High School Sports

Thursday’s Kentucky high school sports results

Follow along throughout the high school fall sports season as the Herald-Leader and Kentucky.com provide scores, stats and highlights from events around Central Kentucky and the rest of the state.

Here are some useful links to our Kentucky.com scoreboards. (Scroll to the bottom of this page for links to additional media around Kentucky that cover high school athletics):

Boys’ soccer scoreboard

Girls’ soccer scoreboard

Volleyball scoreboard

Football scoreboard

Coaches, if you have results to report, please call our Sports desk at (859) 231-3225 or 1-888-222-7026 after 5 p.m.

Here are additional high school results and statistics from Thursday night:

Boys’ soccer

Lexington Christian 2, Madison Southern 0

Goals—LCA: Scott (2)

Goalkeepers—LCA: Graybeal; MS: Hattfield

Records—Lexington Christian 4-4-1, Madison Southern 1-7

Paul Dunbar 2, South Oldham 1

North Oldham 3, Henry Clay 0

Atherton 2, Iroquois 2

Bardstown 4, Central Hardin 2

Bath Co. 2, Cenrral Hardin 2

Boyle Co. 4, Franklin Co. 2

Calvary Christian 0, Grant Co. 0

Danville 3, Western Hills 2

Manual 1, St. Xavier 0

East Carter 6, Greenup Co. 1

Eastern 2, Collins 1

Fern Creek 0, Moore 0

Fleming Co. 1, Mason Co. 1

Clark Co. 1, Paris 0

Henderson Co. 10, Christian Co. 0

Holmes 1, Conner 0

Hopkins Co. Central 4, Todd Co. Central 2

John Hardin 11, Fort Knox 1

Male 3, Brown 0

Marion Co. 5, Lincoln Co. 2

Menifee Co. 4, Jackson City 3

Mercer Co. 11, East Jessamine 1

Muhlenberg Co. 3, Fort Campbell 1

Ohio Co. 4, University Heights 2

Oneida Baptist 3, North Laurel 1

Pendleton Co. 2, Rowan Co. 1

Ryle 1, Cooper 0

South Laurel 8, Knox Central 1

Spencer Co. 0, Bullitt East 0

Taylor Co. 6, Campbellsville 0

Louisville Trinity 2, Louisville Christian 0

Villa Madonna 1, Walton-Verona 0

Waggener 5, Louisville Holy Cross 0

Warren East 8, Russellville 1

West Carter 6, Elliot Co. 0

Girls’ soccer

Lady Knights Challenge Cup

Simon Kenton 2, Tates Creek 1

Goals—SK: A. Zoeller, Shootout; TC: McNees

Goalkeepers—SK: Yates; TC: Shalash

Records—Simon Kenton 9-2-1, Tates Creek 6-4-1

All “A” Classic

Lexington Christian 1, Danville 0 (4-3 Penalty Kicks)

Goalkeepers—LCA:G. Henry; D: Gaffney

Records—Lexington Christian 7-3, Danville 9-3-1

Bryan Station 3, Model 0

Sacred Heart 1, Notre Dame 0 (Shootout)

Bethlehem 3, Male 1

Apollo 2, Hopkinsville 2

Ashland Blazer 3, Boyd Co. 0

Atherton 5, Fern Creek 1

Berea 5, Bath Co. 1

Conner 10, Holmes 0

Corbin 6, South Laurel 1

Manual 10, Presentation 0

Henry Co. 2, Carroll Co. 0

Hopkins Co. Central 3, Webster Co. 2

Kentucky Country Day 6, Frankfort 3

Madisonville-North Hopkins 6, Dawson Springs 0

Middlesboro 10, Knox Central 0

Moore 3, Central 1

Prestonsburg 1, Paintsville 0

Pulaski Co. 4, Taylor Co. 0

Russell 2, Johnson Central 1

Somerset 2, McCreary Central 0

Warren Central 7, Glasgow 2

Whitley Co. 4, Oneida Baptist 1

Volleyball

Tates Creek 3, Ryle 0 (25-18, 25-13, 25-20)

Henry Clay 3, Scott Co. 0 (25-13, 25-7, 25-16)

West Jessamine 3, Lafayette 2 (25-20, 20-25, 25-18, 23-25, 16-14)

Paul Dunbar 3, Male 2 (22-25, 25-16, 23-25, 25-20, 15-9)

Lexington Catholic 3, Franklin Co. 0 (25-12, 25-23, 25-8)

Allen Co.-Scottsville 2, Russellville 0 (25-22, 25-12)

Ballard Memorial 3, Calloway Co. 0 (25-12, 25-17, 25-13)

Barbourville 3, Bell Co. 1 (26-24, 25-16, 22-25, 25-22)

Bracken Co. 2, Mason Co. 0 (25-11, 25-22)

Breathitt Co. 2, June Buchanan 0 (25-14, 25-18)

Breathitt Co. 2, June Buchanan 0 (25-14, 25-18)

Casey Co. 3, Rockcastle Co. 1 (28-30, 25-17, 25-18, 25-19)

Cooper 3, Scott 1 (22-25, 25-19, 25-11, 25-20)

Covington Latin 3, Williamstown 0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-18)

Manual 2, Bullitt Central 0 (25-20, 26-24)

East Carter 3, Morgan Co. 0 (25-7, 25-14, 25-10)

Green Co. 1, Caverna 1 (9-25)

Harrison Co. 3, Clark Co. 0 (25-20, 25-20, 25-18)

Hickman Co. 3, Fulton Co. 0 (25-10, 25-3, 25-9)

Covington Holy Cross 3, Newport 0 (25-15, 25-12, 25-17)

Iroquois 3, Western 1 (25-14, 25-20, 17-25, 25-21)

Kentucky Country Day 3, Ballard 1 (25-17, 25-22, 18-25, 25-23)

Knott Co. Central 3, Owsley Co. 0 (25-19, 25-10, 25-13)

LaRue Co. 3, Hart Co. 0 (25-13, 25-17, 25-16)

Letcher Co. Central 3, Wolfe Co. 0 (25-10, 25-12, 25-16)

Lewis Co. 3, Russell 2 (25-14, 18-25, 23-25, 25-19, 15-4)

Madisonville-North Hopkins 3, Christian Co. 0 (25-20, 25-19, 25-20)

Marion Co. 3, Campbellsville 0 (25-13, 25-14, 26-24)

Mercy 3, Whitefield 0 (25-3, 25-6, 25-10)

Nicholas Co. 3, St. Patrick 1 (25-11, 15-25, 25-19, 25-12)

North Laurel 2, Lincoln Co. 0 (25-18, 25-21)

North Oldham 3, Shelby Co. 0 (25-7, 25-16, 25-21)

Notre Dame 3, Beechwood 0 (25-3, 25-16, 25-8)

Owen Co. 3, Henry Co. 0 (25-16, 25-23, 25-16)

Pikeville 3, Johnson Central 0 (25-17, 25-14, 27-25)

Portland Christian 3, Shawnee 0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-10)

Additional high school sports links:

BluegrassPreps

Bowling Green Daily News

Cincinnati Enquirer

Commonwealth Journal (Somerset)

Courier-Journal

Daily Independent (Ashland)

Danville Advocate-Messenger

Elizabethtown News-Enterprise

Frankfort State Journal

Georgetown News-Graphic

Glasgow Daily Times

Harlan Daily Enterprise

Henderson Gleaner

Kentucky New Era

KentuckyPreps

KHSAA.org

Ledger-Independent (Maysville)

Middlesboro Daily News

Owensboro Messenger-Inquirer

Paducah Sun

PrepSpin

Richmond Register

Times Tribune (Corbin)

Winchester Sun

  Comments