High School Sports

Results

At Nutter Field House

Men

Teams (rankings through 5 events)—1. Arkansas 37, 2. Florida 33; 3. Tennessee 32, 4. Auburn 25, 5. South Carolina 19, 6. Alabama 14, 7. Mississippi 12, 8. Georgia 11, 9. Kentucky 6, 9. Louisiana St., 6.

3,000m—1. Doriana Ulrey, Arkansas, 7:55.56; 2. Shawn Forrest, Arkansas, 7:56.45; 3. Tyson David, Alabama, 7:57.07; 11. Luis Orta, Kentucky, 8:22.34.

Heptathlon, 60m hurdles—Eddie Stoudemire, South Carolina, 8.21; 1. Curt McGill, South Carolina, 8.21; 3. Gray Horn, Florida, 8.31.

Heptathlon, 1,000m—1. Scott Pierce, South Carolina, 2:33.46; 2. Jager Livingston, Auburn, 2:42.73; 3. Tommy Barrineau, Georgia, 2:43.72.

Heptathlon, pole vault—1. Michael Ayers, Tennessee, 16-103/4; 2. Michael Hughes, Alabama, 15-3; Gray Horn, Florida, 14-11.

Heptathlon, totals—Michael Ayers, Tennessee, 5,717; Gray Horn, Florida, 5,586; Scott Pierce, South Carolina, 5,325.

High jump—1. Brenard Wilson, Tennessee, 7-1/2; 2. Ryan Fleck, Auburn, 7-1/2; 3. Frankie Hammond, Florida, 6-11; 12. Spencer Patterson, Kentucky, 6-5.

Long jump—1. Shaun Gaiser, Alabama, 23-13/4; 2. Kevin Dickson, Georgia, 22-113/4; 3. David Banks, Kentucky, 22-51/4.

Shot put—1. Nick Panezich, Tennessee, 60-101/2; 2. Jason Cook, South Carolina, 60-3; Kemal Mesic, Florida, 59-63/4; 5. Rashaud Scott, Kentucky 59-51/2; 7. Chase Madison, Kentucky, 58-8.

Women

Teams (rankings through 5 events)—1. Arkansas 45, 2. Louisiana St. 32, 3. Kentucky 28, 4. Tennessee 25, 5. Mississippi St. 19, 6. Florida 18, 7. Alabama 10.50, 8. Mississippi 10, 9. Auburn 3, 10. South Carolina 2.50, 11. Georgia 2.

3,000m—1. Sarah Bowman, Tennessee, 9:21.66; 2. Jackie Areson, Tennessee, 9:24.34; 3. Catherine White, Arkansas, 9:25.06; 8. Katherine Peterson, Kentucky, 9:47.84; 18. Claire Laverty, Kentucky, 10:24.21.

Long jump—1. Peter-Gaye Beckford, Arkansas, 20-91/4; 2. Shara Proctor, Florida, 20-8; 3. Whitney Jones, Arkansas, 19-103/4; 12. Danielle Sampley, Kentucky, 18-41/2; Ashley Trimble, Kentucky, 18-31/4; 19. Ke'Undra Bishop, Kentucky, 17-111/2; Precious Nwokey, Kentucky, 17-6;

Pole vault—Rachel Laurent, Louisiana St., 14-1/2; 2. Tara Diebold, Arkansas, 13-5; 3. Tina Sutej, Arkansas, 13-5; 15. Samantha Stenzel, Kentucky, 11-113/4.

Weight throw—1. Allison Horner, Louisiana St., 53-101/2; 2. Valentina Srsa, Auburn, 52-91/2; 3. Favian Cowards, Mississippi St., 52-31/4.

  Comments