) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 267, 27.

18. (32) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 267, 26.

19. (18) Aric Almirola, Ford, 267, 25.

20. (29) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 267, 24.

21. (38) Michael McDowell, Ford, 267, 23.

22. (22) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 267, 22.

23. (13) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 267, 21.

24. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 267, 20.

25. (24) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 267, 19.

26. (42) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 267, 18.

27. (17) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 267, 17.

28. (30) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 267, 0.

29. (33) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 267, 0.

30. (31) David Ragan, Ford, 267, 14.

31. (35) David Gilliland, Ford, 267, 13.

32. (37) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, 267, 12.

33. (41) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 264, 11.

34. (15) Carl Edwards, Ford, 263, 10.

35. (39) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, 263, 9.

36. (43) Brett Moffitt, Toyota, 262, 8.

37. (34) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, accident, 254, 0.

38. (40) Blake Koch, Ford, accident, 254, 0.

39. (7) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 246, 5.

40. (25) AJ Allmendinger, Chevrolet, accident, 235, 4.

41. (20) Greg Biffle, Ford, 220, 3.

42. (26) Trevor Bayne, Ford, accident, 204, 0.

43. (28) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, accident, 182, 1.

FINAL CHASE STANDINGS

1. K.Harvick (champion) 5,043

2. R.Newman 5,042

3. D.Hamlin 5,037

4. J.Logano 5,028

5. B.Keselowski 2,361

6. J.Gordon 2,348

7. M.Kenseth 2,334

8. D.Earnhardt Jr. 2,301

9. C.Edwards 2,288

10. Ky.Busch 2,285

11. J.Johnson 2,274

12. Ku.Busch 2,263

13. A.Allmendinger 2,260

14. G.Biffle 2,247

15. K.Kahne 2,234

16. A.Almirola 2,195

Basketball

nba

Sunday's games

New York 109, Denver 93

Milwaukee 91, Miami 84

Houston 69, Oklahoma City 65

Golden State at L.A. Lakers (n)

Monday's games

Dallas at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Denver at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Houston at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Portland, 10 p.m.

Chicago at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

college men

sunday's games

SEC

No. 1 Kentucky 71 Buffalo 52

Arkansas 97 Alabama St. 79

Missouri 56 Valparaiso 41

Vanderbilt 83 Trevecca Nazarene 56

ACC

No. 6 North Carolina 103 Robert Morris 59

No. 9 Virginia 67 Norfolk St. 39

No. 23 Syracuse 65 Hampton 47

Massachusetts 71 Boston College 62

Notre Dame 92 Navy 53

Pittsburgh 63 Samford 56

C-USA

Charlotte 73 Elon 60

Marshall 66 Savannah St. 47

OVC

Austin Peay 68 Berea 63

A-SUN

No. 21 Nebraska 80 Northern Ky. 61

California 93 Kennesaw St. 59

Central Fla. 64 Stetston 55

Jacksonville 72 Fla. International 61

TOP 25

No. 2 Arizona 86 Cal St. Northridge 68

No. 3 Wisconsin 89 Chattanooga 45

No. 10 Texas 85 Alcorn St. 53

No. 19 Oklahoma 78 SE Louisiana 53

Holy Cross 58No. 25 Harvard 57

AUSTIN PEAY 68, BEREA 63

BEREA (0-1)—Robinson 4-11 2-2 12, Ponder 1-1 0-0 2, Beckham 0-4 0-0 0, Moore 4-10 6-6 16, Webster 3-9 0-0 6, Parker 4-10 1-2 12, Myrks 4-5 0-0 8, Garmon 0-1 0-0 0, Harris 1-3 0-0 2, Young 1-2 0-0 2, Cisero 1-7 0-0 3. Totals 23-63 9-10 63.

AUSTIN PEAY (1-1)—Williams 2-7 5-6 10, Horton 6-12 3-5 15, Davis 3-10 0-0 6, Freeman 7-11 5-6 19, Dyson 2-9 2-2 7, Diop 1-4 0-0 2, Robinson 1-2 2-2 4, Ivory 1-5 0-1 3, Budrys 0-2 0-0 0, Mboup 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 24-64 17-22 68.

Halftime—Berea 38-28. Three-point goals—Berea 8-17 (Parker 3-7, Moore 2-2, Robinson 2-4, Cisero 1-3, Garmon 0-1), Austin Peay 3-15 (Ivory 1-2, Dyson 1-3, Williams 1-4, Robinson 0-1, Davis 0-1, Diop 0-2, Budrys 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Berea 38 (Webster 6), Austin Peay 47 (Horton 13). Assists—Berea 16 (Robinson 5), Austin Peay 11 (Williams 4). Total fouls—Berea 22, Austin Peay 12. A—n/a.

monday's games

(All times p.m. unless noted)

SEC— Miami (Fla.) at No. 7 Florida, 7; Mississippi at Troy, 8; Mississippi Valley St. at Mississippi St., 8; Western Carolina at Alabama, 9; Auburn at Colorado, 1 a.m.

ACC—Jacksonville St. at No. 8 Louisville, 7; Hofstra at N.C. State, 7; Winthrop at Clemson, 7; Wake Forest at Tulane, 8

C-USA—Louisiana Tech at Temple, 7; Warner at Florida International, 7; South Alabama at Southern Miss., 8; Texas-Pan American at Texas-San Antonio, 8; Young Harris at UAB, 8; Nicholls St. at North Texas, 8:30

OVC—Cincinnati Christian at Morehead St., 7; Belmont at Lipscomb, 7:30; Eureka at Eastern Illinois, 8; IPFW at SIU-Edwardsville, 8; Tennessee-Martin at Arkansas St., 8:05; Tennessee Tech at Southern Cal, 11

A-SUN—Georgia St. at No. 14 Iowa St., 9

STATE—Alice Lloyd at Union, 7

TOP 25—Maryland-Eastern Shore at No. 12 Villanova, 7; Bucknell at No. 24 Michigan, 8; No. 22 SMU at No. 13 Gonzaga, 11

college women

sunday's games

SEC

No. 5 Texas A&M 63 Texas-Pan American 61

No. 7 Duke 90 Alabama 40

Arkansas 75 Savannah St. 46

Georgia 62 TCU 53

Mississippi 91 Mississippi Valley St. 38

ACC

No. 12 Louisville 77 Tenn.-Martin 43

No. 13 North Carolina 84No. 23 UCLA 68

No. 24 Syracuse 59 Fordham 52

Boston College 82 St. Mary's (Calif.) 72

Clemson 82 Troy 73

N.C. State 81 Coppin St. 61

Georgia Tech 105 Morgan St. 76

Virginia 75 Radford 47

Virginia Tech 63 Md.-Eastern Shore 41

C-USA

Fla. International 88 Bethune-Cookman 68

SMU 63 UTEP 59

OVC

Evansville 72 Austin Peay 68

Morehead St. 79 George Mason 70

Murray St. 102 Alabama A&M 81

North Alabama 80 Belmont 78

A-SUN

Iowa St. 98 S.C. Upsate 76

Wright St. 79 Lipscomb 66

STATE

Spalding 81 Dominican (Ill.) 45

TOP 25

No. 10 Maryland 97 Wagner 24

No. 14 Michigan St. 69 Eastern Mich. 61

No. 15 California 84 Pacific 64

No. 16 Nebraska 83 Alcorn St. 49

No. 18 DePaul 97 New Mexico 59

No. 19 Iowa 85 Robert Morris 67

No. 20 Oregon St. 85 Utah St. 62

No. 21 Oklahoma St. 77 Texas Southern 58

Gonzaga 75No. 22 Dayton 65

monday's games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—Longwood at Florida, 4:15; Oral Roberts at No. 4 Tennessee, 7; No. 8 Baylor at No. 11 Kentucky, 7; Grambling St. at Auburn, 7; Jackson St. at LSU, 8; SE Missouri St. at Missouri, 8; Green Bay at Vanderbilt, 8

ACC—Niagara at Pittsburgh, 7; Miami (Fla.) at Middle Tennessee St., 8

C-USA—Western Kentucky at Colorado, 9

OVC—Kennesaw St. at Tennessee St., 7; SIU-Edwardsville at St. Louis, 8

TOP 25—Seton Hall at No. 17 West Virginia, 7; No. 1 Connecticut at No. 6 Stanford, 9

Football

nfl

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 8 2 0 .800 323 218

Miami 6 4 0 .600 249 180

Buffalo 5 5 0 .500 200 204

N.Y. Jets 2 8 0 .200 174 265

South

Indianapolis 6 4 0 .600 310 253

Houston 5 5 0 .500 229 204

Tennessee 2 7 0 .222 144 223

Jacksonville 1 9 0 .100 158 282

North

Cincinnati 6 3 1 .650 224 221

Baltimore 6 4 0 .600 261 181

Pittsburgh 6 4 0 .600 261 239

Cleveland 6 4 0 .600 216 195

West

Denver 7 3 0 .700 293 224

Kansas City 7 3 0 .700 241 171

San Diego 6 4 0 .600 218 192

Oakland 0 10 0 .000 152 265

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 7 3 0 .700 299 251

Dallas 7 3 0 .700 261 212

N.Y. Giants 3 7 0 .300 205 263

Washington 3 7 0 .300 204 256

South

Atlanta 4 6 0 .400 238 255

New Orleans 4 6 0 .400 261 252

Carolina 3 7 1 .318 215 300

Tampa Bay 2 8 0 .200 194 279

North

Detroit 7 3 0 .700 188 156

Green Bay 7 3 0 .700 330 225

Chicago 4 6 0 .400 215 290

Minnesota 4 6 0 .400 181 220

West

Arizona 9 1 0 .900 237 176

San Francisco 6 4 0 .600 211 212

Seattle 6 4 0 .600 260 215

St. Louis 4 6 0 .400 185 258

WEEK ELEVEN

Bye: Baltimore, Dallas, Jacksonville, N.Y. Jets

Thursday's game

Miami 22, Buffalo 9

Sunday's games

Chicago 21, Minnesota 13

Kansas City 24, Seattle 20

Cincinnati 27, New Orleans 10

St. Louis 22, Denver 7

Houston 23, Cleveland 7

Atlanta 19, Carolina 17

Tampa Bay 27, Washington 7

San Francisco 16, N.Y. Giants 10

San Diego 13, Oakland 6

Arizona 14, Detroit 6

Green Bay 53, Philadelphia 20

New England 42, Indianapolis 20

Monday's game

Pittsburgh at Tennessee, 8:30 p.m.

college

associated press poll

The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, total points (based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote), and previous ranking:

Record Points Pv

1. Florida St. (43) 10-0 1,476 2

2. Alabama (16) 9-1 1,439 4

3. Oregon (1) 9-1 1,385 3

4. Mississippi St. 9-1 1,289 1

5. TCU 9-1 1,237 5

6. Baylor 8-1 1,232 6

7. Ohio St. 9-1 1,167 8

8. Mississippi 8-2 1,064 10

9. Georgia 8-2 948 16

10. Michigan St. 8-2 941 12

11. UCLA 8-2 876 14

12. Kansas St. 7-2 868 13

13. Arizona St. 8-2 720 7

14. Wisconsin 8-2 707 22

15. Arizona 8-2 695 17

16. Auburn 7-3 531 9

17. Georgia Tech 9-2 523 24

18. Marshall 10-0 383 21

19. Missouri 8-2 376 NR

20. Utah 7-3 349 25

21. Nebraska 8-2 291 11

22. Colorado St. 9-1 281 23

23. Oklahoma 7-3 206 NR

24. Southern Cal 7-3 195 NR

25. Duke 8-2 85 19

Others receiving votes: Notre Dame 74, Clemson 52, Boise St. 29, Louisville 29, LSU 26, Minnesota 10, West Virginia 8, Miami 3, Texas A&M 3, Arkansas 2.

amway/coaches poll

The Amway Top 25 football coaches poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Nov. 15, total points based on 25 points for first place through one point for 25th, and previous ranking:

Record Points Pv

1. Florida St. (39) 10-0 1,518 2

2. Alabama (17) 9-1 1,494 3

3. Oregon (6) 9-1 1,434 4

4. Mississippi St. 9-1 1,296 1

5. TCU 9-1 1,279 5

6. Baylor 8-1 1,272 6

7. Ohio St. 9-1 1,228 7

8. Mississippi 8-2 1,041 10

9. Michigan St. 8-2 1,030 12

10. Georgia 8-2 981 14

11. Kansas St. 7-2 880 13

12. UCLA 8-2 862 15

13. Arizona 8-2 726 18

14. Arizona St. 8-2 721 8

15. Wisconsin 8-2 715 22

16. Georgia Tech 9-2 511 23

17. Auburn 7-3 508 9

18. Marshall 10-0 427 21

19. Nebraska 8-2 409 11

20. Missouri 8-2 406 NR

21. Utah 7-3 286 NR

22. Oklahoma 7-3 265 24

23. Colorado St. 9-1 259 25

24. Southern Cal 7-3 132 NR

25. Duke 8-2 130 19

Others receiving votes: Notre Dame 118; Clemson 69; LSU 43; Boise St.32; Minnesota 29; Louisville 19; Iowa 7; Miami (Fla.) 6; Texas 5; Cincinnati 3; Texas A&M 3; Northern Illinois 2; Stanford 2; Arkansas 1; West Virginia 1.

ncaa div. III playoffs

First Round pairings

(All times p.m.)

Saturday, Nov. 22

Franklin (8-2) at Wabash (9-1), noon

Muhlenberg (9-1) at Widener (10-0), noon

Hampden-Sydney (7-3) at Wesley (9-1), noon

MIT (9-0) at Husson (8-1), noon

Rowan (7-3) at Johns Hopkins (10-0), noon

Centre (10-0) at John Carroll (9-1), noon

Washington & Jefferson (9-1) at Wittenberg (9-1), noon

Adrian (8-2) at Mount Union (10-0), noon

Christopher Newport (7-3) at Delaware Valley, noon

Ithaca (7-3) at Hobart (10-0), noon

Macalester (9-1) at Wisconsin-Whitewater (10-0), 1

St. Scholastica (10-0) at St. John's (Minn.) (9-1), 1

St. Thomas (Minn.) (8-2) at Wartburg (10-0), 1

Texas Lutheran (9-1) at Mary Hardin-Baylor (10-0), 1

Bendictine (Ill.) (6-4) at Wheaton (Ill.) (10-0), 1

Chapman (8-1) at Linfield (8-1), 3

naia playoffs

First Round pairings

(All times p.m. unless TBD)

Saturday, Nov. 22

Georgetown (8-2) at Marian (8-2), 1

Northwestern (Iowa) (8-2) at Missouri Valley (8-2), 1

Langston (7-3) at Grand View (9-1), 1

Campbellsville (7-3) at Saint Xavier (8-2), 2

Valley City State (9-1) at Carroll (Mont.) (9-1), TBD

Ottawa (Kan.) (9-2) at Morningside (Iowa) (9-1), TBD

Faulkner (9-2) at Lindsey Wilson (9-2), TBD

MidAmerica Nazarene (9-1) at Southern Oregon (9-2), TBD

High school

Dave Cantrall's rating the state

(Ratings for remaining playoff teams)

CLASS A

1. Mayfield 79.0

2. Beechwood 74.5

3. Frankfort 67.7

4. Raceland 63.1

5. Williamsburg 62.2

6. Russellville 62.1

7. Hazard 55.3

8. Paintsville 42.3

CLASS 2A

1. DeSales 79.2

2. Louisville Christian 76.4

3. Caldwell Co. 75.4

4. Murray 67.7

5. Prestonsburg 61.3

6. Newport Catholic 57.5

7. Newport 54.5

8. Shelby Valley 40.6

CLASS 3A

1. Paducah Tilghman 73.9

2. Belfry 72.1

3. South Warren 70.6

4. Central 70.3

5. Corbin 69.7

6. Bourbon Co. 64.9

7. Russell 50.8

8. Lawrence Co. 47.6

CLASS 4A

1. Highlands 86.0

2. Boyle Co. 81.3

3. Covington Catholic 79.8

4. North Oldham 78.8

5. Lexington Catholic 72.6

6. Owensboro 70.6

7. Madisonville 70.5

8. Fairdale 45.8

Class 5A

1. Bowling Green 88.0

2. Pulaski Co. 80.2

3. Anderson Co. 77.2

4. Cooper 76.5

5. Southwestern 76.2

6. Graves Co. 74.9

7. John Hardin 66.2

8. Iroquois 58.8

CLASS 6A

1. Trinity 90.1

2. St. Xavier 88.6

3. Dixie Heights 86.7

4. Central Hardin 84.7

5. Simon Kenton 84.3

6. Ballard 81.7

7. Meade Co. 80.1

8. Butler 70.0

khsaa state tournament

THIRD ROUND

(All games Friday, Nov. 21 and 7:30 p.m. local time; in bracket order)

Class 1A

Russellville at Mayfield

Frankfort at Beechwood

Williamsburg at Hazard

Paintsville at Raceland

Class 2A

Murray at Caldwell Co.

DeSales at Louisville Christian

Newport Central Catholic at Newport

Prestonsburg at Shelby Valley

Class 3A

Paducah Tilghman at South Warren

Central at Corbin

Bourbon Co. at Russell

Lawrence Co. at Belfry

Class 4A

Madisonville at Owensboro

North Oldham at Fairdale

Boyle Co. at Lexington Catholic

Covington Catholic at Highlands

Class 5A

Graves Co. at Bowling Green

John Hardin at Iroquois

Cooper at Anderson Co.

Pulaski Co. at Southwestern

Class 6A

St. Xavier vs. Trinity at Papa John's Cardinal Stadium

Meade Co. at Central Hardin

Butler at Ballard

Simon Kenton at Dixie Heights

Hockey

nhl

Sunday's games

San Jose 2, Carolina 0

Minnesota 4, Winnipeg 3 (OT)

Montreal 4, Detroit 1

Chicago 6, Dallas 2

Florida 6, Anaheim 2

Arizona at Edmonton (n)

Monday's games

Tampa Bay at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

sunday'schurchill downs results

Weather cloudy, track fast

1st—$16,000, mdn cl, 3YO up F &M, 1 mi.

7 (7) Requestada (J.Court)

4.40 3.20 2.40

6 (6) Oxidada (S.Bridgmohan) 6.80 3.80

5 (5) Praising (B.Hernandez, Jr.) 2.80

Off 12:42. Time 1:40.23. Also ran—Sugar Pie, Amazing Bets, Sakeena, Curls in Place, Circle M Diana. Exacta (7-6) paid $23.60. Superfecta (7-6-5-1) paid $305.00. Trifecta (7-6-5) paid $87.20.

2nd—$15,000, cl, 3YO up F &M, 6 f.

4 (4) Jogget (J.Court) 5.60 3.00 2.40

7 (7) Hey Court Lady (B.Hernandez, Jr.)

3.00 2.60

1 (1) Indian Fiesta (D.Osorio) 3.20

Off 1:11. Time 1:13.63. Also ran—Thunder Wit, In Tall Cotton, Discreet Kiss, Blutadda. Daily Double (7-4) paid $17.00. Exacta (4-7) paid $20.80. Superfecta (4-7-1-6) paid $453.00. Trifecta (4-7-1) paid $118.40.

3rd—$49,000, alc, 3YO up, 1 mi, tf..

4 (4) Lockout (S.Bridgmohan)

4.40 2.60 2.20

3 (3) Hammers Terror (J.Leparoux) 2.60 2.10

2 (2) Stormy Going (D.Osorio) 2.80

Off 1:41. Time 1:35.32. Firm. Scratched—Agent Di Nozzo, Readyshakego. Also ran—Easy Crossing, Bim Bam. Pick 3 (7-4-4) paid $47.60. Daily Double (4-4) paid $13.80. Exacta (4-3) paid $11.40. Trifecta (4-3-2) paid $24.40.

4th—$19,000, cl, 2YO, 6 f.

2 (2) Midnight Games (S.Bridgmohan)

4.80 2.80 2.20

8 (8) The Lone Roo (C.Borel) 3.00 2.60

7 (7) Wings Locked Up (C.Lanerie) 2.80

Off 2:11. Time 1:13.50. Fast. Also ran—Rocky Royale, Candlelites Secret, Jean Z, Monacle, Mountain Vow. Pick 4 (7-4-4/6/7-2) paid $147.00. Pick 3 (4-4-2) paid $44.60. Daily Double (4-2) paid $15.00. Exacta (2-8) paid $15.20. Superfecta (2-8-7-6) paid $169.60. Trifecta (2-8-7) paid $51.80.

5th—$41,000, mdn spl wt, 3YO up, 6 f.

8 (8) Normandy Crossing (M.Mena)

12.00 5.60 3.60

1 (1) Nobadeer (J.Rocco, Jr.) 3.60 2.80

2 (2) Greyfell (F.Torres) 3.60

Off 2:40. Time 1:12.80. Also ran—Alpha Roadster, Joe Flyer, Easygoestiz, Necessary Party, Radar Love. Pick 3 (4-2-8) paid $193.80. Daily Double (2-8) paid $38.60. Exacta (8-1) paid $54.40. Superfecta (8-1-2-3) paid $387.60. Trifecta (8-1-2) paid $220.60.

6th—$13,000, cl, 3YO up, 1 mi.

7 (7) Joint Tenant (M.Mena)

14.40 7.60 4.20

5 (5) Cat's Destiny (D.Osorio) 5.20 3.20

3 (3) Quiet Rebel (C.Lanerie) 2.60

Off 3:10. Time 1:39.71. Also ran—Casey's Image, Night Warden, War Romance, Biker Boy, Win It. Pick 3 (2-8-7) paid $548.60. Daily Double (8-7) paid $116.60. Exacta (7-5) paid $87.60. Superfecta (7-5-3-4) paid $1,193.60. Trifecta (7-5-3) paid $258.60.

7th—$41,000, mdn spl wt, 2YO F, 6 f.

8 (7) Scadadle (C.Lanerie)

12.60 6.80 4.40

12 (11) Flying Jibe (R.Albarado) 9.00 5.80

11 (10) Run Zippy Run (S.Bridgmohan) 3.00

Off 3:42. Time 1:12.71. Scratched—Beentospain. Also ran—Red Neck Song, Sweet Success, Haute Prospect, Vandelita, Wicked in Heels, Mohawk Amour, Hottestthingintown, Aveory's T N T's. Pick 4 (2-8-7-8) paid $9,751.20. Pick 3 (8-7-8) paid $1,261.20. Consolation Pick 3 (8-7-1) paid $193.80. Exacta (8-12) paid $152.60. Daily Double (7-8) paid $117.20. Superfecta (8-12-11-7) paid $2,338.60. Trifecta (8-12-11) paid $707.40. Consolation Double (7-1) paid $19.60.

8th—$14,000, st alc, 3YO up F &M, 6½ f.

9 (9) Prom Theme (C.Lanerie)

12.60 7.80 4.40

5 (5) Hot Wacs (G.Kuntzweiler) 38.80 12.20

4 (4) Gettem Up Girl (M.Pedroza) 2.20

Off 4:10. Time 1:19.85. Also ran—Makenzie's Magic, Missing Sefa, Slavic Princess, Lovely Leeann, She's Lying Again, Tully's Dreamer, Reachfortheclouds. Pick 3 (7-8-9) paid $818.20. Consolation Pick 3 (7-1-9) paid $134.40. Daily Double (8-9) paid $107.20. Exacta (9-5) paid $668.00. Superfecta (9-5-4-7) paid $16,499.00. Trifecta (9-5-4) paid $1,575.80.

9th—$45,000, alc, 3YO F, 1 mi.

4 (4) Haunted Heroine (R.Albarado)

4.80 3.60 2.60

5 (5) Impetuous Youth (J.Castanon)

6.40 4.00

3 (3) Handmade (B.Hernandez, Jr.) 5.00

Off 4:37. Time 1:38.69. Also ran—Senior Prom, Awesome Jill, Bread and Butter, Julie's Jewelry. Pick 3 (8-9-4) paid $347.20. Daily Double (9-4) paid $42.40. Exacta (4-5) paid $31.00. Superfecta (4-5-3-7) paid $997.60. Trifecta (4-5-3) paid $236.40.

10th—$13,000, mdn cl, 2YO, 7 f.

6 (6) Artemusmailcarrier (C.Lanerie)

4.40 2.40 2.10

3 (3) Malibu Dreamer (M.Mena) 4.20 2.80

8 (8) Fujita Five (R.Santana, Jr.) 2.40

Off 5:06. Time 1:28.27. Scratched—Crowned Majestic. Also ran—Z Golden Parrot, Zoned In, Itswineoclock, Solrac, Matchlock. $0.2 Pick 6 Jackpot (8-7-8-9-4-6/9) 5 correct paid $256.38. $0.5 Pick 5 (7-8-9-4-6/9) paid $4,912.60. Pick 4 (8-9-4-6/9) paid $1,113.60. Pick 3 (9-4-6) paid $106.00. Daily Double (4-6) paid $10.00. Exacta (6-3) paid $15.00. Superfecta (6-3-8-7) paid $110.20. Trifecta (6-3-8) paid $38.00.

© 2014 equibase Co. LLC

Odds

glantz-culver line

nfl

Favorite Open Sun. Underdog

Pittsburgh 5½ 6 at Tennessee

Thursday

Kansas City 6 6½ at Oakland

Sunday, nov. 23

at Atlanta 3 3 Cleveland

at Philadelphia 10½ 10½ Tennessee

at New England 5½ 6 Detroit

Green Bay 10 9½ at Minnesota

at Indianapolis 14 14 Jacksonville

at Houston 1 2 Cincinnati

at Buffalo 4 4 N.Y. Jets

at Chicago 5½ 5½ Tampa Bay

at Seattle 6½ 6½ Arizona

at San Diego 6 6 St. Louis

at Denver 8 7 Miami

at San Francisco 9 8 Washington

Dallas 3 3 at N.Y. Giants

saturday, nov. 24

at New Orleans 3 3½ Baltimore

College football

Thursday

Favorite Open Sun. Underdog

at West Virginia 1 2 Kansas St.

at Duke 7 6½ North Carolina

saturday, nov. 24

at Tennessee 3 3½ Missouri

at South Carolina Off Off South Alabama

at Mississippi St. 30 29½ Vanderbilt

at Ohio St. 33½ 33 Indiana

at Michigan 4 4½ Maryland

at Florida St. 20 20 Boston College

Marshall 20 20 at UAB

at Western Ky. 8 8 UTSA

Mississippi 3 2½ at Arkansas

at Notre Dame 4½ 4½ Louisville

Cincinnati 11½ 11 at UConn

Off key—South Alabama QB questionable.

  Comments