UK Baseball

73 Wildcats on SEC first-year academic honor roll

A total of 73 University of Kentucky student-athletes were named to the Southeastern Conference first-year academic honor roll for their impressive achievements in the classroom, the league office announced Monday. The honor roll is based on grades from the 2012 summer, 2012 fall and 2013 spring terms. Kentucky had the third-most student-athletes make the honor roll behind South Carolina (97) and Alabama (87). A total of 762 student-athletes were named, while a total of 3,116 student-athletes around the league earned academic honor roll recognition in 2012-13. Each student-athlete eligible must have a cumulative GPA of 3.00 or above at the nominating institution, be on scholarship or a letter winner, have completed 24 semester hours of non-remedial credit at the nominating institution, and have been a member of the varsity team for the sport's entire NCAA championship segment. A complete list of UK honor roll recipients is below. Zack Blaylock – football – Business Management

Landon Foster – football – Undergraduate Studies

Zach Myers – football – Undergraduate Studies

Jordan Swindle – football – Exercise Science/Biology

Jon Toth – football – Mechanical Engineering

Patrick Towles – football – Political Science

Jalen Whitlow – football – Undergraduate Studies

Lawson Crider – men's soccer – Medical Laboratory Science

Callum Irving – men's soccer – History

Isak Krogstad – men's soccer – Psychology

Jason Pitts – men's soccer – Medical Laboratory Science

Jacob Scearce – men's soccer – Marketing

Jackie Dallaire – women's soccer – Social Work

Danielle Fitzgerald – women's soccer – Exercise Science

Allie Gorgol – women's soccer – Undergraduate Studies

Cailin Harris – women's soccer – Biology

Olivia Jester – women's soccer – Undergraduate Studies

Courtney Kobashigawa – women's soccer – Undergraduate Studies

Cara Ledman – women's soccer – Human Nutrition

Maddie Lockridge – women's soccer – Communication

Courtney Raetzman – women's soccer – Exercise Science

Cailey Warfel – women's soccer – Undergraduate Studies

Morgan Bergren – volleyball – Kinesiology

Sara Schwarzwalder – volleyball – Elementary Education

Kelsey Wolf – volleyball – Business Management/Marketing

Willie Cauley-Stein – men's basketball – Undergraduate Studies

Archie Goodwin – men's basketball – Undergraduate Studies

Tod Lanter – men's basketball – Marketing

Julius Mays – men's basketball – Sport Leadership

Nerlens Noel – men's basketball – Undergraduate Studies

Alex Poythress – men's basketball – Undergraduate Studies

Janee Thompson – w. basketball – Journalism

Luke South – rifle – Mechanical Engineering

Jillian Chappel – gymnastics – Undergraduate Studies

Tiara Phipps – gymnastics – Psychology

Amy Roemmele – gymnastics – Exercise Science

Micah Cattell – men's swimming – Elementary Education

Cameron Hyde – men's swimming – Biology

Zachary Perrotti – men's swimming – Biology

Matthew Roman – men's swimming – Biology

Neal Widdowson – men's swimming – Community and Leadership Development

Laura Dawson – women's swimming – Undergraduate Studies

Rebecca Hamperian – women's swimming – Exercise Science/Psychology

Frida Jakobsson – women's swimming – Undergraduate Studies

Kate Jones – women's swimming – Biology

Kyle Barrett – baseball – Undergraduate Studies

Kyle Cody – baseball – Undergraduate Studies

Ryne Combs – baseball – Undergraduate Studies

Dylan Dwyer – baseball – Undergraduate Studies

Dorian Hairston – baseball – Undergraduate Studies

Casey Schroeder – baseball – Medical Laboratory Science

Zack Storm – baseball – Undergraduate Studies

Katie Henderson – softball – Exercise Science

Kelsey Nunley – softball – Undergraduate Studies

Darington Richardson – softball – Biology

Nikki Sagermann – softball – Undergraduate Studies

Sylver Samuel – softball – Undergraduate Studies

Ansley Smith – softball – Undergraduate Studies

Maisie Steed – softball – Kinesiology

Christian Stokes – softball – Undergraduate Studies

Hager Collins – men's golf – Finance

Harrison Greenberry – men's golf – Undergraduate Studies

Cylia Damerau – women's golf – Communication

Sarah Harris – women's golf – Integrated Strategic Communication

Meghan McDougall – w. golf – History

Michael Binder – men's tennis – Electrical Engineering

Kevin Lai – men's tennis – Undergraduate Studies

Juan Pablo Murra – men's tennis – Undergraduate Studies

Kirsten Lewis – women's tennis – Accounting

Nadia Ravita – women's tennis – Undergraduate Studies

James Brown – men's track & field – Agriculture Biotechnology

Christina Heilman – women's track & field – Biosystems Engineering

Mary Kate Ponder – women's track & field – Journalism

  Comments